A Page -- April 3, 2012 -- AM Edition





Brunswick High wins both girls' and boys' 
meet at Avon Lake Invitational

16th Avon Lake Invitational Track&Field Meet - 3/31/2012            
                             Avon Lake High School                             
                   Results: baumspage.com and neohstrack.com                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 12.00  2002        Tianna Madison, Elyria                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Stephanie Ferrante           Chardon                12.23      12.75q  1 
  2 Brianna Neitzel              Brunswick              12.30      12.76q  2 
  3 Ta'Shay Appling              Martin Luthe           12.90      12.83q  1 
  4 Jocelynn Rogers              Lorain                 12.38      12.96q  3 
  5 Sierra Moore                 Elyria                 12.40      13.13q  4 
  6 Emily Peters                 Keystone               13.00      13.40q  3 
  7 Kalynn Daniels               Elyria Cath.           12.80      13.40q  4 
  8 Amber Ruiz-Bueno             North                  13.33      13.47q  1 
  9 Cadesha Coles                John Adams             13.20      13.59   1 
 10 Mikaela Caponi               Perkins                12.90      13.61   1 
 10 Kristine Johnston            Bay                    13.10      13.61   2 
 12 Savannah Taylor              Elyria                 12.80      13.62   3 
 13 Kelli Shumate                Brunswick              13.00      13.81   4 
 14 Abbey Decrane                Rocky River            13.56      13.82   1 
 15 Erin Mielcusny               Avon Lake              13.00      13.88   4 
 16 Kristen Winkel               Avon Lake              12.80      13.94   2 
 17 Morgan Bowman                Midview                13.00      14.00   3 
 18 Trinity Harrison-Clark       Midview                13.40      14.08   4 
 19 Bethani Grieve               Keystone               14.00      14.17   2 
 20 Emily Joyce                  Avon                   13.40      14.17   3 
 21 Stephanie Petrov             Lorain                 13.45      14.24   4 
 22 Sadie Ahler                  Perkins                13.50      14.27   2 
 23 Randall Gregory              Beaumont               13.40      14.34   2 
 24 Jasmin Ortiz                 Avon                   13.60      14.47   1 
 25 Caroline Auzenbergs          Rocky River            13.62      14.49   2 
 26 Kari Rosato                  North                  14.45      14.86   3 
 27 Mitchell Benson              Martin Luthe                      15.05   2 
 28 Rachael Wallace              Bay                               15.39   1 
 29 Isabella Frey                Beaumont               13.70      16.44   3 
 30 Jenna O'Dell                 Elyria Cath.           13.50      16.46   3 
 31 Ja'mierra Goins              John Adams             13.80      19.01   4 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 12.00  2002        Tianna Madison, Elyria                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Brianna Neitzel              Brunswick              12.76      12.50   10   
  2 Stephanie Ferrante           Chardon                12.75      12.57    8   
  3 Sierra Moore                 Elyria                 13.13      13.17    6   
  4 Emily Peters                 Keystone               13.40      13.37    5   
  5 Ta'Shay Appling              Martin Luthe           12.83      13.38    4   
  6 Kalynn Daniels               Elyria Cath.           13.40      13.48    3   
  7 Amber Ruiz-Bueno             North                  13.47      13.62    2   
Preliminaries
  4 Jocelynn Rogers              Lorain                 12.96             
  9 Cadesha Coles                John Adams             13.59             
 10 Mikaela Caponi               Perkins                13.61             
 10 Kristine Johnston            Bay                    13.61             
 12 Savannah Taylor              Elyria                 13.62             
 13 Kelli Shumate                Brunswick              13.81             
 14 Abbey Decrane                Rocky River            13.82             
 15 Erin Mielcusny               Avon Lake              13.88             
 16 Kristen Winkel               Avon Lake              13.94             
 17 Morgan Bowman                Midview                14.00             
 18 Trinity Harrison-Clark       Midview                14.08             
 19 Bethani Grieve               Keystone               14.17             
 20 Emily Joyce                  Avon                   14.17             
 21 Stephanie Petrov             Lorain                 14.24             
 22 Sadie Ahler                  Perkins                14.27             
 23 Randall Gregory              Beaumont               14.34             
 24 Jasmin Ortiz                 Avon                   14.47             
 25 Caroline Auzenbergs          Rocky River            14.49             
 26 Kari Rosato                  North                  14.86             
 27 Mitchell Benson              Martin Luthe           15.05             
 28 Rachael Wallace              Bay                    15.39             
 29 Isabella Frey                Beaumont               16.44             
 30 Jenna O'Dell                 Elyria Cath.           16.46             
 31 Ja'mierra Goins              John Adams             19.01             
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 25.50  2002        Tianna Madison, Elyria                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Brianna Johnson              Beaumont               25.20      26.73q  1 
  2 Jocelynn Rogers              Lorain                 25.54      26.77q  3 
  3 Brianna Neitzel              Brunswick              25.50      27.06q  2 
  4 Andresja Dearmas             Lorain                 25.90      27.31q  4 
  5 Ta'Shay Appling              Martin Luthe           27.10      27.31q  1 
  6 Sarah Lesiecki               Rocky River            27.20      27.72q  1 
  7 Emily Peters                 Keystone               27.80      27.78q  4 
  8 Jenna Baechle                Beaumont               26.40      27.86q  4 
  9 Amber Ruiz-Bueno             North                  29.50      28.12   2 
 10 Rachael Williams             Bay                    28.10      28.19   1 
 11 Brandy Daniels               Elyria Cath.           27.00      28.27   2 
 12 Mikaela Caponi               Perkins                27.90      28.31   3 
 13 Justine Cabbil               Elyria                 27.20      28.60   2 
 14 Kelsey Lawler                Avon                   28.50      28.82   4 
 15 Abby Schwartz                Avon                   28.30      29.20   3 
 16 Brittany Gates               Keystone               28.00      29.36   2 
 17 Michaelanne Cyvas            Chardon                28.60      29.40   4 
 18 Erin Mielcusny               Avon Lake              27.80      29.49   3 
 19 Caroline Auzenbergs          Rocky River            28.70      29.59   2 
 20 Marcelline Lacombe           Perkins                28.80      29.61   1 
 21 Karissa McGrath              Elyria Cath.           28.00      29.72   1 
 22 Aly Musat                    Avon Lake              28.20      30.24   2 
 23 Jessica Muha                 Brunswick              28.90      30.63   1 
 24 Hannah Yoo                   North                  30.40      31.35   4 
 25 Julia Thomas                 Bay                    30.20      31.82   3 
 26 Dazjhon Chandler             John Adams                        33.53   4 
 27 Amira Algee                  Martin Luthe           28.60      34.70   3 
 -- Morgan Bowman                Midview                27.80        DNF   4 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 25.50  2002        Tianna Madison, Elyria                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Brianna Neitzel              Brunswick              27.06      25.79   10   
  2 Brianna Johnson              Beaumont               26.73      26.37    8   
  3 Andresja Dearmas             Lorain                 27.31      27.06    6   
  4 Sarah Lesiecki               Rocky River            27.72      27.76    5   
  5 Emily Peters                 Keystone               27.78      28.17    4   
  6 Jenna Baechle                Beaumont               27.86      29.25    3   
Preliminaries
  2 Jocelynn Rogers              Lorain                 26.77             
  5 Ta'Shay Appling              Martin Luthe           27.31             
  9 Amber Ruiz-Bueno             North                  28.12             
 10 Rachael Williams             Bay                    28.19             
 11 Brandy Daniels               Elyria Cath.           28.27             
 12 Mikaela Caponi               Perkins                28.31             
 13 Justine Cabbil               Elyria                 28.60             
 14 Kelsey Lawler                Avon                   28.82             
 15 Abby Schwartz                Avon                   29.20             
 16 Brittany Gates               Keystone               29.36             
 17 Michaelanne Cyvas            Chardon                29.40             
 18 Erin Mielcusny               Avon Lake              29.49             
 19 Caroline Auzenbergs          Rocky River            29.59             
 20 Marcelline Lacombe           Perkins                29.61             
 21 Karissa McGrath              Elyria Cath.           29.72             
 22 Aly Musat                    Avon Lake              30.24             
 23 Jessica Muha                 Brunswick              30.63             
 24 Hannah Yoo                   North                  31.35             
 25 Julia Thomas                 Bay                    31.82             
