A Page -- April 1, 2012

Shaker Heights wins Cope Invite

F.E. Cope Girls Invitational - 3/30/2012                    
                         Reilly Stadium - Salem, Ohio                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11.80  2001        LaShauntae Moore, pre-lims, Akron Firestone 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   331 Andrews, Naleta     12 Shaker Heigh           12.34      12.47q  1 
  2       Simpson, Alexis     12 Warren G. Ha           12.89      12.78q  3 
  3   703 Richter, Katie      11 Canfield               13.30      13.12q  3 
  4       Wesley, Aminah      11 Warren G. Ha                      13.21q  1 
  5   948 Taylor, Korrin      10 Canton McKin           13.10      13.24q  2 
  6   944 Martin, Jasmyn      10 Canton McKin                      13.42q  1 
  7   611 Donley, Stephanie   10 Carrollton             12.90      13.48q  4 
  8   810 Spotleson, Sage     11 Poland Semin           13.20      13.50q  1 
  9   714 Kennedy, Chmicka    11 Young. East            13.20      13.56   2 
 10   351 Parkins, Lindsey    11 Cardinal Moo           12.50      13.64   2 
 11   319 Lovejoy, Kyler      10 Shaker Heigh                      13.71   4 
 12   721 Mancini, Sophia      9 Canfield               13.60      13.78   2 
 13   802 Brown, Preshus       9 Struthers              13.30      14.19   4 
 14   115 Texter, Hannah      10 Salem                  13.82      14.20   4 
 15   727 Alexander, Brandi    9 Young. East            13.10      14.22   3 
 16   820 Diaz, Macy           9 Poland Semin           14.20      14.30   2 
 17   906 Evans, Erica        10 Hudson                 13.80      14.36   2 
 18    22 Warren, Jasmine     12 Lowellville            13.90      14.46   2 
 19   121 Wyss, Anna          10 Salem                             14.61   3 
 20   639 Brown, Miranda      11 Carrollton             13.80      14.91   3 
 21   806 Douglas, Indiya     10 Struthers                         14.96   1 
 22   927 Lauletta, Mary      11 Hudson                 13.50      15.05   3 
 23   404 Vega, Jaslyn        09 Rhodes                 14.00      15.13   3 
 24     7 Moore, Nikki        12 Lowellville            13.90      15.14   4 
 25   426 Orr, Helena         09 Rhodes                 14.00      16.53   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11.80  2001        LaShauntae Moore, pre-lims, Akron Firestone 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   331 Andrews, Naleta     12 Shaker Heigh           12.47      12.41   10   
  2   703 Richter, Katie      11 Canfield               13.12      13.01    8   
  3       Simpson, Alexis     12 Warren G. Ha           12.78      13.04    6   
  4       Wesley, Aminah      11 Warren G. Ha           13.21      13.18    5   
  5   611 Donley, Stephanie   10 Carrollton             13.48      13.37    4   
  6   948 Taylor, Korrin      10 Canton McKin           13.24      13.63    3   
  7   810 Spotleson, Sage     11 Poland Semin           13.50      13.77    2   
  8   944 Martin, Jasmyn      10 Canton McKin           13.42      14.33    1   
Preliminaries
  9   714 Kennedy, Chmicka    11 Young. East            13.56             
 10   351 Parkins, Lindsey    11 Cardinal Moo           13.64             
 11   319 Lovejoy, Kyler      10 Shaker Heigh           13.71             
 12   721 Mancini, Sophia      9 Canfield               13.78             
 13   802 Brown, Preshus       9 Struthers              14.19             
 14   115 Texter, Hannah      10 Salem                  14.20             
 15   727 Alexander, Brandi    9 Young. East            14.22             
 16   820 Diaz, Macy           9 Poland Semin           14.30             
 17   906 Evans, Erica        10 Hudson                 14.36             
 18    22 Warren, Jasmine     12 Lowellville            14.46             
 19   121 Wyss, Anna          10 Salem                  14.61             
 20   639 Brown, Miranda      11 Carrollton             14.91             
 21   806 Douglas, Indiya     10 Struthers              14.96             
 22   927 Lauletta, Mary      11 Hudson                 15.05             
 23   404 Vega, Jaslyn        09 Rhodes                 15.13             
 24     7 Moore, Nikki        12 Lowellville            15.14             
 25   426 Orr, Helena         09 Rhodes                 16.53             
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 24.90  2000        LaShauntae Moore, semi-finals, Archbishop Ho
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1   331 Andrews, Naleta     12 Shaker Heigh           26.10      25.78q  3 
  2       Simpson, Alexis     12 Warren G. Ha           25.63      25.97q  2 
  3   611 Donley, Stephanie   10 Carrollton             27.70      28.02q  2 
  4   944 Martin, Jasmyn      10 Canton McKin           26.50      28.18q  3 
  5   710 Douglas, Khalia     11 Young. East            28.10      28.65q  3 
  6   703 Cotton, Mylesia     12 Young. East            27.90      28.82q  1 
  7       Stroud, Chyna        9 Warren G. Ha                      29.17q  4 
  8   313 Henderson, Holly    11 Shaker Heigh                      29.64q  1 
  9   721 Mancini, Sophia      9 Canfield               30.00      29.67   4 
 10   802 Brown, Preshus       9 Struthers              28.80      29.77   1 
 11   825 Evan, Madeline       9 Poland Semin           30.00      29.85   4 
 12   331 Blasko, Tess        10 Cardinal Moo           29.00      30.02   2 
 13    12 Chicklowe, Samanth   9 Lowellville                       30.08   3 
 14     3 Collins, Rachel     12 Lowellville            28.90      30.16   4 
 15   906 Evans, Erica        10 Hudson                 28.50      30.32   2 
 16   121 Wyss, Anna          10 Salem                             30.54   3 
 17   639 Brown, Miranda      11 Carrollton             29.80      30.74   3 
 18   909 McDevitt, Kelcey    10 Hudson                 29.20      30.81   1 
 19   805 Conzett, Chandra    12 Poland Semin           29.50      30.87   1 
 20   112 O'Brien, Paige      12 Salem                             30.96   4 
 21       Green, Daziah       11 Canton McKin           26.20      31.20   4 
 22   402 Scott, Jazmynne     10 Rhodes                 30.00      32.35   2 
 23   830 Walker, Jayne       12 Struthers                         32.37   2 
 24   312 Armstrong, Zhane     9 Cardinal Moo           34.00      36.66   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 24.90  2000        LaShauntae Moore, semi-finals, Archbishop Ho
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   331 Andrews, Naleta     12 Shaker Heigh           25.78      25.79   10   
  2   611 Donley, Stephanie   10 Carrollton             28.02      27.31    8   
  3       Simpson, Alexis     12 Warren G. Ha           25.97      27.61    6   
  4   944 Martin, Jasmyn      10 Canton McKin           28.18      28.34    5   
  5   703 Cotton, Mylesia     12 Young. East            28.82      28.72    4   
  6       Stroud, Chyna        9 Warren G. Ha           29.17      29.08    3   
  7   313 Henderson, Holly    11 Shaker Heigh           29.64      29.31    2   
  8   710 Douglas, Khalia     11 Young. East            28.65      30.31    1   
Preliminaries
  9   721 Mancini, Sophia      9 Canfield               29.67             
 10   802 Brown, Preshus       9 Struthers              29.77             
 11   825 Evan, Madeline       9 Poland Semin           29.85             
 12   331 Blasko, Tess        10 Cardinal Moo           30.02             
 13    12 Chicklowe, Samanth   9 Lowellville            30.08             
 14     3 Collins, Rachel     12 Lowellville            30.16             
 15   906 Evans, Erica        10 Hudson                 30.32             
 16   121 Wyss, Anna          10 Salem                  30.54             
 17   639 Brown, Miranda      11 Carrollton             30.74             
 18   909 McDevitt, Kelcey    10 Hudson                 30.81             
 19   805 Conzett, Chandra    12 Poland Semin           30.87             
 20   112 O'Brien, Paige      12 Salem                  30.96             
 21       Green, Daziah       11 Canton McKin           31.20             
 22   402 Scott, Jazmynne     10 Rhodes                 32.35             
 23   830 Walker, Jayne       12 Struthers              32.37             
 24   312 Armstrong, Zhane     9 Cardinal Moo           36.66             
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 56.56  3/31/2006   Tiffany Smith, Perry                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1   331 Andrews, Naleta     12 Shaker Heigh           56.64      57.77   3  10   
  2   333 Davis, Amber        12 Shaker Heigh         1:02.00    1:00.57   3   8   
  3   710 Foley, Devin        10 Canfield             1:00.00    1:02.02   3   6   
  4   714 Kennedy, Chmicka    11 Young. East          1:04.60    1:02.55   2   5   
  5       Stevens, Emily      10 Warren G. Ha         1:02.12    1:03.65   3   4   
  6   812 Ashton, Taylor      11 Poland Semin         1:05.00    1:04.39   2   3   
  7   815 Walker, Iesha       10 Struthers            1:02.00    1:04.67   3   2   
  8       Simpson, Alexis     12 Warren G. Ha           57.87    1:04.72   3   1   
  9   408 Bauer, Shalyce      09 Rhodes               1:10.00    1:05.43   1 
 10   818 Evans, Madison      10 Poland Semin         1:06.00    1:05.61   2 
 11    14 Solak, Kaye         11 Lowellville          1:07.00    1:05.72   1 
 12   821 Morgan, Nadiya      11 Struthers            1:00.00    1:06.83   3 
 13   114 Swindell, Marissa    9 Salem                1:06.00    1:07.55   1 
 14       O'Neil, Colleen     12 Hudson                          1:08.13   1 
 15   605 Schandel, Lindsay   10 Carrollton           1:06.00    1:08.37   2 
 16   904 Baylor, Allie       10 Hudson               1:08.00    1:09.32   1 
 17   622 Starre, Monica       9 Carrollton           1:06.00    1:09.99   2 
