A Page -- April 28, 2012 -- PM Edition


Record Setting Day Has #7 Mount Union Track & Field in First Place After Day One of OAC Championships


WILMINGTON, Ohio -- A pair of school records and a pair of stadium records along with two event wins have the Mount Union women's track and field team in first place after day one of the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Championships at Wilmington College.

The Purple Raiders, ranked No. 7 in the nation and in search of their third straight title, lead the 10-team field with 37 points, followed by Ohio Northern (29.50). Marietta and Baldwin-Wallace are tied in third place with 29 points. Otterbein (25.50) is fifth, followed by Wilmington (23), Muskingum (19), Heidelberg (17), John Carroll (13) and Capital (11).

The top three finishers in each event earn All-OAC honors.

Senior Aubree Jones (Falconer, N.Y./Falconer) won titles in both the discus and the javelin. Jones set a new school-record and posted the third-best mark in the nation this year with a throw of 149-1 in the discus then had her season-best and an NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the javelin with a mark of 132-8.

The other all-conference performance came from a third place finish in the 4x800 meter relay from sophomoreCaitlin Goggin (Mantua/Crestwood), freshman Brooke Benner (Orrville/Orrville), senior Christin Handley (East Aurora, N.Y./Iroquois Central) and sophomore Emily Mazzaferri (Canton/GlenOak) with a time of 9:38.60.

Junior Mary Mahoney (Ashtabula/St. John-St. Paul) got things going in the preliminaries as she was first in the 100 meters, with a school-record time of 12.24, 200 meters (24.53) and set a stadium record in the 400 meters (56.46).

Sophomore Taylor Kring (Salem/West Branch) also set a stadium record as she was first in the prelims of the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 14.66.

Junior Daryn Herman (Fairview Park/Fairview) rounded out the top performances in the prelims as she was second in the 400 meter hurdles (1:06.74).

The meet concludes Saturday with action starting at 10 am.

2012 OAC Women's Track and Field Championships
Wilmington College - Wilmington, Ohio

Team Scores

1. Mount Union 37, 2. Ohio Northern 29.5, 3. Marietta and Baldwin-Wallace 29, 5. Otterbein 25.5, 6. Wilmington 23, 7. Muskingum 19, 8. Heidelberg 17, 9. John Carroll 13, 10. Capital 11.


Spartan Women's Tennis Falls to No. 4 Carnegie Mellon in Opening Round of UAA Championship

ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, Fla. – The Case Western Reserve University women's tennis team scored two points in singled action but it wasn't quite enough eventually falling by a 7-2 count to No. 4 nationally-ranked Carnegie Mellon University (Pa.) in the quarterfinals of the 2012 University Athletic Association Championship on Friday afternoon at Sanlando Park.

The No. 7-seeded Spartans (17-5 overall) move into the consolation bracket and will square off with No. 6-seeded University of Rochester (N.Y.) on Saturday at 9:00 a.m.

Carnegie Mellon (16-3 overall) got off to a quick 3-0 lead following the doubles matches. The No. 1 Spartan tandem of sisters in junior Erika Lim<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/wten/2011-12/bios/lim%20erika%20emv7> (Fullerton, Calif./Fullerton Union) and freshman Alexandra Lim<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/wten/2011-12/bios/lim%20alexandra%20jlxi> (Fullerton, Calif./Fullerton Union), ranked No. 5 in the Central regional rankings, took the No. 2 regionally-ranked Tartan pair of Laura Chen and Courtney Chin to a tiebreaker before falling 7-4. Carnegie Mellon took the other two flights by identical 8-2 tallies.

The Spartan points came from Alexandra Lim at No. 4 singles and sophomore Bianca Patel<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/wten/2011-12/bios/patel%20bianca%20wa5r> (Cincinnati, Ohio/Sycamore) at No. 5. Lim dropped the first set by a 6-4 count to Chin, ranked No. 19 in the Atlantic South region, and also took two of the first three games in the second before Chin was forced to retire.

Patel also dropped the opening set, 6-2, to Carnegie Mellon's Angela Pratt but battled back to force a tiebreak via a 6-1 second-set win. In the ensuing tiebreaker, Patel grabbed the team's second point by a final 10-5 tally.


Mount fifth in OAC golf


WEST LAFAYETTE, Ohio—The Mount Union men's golf team sits in fifth place with a team score of 314 on the opening day of the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Men's Golf Championships at River Greens Golf Course in West Lafayette, Ohio.

Sophomore Dillon Bright (Granville/ Granville) led the way for the Purple Raiders with a 76 to tie for fifth place through 18 holes.

Otterbein takes a five-stroke lead into Saturday with a team score of 302. John Carroll (307), Ohio Northern (310), and Capital (312) round out the top five teams.

Ohio Northern's Colin Burns carded a 70 to lead all golfers. Alex DiPalma of John Carroll, who won the OAC Spring Invitational two weeks ago, trails Burns by two stroke and is in second place.