 26 Dazjhon Chandler             John Adams             33.53             
 27 Amira Algee                  Martin Luthe           34.70             
 -- Morgan Bowman                Midview                 DNF              
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Timed Final
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 58.80  2001        Theresa Feldkamp, Amherst                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sarah Lesiecki               Rocky River          1:02.21    1:01.01   4  10   
  2 Sam Grippe                   Chardon              1:01.00    1:01.36   4   8   
  3 Sarah Wildenheim             Midview              1:05.20    1:03.76   3   6   
  4 Gabby Maslowski              Brunswick            1:00.10    1:03.81   4   5   
  5 Mikaela Caponi               Perkins              1:02.70    1:04.32   4   4   
  6 Regan Betts                  Avon                 1:05.90    1:04.44   3   3   
  7 Savannah Skocic              Brunswick            1:03.50    1:04.83   3   2   
  8 Jessica Fox                  Beaumont             1:01.80    1:05.03   4   1   
  9 Monica Bickley               Avon                 1:03.80    1:05.59   3 
 10 Nicole Pohlkamp              Bay                  1:07.00    1:06.52   2 
 11 Talena Thomas                Elyria               1:03.40    1:07.24   4 
 12 Charlotte Ward               Avon Lake            1:05.00    1:07.39   3 
 13 Mary Devito                  Rocky River          1:07.46    1:07.58   2 
 14 Diara Washington             Beaumont             1:02.20    1:07.71   4 
 15 Sara Lehman                  Elyria Cath.         1:05.00    1:09.18   3 
 16 Monica Busam                 North                1:07.31    1:09.32   2 
 17 Anitra Pye                   Lorain               1:10.00    1:10.06   1 
 18 Kate Ramella                 Bay                  1:07.00    1:10.47   3 
 19 Claire Jones                 Avon Lake            1:04.00    1:10.91   3 
 20 Lemia Scott                  Lorain               1:08.00    1:10.97   2 
 21 Kaysy Heyde                  Midview              1:11.20    1:11.72   1 
 22 Brittany Sokolowski          Keystone             1:10.00    1:13.98   2 
 23 Emily Denney                 Elyria Cath.         1:07.00    1:15.11   2 
 24 Shontia Smith                John Adams                      1:15.18   1 
 25 Faith Lumbus                 John Adams           1:01.00    1:15.88   4 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 2:21.00  2001        Theresa Feldkamp, Amherst                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Madi Connelly                Rocky River          2:19.60    2:21.73   10   
  2 Selena Pasadyn               Brunswick            2:21.30    2:25.33    8   
  3 Michaela Foisy               Elyria Cath.         2:27.00    2:28.89    6   
  4 Corinne Kule                 Chardon              2:29.00    2:30.90    5   
  5 Hallie Bechtel               Bay                  2:32.00    2:31.89    4   
  6 Megan O'Keefe                Rocky River          2:39.50    2:33.65    3   
  7 Alyssa Biedron               Brunswick            2:30.00    2:36.08    2   
  8 Marissa Gerrone              Avon Lake            2:34.00    2:39.99    1   
  9 Brittany Stuber              North                2:38.10    2:41.35  
 10 Sarah Christel               Bay                  2:34.00    2:41.73  
 11 Megan Fuerst                 Chardon              2:36.00    2:42.27  
 12 Haylie Toth                  Avon                 2:54.00    2:44.19  
 13 Julie Abrams                 North                2:47.10    2:47.35  
 14 Kellie O'Keefe               Avon                 2:46.00    2:48.16  
 15 Jillian Peters               Keystone             2:50.00    2:48.44  
 16 Sara Koubek                  Elyria Cath.         2:45.00    2:48.79  
 17 Shelby Nash                  Perkins              2:43.30    2:49.60  
 18 Tierra Goodman               Lorain               2:43.00    2:50.60  
 19 Emily Didion                 Perkins              2:42.80    2:50.74  
 20 Angela Rodriguez             Elyria               2:50.00    2:57.73  
 21 Justina Evans                Elyria               2:40.00    3:03.52  
 22 Andrea Webb                  Midview              2:59.10    3:06.11  
 23 Dazjhon Chandler             John Adams           2:30.00    3:11.31  
 24 Meredith Pollock             Keystone             3:00.00    3:13.57  
 25 Jasmine Bailey               Beaumont             2:55.00    3:15.20  
 26 Christine Knox               Martin Luthe         3:36.12    3:40.31  
 -- Tyra Tell                    Martin Luthe                         DQ  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 5:07.70  1997        Christine Thompson, Amherst               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kristine Camper              Brunswick            5:20.00    5:18.25   10   
  2 Elyse Bierut                 Rocky River          5:16.70    5:20.44    8   
  3 Katy Link                    Avon Lake            5:16.00    5:24.05    6   
  4 Loren McDaniel               Brunswick            5:29.00    5:29.09    5   
  5 Maddy McDonough              Rocky River          5:30.00    5:32.26    4   
  6 Sam Stansbury                Chardon              5:28.00    5:32.48    3   
  7 Maddie Voiers                Bay                  5:44.00    5:37.88    2   
  8 Linda Morales                Avon                 5:41.00    5:40.27    1   
  9 Allie Diehl                  Chardon              5:48.00    5:48.22  
 10 Esther Killius               Avon Lake            6:05.00    6:00.73  
 11 Carleigh Walter              Bay                  6:21.00    6:12.59  
 12 Kerry Drew                   Beaumont             6:10.00    6:14.30  
 13 Gina Bing                    Perkins              6:12.00    6:15.84  
 14 Micheala Hermes              Perkins              6:15.00    6:22.64  
 15 Elizabeth Foisy              Elyria Cath.         6:15.00    6:22.69  
 16 Denise Labis                 Lorain               5:23.12    6:33.32  
 17 Danielle Stevens             Avon                 6:41.00    6:38.58  
 18 Britney March                Elyria               6:20.00    6:40.65  
 19 Cait Shaw                    Keystone             6:30.00    6:42.51  
 20 Cassie Cunningham            Elyria Cath.         6:30.00    6:44.18  
 21 Farrahn Zukoski              North                6:12.00    6:44.38  
 22 Alescia Austin               Lorain               5:45.00    6:44.71  
 23 Christina Ficociello         Keystone             6:30.00    6:54.22  
 24 Alexis Brown                 Elyria               7:20.00    7:23.30  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 11:26.14  3/31/2012   Selena Pasadyn, Brunswick                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Selena Pasadyn               Brunswick           11:40.00   11:26.14A  10   
  2 Katy Link                    Avon Lake           11:30.00   11:28.13    8   
  3 Amanda Garlak                Chardon             11:47.00   11:32.31    6   
  4 Anna Eversman                Rocky River         12:08.00   11:44.57    5   
  5 Maddie Britton               Bay                 12:08.00   11:45.77    4   
  6 Hannah Meyers                Brunswick           12:00.00   11:57.37    3   
  7 Allie Diehl                  Chardon             12:08.00   12:01.67    2   
  8 Alli Clark                   Avon                12:19.00   12:15.28    1   
  9 Ellen Corcoran               Rocky River         12:56.00   12:40.63  
 10 Jessica Lambert              Avon Lake           12:30.00   12:43.44  
 11 Rachel Graf                  Beaumont            12:18.00   12:43.72  
 12 Alyse Arko                   Bay                 12:45.00   13:26.16  
 13 Gina Bing                    Perkins             13:15.00   13:27.66  
 14 Micheala Hermes              Perkins             13:35.00   13:41.09  
 15 Maggie Fragapane             Avon                13:45.00   13:52.43  
 16 Cait Shaw                    Keystone            14:45.00   13:59.22  
 17 Danielle Nagy                Elyria Cath.        13:30.00   14:04.96  
 18 Christina Ficociello         Keystone            14:45.00   14:05.22  
 19 Denise Labis                 Lorain              13:57.00   14:05.51  
 20 Alescia Austin               Lorain              14:23.00   14:19.65  
 21 Adrea Ayres                  North               14:55.00   15:18.72  
 22 Mykela Foster                Elyria Cath.        16:00.00   16:50.14  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 14.40  2005        Christina Madison, Elyria                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Melody Ferris                Lorain                 15.27      15.69q  1 
  2 Kristen Winkel               Avon Lake              15.50      16.20q  2 
  3 Morgan Berg                  Rocky River            16.50      16.69q  3 
  4 Jocelyn Sefick               North                  16.92      17.45q  4 
  5 Jenna Quillen                Keystone               17.00      17.48q  3 
  6 Eva Rezek                    Bay                    17.20      17.51q  1 
  7 Megan Kidd                   Brunswick              17.50      17.56q  3 
  8 Monica McDonough             Rocky River            17.60      17.97q  4 
  9 Morgan Silinsky              Brunswick              17.50      18.22   2 
 10 Destiny Wilson               Lorain                 17.13      18.33   2 
 11 Casey Toy                    Avon Lake              17.20      18.36   1 
 12 Payton Mitchell              Avon                   17.90      18.40   4 
 13 Talena Thomas                Elyria                 18.80      18.46   3 
 14 Dia Jones                    Beaumont               17.00      18.71   4 
 15 Amanda Spiesz                Bay                    18.20      18.81   2 
 16 Katy Taranto                 Avon                   18.10      19.12   3 