 18    16 Hruvosky, Andi       9 Lowellville                     1:10.29   1 
 19   108 Briceland, Samanth  10 Salem                           1:18.35   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 2:21.29  4/1/2005    McKenzie Wallace, West Branch             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   333 Davis, Amber        12 Shaker Heigh         2:24.21    2:23.51   10   
  2   718 Fischer, Bailey      9 Canfield             2:28.00    2:24.10    8   
  3   802 Klim, Melissa       11 Poland Semin         2:35.00    2:31.38    6   
  4   104 Stiff, Katherine    11 Salem                2:30.00    2:32.58    5   
  5     1 Carlson, Emily      12 Lowellville          2:30.00    2:33.61    4   
  6   803 Wasko, Paige        10 Struthers            2:30.00    2:35.64    3   
  7       Zachery, Leaha      10 Warren G. Ha         2:24.00    2:35.85    2   
  8       Statema, Kayla      11 Warren G. Ha         2:29.00    2:36.44    1   
  9   951 Boykins, Raevyn     11 Canton McKin         2:35.00    2:36.62  
 10       Wolanske, Sarah      9 Hudson               2:26.00    2:37.44  
 11   105 Shivers, Anna        9 Salem                           2:38.13  
 12   804 Eckman, Emily       10 Poland Semin         2:40.00    2:43.48  
 13   355 Leek, Maddie         9 Cardinal Moo         2:50.00    2:47.25  
 14   711 Harris, Vernique    11 Young. East          2:51.30    2:47.58  
 15   387 Winlock, Somalia    11 Cardinal Moo         2:35.00    2:49.03  
 16       Sosinski, Kara      12 Hudson                          2:56.30  
 17   903 Owens, Gabby         9 Canton McKin         2:45.00    2:58.59  
 18   801 Greenwood, Carly    10 Struthers            3:10.00    3:07.58  
 19   428 Medina, Maria        9 Rhodes                          3:48.56  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 5:05.45  4/1/2005    Bridget Frank, Crestwood                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   601 Cogan, Kelsey       12 Carrollton           5:29.00    5:33.14   10   
  2       Hartline, Madison   11 Hudson               5:20.00    5:39.91    8   
  3   810 Walker, Catlyn      11 Struthers            5:30.00    5:40.47    6   
  4   816 Rogenski, Libby     11 Poland Semin         5:35.00    5:46.45    5   
  5   806 Sebest, Carli        9 Poland Semin         5:35.00    5:48.07    4   
  6   722 Love, Jennifer      11 Canfield             5:55.00    5:52.12    3   
  7       Landreth, Samantha   9 Hudson               5:39.00    5:57.06    2   
  8   943 Lewis, Jalesa       12 Canton McKin         5:45.00    5:59.40    1   
  9   432 Richards, Amanda    11 LaBrae                          5:59.98  
 10   817 Affagatto, Amber    11 Struthers            5:55.00    6:12.05  
 11   735 Nischwitz, Hannah    9 Canfield             6:00.00    6:15.33  
 12   109 Crean, Kristin      11 Salem                           6:20.69  
 13   312 Mercer, Nikki       11 Shaker Heigh                    6:27.63  
 14       Stano, Tara         11 Warren G. Ha         6:24.00    6:27.84  
 15   329 Conlon, Rae          9 Shaker Heigh         5:47.34    6:31.73  
 16   636 Davis, Addie        10 Carrollton           6:15.00    6:36.38  
 17       Myers, Danielle     11 Warren G. Ha         6:50.00    6:47.66  
 18       Haley, Becca         9 Canton McKin         6:30.00    6:54.78  
 19   304 Parteleno, Lena     11 Cardinal Moo         6:30.00    7:00.08  
 20       Mathis, Megan       09 Rhodes               6:00.00    7:07.61  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11:09.10  4/1/2005    Cassandra Schenck, Crestwood             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   720 Lunne, Emma         11 Canfield            12:00.00   11:41.76   10   
  2   801 Klim, McKinsie      11 Poland Semin        12:10.00   11:44.81    8   
  3       Sinko, Marissa      12 Hudson              11:15.00   11:59.54    6   
  4   601 Cogan, Kelsey       12 Carrollton          12:08.00   12:04.49    5   
  5   106 Maher, Mallory      11 Salem               12:30.00   12:14.48    4   
  6   803 Klim, Michelle      11 Poland Semin        12:30.00   12:23.78    3   
  7   810 Walker, Catlyn      11 Struthers           12:20.00   12:35.85    2   
  8       Saccogna, Jillian   10 Hudson              12:00.00   12:36.67    1   
  9   708 Watt, Jamie         11 Canfield            12:48.00   12:53.43  
 10   817 Affagatto, Amber    11 Struthers           13:25.00   13:22.10  
 11   102 Shivers, Gabby      12 Salem               12:30.00   13:27.29  
 12    18 Durbin, Rachel      11 Lowellville         13:00.00   13:40.34  
 13   310 Klein, Savanna       9 Shaker Heigh        12:34.21   13:43.76  
 14     6 Opritza, Madison    11 Lowellville         13:00.00   14:20.76  
 15       Myers, Danielle     11 Warren G. Ha        14:45.00   14:42.81  
 16   314 Yager, Catlin       12 Cardinal Moo        14:00.00   15:17.61  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 13.90  1999        Dolanda Jackson, Shaker Heights             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   437 Gunther, Megan      11 LaBrae                 15.60      16.15q  2 
  2   810 Spotleson, Sage     11 Poland Semin           16.40      16.28q  3 
  3   925 Petterson, Ingrid   12 Hudson                 16.50      17.00q  4 
  4   723 Martinko, Sara      11 Canfield               16.90      17.70q  4 
  5   315 Breckenridge, Leah  12 Shaker Heigh           17.29      17.74q  1 
  6    13 Seidita, Katie      10 Lowellville            18.00      17.89q  2 
  7   752 LaMagna, Nicole     12 Canfield               17.90      18.18q  3 
  8   822 Gessler, Montana     9 Poland Semin           18.00      18.25q  4 
  9   708 Herron-Brock, Marl  10 Young. East            17.20      18.82   1 
 10   107 Matthews, Katie     11 Salem                  19.16      18.93   4 
 11   702 Taylor, Jaleesa     12 Young. East            17.90      18.99   2 
 12   325 Sikich, Taylor      10 Cardinal Moo           18.00      19.01   3 
 13   618 Schlabach, Jordan   11 Carrollton             19.30      19.26   3 
 14   138 Cooper, Cyrena      10 Salem                  19.95      19.54   1 
 15   403 Clark, Amber        10 Rhodes                 17.00      19.77   2 
 16       Marino, Kristina     9 Warren G. Ha           20.00      19.80   2 
 17   613 Young, Naomi        10 Carrollton             18.50      19.94   4 
 18   319 Calhoun, Taylor     10 Shaker Heigh           18.00      19.98   4 
 19   920 Jones, Reilley      12 Hudson                 18.50      20.92   3 
 20   972 Hudson, Olandra     10 Canton McKin           18.50      21.52   2 
 21   825 Klingensmith, Czar   9 Struthers              19.40      22.86   2 
 22   822 Mannion, Deanna      9 Struthers              27.20      22.98   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 13.90  1999        Dolanda Jackson, Shaker Heights             
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   437 Gunther, Megan      11 LaBrae                 16.15      15.73   10   
  2   810 Spotleson, Sage     11 Poland Semin           16.28      16.70    8   
  3   925 Petterson, Ingrid   12 Hudson                 17.00      17.09    6   
  4   723 Martinko, Sara      11 Canfield               17.70      17.49    5   
  5    13 Seidita, Katie      10 Lowellville            17.89      17.60    4   
  6   315 Breckenridge, Leah  12 Shaker Heigh           17.74      17.94    3   
  7   822 Gessler, Montana     9 Poland Semin           18.25      18.09    2   
  8   752 LaMagna, Nicole     12 Canfield               18.18      18.13    1   
Preliminaries
  9   708 Herron-Brock, Marl  10 Young. East            18.82             
 10   107 Matthews, Katie     11 Salem                  18.93             
 11   702 Taylor, Jaleesa     12 Young. East            18.99             
 12   325 Sikich, Taylor      10 Cardinal Moo           19.01             
 13   618 Schlabach, Jordan   11 Carrollton             19.26             
 14   138 Cooper, Cyrena      10 Salem                  19.54             
 15   403 Clark, Amber        10 Rhodes                 19.77             
 16       Marino, Kristina     9 Warren G. Ha           19.80             
 17   613 Young, Naomi        10 Carrollton             19.94             
 18   319 Calhoun, Taylor     10 Shaker Heigh           19.98             
 19   920 Jones, Reilley      12 Hudson                 20.92             
 20   972 Hudson, Olandra     10 Canton McKin           21.52             
 21   825 Klingensmith, Czar   9 Struthers              22.86             
 22   822 Mannion, Deanna      9 Struthers              22.98             
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 44.90  1999        Dolanda Jackson, Shaker Heights             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1       Allen, Alexandra    12 Warren G. Ha           46.33      47.70   3  10   
  2   437 Gunther, Megan      11 LaBrae                 47.00      48.08   3   8   
  3   925 Petterson, Ingrid   12 Hudson                 52.00      50.92   2   6   
  4   752 LaMagna, Nicole     12 Canfield               51.70      51.74   2   5   
  5    13 Seidita, Katie      10 Lowellville            54.00      52.88   2   4   
  6   913 Burrows, Elysia     11 Canton McKin           51.50      53.93   2   3   
  7   702 Taylor, Jaleesa     12 Young. East            50.20      54.03   3   2   
  8   613 Young, Naomi        10 Carrollton             54.80      54.08   1   1   
  9   822 Gessler, Montana     9 Poland Semin           54.50      54.60   1 
 10   912 Weir, Tyra          10 Canton McKin           52.10      55.09   2 
 11   319 Calhoun, Taylor     10 Shaker Heigh           51.34      55.12   3 
 12   107 Matthews, Katie     11 Salem                  57.39      55.36   1 
 13   708 Herron-Brock, Marl  10 Young. East            52.10      55.42   2 
 14   138 Cooper, Cyrena      10 Salem                  56.73      55.94   1 
