A Page -- April 29, 2012 -- AM Edition

   
Brown (L), Callahan (R)

B-W Women’s Tennis Team Beats Marietta, 9-

0, in Berea; OAC Tourney Starts Tuesday at 

UMU

BEREA, OHIO -- The defending Ohio Athletic Conference champion Baldwin-Wallace College women’s tennis team defeated Ohio Athletic Conference rivalMarietta College, 9-0, today, (Saturday, April 28, 2012) inside the Lou Higgins Center.  The match was moved from the “Pop” Collins Courts to the Higgins Center due to inclement weather.

With its victory, B-W ends the regular season at 9-13 overall and 4-4 in the OAC and will begin 2012 OAC Tournament play next Tuesday, May 1 at the University of Mount Union at 3:30 p.m. B-W is the No.5-seed. With its loss, Marietta is 1-12 overall and end their season at 0-8 in the OAC.

B-W gained a 3-0 lead after the doubles competition and won all of the six singles matches to claim the win.

In doubles play, the number one tandem of junior Rebecca Mittler (Elyria/ Elyria Catholic) and sophomore Morgan Baker (Vermilion/ Elyria Catholic) won by an 8-2 score, the No.2 duo of senior Jenny Greene (Worthington/ Thomas Worthington) and junior Danielle Rueger (Ashland) won by an 8-1 score and the No.3 team of senior Emily Brown (Vermilion) and junior Anna Callahan (Williamsville, N.Y./ Clarence Central) were victorious by an 8-1 score.

In singles play, they played in pro-sets. Greene won 8-0 at No.1, Mittler won 8-2 at No.2, Baker won 8-0 at No.3, Rueger won 8-0 at No.4, senior Julie Tuck (Berea) won 8-3 at No.5 and sophomore Elizabeth Keller (Cincinnati/ Walnut Hills) won at No.6 by the scores of 8-6.
   
Keller (L), Tuck (R)

With a win at Mt. Union next Tuesday, B-W would advance to the 2012 OAC Final Four at the Linder Family Tennis Center in Mason, Ohio. The B-W women have won four of the last five OAC Tournament titles and advanced to play in four of the last five NCAA Division III national tournaments.


Storm Scoring Surge Enough To Outlast Griffins

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Bolstered by its highest scoring output of the season Lake Erie College (6-6, 3-5 ECC) outlasted Chestnut Hill University (7-6, 4-5 ECC) 19-13 in East Coast Conference play at Jack Britt Memorial Stadium in Painesville, Ohio.

The Storm scoring burst was led by sophomore Trevor Tarte (Amherstburg, Ontario/Kiski Prep) with a season-high six goals.  Junior JoeyJohn French (Tully, N.Y/Tully) scored four times, junior Keegan Bal (Coquitlam, B.C/Centennial Secondary) netted three goals and sophomore Reagan Harding (Coquitlam, B.C/Centennial Secondary) scored a pair. 

Lake Erie's Bal scored just 19 seconds into the game and took a 2-1 advantage on a Harding goal at 12:18.  The Griffins did all the damage the rest of the quarter with four goals to make it 5-2 after one period. 

Chestnut Hill scored to start the second period to extend its lead to 6-2 but the Storm came charging back with four straight goals to knot the score at 6-6 as Tarte and French each scored a pair.  The Griffins stopped the streak but it did not last as Lake Erie scored three more times to take a 9-7 advantage.  Chestnut Hill scored twice in the final two minutes to tie the score, 9-9, going to halftime.

Chestnut Hill took a 10-9 advantage early in the third quarter but Bal, Tarte and junior Bill Desiderio(Lancaster, N.Y/Iroquois) all added goal for Lake Erie to give it a 12-10 lead and the teams traded goals with the Storm going to the final 15 minutes with a 13-11 edge.

The Griffins closed within one with 12:51 to play but Lake Erie scored six straight goals to put the game away.  The Storm scored three times in a 41 second span with a pair of Tarte goals sandwiching a score by Harding. 

In goal, junior Alexander Wisner (Sylvania, Ohio/Sylvania Northview) made 14 saves.  Both side fired away at the goal with Lake Erie holding a 49-33 edge.

The Storm will be back at Jack Britt Stadium Wednesday as they host Seton Hill University.


Copley's Pupino sets record, Nordonia's 


McDonald earns MVP, St. V gals win team 


title, Heights garners runner up trophy at 


Poland Invite


The 2012 Poland Invitational was contested with some 60 plus teams participating. The temperature did not get out of the 30s but all-in-all it was a good day; 2 records were broken in the boys 800 and 1600. Nicholas Pupino a senior from Copley set the 1600 meter record with a clocking of 4:18.00. In the 800 meters, Sean Poholski of St. Vincent St. Mary set the record at 1:57.07. Akron St. Vs girls won the girls team title going away with 119 points over 2nd place GlenOak(60). On the boys side a strong Austintown Fitch team captured the title scoring 81 points to 2nd place and newcomer to the Poland Invitational, Cleveland Heights (50) points. Taylor McDonald of Nordonia captured the running MVP award winning both hurdle events and anchoring the 2nd place 4 x 400 meter relay. She also won the Iron Bulldog Award for scoring the most points in the meet on the girls side. Valentino Sewell, a senior, from Youngstown East had a strong performance capturing both hurdle events. He also won the Iron Bulldog Award. The girls field event MVP was Megan Tomei who won both the shot put and the discus. There was a three way tie for field MVP on the boys side among Jay Jakovina and Billy Price of Austintown Fitch and Stephen Lyons of Springfield. Each won an event and had a 3rd place finish. All-in all it was a great meet


17th  Poland Invitational Track & Field Meet                  
                    Results at neohstrack.com;baumspage.com                    
                          Poland Seminary High School                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 9:24.50  4/25/1998   Chris Acs, Niles McKinley                 
State Rec D1: @ 8:56.35  2003        Chris Kollar(Strongsville)                
State Rec D2: # 8:49.40  1985        Scott Fry(Sandusky Perkins)               
State Rec D3: % 9:09.15  2008        Walter Luttrell(Dayton Christian)         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Joynes, Kyle              12 McDonald             9:40.00    9:33.32   10   
  2 Nichols, Tim              11 South Range          9:45.00    9:34.47    8   
  3 Iacofano, Mick            11 St. Vincent-         9:40.00    9:46.60    6   
  4 Johnson, Bobby            10 McDonald             9:45.00    9:48.80    5   
  5 D'Isidoro, Vince          12 Twinsburg            9:52.00    9:55.58    4   
  6 Wilson, Alex              12 Nordonia            10:00.00    9:58.00    3   
  7 Hurley, Mike              12 St. Vincent-        10:00.00    9:58.37    2   
  8 Corn, Vincent             12 Struthers           10:06.08    9:58.60    1   
  9 Schank, Nick              10 Twinsburg            9:45.00    9:58.96  
 10 Richmond, Johnathan       11 Liberty             10:00.00   10:01.03  
 11 Lohnes, Drake             11 West Branch         10:05.00   10:02.46  
 12 Reid, Josh                12 Austintown-F         9:45.00   10:04.60  
 13 Busken, Josh              10 GlenOak             10:21.00   10:15.56  
 14 Thaxton, Zach             10 Nordonia             9:50.00   10:17.55  
 15 Corn, Charles             12 Struthers           10:05.00   10:20.70  
 16 While, Alex               12 Austintown-F         9:55.00   10:20.82  
 17 Deshon, Tommy             10 GlenOak             10:33.00   10:31.56  
 18 Christensen, Claude       12 Firestone           10:05.00   10:34.56  
 19 Onyak, Chris              10 Copley              10:55.00   10:36.55  
 20 Peyatt, Jesse             10 Warren G. Ha        11:02.72   11:01.46  
 21 Johnson, Kyle             10 Cuyahoga Fal        11:06.00   11:04.46  
 22 Sabula, Anthony            9 Poland Semin        11:15.00   11:06.94  
 23 Jessup, Carl               9 Cuyahoga Fal        11:15.00   11:23.53  
 24 Ellison, Tim              12 Ellet               11:24.00   11:25.48  
 25 Yakubik, Dan              11 Ellet               11:39.00   11:34.63  
 26 Petry, David              12 Firestone           11:15.00   11:42.90  
 27 Fakult, Jacob              9 University S        11:10.20   12:04.89  
 28 Coiro, Dan                   Cornerstone                    12:11.99  
 29 Vidallis, Andrew          11 Copley              12:20.00   12:20.45  
 30 Yurkovich, Jason             Cornerstone                    12:24.84  
 -- Scurry, Leslie            10 Buchtel             13:00.00        DNF  
 
Event 2  Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 10:36.96  4/28/2007   Emily Infeld, Beaumont                   
State Rec D1: @ 10:16.10  2011        Hanna Neczypor, North Royalton           
State Rec D2: # 10:43.86  2006        Bridget Franek(Mantua Crestwood)         
State Rec D3: % 10:32.75  2003        Sunni Olding(Minster)                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Meek, Sarah               12 Firestone           11:06.00   11:10.54   10   
  2 Jenkins, Carissa          10 Austintown-F        11:25.00   11:44.09    8   
  3 Sollenberger, Amanda      11 St. Vincent-        11:40.00   11:45.44    6   
  4 Vasarhelyi, Leah           9 Nordonia            11:48.00   11:51.55    5   
  5 Thompson, Hannah           9 GlenOak             12:00.00   11:53.38    4   
  6 Klim, McKinsie            11 Poland Semin        11:44.00   11:54.97    3   
  7 Rogenski, Libby           11 Poland Semin        12:10.00   12:02.54    2   
  8 Soltisz, Abby             10 Crestwood           12:00.00   12:03.57    1   
  9 Ross, Heather              9 Nordonia            12:05.00   12:06.11  
 10 Roberts, Challis          10 Crestwood           12:36.00   12:16.89  
 11 Dunham, Matti             10 South Range         12:32.00   12:17.60  
 12 Kester, Kristi            11 Ellet               12:25.00   12:19.46  
 13 Slingluff, Jesse          12 Beaumont            12:18.00   12:27.60  
 14 Hite, Christina           12 Copley              12:55.00   12:32.47  
 15 Graf, Rachel               9 Beaumont            12:18.00   12:33.24  
 16 Buzek, Maddie             11 St. Vincent-        12:10.00   12:34.41  
 17 Sabin, Katherine          11 Copley              12:49.00   12:39.79  
 18 Srock, Kenzie             11 McDonald            13:00.00   12:42.75  
 19 Zaremba, Annie            11 GlenOak             12:50.03   12:44.08  
 20 Curwin, Laura             11 Twinsburg           12:58.00   12:47.26  
 21 Eckman, Paige             12 McDonald            13:00.00   12:49.17  
 22 Webb, Sarah               12 Twinsburg           12:22.00   12:53.67  
 23 Bryson, Jayme             11 Firestone           12:45.00   12:59.01  
 24 Durbin, Rachel            11 Lowellville         13:00.00   13:04.44  
 25 Clapacs, Caitlin          12 Hathaway Bro        12:55.00   13:06.96  
 26 Dockry, Courtney          10 Austintown-F        13:30.00   13:14.32  
 27 Gurney, Cristina          10 Hathaway Bro        12:50.00   13:30.59  
 28 Stano, Tara               11 Warren G. Ha        13:55.10   13:41.78  
 29 Soyk, Kennedy             10 Ellet               13:50.00   14:03.65  
 30 Myers, Danielle           11 Warren G. Ha        14:45.00   14:03.72  
 31 Wells, Amy                 9 Struthers           13:25.00   15:05.09  
 
Event 3  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 48.60  4/29/2000   Chris Bowman, Orrville                      
State Rec D1: @ 45.59  1990        Chris Nelloms(Dayton Dunbar)                
State Rec D2: # 47.22  1982        Laron Brown(Dayton Roth)                    
State Rec D3: % 47.36  1997        Andrew Pierce(Yellow Springs)               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tortora, Gino             11 St. Thomas A           51.20      51.04q  4 
  2 Burley, Deshawn           12 Young. East            50.05      51.28q  4 
  3 Anderson, Chris           12 Poland Semin           50.00      51.36q  1 
  4 Fockler, Andrew           12 GlenOak                51.20      51.74q  5 
  5 Rumple, Jimmy             11 Warren G. Ha           51.00      52.20q  6 
  6 Clinkscale, Jantz         12 Liberty                51.80      52.61q  3 
  7 Williamson, Marquis       12 Liberty                51.01      52.69q  7 
  8 Farley, Joe               11 Euclid                 51.10      52.80q  7 
  9 Krumpak, Kevin            12 Poland Semin           51.00      53.07   5 
 10 Walker, Ryan              10 GlenOak                52.80      53.14   6 
 11 Meloy, Adam               10 South Range            52.10      53.39   1 
 12 Hall, Darrin               9 Austintown-F           55.29      53.42   1 
 13 Jefferson, James          12 Nordonia               52.55      53.67   4 
 14 Watkins, Sameer           10 Shaw                   55.00      54.07   4 
 15 Megenhardt, Marc          12 Cuyahoga Fal           50.02      54.10   2 
 16 Kellom, Maxiamillian      10 Euclid                 52.50      54.16   3 
 17 Sweet, Trevor             11 Crestwood              52.40      54.97   2 
 18 Sensabaugh, Jordan        10 St. Vincent-           53.05      55.06   4 
 19 Jones, Andrew             12 Nordonia               54.05      55.07   5 
 20 Gumble, Kyle              11 Austintown-F           54.45      55.20   7 
 21 Boomer, Marcus            10 Warren G. Ha           52.34      55.31   1 
 22 Boles, Josh               10 Copley                 53.00      55.61   7 
 23 Leymon, Cameron           10 Cuyahoga Fal           53.05      55.78   3 
 24 Campbell, Mason           10 Ellet                  53.00      55.78   6 
 25 Ware, Tyler               11 West Branch            54.80      55.79   7 
 26 Salisbury, Repton         12 University S           53.50      56.18   1 
 27 Moore, Will               12 University S           52.90      56.23   7 
 28 Strozier, Christian        9 Twinsburg              53.50      56.30   1 
 29 Quick, Andrew             12 Ellet                  54.00      56.56   3 
 30 Riemensnyder, Tyler       10 St. Vincent-           54.05      57.24   6 
 31 Arsuffi, Jake             11 South Range            55.20      57.43   2 
 32 Branch, Stefon            11 Twinsburg              55.00      58.11   6 
 33 Smith, Raekuan            10 Firestone              54.05      58.21   4 
 34 Stover, Jeremy            12 Collinwood             53.40      59.20   2 
 35 Hambrick, Antonio         10 Buchtel                55.00      59.28   5 
 36 Henderson, Julius          9 Shaw                              59.55   2 
 37 Purdue, Parnell           10 Young. East            51.10      59.98   6 
 38 Thomas, Carl               9 Buchtel                57.00    1:00.46   4 
 -- Stassinis, Michael         9 LaBrae                 59.00        DNF   7 
 -- Price, London             12 John Hay                            DNF   7 
 
Event 3  Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 48.60  4/29/2000   Chris Bowman, Orrville                      
State Rec D1: @ 45.59  1990        Chris Nelloms(Dayton Dunbar)                
State Rec D2: # 47.22  1982        Laron Brown(Dayton Roth)                    
State Rec D3: % 47.36  1997        Andrew Pierce(Yellow Springs)               
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Fockler, Andrew           12 GlenOak                51.74      51.00   10   
  2 Burley, Deshawn           12 Young. East            51.28      51.05    8   
  3 Tortora, Gino             11 St. Thomas A           51.04      51.13    6   
  4 Anderson, Chris           12 Poland Semin           51.36      51.87    5   
  5 Rumple, Jimmy             11 Warren G. Ha           52.20      51.98    4   
  6 Farley, Joe               11 Euclid                 52.80      53.70    3   
  7 Williamson, Marquis       12 Liberty                52.69      55.13    2   
  8 Clinkscale, Jantz         12 Liberty                52.61      57.65    1   
Preliminaries
  9 Krumpak, Kevin            12 Poland Semin           53.07             
 10 Walker, Ryan              10 GlenOak                53.14             
 11 Meloy, Adam               10 South Range            53.39             
 12 Hall, Darrin               9 Austintown-F           53.42             
 13 Jefferson, James          12 Nordonia               53.67             
 14 Watkins, Sameer           10 Shaw                   54.07             
 15 Megenhardt, Marc          12 Cuyahoga Fal           54.10             
 16 Kellom, Maxiamillian      10 Euclid                 54.16             
 17 Sweet, Trevor             11 Crestwood              54.97             
 18 Sensabaugh, Jordan        10 St. Vincent-           55.06             
 19 Jones, Andrew             12 Nordonia               55.07             
 20 Gumble, Kyle              11 Austintown-F           55.20             
 21 Boomer, Marcus            10 Warren G. Ha           55.31             
 22 Boles, Josh               10 Copley                 55.61             
 23 Leymon, Cameron           10 Cuyahoga Fal           55.78             
 24 Campbell, Mason           10 Ellet                  55.78             
 25 Ware, Tyler               11 West Branch            55.79             
 26 Salisbury, Repton         12 University S           56.18             
 27 Moore, Will               12 University S           56.23             
 28 Strozier, Christian        9 Twinsburg              56.30             
 29 Quick, Andrew             12 Ellet                  56.56             
 30 Riemensnyder, Tyler       10 St. Vincent-           57.24             
 31 Arsuffi, Jake             11 South Range            57.43             
 32 Branch, Stefon            11 Twinsburg              58.11             
 33 Smith, Raekuan            10 Firestone              58.21             
 34 Stover, Jeremy            12 Collinwood             59.20             
 35 Hambrick, Antonio         10 Buchtel                59.28             
 36 Henderson, Julius          9 Shaw                   59.55             
 37 Purdue, Parnell           10 Young. East            59.98             
 38 Thomas, Carl               9 Buchtel              1:00.46             
 -- Stassinis, Michael         9 LaBrae                  DNF              
 -- Price, London             12 John Hay                DNF              
 
Event 4  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 56.60  4/24/1999   LaShaunta Moore, Akron Hoban                
State Rec D1: @ 51.63  2007        Jessica Beard(Euclid)                       
State Rec D2: # 53.19  2005        Ayrizanna Favours(Col. Eastmoor Acad.)      
State Rec D3: % 55.23  2004        Brook Turner(Gates Mills Hawken)            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Chiller, Tori             11 Crestwood              59.69    1:00.75q  6 
  2 Laury, Chelsea            10 St. Vincent-           57.50    1:00.97q  1 
  3 Mendiola, Julia           10 St. Vincent-           59.05    1:01.32q  3 
  4 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers            1:00.00    1:01.75q  7 
  5 Thompson, Tykeshia        12 Buchtel                59.50    1:02.00q  5 
  6 Player, Aryelle           12 Copley               1:01.00    1:02.18q  5 
  7 Whittaker, Rachel         12 Buchtel                59.40    1:02.29q  4 
  8 Evans, Madison            10 Poland Semin         1:03.00    1:02.63q  1 
  9 Smith, Jetaiya             9 GlenOak              1:01.30    1:02.73   4 
 10 Miihlbach, Ashley          9 GlenOak              1:03.05    1:03.21   3 
 11 Wesley, Aminah            11 Warren G. Ha           59.97    1:03.66   7 
 12 Lavelle, Colleen          11 Hathaway Bro         1:02.80    1:03.78   2 
 13 D'Amore, Abby             11 McDonald             1:03.00    1:03.89   1 
 14 Maultsby, Sabrina         11 Cle. Heights         1:03.06    1:03.96   4 
 15 Jones, Kelsey             12 Twinsburg            1:30.00    1:04.08   6 
 16 Stevens, Emily            10 Warren G. Ha         1:01.00    1:04.10   6 
 17 Washington, Diara          9 Beaumont             1:04.00    1:04.14   6 
 18 White, Marri              12 Nordonia             1:04.88    1:04.72   6 
 19 Ashton, Taylor            11 Poland Semin         1:03.00    1:05.27   2 
 20 Turner, Breoni            10 Laurel               1:05.00    1:05.60   2 
 21 Downie, Ellen             12 South Range          1:06.00    1:05.83   3 
 22 Choma, Amanda             11 Austintown-F         1:04.49    1:05.93   7 
 23 Simmons, Frankie          11 Nordonia             1:04.88    1:05.98   5 
 24 Sullivan, Hailey          11 Springfield          1:07.00    1:06.33   5 
 25 Kershaw, Bailey              Cornerstone                     1:06.48   7 
 26 McCarthy, Meghan          12 McDonald             1:07.00    1:06.75   6 
 27 Solak, Kaye               11 Lowellville          1:04.00    1:06.99   5 
 28 Moran, Kayla               9 Austintown-F         1:05.34    1:07.22   1 
 29 Alexander, Victoria       10 Twinsburg            1:50.00    1:07.58   7 
 30 Polster, Malorie          12 Hathaway Bro         1:06.50    1:08.35   4 
 31 Penland, Courtney         11 Beaumont             1:04.50    1:08.35   7 
 32 Golden, Shamara           11 Liberty              1:06.00    1:09.34   1 
 33 Robbins, Grace            12 Laurel               1:05.00    1:09.65   3 
 34 Rogers, Alexa             12 Shaw                   58.00    1:10.35   2 
 35 Samarigan, Julie           9 Copley               1:12.00    1:11.23   1 
 
Event 4  Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 56.60  4/24/1999   LaShaunta Moore, Akron Hoban                
State Rec D1: @ 51.63  2007        Jessica Beard(Euclid)                       
State Rec D2: # 53.19  2005        Ayrizanna Favours(Col. Eastmoor Acad.)      
State Rec D3: % 55.23  2004        Brook Turner(Gates Mills Hawken)            
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Laury, Chelsea            10 St. Vincent-         1:00.97      59.85   10   
  2 Chiller, Tori             11 Crestwood            1:00.75    1:01.12    8   
  3 Mendiola, Julia           10 St. Vincent-         1:01.32    1:01.97    6   
  4 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers            1:01.75    1:02.01    5   
  5 Thompson, Tykeshia        12 Buchtel              1:02.00    1:03.43    4   
  6 Player, Aryelle           12 Copley               1:02.18    1:03.54    3   
  7 Evans, Madison            10 Poland Semin         1:02.63    1:04.58    2   
Preliminaries
  7 Whittaker, Rachel         12 Buchtel              1:02.29             
  9 Smith, Jetaiya             9 GlenOak              1:02.73             
 10 Miihlbach, Ashley          9 GlenOak              1:03.21             
 11 Wesley, Aminah            11 Warren G. Ha         1:03.66             
 12 Lavelle, Colleen          11 Hathaway Bro         1:03.78             
 13 D'Amore, Abby             11 McDonald             1:03.89             
 14 Maultsby, Sabrina         11 Cle. Heights         1:03.96             
 15 Jones, Kelsey             12 Twinsburg            1:04.08             
 16 Stevens, Emily            10 Warren G. Ha         1:04.10             
 17 Washington, Diara          9 Beaumont             1:04.14             
 18 White, Marri              12 Nordonia             1:04.72             
 19 Ashton, Taylor            11 Poland Semin         1:05.27             
 20 Turner, Breoni            10 Laurel               1:05.60             
 21 Downie, Ellen             12 South Range          1:05.83             
 22 Choma, Amanda             11 Austintown-F         1:05.93             
 23 Simmons, Frankie          11 Nordonia             1:05.98             
 24 Sullivan, Hailey          11 Springfield          1:06.33             
 25 Kershaw, Bailey              Cornerstone          1:06.48             
 26 McCarthy, Meghan          12 McDonald             1:06.75             
 27 Solak, Kaye               11 Lowellville          1:06.99             
 28 Moran, Kayla               9 Austintown-F         1:07.22             
 29 Alexander, Victoria       10 Twinsburg            1:07.58             
 30 Polster, Malorie          12 Hathaway Bro         1:08.35             
 31 Penland, Courtney         11 Beaumont             1:08.35             
 32 Golden, Shamara           11 Liberty              1:09.34             
 33 Robbins, Grace            12 Laurel               1:09.65             
 34 Rogers, Alexa             12 Shaw                 1:10.35             
 35 Samarigan, Julie           9 Copley               1:11.23             
 