 17 Alexa Wadding                Perkins                18.70      19.25   2 
 18 Lexy Bass                    Perkins                18.20      19.44   1 
 19 Megan Whitney                Chardon                18.50      19.45   1 
 20 De'Yona Cecil                Martin Luthe                      20.49   1 
 21 Danielle Pinter              Midview                           20.59   2 
 22 Sarah Ziegelmeyer            Elyria Cath.           20.00      20.63   4 
 23 Samantha Hicks               Midview                           20.64   1 
 24 Hannah Clouser               Keystone               19.60      20.95   4 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 14.40  2005        Christina Madison, Elyria                   
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Melody Ferris                Lorain                 15.69      15.49   10   
  2 Morgan Berg                  Rocky River            16.69      16.63    8   
  3 Jocelyn Sefick               North                  17.45      16.79    6   
  4 Eva Rezek                    Bay                    17.51      17.00    5   
  5 Jenna Quillen                Keystone               17.48      17.30    4   
  6 Megan Kidd                   Brunswick              17.56      17.63    3   
 -- Kristen Winkel               Avon Lake              16.20         FS  
 -- Monica McDonough             Rocky River            17.97         FS  
Preliminaries
  9 Morgan Silinsky              Brunswick              18.22             
 10 Destiny Wilson               Lorain                 18.33             
 11 Casey Toy                    Avon Lake              18.36             
 12 Payton Mitchell              Avon                   18.40             
 13 Talena Thomas                Elyria                 18.46             
 14 Dia Jones                    Beaumont               18.71             
 15 Amanda Spiesz                Bay                    18.81             
 16 Katy Taranto                 Avon                   19.12             
 17 Alexa Wadding                Perkins                19.25             
 18 Lexy Bass                    Perkins                19.44             
 19 Megan Whitney                Chardon                19.45             
 20 De'Yona Cecil                Martin Luthe           20.49             
 21 Danielle Pinter              Midview                20.59             
 22 Sarah Ziegelmeyer            Elyria Cath.           20.63             
 23 Samantha Hicks               Midview                20.64             
 24 Hannah Clouser               Keystone               20.95             
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Timed Final
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 46.26  3/27/2010   Bridget Doughty, Bay                        
 Av Lake Rec: A 46.26  3/27/2010   Bridget Doughty, Bay                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Monica McDonough             Rocky River            49.40      48.63   3  10   
  2 Kristen Winkel               Avon Lake              48.80      48.95   3   8   
  3 Eva Rezek                    Bay                    52.10      49.72   2   6   
  4 Morgan Silinsky              Brunswick              50.00      50.69   3   5   
  5 Dia Jones                    Beaumont               51.00      51.24   3   4   
  6 Payton Mitchell              Avon                   51.10      51.46   3   3   
  7 Jenna Quillen                Keystone               51.50      51.70   2   2   
  8 Morgan Berg                  Rocky River            51.20      52.04   3   1   
  9 Sam Eberwein                 Brunswick              52.00      52.24   2 
 10 Amanda Spiesz                Bay                    54.20      53.10   2 
 11 Kamryn Hiser                 Perkins                52.60      53.14   2 
 12 Laine Milbaugh               Avon Lake              51.50      53.29   2 
 13 Katy Taranto                 Avon                   55.50      54.60   2 
 14 Megan Whitney                Chardon                57.00      56.57   1 
 15 Sarah Ziegelmeyer            Elyria Cath.           58.00      58.23   1 
 16 Danielle Pinter              Midview                           59.02   1 
 17 Angela Baumgardner           Perkins                         1:02.55   2 
 18 Hannah Clouser               Keystone               59.90    1:02.63   1 
 19 Courtney Kelly               Midview                         1:03.23   1 
 20 De'Yona Cecil                Martin Luthe                    1:06.00   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 49.10  2003        , Elyria                                    
                       Whitley, C. Madison, DAvid, T. Madison            
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Lorain                                              48.13      51.67   2  10   
     1) Melody Ferris                   2) Jocelynn Rogers                
     3) Andresja Dearmas                4) Brittany Cook                  
  2 Elyria                                              51.40      51.88   2   8   
     1) Tasia Williams                  2) Sierra Moore                   
     3) Savannah Taylor                 4) Justine Cabbil                 
  3 Brunswick                                           50.50      52.45   2   6   
     1) Aimee Budzinski                 2) Kelli Shumate                  
     3) Megan Kidd                      4) Brianna Neitzel                
  4 Elyria Cath.                                        51.00      52.78   2   5   
     1) Danielle Dziak                  2) Karissa McGrath                
     3) Kalynn Daniels                  4) Brandy Daniels                 
  5 Beaumont                                            51.00      53.68   2   4   
     1) Zoe Zippert                     2) Tavia Daniels                  
     3) Emma Gielink                    4) Deandra Mitchell               
  6 Avon                                                51.40      54.60   2   3   
     1) Jasmin Ortiz                    2) Abby Schwartz                  
     3) Jessica Yurkovich               4) Kelsey Lawler                  
  7 Rocky River                                         54.80      54.65   1   2   
     1) Morgan Berg                     2) Abbey Decrane                  
     3) Jessica Vitou                   4) Jillian Krebs                  
  8 Keystone                                            54.50      54.85   1   1   
     1) Bethani Grieve                  2) Brittany Gates                 
     3) Alicia Sadowski                 4) Emily Peters                   
  9 Midview                                             55.50      55.45   1 
     1) Trinity Harrison-Clark          2) Morgan Bowman                  
     3) Madison Filipiak                4) Sarah Wildenheim               
 10 North                                               55.40      55.61   1 
     1) Erica Strnad                    2) Gabby Iacona                   
     3) Becky DeRosa                    4) Amber Ruiz-Bueno               
 11 Avon Lake                                           53.50      55.69   2 
     1) Casey Toy                       2) Kailey McClain                 
     3) Aly Musat                       4) Erin Mielcusny                 
 12 Bay                                                 54.80      56.39   1 
     1) Morgan Cooley                   2) Rachael Williams               
     3) Erica Neuendorf                 4) Kristine Johnston              
 13 Perkins                                             53.10      57.66   2 
     1) Sadie Ahler                     2) Emily Cutler                   
     3) Katie Schweinfurth              4) Marcelline Lacombe             
 14 Martin Luther King Jr.                              55.12      58.88   1 
     1) Monique Allen                   2) Ashley Hardwick                
     3) Tamika Acre                     4) Mitchell Benson                
 -- John Adams                                        1:10.00        DNF   1 
     1) KeyAira Bray                    2) Cadesha Coles                  
     3) Faith Lumbus                    4) Shontia Smith                  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 1:47.70  2000        , Southview                               
                         Schuka, Hughes, Hahn, Nieves                      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Beaumont                                          1:46.20    1:49.44   2  10   
     1) Jenna Baechle                   2) Rachel McDonald                
     3) Zoe Zippert                     4) Brianna Johnson                
  2 Rocky River                                       1:52.40    1:52.98   2   8   
     1) Caroline Auzenbergs             2) Jillian Krebs                  
     3) Monica McDonough                4) Sarah Lesiecki                 
  3 Lorain                                            1:45.00    1:53.01   2   6   
     1) Lemia Scott                     2) Andresja Dearmas               
     3) Brittany Cook                   4) Jocelynn Rogers                
  4 Brunswick                                         1:47.00    1:53.29   2   5   
     1) Kelli Shumate                   2) Gabby Maslowski                
     3) Alyssa Biedron                  4) Brianna Neitzel                
  5 Avon                                              1:51.80    1:53.48   2   4   
     1) Kelsey Lawler                   2) Abby Schwartz                  
     3) Regan Betts                     4) Emily Joyce                    
  6 Perkins                                           1:53.10    1:54.53   2   3   
     1) Mikaela Caponi                  2) Kamryn Hiser                   
     3) Sadie Ahler                     4) Marcelline Lacombe             