 15   908 Beacham, Kait       12 Hudson                 57.00      58.13   1 
 16       Marino, Kristina     9 Warren G. Ha           53.00      59.37   2 
 17   825 Klingensmith, Czar   9 Struthers              51.00    1:03.50   3 
 18   822 Mannion, Deanna      9 Struthers              55.12    1:05.72   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 49.30  1997        Cleveland Heights, Cleveland Heights        
                       N. Mitchell, S. Jones, R. Horne, T. Bundy         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Canfield                                            51.00      52.54   2  10   
     1) 752 LaMagna, Nicole 12          2) 724 Hallof, Kristina 10        
     3) 721 Mancini, Sophia 9           4) 703 Richter, Katie 11          
  2 Shaker Heights                                      51.45      53.11   2   8   
     1) 316 Calhoun, Haley 9            2) 317 Gerald, Hope 10            
     3) 322 Sawer, Taylia 9             4) 318 Poole, Olivia 10           
  3 Young. East                                         52.90      53.88   2   6   
     1) 715 Williams, Alexia 11         2) 727 Alexander, Brandi 9        
     3) 710 Douglas, Khalia 11          4) 703 Cotton, Mylesia 12         
  4 Struthers                                           54.60      53.91   2   5   
     1) 815 Walker, Iesha 10            2) 802 Brown, Preshus 9           
     3) 827 Harrison, Layla 10          4) 821 Morgan, Nadiya 11          
  5 Poland Seminary                                     54.50      55.14   2   4   
     1) 820 Diaz, Macy 9                2) 838 Magni, Mallory 11          
     3) 825 Evan, Madeline 9            4) 822 Gessler, Montana 9         
  6 Carrollton                                          54.30      55.46   2   3   
     1) 615 Rogers, Jessica 11          2) 618 Schlabach, Jordan 11       
     3) 639 Brown, Miranda 11           4) 611 Donley, Stephanie 10       
  7 Cardinal Mooney                                     55.00      55.55   1   2   
     1) 351 Parkins, Lindsey 11         2) 354 Dambrogio, Taylor 12       
     3) 319 Reardon, Bailey 10          4) 334 Filo, Nicolette 10         
  8 Lowellville                                         56.00      55.74   1   1   
     1) 22 Warren, Jasmine 12           2) 3 Collins, Rachel 12           
     3) 8 Hynes, Kelly 12               4) 5 Moore, Ashley 12             
  9 Hudson                                              54.80      55.89   2 
     1) 904 Baylor, Allie 10            2) 909 McDevitt, Kelcey 10        
     3) 903 Komzak, Sam 10              4) 906 Evans, Erica 10            
 -- Canton McKinley                                     51.80         DQ   2  Zone 3 to 4
     1) 919 Johnson, Destiny 12         2) 946 Baylock, Tazanay 10        
     3) 944 Martin, Jasmyn 10           4) 948 Taylor, Korrin 10          
 -- Rhodes                                              55.00         DQ   1  Before the zone.
     1) 411 Armstrong, Nikisha 12       2) 403 Clark, Amber 10            
     3) 404 Vega, Jaslyn 09             4) 426 Orr, Helena 09             
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:43.40  1997        Cleveland Heights, Cleveland Heights      
                         R. Horne, S. Jones, A. Kellon, T. Bundy           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Warren G. Harding                                 1:45.00    1:46.22   2  10   
     1) Wesley, Aminah 11               2) Simpson, Alexis 12             
     3) Stevens, Emily 10               4) Allen, Alexandra 12            
  2 Young. East                                       1:51.20    1:51.41   2   8   
     1) 704 Phillips, Raven 12          2) 714 Kennedy, Chmicka 11        
     3) 701 Feagins, Maujanette 12      4) 703 Cotton, Mylesia 12         
  3 Canton McKinley                                   1:49.00    1:53.35   2   6   
     1) 919 Johnson, Destiny 12         2) 946 Baylock, Tazanay 10        
     3) 944 Martin, Jasmyn 10           4) Green, Daziah 11               
  4 Struthers                                         1:54.60    1:54.77   2   5   
     1) 815 Walker, Iesha 10            2) 802 Brown, Preshus 9           
     3) 827 Harrison, Layla 10          4) 821 Morgan, Nadiya 11          
  5 Poland Seminary                                   1:55.00    1:55.73   2   4   
     1) 818 Evans, Madison 10           2) 820 Diaz, Macy 9               
     3) 822 Gessler, Montana 9          4) 810 Spotleson, Sage 11         
  6 Lowellville                                       1:55.80    1:55.78   1   3   
     1) 14 Solak, Kaye 11               2) 3 Collins, Rachel 12           
     3) 1 Carlson, Emily 12             4) 12 Chicklowe, Samantha 9       
  7 Salem                                             1:53.00    1:56.53   2   2   
     1) 115 Texter, Hannah 10           2) 112 O'Brien, Paige 12          
     3) 133 Davidson, Catherine 12      4) 114 Swindell, Marissa 9        
  8 Shaker Heights                                    1:49.90    1:56.93   2   1   
     1) 322 Sawer, Taylia 9             2) 321 Reynolds, Asya 9           
     3) 316 Calhoun, Haley 9            4) 319 Calhoun, Taylor 10         
  9 Carrollton                                        1:56.70    1:58.06   1 
     1) 615 Rogers, Jessica 11          2) 613 Young, Naomi 10            
     3) 639 Brown, Miranda 11           4) 611 Donley, Stephanie 10       
 10 Hudson                                            1:56.00    1:59.17   1 
     1) 904 Baylor, Allie 10            2) 909 McDevitt, Kelcey 10        
     3) 903 Komzak, Sam 10              4) 906 Evans, Erica 10            
 11 Cardinal Mooney                                   2:00.00    2:01.89   1 
     1) 354 Dambrogio, Taylor 12        2) 334 Filo, Nicolette 10         
     3) 332 Marlowe, Macy 11            4) 331 Blasko, Tess 10            
 12 Rhodes                                            2:00.00    2:07.22   1 
     1) 403 Clark, Amber 10             2) 414 Williams, Tyshauna 10      
     3) 426 Orr, Helena 09              4) 405 Harris, Domonique 10       
 -- Canfield                                          1:46.00         DQ   2  Before exchange zone
     1) 703 Richter, Katie 11           2) 724 Hallof, Kristina 10        
     3) 718 Fischer, Bailey 9           4) 710 Foley, Devin 10            
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 3:59.83  3/31/2006   Shaker Heights, Shaker Heights            
                         K. Fritz, P. Page, B. Mosely, S. McGinnis         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Shaker Heights                                    4:01.41    4:11.61   2  10   
     1) 319 Calhoun, Taylor 10          2) 321 Reynolds, Asya 9           
     3) 333 Davis, Amber 12             4) 331 Andrews, Naleta 12         
  2 Canfield                                          4:15.00    4:13.89   2   8   
     1) 710 Foley, Devin 10             2) 724 Hallof, Kristina 10        
     3) 723 Martinko, Sara 11           4) 718 Fischer, Bailey 9          
  3 Canton McKinley                                   4:20.00    4:24.89   2   6   
     1) 952 Nelson, Anauka 12           2) 912 Weir, Tyra 10              
     3) 951 Boykins, Raevyn 11          4) Green, Daziah 11               
  4 Warren G. Harding                                 4:20.00    4:26.41   2   5   
     1) Wesley, Aminah 11               2) Allen, Alexandra 12            
     3) Zachery, Leaha 10               4) Stevens, Emily 10              
  5 Poland Seminary                                   4:30.00    4:27.33   1   4   
     1) 812 Ashton, Taylor 11           2) 805 Conzett, Chandra 12        
     3) 824 Kennedy, Grace 9            4) 818 Evans, Madison 10          
  6 Salem                                             4:25.00    4:28.62   2   3   
     1) 114 Swindell, Marissa 9         2) 104 Stiff, Katherine 11        
     3) 133 Davidson, Catherine 12      4) 136 Barnett, Reegan 11         
  7 Lowellville                                       4:29.90    4:32.00   1   2   
     1) 1 Carlson, Emily 12             2) 8 Hynes, Kelly 12              
     3) 14 Solak, Kaye 11               4) 12 Chicklowe, Samantha 9       
  8 Carrollton                                        4:38.00    4:35.80   1   1   
     1) 605 Schandel, Lindsay 10        2) 601 Cogan, Kelsey 12           
     3) 622 Starre, Monica 9            4) 615 Rogers, Jessica 11         
  9 Rhodes                                            4:40.00    4:39.83   1 
     1) 414 Williams, Tyshauna 10       2) 404 Vega, Jaslyn 09            
     3) 413 Garcia, Amie 11             4) 403 Clark, Amber 10            
 10 Hudson                                            4:25.00    4:44.58   2 
     1) 904 Baylor, Allie 10            2) 908 Beacham, Kait 12           
     3) 909 McDevitt, Kelcey 10         4) O'Neil, Colleen 12             
 11 Cardinal Mooney                                   4:40.00    4:45.06   1 
     1) 387 Winlock, Somalia 11         2) 332 Marlowe, Macy 11           
     3) 319 Reardon, Bailey 10          4) 355 Leek, Maddie 9             
 12 Struthers                                         4:20.60    4:51.19   2 
     1) 815 Walker, Iesha 10            2) 821 Morgan, Nadiya 11          
     3) 827 Harrison, Layla 10          4) 803 Wasko, Paige 10            
 -- Young. East                                       4:22.10         DQ   2  Exchange Zone 1 to 2
     1) 714 Kennedy, Chmicka 11         2) 711 Harris, Vernique 11        
     3) 702 Taylor, Jaleesa 12          4) 713 Wood, Deonna 11            
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 9:56.30  1999        Salem, Salem                              
                         S. Loudon, A. Rank, M. Bauman, K. Kenst           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Poland Seminary                                  10:20.00   10:22.49   10   