Event 5  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 14.00  4/26/1997   Marc Tipton, Niles McKinley                 
State Rec D1: @ 13.30  1990        Chris Nelloms(Dayton Dunbar)                
State Rec D2: # 13.71  1996        Lamar Hill(Dayton Christian)                
State Rec D3: % 13.79  1993        Kevin Huntley(Fremont St. Joseph C.C.)      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Sewell, Valentino         12 Young. East            14.00      14.85q  0.5  1 
  2 Cook, Romello             12 Buchtel                14.62      15.38q -0.5  4 
  3 Jones, Bryce              12 Cle. Heights           14.63      15.58q -1.6  5 
  4 Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F           14.74      15.71q -1.2  6 
  5 Scott, Joshua             12 Euclid                 14.40      15.99q -1.8  3 
  6 Long, Mike                12 Crestwood              15.60      16.04q -0.5  4 
  7 Jones, Tre                12 Twinsburg              14.80      16.40q -1.2  6 
  8 Redic, Cameron            12 Cle. Heights           16.00      16.49q -1.2  6 
  9 Rich, Joel                11 St. Thomas A           15.70      16.66  -1.8  3 
 10 Harnett, Quinn            10 Copley                 15.80      16.76  -0.5  4 
 11 Staton, Mike              11 Newton Falls           15.90      16.81  -1.6  5 
 12 Holden, Will               9 Twinsburg              16.00      16.85  -1.6  5 
 13 Shoemaker, Nate           12 GlenOak                16.20      16.95  -1.3  2 
 14 Morgan, Deonte            10 Warren G. Ha           15.65      17.04  -1.3  2 
 15 Spears, Chauncey          12 Copley                 16.80      17.15   0.5  1 
 16 Walker, Blake             11 Struthers              17.20      17.22  -0.5  4 
 17 Rivera, Daniel            12 Austintown-F           15.24      17.28  -1.6  5 
 18 Wilkins, Bryan            11 St. Thomas A           15.70      17.30   0.5  1 
 19 Palma, William            10 Struthers              17.00      17.34  -1.6  5 
 20 Grahovac, Kirklin          9 South Range            17.80      17.60   0.5  1 
 21 Jackson, Chris            11 Euclid                 15.80      17.84  -1.3  2 
 22 Partika, Bryan             9 Poland Semin           16.90      17.85  -1.8  3 
 23 Sharp, Levi               11 South Range            17.10      17.93  -1.2  6 
 24 Harris, Daveon            11 Young. East            14.06      17.95  -1.3  2 
 25 McFadden, Conner          11 Poland Semin           16.90      17.99  -0.5  4 
 26 White, Tucker             12 University S           17.20      18.23  -1.6  5 
 27 Moore, Jewel              11 GlenOak                15.80      18.65   0.5  1 
 28 Lovejoy, Josiah           10 McDonald               18.00      18.80  -1.3  2 
 29 Simon, Peter              11 University S           18.80      19.01  -1.2  6 
 30 Washington, Theo          10 Nordonia               16.88      19.36  -1.3  2 
 31 Hall, Lavauntez           11 Shaw                              19.45  -1.8  3 
 32 Sincere, Braden           10 Cuyahoga Fal           19.05      19.62  -1.6  5 
 33 Majid, Kamar               9 Firestone              16.08      19.63  -1.8  3 
 34 Mara, Mark                12 Cuyahoga Fal           16.05      19.69  -0.5  4 
 35 Smith, Brandon            10 LaBrae                 19.00      19.87  -1.2  6 
 36 Lively, Terrell            9 John Hay               18.41      19.92  -0.5  4 
 37 Jordan, Patrick           11 Firestone              17.05      20.84  -1.2  6 
 38 Campbell, Mason           10 Ellet                  17.70      20.84  -1.3  2 
 39 Frazier, Zach             11 St. Vincent-           22.00      22.77  -0.5  4 
 40 Robinson, Ryan               Cornerstone                       23.72   0.5  1 
 41 Clemmons, Octavion        11 Shaw                              24.08  -1.3  2 
 -- Jones, Jermaine            9 Warren G. Ha           15.98         FS  -1.2  6 
 
Event 5  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 14.00  4/26/1997   Marc Tipton, Niles McKinley                 
State Rec D1: @ 13.30  1990        Chris Nelloms(Dayton Dunbar)                
State Rec D2: # 13.71  1996        Lamar Hill(Dayton Christian)                
State Rec D3: % 13.79  1993        Kevin Huntley(Fremont St. Joseph C.C.)      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sewell, Valentino         12 Young. East            14.85      14.66  -1.5  10   
  2 Scott, Joshua             12 Euclid                 15.99      15.03  -1.5   8   
  3 Jones, Bryce              12 Cle. Heights           15.58      15.04  -1.5   6   
  4 Cook, Romello             12 Buchtel                15.38      15.55  -1.5   5   
  5 Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F           15.71      15.72  -1.5   4   
  6 Jones, Tre                12 Twinsburg              16.40      15.80  -1.5   3   
  7 Long, Mike                12 Crestwood              16.04      16.46  -1.5   2   
  8 Redic, Cameron            12 Cle. Heights           16.49      16.53  -1.5   1   
Preliminaries
  9 Rich, Joel                11 St. Thomas A           16.66                  
 10 Harnett, Quinn            10 Copley                 16.76                  
 11 Staton, Mike              11 Newton Falls           16.81                  
 12 Holden, Will               9 Twinsburg              16.85                  
 13 Shoemaker, Nate           12 GlenOak                16.95                  
 14 Morgan, Deonte            10 Warren G. Ha           17.04                  
 15 Spears, Chauncey          12 Copley                 17.15                  
 16 Walker, Blake             11 Struthers              17.22                  
 17 Rivera, Daniel            12 Austintown-F           17.28                  
 18 Wilkins, Bryan            11 St. Thomas A           17.30                  
 19 Palma, William            10 Struthers              17.34                  
 20 Grahovac, Kirklin          9 South Range            17.60                  
 21 Jackson, Chris            11 Euclid                 17.84                  
 22 Partika, Bryan             9 Poland Semin           17.85                  
 23 Sharp, Levi               11 South Range            17.93                  
 24 Harris, Daveon            11 Young. East            17.95                  
 25 McFadden, Conner          11 Poland Semin           17.99                  
 26 White, Tucker             12 University S           18.23                  
 27 Moore, Jewel              11 GlenOak                18.65                  
 28 Lovejoy, Josiah           10 McDonald               18.80                  
 29 Simon, Peter              11 University S           19.01                  
 30 Washington, Theo          10 Nordonia               19.36                  
 31 Hall, Lavauntez           11 Shaw                   19.45                  
 32 Sincere, Braden           10 Cuyahoga Fal           19.62                  
 33 Majid, Kamar               9 Firestone              19.63                  
 34 Mara, Mark                12 Cuyahoga Fal           19.69                  
 35 Smith, Brandon            10 LaBrae                 19.87                  
 36 Lively, Terrell            9 John Hay               19.92                  
 37 Jordan, Patrick           11 Firestone              20.84                  
 38 Campbell, Mason           10 Ellet                  20.84                  
 39 Frazier, Zach             11 St. Vincent-           22.77                  
 40 Robinson, Ryan               Cornerstone            23.72                  
 41 Clemmons, Octavion        11 Shaw                   24.08                  
 -- Jones, Jermaine            9 Warren G. Ha             FS                   
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 14.79  4/25/2009   Nicole Pachol, Howland                      
State Rec D1: @ 13.64  2000        Dalanda Jackson(Shaker Heights)             
State Rec D2: # 14.02  2010        Chelsea Scott(Columbus Bishop Hartley)      
State Rec D3: % 14.25  2003        Amber Rall(Bucyrus Wynford)                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 McDonald, Taylor          11 Nordonia               15.25      16.01q  0.6  4 
  2 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           16.00      16.19q  1.4  3 
  3 Lay, Brynn                12 South Range            16.20      16.57q  NWI  1 
  4 Fleming, Jhni             11 GlenOak                15.40      16.64q  0.7  5 
  5 Hammer, Marie             10 St. Vincent-           15.30      16.82q  0.7  5 
  6 Gunther, Megan            11 LaBrae                 15.06      16.90q  NWI  2 
  7 Bower, Lauren             10 Austintown-F           16.50      16.92q  NWI  2 
  8 Green, Raven               9 Buchtel                16.20      17.01q  NWI  1 
  9 Robinson, Tayzhane        11 Liberty                17.00      17.19   0.7  5 
 10 Price, Shanautica         12 Copley                 16.00      17.33   0.6  4 
 11 Srock, Kaitlyn            11 McDonald               17.03      17.41   1.4  3 
 12 Zigman, Hayley             9 Crestwood              16.60      17.43   1.4  3 
 13 Malone, Marcie               Cornerstone                       17.71   NWI  1 
 14 Borawiec, Gabby           12 LaBrae                 15.09      17.79   1.4  3 
 15 Seidita, Katie            10 Lowellville            16.70      17.95   0.6  4 
 16 Mells, Na'Tia              9 Twinsburg              17.50      18.02   1.4  3 
 17 Gessler, Montana           9 Poland Semin           17.50      18.04   0.7  5 
 18 Feather, Lyndsay          12 Copley                 17.40      18.33   NWI  1 
 19 Haynam, Marcy             10 GlenOak                17.07      18.36   NWI  2 
 20 Mitchell, Mariah          12 Liberty                18.07      18.51   1.4  3 
 21 Lenczewski, Loren         10 Twinsburg              17.50      18.60   0.7  5 
 22 Whatley, Tatiana           9 Buchtel                16.80      18.61   0.7  5 
 23 Evans, Kristin            11 Springfield            17.40      18.65   0.6  4 
 24 Young, Abby               10 Laurel                 17.50      18.77   0.6  4 
 25 Bryan, Emma                9 Hathaway Bro           17.80      18.79   NWI  1 
 26 Meals, Elizabeth          10 South Range            18.00      18.92   NWI  2 
 27 Reeves, Sam               12 Hathaway Bro           17.40      18.96   NWI  2 
 28 Perry, Janelle             9 Firestone              18.02      19.88   NWI  2 
 29 Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers              22.02      20.87   NWI  2 
 30 Skora, Maria              10 St. Vincent-                      21.38   0.6  4 
 31 Nelson, Jamika             9 John Hay               17.20      21.40   1.4  3 
 32 Kamen, Caroline           12 Laurel                 20.60      22.75   1.4  3 
 -- Edwards, Travina          11 Shaw                   18.50         FS   0.6  4 
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 14.79  4/25/2009   Nicole Pachol, Howland                      
State Rec D1: @ 13.64  2000        Dalanda Jackson(Shaker Heights)             
State Rec D2: # 14.02  2010        Chelsea Scott(Columbus Bishop Hartley)      
State Rec D3: % 14.25  2003        Amber Rall(Bucyrus Wynford)                 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 McDonald, Taylor          11 Nordonia               16.01      15.77  -0.9  10   
  2 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           16.19      15.97  -0.9   8   
  3 Gunther, Megan            11 LaBrae                 16.90      16.18  -0.9   6   
  4 Fleming, Jhni             11 GlenOak                16.64      16.36  -0.9   5   
  5 Bower, Lauren             10 Austintown-F           16.92      16.49  -0.9   4   
  6 Hammer, Marie             10 St. Vincent-           16.82      16.55  -0.9   3   
  7 Lay, Brynn                12 South Range            16.57      16.71  -0.9   2   
  8 Green, Raven               9 Buchtel                17.01      19.18  -0.9   1   
Preliminaries
  9 Robinson, Tayzhane        11 Liberty                17.19                  
 10 Price, Shanautica         12 Copley                 17.33                  
 11 Srock, Kaitlyn            11 McDonald               17.41                  
 12 Zigman, Hayley             9 Crestwood              17.43                  
 13 Malone, Marcie               Cornerstone            17.71                  
 14 Borawiec, Gabby           12 LaBrae                 17.79                  
 15 Seidita, Katie            10 Lowellville            17.95                  
 16 Mells, Na'Tia              9 Twinsburg              18.02                  
 17 Gessler, Montana           9 Poland Semin           18.04                  
 18 Feather, Lyndsay          12 Copley                 18.33                  
 19 Haynam, Marcy             10 GlenOak                18.36                  
 20 Mitchell, Mariah          12 Liberty                18.51                  
 21 Lenczewski, Loren         10 Twinsburg              18.60                  
 22 Whatley, Tatiana           9 Buchtel                18.61                  
 23 Evans, Kristin            11 Springfield            18.65                  
 24 Young, Abby               10 Laurel                 18.77                  
 25 Bryan, Emma                9 Hathaway Bro           18.79                  
 26 Meals, Elizabeth          10 South Range            18.92                  
 27 Reeves, Sam               12 Hathaway Bro           18.96                  
 28 Perry, Janelle             9 Firestone              19.88                  
 29 Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers              20.87                  
 30 Skora, Maria              10 St. Vincent-           21.38                  
 31 Nelson, Jamika             9 John Hay               21.40                  
 32 Kamen, Caroline           12 Laurel                 22.75                  
 -- Edwards, Travina          11 Shaw                     FS                   
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 10.80  4/26/2008   James Allen(FAT), Pat Tofil (HT), Yo. East,L
State Rec D1: @ 10.38  2006        Brandon Saine(Piqua)                        
State Rec D2: # 10.55  2002        Eric Barrison(Willard)                      
State Rec D3: % 10.55  1995        Denver Williams(Cadiz)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Gibson, Shelton           11 Cle. Heights           10.74      11.35q -1.8  3 
  2 Freeman, Brandon          12 Nordonia               11.30      11.40q -2.0  2 
  3 Harris, Chris             11 Cuyahoga Fal           10.70      11.63q -2.0  2 
  4 Matuska, Matt             12 St. Vincent-           10.80      11.64q -2.7  4 
  5 Lever, Josh               11 GlenOak                11.01      11.66q -2.0  2  11.655
  6 Lancaster, Tyler          11 GlenOak                11.02      11.66q -1.2  1  11.659
  7 Gibson, Gary              10 Austintown-F           11.56      11.68q -2.0  2 
  8 Starrett, Declan          12 University S           10.98      11.75q -2.4  7 
  9 Clinkscale, Anthony       12 Liberty                11.40      11.75  -1.8  3 
 10 Gattison, Dalyn           11 Warren G. Ha           11.02      11.77  -2.0  2 
 11 Harris, Darius            12 McKinley               10.90      11.79  -2.4  6 
 12 Morales, Arnaldo          11 Struthers              11.10      11.79  -2.4  7 
 13 Vierhuve, Tarek           10 Ellet                  10.70      11.84  -1.2  1 
 14 Harrington, Joe            9 Austintown-F           11.24      11.85  -2.7  4 
 15 Collins, Dion             12 Firestone              11.02      11.90  -1.2  1 
 16 Hamilton, D'Varis         10 Cuyahoga Fal           10.90      11.95  -1.3  5 
 17 Marchionda, Anthony       11 Poland Semin           11.60      11.97  -1.2  1 
 18 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              11.50      12.03  -1.3  5 
 19 King, Dakota              10 Ellet                             12.04  -1.3  5 
 20 Fenrich, Derek            11 Crestwood              11.60      12.08  -2.0  2 
 21 Truett, Brandon           10 Nordonia               11.50      12.09  -2.4  6 
 22 Davis, Domonic            11 Warren G. Ha           11.54      12.11  -1.8  3 
 23 McKelvey, John            12 University S           11.30      12.12  -1.2  1 
 24 Abdoo, Noah               12 West Branch            11.60      12.15  -1.2  1 
 25 Boles, Aaron              11 Copley                 12.20      12.15  -2.4  6 
 26 Hicks, Ernest             12 Collinwood             11.30      12.21  -1.2  1 
 27 Barbee, Antoine           11 Shaw                   11.20      12.26  -2.4  6 
 28 Mosley, Stephen           10 Buchtel                11.50      12.36  -2.4  7 
 29 Palmer, Dillon            12 McKinley               11.00      12.37  -1.3  5 
 30 Witcher, LeAndre          12 Collinwood             11.12      12.38  -2.4  7 
 31 Lollis, Montel               Buchtel                           12.42  -1.3  5 
 32 Garett, Alexander         12 Copley                 11.50      12.44  -2.4  7 
 33 Nowling, Duronte          11 Shaw                   11.40      12.46  -2.7  4 
 34 King, Aaron               10 Poland Semin           11.80      12.67  -2.4  6 
 35 King, Melvin              11 Euclid                 11.53      12.76  -2.7  4 
 36 Haynes, Nick              11 Euclid                 11.67      12.82  -1.8  3 
 37 Fairley, Cameron          12 Firestone              11.01      12.87  -2.7  4 
 38 Johnson, DeQuan           12 John Hay                          12.98  -2.0  2 
 39 Hynes, Emmett             10 Lowellville            11.88      13.01  -2.4  7 
 40 Russ, Matt                 9 South Range            12.40      13.15  -2.7  4 
 41 Sharp, Levi               11 South Range            12.20      13.17  -1.3  5 
 42 November, Marino          11 McDonald               12.20      13.25  -2.4  7 
 43 Coiro, Jordan                Cornerstone                       15.09  -1.2  1 
 -- Ross, Jake                11 West Branch            11.70         FS  -2.7  4 
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 10.80  4/26/2008   James Allen(FAT), Pat Tofil (HT), Yo. East,L
State Rec D1: @ 10.38  2006        Brandon Saine(Piqua)                        
State Rec D2: # 10.55  2002        Eric Barrison(Willard)                      
State Rec D3: % 10.55  1995        Denver Williams(Cadiz)                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Gibson, Shelton           11 Cle. Heights           11.35      11.06   0.2  10   
  2 Matuska, Matt             12 St. Vincent-           11.64      11.15   0.2   8   
  3 Freeman, Brandon          12 Nordonia               11.40      11.21   0.2   6   
  4 Starrett, Declan          12 University S           11.75      11.25   0.2   5   
  5 Harris, Chris             11 Cuyahoga Fal           11.63      11.45   0.2   4   
  6 Lever, Josh               11 GlenOak                11.66      11.56   0.2   3   
  7 Clinkscale, Anthony       12 Liberty                11.75      11.89   0.2   2   
 -- Lancaster, Tyler          11 GlenOak                11.66         FS   0.2 
Preliminaries
  7 Gibson, Gary              10 Austintown-F           11.68                  
 10 Gattison, Dalyn           11 Warren G. Ha           11.77                  
 11 Harris, Darius            12 McKinley               11.79                  
 12 Morales, Arnaldo          11 Struthers              11.79                  
 13 Vierhuve, Tarek           10 Ellet                  11.84                  
 14 Harrington, Joe            9 Austintown-F           11.85                  
 15 Collins, Dion             12 Firestone              11.90                  
 16 Hamilton, D'Varis         10 Cuyahoga Fal           11.95                  
 17 Marchionda, Anthony       11 Poland Semin           11.97                  
 18 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              12.03                  
 19 King, Dakota              10 Ellet                  12.04                  
 20 Fenrich, Derek            11 Crestwood              12.08                  
 21 Truett, Brandon           10 Nordonia               12.09                  
 22 Davis, Domonic            11 Warren G. Ha           12.11                  
 23 McKelvey, John            12 University S           12.12                  
 24 Abdoo, Noah               12 West Branch            12.15                  
 25 Boles, Aaron              11 Copley                 12.15                  
 26 Hicks, Ernest             12 Collinwood             12.21                  
 27 Barbee, Antoine           11 Shaw                   12.26                  
 28 Mosley, Stephen           10 Buchtel                12.36                  
 29 Palmer, Dillon            12 McKinley               12.37                  
 30 Witcher, LeAndre          12 Collinwood             12.38                  
 31 Lollis, Montel               Buchtel                12.42                  
 32 Garett, Alexander         12 Copley                 12.44                  
 33 Nowling, Duronte          11 Shaw                   12.46                  
 34 King, Aaron               10 Poland Semin           12.67                  
 35 King, Melvin              11 Euclid                 12.76                  
 36 Haynes, Nick              11 Euclid                 12.82                  
 37 Fairley, Cameron          12 Firestone              12.87                  
 38 Johnson, DeQuan           12 John Hay               12.98                  
 39 Hynes, Emmett             10 Lowellville            13.01                  
 40 Russ, Matt                 9 South Range            13.15                  
 41 Sharp, Levi               11 South Range            13.17                  
 42 November, Marino          11 McDonald               13.25                  
 43 Coiro, Jordan                Cornerstone            15.09                  
 -- Ross, Jake                11 West Branch              FS                   
 