There will be 27 more holes played on Saturday before concluding with 18 holes on Sunday. The winning team will earn an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Men's Golf Championship on May 15-18 at Mission Inn Resort & Club in Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.

2012 OAC Men's Golf Championship
River Greens Golf Course (West Lafayette, Ohio)
Par 72 – 6,668 yards

Team Standings
1. Otterbein 302, 2. John Carroll 307, 3. Ohio Northern 310, 4. Capital 312, 5. Mount Union 314, 6. Baldwin-Wallace 317, 7. Muskingum 321. Heidelberg 327.

Top 5 Individuals
1. Colin Burns 70, 2. Alex DiPalma (JCU) 72, 3. Ben Adams (Ott) 73, 4. Parker McComb (Cap) 74, t5. Dillon Bright (MTU) 76, t5. Brian Cline (Berg) 76, t5. Taylor Ford (Ott) 76, t5. Matt Mosca (Ott) 76.

Mount Union
T5. Dillon Bright 79, 17. Jon Lieser 79, t17. Ben Lehrke 70, t24. Colin Broughton 80, t29. Nick Popely 82.



Inaugural OBIE Awards Set for May 12 


Oberlin, Ohio – The Oberlin College Athletics Department will honor its student-athletes at the Inaugural OBIE Awards Ceremony, which will be held on May 12 between 5 p.m. and 8 p.m. at Philips Gym.

At this formal event, athletes from all teams will be recognized for their accomplishments during the 2011-12 school year. In addition, the annual senior awards, which have traditionally been presented during commencement weekend, will be distributed to the winners.

The ceremony will also feature special presentations from select student-athletes as well as list of ‘fun’ awards from each team.

Student-athletes are encouraged to vote for the Male and Female Athlete of the Year, Male and Female First-Year Athlete of the Year, and Program of the Year. The online voting page will be sent to you by your respective coaches.

Please click here to RSVP for this special event.







B-W Men and Women Stand in Third After Day 

One of OAC Championship Meet

WILMINGTON, OHIO --  The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams stand in third place after the first day (Friday, April 27) of the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Championship Meet at Wilmington College.  The second and final day of competition takes place tomorrow, Saturday, April 28, with action beginning at 10:00 a.m.

The Yellow Jacket men scored 28 points and the women tallied 29.

The men were led by junior NCAA Division III All-American Mitch Suppan (Medina/ Walsh Jesuit) and junior Zach Marinucci (Brunswick) who finished first and second in the discus throw. Supan defended his discus title with a season-best throw of 170-feet and five inches and Marinucci was second with a season-best toss of 166’7”. In addition, junior Jake Buckey (Geneva) placed second in the javelin with a season-best throw of 172’1”.

For the running events, the men were lead by the 4x800 relay team consisting of seniors Andrew Beck (Canandaigua, NY/Canandaigua Academy) and Tom Wilkin (Powell/Olentangy Liberty), sophomore Stephen Humbert (Middletown/Lakota East), and freshman Issac Baker (Lithia, Fla./Newsome) finished seventh with a time of 8:09.48.

The women were led by junior Cristina Perrine (Middleburg Heights/ Midpark) and senior Leslie Purnell (Springfield/ Catholic Central) who placed second and third in the discus throw. Perrine, an NCAA Division III national meet qualifier a year ago, was second with a throw of 139’11”. Purnell was third with a season-best toss of 137’5”. In addition and scoring points were freshman Nicole Christner (Minerva), who was seventh in the javelin with a season-best throw of 108’9”, and junior Stephanie Shockley (Tiffin/ Columbian), who was seventh in the pole vault with a season-best vault of 10’0”.

In the running events, the women were lead by junior Shaina Kovatch (Parma/Valley Forge) finished third in the 10,000 meter run with a season best time of 38:19.84. In addition the women’s 4x800 meter relay team consiting of senior Julie Kotesovec (Litchfield/Medina Buckeye), juniors Tess Hoogeveen (Westerville/South) and Lauren McGaughey (Allison Park, PA/Hampton), and sophomore Brooke Hradisky (Aurora) finished fourth with a final time of 9:46.14.

Next week, select B-W men and women travel to the University of Toledo Rocket Invitational Meet. Action begins at 10:00 a.m.



Mount men lead after first day of OACs


WILMINGTON, Ohio -- Mount Union's men's track and field team scored one event win, a total of five All-OAC performances and sits in first place after the first day of the 2012 OAC Championships Friday at Wilmington College.

The Purple Raiders in search of their record 29th conference title tallied 59 points on day one which is 22 ahead of second place John Carroll (37).  Baldwin-Wallace is in third place with 28, followed by Marietta in fourth (21) before a three-way tie in fifth between Wilmington, Heidelberg and Muskingum (18).

The top three finishes in every event earn All-OAC honors.

Mount Union sophomore Alex Kovalik (Aurora/Aurora) claimed the title in the javelin with a season-best throw of 180-4.