  7 Avon Lake                                         1:55.50    1:54.92   1   2   
     1) Kristen Winkel                  2) Kim Zelonis                    
     3) Claire Jones                    4) Erin Mielcusny                 
  8 Keystone                                          1:54.20    1:57.83   1   1   
     1) Bethani Grieve                  2) Brittany Gates                 
     3) Jenna Quillen                   4) Emily Peters                   
  9 Bay                                               1:52.60    1:58.99   2 
     1) Morgan Cooley                   2) Rachael Williams               
     3) Rachael Wallace                 4) Kristine Johnston              
 10 Midview                                           1:58.40    1:59.69   1 
     1) Trinity Harrison-Clark          2) Madison Filipiak               
     3) Morgan Bowman                   4) Sarah Wildenheim               
 11 Elyria Cath.                                      1:58.00    2:01.51   1 
     1) Anna Zemanek                    2) Christina Finnegan             
     3) Taylor O'Dell                   4) Tija Ross                      
 12 North                                             2:01.44    2:02.75   1 
     1) Becky DeRosa                    2) Hannah Yoo                     
     3) Liz Argenti                     4) Kari Rosato                    
 13 Martin Luther King Jr.                            1:57.12    2:06.41   1 
     1) Monique Allen                   2) Alexandera Simmons             
     3) Mitchell Benson                 4) Ta'Shay Appling                
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 4:08.60  2001        , Amherst                                 
                         Hougland, J. Feldkamp, Shagovac, T. Feldkamp      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Chardon                                           4:10.00    4:17.85   2  10   
     1) Corinne Kule                    2) Stephanie Ferrante             
     3) Sam Grippe                      4) Sam Stansbury                  
  2 Rocky River                                       4:15.00    4:21.34   2   8   
     1) Elyse Bierut                    2) Caroline Auzenbergs            
     3) Monica McDonough                4) Madi Connelly                  
  3 Beaumont                                          4:10.00    4:21.87   2   6   
     1) Jessica Fox                     2) Rachel McDonald                
     3) Courtney Penland                4) Diara Washington               
  4 Avon                                              4:22.80    4:22.25   2   5   
     1) Monica Bickley                  2) Jessica Yurkovich              
     3) Emily Joyce                     4) Regan Betts                    
  5 Brunswick                                         4:15.00    4:28.80   2   4   
     1) Emily Lapolla                   2) Megan Anderson                 
     3) Casey Aquinaga                  4) Savannah Skocic                
  6 Bay                                               4:38.10    4:32.86   1   3   
     1) Eva Rezek                       2) Hallie Bechtel                 
     3) Amanda Spiesz                   4) Nicole Pohlkamp                
  7 Avon Lake                                         4:18.00    4:36.97   2   2   
     1) Claire Jones                    2) Kim Zelonis                    
     3) Casey Toy                       4) Charlotte Ward                 
  8 North                                             4:39.00    4:41.96   1   1   
     1) Monica Busam                    2) Brittany Stuber                
     3) Julie Abrams                    4) Amber Ruiz-Bueno               
  9 Elyria Cath.                                      4:30.00    4:42.96   1 
     1) Danielle Dziak                  2) Taylor O'Dell                  
     3) Sara Lehman                     4) Michaela Foisy                 
 10 Keystone                                          5:00.00    4:54.31   1 
     1) Jillian Peters                  2) Sarah Speck                    
     3) Brittany Sokolowski             4) Erica Porter                   
 11 John Adams                                        4:20.00    5:01.39   2 
     1) Cadesha Coles                   2) Shontia Smith                  
     3) KeyAira Bray                    4) Faith Lumbus                   
 12 Lorain                                            4:26.00    5:17.79   2 
     1) Andresja Dearmas                2) Lemia Scott                    
     3) Tierra Goodman                  4) Melody Ferris                  
 13 Martin Luther King Jr.                            4:35.12    5:28.01   1 
     1) Christine Knox                  2) Tyra Tell                      
     3) De'Yona Cecil                   4) Alexandera Simmons             
 -- Midview                                           4:41.00         DQ   1  Lane violation
     1) Kaysy Heyde                     2) Andrea Webb                    
     3) Madison Filipiak                4) Sarah Wildenheim               
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 9:53.26  3/31/2012   Rocky River, Rocky River                  
                         E Bierut, A Eversman, M McDonough, M Connelly     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rocky River                                      10:05.00    9:53.26A  10   
     1) Elyse Bierut                    2) Anna Eversman                  
     3) Maddy McDonough                 4) Madi Connelly                  
  2 Brunswick                                        10:15.00    9:54.37    8   
     1) Emily Lapolla                   2) Katie Pavlick                  
     3) Megan Anderson                  4) Alexis Uber                    
  3 Chardon                                          10:13.00   10:33.58    6   
     1) Corinne Kule                    2) Amanda Garlak                  
     3) Megan Fuerst                    4) Sam Grippe                     
  4 Bay                                              10:23.00   10:34.38    5   
     1) Sarah Christel                  2) Maddie Britton                 
     3) Maddie Voiers                   4) Hallie Bechtel                 
  5 Elyria Cath.                                     11:00.00   11:00.69    4   
     1) Stephanie Peters                2) Elizabeth Foisy                
     3) Sara Koubek                     4) Michaela Foisy                 
  6 Perkins                                          10:57.00   11:12.13    3   
     1) Emily Didion                    2) Shelby Nash                    
     3) Micheala Hermes                 4) Gina Bing                      
  7 North                                            10:58.00   11:13.70    2   
     1) Brittany Stuber                 2) Farrahn Zukoski                
     3) Julie Abrams                    4) Monica Busam                   
  8 Avon                                             11:42.00   11:19.04    1   
     1) Kellie O'Keefe                  2) Ellen Michelich                
     3) Ali Kahl                        4) Maddi Ferguson                 
  9 Beaumont                                         11:50.00   11:27.78  
     1) Jessica Fox                     2) Kayla Kapel                    
     3) Sophia Long                     4) Daisy Sirk                     
 10 Keystone                                         11:45.00   12:14.47  
     1) Christina Ficociello            2) Erica Porter                   
     3) Sarah Speck                     4) Jillian Peters                 
 11 Elyria                                                      12:15.42  
     1) Justina Evans                   2) Angela Rodriguez               
     3) Britney March                   4) Alexis Brown                   
 12 Lorain                                           10:49.00   13:07.34  
     1) Jonesha Gohlston                2) Tonija Fairley                 
     3) Avie Velez                      4) Sharae Wolford                 
 -- Martin Luther King Jr.                           13:12.21        DNF  
     1) Christine Knox                  2) Brianna Banks                  
     3) Ma'Rissa McCrimon               4) Tyra Tell                      
 -- Avon Lake                                        10:20.00         DQ   Zone violation
     1) Kim Zelonis                     2) Jessica Lambert                
     3) Charlotte Ward                  4) Marissa Gerrone                
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A  5-04  1998        Celeste Cofield, Clearview                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jocelyn Sefick               North                4-09.00    5-00.00   10   
  2 Madison Cooper               Avon                 5-02.00    5-00.00    8   
  3 Monica Bickley               Avon                 5-00.00    4-10.00    6   
  4 Emily Cutler                 Perkins              5-00.00    4-10.00    5   
  5 Jenna Quillen                Keystone             5-00.00    4-10.00    4   
  6 Whitney Craigo               Avon Lake            4-10.00    4-10.00    3   
  7 Kalynn Daniels               Elyria Cath.         5-00.00    4-10.00    2   
  8 Jillian Krebs                Rocky River          4-10.00    4-06.00    1   
  9 Maddie Kidd                  Brunswick            4-08.00    4-06.00  
 10 Olivia Krebs                 Rocky River          4-08.00    4-03.00  
 10 Jamie Kantor                 Bay                  4-06.00    4-03.00  
 10 Maddie Eaton                 Bay                  4-06.00    4-03.00  
 10 Destiny Wilson               Lorain                          4-03.00  
 14 Elona Greenhoff              North                4-06.00    4-00.00  
 14 Caroline Popiel              Avon Lake            4-06.00    4-00.00  