Event 8  Girls 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 11.88  4/25/2009   Mahagony Jones, Rhodes                      
State Rec D1: @ 11.59  2000        Khalilah Carpenter(Columbus Brookhaven)     
State Rec D2: # 11.82  2004        Cachet Murray(Girard)                       
State Rec D3: % 11.81  2004        Brittany Hocker(Bridgeport)                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Brianna          11 Beaumont               12.70      12.95q -1.1  6 
  2 Baechle, Jenna            11 Beaumont               12.90      13.11q -0.8  1 
  3 Onyeukwu, Ogechi          11 John Hay               13.00      13.13q -1.7  5 
  4 Goedecke, Katie           10 St. Vincent-           12.08      13.45q -1.7  2  13.442
  5 Green, Simone              9 Buchtel                12.62      13.45q -1.7  5  13.445
  6 Davis, Ebony               9 Austintown-F           12.94      13.48q -1.7  2 
  7 Brown, Imani              10 John Hay               12.75      13.53q -2.2  4 
  8 Montgomery, Sarah         12 Springfield            13.00      13.56q -1.7  5 
  9 Yacovone, Jenna           12 Austintown-F           12.63      13.59  -1.1  6 
 10 Crater, Kyla              11 St. Vincent-           12.05      13.64  -0.8  1 
 11 Humphries, Joya           10 McDonald               13.01      13.68  -2.2  4 
 12 Coward, Kayla             11 Liberty                12.90      13.70  -0.8  1 
 13 Smith, Tajah              11 Copley                 12.60      13.74  -1.1  3 
 14 Jackson, Nina             11 Nordonia               13.50      13.78  -0.8  1 
 15 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers              12.80      13.84  -1.7  2 
 16 Clark, Dezarae            10 Copley                 13.20      13.84  -1.1  6 
 17 Curtis, Majale'           11 GlenOak                12.70      13.85  -1.7  5 
 18 Kirkland, Kristin         12 GlenOak                12.60      13.90  -2.2  4 
 19 Smith, Kara               12 Twinsburg              13.00      13.94  -2.2  4 
 20 Fleets, Dayenera          10 Cle. Heights           13.10      13.98  -1.7  2 
 21 Brown, Preshus             9 Struthers              13.20      13.99  -1.7  5 
 22 Lowenthal, Maggie         10 Hathaway Bro           13.20      14.11  -1.1  6 
 23 Knight, Gabrielle         11 Shaw                   13.15      14.19  -2.2  4 
 24 Edwards, Charity          10 Twinsburg              13.50      14.29  -0.8  1 
 25 Perry, Dara                9 Firestone              13.03      14.34  -0.8  1 
 26 Williams, Darnisha        10 Cle. Heights           13.15      14.39  -1.1  3 
 27 Forcier, Sarah            12 Hathaway Bro           13.30      14.55  -1.7  5 
 28 Richardson, Jasmone       11 Firestone              13.30      14.58  -2.2  4 
 29 Diaz, Macy                 9 Poland Semin           14.20      14.61  -1.1  6 
 30 Evan, Madeline             9 Poland Semin           13.90      14.61  -2.2  4 
 31 Stroud, Chyna              9 Warren G. Ha           13.00      14.64  -1.1  3 
 32 Heggins, Amber            10 Liberty                13.40      14.80  -1.1  3 
 33 Abbott, Erica             10 Nordonia               14.00      14.96  -1.1  6 
 34 Germany, Andriana            Cornerstone                       14.96  -2.2  4 
 35 Head, Jenna               11 Crestwood              14.00      14.97  -1.7  5 
 36 Atwater, Donella          10 Shaw                   13.72      15.99  -1.7  2 
 -- Sykes, Unity              12 Buchtel                12.80         FS  -1.1  3 
 
Event 8  Girls 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 11.88  4/25/2009   Mahagony Jones, Rhodes                      
State Rec D1: @ 11.59  2000        Khalilah Carpenter(Columbus Brookhaven)     
State Rec D2: # 11.82  2004        Cachet Murray(Girard)                       
State Rec D3: % 11.81  2004        Brittany Hocker(Bridgeport)                 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Johnson, Brianna          11 Beaumont               12.95      12.73  -0.3  10   
  2 Baechle, Jenna            11 Beaumont               13.11      12.98  -0.3   8   
  3 Onyeukwu, Ogechi          11 John Hay               13.13      13.04  -0.3   6   
  4 Goedecke, Katie           10 St. Vincent-           13.45      13.07  -0.3   5   
  5 Davis, Ebony               9 Austintown-F           13.48      13.23  -0.3   4   
  6 Green, Simone              9 Buchtel                13.45      13.24  -0.3   3   
  7 Brown, Imani              10 John Hay               13.53      13.26  -0.3   2   
  8 Montgomery, Sarah         12 Springfield            13.56      13.45  -0.3   1   
Preliminaries
  9 Yacovone, Jenna           12 Austintown-F           13.59                  
 10 Crater, Kyla              11 St. Vincent-           13.64                  
 11 Humphries, Joya           10 McDonald               13.68                  
 12 Coward, Kayla             11 Liberty                13.70                  
 13 Smith, Tajah              11 Copley                 13.74                  
 14 Jackson, Nina             11 Nordonia               13.78                  
 15 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers              13.84                  
 16 Clark, Dezarae            10 Copley                 13.84                  
 17 Curtis, Majale'           11 GlenOak                13.85                  
 18 Kirkland, Kristin         12 GlenOak                13.90                  
 19 Smith, Kara               12 Twinsburg              13.94                  
 20 Fleets, Dayenera          10 Cle. Heights           13.98                  
 21 Brown, Preshus             9 Struthers              13.99                  
 22 Lowenthal, Maggie         10 Hathaway Bro           14.11                  
 23 Knight, Gabrielle         11 Shaw                   14.19                  
 24 Edwards, Charity          10 Twinsburg              14.29                  
 25 Perry, Dara                9 Firestone              14.34                  
 26 Williams, Darnisha        10 Cle. Heights           14.39                  
 27 Forcier, Sarah            12 Hathaway Bro           14.55                  
 28 Richardson, Jasmone       11 Firestone              14.58                  
 29 Diaz, Macy                 9 Poland Semin           14.61                  
 30 Evan, Madeline             9 Poland Semin           14.61                  
 31 Stroud, Chyna              9 Warren G. Ha           14.64                  
 32 Heggins, Amber            10 Liberty                14.80                  
 33 Abbott, Erica             10 Nordonia               14.96                  
 34 Germany, Andriana            Cornerstone            14.96                  
 35 Head, Jenna               11 Crestwood              14.97                  
 36 Atwater, Donella          10 Shaw                   15.99                  
 -- Sykes, Unity              12 Buchtel                  FS                   
 
Event 9  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 38.21  4/26/2008   Rob Jones, Cuyahoga Fal                     
State Rec D1: @ 36.34  2001        Derrick Williams(Canton GlenOak)            
State Rec D2: # 36.69  2003        Austin Wechter(Shelby)                      
State Rec D3: % 37.58  1993        Kevin Huntley(Fremont St. Joseph C.C.)      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Sewell, Valentino         12 Young. East            41.50      40.87q  6 
  2 Harris, Chris             11 Cuyahoga Fal           39.09      40.91q  1 
  3 Cook, Romello             12 Buchtel                39.86      41.69q  3 
  4 Scott, Joshua             12 Euclid                 40.00      42.18q  4 
  5 Wilkins, Bryan            11 St. Thomas A           41.00      42.20q  6 
  6 Pasquale, Zack            11 Austintown-F           41.94      42.23q  3 
  7 Harnett, Quinn            10 Copley                 41.50      42.50q  5 
  8 Scruggs, Wyatt            12 University S           40.30      42.63q  5 
  9 Clay, Elijah              11 GlenOak                42.80      43.28   3 
 10 King, Aaron               10 Poland Semin           42.80      43.29   4 
 11 Fleeton, Devonta          12 Young. East            41.60      43.37   4 
 12 Morgan, Deonte            10 Warren G. Ha           42.00      43.48   2 
 13 Rich, Joel                11 St. Thomas A           43.80      43.81   1 
 14 Washington, Theo          10 Nordonia               42.50      44.28   1 
 15 Vingle, Kevin             11 Warren G. Ha           43.00      44.52   3 
 16 Moore, Jewel              11 GlenOak                42.20      44.53   1 
 17 Spears, Chauncey          12 Copley                 43.00      44.73   4 
 18 Redic, Cameron            12 Cle. Heights           43.00      44.74   6 
 19 Partika, Bryan             9 Poland Semin           43.00      45.02   6 
 20 Stephens, Traven          11 Crestwood              42.90      45.04   5 
 21 Palma, William            10 Struthers              43.03      45.22   2 
 22 Grover, Brian             10 Lowellville            46.30      45.70   2 
 23 Mara, Mark                12 Cuyahoga Fal           43.05      46.16   2 
 24 Carter, Daquan            10 Liberty                45.02      46.57   6 
 25 Grahovac, Kirklin          9 South Range            45.70      46.61   5 
 26 Rea, Matt                 10 McDonald               47.00      46.81   1 
 27 Hall, Lavauntez           11 Shaw                              46.83   3 
 28 Gaffney, Sean             12 St. Vincent-           48.00      47.29   5 
 29 McNally, Tyler            11 Struthers              44.06      47.51   4 
 30 Simon, Peter              11 University S           47.20      47.67   4 
 31 Colburn, Austin            9 McDonald               46.00      47.87   3 
 32 Erb, Greg                 12 South Range            45.70      48.54   4 
 33 Belmont, Orion             9 St. Vincent-           51.00      49.25   4 
 34 Clemmons, Octavion        11 Shaw                              49.39   2 
 35 Coleman, Michael          11 Euclid                 43.80      50.08   3 
 36 Lively, Terrell            9 John Hay               49.28      51.47   6 
 37 Franks, Marquesz           9 Firestone              43.03      52.67   1 
 38 Holden, Will               9 Twinsburg              44.50      54.80   6 
 39 Robinson, Ryan               Cornerstone                       55.77   1 
 40 Majid, Kamar               9 Firestone              44.07      56.00   5 
 
Event 9  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 38.21  4/26/2008   Rob Jones, Cuyahoga Fal                     
State Rec D1: @ 36.34  2001        Derrick Williams(Canton GlenOak)            
State Rec D2: # 36.69  2003        Austin Wechter(Shelby)                      
State Rec D3: % 37.58  1993        Kevin Huntley(Fremont St. Joseph C.C.)      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sewell, Valentino         12 Young. East            40.87      39.66   10   
  2 Harris, Chris             11 Cuyahoga Fal           40.91      40.39    8   
  3 Cook, Romello             12 Buchtel                41.69      41.91    6   
  4 Pasquale, Zack            11 Austintown-F           42.23      41.92    5   
  5 Wilkins, Bryan            11 St. Thomas A           42.20      42.29    4   
  6 Harnett, Quinn            10 Copley                 42.50      42.52    3   
  7 Scruggs, Wyatt            12 University S           42.63      44.53    2   
  8 Scott, Joshua             12 Euclid                 42.18      45.54    1   
Preliminaries
  9 Clay, Elijah              11 GlenOak                43.28             
 10 King, Aaron               10 Poland Semin           43.29             
 11 Fleeton, Devonta          12 Young. East            43.37             
 12 Morgan, Deonte            10 Warren G. Ha           43.48             
 13 Rich, Joel                11 St. Thomas A           43.81             
 14 Washington, Theo          10 Nordonia               44.28             
 15 Vingle, Kevin             11 Warren G. Ha           44.52             
 16 Moore, Jewel              11 GlenOak                44.53             
 17 Spears, Chauncey          12 Copley                 44.73             
 18 Redic, Cameron            12 Cle. Heights           44.74             
 19 Partika, Bryan             9 Poland Semin           45.02             
 20 Stephens, Traven          11 Crestwood              45.04             
 21 Palma, William            10 Struthers              45.22             
 22 Grover, Brian             10 Lowellville            45.70             
 23 Mara, Mark                12 Cuyahoga Fal           46.16             
 24 Carter, Daquan            10 Liberty                46.57             
 25 Grahovac, Kirklin          9 South Range            46.61             
 26 Rea, Matt                 10 McDonald               46.81             
 27 Hall, Lavauntez           11 Shaw                   46.83             
 28 Gaffney, Sean             12 St. Vincent-           47.29             
 29 McNally, Tyler            11 Struthers              47.51             
 30 Simon, Peter              11 University S           47.67             
 31 Colburn, Austin            9 McDonald               47.87             
 32 Erb, Greg                 12 South Range            48.54             
 33 Belmont, Orion             9 St. Vincent-           49.25             
 34 Clemmons, Octavion        11 Shaw                   49.39             
 35 Coleman, Michael          11 Euclid                 50.08             
 36 Lively, Terrell            9 John Hay               51.47             
 37 Franks, Marquesz           9 Firestone              52.67             
 38 Holden, Will               9 Twinsburg              54.80             
 39 Robinson, Ryan               Cornerstone            55.77             
 40 Majid, Kamar               9 Firestone              56.00             
 
Event 10  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 43.95  4/30/2011   Jen Shiley, Austintown-F                    
State Rec D1: @ 40.79  2000        Tiffany Flomo(Groveport-Madison)            
State Rec D2: # 42.83  6/5/2010    Amber Smith, Cle. Collinw                   
State Rec D3: % 42.61  6/5/2010    Teddi Jo Maslowski, Steub. Cath.            
Pol. In. Rec: P 43.95  4/30/2011   Jen Shiley, Austintown-F                    
Pol. In. Rec: P 43.95  4/30/2010   Jen Shiley, Austintown-F                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 McDonald, Taylor          11 Nordonia               44.00      45.11q  1 
  2 Gunther, Megan            11 LaBrae                 47.00      48.86q  3 
  3 Fleming, Jhni             11 GlenOak                48.03      49.19q  5 
  4 Zigman, Hayley             9 Crestwood              50.30      49.43q  3 
  5 Lay, Brynn                12 South Range            50.20      49.55q  1 
  6 Midgley, Marissa          10 Crestwood              48.29      49.64q  6 
  7 Hammer, Marie             10 St. Vincent-           48.00      49.78q  4 
  8 Ritchie, Jayme            10 Austintown-F           49.39      50.88q  5 
  9 Bower, Lauren             10 Austintown-F           49.50      51.03   4 
 10 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           48.90      51.83   6 
 11 Young, Abby               10 Laurel                 50.20      51.83   2 
 12 Burdette, Destiney        11 John Hay               59.75      51.90   4 
 13 Jones, Dia                10 Beaumont               51.00      51.91   5 
 14 Ward, Sharlie              9 Liberty                52.50      52.24   1 
 15 Rubesa, Libby              9 Poland Semin           51.00      52.30   5 
 16 Feather, Lyndsay          12 Copley                 51.00      53.21   6 
 17 Green, Raven               9 Buchtel                49.70      53.30   3 
 18 Dixon, Sabreigha           9 Buchtel                52.40      53.71   1 
 19 Lenczewski, Loren         10 Twinsburg              51.00      53.93   6 
 20 Srock, Kaitlyn            11 McDonald               53.00      54.25   4 
 21 Nelson, Jamika             9 John Hay             1:00.00      54.45   5 
 22 Player, Ashanee            9 Copley                 53.50      54.50   5 
 23 Perry, Janelle             9 Firestone              49.90      55.09   2 
 24 Meals, Elizabeth          10 South Range            54.00      55.50   6 
 25 Mitchell, Mariah          12 Liberty                55.50      56.77   2 
 26 Bryan, Emma                9 Hathaway Bro           55.00      56.90   3 
 27 Reeves, Sam               12 Hathaway Bro           54.00      57.02   6 
 28 Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers              59.12      58.84   2 
 29 Briggs-Giorgano, Meleea    9 Cle. Heights           54.59      59.23   4 
 30 Kamen, Caroline           12 Laurel                 59.60    1:02.25   3 
 31 Mannion, Deanna            9 Struthers              58.00    1:06.96   1 
 
Event 10  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 43.95  4/30/2011   Jen Shiley, Austintown-F                    
State Rec D1: @ 40.79  2000        Tiffany Flomo(Groveport-Madison)            
State Rec D2: # 42.83  6/5/2010    Amber Smith, Cle. Collinw                   
State Rec D3: % 42.61  6/5/2010    Teddi Jo Maslowski, Steub. Cath.            
Pol. In. Rec: P 43.95  4/30/2011   Jen Shiley, Austintown-F                    
Pol. In. Rec: P 43.95  4/30/2010   Jen Shiley, Austintown-F                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 McDonald, Taylor          11 Nordonia               45.11      45.41   10   
  2 Gunther, Megan            11 LaBrae                 48.86      48.76    8   
  3 Lay, Brynn                12 South Range            49.55      49.66    6   
  4 Hammer, Marie             10 St. Vincent-           49.78      50.37    5   
  5 Ritchie, Jayme            10 Austintown-F           50.88      51.57    4   
  6 Zigman, Hayley             9 Crestwood              49.43      53.12    3   
  7 Fleming, Jhni             11 GlenOak                49.19      56.15    2   
  8 Midgley, Marissa          10 Crestwood              49.64    1:01.80    1   
Preliminaries
  9 Bower, Lauren             10 Austintown-F           51.03             
 10 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           51.83             
 11 Young, Abby               10 Laurel                 51.83             
 12 Burdette, Destiney        11 John Hay               51.90             
 13 Jones, Dia                10 Beaumont               51.91             
 14 Ward, Sharlie              9 Liberty                52.24             
 15 Rubesa, Libby              9 Poland Semin           52.30             
 16 Feather, Lyndsay          12 Copley                 53.21             
 17 Green, Raven               9 Buchtel                53.30             
 18 Dixon, Sabreigha           9 Buchtel                53.71             
 19 Lenczewski, Loren         10 Twinsburg              53.93             
 20 Srock, Kaitlyn            11 McDonald               54.25             
 21 Nelson, Jamika             9 John Hay               54.45             
 22 Player, Ashanee            9 Copley                 54.50             
 23 Perry, Janelle             9 Firestone              55.09             
 24 Meals, Elizabeth          10 South Range            55.50             
 25 Mitchell, Mariah          12 Liberty                56.77             
 26 Bryan, Emma                9 Hathaway Bro           56.90             
 27 Reeves, Sam               12 Hathaway Bro           57.02             
 28 Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers              58.84             
 29 Briggs-Giorgano, Meleea    9 Cle. Heights           59.23             
 30 Kamen, Caroline           12 Laurel               1:02.25             
 31 Mannion, Deanna            9 Struthers            1:06.96             
 
Event 11  Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 21.79  4/29/2006   J'Abneb Provitt, War. Harding               
State Rec D1: @ 20.47  1990        Chris Nelloms(Dayton Dunbar)                
State Rec D2: # 21.39  1981        Kevin McBroom(Columbus Wehrle)              
State Rec D3: % 21.50  1995        Devner Williams(Cadiz)                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Matuska, Matt             12 St. Vincent-           22.02      22.84q  0.6  2 
  2 Venters, Rob              11 Austintown-F           22.18      22.96q -0.6  5 
  3 Wolfe, Tarise             12 Austintown-F           22.95      23.13q -1.0  4 
  4 Morales, Arnaldo          11 Struthers              23.02      23.30q  0.2  6 
  5 Lever, Josh               11 GlenOak                22.60      23.33q -1.0  4 
  6 Harris, Darius            12 McKinley               22.90      23.33q -0.1  3 
  7 Helms, John               12 Liberty                22.80      23.35q  0.9  1 
  8 Vierhuve, Tarek           10 Ellet                  22.80      23.38q  0.6  2 
  9 Lancaster, Tyler          11 GlenOak                23.10      23.47   0.9  1 
 10 Bond, Frank               12 Liberty                23.00      23.52  -0.3  7 
 11 Truett, Brandon           10 Nordonia               23.55      23.57  -0.3  7 
 12 Farley, Joe               11 Euclid                 22.60      23.59   0.2  6 
 13 Bischof, Tyler            12 St. Vincent-           22.05      23.60  -0.1  3 
 14 Hamilton, D'Varis         10 Cuyahoga Fal           22.60      23.61  -0.6  5 
 15 Gattison, Dalyn           11 Warren G. Ha           22.56      23.71  -0.3  7 
 16 Williams, Malcolm         12 John Hay               23.69      23.88  -1.0  4 
 17 King, Dakota              10 Ellet                  23.00      23.93  -0.3  7 
 18 McFadden, Conner          11 Poland Semin           23.80      23.93   0.6  2 
 19 Brown, Christian          12 McKinley               22.90      23.95   0.6  2 
 20 Jones, Jawaun             10 Young. East            22.30      23.96  -0.3  7 
 21 Hiznay, Patrick           11 Poland Semin           23.80      24.03   0.9  1 
 22 Collins, Dion             12 Firestone              22.08      24.04  -1.0  4 
 23 Walp, Jonah               10 McDonald               23.04      24.19  -1.0  4 
 24 Clements, Ryan            12 University S           24.10      24.29  -1.0  4 
 25 Lewis, Colten             11 Cuyahoga Fal           23.40      24.37   0.2  6 
 26 Mosley, Stephen           10 Buchtel                23.80      24.38   0.9  1 
 27 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              23.02      24.44  -0.6  5 
 28 Bidwell, Nate             11 Copley                 23.20      24.47   0.9  1 
 29 Minisall, Mike            10 Twinsburg              23.50      24.49  -0.3  7 
 30 Witcher, LeAndre          12 Collinwood             23.10      24.51   0.6  2 
 31 Gavin, Joshua             12 Copley                 25.00      24.56  -1.0  4 
 32 Lollis, Montel               Buchtel                           24.64  -0.3  7 
 33 Ray, Carlin               11 John Hay               24.32      24.69  -0.6  5 
 34 Sutton, Garry             12 Nordonia               24.55      24.72   0.2  6 
 35 Woods, William            12 Shaw                   24.00      24.75   0.6  2 
 36 Abdoo, Noah               12 West Branch            23.40      24.79  -0.6  5 
 37 Moore, Jai-lyn            12 Warren G. Ha           22.72      24.86  -0.1  3 
 37 Alessi, Joe                9 South Range            24.80      24.86  -0.3  7 
 39 Greene, Tanner            10 South Range            24.40      25.03  -0.1  3 
 40 Ross, Jake                11 West Branch            23.60      25.15   0.2  6 
 41 Vidman, Stephen           11 McDonald               23.09      25.22  -0.1  3 
 42 King, Melvin              11 Euclid                 23.00      25.74  -0.6  5 
 43 Hurd, Jacob               11 Crestwood              24.80      26.17   0.2  6 
 44 Fairley, Cameron          12 Firestone              23.00      26.46   0.2  6 
 