     1) 801 Klim, McKinsie 11           2) 806 Sebest, Carli 9            
     3) 802 Klim, Melissa 11            4) 803 Klim, Michelle 11          
  2 Salem                                            10:17.00   10:28.19    8   
     1) 105 Shivers, Anna 9             2) 104 Stiff, Katherine 11        
     3) 102 Shivers, Gabby 12           4) 106 Maher, Mallory 11          
  3 Hudson                                           10:15.00   10:42.67    6   
     1) Sosinski, Kara 12               2) Hartline, Madison 11           
     3) Landreth, Samantha 9            4) Wolanske, Sarah 9              
  4 Shaker Heights                                   10:58.34   10:45.17    5   
     1) 329 Ross, Elana 9               2) 329 Conlon, Rae 9              
     3) 313 Henderson, Holly 11         4) 334 Potiker, Phobe 9           
  5 Warren G. Harding                                10:24.00   11:31.10    4   
     1) Wesley, Aminah 11               2) Stevens, Emily 10              
     3) Statema, Kayla 11               4) Zachery, Leaha 10              
  6 Carrollton                                       11:40.00   11:42.75    3   
     1) 604 Kennedy, Kailey 12          2) 603 Bennett, Taylar 10         
     3) 605 Schandel, Lindsay 10        4) 602 Fennimore, Schyler 10      
  7 Cardinal Mooney                                  11:30.00   12:32.39    2   
     1) 304 Parteleno, Lena 11          2) 360 Olesh, Maddie 12           
     3) 318 Zeno, Liz 9                 4) 310 Letscher, Rachel 12        
 -- Canton McKinley                                  11:15.00         DQ   Cut breakline too so
     1) 952 Nelson, Anauka 12           2) 912 Weir, Tyra 10              
     3) 913 Burrows, Elysia 11          4) 943 Lewis, Jalesa 12           
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R  5-05  3/30/2007   Ashley Galbraith, Struthers                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1    45 Pickens, Ashleigh   12 Rootstown            5-07.00    5-06.00R  10   
  2   948 Taylor, Korrin      10 Canton McKin         5-02.00    5-04.00    8   
  3     8 Hynes, Kelly        12 Lowellville          4-02.00    5-00.00    6   
  4   321 Reynolds, Asya       9 Shaker Heigh         4-09.00    4-08.00    3.50
  4   444 Dugan, Miranda      12 LaBrae               5-02.00    4-08.00    3.50
  4   103 Samu, Jocelynne     12 Salem                4-08.00    4-08.00    3.50
  4   315 Breckenridge, Leah  12 Shaker Heigh         4-10.00    4-08.00    3.50
  8   723 Martinko, Sara      11 Canfield             4-06.00    4-08.00    1   
  9   143 Wood, Cassie        10 Salem                4-06.00    4-06.00  
  9   613 Young, Naomi        10 Carrollton           4-06.00    4-06.00  
 11   362 Shutrump, Carly     11 Cardinal Moo         4-06.00    4-04.00  
 11   737 Grabiec, Lindsey     9 Canfield             4-06.00    4-04.00  
 11   310 Letscher, Rachel    12 Cardinal Moo         4-04.00    4-04.00  
 11   903 Owens, Gabby         9 Canton McKin                    4-04.00  
 11   828 Constantine, Theod   9 Poland Semin         4-06.00    4-04.00  
 14    15 Lyons, Kiana        12 Lowellville          4-04.00    4-02.00  
 --   951 Piper, Teghan        9 Hudson               4-08.00         NH  
 --   927 Lauletta, Mary      11 Hudson                               NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 17-00.50  4/2/2004    Destanie Morgan, Canton McKinley         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   948 Taylor, Korrin      10 Canton McKin        16-08.00   17-02.00R  10   
  2   321 Reynolds, Asya       9 Shaker Heigh        11-05.00   16-01.50    8   
  3   925 Petterson, Ingrid   12 Hudson              15-00.00   15-09.00    6   
  4       Stevens, Emily      10 Warren G. Ha                   15-08.25    5   
  5   622 Starre, Monica       9 Carrollton          13-07.75   15-04.00    4   
  6   315 Breckenridge, Leah  12 Shaker Heigh        15-05.00   14-11.00    3   
  7   702 Taylor, Jaleesa     12 Young. East         14-02.00   14-10.50    2   
  8       Wesley, Aminah      11 Warren G. Ha                   14-05.50    1   
  9   361 Illencik, Lauren    12 Cardinal Moo        14-00.00   14-03.50  
 10   727 Chahine, Chrissy     9 Canfield            13-06.00   14-01.50  
 11   729 Smith, Candace       9 Canfield            13-08.00   14-00.50  
 12   136 Barnett, Reegan     11 Salem               13-05.00   13-11.75  
 13   127 Lehwald, Megan      10 Salem               13-03.00   13-09.00  
 14   838 Magni, Mallory      11 Poland Semin        13-00.00   13-07.00  
 15   927 Lauletta, Mary      11 Hudson              14-08.00   13-05.00  
 16   828 Constantine, Theod   9 Poland Semin        13-00.00   13-02.00  
 17   830 Walker, Jayne       12 Struthers                      13-01.00  
 18   913 Burrows, Elysia     11 Canton McKin                   13-00.50  
 19   711 Harris, Vernique    11 Young. East         13-05.00   13-00.00  
 20   619 Patterson, Kailey   12 Carrollton          12-06.75   12-03.00  
 21   312 Armstrong, Zhane     9 Cardinal Moo        12-00.00   11-09.00  
 22    15 Lyons, Kiana        12 Lowellville         12-00.00   11-02.50  
 23   402 Scott, Jazmynne     10 Rhodes              15-00.00   10-02.25  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 45-07.75  4/1/2005    Ashley Muffet, North Canton Hoover       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   149 Trybend, Ciera      11 Salem               37-01.00   39-00.50   10   
  2   648 Sisk, April         12 Carrollton          35-05.00   37-03.00    8   
  3       Crider, Brettanie   10 Canton McKin        30-05.00   36-07.75    6   
  4   755 Bresnahan, Maggie   12 Canfield            37-05.00   36-05.25    5   
  5   646 Wilson, Abbey        9 Carrollton          35-09.00   33-10.50    4   
  6   917 Brown, Adrian       11 Canton McKin        33-05.00   32-09.00    3   
  7   832 Mims, Lynnea        10 Struthers                      32-03.50    2   
  8   158 Polen, Cassidy      12 Salem               30-05.00   30-11.50    1   
  9    13 Seidita, Katie      10 Lowellville         31-00.00   30-05.00  
 10   839 Carline, Alyssa     11 Poland Semin        26-00.00   28-05.00  
 11   702 Bettile, Brittany   10 Canfield            28-00.00   27-09.00  
 12   342 Dubose, Hiawia      11 Shaker Heigh        33-02.00   27-08.00  
 13   836 Clark, Makenzie     11 Poland Semin        26-00.00   27-03.00  
 14       Gonzalez, Kiemon    11 Warren G. Ha        30-00.00   27-01.50  
 15   443 Gregory, Ashley     10 LaBrae              31-06.00   26-07.00  
 16   814 Opritza, Lindsey    10 Struthers                      26-03.75  
 17       Peterson, Catie     12 Hudson              25-00.00   25-07.00  
 18   411 Armstrong, Nikisha  12 Rhodes              30-00.00   25-03.75  
 19       Weaver, Heather      9 Hudson                         25-03.25  
 20   712 Glass, Shaqala      12 Young. East         27-05.00   25-03.00  
 21   724 Stone, Dyshia        9 Young. East         25-03.00   22-07.25  
 22   455 Lelesch, Jeannette  11 LaBrae              25-06.00   22-00.50  
 23   342 Ravizee, Raven      11 Shaker Heigh        27-08.00   21-11.00  
 24    30 Robbie, Kelli       12 Lowellville         28-00.00   21-00.50  
 --   338 Williams, Tueri     12 Cardinal Moo        29-00.00       FOUL  
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 152-04  4/1/2011    Ali Tolich, Austintown-F                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   648 Sisk, April         12 Carrollton            121-10     124-04   10   
  2   755 Bresnahan, Maggie   12 Canfield              118-00     111-08    8   
  3   149 Trybend, Ciera      11 Salem                 104-03     109-10    6   
  4   650 Williams, Chelsea   12 Carrollton            102-03     105-06    5   
  5       Gonzalez, Kiemon    11 Warren G. Ha           80-00      99-00    4   
  6   443 Gregory, Ashley     10 LaBrae                115-00      94-06    3   
  7   842 Kreatsoulas, Nicol   9 Poland Semin           90-00      94-01    2   
  8   338 Williams, Tueri     12 Cardinal Moo           85-00      89-04    1   
  9   151 Valiente, Emily     10 Salem                  91-09      86-00  
 10   832 Mims, Lynnea        10 Struthers                         81-01  
 11   836 Clark, Makenzie     11 Poland Semin           85-00      80-08  
 12       Weaver, Heather      9 Hudson                            70-07  
 13   702 Bettile, Brittany   10 Canfield               99-00      69-11  
 14    29 Phillips, Alexis     9 Lowellville            80-00      68-04  
 15   814 Opritza, Lindsey    10 Struthers                         67-03  
 16    30 Robbie, Kelli       12 Lowellville            80-00      63-05  
 17   917 Brown, Adrian       11 Canton McKin           88-06      63-03  
 18   454 Bartholomew, Lacey  10 LaBrae                            61-10  
 19       Peterson, Catie     12 Hudson                 90-00      61-00  
 20       Lockett, Jayla         Canton McKin                      59-11  
 --   411 Armstrong, Nikisha  12 Rhodes                100-00       FOUL  
 --   336 Berry, Brea         10 Cardinal Moo           60-00       FOUL  
 --       Harris, Aliyah      09 Rhodes                 80-00       FOUL  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Shaker Heights              95        2) Canfield                   78   
    3) Warren G. Harding           67        4) Carrollton                 66   
    5) Poland Seminary             65        6) Canton McKinley            52   
    7) Salem                       42.50     8) Hudson                     41   
    9) Young. East                 28       10) Struthers                  25   
   11) LaBrae                      24.50    12) Lowellville                24   
   13) Rootstown                   10       14) Cardinal Mooney             5   
Broughton