 14 Amere Harrington             Lorain                          4-00.00  
 14 Lexy Bass                    Perkins              4-08.00    4-00.00  
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 10-03  2005        Katie Nowak, Avon Lake                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Megan Kidd                   Brunswick           10-06.00    9-06.00   10   
  2 Kimi Byron                   Avon Lake            9-00.00    7-06.00    7   
  2 Abbey Decrane                Rocky River          7-06.00    7-06.00    7   
  4 Erica Strnad                 North                7-00.00    7-00.00    5   
  5 Riley Lannon                 Chardon              7-00.00    6-00.00    3   
  5 Maddie Mutch                 Bay                  6-06.00    6-00.00    3   
  5 Morgan Thompson              Bay                             6-00.00    3   
  7 Shiloh Snavely               Rocky River          7-00.00    6-00.00    0.12
  7 Rachel Mulvin                Perkins              7-00.00    6-00.00    0.12
  7 Paige Katrinchak             Midview              6-06.00    6-00.00    0.12
  7 Lizzie Frombach              Avon                 7-00.00    6-00.00    0.12
  7 Lauren Kingsboro             Keystone             6-00.00    6-00.00    0.12
  7 Stavi Soulas                 Avon                 7-00.00    6-00.00    0.12
  7 Rachel Losey                 Perkins              7-00.00    6-00.00    0.12
  7 Mindy Schmitt                Keystone             6-00.00    6-00.00    0.12
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 19-09.25  2002        Tianna Madison, Elyria                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brittany Gates               Keystone            17-00.00   15-04.00   10   
  2 Eva Rezek                    Bay                 15-04.00   15-04.00    8   
  3 Jocelyn Sefick               North               16-01.00   15-03.00    6   
  4 Lemia Scott                  Lorain                         15-01.00    5   
  5 Justine Cabbil               Elyria              15-09.00   15-00.75    4   
  6 Sarah Lesiecki               Rocky River         15-00.00   14-10.00    3   
  7 Brandy Daniels               Elyria Cath.        15-00.00   14-09.75    2   
  8 Jessica Vitou                Rocky River         14-07.00   14-04.00    1   
  9 Sam Eberwein                 Brunswick           18-04.00   14-04.00  
 10 Monica Bickley               Avon                14-11.50   14-03.00  
 11 Jessica Yurkovich            Avon                14-02.00   14-02.00  
 12 Katie Schweinfurth           Perkins             13-09.00   14-01.00  
 13 Erica Strnad                 North               14-10.00   14-00.50  
 14 Kailey McClain               Avon Lake           15-01.00   13-07.75  
 15 Kelly Grawthwol              Perkins                        13-01.25  
 16 Dia Jones                    Beaumont            14-02.00   13-01.00  
 17 Kelli Shumate                Brunswick           15-07.00   13-00.25  
 18 Jamie Kantor                 Bay                 13-01.00   12-10.75  
 19 Zoe Zippert                  Beaumont            14-00.00   12-08.25  
 20 Laine Milbaugh               Avon Lake           14-01.00   12-05.75  
 21 Megan Urig                   Midview             10-03.00   11-09.00  
 22 Justice Gohlston`            Lorain                         11-07.50  
 23 Taylor Ford                  Keystone            14-00.00   11-07.00  
 24 Samantha Hicks               Midview             11-00.00   11-04.00  
 25 Rachel Kozma                 Elyria Cath.        12-10.00   11-01.00  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 46-10  1999        Alexis McCall, Elyria                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Amelia Strickler             Bay                 39-08.00   39-01.75   10   
  2 Christine Bohan              Avon Lake           39-09.00   38-11.25    8   
  3 Sarah Alflen                 Avon Lake           38-01.00   37-03.00    6   
  4 Akacia Taylor                Elyria              34-04.00   34-02.00    5   
  5 Emily Nagy                   Keystone            34-06.00   31-11.25    4   
  6 Benita Alveranga             Beaumont            32-00.00   30-03.25    3   
  7 Kristen Valore               Brunswick           32-00.00   30-03.00    2   
  8 Taylor Hayes                 Perkins             30-06.00   29-10.00    1   
  9 Sydney Jones                 Brunswick           29-03.00   29-08.25  
 10 Gina Cortnik                 North               30-01.00   28-08.25  
 11 Kayla Dobbins                Midview             30-00.00   28-01.75  
 12 Molly Mauser                 North               29-06.00   27-11.50  
 13 Kayla Yost                   Perkins             30-10.00   27-08.25  
 14 Violet Yeager                Rocky River         26-02.00   27-01.00  
 15 Morgan Berg                  Rocky River         27-10.50   26-06.75  
 16 Brynne LaRiccia              Bay                 25-03.00   26-03.25  
 17 Chanity Hodge                Lorain                         26-00.25  
 18 Azarrieha Brooks             Lorain                         25-09.00  
 19 Donnae Waters                John Adams          27-01.00   25-05.50  
 20 Erin Keyse                   Midview             27-00.00   24-06.75  
 21 Hannah Geiger                Avon                24-02.00   24-00.75  
 22 Michaelanne Cyvas            Chardon             25-10.00   23-07.50  
 23 Precious Boone               Elyria              25-06.00   23-06.25  
 24 Kylie Scarberry              Avon                22-10.00   23-03.25  
 25 Ali Wolfe                    Keystone            26-06.00   20-07.00  
 26 Clara Devine                 Elyria Cath.        20-00.00   19-07.00  
 27 Nicole Koubek                Elyria Cath.        20-00.00   17-11.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 130-06  1999        Alexis McCall, Elyria                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sarah Alflen                 Avon Lake             105-00     112-07   10   
  2 Amelia Strickler             Bay                   105-05     112-05    8   
  3 Christine Bohan              Avon Lake             114-00     104-08    6   
  4 Kristen Valore               Brunswick             111-00      98-03    5   
  5 Kayla Yost                   Perkins                96-05      95-02    4   
  6 Gina Cortnik                 North                 100-07      94-02    3   
  7 Benita Alveranga             Beaumont              110-03      92-08    2   
  8 Linda Al Zeer                Lorain                            89-09    1   
  9 Jacqua Watkins               Lorain                            88-05  
 10 Molly Mauser                 North                  90-05      87-07  
 11 Alexandria Figureroa         Elyria                 90-02      86-07  
 12 Baylee Geiss                 Brunswick              90-00      86-05  
 13 Rachel Fowler                Perkins                92-01      83-07  
 14 Emily Nagy                   Keystone               88-00      82-02  
 15 Kayleigh Sima                Bay                    66-05      73-04  
 16 Violet Yeager                Rocky River            72-08      73-03  
 17 Melody Spraw                 Midview                75-00      73-02  
 18 Rachael Hanigosky            Rocky River            79-01      72-07  
 19 Hannah Geiger                Avon                   68-02      71-10  
 20 Danielle Nagy                Elyria Cath.           75-00      70-09  
 21 Sneha Limaye                 Avon                77-10.50      70-05  
 22 Michaelanne Cyvas            Chardon                           70-04  
 23 Ali Wolfe                    Keystone               88-00      68-04  
 24 Akacia Taylor                Elyria                 80-04      67-00  
 25 Erin Keyse                   Midview                73-00      61-09  
 26 Mary Conroy                  Elyria Cath.           65-00      58-01  
 27 Sarah Sternbach              Beaumont               75-05      52-03  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 10.60  2001        G.Norman ,J. Biacofsky, Amherst: WIlloughby 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Keith Yohman                 Brunswick              11.30      11.44q  3 
  2 Myron Smith                  John Adams             11.80      11.59q  3 
  3 Joe Laudato                  Chardon                11.10      11.60q  2 
  4 Reggie Thomas                John Adams             10.94      11.70q  1 
  5 Jake Bitter                  Avon                   11.40      11.73q  3  11.727
  6 Adrain Smith                 Elyria                 11.99      11.74q  1  11.740
  7 Keon Nealy                   Elyria                 11.32      11.76q  4 
  8 Brett Bass                   Avon Lake              11.50      11.86q  2 
  9 Antonio Orr                  Avon                   11.60      11.90   4 
 10 Richie Norman                Brunswick              11.60      11.93   2 
 11 Dante Redwood                Midview                11.70      12.07   1 
 12 Ryan Bannan                  Chardon                11.50      12.11   1 
 13 Trevon Walker                Bellevue               11.70      12.14   3 
 14 Jack Creech                  Bay                    11.90      12.17   4 
 15 Ihsaan Tayeh                 Rocky River            11.70      12.21   3 
 16 Drew Bowman                  Midview                11.90      12.22   2 
 17 Lucas Ball                   Elyria Cath.           11.50      12.27   1 
 18 Joe Delistle                 North                  11.60      12.32   2 
 19 Robert Fleck                 Keystone               11.90      12.35   3 
 20 Ron Bolden                   North                  12.00      12.49   1 
 21 Nolan Kovach                 Avon Lake              11.80      12.56   4 