Event 11  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 21.79  4/29/2006   J'Abneb Provitt, War. Harding               
State Rec D1: @ 20.47  1990        Chris Nelloms(Dayton Dunbar)                
State Rec D2: # 21.39  1981        Kevin McBroom(Columbus Wehrle)              
State Rec D3: % 21.50  1995        Devner Williams(Cadiz)                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Matuska, Matt             12 St. Vincent-           22.84      22.67  -1.0  10   
  2 Venters, Rob              11 Austintown-F           22.96      22.99  -1.0   8   
  3 Wolfe, Tarise             12 Austintown-F           23.13      23.30  -1.0   6   
  4 Lever, Josh               11 GlenOak                23.33      23.60  -1.0   5   
  5 Vierhuve, Tarek           10 Ellet                  23.38      23.63  -1.0   4   
  6 Morales, Arnaldo          11 Struthers              23.30      23.77  -1.0   3   
  7 Helms, John               12 Liberty                23.35      24.30  -1.0   2   
Preliminaries
  6 Harris, Darius            12 McKinley               23.33                  
  9 Lancaster, Tyler          11 GlenOak                23.47                  
 10 Bond, Frank               12 Liberty                23.52                  
 11 Truett, Brandon           10 Nordonia               23.57                  
 12 Farley, Joe               11 Euclid                 23.59                  
 13 Bischof, Tyler            12 St. Vincent-           23.60                  
 14 Hamilton, D'Varis         10 Cuyahoga Fal           23.61                  
 15 Gattison, Dalyn           11 Warren G. Ha           23.71                  
 16 Williams, Malcolm         12 John Hay               23.88                  
 17 King, Dakota              10 Ellet                  23.93                  
 18 McFadden, Conner          11 Poland Semin           23.93                  
 19 Brown, Christian          12 McKinley               23.95                  
 20 Jones, Jawaun             10 Young. East            23.96                  
 21 Hiznay, Patrick           11 Poland Semin           24.03                  
 22 Collins, Dion             12 Firestone              24.04                  
 23 Walp, Jonah               10 McDonald               24.19                  
 24 Clements, Ryan            12 University S           24.29                  
 25 Lewis, Colten             11 Cuyahoga Fal           24.37                  
 26 Mosley, Stephen           10 Buchtel                24.38                  
 27 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              24.44                  
 28 Bidwell, Nate             11 Copley                 24.47                  
 29 Minisall, Mike            10 Twinsburg              24.49                  
 30 Witcher, LeAndre          12 Collinwood             24.51                  
 31 Gavin, Joshua             12 Copley                 24.56                  
 32 Lollis, Montel               Buchtel                24.64                  
 33 Ray, Carlin               11 John Hay               24.69                  
 34 Sutton, Garry             12 Nordonia               24.72                  
 35 Woods, William            12 Shaw                   24.75                  
 36 Abdoo, Noah               12 West Branch            24.79                  
 37 Moore, Jai-lyn            12 Warren G. Ha           24.86                  
 37 Alessi, Joe                9 South Range            24.86                  
 39 Greene, Tanner            10 South Range            25.03                  
 40 Ross, Jake                11 West Branch            25.15                  
 41 Vidman, Stephen           11 McDonald               25.22                  
 42 King, Melvin              11 Euclid                 25.74                  
 43 Hurd, Jacob               11 Crestwood              26.17                  
 44 Fairley, Cameron          12 Firestone              26.46                  
 
Event 12  Girls 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Pol. In. Rec: P 25.24  4/29/2006   Latalia Jones, Chaney                       
State Rec D1: @ 23.65  2007        Aareon Payne(Cleveland Hts. Beaumont)       
State Rec D2: # 24.05  2004        Cachet Murray(Girard)                       
State Rec D3: % 24.19  2009        Candace Longino-Thomas(Gilmour Academy)     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Davis, Imani               9 St. Vincent-           26.05      26.54q  0.9  5 
  2 Lawson, Brianna           10 Twinsburg              26.50      26.72q  1.4  6 
  3 Green, Simone              9 Buchtel                25.50      26.97q -0.1  4 
  4 Davis, Ebony               9 Austintown-F           26.10      27.00q  1.4  6 
  5 Laury, Chelsea            10 St. Vincent-           27.00      27.21q -1.2  2 
  6 Brown, Imani              10 John Hay               27.57      27.46q  0.9  5 
  7 Montgomery, Sarah         12 Springfield            27.80      27.54q -0.8  3 
  8 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers              27.10      27.80q -0.8  3 
  9 Jackson, Nina             11 Nordonia               27.25      27.87   0.9  5 
 10 Smith, Tajah              11 Copley                 25.00      27.92  -1.2  2 
 11 Fleets, Dayenera          10 Cle. Heights           26.89      27.99  -0.8  3 
 12 Clark, Dezarae            10 Copley                 27.00      28.18  -0.5  1 
 13 Brown, Amber              10 Austintown-F           26.80      28.25  -0.1  4 
 14 Castro, Shavonne          10 Cle. Heights           27.06      28.44  -0.1  4 
 15 Curley, Kapre             10 Buchtel                26.66      28.50   0.9  5 
 16 Humphries, Joya           10 McDonald               28.02      28.53  -0.1  4 
 17 Jones, Kelsey             12 Twinsburg              27.00      28.62  -0.5  1 
 18 Lowenthal, Maggie         10 Hathaway Bro           28.50      28.68   1.4  6 
 19 Evans, Madison            10 Poland Semin           28.00      28.73  -0.8  3 
 20 Mills, Dajia               9 GlenOak                27.30      28.80   1.4  6 
 21 Brown, Preshus             9 Struthers              27.80      29.03  -1.2  2 
 22 Newborn, Kayla            11 John Hay                          29.15   1.4  6 
 23 Collins, Rachel           12 Lowellville            27.60      29.19  -0.1  4 
 24 Wesley, Aminah            11 Warren G. Ha           26.98      29.35  -1.2  2 
 25 Richardson, Jasmone       11 Firestone              28.00      29.44  -1.2  2 
 26 Kennedy, Grace             9 Poland Semin           29.50      29.63   1.4  6 
 27 Stroud, Chyna              9 Warren G. Ha           28.68      29.65   0.9  5 
 28 Curtis, Majale'           11 GlenOak                28.20      29.66   0.9  5 
 29 Baer, Lauren              10 South Range            29.50      29.85   0.9  5 
 30 Wynn, Chrishonna          11 Shaw                   24.12      29.88  -0.5  1 
 31 Bedingfield, Raisha       10 Ellet                  29.00      30.04  -0.8  3 
 32 Ridenour, Janessa         11 Ellet                  29.00      30.20  -0.5  1 
 33 Shine, Kayla               9 Nordonia               28.90      30.24  -0.1  4 
 34 Shammo, Haleigh           11 Firestone                         30.24  -0.5  1 
 35 Heggins, Amber            10 Liberty                29.80      30.25   0.9  5 
 36 Donell, Brittany          11 Crestwood              29.20      30.36  -1.2  2 
 37 Coward, Kayla             11 Liberty                28.50      30.60   1.4  6 
 38 Mitchell, Deandra          9 Beaumont               28.00      30.82  -0.5  1 
 39 Chang, Serena             11 Hathaway Bro           29.50      31.30  -0.1  4 
 40 Thomas, Sarah             12 Beaumont               29.00      32.24  -1.2  2 
 41 Sherron, Johnese             Cornerstone                       32.59  -0.8  3 
 42 Chi, Tiffany               9 Laurel                 30.40      32.93  -0.1  4 
 43 Atwater, Donella          10 Shaw                   25.03      34.24  -0.8  3 
 
Event 12  Girls 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 25.24  4/29/2006   Latalia Jones, Chaney                       
State Rec D1: @ 23.65  2007        Aareon Payne(Cleveland Hts. Beaumont)       
State Rec D2: # 24.05  2004        Cachet Murray(Girard)                       
State Rec D3: % 24.19  2009        Candace Longino-Thomas(Gilmour Academy)     
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Davis, Imani               9 St. Vincent-           26.54      26.83  -1.4  10   
  2 Davis, Ebony               9 Austintown-F           27.00      27.17  -1.4   8   
  3 Lawson, Brianna           10 Twinsburg              26.72      27.41  -1.4   6   
  4 Green, Simone              9 Buchtel                26.97      27.46  -1.4   5   
  5 Brown, Imani              10 John Hay               27.46      27.85  -1.4   4   
  6 Montgomery, Sarah         12 Springfield            27.54      28.01  -1.4   3   
  7 Laury, Chelsea            10 St. Vincent-           27.21      28.12  -1.4   2   
  8 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers              27.80      29.08  -1.4   1   
Preliminaries
  9 Jackson, Nina             11 Nordonia               27.87                  
 10 Smith, Tajah              11 Copley                 27.92                  
 11 Fleets, Dayenera          10 Cle. Heights           27.99                  
 12 Clark, Dezarae            10 Copley                 28.18                  
 13 Brown, Amber              10 Austintown-F           28.25                  
 14 Castro, Shavonne          10 Cle. Heights           28.44                  
 15 Curley, Kapre             10 Buchtel                28.50                  
 16 Humphries, Joya           10 McDonald               28.53                  
 17 Jones, Kelsey             12 Twinsburg              28.62                  
 18 Lowenthal, Maggie         10 Hathaway Bro           28.68                  
 19 Evans, Madison            10 Poland Semin           28.73                  
 20 Mills, Dajia               9 GlenOak                28.80                  
 21 Brown, Preshus             9 Struthers              29.03                  
 22 Newborn, Kayla            11 John Hay               29.15                  
 23 Collins, Rachel           12 Lowellville            29.19                  
 24 Wesley, Aminah            11 Warren G. Ha           29.35                  
 25 Richardson, Jasmone       11 Firestone              29.44                  
 26 Kennedy, Grace             9 Poland Semin           29.63                  
 27 Stroud, Chyna              9 Warren G. Ha           29.65                  
 28 Curtis, Majale'           11 GlenOak                29.66                  
 29 Baer, Lauren              10 South Range            29.85                  
 30 Wynn, Chrishonna          11 Shaw                   29.88                  
 31 Bedingfield, Raisha       10 Ellet                  30.04                  
 32 Ridenour, Janessa         11 Ellet                  30.20                  
 33 Shine, Kayla               9 Nordonia               30.24                  
 34 Shammo, Haleigh           11 Firestone              30.24                  
 35 Heggins, Amber            10 Liberty                30.25                  
 36 Donell, Brittany          11 Crestwood              30.36                  
 37 Coward, Kayla             11 Liberty                30.60                  
 38 Mitchell, Deandra          9 Beaumont               30.82                  
 39 Chang, Serena             11 Hathaway Bro           31.30                  
 40 Thomas, Sarah             12 Beaumont               32.24                  
 41 Sherron, Johnese             Cornerstone            32.59                  
 42 Chi, Tiffany               9 Laurel                 32.93                  
 43 Atwater, Donella          10 Shaw                   34.24                  
 
Event 13  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 9:38.29  4/30/2011   St. Vincent-St. Mary, St. Vincent-        
                         T Weigand, M Rossetti, S Kirk, M Arnone           
State Rec D1: @ 9:03.86  2002        Cleveland Heights Beaumont                
                         *(K Joyner/A Dobrowski/N Sennett/M Imfeld)        
State Rec D2: # 9:10.22  2011        Kettering Alter                           
State Rec D3: % 9:13.89  2007        Gates Mills Gilmour Academy               
                         *(G Brennan/K Nutter/M Frank/B Simko)             
Pol. In. Rec: P 9:38.29  4/30/2011   St. Vincent-St. Mary, St. Vincent-        
                         T Weigand, M Rossetti, S Kirk, M Arnone           
Pol. In. Rec: P 9:38.29  4/30/2010   St. Vincent-St. Mary, St. Vincent-        
                         T Weigand, M Rossetti, S Kirk, M Arnone           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 St. Vincent-St. Mary                              9:25.00    9:47.66   10   
     1) Mendiola, Julia 10              2) Rossetti, Marissa 11           
     3) Haas, Cynthia 9                 4) Weigand, Tessa 12              
  2 Buchtel                                           9:54.00   10:02.41    8   
     1) Lofton, Jasmine 12              2) Whittaker, Rachel 12           
     3) Thompson, Tykeshia 12           4) Griffin, Emani 10              
  3 Crestwood                                         9:50.00   10:06.26    6   
     1) Soltisz, Abby 10                2) Chiller, Tori 11               
     3) Midgley, Marissa 10             4) Lieberth, Karlie 12            
  4 GlenOak                                           9:56.60   10:07.66    5   
     1) Smith, Jetaiya 9                2) Miihlbach, Ashley 9            
     3) Thompson, Hannah 9              4) Fockler, Jen 10                
  5 Laurel                                           10:18.20   10:14.98    4   
     1) Neroni, Leah 10                 2) Orlando, Anna 12               
     3) Kuerbitz, Ellen 12              4) Young, Harron 12               
  6 Nordonia                                         10:12.00   10:21.52    3   
     1) Dasher, Jenna 9                 2) Ross, Heather 9                
     3) Simmons, Frankie 11             4) Kotnik, Kotnik 11              
  7 Poland Seminary                                  10:05.00   10:29.07    2   
     1) Sebest, Carli 9                 2) Rogenski, Libby 11             
     3) Eckman, Emily 10                4) Klim, Melissa 11               
  8 McDonald                                         10:21.00   10:37.41    1   
     1) D'Amore, Abby 11                2) Oaks, Bobbi 9                  
     3) Srock, Kenzie 11                4) Jones, Sarah 11                
  9 Twinsburg                                        10:25.00   10:38.25  
     1) Yates, Emily 10                 2) Hegrat, Ericka 12              
     3) Edwards, Leah 9                 4) D'Agostino, Amanda 10          
 10 South Range                                      10:40.00   10:45.70  
     1) Rast, Emily 12                  2) Dunham, Matti 10               
     3) Stephenson, Toni 11             4) Buzzacco, Danielle 11          
 11 Warren G. Harding                                10:24.00   10:47.36  
     1) Stevens, Emily 10               2) Wesley, Aminah 11              
     3) Statema, Kayla 11               4) Zachery, Leaha 10              
 12 Lowellville                                      10:35.00   10:48.44  
     1) Carlson, Emily 12               2) Durbin, Rachel 11              
     3) Moore, Ashley 12                4) Opritza, Madison 11            
 13 Copley                                           10:45.00   11:06.90  
     1) Bailey, Sydney 9                2) Hite, Christina 12             
     3) Player, Aryelle 12              4) Connolly, Grace 10             
 14 Beaumont                                         10:12.00   11:10.18  
     1) McDonald, Rachel 9              2) Teresczuk, Maribeth 12         
     3) Anthony, Anna 9                 4) Slingluff, Jesse 12            
 15 Austintown-Fitch                                 11:05.00   11:29.94  
     1) Moran, Kayla 9                  2) Muccio, Kim 9                  
     3) Choma, Kayleigh 12              4) Choma, Jaclyn 11               
 16 Firestone                                        12:00.00   12:03.18  
     1) Walker, Taylor 9                2) Scott, Imani 11                
     3) Qaqish, Hannan 11               4) Piscetta, Kate 9               
 17 Ellet                                            11:45.00   12:15.47  
     1) Callahan, Mickayla 10           2) Pasko, Cayce 11                
     3) Sublett, Jennifer 11            4) Bonner, Alexis 11              
 
Event 14  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 8:03.17  4/26/2008   , Reynoldsburg                            
                         D Murphy, C Garza, B Humphrey, M Knisley          
State Rec D1: @ 7:39.72  2010        Wadsworth                                 
                         *(J Sussman/A Tipton/R McCune/J Hiltner)          
State Rec D2: # 7:37.43  2011        Peninsula Woodridge                       
State Rec D3: % 7:48.39  2007        Yellow Springs                            
                         *(A Onfroy/A Peters/E Firestone/S Borchers)       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nordonia                                          8:12.00    8:03.72   10   
     1) Osborne, Patrick 12             2) Rodriguez, Nick 12             
     3) Mulhall, Troy 12                4) Ciocca, John 12                
  2 Twinsburg                                         8:10.00    8:16.40    8   
     1) Crichlow, Garrett 10            2) King, Tommy 11                 
     3) Kloss, Jordan 12                4) Scanlon, Ryan 11               
  3 St. Vincent-St. Mary                              8:14.00    8:20.10    6   
     1) O'Brien, Patrick 12             2) Campbell, Nick 9               
     3) Oswald, Matt 11                 4) Poholski, Sean 12              
  4 GlenOak                                           8:18.02    8:34.70    5   
     1) Fockler, Andrew 12              2) Looby, Tommy 11                
     3) Nagy, Brad 10                   4) McClain, Sean 12               
  5 Cuyahoga Falls                                    8:31.00    8:36.69    4   
     1) Tulley, Alex 12                 2) Boca, Cory 12                  
     3) Wilson, Andrew 10               4) Tedquist, Duncan 11            
  6 Euclid                                            8:30.00    8:37.23    3   
     1) Conard, Ivan 11                 2) Bruster, RayAnthony 10         
     3) Scott, Xavier 11                4) Kellom, Maxiamillian 10        
  7 Crestwood                                         8:31.60    8:37.80    2   
     1) Fitzgerald, Jeremiah 9          2) Usher, Austin 9                
     3) Kager, Dylan 11                 4) Kulla, Matt 10                 
  8 South Range                                       8:35.00    8:38.09    1   
     1) O'Leary, Andrew 11              2) McCarthy, Patrick 11           
     3) Nichols, Tim 11                 4) Krumpak, Cole 11               
  9 University School                                 8:30.20    8:44.14  
     1) Sheil, Pat 12                   2) Salisbury, Repton 12           
     3) Moore, Will 12                  4) Staats, Stephen 11             
 10 Austintown-Fitch                                  8:39.00    8:53.66  
     1) Koehler, Don 11                 2) Potkanowicz, Josh 9            
     3) Shively, Nathan 9               4) Mellott, William 10            
 11 Poland Seminary                                   9:15.00    9:05.05  
     1) Slaven, Matt 10                 2) Meris, Nicke 9                 
     3) Kinkela, Mike 11                4) Sabula, Anthony 9              
 12 Ellet                                             8:45.00    9:12.90  
     1) Mellinger, Kelley 12            2) Quick, Andrew 12               
     3) Carver, Mitchell 9              4) Mason, Andrew 10               
 13 Copley                                            9:05.00    9:14.43  
     1) Onyak, Chris 10                 2) Check, Denny 12                
     3) Shinohara, Diaga 12             4) Rosenthal, Ben 9               
 14 Buchtel                                           8:50.00    9:18.45  
     1) Senter, Dierre 12               2) Hambrick, Antonio 10           
     3) Johnson, Kendrick 9             4) Gaiter, Javier 10              
 15 Struthers                                         8:48.00    9:21.88  
     1) Melone, Corey 11                2) Sefcik, John 9                 
     3) Bollinger, Matthew 9            4) Auman, Steve 11                
 16 Cornerstone Christian                                        9:57.06  
     1) Yurkovich, Jason                2) Coiro, Jordan                  
     3) Coiro, Dan                      4) Brennan, B.J.                  
 17 Firestone                                         8:50.00   10:22.76  
     1) Morgan, Christian 12            2) Herr, Nathan 10                
     3) Gilbert, Quinn 10               4) Dubetz, Stephen 10             
 
Event 15  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 1:43.16  4/26/2008   , Twinsburg                               
                         M Pickett, T Coghlan, S Eberman, J Smith          
State Rec D1: @ 1:37.02  2009        Reynoldsburg                              
                         *(F Washington/T Ingram/A Walker/D Gause)         
State Rec D2: # 1:39.76  6/5/2010    Cle. Collinwood                           
                         B. Brown, A. Harbour, J. Lett, A. Smith           
State Rec D2: # 1:39.76  2010        Columbus Bishop Hartley                   
                         *(M Pedersen/J Smith/A Cavin/C Sykes)             
State Rec D3: % 1:41.31  2009        Gates Mills Gilmour Academy               
                         *(A Dahlhausen/K Drew/B Simko/C Longino-Thomas)   
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Buchtel                                           1:44.00    1:47.26   3  10   
     1) Curley, Kapre 10                2) Thompson, Tykeshia 12          
     3) Johnson, Arnita 12              4) Green, Simone 9                
  2 St. Vincent-St. Mary                              1:46.00    1:47.76   3   8   
     1) Hammer, Marie 10                2) Goedecke, Katie 10             
     3) Laury, Chelsea 10               4) Davis, Imani 9                 
  3 John Hay                                          1:50.00    1:50.17   3   6   
     1) Newborn, Kayla 11               2) Hill, Raegina 10               
     3) Brown, Imani 10                 4) Onyeukwu, Ogechi 11            
  4 Beaumont                                          1:48.00    1:50.51   3   5   
     1) Zippert, Zoe 11                 2) Johnson, Brianna 11            
     3) Baechle, Jenna 11               4) Penland, Courtney 11           
  5 GlenOak                                           1:47.10    1:50.61   3   4   
     1) Mills, Dajia 9                  2) Fockler, Jen 10                
     3) Curtis, Majale' 11              4)                                
  6 Cle. Heights                                      1:50.09    1:51.15   2   3   
     1) Fleets, Dayenera 10             2) Maultsby, Sabrina 11           
     3) Williams, Darnisha 10           4) Castro, Shavonne 10            
  7 Austintown-Fitch                                  1:47.14    1:52.06   3   2   
     1) Bower, Lauren 10                2) Yacovone, Jenna 12             
     3) Ritchie, Jayme 10               4) Brown, Amber 10                
  8 Lowellville                                       1:52.90    1:52.74   2   1   
     1) Hynes, Kelly 12                 2) Collins, Rachel 12             
     3) Carlson, Emily 12               4) Chicklowe, Samantha 9          
  9 Copley                                            1:50.00    1:53.23   3 
     1) Price, Shanautica 12            2) Iverson, Racquelle 12          
     3) Player, Aryelle 12              4) Clark, Dezarae 10              
 10 Twinsburg                                         1:51.00    1:53.75   2 
     1) Crosby, Patrice 10              2) Edwards, Charity 10            
     3) Jones, Kelsey 12                4) Wilcoxson, Jamira 11           
 11 Poland Seminary                                   1:54.00    1:53.95   2 
     1) Spotleson, Sage 11              2) Evan, Madeline 9               
     3) Diaz, Macy 9                    4) Evans, Madison 10              
 12 Struthers                                         1:51.06    1:54.92   2 
     1) Walker, Iesha 10                2) Brown, Preshus 9               
     3) Harrison, Layla 10              4) Morgan, Nadiya 11              
 13 McDonald                                          1:55.00    1:56.52   1 
     1) Schuller, Tori 12               2) McCarthy, Meghan 12            
     3) Fortune, Taylor 9               4) Humphries, Joya 10             
 14 Crestwood                                         1:54.57    1:56.65   2 
     1) Donell, Brittany 11             2) Zigman, Hayley 9               
     3) Rector, Taylor 10               4) Head, Jenna 11                 
 15 Liberty                                           1:55.05    1:56.91   1 
     1) Heggins, Amber 10               2) Williamson, Ariana 9           
     3) Golden, Shamara 11              4) Phillips, Angelique 10         
 16 Firestone                                         1:55.00    1:57.38   1 
     1) Shammo, Haleigh 11              2) Ede, Shannon 11                
     3) Perry, Dara 9                   4) Richardson, Jasmone 11         
 17 Nordonia                                          1:53.00    1:57.42   2 
     1) Abbott, Erica 10                2) Shine, Kayla 9                 
     3) DelGiudice, Danielle 10         4) White, Marri 12                
 18 Laurel                                            2:00.50    2:00.58   1 
     1) Turner, Breoni 10               2) Robbins, Grace 12              
     3) Chi, Tiffany 9                  4) Fairley, LeighAnn 9            
 19 Shaw                                              1:48.12    2:01.97   3 
     1) Rogers, Alexa 12                2) Wynn, Chrishonna 11            
     3) Knight, Gabrielle 11            4) Ivey, Danetta                  
 