Hartville's Broughton shoots three-under-par


ZANESVILLE, Ohio—Mount Union senior Colin Broughton (Hartville/Lake) carded a career-low three-under-par 67 to lead and has the Purple Raiders in fourth place after the first day of the Muskingum Spring Invitational at Eaglesticks Golf Club in Zanesville.

The Purple Raiders posted a team score of 299, which is five shots behind Otterbein, which leads after the first day of competition with a team score of 285.  Dension is in second with a 288, Ohio Northern is in third with a 294, and Baldwin-Wallace rounds out the top five with an even 300.

Broughton beat his previous low round by six strokes, which came at the 2008 Mount Union Fall Invitational. He holds a two-stroke lead on Otterbein's Taylor Ford and Matt Mosca, who both shot a 69, heading into Saturday.

Junior Jon Lieser (Minerva/Minerva) is tied for 16th with a 74, sophomore Dillon Bright (Granville/Granville) is in 28th with a 76, and freshman Garry Zehe, Jr. (Madison/Madison) is in 55th with an 82 to make up the rest of Mount Union's team score.

The event finishes with 18 holes on Saturday. The Purple Raiders seek their first finish better than third place on the season.


B-W fifth going into Saturday's play

ZANESVILLE, OHIO --  The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s golf team competed today (Friday, March 30, 2012) on the first day of the Muskingum Invitational hosted by Muskingum University at the EagleSticks Golf Club.  This is their first tournament action since their Spring Break trip to Myrtle Beach, S.C.

B-W totalled 300 strokes on the par-70 and 6,500-yard EagleSticks G.C. layout.  Otterbein University stands in first place with a total of 285 strokes while Denison University trails only by three strokes with a total of 288.

For the Yellow Jackets, junior Stephen Spalding (Stow/Walsh Jesuit) shot the low round of the day at 73, placing him in a tie for 10th place individually.  Sophomore Augie Ward (Medina/Walsh Jesuit) followed close behind carding a round of 75.  Following Ward, seniors Ricky Jaskolski (North Royalton/Padua) and Matt Warren (Copley) both carded rounds of 76.  Rounding out team play for the day, senior Kyle Lewis (Riverside, Calif./Riverside Poly) posted a score of 79.

Playing as individuals, sophomore Chris Nader (Westlake) posted a score of 74, placing him in a tie for 16th place.  Following Nader, freshman Adam Sanders (Fairview Park) posted a score of 78.  To round out individual play, freshman Cody Lyon (Wadsworth/Medina Highland) carded a 81 and freshman Andy Ingram (Vermilion) posted an 82.

The Yellow Jackets resume play tomorrow when they compete in the final round.  Tee times are scheduled for 12:00 p.m.



Mount second in Capital tourney


LOCKBOURNE, Ohio—Mount Union senior Mary Snode (Alliance/Marlington) shot an even-par 72 to lead as the Mount Union women's golf team finished the first day of the Capital Purple & White Invite at Foxfire Golf Club in second place.

The Purple Raiders posted a team score of 339, which is 13 shots behind first place Bethel (Ind.), who shot a 326. Otterbein is in third with a 347 and Baldwin-Wallace is in fourth place with a 353. Indiana Tech rounds out the top five teams in the 14-team invitational with a 365.

Snode holds a six-stroke lead on Bethel's Jessica Layman, who shot a 78.

Senior Megan Zenobi (Novelty/West Geauga) is tied for 11th with an 86, while sophomore Kelly Slutz(Smithville/Orrville) is tied for 22nd with a 90. Freshman Amber Bruno (Struthers/Cardinal Mooney) is tied for 24th with a 91 to complete Mount Union's team score.

The event finishes with 18 holes on Saturday.

Capital Purple & White Invitational
Round 1 - Foxfire Golf Club - Lockbourne, Ohio - Par 72, 5,930 yards

Team Standings

1. Bethel 326, 2. Mount Union 339, 3. Otterbein 347, 4. Baldwin-Wallace 353, 5. Indiana Tech 365, 6. Malone 371, 7. John Carroll 382, 8. Denison 392, 9. Capital 403, 10. Ohio Northern 417, 11. Ursuline 424, 12. Wooster 428, 13. Muskingum 451, 14. Notre Dame 456

Top 5 Individual Scores

1. Mary Snode (Mount Union), 72, 2. Jessica Layman (Bethel), 78, 3. Katie Powell (Bethel) 79, *4. Laura Glass (Bethel), 83, 5. Sarah Henderson (Bethel) 84

Mount Union

1. Mary Snode 72, t11. Megan Zenobi 86, t22. Kelly Slutz 90, t24.  Amber Bruno 91, t38. Lexi Scala 95.

*Denotes individual scores, not included in team totals


B-W Women’s Golf Team Finishes fourth at Capital 


Tournament

LOCKBOURNE, OHIO -- The defending Ohio Athletic Conference champion Baldwin-Wallace College women’s golf team finished fourth today (Saturday, March 31, 2012) on the second and final day of the Capital University Purple & White Invitational Tournament at the Foxfire Players Club.  This was B-W’s second northern tourney of the spring and third overall.

The Yellow Jackets had 330 strokes in the second round for a two-day total of 683 on the par-72, 6,705-yard Players Club layout.

In team play, sophomore Emilee Woolf (Ravenna) led the way with a two-day total of 168 after carding a 83 on day two.

In addition, sophomores Miranda Cunningham (Dayton/ Christian) had a 85 on both days totaling 170  and Sarah Allred (Hillard/ Darby) had a day two  score of 90 totaling 181, sophomore Rebecca Jones (Hilliard/ Darby) had a career low 79 on day two and totaled 171 for both days and junior Rebecca Kapusta (Independence) had a second day score of 83 totaling of 176.

Individually, junior Brooke Hamilton (Cleveland/ St. Joseph Academy) carded a 83 on day two and had a two day total of 176.

The Yellow Jackets are back in action on Saturday and Sunday, April 14-15 when they travel to Ostrander to compete at the Laura Bump Invitational hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University at the Mill Creek Golf Course.

A year ago, the B-W women’s golf team fashioned an 83-18 overall record, won five tournament titles, including the 2011 OAC title, and placed 15th at the NCAA Division III National Tournament.  The Yellow Jackets have advanced to the Division III National Tournament three times during its 12-year existence.


Mount Union baseball gains split


WESTERVILLE, Ohio -- Mount Union split a pair of baseball games at Otterbein in the first Ohio Athletic Conference series of the season Saturday in Westerville.  Otterbein took the opener 6-0 before the Purple Raiders got the night cap by a score of 11-2.

The split leaves Mount Union at 14-7 overall and 1-1 in the OAC while Otterbein is 14-8 and 1-1 in the conference.

Connor Mathis (Akron/Firestone) and Lee Grosscup (Green/Green) each had two hits and and two-run home runs to headline 11 hits in an 11-2 Mount Union win in game two.

Mathis drove in four runs, Grosscup three while Jimmy Dobran (Poland/Poland Seminary) had three hits for the Raiders.

Mount Union scored a run in the first and three in the second to jump out to a 4-0 lead.  Otterbein came back with a run in the third which the Raiders matched with one in the fourth.

Grosscup's homer highlighted a four-run seventh that allowed Mount Union to blow the game open.  The Cardinals got one back in the bottom of the seventh, but Mathis' two-run shot came in the eighth and left no doubt.

This was all more than enough offense for starting pitcher Matt Murzynski (Mentor/Lake Catholic), who scattered eight hits over seven innings to move to 4-1 on the season.

Mount Union struggled to find offense in game one as Otterbein pitcher Dustin Reuter allowed only two hits and had 11 strikeouts in a 6-0 Cardinal win.

Beau Smith (Frederick, Md./Frederick) had his shortest start of the season at 4.0 innings as he allowed six runs, but only two earned to take his second loss of the season (4-2).

Mount Union will be back in action Sunday hosting Thiel (Pa.) in a single nine-inning non-conference game at 1 pm at 23rd Street Field.