 22 Brian Cannon                 Rocky River            12.20      12.58   4 
 23 Brian Ross                   Lorain                 12.25      12.64   3 
 24 Chris Weasner                Bellevue               12.00      12.66   2 
 25 Henry Dyson                  Lorain                 12.25      12.73   4 
 26 Jason Hazlett                Bay                    12.40      13.25   3 
 27 Michael Thomas               Martin Luthe           12.30      13.30   1 
 -- Josh Pierce                  Elyria Cath.           11.40         FS   4 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 10.60  2001        G.Norman ,J. Biacofsky, Amherst: WIlloughby 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Keith Yohman                 Brunswick              11.44      11.42   10    11.413
  2 Reggie Thomas                John Adams             11.70      11.42    8    11.419
  3 Adrain Smith                 Elyria                 11.74      11.71    6   
  4 Joe Laudato                  Chardon                11.60      11.71    5   
  5 Myron Smith                  John Adams             11.59      11.80    4   
  6 Jake Bitter                  Avon                   11.73      11.86    3   
  7 Brett Bass                   Avon Lake              11.86      11.87    2   
Preliminaries
  7 Keon Nealy                   Elyria                 11.76             
  9 Antonio Orr                  Avon                   11.90             
 10 Richie Norman                Brunswick              11.93             
 11 Dante Redwood                Midview                12.07             
 12 Ryan Bannan                  Chardon                12.11             
 13 Trevon Walker                Bellevue               12.14             
 14 Jack Creech                  Bay                    12.17             
 15 Ihsaan Tayeh                 Rocky River            12.21             
 16 Drew Bowman                  Midview                12.22             
 17 Lucas Ball                   Elyria Cath.           12.27             
 18 Joe Delistle                 North                  12.32             
 19 Robert Fleck                 Keystone               12.35             
 20 Ron Bolden                   North                  12.49             
 21 Nolan Kovach                 Avon Lake              12.56             
 22 Brian Cannon                 Rocky River            12.58             
 23 Brian Ross                   Lorain                 12.64             
 24 Chris Weasner                Bellevue               12.66             
 25 Henry Dyson                  Lorain                 12.73             
 26 Jason Hazlett                Bay                    13.25             
 27 Michael Thomas               Martin Luthe           13.30             
 -- Josh Pierce                  Elyria Cath.             FS              
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 22.40  2001        John Biacofsky, Willoughby South            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Keith Yohman                 Brunswick              22.30      23.27q  2 
  2 Joe Laudato                  Chardon                23.00      23.61q  4 
  3 Nick Laudato                 Chardon                23.90      23.92q  2 
  4 Myron Smith                  John Adams             22.40      23.94q  3 
  5 Keon Nealy                   Elyria                 24.70      24.05q  1 
  6 Jake Bitter                  Avon                   23.50      24.08q  4 
  7 Reggie Thomas                John Adams             22.00      24.08q  1 
  8 Antonio Orr                  Avon                   23.90      24.26q  3 
  9 Josh Pierce                  Elyria Cath.           24.00      24.49   3 
 10 Kyle Norman                  Bellevue               23.90      24.74   4 
 11 Chase Reig                   Brunswick              24.30      24.75   4 
 12 Jack Creech                  Bay                    24.40      24.84   3 
 13 Dominic Capucini             Perkins                24.00      24.87   1 
 14 Ron Bolden                   North                  24.50      24.88   2 
 15 Joe Delistle                 North                  23.70      24.97   1 
 16 Bob Osborn                   Rocky River            23.90      24.97   4 
 17 Drew Bowman                  Midview                24.00      25.09   2 
 18 Wyatt Ohm                    Avon Lake              24.00      25.10   1 
 19 Adam Prechtl                 Midview                24.10      25.23   3 
 20 Adrain Smith                 Elyria                 25.90      25.43   3 
 21 Will McKinney                Elyria Cath.           25.00      25.53   4 
 22 Alex Haynes                  Bellevue               24.50      25.85   1 
 23 Will Summers                 Rocky River            26.10      26.21   2 
 24 Henry Dyson                  Lorain                            26.47   3 
 25 Brian Ross                   Lorain                            26.72   4 
 26 Alec White                   Bay                    25.50      26.75   4 
 27 Matt Peters                  Keystone               24.50      28.33   3 
 28 Manuel Norman                Martin Luthe           24.50      28.86   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 22.40  2001        John Biacofsky, Willoughby South            
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Keith Yohman                 Brunswick              23.27      23.14   10   
  2 Keon Nealy                   Elyria                 24.05      23.83    8   
  3 Joe Laudato                  Chardon                23.61      23.85    6   
  4 Nick Laudato                 Chardon                23.92      24.08    5   
  5 Jake Bitter                  Avon                   24.08      24.26    4   
  6 Antonio Orr                  Avon                   24.26      24.39    3   
  7 Myron Smith                  John Adams             23.94      24.50    2   
  8 Reggie Thomas                John Adams             24.08      26.11    1   
Preliminaries
  9 Josh Pierce                  Elyria Cath.           24.49             
 10 Kyle Norman                  Bellevue               24.74             
 11 Chase Reig                   Brunswick              24.75             
 12 Jack Creech                  Bay                    24.84             
 13 Dominic Capucini             Perkins                24.87             
 14 Ron Bolden                   North                  24.88             
 15 Joe Delistle                 North                  24.97             
 16 Bob Osborn                   Rocky River            24.97             
 17 Drew Bowman                  Midview                25.09             
 18 Wyatt Ohm                    Avon Lake              25.10             
 19 Adam Prechtl                 Midview                25.23             
 20 Adrain Smith                 Elyria                 25.43             
 21 Will McKinney                Elyria Cath.           25.53             
 22 Alex Haynes                  Bellevue               25.85             
 23 Will Summers                 Rocky River            26.21             
 24 Henry Dyson                  Lorain                 26.47             
 25 Brian Ross                   Lorain                 26.72             
 26 Alec White                   Bay                    26.75             
 27 Matt Peters                  Keystone               28.33             
 28 Manuel Norman                Martin Luthe           28.86             
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Timed Final
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 49.90  2001        Mike Inge, Elyria                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Zavier Brewer                John Adams             49.10      52.50   4  10   
  2 Devin Flowers                Elyria                 53.50      52.61   3   8   
  3 John DeMarco                 Avon                   52.90      52.68   4   6   
  4 Mike Hydzik                  Brunswick              52.30      53.24   4   5   
  5 Max Seipel                   Avon Lake              53.50      53.51   4   4   
  6 David Elwer                  Elyria Cath.           54.00      53.59   3   3   
  7 Nathan Krebs                 Chardon                52.40      53.99   4   2   
  8 Tlyer Laffin                 Brunswick              53.50      54.21   3   1   
  9 Elijh Radosevich             Midview                56.00      54.86   2 
 10 Brandon Grieve               Keystone               53.50      54.88   4 
 11 Paul Yeager                  Avon                   54.30      55.13   3 
 12 Shawn Jackson-Evans          Elyria                 54.15      55.20   3 
 13 James Hickey                 Bellevue               55.00      55.41   2 
 14 Aubrey Jordan                Chardon                53.60      55.58   3 
 15 Jacob Moore                  Elyria Cath.         1:00.00      55.76   1 
 16 Maxx Tamburrino              Perkins                56.00      56.52   2 
 17 Dip Patel                    North                  56.50      57.11   2 
 18 Clay Sherwood                North                  56.00      57.37   2 
 19 Matt Bruno                   Bay                    55.00      57.68   2 
 20 Chuck Werner                 Bellevue               57.00      57.75   2 
 21 Jon Spirnak                  Avon Lake              53.50      58.39   3 
 22 Jared Sparks                 Rocky River            57.60      59.39   1 
 23 Joshua Jones                 John Adams             50.80      59.65   4 
 24 Tyler Campbell               Bay                    59.00      59.72   1 
 25 Dan Oberer                   Perkins                57.50      59.94   2 
 26 Austin Cioce                 Rocky River            59.00    1:02.54   1 
 27 Steven Elder                 Keystone               59.00    1:05.03   1 