Event 16  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 1:28.51  4/29/2006   , Buchtel                                 
                         M Ferguson, C Eaton, R Peake, A Thomas            
State Rec D1: @ 1:25.04  2005        Cleveland Glenville                       
                         *(F Lenix/R Fisher/D McBryde/A Evans)             
State Rec D2: # 1:26.18  2006        Akron Buchtel                             
                         *(M Ferguson/C Eaton/R Peake/A Thomas)            
State Rec D3: % 1:28.47  2008        Bluffton                                  
                         *(R Pena/Z Guagenti/J Guagenti/J Herr)            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Austintown-Fitch                                  1:30.05    1:30.56   3  10   
     1) Harrington, Joe 9               2) Wolfe, Tarise 12               
     3) Venters, Rob 11                 4) Gibson, Garen 9                
  2 Warren G. Harding                                 1:30.02    1:31.80   3   8   
     1) Moore, Jai-lyn 12               2) Davis, Domonic 11              
     3) Jordan, Kevonte' 11             4) Gattison, Dalyn 11             
  3 GlenOak                                           1:30.80    1:32.14   3   6   
     1) Fockler, Andrew 12              2) Lancaster, Tyler 11            
     3) Jones, Cody 12                  4) Lever, Josh 11                 
  4 Cle. Heights                                      1:28.28    1:32.20   3   5   
     1) McShepard, Marcus 11            2) Hudson, Dorien 11              
     3) Jones, Bryce 12                 4) Fields, Brandon 11             
  5 Poland Seminary                                   1:31.00    1:32.39   2   4   
     1) Krumpak, Kevin 12               2) Hiznay, Patrick 11             
     3) Marchionda, Anthony 11          4) Anderson, Chris 12             
  6 Salem                                             1:30.50    1:32.93   3   3   
     1) Noel, Austin 12                 2) Matak, Paul 11                 
     3) Crittenden, Marcus 10           4) Penick, Zack 12                
  7 Cuyahoga Falls                                    1:32.05    1:33.55   2   2   
     1) Megenhardt, Marc 12             2) Hamilton, D'Varis 10           
     3) Lucas, Cameron 12               4) Lewis, Colten 11               
  8 John Hay                                          1:35.00    1:34.26   1   1   
     1) Price, London 12                2) Johnson, Christian 11          
     3) Ray, Carlin 11                  4) Williams, Malcolm 12           
  9 Struthers                                         1:31.30    1:34.45   2 
     1) Fennell, Kodie 12               2) Morales, Arnaldo 11            
     3) Holness, Tomeko 10              4) Sorrano, Frankie 10            
 10 Young. East                                       1:32.02    1:34.66   2 
     1) Green, Tryrel 11                2) Johnson, De'Andre 10           
     3) Jones, Jawaun 10                4) Burley, Deshawn 12             
 11 University School                                 1:30.95    1:35.21   3 
     1) McKelvey, John 12               2) Scruggs, Wyatt 12              
     3) Starrett, Declan 12             4) Sheil, Pat 12                  
 12 McKinley                                          1:33.00    1:35.30   2 
     1) Palmer, Dillon 12               2) Cicero, CJ 12                  
     3) Brown, Christian 12             4) Harris, Darius 12              
 13 Euclid                                            1:29.00    1:36.00   3 
     1) Farley, Joe 11                  2) King, Melvin 11                
     3) Scott, Joshua 12                4) Banks, Andre 10                
 14 Buchtel                                           1:33.00    1:36.02   2 
     1) Cook, Romello 12                2) Mosley, Stephen 10             
     3) Gaiter, Javier 10               4) Bell, Elijah 11                
 15 Copley                                            1:32.00    1:36.46   2 
     1) Haskins, Christopher 11         2) Bidwell, Nate 11               
     3) Boles, Aaron 11                 4) Boles, Josh 10                 
 16 South Range                                       1:35.20    1:38.75   1 
     1) Greene, Tanner 10               2) Alessi, Joe 9                  
     3) Meloy, Adam 10                  4) Arsuffi, Jake 11               
 17 Collinwood                                        1:33.26    1:39.44   1 
     1) Scott, Jo'Voughn 10             2) Hicks, Ernest 12               
     3) Stover, Jeremy 12               4) Witcher, LeAndre 12            
 18 West Branch                                       1:37.20    1:39.75   1 
     1) Zerkle, Brandon 11              2) Ross, Jake 11                  
     3) Ware, Tyler 11                  4) Abdoo, Noah 12                 
 19 St. Vincent-St. Mary                              1:34.00    1:41.88   1 
     1) Mesek, Harrison 9               2) Sensabaugh, Jordan 10          
     3) Bischof, Nathan 10              4) Roberts, Michael 9             
 20 McDonald                                          1:39.05    1:46.05   1 
     1) Walters, Randy 9                2) Rea, Matt 10                   
     3) Lovejoy, Josiah 10              4) Colburn, Austin 9              
 -- Nordonia                                          1:35.00         DQ   1 
     1) Stallworth, Kieron 11           2) Brabson, Sterling 10           
     3) Jefferson, James 12             4) Perry, Marcus 12               
 -- Liberty                                           1:30.00         DQ   3 
     1) Helms, John 12                  2) Clinkscale, Jantz 12           
     3) Clinkscale, Anthony 12          4) Williamson, Marquis 12         
 -- Shaw                                              1:33.10         DQ   1 
     1) Williams, Devon 11              2) Watkins, Sameer 10             
     3) Woods, William 12               4) Penn, Malik 10                 
 -- Twinsburg                                         1:38.00         DQ   2 
     1) Burris, Reggie 12               2) Millner, Tyrone 10             
     3) Branch, Stefon 11               4) Crosby, Derrick 10             
 
Event 17  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 4:22.40  4/24/2000   Chris Acs, Niles McKinley                 
State Rec D1: @ 4:05.13  1988        Bob Kennedy(Westerville North)            
State Rec D2: # 4:08.03  1985        Scott Fry(Sandusky Perkins)               
State Rec D3: % 4:10.83  2007        Sam Borchers(Yellow Springs)              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Pupino, Nicholas          12 Copley               4:45.00    4:18.00P  10   
  2 Glines, Cory              11 St. Thomas A         4:25.50    4:18.38P   8   
  3 Crichlow, Garrett         10 Twinsburg            4:27.88    4:33.04    6   
  4 Kunkel, Patrick           11 McDonald             4:30.00    4:34.33    5   
  5 Joynes, Kyle              12 McDonald             4:30.00    4:35.18    4   
  6 Wilson, Andrew            10 Cuyahoga Fal         4:41.00    4:40.62    3   
  7 Nagy, Brad                10 GlenOak              4:39.02    4:43.50    2   
  8 Roush, Ryan               12 South Range          4:33.00    4:44.40    1   
  9 Richmond, Johnathan       11 Liberty              4:35.00    4:45.95  
 10 Lohnes, Drake             11 West Branch          4:35.00    4:49.30  
 11 Corn, Vincent             12 Struthers            4:33.00    4:49.36  
 12 Oswald, Matt              11 St. Vincent-         4:40.00    4:51.07  
 13 Best, Tyler                9 Cuyahoga Fal         4:51.00    4:51.58  
 14 Demian, George            11 Nordonia             4:55.55    4:52.68  
 15 Baker, Bryce              10 Austintown-F         4:49.00    4:53.25  
 16 Sherer, Jake              11 Twinsburg            4:51.50    4:54.94  
 17 Parr, Josh                12 Crestwood            4:53.00    4:57.27  
 18 Looby, Tommy              11 GlenOak                         4:59.04  
 19 Korodi, Charlie            9 Nordonia             4:55.32    4:59.16  
 20 Corn, Charles             12 Struthers            4:37.00    5:00.22  
 21 Staats, Stephen           11 University S         4:52.12    5:01.34  
 22 Slaven, Matt              10 Poland Semin         4:55.00    5:05.68  
 23 Check, Denny              12 Copley               5:00.00    5:08.15  
 24 Koehler, Don              11 Austintown-F         4:45.00    5:09.39  
 25 Mason, Andrew             10 Ellet                5:03.00    5:09.53  
 26 Kulla, Matt               10 Crestwood            4:57.80    5:11.19  
 27 Johnson, Kendrick          9 Buchtel              5:15.00    5:11.56  
 28 Smith, James              10 Cle. Heights         5:00.00    5:12.93  
 29 Trapp, Chris              11 Euclid               5:15.00    5:17.25  
 30 Tramer, Brad               9 University S         4:49.03    5:17.93  
 31 Blair, Donovon            10 Cle. Heights         5:00.00    5:20.79  
 32 Ellison, Tim              12 Ellet                5:14.00    5:23.21  
 33 Petric, Greg                 Cornerstone                     5:30.16  
 34 Petry, Jacob              10 Firestone                       5:31.77  
 35 Kamara, Ali               10 John Hay             5:34.00    5:31.99  
 36 Haylett, Greg             11 Poland Semin         5:15.00    5:32.54  
 37 Fitz, Patrick             11 LaBrae               5:30.00    5:43.01  
 
Event 18  Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 5:00.58  4/28/2007   Emily Infeld, Beaumont                    
State Rec D1: @ 4:41.37  2007        Emily Infeld(Cleveland Hts. Beaumont)     
State Rec D2: # 4:50.10  2006        Bridget Franek(Mantua Crestwood)          
State Rec D3: % 4:45.21  2007        Stephanie Morgan(Barnesville)             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Carissa          10 Austintown-F         5:25.00    5:26.70   10   
  2 Kuerbitz, Ellen           12 Laurel               5:30.00    5:28.13    8   
  3 Rudder, Regina            10 Nordonia             5:20.00    5:31.34    6   
  4 Slingluff, Rachel         12 Beaumont             5:25.06    5:34.40    5   
  5 Griffin, Emani            10 Buchtel              5:25.00    5:37.23    4   
  6 Klim, Melissa             11 Poland Semin         5:35.00    5:37.98    3   
  7 Rossetti, Marissa         11 St. Vincent-         5:30.00    5:38.96    2   
  8 Walker, Catlyn            11 Struthers            5:30.00    5:39.24    1   
  9 Haas, Cynthia              9 St. Vincent-         5:20.00    5:42.29  
 10 Hite, Christina           12 Copley               5:48.00    5:42.53  
 11 Sorrick, Madeleine         9 Crestwood            5:46.00    5:44.45  
 12 Michael, Taylor           10 Crestwood            5:56.00    5:45.57  
 13 Oaks, Bobbi                9 McDonald             5:43.00    5:47.82  
 14 Richards, Amanda          11 LaBrae               5:52.00    5:48.59  
 15 Neroni, Leah              10 Laurel               5:50.00    5:50.13  
 16 Kester, Kristi            11 Ellet                5:39.00    5:51.05  
 17 Rast, Emily               12 South Range          5:52.00    5:51.17  
 18 Klim, Michelle            11 Poland Semin                    5:52.19  
 19 Caplice, Emily             9 Twinsburg            5:47.00    5:55.20  
 20 Aldrich, Bryanna           9 Twinsburg            5:49.00    5:56.57  
 21 Bailey, Sydney             9 Copley               6:50.00    5:56.81  
 22 Zaremba, Annie            11 GlenOak              5:40.00    5:57.31  
 23 Langenderfer, Abbey        9 Hathaway Bro         6:08.00    6:02.35  
 24 Harris, Kacey             11 GlenOak              6:05.00    6:03.51  
 25 Stephenson, Toni          11 South Range          5:54.00    6:06.47  
 26 Ritz, Alyssa               9 McDonald             6:13.00    6:06.52  
 27 Statema, Kayla            11 Warren G. Ha         5:57.00    6:09.37  
 28 Choma, Jaclyn             11 Austintown-F         6:00.00    6:11.03  
 29 Crockett, Alexis          12 Nordonia                        6:11.09  
 30 Graf, Samantha            11 Beaumont             5:49.00    6:12.69  
 31 Cowap, Alden              11 Hathaway Bro         6:15.00    6:12.81  
 32 Clear, Allie              10 Firestone                       6:21.64  
 33 Schoenike, Katelyn        12 Springfield                     6:22.79  
 34 Callahan, Mickayla        10 Ellet                6:15.00    6:33.90  
 35 Mastro, Kat               10 Firestone            6:08.00    6:55.04  
 36 Powers, Laren                Cornerstone                     7:18.29  
 37 Adams, Sashelle           12 Shaw                 4:38.00    7:36.92  
 
Event 19  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 42.80  4/29/2006   , Warren G. Harding                         
                       D Herron, C Rucker, J Provitt, D Lee              
State Rec D1: @ 40.79  2002        Middletown                                  
                       *(T Thompson/N Ahmad/M Johnson/D Hunter)          
State Rec D2: # 41.79  1981        Dayton Jefferson Township                   
                       *(R Bonner/B Britton/S Johnson/L Payne)           
State Rec D3: % 42.08  1998        Columbus Bishop Hartley                     
                       *(E Perdue/K Rose/A Groom/K Shade)                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Austintown-Fitch                                    43.00      43.32   3  10   
     1) Harrington, Joe 9               2) Wolfe, Tarise 12               
     3) Venters, Rob 11                 4) Bowlen, Nathan 10              
  2 Cle. Heights                                        42.05      43.49   3   8   
     1) McShepard, Marcus 11            2) Fields, Brandon 11             
     3) Hudson, Dorien 11               4) Gibson, Shelton 11             
  3 Warren G. Harding                                   43.23      44.68   3   6   
     1) Morgan, Deonte 10               2) Davis, Domonic 11              
     3) Jordan, Kevonte' 11             4) Gattison, Dalyn 11             
  4 Salem                                               44.10      44.79   2   5   
     1) Panezott, Haeden 10             2) Crittenden, Marcus 10          
     3) Matak, Paul 11                  4) Penick, Zack 12                
  5 GlenOak                                             43.60      45.13   3   4   
     1) Benson, Patrick 11              2) Lancaster, Tyler 11            
     3) Dotson, Denell 10               4) Lever, Josh 11                 
  6 Nordonia                                            44.00      45.30   2   3   
     1) Perry, Marcus 12                2) Brabson, Sterling 10           
     3) Stallworth, Kieron 11           4) Truett, Brandon 10             
  7 Liberty                                             43.50      45.54   3   2   
     1) Helms, John 12                  2) Clinkscale, Jantz 12           
     3) Clinkscale, Anthony 12          4) Bond, Frank 12                 
  8 McKinley                                            43.00      45.70   3   1   
     1) Palmer, Dillon 12               2) Miller, Justin 12              
     3) Brown, Christian 12             4) Cicero, CJ 12                  
  9 Young. East                                         43.01      46.45   3 
     1) Thomas, Marquise 11             2) Johnson, De'Andre 10           
     3) Shackleford, Steven 12          4) Jones, Jawaun 10               
 10 Poland Seminary                                     44.90      46.60   2 
     1) King, Aaron 10                  2) McFadden, Conner 11            
     3) Hiznay, Patrick 11              4) Marchionda, Anthony 11         
 11 Cuyahoga Falls                                      45.50      46.81   1 
     1) Harmon, Alex 10                 2) Munoz, Gerson 10               
     3) Jeter, Khiasa 9                 4) Reid, Drake 10                 
 12 Struthers                                           44.06      46.86   2 
     1) Sorrano, Frankie 10             2) Seifert, Steven 11             
     3) Holness, Tomeko 10              4) Moore, Dalton 10               
 13 Euclid                                              42.40      47.26   3 
     1) King, Melvin 11                 2) Banks, Andre 10                
     3) Haynes, Nick 11                 4) Kellom, Maxiamillian 10        
 14 Twinsburg                                           45.00      47.54   2 
     1) Minisall, Mike 10               2) Crosby, Derrick 10             
     3) Moorer, Eric 11                 4) McCall, Devereaux 12           
 15 Copley                                              46.50      47.72   1 
     1) Haskins, Christopher 11         2) Bidwell, Nate 11               
     3) Garett, Alexander 12            4) Boles, Aaron 11                
 16 St. Vincent-St. Mary                                45.90      48.61   1 
     1) Bischof, Nathan 10              2) Frazier, Zach 11               
     3) Jones, Riley 9                  4) Poteete, Parish 10             
 17 John Hay                                            48.66      49.76   1 
     1) Howard, Christian 10            2) Nyei, Duana 10                 
     3) Brand, Morton 12                4) Woodley, Jaiwan 11             
 
Event 20  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 48.82  4/30/2011   GlenOak, GlenOak                            
                       K Kirkland, N Grambling, R Boone, K Thomas        
State Rec D1: @ 46.53  2009        Cincinnati Withrow                          
                       *(G Calhoun/J Lawrence/B Smith/J Clingman)        
State Rec D2: # 47.09  2009        Columbus Bishop Hartley                     
                       *(C Dixon/C Sykes/A Hoffman/A Cavin)              
State Rec D3: % 48.70  2009        Gates Mills Gilmour Academy                 
                       *(A Dahlhausen/K Drew/R Bloom/C Longino-Thomas)   
Pol. In. Rec: P 48.82  4/30/2011   GlenOak, GlenOak                            
                       K Kirkland, N Grambling, R Boone, K Thomas        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Buchtel                                             49.70      50.99   3  10   
     1) Curley, Kapre 10                2) Dent, Ashaunte' 11             
     3) Johnson, Arnita 12              4) Sykes, Unity 12                
  2 St. Vincent-St. Mary                                50.06      51.71   3   8   
     1) Crater, Kyla 11                 2) Hutson, Rachel 12              
     3) Goedecke, Katie 10              4) Davis, Imani 9                 
  3 Twinsburg                                           51.00      52.33   3   6   
     1) Smith, Kara 12                  2) Lawson, Brianna 10             
     3) Monachino, Samantha 10          4) Ware, Taylor 11                
  4 GlenOak                                             49.70      52.63   3   5   
     1) Kirkland, Kristin 12            2) Fleming, Jhni 11               
     3) Lever, Sabrianna 9              4) Curtis, Majale' 11             
  5 Springfield                                         53.60      53.18   2   4   
     1) Sullivan, Hailey 11             2) Schneider, Amber 12            
     3) Evans, Kristin 11               4) Montgomery, Sarah 12           
  6 John Hay                                            52.76      53.23   2   3   
     1) Burdette, Destiney 11           2) Brown, Imani 10                
     3) May, Janira 10                  4) Hill, Raegina 10               
  7 Cle. Heights                                        51.06      53.89   3   2   
     1) Fleets, Dayenera 10             2) Castro, Shavonne 10            
     3) Avery, Jamilah 9                4) Williams, Darnisha 10          
  8 Struthers                                           54.06      54.02   2   1   
     1) Walker, Iesha 10                2) Brown, Preshus 9               
     3) Harrison, Layla 10              4) Douglas, Indiya 10             
  9 Copley                                              51.00      54.15   3 
     1) Price, Shanautica 12            2) Iverson, Racquelle 12          
     3) Clark, Dezarae 10               4) Smith, Tajah 11                
 10 Beaumont                                            51.00      54.45   3 
     1) Daniels, Tavia 9                2) Gregory, Randall 10            
     3) Zippert, Zoe 11                 4) Onorato, Megan 12              
 11 Poland Seminary                                     54.00      54.63   2 
     1) Diaz, Macy 9                    2) Evan, Madeline 9               
     3) Gessler, Montana 9              4) Spotleson, Sage 11             
 12 Nordonia                                            53.50      54.98   2 
     1) Abbott, Erica 10                2) Shine, Kayla 9                 
     3) White, Marri 12                 4) DelGiudice, Danielle 10        
 13 Crestwood                                           53.61      55.36   2 
     1) Donell, Brittany 11             2) Zigman, Hayley 9               
     3) Rector, Taylor 10               4) Cofojohn, Carlie 9             
 14 Shaw                                                55.12      55.39   1 
     1) Rogers, Alexa 12                2) Wynn, Chrishonna 11            
     3) Knight, Gabrielle 11            4) Atwater, Donella 10            
 15 Liberty                                             56.50      56.03   1 
     1) Robinson, Tayzhane 11           2) Phillips, Angelique 10         
     3) Williamson, Ariana 9            4) Coward, Kayla 11               
 16 Laurel                                            1:01.00    1:01.92   1 
     1) Chi, Tiffany 9                  2) Spraggins, Laquanna 9          
     3) Sherman, Catherine 9            4) Fairley, LeighAnn 9            
 -- Firestone                                           55.00         DQ   2 
     1) Shammo, Haleigh 11              2) Richardson, Jasmone 11         
     3) Brown, Isis 11                  4) Carter, Taliyah 9              
 
Event 21  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 1:57.52  4/26/2008   Mike Knisley, Reynoldsburg                
State Rec D1: @ 1:48.93  2001        Mark Sylvester(Cleveland St. Ignatius)    
State Rec D2: # 1:50.77  2008        Cory Leslie(Sandusky Perkins)             
State Rec D3: % 1:51.54  2007        Samuel Borchers(Yellow Springs)           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Poholski, Sean            12 St. Vincent-         1:56.00    1:57.07P  10   
  2 Fennell, Kodie            12 Struthers            1:58.00    1:58.66    8   
  3 O'Leary, Andrew           11 South Range          1:59.00    2:00.90    6   
  4 Osborne, Patrick          12 Nordonia             2:02.00    2:01.65    5   
  5 Pupino, Nicholas          12 Copley               2:00.00    2:01.74    4   
  6 Vinci, Kevin              12 St. Thomas A         2:00.40    2:03.41    3   
  7 Stringfield, Jeffrey      10 Cle. Heights         2:03.00    2:05.38    2   
  8 DiCosimo, Anthony         12 Copley               2:05.00    2:05.94    1   
  9 Kunkel, Patrick           11 McDonald             2:01.00    2:06.64  
 10 Fitzgerald, Jeremiah       9 Crestwood            2:03.00    2:07.00  
 11 Lucente, Nick             10 Lowellville          2:05.00    2:07.21  
 12 McCarthy, Patrick         11 South Range          2:05.00    2:08.12  
 13 Johnson, Bobby            10 McDonald             2:07.00    2:09.12  
 14 Daniels, Chris            12 GlenOak                         2:10.10  
 15 Bruster, RayAnthony       10 Euclid               2:06.00    2:10.26  
 16 Rodriguez, Nick           12 Nordonia             2:04.88    2:10.64  
 17 Usher, Austin              9 Crestwood            2:08.00    2:11.68  
 18 Todd, Chris               10 GlenOak                         2:12.11  
 19 Slaven, Matt              10 Poland Semin         2:08.00    2:12.37  
 20 Patrick, Zak              10 Austintown-F         2:09.00    2:13.75  
 21 Meris, Nicke               9 Poland Semin         2:10.00    2:13.81  
 22 Carver, Mitchell           9 Ellet                           2:14.39  
 23 Lee, David                11 Warren G. Ha         2:08.00    2:14.54  
 24 Auman, Steve              11 Struthers            2:12.00    2:15.04  
 25 Jones, Carlos             10 Cle. Heights         2:12.00    2:15.53  
 26 Patulla, Marco            11 John Hay             2:20.08    2:15.96  
 27 Tedquist, Duncan          11 Cuyahoga Fal         2:08.00    2:16.41  
 28 Mellinger, Kelley         12 Ellet                2:09.00    2:16.43  
 29 Gibson, Garen              9 Austintown-F                    2:17.91  
 30 Eggleston, Corliss        10 Warren G. Ha         2:08.00    2:21.57  
 31 Jefferson, Brandon        11 Liberty              2:16.00    2:22.19  
 32 Hvisdak, JT               11 Lowellville          2:16.00    2:24.56  
 33 Kurtz, Robby              11 Liberty              2:22.00    2:27.95  
 -- Conard, Ivan              11 Euclid               2:02.50         DQ   Outside lane
 