Lake Erie LAX falls to Dowling


PAINESVILLE, OHIO – A four-goal third period run was not enough to overcome a big early deficit as Lake Erie College (2-4, 0-3 ECC) fell at third-ranked Dowling College (5-1, 5-1 ECC), 18-10 in an East Coast Conference matchup in Brookhaven N.Y.

Lake Erie was led by sophomore attacker Trevor Tarte (Amherstburg, Ontario/Kiski Prep) with four goals.  Tarte is tied for the team-high at 12 goals with sophomore midfielder Reagan Harding (Saskatoon, SK/Bishop Jones Mahoney), who had a pair of goals Saturday.  Also with a pair of goals along with two assists was junior attacker Keegan Bal (Coquitlam, B.C/Centennial Secondary).  Junior attackers Josh Becker (Salamanca, N.Y/Salamanca) and Joeyjohn French (Tully, N.Y/Tully) rounded out the scoring for the visitors. 

The Golden Lions scored the game's first three goals when the Storm got on the board when Harding scored unassisted.  Dowling went on another three goal run before Harding again provided the Storm offense with another unassisted goal at 7:40 of the second period to make the score 6-2.  The third-ranked host responded back with a crushing run of five goals in the final 6:42 of the half to take a commanding 11-2 advantage to halftime. 

Coming out of the break, Lake Erie played its best lacrosse of the match scoring four straight goals to cut into Dowling's advantage. The Storm got goals from Becker, French, Tarte and Bal to get the score to 11-6 with 5:54 to play in the third period. 

It was as close as the Storm would get as Dowling scored the final goal of the third period and two more in the first six minutes of the fourth to push its lead to 14-6.  Tarte would net three of his four goals in the final period but each time the Golden Lions had the answer.

Goaltending was important as each team took 44 shots in the contest while putting 30 on goal as Dowling held a 20-12 save advantage. 

Lake Erie's power play offense was strong in the game going 3-of-3 on extra man opportunities.  Dowling was 3-of-5 with an extra man advantage. 

After opening the season with six straight road contests, the Storm will host their home opener next Saturday vs. ECC foe C.W. Post at Jack Britt Memorial Stadium with a 1:00 p.m. start.



B-W Women’s Tennis Team Beats Muskingun, 9-0, in Berea

BEREA, OHIO -- The defending Ohio Athletic Conference champion Baldwin-Wallace College women’s tennis defeated visiting Muskingum University, 9-0, today (Saturday, March 31) inside the Lou Higgins Recreation Center.  The match was moved indoors due to inclement weather outdoors.

With its victory, B-W is now 5-9 overall and evens its OAC record at 1-1. With their loss, the Fighting Muskies fell to 2-3 overall and 0-2 in the league.  This was B-W’s 23rd straight win versus Muskingum.

B-W gained an early 3-0 lead after the doubles competition and won all six singles matches.

In doubles action, the number one tandem of junior Rebecca Mittler (Elyria/ Elyria Catholic) and sophomore Morgan Baker (Vermilion/ Elyria Catholic) won by an 8-0 score, the No.2 duo of senior Jenny Greene (Worthington/ Thomas Worthington) and junior Danielle Rueger (Ashland) won by 8-1 score and the No.3 team of sophomore Whitney Yoder (Medina) and senior Emily Brown (Vermilion) were victorious by an 8-6 score.

In singles play they played pro sets, Greene won 8-0 at No.1, Mittler won 8-1  at No.2, Baker won 8-5 at No.3, Rueger won 8-0 at No.4, Yoder won 9-7 at No.5 and junior Anna Callahan (Williamsville, N.Y. /Clarence Central) won at No.6 by the scores of 8-0.

The Yellow Jackets return to action on Monday, April 2 when they travel to Wooster, Ohio to play The College of Wooster at 3:30 p.m.

Dragons nip Storm

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Sophomore Dawn Ondercin (Sheffield, Ohio/Brookside) held Tiffin University (13-14, 4-6 GLIAC) scoreless for six and two-thirds innings but a two out single by designated hitter Torrie Terry gave the host Dragons a 1-0 victory over Lake Erie College (5-18, 2-6 GLIAC) in game one of a Great Lakes Intecollegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader Paradiso Fields in Tiffin, Ohio.

After a scoreless first three innings in game two, Tiffin's offense finally got to the Storm pitching en route to a 7-1 victory. 

It was a commanding pitching performance by Ondercin as she allowed six hits in the complete game, with six strikeouts and no walks.  However, she was matched and then some by the Dragons' Abbey Cooksey who picked up the complete game win while allowing just one hit and one walk with five strikeouts.  Neither team had a runner reach third base until the game's final play.

Lake Erie's lone hit in game one was an infield single by senior centerfielder Haley Rathge (Edon, Ohio/Napoleon) to lead off the sixth inning. 

Game two started in even stronger fashion on the mound as Lake Erie senior Sam Ronde (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg) and Tiffin's Amber Young each had perfect games going through three innings.  With one out in the fourth, the Dragons struck in a flurry after a leadoff out as four hits combined with a reached on fielder's choice and two Storm errors put six Tiffin runs on the board and Lake Erie behind the eight ball.  A leadoff double followed by a ground out and sacrifice fly extended the Tiffin lead to 7-0 in the fifth. 

Lake Erie finally broke up the no-hitter from Young in the bottom of the fifth, knocking her from the game after singles by senior Ali Heming (Cincinnati, Ohio/Turpin) and sophomore Krista Haley (Holland, Ohio/Springfield Holland) and a walk by Rathge loaded the bases with no one out.  The Dragons turned to Cooksey again as she kept the damage minimal.  She committed an error on a fielder's choice by sophomore Fayth Atkins(Holland, Ohio/Springfield) to allow a run to score but then worked out of the bases loaded, no out jam to keep the score 7-1. 

That's how the game would end as Ronde did not allow a hit in the final two innings but the Storm was unable to mount more than one baserunner in either of the final two frames. 

The Storm will stay in Tiffin tonight as the teams return to action for another doubleheader scheduled for a noon start Sunday. 


LEC sweeps Chargers


PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Bolstered by a pair of big innings – one in each game – the Lake Erie College baseball team took the first two games of their weekend set from Hillsdale College, sweeping the Chargers in a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) doubleheader Saturday (March 31), winning 11-6 and 8-6.

In the opener, Hillsdale (3-17, 1-7 GLIAC) pushed one across in the top of the first before the Storm (9-10, 5-1 GLIAC) exploded for eight runs in the second inning.  After three RBI singles, senior Brayan Cacique (Caracas, Venezuela/John I. Leonard/Lakeland C.C.) delivered a two-run double to make it 5-1.  Classmate Matt Toth(Lorain, Ohio/Admiral King), who singled in a run earlier, scored on a wild pitch and Nick Lovick (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor) and Aaron Lindgren (Willoughby, Ohio/South) followed with run-scoring hits to make the score 8-1.

The Chargers dropped in a couple of bloops hits in the fourth before Sean Bennett drove in two with a single to right.  Later Vinny Delicata brought home a pair to make it 8-5. 

Lake Erie extended the lead with single runs in the fourth, fifth and sixth.  Jae Leeworthy (Newton Falls, Ohio/Newton Falls) drove in the run in the fourth, Lovick hit a sacrifice fly in the fifth and Lindgren scored on an error in the sixth inning. 

Junior Pat Kilway (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge), Lindgren and Leeworthy each had two hits.  Leeworthy, Cacique and Lovick drove in two runs apiece and three players scored twice.  Scott Lantis was the only Hillsdale player with two hits in game one.

Adam Beach (Vermilion, Ohio/Vermilion) earned the win on the mount to improve to 3-2.  He battled through six innings, allowing six runs on seven hits and a walk while striking out seven. Doug Fox (Parma, Ohio/Valley Forge) closed it out with a scoreless inning.

Shane Armstrong (0-3) allowed eight runs on seven hits in 1 1/3 innings to take the loss.

The Chargers again jumped out front early in game two, getting an unearned run in the first and then two more on two hits and a couple of ground balls in the second to take a 3-0 lead.      

Lindgren put the Storm on the board with his second home run of the season, a two-run shot deep to right field in the bottom of the second. 

Mike Blanchard and Lantis had back-to-back RBI singles in the fourth that made it 5-2.  Senior Kyle Kemp(Fredericksburg, Va./James Monroe) singled in a run for the Storm in the bottom half to make it 5-3.

It was 6-3 heading to the bottom of the sixth after a Lantis sacrifice fly in the top half, when the Storm mounted its comeback.  Lake Erie loaded the bases to chase starter Dan Rhodes and Lindgren delivered again, this time with a two-run single off reliever Kris Morris to make it a one-run game.  Kemp followed with a double down the line to score the tying run and advance Lindgren to third.  Junior Cody Blood (Conneaut, Ohio/Conneaut) dropped down a perfectly placed squeeze bunt to score Lindgren with the go-ahead run and Leeworthy followed with an infield single to score Kemp and make it 8-6.

The Storm scored five runs on six hits and sent 11 men to the plate in the sixth inning.

Fox came on for the second time on the day in the seventh, pitching a 1-2-3 seventh to earn his second save of the season, striking out Matt Pochman to end it.

Freshman Heath Kelley (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor) picked up the win in relief, allowing a run on two hits in one inning of work.  Junior Logan Nordquist (Alliance, Ohio/Alliance) allowed just two earned runs in his four innings of work and senior Glenn Stewart (Strattanville, Pa./Clarion Limestone) tossed a scoreless inning of relief.

Lindgren went 3-for-3 in the nightcap with a career-high four RBI, while Kemp and Kilway each had two hits with Kemp driving in a pair.

Morris (0-4) allowed two runs on four hits in his inning of work.  Rhodes was charged with six runs on eight hits in five innings. He walked one and struck out four.