 28 Jalil Ross                   Lorain               1:05.14    1:06.78   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 1:59.20  2000        Tim Guenther, Avon Lake                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tyler Menear                 Brunswick            2:04.00    2:01.55   10   
  2 Francesco Maiorca            Avon Lake            2:04.00    2:02.58    8    2:02.571
  3 Anthony Car                  North                2:00.00    2:02.58    6    2:02.575
  4 Austin Olshavsky             Brunswick            2:04.00    2:04.78    5   
  5 Cody Priebe                  Perkins              2:06.00    2:06.16    4   
  6 Trevor Norris                Avon Lake            2:06.00    2:06.70    3   
  7 Ty Kawalec                   Chardon              2:04.00    2:07.47    2   
  8 Chad Holl                    Chardon              2:09.00    2:07.57    1   
  9 Josh Lumbus                  John Adams           2:12.30    2:07.93  
 10 Zach Siefker                 Midview              2:10.00    2:08.06  
 11 Cory Pfanner                 Perkins              2:07.00    2:10.37  
 12 Griffin Thompson             Bay                  2:15.00    2:13.89  
 13 Brandon Tobin                Bellevue             2:17.00    2:14.62  
 14 Collin Callahan              Midview              2:15.00    2:14.82  
 15 Gabe Valencia                Rocky River          2:19.70    2:16.11  
 16 Matt Bastock                 Keystone             2:20.00    2:17.05  
 17 Chris Brajdic                Bay                  2:15.00    2:18.28  
 18 Evan Sergent                 North                2:15.00    2:18.32  
 19 Joe Dempsey                  Elyria Cath.         2:35.00    2:18.72  
 20 Blake Williams               Rocky River          2:15.00    2:19.63  
 21 Anthony Lawrence             Elyria                          2:21.27  
 22 Nick Kearney                 Avon                            2:22.61  
 23 Alex Drummond                Bellevue             2:17.00    2:26.89  
 24 Nick Ferancy                 Elyria                          2:28.56  
 25 Warren Miller                Keystone             2:20.00    2:32.42  
 26 Pete Velazquez               Elyria Cath.         2:40.00    2:41.11  
 27 Byron Blake                  Martin Luthe         2:45.00    2:48.89  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 4:31.20  2000        Eric Hammond, Elyria                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Trevor Norris                Avon Lake            4:32.00    4:34.20   10   
  2 Anthony Car                  North                4:40.00    4:40.61    8   
  3 Austin Fasciana              Avon                 4:45.00    4:43.37    6   
  4 Nathan Geiss                 Brunswick            4:40.00    4:45.79    5   
  5 James Fell                   Bay                  5:10.00    4:46.98    4   
  6 Chris Johnson                Perkins              4:50.00    4:47.06    3   
  7 Brandon Green                North                4:55.00    4:47.61    2   
  8 Dylan Farmbrough             Bellevue             4:46.00    4:48.66    1   
  9 Devin Arora                  Avon Lake            4:56.00    4:49.57  
 10 Steven Shaker                Chardon              4:43.00    4:50.54  
 11 Sean Kane                    Avon                 4:55.00    4:51.34  
 12 Steven Zombory               Chardon              4:43.00    4:51.52  
 13 Bill Minshall                Perkins              4:47.00    4:56.95  
 14 Joe Napoli                   Brunswick            4:50.00    4:58.11  
 15 Blake Williams               Rocky River                     5:02.87  
 16 Matt Orr                     Bay                  5:15.00    5:04.13  
 17 Matt Bastock                 Keystone             6:00.00    5:06.51  
 18 James Hawks                  Elyria                          5:10.36  
 19 Andrew Beier                 Bellevue             4:59.00    5:10.66  
 20 Ethan Heald                  Rocky River          5:16.10    5:11.16  
 21 Kevin McCaffrey              Elyria Cath.         5:45.00    5:25.31  
 22 Blake Benyard                Lorain               6:00.00    5:35.45  
 23 Kevin Tallanno               Elyria                          5:37.80  
 24 Warren Miller                Keystone             6:00.00    5:46.50  
 25 Jacob Linkous                Elyria Cath.         5:50.00    5:51.61  
 26 Ben Pavell                   Midview              5:58.40    5:53.82  
 27 Gene Kelly                   Midview              6:15.00    5:56.65  
 28 Josh Hendershot              Lorain               6:00.00    5:58.07  
 29 Tyshawn Scott                John Adams           5:25.10    6:09.56  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 9:44.78  3/27/2011   Dan Kuhman, Elyria Catholic               
 Av Lake Rec: A 9:47.11  3/27/2010   Tommy Eldridge, Rocky River               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nick Elswick                 Chardon              9:36.00    9:48.16   10   
  2 Francesco Maiorca            Avon Lake           10:10.00    9:53.18    8   
  3 Austin Olshavsky             Brunswick           10:20.00   10:02.83    6   
  4 Michael Decker               Perkins             10:15.00   10:06.60    5   
  5 Bill Minshall                Perkins             10:10.00   10:10.05    4   
  6 Blake Pecoraro               Avon                10:15.00   10:10.52    3   
  7 Jacob Krebs                  Chardon             10:23.00   10:15.98    2   
  8 Brian Fox                    Keystone            12:20.00   10:31.56    1   
  9 Dan Maher                    Brunswick           10:40.00   10:40.60  
 10 Justin Reynolds              Rocky River         11:10.00   10:40.86  
 11 James Hawks                  Elyria                         10:44.50  
 12 Tom Parsons                  Avon Lake           10:30.00   10:47.43  
 13 Andrew Beier                 Bellevue            11:04.00   10:50.67  
 14 Dan Car                      North               11:00.00   10:57.93  
 15 Aric Diamond                 Bay                 11:35.00   11:07.94  
 16 Ben Pavell                   Midview             13:30.00   11:13.16  
 17 Alex Shermak                 Avon                10:50.00   11:15.43  
 18 Eric Straubhaar              North               11:10.00   11:27.11  
 19 John Yannie                  Rocky River         12:07.00   11:39.26  
 20 Isaaic Mertic                Bay                 12:00.00   11:55.97  
 21 Ben Amato                    Elyria Cath.                   11:58.37  
 22 Ryan Cassity                 Elyria                         12:19.75  
 23 Zach Miller                  Bellevue                       12:33.75  
 24 Teddy Patouhas               Keystone                       14:40.04  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 14.70  1999        Eddie Daniels,Greg Keyes, Southview: Bellevu
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Matt Rowland                 Bellevue               15.60      15.83q  2 
  2 David Winkel                 Avon Lake              15.50      15.94q  1 
  3 Anton Vrebac                 North                  16.40      16.79q  2 
  4 Brentten Wiley               Avon                   16.30      16.79q  3 
  5 Tyler Lenchak                Avon                   16.60      17.11q  2 
  6 Seth Agee                    Bellevue               16.50      17.38q  1 
  7 Grant Zahn                   Brunswick              17.20      17.62q  1 
  8 Pat Wynne                    Midview                16.60      17.63q  3 
  9 Troy Spore                   Perkins                17.00      18.32   3 
 10 Daniel Pritchard             Rocky River            18.70      18.33   1 
 11 Andrew Barron                Brunswick              17.20      18.68   3 
 12 Jacob Axten                  North                  18.00      18.92   3 
 13 Adam Nickels                 Rocky River            17.30      19.52   2 
 14 Shakel Artis                 John Adams             16.50      20.63   1 
 15 Nick Hinkle                  Keystone               20.10      22.53   3 
 16 Kai Hannum                   Bay                    21.00      23.27   3 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 14.70  1999        Eddie Daniels,Greg Keyes, Southview: Bellevu
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Matt Rowland                 Bellevue               15.83      15.54   10   
  2 David Winkel                 Avon Lake              15.94      16.18    8   
  3 Brentten Wiley               Avon                   16.79      16.24    6   
  4 Anton Vrebac                 North                  16.79      16.67    5   
  5 Tyler Lenchak                Avon                   17.11      16.71    4   
  6 Seth Agee                    Bellevue               17.38      17.14    3   
  7 Grant Zahn                   Brunswick              17.62      17.15    2   
  8 Pat Wynne                    Midview                17.63      17.69    1   
Preliminaries
  9 Troy Spore                   Perkins                18.32             
 10 Daniel Pritchard             Rocky River            18.33             
 11 Andrew Barron                Brunswick              18.68             
 12 Jacob Axten                  North                  18.92             
 13 Adam Nickels                 Rocky River            19.52             
 14 Shakel Artis                 John Adams             20.63             
 15 Nick Hinkle                  Keystone               22.53             
 16 Kai Hannum                   Bay                    23.27             
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Timed Final
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 39.60  1999        Jevan Willis, Southview                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bill Fial                    Perkins                40.40      40.27   4  10   