Event 22  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 2:13.64  4/29/2006   Emily Infeld, Beaumont                    
State Rec D1: @ 2:07.14  1996        Candace Nicholson(Cle. Hts. Beaumont)     
State Rec D2: # 2:08.91  6/5/2010    Taylor Hatfield, Chill. Zane              
State Rec D3: % 2:09.77  2009        Stephanie Morgan(Barnesville)             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rodriquez, Gabriela       10 Copley               2:22.00    2:20.64   10   
  2 Lieberth, Karlie          12 Crestwood            2:19.00    2:21.26    8   
  3 Weigand, Tessa            12 St. Vincent-         2:14.00    2:24.72    6   
  4 Fockler, Jen              10 GlenOak              2:24.30    2:25.41    5   
  5 Young, Harron             12 Laurel               2:24.00    2:26.53    4   
  6 Davis, Annie              12 St. Vincent-         2:25.00    2:28.00    3   
  7 Meek, Sarah               12 Firestone            2:22.00    2:30.68    2   
  8 Lukac, Courteney          10 Liberty              2:29.00    2:30.79    1   
  9 Lavelle, Colleen          11 Hathaway Bro         2:30.00    2:33.06  
 10 Sebest, Carli              9 Poland Semin         2:32.00    2:34.71  
 11 Rudder, Regina            10 Nordonia             2:27.00    2:35.10  
 12 Wasko, Paige              10 Struthers            2:30.00    2:35.85  
 13 Jones, Sarah              11 McDonald             2:32.00    2:35.88  
 14 Klim, Melissa             11 Poland Semin         2:28.00    2:35.94  
 15 Judd, Kira                 9 Crestwood            2:33.00    2:37.81  
 16 Richards, Amanda          11 LaBrae               2:35.00    2:38.37  
 17 Mosier, Liz               10 Austintown-F         2:25.00    2:38.88  
 18 Choma, Amanda             11 Austintown-F         2:32.00    2:39.94  
 19 Buzzacco, Danielle        11 South Range          2:42.00    2:46.31  
 20 Evans, Madison            11 GlenOak              2:36.90    2:46.50  
 21 Zachery, Leaha            10 Warren G. Ha         2:24.00    2:46.52  
 22 Moore, Jasmine            11 Cle. Heights         2:50.03    2:46.98  
 23 Dunham, Matti             10 South Range          2:40.00    2:47.54  
 24 Gaddis, Selena            10 Cle. Heights         2:49.16    2:49.31  
 25 Drew, Kerry               12 Beaumont             2:42.00    2:49.51  
 26 Moss, Gabriel              9 Hathaway Bro         2:55.00    2:50.67  
 27 Osaze, Dyese              11 John Hay             2:46.00    2:50.84  
 28 D'Amore, Bailee           10 McDonald             2:38.00    2:53.00  
 29 Connolly, Grace           10 Copley               2:54.00    2:54.24  
 30 McKinney, Clarissa         9 Warren G. Ha         2:47.00    2:57.77  
 31 Pasko, Cayce              11 Ellet                2:55.00    2:59.72  
 32 Ware, Evelyn               9 Laurel               3:07.00    3:01.05  
 33 Sullivan, Cheyanne         9 Ellet                2:55.00    3:01.63  
 
Event 23  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 3:21.50  4/24/2000   Orrville, Orrville                        
                         C.J. Handwork, B. Gadfield, A. Brown, C. Bowman   
State Rec D1: @ 3:13.05  6/5/2010    Trotwood-Madison, Trotwood-Mad            
                         J Ruby, J Paschal, R Lorenz, W Henry              
State Rec D2: # 3:14.57  1982        Dayton Roth                               
                         *(Q Brown/M McCray/J Mosby/L Brown)               
State Rec D3: % 3:18.65  6/5/2010    Gahanna Columbus Academy, Gahanna Colu    
                         C Hoster, N Sutton, J Hilsheimer, G Keny          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Nordonia                                          3:26.00    3:26.17   2  10   
     1) Ciocca, John 12                 2) Mulhall, Troy 12               
     3) Perry, Marcus 12                4) Freeman, Brandon 12            
  2 Cle. Heights                                      3:25.72    3:26.59   2   8   
     1) McShepard, Marcus 11            2) Fields, Brandon 11             
     3) Gibson, Shelton 11              4) Hudson, Dorien 11              
  3 Poland Seminary                                   3:30.00    3:34.56   1   6   
     1) Krumpak, Kevin 12               2) McFadden, Conner 11            
     3) Hiznay, Patrick 11              4) Anderson, Chris 12             
  4 Salem                                             3:27.50    3:34.60   2   5    3:34.593
     1) Noel, Austin 12                 2) Veglia, Blake 11               
     3) Lodge, Scott 12                 4) Penick, Zack 12                
  5 GlenOak                                           3:29.30    3:34.60   2   4    3:34.600
     1) Fockler, Andrew 12              2) Walker, Ryan 10                
     3) Jones, Cody 12                  4) McClain, Sean 12               
  6 St. Vincent-St. Mary                              3:35.00    3:37.46   1   3   
     1) Poholski, Sean 12               2) Iacofano, Mick 11              
     3) Campbell, Nick 9                4) Hurley, Mike 12                
  7 Liberty                                           3:28.05    3:38.09   2   2   
     1) Helms, John 12                  2) Clinkscale, Jantz 12           
     3) Bond, Frank 12                  4) Williamson, Marquis 12         
  8 Austintown-Fitch                                  3:27.52    3:38.71   2   1   
     1) Venters, Rob 11                 2) Bowlen, Nathan 10              
     3) Wolfe, Tarise 12                4) Pasquale, Zack 11              
  9 Cuyahoga Falls                                    3:29.05    3:40.82   2 
     1) Tulley, Alex 12                 2) Leymon, Cameron 10             
     3) Lewis, Colten 11                4) Megenhardt, Marc 12            
 10 John Hay                                          3:39.00    3:42.10   1 
     1) Price, London 12                2) Ray, Carlin 11                 
     3) Reddick, Deandre 12             4) Williams, Malcolm 12           
 11 Crestwood                                         3:35.00    3:43.56   1 
     1) Stephens, Traven 11             2) Fitzgerald, Jeremiah 9         
     3) Kager, Dylan 11                 4) Sweet, Trevor 11               
 12 Ellet                                             3:44.00    3:52.21   1 
     1) Mellinger, Kelley 12            2) Quick, Andrew 12               
     3) Mason, Andrew 10                4) Campbell, Mason 10             
 -- Twinsburg                                         3:40.00         DQ   1 
     1) Minisall, Mike 10               2) Crosby, Derrick 10             
     3) McCall, Devereaux 12            4) Moorer, Eric 11                
 -- Euclid                                            3:28.00         DQ   2 
     1) Bruster, RayAnthony 10          2) Kellom, Maxiamillian 10        
     3) Conard, Ivan 11                 4) Farley, Joe 11                 
 
Event 24  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 4:01.85  4/28/2001   , North Royalton                          
                         Fascione, Blasko, Traegner, Fascione              
State Rec D1: @ 3:43.83  2009        Reynoldsburg                              
                         *(F Washington/D Gause/T Cordell/A Walker)        
State Rec D2: # 3:49.94  6/5/2010    Col. Bish. Hartley, Col. Bish. H          
                         T Ferguson, A Cavin, M Pedersen, C Scott          
State Rec D3: % 3:55.48  2007        Gates Mills Gilmour Academy               
                         *(G Venzor/M Frank/G Brennan/B Simko)             
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 St. Vincent-St. Mary                              4:00.00    4:12.80   3  10   
     1) Davis, Imani 9                  2) Mendiola, Julia 10             
     3) Laury, Chelsea 10               4) Weigand, Tessa 12              
  2 Nordonia                                          4:10.00    4:19.65   3   8   
     1) Dasher, Jenna 9                 2) Jackson, Nina 11               
     3) White, Marri 12                 4) McDonald, Taylor 11            
  3 Crestwood                                         4:09.00    4:20.23   3   6   
     1) Rector, Taylor 10               2) Midgley, Marissa 10            
     3) Chiller, Tori 11                4) Lieberth, Karlie 12            
  4 Beaumont                                          4:15.00    4:20.36   3   5   
     1) Washington, Diara 9             2) Baechle, Jenna 11              
     3) Johnson, Brianna 11             4) McDonald, Rachel 9             
  5 Austintown-Fitch                                  4:07.32    4:26.05   3   4   
     1) Ritchie, Jayme 10               2) Davis, Ebony 9                 
     3) Brown, Amber 10                 4) Mosier, Liz 10                 
  6 Cle. Heights                                      4:25.00    4:27.81   1   3   
     1) Seidman, Hadly 10               2) Gaddis, Selena 10              
     3) Harper, Jasmine 12              4) Maultsby, Sabrina 11           
  7 Copley                                            4:07.00    4:29.07   3   2   
     1) Player, Aryelle 12              2) Smith, Tajah 11                
     3) Samarigan, Julie 9              4) Rodriquez, Gabriela 10         
  8 Poland Seminary                                   4:16.00    4:29.37   2   1   
     1) Ashton, Taylor 11               2) Rubesa, Libby 9                
     3) Kennedy, Grace 9                4) Evans, Madison 10              
  9 Laurel                                            4:24.00    4:29.84   1 
     1) Young, Abby 10                  2) Robbins, Grace 12              
     3) Kuerbitz, Ellen 12              4) Turner, Breoni 10              
 10 John Hay                                          4:19.00    4:52.56   2 
     1) Newborn, Kayla 11               2) Osaze, Dyese 11                
     3) Brown, Imani 10                 4) Onyeukwu, Ogechi 11            
 11 Ellet                                             4:44.03    5:09.29   1 
     1) Ridenour, Janessa 11            2) Bedingfield, Raisha 10         
     3) Pasko, Cayce 11                 4) Sublett, Jennifer 11           
 -- GlenOak                                           4:18.03         DQ   2  #2 runner cut early
     1) Miihlbach, Ashley 9             2) Fockler, Jen 10                
     3) Smith, Jetaiya 9                4) Mills, Dajia 9                 
 
Event 25  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 198-06  4/24/2010   Dustin Brode, Canfield                     
State Rec D1: @ 204-05  1987        Charles Moye(Akron Ellet)                  
State Rec D2: # 203-07  1999        Cory Echelberry(Fostoria)                  
State Rec D3: % 200-11  1992        Dan Taylor(Burton Berkshire)               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Price, Billy              11 Austintown-F          184-08     191-07   10   
  2 Shivers, Anthony          11 Salem                 175-00     163-11    8   
  3 Lyons, Stephen            12 Springfield           157-07     160-11    6   
  4 Sharp, Connor             11 West Branch           149-01     159-03    5   
  5 Monroe, Matt              11 Crestwood             164-04     157-08    4   
  6 Williams, Willie          12 Twinsburg             140-00     146-09    3   
  7 Kreatsoulas, Dan          12 Poland Semin          140-00     139-11    2   
  8 Kenney, Jon               11 South Range           137-00     132-00    1   
  9 Manypenny, Steve          12 Salem                 135-00     130-03  
 10 Sharpless, Mike           12 Nordonia              120-00     128-00  
 11 Phillips, Tim             11 Twinsburg                        126-08  
 12 Cross, Freddy             12 Mineral Ridg          148-00     126-00  
 13 Woicehovich, Alex         10 Nordonia              125-00     125-05  
 14 Schiraldi, Bryan          12 Lowellville           130-11     124-04  
 15 Subick, John              10 Ellet                 117-00     121-09  
 16 Johnson, Oliver           10 Copley                128-00     121-00  
 17 Anzelmo, Dave             12 Austintown-F          135-00     120-05  
 18 Allison, Tyler            12 GlenOak               115-07     114-05  
 19 Woods, Kavonte             9 Buchtel               130-00     112-05  
 20 Pape, Daniel              10 Struthers             104-06     110-10  
 21 Saffo, Dionte             12 Cle. Heights          108-00     110-05  
 22 Filp, Andrew              10 West Branch           138-04     110-04  
 23 Hall, Rick                12 GlenOak               119-04     109-07  
 24 Pope, Collin              10 Lowellville           126-11     108-06  
 25 Pape, Micheal             10 Struthers             108-05     107-02  
 26 Zigmont, Paul             11 LaBrae                135-05     105-09  
 27 Weatherbee, Marcus        11 Crestwood             121-01     105-07  
 28 Stout, Derek              10 Ellet                 116-05     105-05  
 29 Smith, Christian           9 McDonald              132-00     105-00  
 30 Peters, Jeremiah          10 Euclid                136-03     104-01  
 31 Henderson, James          10 Euclid                           103-03  
 32 Foster, Jacob             10 McDonald              125-00     102-04  
 33 Buchanan, Ryan            12 Newton Falls                     101-11  
 34 Good, Dan                 12 South Range           124-00     101-05  
 35 Walden, David             11 Liberty               105-00     100-09  
 36 Moorer, Doug              11 Copley                141-00      98-00  
 37 Hendershot, Dennis        10 Cuyahoga Fal          115-04      92-06  
 38 Forshey, Spencer          12 Cuyahoga Fal          115-08      91-05  
 39 Martindale, Benton         9 LaBrae                120-04      90-02  
 40 Hall-Mays, Domonic        10 Cle. Heights          100-00      85-01  
 41 Elliott, Sam              10 Warren G. Ha          100-00      80-10  
 42 Walker, Marlin             9 Buchtel                89-00      80-00  
 43 Mitchell, Adonis          11 Collinwood             87-08      79-04  
 44 Clinkscale, Dimaje         9 Liberty                95-00      72-09  
 45 Battle, Anthony           11 Collinwood             69-04      58-02  
 -- Bell, Lester              11 Young. East            91-05         ND  
 -- Dowe, Clayton             12 Warren G. Ha          111-00         ND  
 -- Shaw, JaTice              11 Firestone             118-07         ND  
 -- Woodley, Jaiwan           11 John Hay               95-04         ND  
 -- Johnson, Richard          11 John Hay               97-02         ND  
 -- Edwards, Devon            12 Young. East           101-06         ND  
 -- Rigg, Josh                12 Newton Falls          125-00         ND  
 -- Smith-Thomas, Stewart     12 St. Vincent-          130-00         ND  
 -- Bibbs, Elijah             11 Shaw                                 ND  
 -- Benford, Paul             12 Jane Addams            65-05         ND  
 -- Sheilds, Brad             12 Firestone             110-05         ND  
 -- Wisor, Brian              11 St. Vincent-          135-00         ND  
 -- Small, Anthony            12 Shaw                               FOUL  
 
Event 26  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 148-01  4/24/2010   Ali Tolich, Austintown-F                   
State Rec D1: @ 176-05  1977        Krista Keir(Westerville South)             
State Rec D2: # 170-08  1989        Teresa Sherman(South Point)                
State Rec D3: % 183-03  2007        Emily Pendleton(Elmore Woodmore)           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tomei, Megan              12 St. Vincent-          140-00     129-04   10   
  2 Ross, Tory                10 McDonald              120-00     128-00    8   
  3 Phillips, Olivia          12 Crestwood           26-06.50     123-03    6   
  4 Hobbs, Mercedes           11 Twinsburg             119-01     123-02    5   
  5 Montgomery, Shannon       12 Newton Falls          125-00     121-06    4   
  6 Trybend, Ciera            11 Salem                 120-05     109-10    3   
  7 Hessedence, Julie         11 GlenOak               103-06     109-08    2   
  8 Alveranga, Benita         12 Beaumont              110-03     101-11    1   
  9 Berish, Courtney          11 Crestwood             101-06     101-01  
 10 Kreatsoulas, Nicolette     9 Poland Semin           90-00      98-08  
 11 Mims, Lynnea              10 Struthers              92-10      94-06  
 12 Stewart, Lisa             12 South Range           109-00      94-04  
 13 Branson, Brooke           12 GlenOak               102-10      93-09  
 14 Gregory, Ashley           10 LaBrae                115-00      88-08  
 15 Bell, Maya                10 Warren G. Ha          110-00      88-05  
 16 Lee, Daija                12 Cle. Heights           97-01      88-00  
 17 Jones, Mikayla            10 Twinsburg              90-01      87-09  
 18 Eliseeva, Olga            12 Copley                 94-00      87-06  
 19 Merchant, Tradazia        10 Austintown-F           98-00      85-05  
 20 Coler, Christina          10 South Range            92-00      85-03  
 21 Miller, Briana            11 Garfield               93-09      85-00  
 22 Wintucky, Hannah           9 Nordonia               75-00      82-00  
 23 Victor, Caitlyn           10 Nordonia               90-00      80-09  
 24 Mitchell, Kayliegh        10 Newton Falls                      80-06  
 25 Brown, Nia                12 Liberty               100-00      78-02  
 26 Taylor, Indiana           11 Copley                 81-00      76-02  
 27 Cross, Tiffany            11 Cle. Heights           96-04      75-07  
 28 Gonzalez, Kiemon          11 Warren G. Ha          100-00      75-01  
 29 Clark, Makenzie           11 Poland Semin           85-00      74-07  
 30 Opritza, Lindsey          10 Struthers              78-06      73-03  
 31 Muir, Chloe               11 Ellet                  75-00      71-10  
 32 Mcneil, Courtney           9 Buchtel                70-00      71-07  
 33 Bartholomew, Lacey        10 LaBrae                100-00      71-02  
 34 Huggins, Maia             10 Beaumont               75-05      70-09  
 35 Newsome, Ashley           10 Liberty                90-00      68-03  
 36 Murray, Qualin             9 Buchtel                80-05      67-01  
 37 Fitzgerald, Andrea         9 Austintown-F           80-00      66-10  
 38 Habib, Nayab              11 Hathaway Bro           64-04      66-00  
 39 Spraggins, Laquanna        9 Laurel                 58-03      57-00  
 40 Ruhlman, Addison          11 Hathaway Bro           69-08      56-02  
 41 Walker, Fredniqua          9 Shaw                   71-00      55-04  
 42 Sharp, Teionna            10 Shaw                   81-00      40-00  
 -- Luyster, Hannah           12 Ellet                  75-00         ND  
 -- Svonavec, Edith            9 Garfield              103-01         ND  
 -- McDonnell, Celene         12 Laurel                 62-01         ND  
 -- Walton, Bethani           11 Firestone              85-00         ND  
 -- Sims, Yolonda             10 Firestone              80-00         ND  
 -- Mosley, Jai'Lyn           10 McDonald              120-00       FOUL  
 
Event 27  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 67-10.25  4/24/2010   Dustin Brode, Canfield                   
State Rec D1: @ 71-07.50  6/5/2010    Dustin Brode, Canfield                   
State Rec D2: # 64-08.25  2009        Matthew Hoty(Sandusky Perkins)           
State Rec D3: % 68-08.25  2009        D.J. Duke(Hannibal River)                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lyons, Stephen            12 Springfield         59-08.00   58-00.75   10   
  2 Chiclowe, Jacob           12 Mineral Ridg        56-05.00   53-08.50    8   
  3 Price, Billy              11 Austintown-F        56-04.00   51-06.50    6   
  4 Monroe, Matt              11 Crestwood           52-04.00   51-00.50    5   
  5 Shivers, Anthony          11 Salem               46-00.00   47-00.50    4   
  6 Filp, Andrew              10 West Branch         46-02.50   45-04.75    3   
  7 Kenney, Jon               11 South Range         46-06.00   45-04.50    2   
  8 Cuenot, Jake              12 GlenOak             42-06.00   44-08.00    1   
  9 Pape, Micheal             10 Struthers           44-01.00   44-06.50  
 10 Anzelmo, Dave             12 Austintown-F        47-00.00   44-01.50  
 11 Laury, Drew               12 St. Vincent-        46-00.00   44-00.50  
 12 Imoff, James              10 GlenOak             44-04.00   43-06.50  
 13 Pape, Daniel              10 Struthers           43-07.00   42-05.75  
 14 Zigmont, Paul             11 LaBrae              44-04.00   42-03.00  
 15 Durkee, Mitch             12 Twinsburg           45-00.00   42-02.75  
 16 Coppedge, Brad            12 Nordonia            39-00.00   42-02.25  
 17 Moore, Jai-lyn            12 Warren G. Ha        45-07.00   42-00.25  
 18 Schiraldi, Bryan          12 Lowellville         41-09.00   41-00.00  
 19 Peters, Jeremiah          10 Euclid              44-09.00   40-05.50  
 20 Moorer, Doug              11 Copley              40-05.00   40-01.75  
 21 Minnie, Mike              10 Lowellville         42-01.00   39-10.50  
 22 Bricker, Elijah           10 Salem               44-00.00   39-08.50  
 23 Harvey, Jacob             12 Copley                         39-00.75  
 24 Foster, Jacob             10 McDonald            43-05.00   38-05.50  
 24 Small, Anthony            12 Shaw                41-00.00   38-05.50  
 26 Good, Dan                 12 South Range         42-02.00   38-00.00  
 26 Kreatsoulas, Dan          12 Poland Semin        40-00.00   38-00.00  
 28 Weatherbee, Marcus        11 Crestwood           39-09.00   37-07.00  
 29 Brand, Morton             12 John Hay            39-04.00   37-05.25  
 30 Predovic, Ryan            12 Nordonia            40-00.00   37-05.00  
 31 Stout, Derek              10 Ellet               39-11.00   36-08.50  
 32 Kreatsoulas, Dave         11 Poland Semin        40-00.00   35-06.25  
 33 Henderson, James          10 Euclid                         35-04.50  
 34 Woods, Kavonte             9 Buchtel             39-00.00   34-11.50  
 35 Yates, Albert              9 McDonald            37-00.00   34-07.75  
 36 Subick, John              10 Ellet                          34-03.00  
 37 Edwards, Isiah             9 Buchtel             37-00.00   34-01.25  
 38 Saffo, Dionte             12 Cle. Heights        38-08.00   33-10.75  
 39 Olverson, Stefon          11 Young. East         40-09.00   33-07.00  
 40 Clinkscale, Dimaje         9 Liberty             37-00.00   32-00.00  
 41 Koleck, Tyler             12 Liberty             37-00.00   31-10.50  
 42 Hall-Mays, Domonic        10 Cle. Heights        38-00.00   31-07.50  
 43 Forshey, Spencer          12 Cuyahoga Fal        35-04.00   31-05.25  
 44 Martindale, Benton         9 LaBrae              35-00.00   30-07.00  
 45 Mitchell, Adonis          11 Collinwood          40-07.00   29-02.25  
 46 Bibbs, Elijah             11 Shaw                           26-09.25  
 47 Phillips, Ishmael         10 Collinwood          26-03.00   18-10.00  
 -- Benford, Paul             12 Jane Addams         42-03.00         ND  
 -- Palo, Bycrus               9 Newton Falls                         ND  
 -- Edwards, Devon            12 Young. East         41-06.00         ND  
 -- Rigg, Josh                12 Newton Falls        38-00.00         ND  
 -- Sheilds, Brad             12 Firestone           34-10.00         ND  
 -- Shaw, JaTice              11 Firestone           35-08.00         ND  
 -- Hendershot, Dennis        10 Cuyahoga Fal        40-01.00       FOUL  
 -- McCall, Devereaux         12 Twinsburg           50-00.00       FOUL  
 -- Sharp, Connor             11 West Branch         42-04.00       FOUL  
 