Blanchard and Mike Vanchieri each had two hits in game two for the Chargers.

The two teams will wrap up their four-game series on Sunday, April 1, at Braggs Field. First pitch will be at 11:30 a.m.


B-W Baseball Team Splits OAC Opening Twinbill With 


Muskingum

NEW CONCORD, OHIO --  Junior closer Jon Tenley (Wadsworth) became the all-time saves leader in school history with 8 saves as the Baldwin-Wallace College baseball team split an Ohio Athletic Conference doubleheader today (Saturday, March 31, 2012) at Mose Morehead Field.  The Fighting Muskies won the first game, 3-2 and the Yellow Jackets captured the nightcap, 8-7.

With the split, B-W improves to 16-3 overall and 1-1 in the OAC. Muskingum is now 7-10 overall and 1-1 in the OAC.

In the first game, the Yellow Jackets got on the board in the top of the second inning when freshman Kyle Chontos (Pickerington/North) walked to the start the inning. Junior second baseman Jay Yost (Bascom/Hopewell-Loudon) would come to the plate and hit a double to left centerfield to score Chontos (1-0). The Fighting Muskies would score two runs in the bottom of the second innings on four hits to take the lead, 2-1. B-W would add one more run in the top of the fifth inning on one hit to tie the game, 2-2. Muskingum would score the final and game-winning run in the bottom of the sixth inning to defeat the Yellow Jackets, 3-2.

At the plate, senior shortstop Anthony Longhitano (Cuyahoga Falls) and Yost. Longhitano went 2-for-3 while Yost went 2-for-3 as well with a double, one run-batted-in and one stolen base.

On the mound, junior right-hander Pat Havens (Twinsburg) went six innings and gave up three runs (two earned) on seven hits and struck out seven batters.

In the second game, B-W scored seven runs on three hits in the top of the second inning. Three of the runs in the inning were produced by Yost’s bat, who hit a three-run homer to left field. Muskingum would score one run in the bottom of the second inning and two more in the bottom of the fourth (7-3). The Yellow Jackets would tack on one more and their final run in the top of the fifth inning. The Fighting Muskies would rally to pick up four more runs, but fall short to B-W, 8-7.

At the plate, Chontos, Yost and catcher Ryan Nordquist (Alliance) would prove much of the offensive attack. Chontos went 2-for-5 with two RBI and  one run scored. Yost would go 1-for-4 with three runs-batted-in, two runs scored, and a three-run homerun. Nordquist went 2-for-4 with one RBI, a double and a run scored.

On the mound, Dave Redovian (Fairlawn/Copley) started and went six and one third innings. Redovian gave up six runs (four earned), eight hits and struck out four Muskingum batters. Sophomore Cory Waite (Willoughby/South) would come in for one inning and give up three hits and strike out one batter. Tenley went one and two thirds innings and gave up one run (earned) on two hits with 2 strikeouts.

B-W is back in action on Tuesday, April 3 when it travels to cross-town and OAC rival John Carroll University for an OAC doubleheader at Schweickert Field  at 1:00 p.m. The Yellow Jacket home opener is on Wednesday, April 4 when they host cross-town and non-conference rival Case Western Reserve University at 4:00 p.m. at Heritage Field.



Mount Union softball swept by Cards


ALLIANCE, Ohio—The Mount Union softball team lost a pair of games to Otterbein, 7-1 and 7-4, in an Ohio Athletic Conference doubleheader Saturday at 23rd Street Field in Alliance.

The Purple Raiders (10-14, 2-4 OAC) trailed 7-0 heading into the bottom of the 7th, but continued to battle. Sophomore Shelby Carmichael (Dalton/Dalton) singled to start the inning, followed by a Leigh Siedlak(Westerville/Westerville South) walk. Following a groundout by sophomore Katelin Fields (Ravenna/Ravenna) that advanced the runners, sophomore Brittany Papp (Uniontown/Green) walked to load the bases with just one out. Papp was then picked-off by the catcher, but stayed in the rundown long enough to allow Carmichael to score. The batter then struck out to end the Raider rally and game.

Mount Union was limited to just two hits in the first game. Junior Kristen Gromes (Navarre/Fairless) hit her fourth triple of the season to start the bottom of the 4th inning and breakup a perfect game, but was unable to score.

Otterbein, who has won seven of their last eight games, scored in each of the first two innings for an early 3-0 lead. The first two hitters in the Cardinal lineup, Laura Basford and Casey Clarridge, combined to go 5-of-9 with 6 RBI. Basford had two triples and scored twice while Clarridge hit a double and stole a base.

Maggie McMahan (2-3) pitched five scoreless innings for the victors. She had a pair of strikeouts while allowing just one walk and one base hit. Chelsea Burns appeared in two innings of relief work, allowing one earned run on one hit.

Senior Bre Willis (Navarre/Fairless) started and went just three innings for the Raiders. She had three strikeouts and allowed three earned runs on four hits. Junior Rachel McAninch (West Jefferson/West Jefferson) pitched the final four innings and allowed four earned runs while striking out five batters.

After allowing Otterbein to score a run in the top of the 1st inning, the Raiders answered with a run of their own in each of the next two innings to lead 2-1 after two.

Sophomore Marissa Earl (Massillon/Washington) singled in the 1st inning and then stole second base. After advancing to third on a wild pitch, Earl scored on a groundout by Siedlak. Papp homered to lead off the bottom of the 2nd to give Mount Union its first lead of the day.

Rachael Puthoff helped Otterbein reclaim the lead with a two-run double in the 4th inning. She scored on a groundout by Chelsea Burns. The Cardinals scored two more runs in the 5th to take a 6-2 lead.

Again, the Raiders showed there was no quit in them. Freshman Julie Olbrych (Youngstown/Boardman) drew a walk and moved to third on a single by Gromes. A double by Earl scored Olbrych and Gromes, ending the day for Otterbein starting pitcher Kelsey Long. McMahan entered for the Cardinals and got out of the inning without allowing another run.

Otterbein added an insurance run in the top of the 7th. The Raiders threatened in the bottom of the inning, but were unable to produce any runs. Earl struck out to lead off the inning, but back-to-back walks by Carmichael and Siedlak brought the tying run to the plate. Freshman Amy Brown (Uniontown/Green) flew out to left field for the second out, but Papp singled to load the bases. Representing the winning run, sophomore Brenna Longo(Moon, Pa./Moon) popped out to end the game.

McAninch (4-8) threw a complete game for the Raiders, allowing seven earned runs on nine hits. She also had five strikeouts and walked one batter. Long (7-0) allowed four runs on five hits in four innings of work for Otterbein. McMahan allowed just one hit to go with three strikeouts as she recorded her second save of the season.

The Raiders will host Baldwin-Wallace at 23rd Street Field on Friday. The doubleheader will begin at 1 pm.


Baldwin-Wallace College Men’s Golf Team Finishes Seventh At 


The Muskingum Invitational

SOUTH ZANESVILLE, OHIO --  The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s golf team Finished seventh today (Saturday, March 31, 2012) on the final day of the Muskingum Invitational hosted by Muskingum University at the EagleSticks Golf Club.

B-W totalled 309 strokes in the second round for a two-day total of 609 on the par-70 and 6,500-yard EagleSticks G.C. layout.

For the Yellow Jackets, junior Stephen Spalding (Stow/ Walsh Jesuit) shot the low round of the day at 75, giving him a two day total of 148.  Sophomore Augie Ward (Medina/ Walsh Jesuit) followed close behind carding a round of 76 for a two day total of 151.  Following Ward, senior Ricky Jaskolski (North Royalton/ Parma Padua Fransiscan) carded a 81 giving him a two day score of 157. Senior Matt Warren (Copley) carded a round of  round of 77 for a two day total of 153  Rounding out team play for the day, senior Kyle Lewis (Riverside, Calif./ Riverside Poly) posted a score of 97 giving him a total of 176 for the two days.

Playing as individuals, sophomore Chris Nader (Westlake) posted a score of 78, giving him a  two day total of 154 .  Following Nader, freshman Adam Sanders (Fairview Park/ Fairview) posted a score of 79 giving him a total of 157 for a two day total.  To round out individual play, freshman Cody Lyon (Wadsworth/ Medina Highland) carded a 78 for a two day total of 159 and freshman Andy Ingram (Vermilion) posted an 90 finishing with a two day score of 172.

The Yellow Jackets return to action Monday April 2nd when they travel to Shaker Heights Country Club to play in the  John Carroll Invitational.


Oberlin baseball sweeps Hiram


OBERLIN, OHIO  --  The Hiram College baseball team fell to Oberlin College, 2-0 and 12-5, in a North Coast Athletic Conference doubleheader in Oberlin.

Following today's games, the Terriers are now 8-12 overall and 0-4 in the NCAC.  The Yeomen improve to 13-10 overall and 2-0 NCAC.

The first game would turn into a pitcher's dual with both teams being held scoreless until the bottom of the fifth inning.  Oberlin was held to just three hits in the game, but would record one of those hits in the fifth that put runners on second and third with no out.  The Yeomen ended up scoring two runs in the inning on a sacrifice fly and a defensive error to grab the 2-0 lead.  Hiram had six hits in the game, but could not get any runners across homeplate and left seven runners on base as Oberlin held on for the 2-0 shutout.

Freshman outfielder Jeff Segal (West Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield) had a pair of hits to lead the Terrier hitters finishig two-of-three overall. 

On the mound, junior Mike Lalonde (Willowick/South) pitched the entire game, but suffered the loss, making him 1-3 overall for the season.  He allowed two runs, one earned, on three hits and struck out seven batters.