Other all-conference performances came in a pair of second place and pair of third place finishes.

Sophomore Levi Simmons (Uniontown/Lake) took second place in the long jump with a season-best and NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 23-6 while senior Wade Clark (Belmont/Union Local) was second in the pole vault with a season-best of 15-3.

Senior Sean Denard (Naperville, Ill./Naperville North) was third in the discus (165-2) while the 4x800 meter relay team of freshmen Bryan Derr (Lakeville/Loudonville), Wade Clark (Fairview Park/Fairview) and Matt Marron (Avon Lake/Avon Lake) with senior Tim Kelly (Lakewood/Lakewood) finished third in the 4x800 meter relay with a season-best time of 7:51.68.

 The top performances in the preliminaries of other running events came from freshman Tyler Mettille(Canfield/Canfield) ran the best time in the 400 meter hurdles (54.27), freshman Ravaughn Pope (Aliquippa, Pa./Aliquippa) was second in the 110 hurdles (14.94) and sophomore Chase Swisher (Lewis Center/Olentangy Orange) is third in the 100 meters (10.98).

The meet will conclude with action on Saturday.

2012 OAC Men's Track & Field Championships

Team Scores

1. Mount Union 59, 2. John Carroll 57, 3. Baldwin-Wallace 28, 4. Marietta 21, 5. Wilmington, Heidelberg, Muskingum 18, 8. Ohio Northern 15, 9. Otterbein 13, 10. Capital 7.

Molly Martorella


Martorella Sets School Record in the 5K


Hillsdale, MI – Sophomore Molly Martorella set a new school record in the 5,000 meters, clocking in at 16:41.98 to finish second overall in the event at the Hillsdale Gina Relays on Friday night.

Martorella’s record-setting run is the fourth fastest time in the country so far this season. Furthermore, her timestamp of 16:41.98 tops that of former Oberlin great Joanna Johnson who previously held the record with a mark of 17:09.33 that was set on May 7, 2011.

Also running at the meet on this night was senior Stephen Williams, but he was well back of his career-best time in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:24.13) as he clocked in at 9:42.23 in the event.

The majority of the track and field team will be in action tomorrow at the Ashland University Alumni meet.


Championship Match Awaits


Gambier, Ohio - A Championship match between Oberlin College and DePauw University is on the horizon after the Yeowomen tennis team earned a spot in the North Coast Athletic Conference Championship match with a first round win over Ohio Wesleyan University and a semifinal victory over Denison University today.

In doubles play Denison's top pairing of Sarah Short and Alex Marcell held Grace Porter and Finley Gates in check defeating the Oberlin No.1's 8-2.  The Yeowomen bounced back with wins in the second and third positions.

Ariel Lewis and Carolyn Ball won their 16th match of the season together at No. 2 defeating Kate Westenberger and Heather Abzug 8-2.  Brenna Sheldon and partner Preeya Shah ran their winning streak to 10 with tonight's 8-3 win over the Big Reds' Lilianna Broussalian and Courtney Steiner.

Hitting at No. 6 Ball was an easy winner 6-1, 6-0 stretching OC's lead to 3-1.  Denison pulled within a point earning a win at No. 4, Westenberger was a 6-2, 6-1 winner over Porter.

"The girls played well today under the circumstances this evening.  We handled the pressure of playing a good Denison team very well.  They made it tough on us tonight but the girls earnd a hard fought win," commented head coach Constantine Ananiadis.

Oberlin, who led 3-2, remained focused and composed as the semifinal match moved from the outdoor courts inside to Kenyon College's Jasper Tennis Center due darkness.

Shah, who nearly defeated Abzug outdoors, had to wait until they resumed play indoors to finish off her opponent winning the final game of the second set.  At No. 5 Shah was a 6-0, 6-3 winner.

Oberlin's ace, Lewis, won the first set 6-3 at No. 1 over Short but found herself staring at an 0-3 scorecard before she rattled off six wins in seven games to win in straight sets clinching the match for the Yeowomen.

In the first round match Oberlin jumped out in front early sweeping doubles play against Ohio Wesleyan.  Shah and Sheldon were quick 8-0 winners over Becky Simon and Whitney Lonnemann in the third spot extending their streak to nine matches.

Gates and Porter exited the court next following their 8-2 win over Jordan Leslie and Alex Webb at No. 1.  Lewis and Ball defeat Mackenzi Conway and Emily Kiourtsis in the second slot 8-1.

Needing just two more team points when playing the match to decision the Yeowomen picked up wins from Shah at No. 5 and Sheldon at second singles.  Shah defeated Webb 6-0, 6-1 followed by Sheldon's 6-0, 6-2 match clinching win.

"This is a great accomplishment for the team and we are really looking forward to the match with DePauw tomorrow," added Ananiadis.

Oberlin (19-5, 3-0 NCAC East) will return to the courts tomorrow morning playing for the NCAC's automatic qualification to the NCAA Tournament in the Championship Match against DePauw at 11 a.m.



Comments