Event 28  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 42-05.75  4/24/2010   Joh'Vonnie Mosley, McDonald              
State Rec D1: @    50-10  2005        Ashley Muffet(North Canton Hoover)       
State Rec D2: # 49-02.50  1999        Rebekah Green(Col. School for Girls)     
State Rec D3: % 49-03.50  2011        Jacklyn Leppeimier, McComb               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tomei, Megan              12 St. Vincent-        42-00.00   39-03.25   10   
  2 Asberry, Tasia            12 GlenOak             38-08.00   35-08.75    8   
  3 Montgomery, Shannon       12 Newton Falls        36-00.00   35-00.75    6   
  4 Svonavec, Edith            9 Garfield            39-09.00   34-10.50    5   
  5 Phillips, Olivia          12 Crestwood           36-04.50   33-06.00    4   
  6 Mosley, Jai'Lyn           10 McDonald            34-00.00   33-02.00    3   
  7 Simon, Annie              10 GlenOak             34-03.00   33-01.00    2   
  8 Ross, Tory                10 McDonald            34-00.00   32-10.50    1   
  9 Carson, Monica            10 Twinsburg           35-01.00   32-00.00  
 10 Brown, Nia                12 Liberty             35-00.00   31-11.75  
 11 Coler, Caitlyn            12 Springfield         34-10.00   31-10.50  
 12 Merchant, Tradazia        10 Austintown-F        34-06.00   31-04.00  
 13 Lee, Daija                12 Cle. Heights        32-04.00   31-01.50  
 14 Berish, Courtney          11 Crestwood           33-06.00   30-07.00  
 15 Seidita, Katie            10 Lowellville         31-00.00   30-06.75  
 16 Mims, Lynnea              10 Struthers           33-05.00   30-04.25  
 17 Harris, Tia                9 Newton Falls        33-00.00   30-00.00  
 18 Clark, Makenzie           11 Poland Semin        27-00.00   29-09.00  
 19 Hobbs, Mercedes           11 Twinsburg           32-01.00   29-08.50  
 20 Trybend, Ciera            11 Salem               39-03.00   29-00.50  
 21 Taylor, Indiana           11 Copley              30-00.00   28-11.00  
 22 Carline, Alyssa           11 Poland Semin        27-00.00   28-07.75  
 23 Alveranga, Benita         12 Beaumont            33-00.00   28-02.50  
 23 Schuler, Cat               9 South Range         29-00.00   28-02.50  
 23 Hahn, Abigail             10 Garfield                       28-02.50  
 26 Bell, Maya                10 Warren G. Ha        31-00.00   28-01.00  
 27 Coler, Christina          10 South Range         30-00.00   27-10.50  
 28 Price, Savannah            9 Austintown-F        29-00.00   27-06.75  
 29 Maier, Katherine          10 Copley                         27-04.25  
 30 Wintucky, Hannah           9 Nordonia            28-00.00   27-04.00  
 31 Smith, Kenyatta            9 Buchtel             30-00.00   26-11.50  
 32 Gregory, Ashley           10 LaBrae              31-06.00   26-09.00  
 33 Gonzalez, Kiemon          11 Warren G. Ha        31-00.00   26-03.75  
 34 Victor, Caitlyn           10 Nordonia            26-00.00   25-11.50  
 35 Yakubik, Mary             12 Ellet               27-00.00   24-10.25  
 36 Cross, Tiffany            11 Cle. Heights        30-08.00   24-07.00  
 37 Thompson, Kiesha           9 Liberty             30-00.00   24-06.00  
 38 Murray, Qualin             9 Buchtel             27-00.00   23-03.00  
 39 Opritza, Lindsey          10 Struthers                      22-08.50  
 40 Huggins, Maia             10 Beaumont            27-05.00   21-07.75  
 41 Horton, Marilyn            9 LaBrae                         21-03.50  
 -- Luyster, Hannah           12 Ellet               27-00.00         ND  
 -- Wade, Ashley              11 Shaw                                 ND  
 -- Loveland, Kayleigh        11 Hathaway Bro                         ND  
 -- Juster, Grace             12 Laurel              22-01.00         ND  
 -- Walker, Fredniqua          9 Shaw                65-11.00         ND  
 -- Wong, Krista              12 Laurel              21-00.00         ND  
 -- Ruhlman, Addison          11 Hathaway Bro        24-00.00         ND  
 -- Roper, Mishae             11 Firestone           31-05.00         ND  
 -- Walton, Bethani           11 Firestone           27-00.00         ND  
 
Event 29  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P    6-10  4/25/2009   Jakob Leon, Crestview                     
State Rec D1: @ 7-02.75  2009        Erik Kynard Jr.(Toledo Rogers)            
State Rec D2: # 7-01.50  2008        Ryan Fleck(Napoleon)                      
State Rec D3: % 7-00.25  2011        Brant Reardon, Fremont St Joseph Cath C   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jakovina, Jay             12 Austintown-F         6-06.00    6-06.00   10   
  2 Morales, Arnaldo          11 Struthers            6-06.00    6-04.00    8   
  3 Jones, Cody               12 GlenOak              6-06.00    6-02.00    6   
  4 Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F         6-00.00    6-00.00    5   
  5 Williams, David           10 John Hay             5-06.00    5-09.00    3.50
  5 Moorer, Eric              11 Twinsburg            6-02.00    5-09.00    3.50
  7 Scott, Joshua             12 Euclid               5-10.00    5-09.00    1.50
  7 King, Dakota              10 Ellet                6-00.00    5-09.00    1.50
  9 Vierhuve, Tarek           10 Ellet                5-10.00    5-09.00  
 10 Boomer, Marcus            10 Warren G. Ha         5-08.00    5-06.00  
 10 Mainor, LaRon             10 Twinsburg            5-08.00    5-06.00  
 10 Coolen, Alexander          9 Cuyahoga Fal         5-08.00    5-06.00  
 13 Conley, Zack               9 McDonald             6-00.00    5-06.00  
 13 Majid, Kamar               9 Firestone            5-08.00    5-06.00  
 13 Franks, Marquesz           9 Firestone            5-06.00    5-06.00  
 -- Seitz, Matt               10 McDonald             5-10.00         NH  
 -- Buchanan, Ryan            12 Newton Falls         6-07.00         NH  
 -- Poteete, Parish           10 St. Vincent-         5-06.00         NH  
 -- Morrow, Tayveon           11 Shaw                 5-08.00         NH  
 -- Junius, Travont           10 St. Vincent-         5-09.00         NH  
 -- Morucci, Jason            10 Poland Semin         5-00.00         NH  
 -- Gould, Ross               10 Poland Semin         5-04.00         NH  
 -- Penn, Malik               10 Shaw                                 NH  
 -- Haas, Greg                 9 Crestwood            5-00.00         NH  
 -- Hickman, Damon            11 Copley               5-08.00         NH  
 -- Ritter, Robby             12 LaBrae               5-00.00         NH  
 -- Wilson, Andrew            10 Cuyahoga Fal         5-10.00         NH  
 -- Scott, Jo'Voughn          10 Collinwood           5-06.00         NH  
 -- Stover, Jeremy            12 Collinwood           5-09.00         NH  
 -- Montgomery, Jean          10 Copley               5-04.00         NH  
 -- Thornton, Lance            9 GlenOak              5-08.00         NH  
 -- Baker, Olondo             12 Euclid               5-06.00         NH  
 -- Clark, Cameron            10 Liberty              5-10.00         NH  
 -- Bentley, Desmond          12 Young. East          6-00.00         NH  
 -- Cobb, Jacob                9 LaBrae               5-00.00         NH  
 -- Standard, Ba'Sha          11 Young. East          6-00.00         NH  
 
Event 30  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 5-06.25  4/29/2006   Ashley Galbraith, Struthers               
State Rec D1: @ 6-01.25  2011        Taylor BUrke, Medina                      
State Rec D2: # 5-10.50  2007        Katelyn Williams(Chester. West Geauga)    
State Rec D3: %    5-09  2003        Anna Marrie Ricciardi(B.C. West. Reser)   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hynes, Kelly              12 Lowellville          4-02.00    5-00.00   10   
  2 Henley, Paige             11 Austintown-F         5-00.00    5-00.00    8   
  3 Hammer, Marie             10 St. Vincent-         4-10.00    4-10.00    5   
  3 Mills, Dajia               9 GlenOak              5-00.00    4-10.00    5   
  3 Harper, Jasmine           12 Cle. Heights         5-00.00    4-10.00    5   
  6 McVay, Emma               11 GlenOak              5-00.00    4-10.00    3   
  7 Morgan, Brooke            11 Firestone            5-00.00    4-10.00    2   
  8 Monachino, Samantha       10 Twinsburg            5-02.00    4-10.00    1   
  9 Oliver, Andrea             9 South Range          4-06.00    4-10.00  
  9 Reilly, Meghan             9 Nordonia                        4-10.00  
 10 Dugan, Miranda            12 LaBrae               5-02.00    4-08.00  
 11 Ridenour, Janessa         11 Ellet                4-10.00    4-08.00  
 12 Malone, Marcie               Cornerstone                     4-08.00  
 13 Johnson, Donyce           11 Austintown-F         4-04.00    4-08.00  
 14 Hughes, Laura             10 McDonald             4-06.00    4-06.00  
 14 Feather, Lyndsay          12 Copley               4-08.00    4-06.00  
 15 Rector, Taylor            10 Crestwood            4-10.00    4-06.00  
 15 Frances, Leannah           9 Crestwood            4-06.00    4-06.00  
 15 O'Donnell, Katie          10 Twinsburg            4-08.00    4-06.00  
 16 Velazquez, Erin           10 Nordonia             4-10.00    4-06.00  
 17 Frazier, Josselyn          9 LaBrae               4-08.00    4-06.00  
 22 Greenwood, Carly          10 Struthers            4-06.00    4-03.00  
 22 Lee-Orsley, N'Dea         11 Buchtel                         4-03.00  
 22 Connolly, Grace           10 Copley                          4-03.00  
 22 Wynn, Chrishonna          11 Shaw                            4-03.00  
 22 Baer, Lauren              10 South Range          4-02.00    4-03.00  
 22 Davis, Daija               9 Cle. Heights         4-08.00    4-03.00  
 -- Brown, Anita              12 Warren G. Ha         5-03.00         NH  
 -- Yusuf, Hadeal              9 Liberty              4-00.00         NH  
 -- Phillips, Angelique       10 Liberty              4-00.00         NH  
 -- Bohn, Lauren               9 Ellet                4-08.00         NH  
 -- Scott, Imani              11 Firestone            4-08.00         NH  
 -- Hughes, Aleah              9 Poland Semin         4-06.00         NH  
 -- Skora, Maria              10 St. Vincent-         4-04.00         NH  
 -- Lobaugh, Maddie           11 McDonald             4-10.00         NH  
 -- Constantine, Theodora      9 Poland Semin         4-06.00         NH  
 
Event 31  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P    21-01  4/30/2005   Michael Gibson, Chaney                   
State Rec D1: @ 25-09.50  1996        Ra'Mon Johnson(Warrensville Heights)     
State Rec D2: # 24-03.50  1994        Joe Crallie(Magnolia Sandy Valley)       
State Rec D3: % 24-05.25  2011        Dan Skiba, Mineral Ridge                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Jones, Bryce              12 Cle. Heights        22-07.00   20-05.00   NWI  10   
  2 Moore, Jai-lyn            12 Warren G. Ha        22-05.00   20-00.25   NWI   8   
  3 Jakovina, Jay             12 Austintown-F        20-00.00   19-05.50   NWI   6   
  4 Fleeton, Devonta          12 Young. East         20-08.00   19-02.00   NWI   5   
  5 Bentley, Desmond          12 Young. East                    19-00.75   NWI   4   
  6 Williams, David           10 John Hay            19-01.25   18-07.00   NWI   3   
  7 Reddick, Deandre          12 John Hay            17-08.00   18-05.50   NWI   2   
  8 Strozier, Christian        9 Twinsburg           20-05.00   18-04.00   NWI   1   
  9 Stouffer, Christion       10 GlenOak             19-03.00   17-09.75   NWI 
  9 Johnson, Justin           11 Nordonia                       17-09.75   NWI 
 11 Hamilton, D'Varis         10 Cuyahoga Fal        20-07.00   17-08.75   NWI 
 12 Carter, Daquan            10 Liberty             19-05.00   17-08.50   NWI 
 13 Cicero, CJ                12 McKinley            19-06.00   17-06.25   NWI 
 14 Rezek, Nick               11 Nordonia            19-08.00   17-06.00   NWI 
 15 Jackson, Chris            11 Euclid                         17-04.00   NWI 
 16 Ramirez, Marlon            9 Poland Semin        18-00.00   17-03.25   NWI 
 17 Boone Jr., Houston        12 Euclid              19-00.00   17-02.25   NWI 
 18 Clark, Cameron            10 Liberty             19-02.00   16-11.50   NWI 
 19 Mesek, Harrison            9 St. Vincent-        18-06.00   16-10.75   NWI 
 19 Matas, Jarod              11 Newton Falls        20-11.00   16-10.75   NWI 
 21 Fuller, Brandon           10 Newton Falls        18-09.00   16-10.50   NWI 
 22 Lewis, Leonard            12 Springfield         18-06.00   16-09.75   NWI 
 22 Majid, Kamar               9 Firestone           18-05.00   16-09.75   NWI 
 24 Stover, Jeremy            12 Collinwood          19-03.00   16-07.25   NWI 
 25 Seifert, Steven           11 Struthers           18-10.00   16-03.25   NWI 
 26 Moore, Jewel              11 GlenOak             19-08.00   16-00.75   NWI 
 27 Rodgers, Octavian         10 Copley              16-01.00   15-10.75   NWI 
 28 Shahan, Charlie           10 Crestwood           17-05.00   15-10.00   NWI 
 28 Morucci, Jason            10 Poland Semin                   15-10.00   NWI 
 30 Russ, Matt                 9 South Range         17-00.00   15-09.00   NWI 
 31 Montgomery, Jean          10 Copley              17-03.00   15-08.00   NWI 
 32 Erb, Greg                 12 South Range         17-00.00   15-06.50   NWI 
 33 Brown, Devi'onte          10 Buchtel             17-00.00   15-04.50   NWI 
 34 Sefcik, John               9 Struthers           17-08.00   15-04.25   NWI 
 35 Franks, Marquesz           9 Firestone           17-02.00   14-11.00   NWI 
 36 Oliveira, Pedro            9 Cuyahoga Fal        19-02.00   14-04.75   NWI 
 -- Portis, Semaj             12 Collinwood          18-09.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F        19-10.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Mosley, Stephen           10 Buchtel             18-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Turner, Anthony           11 Twinsburg           19-05.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Williams, Dwight          12 Warren G. Ha        19-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Cristall, Josh            12 Crestwood           16-06.50         ND   NWI 
 -- Miller, Justin            12 McKinley            18-06.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Hill, Austin              12 LaBrae              18-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Tortora, Gino             11 St. Thomas A        20-06.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Morrow, Tayveon           11 Shaw                19-01.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Junius, Travont           10 St. Vincent-        21-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Dawkins, Jamal            10 LaBrae              17-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Barbee, Antoine           11 Shaw                                 ND   NWI 
 
Event 32  Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================================
Pol. In. Rec: P 17-11.25  4/30/2011   Jennifer Bjelac, Newton Falls            
State Rec D1: @ 20-05.75  2003        Tianna Madison(Elyria)                   
State Rec D2: # 19-07.75  2007        DeVonne Howard(Orrville)                 
State Rec D3: % 18-11.25  1999        Ina Jackson(Bedford St. Peter Chanel)    
Pol. In. Rec: P 17-11.25  4/30/2011   Jennifer Bjelac, Newton Falls            
Pol. In. Rec: P 17-11.25  4/30/2010   Jennifer Bjelac, Newton Falls            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 McDaniels, Brooklyn       10 GlenOak             16-03.00   15-00.75   NWI  10   
  2 Stevens, Emily            10 Warren G. Ha        15-08.00   15-00.50   NWI   8   
  3 Harper, Alexandra          9 Cle. Heights        16-03.00   14-08.75   NWI   6   
  4 Jackson, Nina             11 Nordonia            15-06.00   14-08.00   NWI   5   
  5 O'Donnell, Katie          10 Twinsburg           14-00.00   14-06.50   NWI   4   
  6 Morgan, Brooke            11 Firestone           15-03.00   14-05.50   NWI   3   
  7 Seidman, Hadly            10 Cle. Heights        16-00.00   14-03.00   NWI   2   
  8 Bowens, Jayla              9 Buchtel             15-02.00   13-11.75   NWI   1   
  9 Fox, Kaylin               10 GlenOak             15-07.00   13-11.25   NWI 
 10 Malone, Marcie               Cornerstone                    13-06.25   NWI 
 11 Alexander, Victoria       10 Twinsburg           14-06.00   13-05.00   NWI 
 12 Borawiec, Gabby           12 LaBrae              14-11.00   13-03.25   NWI 
 13 Lowenthal, Maggie         10 Hathaway Bro        15-07.00   13-02.00   NWI 
 14 May, Janira               10 John Hay                       13-00.00   NWI 
 15 Polster, Malorie          12 Hathaway Bro        15-04.00   12-11.00   NWI 
 15 Leshnack, Leah            10 Liberty             13-05.00   12-11.00   NWI 
 17 Gowdy, Tabreasia           9 Austintown-F        13-00.00   12-10.50   NWI 
 18 Wiery, Hannah             12 South Range         13-10.00   12-09.00   NWI 
 19 Johnson, Donyce           11 Austintown-F        13-00.00   12-07.75   NWI 
 20 Onorato, Megan            12 Beaumont            14-00.00   12-06.50   NWI 
 21 Magni, Mallory            11 Poland Semin        13-00.00   12-06.00   NWI 
 22 Price, Shanautica         12 Copley              14-08.00   12-04.25   NWI 
 23 Robbins, Grace            12 Laurel              14-02.00   12-02.25   NWI 
 24 Abbott, Erica             10 Nordonia            13-08.00   11-08.25   NWI 
 25 Wesley, Aminah            11 Warren G. Ha        14-05.00   11-03.75   NWI 
 26 Stoltz, Megan              9 St. Vincent-        12-06.00   11-03.00   NWI 
 27 Chi, Tiffany               9 Laurel              12-05.00   11-01.25   NWI 
 28 Crater, Kyla              11 St. Vincent-        13-06.00   11-00.00   NWI 
 29 Jones, Dia                10 Beaumont            14-06.00   10-11.25   NWI 
 -- Wynn, Chrishonna          11 Shaw                                 ND   NWI 
 -- Curley, Kapre             10 Buchtel             15-06.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Green, Akiyana            12 John Hay                             ND   NWI 
 -- Haney, Evan               12 Copley              15-10.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Donell, Brittany          11 Crestwood           14-05.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Oliver, Andrea             9 South Range         13-05.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Seidita, Katie            10 Lowellville         14-04.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Robinson, Tayzhane        11 Liberty             14-06.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Moore, Nikki              12 Lowellville         14-01.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Vernell, Ashley           11 McDonald            13-09.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers           14-02.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Ceremmele, Gina            9 LaBrae              12-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Constantine, Theodora      9 Poland Semin        13-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Fowler, Jazmyn            11 Firestone           15-00.00       FOUL       
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) St. Vincent-St. Mary       119        2) GlenOak                    60   
    3) Austintown-Fitch            52        4) Nordonia                   47   
    5) Buchtel                     46        6) Crestwood                  43   
    7) Beaumont                    34        8) Twinsburg                  22   
    9) John Hay                    21        9) Cle. Heights               21   
    9) Poland Seminary             21       12) Firestone                  17   
   13) Laurel                      16       14) Copley                     15   
   15) LaBrae                      14       16) McDonald                   13   
   17) Lowellville                 11       18) Newton Falls               10   
   19) Springfield                  8       19) Warren G. Harding           8   
   19) Struthers                    8       19) South Range                 8   
   23) Garfield                     5       24) Salem                       3   
   25) Liberty                      1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Austintown-Fitch            81        2) Cle. Heights               50   
    3) GlenOak                     46        4) St. Vincent-St. Mary       45   
    5) Young. East                 37        5) Nordonia                   37   
    7) Twinsburg                   28.50     8) Warren G. Harding          26   
    9) Salem                       25       10) McDonald                   24   
   11) St. Thomas Aquinas          21       11) Cuyahoga Falls             21   
   13) Struthers                   20       14) South Range                19   
   15) Copley                      18       16) Poland Seminary            17   
   17) Euclid                      16.50    18) Springfield                16   
   19) Crestwood                   13       20) Buchtel                    11   
   20) Liberty                     11       22) John Hay                    9.50
   23) Mineral Ridge                8       23) West Branch                 8   
   25) University School            7       26) Ellet                       5.50
   27) McKinley                     1     
No. 21 Spartan Men Upset No. 13 CMU to Match Best Finish in Program History

ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, Fla. – Freshman No. 1 singles player Will Drougas<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/mten/2011-12/bios/drougas%20will%201loa> (Roanoke, Va./Salem) clinched the winning point in the third set as the No. 21 nationally-ranked Case Western Reserve University men's tennis team upset No. 13 Carnegie Mellon University (Pa.) in the third-place match of the 2012 University Athletic Association Championship at Sanlando Park. The Spartans equal the top conference finish in program history and bolster their resume for an at-large berth to the NCAA Championship Tournament.
Will Drougas at the UAA Championship (photo courtesy of Chicago Sports Information) 

The fourth-seeded Spartans (15-8 overall, 2-1 UAA) become the second team (1999) in school history to finish third at the UAA Championship. The second-seeded Tartans drop to 13-8 overall and 1-2 in the Association.