In the nightcap, both teams scored two runs in the first inning with Hiram's scores coming on a two-RBI double by sophomore infielder/catcher Tim Calhoun (Canfield).  The Terriers took the lead in the second with a run on a RBI single by senior All-NCAC infielder Torrey Stimson (Hudson/Walled Lake, Mich.) to make the score 3-2.  Oberlin came right back to tie the game in the third on a wild pitch, but Hiram pulled ahead again in the top of the fourth on a RBI single by senior catcher/infielder Randy Miller (Glenmont/West Holmes) to reclaim a one-run advantage.  The Yeomen took the lead in the bottom of the inning scoring four runs for a 7-4 margin.  Hiram got one of those runs back in the sixth to narrow the gap to 7-5.  Oberlin put the game out of reach with two runs in the sixth, one in the seventh and two more runs in the eighth to go on to the 12-5 victory.

Hiram tallied 12 hits in game two and was led by Stimson who finished three-of-five with three runs scored and a RBI.  Miller ended the game two-of-three with a run scored and a RBI.  Sophomore outfielder/catcherGeorge Blake (Parma) also had two hits posting a two-of-five effort.

Freshman pitcher Nate Weiss (Warren, Mich./University Liggett) got the start and pitched six innings allowing nine runs, seven earned, on 13 hits and had one strikeout.  He also suffered the loss and is now 1-3 overall on the year.  Fellow freshman J.T. Taylor (Niles) came on to pitch two innings of relief and gave up three runs, two earned, on four hits.


CW Post topples Storm


PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Facing the difficult task of facing one of the top three teams in NCAA Division II on the road in a back-to-back situation, Lake Erie College (4-4, 0-2 ECC) fell at No. 3 C.W. Post University (6-1, 2-0 ECC), 23-5, in a conference matchup in Brookville, N.Y. 

Juniors Meredith Howe (Fayetteville, N.Y./Jamesville Dewilt) and Julia Kudla (Harleysville, Pa./Souderton) each scored a pair of goals for the Storm.  Kudla also added the lone Lake Erie assist.  Sophomore Ashriel West(Jamesville, N.Y./Jamesville Dewitt) had Lake Erie's other score. 

The host Pioneers relied on a balanced scoring attack with 11 women scoring in the game with five sharing top honors with three goals each. 

C.W. Post got off to a feverish start scoring just 17 seconds into the game and three goals in the game's first 90 seconds.  Howe scored the lone goal of the first half for the visitors at 19:05 of the first half but Lake Erie already trailed.  The Pioneers prevented any further scoring for the Storm in the first 30 minutes and led 14-1 at intermission. 

With new sophomore goalie Annie Mendoza (Lansing, Mich./Lansing Catholic) in for Lake Erie, the Storm slowed the Post attack with seven saves.  However, the Pioneers moved ahead 16-1 before Kudla ended the scoring drought but the Storm was unable to get back into the game with a continuous clock throughout the second half.

C.W. Post dominated possession of the ball with a 19-10 advantage in draw controls and an 18-8 ground ball edge.

The Storm have a short turnaround again as they play a non-conference game Tuesday (April 3) with a 6:00 p.m. start vs. Urbana University.


Hiram golfers finish 10th at Capital


LOCKBOURNE, OHIO  --  The Hiram College men's golf team finished 10th of 12 teams after the final round of the annual Capital University Purple & White Invitational at Foxfire Golf Club in Lockbourne.

Hiram shot a team total of 344 strokes on the final day and finished the two-day event with a 670 overall total to place 10th.  Malone University won the team title with 593 total strokes (283+310=593).  Madonna (Mich.) University was second at 608 strokes (297+311=608) and Columbus State Community College rounded out the top three at 616 strokes (296+320=616).

Individually, the top four golfers for Hiram all finished within three strokes of each other led by sophomoreChad Casey (South Bend, Ind./John Adams) who shot the low round of the day with an 84 and finished the tournament with a combined total 166 strokes (82+84=166) to place in a tie for 39th overall.  Senior Brian Todd(Green) was second with a two-day total 167 strokes (79+88=167) and freshman Kyle Meggas(Lakewood) was third with 168 strokes (84+84=168).  Sophomore Ethan Tope (Dalton/Waynedale) finished fourth on the team with 169 strokes (81+88=169).  Rounding out the Hiram competitors was freshman Jon Hall (Barberton) who finished the tournament with 194 strokes (96+98=194).



Otterbein tops Mount Union tennis


ALLIANCE, Ohio—The Mount Union women's tennis team encountered its first Ohio Athletic Conferencesetback with a 5-4 loss to Otterbein Saturday at Whitehill Tennis Courts.

Freshman Hannah Arvidson (North Canton/GlenOak) was the lone Purple Raiders to win a pair of matches. She defeated Cassie Brungarth, 6-2, 6-0, at No. 3 singles and teamed with freshman Mandy Wise (North Canton/Hoover) to beat Brungarth and Alana Cheplowitz at No. 2 doubles, 8-5.

Courtney Adamsky (New Philadelphia/New Philadelphia) and MacKenzie Jenkins (North Hampton/Northwestern) also earned singles victories for the Raiders. Adamsky topped Christine Kuester, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7), at fifth singles while Jenkins earned a 6-, 6-0 win over Emma Krummel at No. 6 singles.

Mount Union returns to the court on Friday as they host Baldwin-Wallace in an OAC match set to begin at 1 pm.



Cards top Raiders, 6-3



WESTERVILLE, Ohio—The Mount Union men's tennis team had its three-match winning streak snapped with a 6-3 loss to Otterbein in Ohio Athletic Conference action on Saturday.

The Purple Raiders (8-5, 1-1 OAC) won one doubles match and a pair of singles matches in defeat.

Nick Fockler (North Canton/Hoover) was the lone Purple Raider to win both of his matches. He teamed with his brother,Nate Fockler (North Canton/Hoover), to win first doubles over Ryan Roberts and Sam Lawless, 8-4, and then defeated Steven Albert, 6-0, 6-4, in No. 2 singles.

Ben Swope (North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin) earned the other victory for Mount Union by defeating Kendall Coffman, 6-4, 6-3, in No. 4 singles.

Mount Union travels to Berea to take on Baldwin-Wallace on Friday at 1 pm.

Tennis Match Results
Mount Union vs Otterbein University
Mar 31, 2012 at Westerville, Ohio

Otterbein University 6, Mount Union 3

Singles competition:
1. Ryan Roberts (OTT) def. Nate Fockler (MTU) 7-6, 7-6
2. Nick Fockler (MTU) def. Steven Albert (OTT) 6-0, 6-4
3. Ryan Shutt (OTT) def. Patrick Yackmack (MTU) 6-2, 6-4
4. Ben Swope (MTU) def. Kendall Coffman (OTT) 6-4, 6-3
5. Sam Lawless (OTT) def. Drew LeGendre (MTU) 6-0, 6-1
6. Dustin Goldman (OTT) def. Jeff Looker (MTU) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles competition:
1. Nick Fockler/Nate Fockler (MTU) def. Ryan Roberts/Sam Lawless (OTT) 8-4
2. Kendall Coffman/Steven Albert (OTT) def. Ben Swope/Patrick Yackmack (MTU) 8-3
3. Ryan Shutt/Tyler Gibbons (OTT) def. Dan Coffey/Drew LeGendre (MTU) 8-0

Notes:
Otterbein University 4-9 (2-1)
Mount Union 8-5 (1-1)
A-48 


Mount third at Cap Invite


LOCKBOURNE, Ohio—Mount Union senior Mary Snode (Alliance/Marlington) earned her eighth consecutive medalist honor as the Mount Union women's golf team finished in third place at the Capital Purple & White Invite at Foxfire Golf Club.

Snode shot a 72 in the second round to finish the tournament with a 146, which was seven strokes ahead of Bethel's Jessica Layman, who shot s 153. She has taken first place in all eight of the tournaments the Purple Raiders have participated in during the 2011-12 season and 16 during her collegiate career.

The Purple Raiders posted a team score of 677, which was six shots behind Otterbein, which shot a 671. Baldwin-Wallace took fourth place with a 683. Indiana Tech rounds out the top five teams in the 14-team invitational with a 709.

Bethel (Ind.) took first place by 34 strokes with a 637. Layman, Melanie Day, Katie Powell, and Sarah Henderson finished in second through fifth place for the Pilots.

Senior Megan Zenobi (Novelty/West Geauga) finished 19th with a 172, freshman Amber Bruno (Struthers/Cardinal Mooney) finished 28th with a 178, sophomore Kelly Slutz (Smithville/Orrville) finished 36th with a 185 to complete the Raider scoring.

Mount Union will next participate in the Westminster Invitational at New Castle Country Club in New Castle, Pa. on April 9th.


Capital Purple & White Invitational

Foxfire Golf Club - Lockbourne, Ohio - Par 72, 5,930 yards

Team Standings

1. Bethel 637, 2. Otterbein 671,32. Mount Union 677, 4. Baldwin-Wallace 683, 5. Indiana Tech 709, 6. Malone 724, 7. Capital 756, 8. John Carroll 757, 9. Denison 763, 10. Ohio Northern 809, 11. Ursuline 823, 12. Wooster 852, 13. Notre Dame 876, 14. Muskingum 916.

Top 5 Individual Scores

1. Mary Snode (Mount Union), 72-74 146, 2. Jessica Layman (Bethel), 78-75 153, 3. Melanie Day (Bethel), 85-76 181, 4. Katie Powell (Bethel) 79-83 162, 5. Sarah Henderson (Bethel) 84-79-163.

Mount Union

1. Mary Snode 72-74 146, 19. Megan Zenobi 86-86 172, 28. Amber Bruno 91-87 178, 36. Kelly Slutz, 90-95 185, t37. Lexi Scala 95-91 186.




 

Comments