CMU grabbed a 2-1 lead in doubles action with Case's point coming at third position from senior co-captain Rohan Patel<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/mten/2011-12/bios/patel%20rohan%20hyx1> (Cincinnati, Ohio/Sycamore) and sophomore Eric Klawitter<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/mten/2011-12/bios/klawitter%20eric%20g9jk> (Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey).

In singles, the Spartans moved ahead with wins at No. 6 by sophomore John Healey<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/mten/2011-12/bios/healey%20john%20d4pz> (Columbia, Md./Atholton), No. 4 by Patel and No. 5 by Klawitter to counter a CMU victory at No. 3.

With the score at 4-3, Drougas, No. 6 in the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Central Region, clinched the match with a 7-5, 3-6, 6-4 win versus Duke Miller, No. 4 in the Atlantic South.

Senior Sean Carr<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/mten/2011-12/bios/carr%20sean%201zfu> (Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington) was also still on the court, and the senior co-captain added the icing to the cake with a marathon 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5) victory.

The Spartans now await word from the NCAA Championship selection committee with qualifying teams expected to be announced on Monday, May 7 at 10:00 p.m. on NCAA.com and individual qualifiers announced via press release on Wednesday, May 9.


Raiders wallop Wilmington


ALLIANCE, Ohio—The Mount Union men's tennis team took care of Wilmington, 9-0, in its regular season finale Saturday afternoon inside the Peterson Fieldhouse in Alliance.

The Purple Raiders (13-7, 6-3) won every set of the match as they extended their winning streak to four heading into the Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament.

Ben Swope (North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin) was impressive in winning a pair of matches. He defeated Killian Cummings, 6-1, 6-1, at No. 4 singles and teamed with Patrick Yackmack (Mantua/Twinsburg) for an 8-1 win at second doubles over Connor LaVelle and Jon Asher.

Nick Fockler (North Canton/Hoover) continued his historic freshman season with another pair of wins. He won his school-record 19th doubles match along with brother Nate Fockler (North Canton/Hoover), 8-1, over Justin Arehart and Josh Kincaid. Nick also defeated LaVelle, 6-1, 6-2, for his team-leading 16th singles win.

Mount Union will host an OAC Tournament Quarterfinals match on Wednesday, May 2 at 3:30 pm against a to-be-determined opponent.

Tennis Match Results
Wilmington vs Mount Union
Apr 28, 2012 at Alliance, Ohio

Mount Union 9, Wilmington 0

Singles competition:
1. Nate Fockler (MTU) def. Justin Arehart (WILM-M) 6-1, 6-2
2. Nick Fockler (MTU) def. Connor LaVelle (WILM-M) 6-1, 6-2
3. Patrick Yackmack (MTU) def. Josh Kincaid (WILM-M) 6-2, 6-1
4. Ben Swope (MTU) def. Killian Cummings (WILM-M) 6-1, 6-1
5. Drew LeGendre (MTU) def. Cullen Corcoran (WILM-M) 6-0, 6-0
6. Jeff Looker (MTU) def. Jon Asher (WILM-M) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles competition:
1. Nate Fockler/Nick Fockler (MTU) def. Justin Arehart/Josh Kincaid (WILM-M) 8-1
2. Patrick Yackmack/Ben Swope (MTU) def. Connor LaVelle/Jon Asher (WILM-M) 8-1
3. Drew LeGendre/Zach Nelson (MTU) def. Killian Cummings/Cullen Corcoran (WILM-M) 8-1

Notes:
Mount Union 13-7, 6-3 OAC
Wilmington 0-12, 0-9 OAC



B-W Men’s Golf Team Stands Sixth After Second Day of OAC 


Tourney

WEST LAFAYETTE, OHIO – The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s golf team carded rounds of 314 and 310 strokes today (Saturday, April 28) and stands in sixth place after the second day and 54 holes of the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Championship Tournament at the River Greens Golf Course.  The teams play the final 18 holes tomorrow, Sunday, April 29.

After 54 holes, B-W totals 941 strokes on the par-72 and 6,600-yard River Greens G.C. layout. The Yellow Jackets are 34 strokes back of first place Otterbein University (907).

In terms of team play for the Yellow Jackets (five golfers make up a team with the top four scores counting toward the team total), junior Stephen Spalding (Stow/ Walsh Jesuit) leads the way and has carded rounds of 81-71-76=228.


 He is followed by senior Ricky Jaskolski (North Royalton/ Parma Padua Fransiscan) with rounds of 79-78-76=233, senior Matt Warren (Copley) with rounds of 78-80-80-238, sophomore Augie Ward (Medina/ Walsh Jesuit) with rounds of 79-85-81=245 and freshman Adam Sanders (Fairview Park/ Fairview) with rounds of 88-87-78=253.

The winner of the 2012 OAC Championship Tournament receives the OAC’s automatic berth to the NCAA Division III National Tournament.


Mount golf third after Day One of Women's OAC


LOCKBOURNE, Ohio—Mount Union is in third place after day one of the 2012 Ohio Athletic ConferenceWomen's Golf Championships at Foxfire Golf Club in Lockbourne, Ohio.

The Purple Raiders are 14 strokes out of the lead.

Day One results are unofficial and individual scores were not available. The official results are currently under review and will be resolved in the morning

The tournament wraps up with 18 holes on Sunday.

2012 OAC Women's Golf Championship – 1st Round
Foxfire Golf Club - Lockbourne, Ohio
Par 72 - 6,048 yards

Team Scores
1. Baldwin-Wallace 345, 2. Otterbein 358, 3. Mount Union 359, 4. Ohio Northern 407, 5. Capital 412, 6. John Carroll 427, 7.Muskingum 433
.


Both B-W Men and Women Finish Second at 2012 OAC 


Championship Meet

WILMINGTON, OHIO -- The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams each finished second were today (Saturday, April 28) at the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Championship Meet at Wilmington College.

The Yellow Jacket men scored 115 points to place second and the University of Mount Union won the team title.  The women scored 101 points and Mt. Union earned the team crown.

The men were led by junior 2-time NCAA Division III All-American Mitch Supan (Medina/ Walsh Jesuit), who won the hammer throw with a throw of 179-feet and six inches, and the first place 4 x 100-meter relay team of sophomore Shawn Cordes (Litchfield/ Medina Buckeye), senior Mike Smith (Wintersville/ Indian Creek), sophomore Josiah Holt (Elyria/ Grafton Midview) and sophomore Kevin Johnson (Maple Heights/ Cleveland St. Ignatius) who finished with a time of 42.06 seconds. Supan was named as the meet’s “Sparky” Adams Most Outstanding Field Athlete won the discus yesterday (see below) and placed second in the shot put with a season-best throw of 56’3.75” to score 28 total points.

In addition to Supan and placing in the top four were sophomore Cory Lanterman (Streetsboro), who placed third in the 200-meter dash in a season-best time of 22.16 seconds; freshman Dannie Mack (Massillon Washington), who placed third in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles in 55.50 seconds; the 4 x 400-meter relay team of Mack, Lanterman, freshman Isaac Baker (Lithia, Fla./ Newsome) and Mike Smith, who placed third in a season-best time of 3:20.05; junior Zach Marinucci (Brunswick), who was fourth in the shot with a season-best throw of 55’3.75” and fourth in the hammer throw at 163’5”; Mike Smith, who was fourth in the triple jump with a season-best leap of 43’10.75”; and Johnson, who placed fourth in the 100-meter dash in 11.08 seconds.

The women were led by Purnell, sophomore high jumper Victoria Brown (Berlin Center/ Western Reserve) and junior Kaylan Lemon (Canton/ Perry) as each won an individual OAC title. Purnell won the shot put with a throw of 41’10” and placed second in the hammer with a toss of 147’11”. Brown tied a season-best and placed first in the high jump as she won a jump-off by clearing 5’2.5”. Lemon won the 100-meter dash in 12.68 seconds.

In addition and placing in the top four was Lemon, who placed second in the 200-meter dash in a season-best time of 25.45 seconds; the 4 x 100-meter relay team of junior Brittany Sterling (Lima/ Senior), Lemon, senior Lauren Nanni (Parma/ Padua Fransiscan) and sophomore Shaquella Greeno (Lima/ Senior), who placed fourth in 49.65 seconds; and Nicole Smith, who was fourth in the 400-meter dash in 59.12 seconds.

------------------------------------

On the first day of the meet, the men were led by Supan and Marinucci who finished first and second in the discus throw. Supan defended his discus title with a season-best throw of 170-feet and five inches and Marinucci was second with a season-best toss of 166’7”. In addition, junior Jake Buckey (Geneva) placed second in the javelin with a season-best throw of 172’1”. The 4 x 800-meter relay team consisting of seniors Andrew Beck (Canandaigua, NY/ Canandaigua Academy) and Tom Wilkin (Powell/ Olentangy Liberty), sophomore Stephen Humbert (Middletown/ Lakota East), and Baker finished seventh with a time of 8:09.48.

The women were led by junior Cristina Perrine (Middleburg Heights/ Midpark) and Purnell who placed second and third in the discus throw. Perrine, an NCAA Division III national meet qualifier a year ago, was second with a throw of 139’11”. Purnell was third with a season-best toss of 137’5”. In addition and scoring points were freshman Nicole Christner (Minerva), who was seventh in the javelin with a season-best throw of 108’9”, and junior Stephanie Shockley (Tiffin/ Columbian), who was seventh in the pole vault with a season-best vault of 10’0”. In the running events, junior Shaina Kovatch (Parma/Valley Forge) finished third in the 10,000-meter run with a season-best time of 38:19.84, and the 4 x 800-meter relay team consiting of senior Julie Kotesovec (Litchfield/ Medina Buckeye), juniors Tess Hoogeveen (Westerville/ South) and Lauren McGaughey (Allison Park, PA/ Hampton) and sophomore Brooke Hradisky (Aurora) finished fourth with a final time of 9:46.14.

Next week, select B-W men and women travel to the University of Toledo Rocket Invitational Meet. Action begins at 10:00 a.m.



Lake Erie Splits Pair of One Run Battles with Saginaw Valley
PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Lake Erie College (23-19, 19-9 GLIAC) split a pair of one-run thrillers against conference foe Saginaw Valley State University (21-19, 17-11) to stay in second place in Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference standings. The Storm took game one in nine innings, 3-2, before falling in the night cap 5-4.

The final hero of game one was senior Josh Crout (Hamilton, Ohio/Edgewood). In a pinch hitting appearance in the ninth inning, Crout singled through the left side to score junior Cody Blood (Conneaut, Ohio/Conneaut) and give Lake Erie the victory.

The contest was a battle of aces as SVSU's Mike Saunders and Lake Erie sophomore Brian Kilway(Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge) came into the contest ranked first and second in the GLIAC in ERA, respectively. Neither disappointed as Saunders allowed two runs (one earned) over eight innings while striking out nine. Kilway fanned six while allowing one run in five-plus innings.

However, neither pitcher figured in the decision as it was Storm junior reliever Doug Fox (Parma, Ohio/Valley Forge) who picked up the win. Fox (2-0) allowed just one run and one hit over four innings of relief work. His most impressive work came in the sixth inning when forced a home-to-first double play and a fly out after entering with a bases loaded, no out jam.

The Cardinals struck first with a lone run in the first inning and the score stayed that way until the bottom of the fourth. With two outs and nobody on freshman Aaron Lindgren (Willoughby, Ohio/Willoughby South) doubled and senior Kyle Kemp (Spotsylvania, Va./James Monroe) singled him in. An error advanced Kemp to third which proved huge when senior Nick Lovick (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor) singled to bring him home and give Lake Erie the 2-1 advantage.

Fox preserved that 2-1 lead in the sixth inning but a leadoff double and small ball by the Cardinals with a sacrifice bunt and a sacrifice fly knotted the game at 2-2. Lake Erie got a pair of runners on in the bottom of the seventh and eighth innings but could not get the two-out hit it needed in either inning. Fox set SVSU down in order in the eighth and worked around an error in the ninth, setting up Crout's game-winning heroics.

Lindgren, Lovick and senior outfielder Matt Toth (Lorain, Ohio/Admiral King) each had two of Lake Erie's 11 hits in the game.

In game two, sophomore Reid Rizzo (Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle) led off with a single and was doubled in by senior Brayan Cacique (Caracas, Venezuela/John I. Leonard (Fla.)/Lakeland CC). Junior Logan Nordquist(Alliance, Ohio/Alliance) did not allow a hit through two frames but got on the board to tie the game in the top of the third.

Lake Erie came right back to take the lead when Cacique again drove in Rizzo, this time on a sacrifice fly. A two-run home run to right in the fourth gave the visitors a 3-2 advantage but senior Johnny Christani (Chardon, Ohio/Chardon) singled to knock in Blood and tie the game.

The Storm went back on top in fifth when junior Pat Kilway (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge) hit a ground rule double to bring in Toth but it did not last. Nordquist exited with two runners on and none out in the sixth and both came around to score what would be the game winning runs.

Lake Erie went down in order in the sixth but had a chance in the seventh, loading the bases before SVSU's Mike Schaaf came on to shut the door with a strikeout.

Toth went 3-for-3 in game two and is now 11-for-13 his past four games. Rizzo also had a multi-hit game with a pair of singles as Lake Erie outhit Saginaw, 10-8

Lake Erie and Saginaw Valley State will be back in action tomorrow to close out the four-game set. First pitch of the doubleheader is slated for noon. 


B-W Women’s Golf Team is First After First Day at OAC 


Tournament

LOCKBOURNE, OHIO -- The defending Ohio Athletic Conference champion Baldwin-Wallace College women’s golf team stands first after the first day (Friday, April 27) of competition at the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Championship Tournament at the Foxfire Golf Club in Lockbuourne (Greater Columbus).  The second and final day of competition is tomorrow.

The Yellow Jackets, 33-7 overall this spring and 57-20-1 overall in 2011-12, totaled 345 strokes on the par-72 and 5,861-yard Foxfire G.C. layout and lead second place Otterbein University by 13 strokes.

In team play (each team has five golfers and the top four scores count toward the team total), sophomore Emilee Woolf (Ravenna) led the way as she carded an 80. She was followed by juniors Rebecca Kapusta (Independence) and Brooke Hamilton (Cleveland/ St. Joseph Academy) with 86’s, sophomore Miranda Cunningham (Dayton/ Christian) with a 91 and sophomore Rebecca Jones (Hilliard/ Darby) with a 103.

The winner of the OAC Championship Tournament receives the OAC’s automatic berth in the 2012 NCAA Division III National Tournament.

A year ago, the B-W women’s golf team fashioned an 83-18 overall record, won five tournament titles, including the 2011 OAC title, and placed 15th at the NCAA Division III National Tournament.  The Yellow Jackets have advanced to the Division III National Tournament three times during its 12-year existence.


Raiders Surge to Second

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ohio—The Mount Union men's golf team was the biggest mover on the second day of the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Men's Golf Championships at River Greens Golf Course in West Lafayette, Ohio. The Purple Raiders entered the day in fifth place, but are now in second place with a team score of 920.

Freshman Nick Popely (Painesville/ Riverside) led the way for the Purple Raiders with a 75 and 72 to move into eighth place with 18 holes remaining. Popely was tied for 29th after the first 18 holes.

Senior Colin Broughton (Hartville/Lake) and junior Jon Lieser (Minerva/Minerva) are also in contention to earn All-OAC honors and enter the final day tied for 11th and tied for 14th, respectively.

Otterbein remains in first place and takes a 13-stroke lead into Sunday with a team score of 907. John Carroll (921), Ohio Northern (924), and Capital (924) round out the top five teams.

Ohio Northern's Colin Burns is still in first place (223), but his lead has been trimmed to a single stroke. Capital's Clay Rice (224) and Otterbein's Ben Adams (225) are in second and third, respectively..

Sunday's 18 holes will conclude the championship.

2012 OAC Men's Golf Championship – 2nd Round
River Greens Golf Course (West Lafayette, Ohio)
Par 72 – 6,668 yards

Team Standings
1. Otterbein 302-301-304=907, 2. Mount Union 314-311-295=920, 3. John Carroll 307-308-306=921, t4. Ohio Northern 310-315-299=924, t4. Capital 312-313-299=924, 6. Baldwin-Wallace 317-314-310=941, 7. Muskingum 321-309-317=947, 8. Heidelberg 327-321-321=969.

Top 5 Individuals
1. Colin Burns 70-78-75=223, 2. Clay Rice (Cap) 77-76-71=224, 3. Ben Adams (Ott) 73-74-78-225, T4. Taylor Ford (Ott) 76-74-77=227, t4. Matt Mosca (Ott) 76-77-74=227, t4. Greg Elber (JCU) 78-74-75=227.

Mount Union
8. Nick Popely 82-75-72=229, t11. Colin Broughton 80-77-74=231, t14. Jon Lieser 79-80-73=232, T20. Dillon Bright 76-82-76=234, t20. Ben Lehrke 79-79-76=234.

Mount Union makes it three in a row

WILMINGTON, Ohio – The University of Mount Union women's track and field team claimed its third-straight conference title at the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Championships at Wilmington College.

The Purple Raiders tallied 146 points which was an impressive 45 points ahead of second place Baldwin-Wallace (101). Marietta was in third place with 98 points while Capital (90) and Ohio Northern (79.5) rounded out the top five.

It was the fourth all-time title for Mount Union (1995, 2010, 2011, 2012)

Kevin Lucas, in his second year as women's head coach at Mount Union and his staff claimed OAC Coaching Staff of the Year honors for the second consecutive season.

Junior Mary Mahoney was the OAC Sprint Athlete of the Meet for a second consecutive year as she defended her titles in both the 200 (24.53), 400 meters (56.89) and in the 4x100 meter relay with teammates in freshmen Taylor Ruffing (Attica/Seneca East) and Taylor Coghlan (Twinsburg/Twinsburg) with sophomoreLisa Brasdovich (Columbia Station/Columbia).

Other event winners were sophomore Emily Mazzaferri (Canton/GlenOak) in the 800 meters (2:16.73) then Mazzaferri along with junior Daryn Herman (Fairview Park/Fairview) and freshmen Courtney Reese(Cleveland/Cornerstone Christian) and Tabitha Jacofsky (Brecksville/Brecksville-Broadview Heights) won the 4x400 meter relay (3:57.13)

Senior Aubree Jones (Falconer, N.Y./Falconer) won titles in both the discus and the javelin on Friday then followed up with a third in the shot put (40-2.75) on Saturday.

Jones set a new school-record and posted the third-best mark in the nation this year with a throw of 149-1 in the discus then had her season-best and an NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the javelin with a mark of 132-8.

A host of Raiders earned all-conference honors with top three finishes.

Sophomore Taylor Kring (Salem/West Branch) placed second in the 100 hurdles (15.71), Herman took second in the 400 hurdles (1:04.98) and sophomore Caitlin Goggin (Mantua/Crestwood) was second in the 5000 meters (18:16.55).

Senior Christin Handley (East Aurora, N.Y./Iroquois Central) was third in the 3000 meter steeplechase (11:34.62).

Freshman Brooke Benner (Orrville/Orrville) was third in the 1500 meters (4:52.28)

Handley, Benner, Goggin and Mazzaferri also finished third in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 9:38.60.

2012 OAC Women's Track & Field Championship

Wilmington College – Wilmington, Ohio

Team Scores – 1. Mount Union 146, 2. Baldwin-Wallace 101, 3. Marietta 98, 4. Capital 90, 5. Ohio Northern 79.5, 6. Otterbein 76.5, 7. Heidelberg 75, 8. John Carroll 73, 9. Muskingum 44, 10. Wilmington 34.

Purple Raiders win 29th OAC title

WILMINGTON, Ohio -- The University of Mount Union has won its second consecutive and record 29th Ohio Athletic Conference Men's Track & Field title Saturday at the 2012 OAC Championships at Wilmington College.

The Purple Raiders totalled 143 points which bested second place Baldwin-Wallace (115) by 28 points. Ohio Northern was in third place with 112 while Heidelberg (98) and Marietta (93) rounded out the top five.

Kevin Lucas, in his second year as head men's coach, and his staff win OAC Coaching Staff of the Year honors for a second straight season.

The top three finishes in every event earn All-OAC honors.

Senior Sean Denard (Naperville, Ill./Naperville North) won the shot put for a second-straight season with a season-best and the fifth-best mark in the nation at 56-5.25. Denard also finished third in discus (165-2).

Other event winners came from sophomore Sam Ludgood (Webster, N.Y./Webster Schroeder) in the triple jump (47-03.75), sophomore Chase Swisher (Lewis Center/Olentangy Orange) in the 100 meter dash (10.95) and sophomore Alex Kovalik (Aurora/Aurora) in the javelin.

A trio of freshman had all-conference performances on Saturday.

Sean Donnelly (Willoughby/Willoughby South) made a mark in his first championship earning all-conference honors with a second place finish in the hammer throw with a school-record mark of 178-10 and a third place finish in the shot put with a season-best and NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 56-1.25.

Tyler Mettille (Canfield/Canfield) was second in the 400 meters (53.73) while Ravaughn Pope (Aliquippa, Pa./Aliquippa) placed third in the 110 meter hurdles (15.37).

Other all-conference performances came in a pair of second place and pair of third place finishes.

Sophomore Levi Simmons (Uniontown/Lake) took second place in the long jump with a season-best and NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 23-6 while senior Chase Claek (Belmont/Union Local) was second in the pole vault with a season-best of 15-3.

The 4x800 meter relay team of freshmen Bryan Derr (Lakeville/Loudonville), Wade Clark (Fairview Park/Fairview) and Matt Marron (Avon Lake/Avon Lake) with senior Tim Kelly (Lakewood/Lakewood) finished third in the 4x800 meter relay with a season-best time of 7:51.68.

2012 OAC Men's Track and Field Championships

Wilmington College – Wilmington, Ohio

Team Scores – 1. Mount Union 143, 2. Baldwin-Wallace 115, 3. Ohio Northern 112, 4. Heidelberg 98, 5. Marietta 93, 6. John Carroll 76, 7. Wilmington 68, 8. Muskingum 49, 9. Otterbein 42, 10. Capital 22.






Comments