  2 David Winkel                 Avon Lake              48.50      41.59   3   8   
  3 Mike Sieger                  Bellevue               43.50      42.50   4   6   
  4 Brentten Wiley               Avon                   41.50      43.45   4   5   
  5 Carlos Sanchez               Lorain                 44.16      44.19   4   4   
  6 Andrew Barron                Brunswick              43.50      44.29   4   3   
  7 Anton Vrebac                 North                  45.20      44.46   3   2   
  8 Tyler Lenchak                Avon                   44.70      44.76   3   1   
  9 Kyle Norman                  Bellevue               44.00      44.87   4 
 10 Daniel Pritchard             Rocky River            44.80      46.04   3 
 11 David King                   Avon Lake              48.50      46.80   2 
 12 Adam Nickels                 Rocky River            47.90      47.67   3 
 13 Kyle Denihan                 North                  47.00      47.86   3 
 14 Kevin Riley                  Elyria                            47.96   1 
 15 Tyler Decuzzi                Brunswick              44.30      48.46   4 
 16 Shakel Artis                 John Adams                        48.71   1 
 17 Pat Wynne                    Midview                47.90      48.80   3 
 18 Kenyon Tomlinson             John Adams                        51.66   2 
 19 Kai Hannum                   Bay                    51.00      54.10   2 
 20 Nick Hinkle                  Keystone                          56.25   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 44.05  4/4/2009    Brunswick, Brunswick                        
                       C Moody, J Kaderbek, T Jindra, L Pace             
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 John Adams                                          43.10      45.76   2  10   
     1) Ronnie Turner                   2) Reggie Thomas                  
     3) Myron Smith                     4) Zavier Brewer                  
  2 Brunswick                                           44.80      45.89   2   8   
     1) Justin Boey                     2) Scott Suren                    
     3) Richie Norman                   4) Keith Yohman                   
  3 Bellevue                                            45.70      46.27   2   6   
     1) Travis Brake                    2) Dylan Fultz                    
     3) Jalen Santoro                   4) Trevon Walker                  
  4 Avon                                                45.80      46.66   2   5   
     1) Brentten Wiley                  2) Nick Telidis                   
     3) Logan Juhl                      4) Antonio Orr                    
  5 Midview                                             46.10      47.13   2   4   
     1) Dante Redwood                   2) Drew Bowman                    
     3) Brendan Costa                   4) Travis Catrett                 
  6 Avon Lake                                           47.00      47.22   1   3   
     1) Wyatt Ohm                       2) Nolan Kovach                   
     3) Michael Curtis                  4) Brett Bass                     
  7 Rocky River                                         46.50      47.77   1   2   
     1) Martin Finnegan                 2) Adam Nickels                   
     3) Ihsaan Tayeh                    4) Bob Osborn                     
  8 Elyria Cath.                                        44.00      48.04   2   1   
     1) Lucas Ball                      2) Josh Pierce                    
     3) Will McKinney                   4) Jeff Ross                      
  9 Chardon                                             47.50      48.80   1 
     1) Riley Thomson                   2) Ray Recchia                    
     3) Nik Ready                       4) Austin Arnold                  
 10 Bay                                                 48.00      49.04   1 
     1) Zack Baumgard                   2) Alec White                     
     3) Jason Hazlett                   4) Jack Creech                    
 11 Keystone                                            47.50      49.39   1 
     1) Brandon Grieve                  2) Steven Elder                   
     3) Preston Sturgill                4) Robert Fleck                   
 12 Martin Luther King Jr.                              46.30      58.63   1 
     1) Michael Thomas                  2) Darren Buchanan                
     3) Jacob Hayman                    4) Manuel Norman                  
 -- North                                               46.50         DQ   1 
     1) Ron Bolden                      2) Anton Vrebac                   
     3) Chad Dixon                      4) Joe Delistle                   
 -- Elyria                                              47.53         DQ   1 
     1) Shawn Jackson-Evans             2) Keon Nealy                     
     3) Adrain Smith                    4) Devin Flowers                  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 1:32.30  2004        , Avon Lake                        
                         Schroeder, Clifford, Doyle, Stross                
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Elyria                                            1:34.00    1:32.72   2  10   
     1) Shawn Jackson-Evans             2) Keon Nealy                     
     3) Adrain Smith                    4) Devin Flowers                  
  2 Chardon                                           1:33.50    1:34.77   2   8   
     1) Nick Laudato                    2) Grant Mlack                    
     3) Nathan Krebs                    4) Joe Laudato                    
  3 Avon                                              1:35.60    1:35.59   2   6   
     1) Jake Bitter                     2) Logan Juhl                     
     3) Nick Telidis                    4) John DeMarco                   
  4 John Adams                                        1:30.80    1:35.66   2   5   
     1) Ronnie Turner                   2) Myron Smith                    
     3) Julian Hundley                  4) Zavier Brewer                  
  5 Bellevue                                          1:34.70    1:36.43   2   4   
     1) Jalen Santoro                   2) Kenyon Missler                 
     3) Dylan Fultz                     4) Matt Rowland                   
  6 Brunswick                                         1:36.00    1:36.82   2   3   
     1) Justin Boey                     2) Tlyer Laffin                   
     3) Tyler Decuzzi                   4) Chase Reig                     
  7 North                                             1:42.00    1:39.23   1   2   
     1) Ron Bolden                      2) Anton Vrebac                   
     3) Clay Sherwood                   4) Kyle Denihan                   
  8 Avon Lake                                         1:38.00    1:39.75   1   1   
     1) Wyatt Ohm                       2) Nolan Kovach                   
     3) Michael Curtis                  4) Brett Bass                     
  9 Lorain                                            1:40.81    1:40.69   1 
     1) Henry Dyson                     2) Shaquille Hildreth             
     3) Session Buchanan                4) Brian Ross                     
 10 Elyria Cath.                                      1:40.00    1:40.76   1 
     1) Jeff Ross                       2) Will McKinney                  
     3) Jacob Moore                     4) Will Washington                
 11 Bay                                               1:41.00    1:41.89   1 
     1) Zack Baumgard                   2) Tyler Campbell                 
     3) Matt Bruno                      4) Jack Creech                    
 12 Midview                                           1:36.20    1:42.16   2 
     1) Dante Redwood                   2) Brendan Costa                  
     3) Travis Catrett                  4) Adam Prechtl                   
 13 Rocky River                                       1:40.50    1:43.44   1 
     1) Martin Finnegan                 2) Brian Cannon                   
     3) Ihsaan Tayeh                    4) Bob Osborn                     
 14 Keystone                                                     1:46.45   1 
     1) Brandon Grieve                  2) Preston Sturgill               
     3) Adam Hopkins                    4) Matt Peters                    
 15 Martin Luther King Jr.                            1:40.40    1:47.17   1 
     1) Michael Thomas                  2) Javon Scott                    
     3) Jacob Hayman                    4) Shodale Gordan                 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 3:24.00  2000        , Elyria Catholic                         
                         Patton, Brown, Mack, Robinson                     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Perkins                                           3:34.00    3:35.98   2  10   
     1) Austin Sparks                   2) Dominic Capucini               
     3) Cory Pfanner                    4) Bill Fial                      
  2 Avon                                              3:34.00    3:38.60   2   8   
     1) Nick Telidis                    2) Paul Yeager                    
     3) Brentten Wiley                  4) John DeMarco                   
  3 Chardon                                           3:33.00    3:38.66   2   6   
     1) Nathan Krebs                    2) Aubrey Jordan                  
     3) Ryan Bannan                     4) Ty Kawalec                     
  4 Brunswick                                         3:35.00    3:39.54   2   5   
     1) Tlyer Laffin                    2) Chase Reig                     
     3) Matt Schoolcraft                4) Tyler Decuzzi                  
  5 Avon Lake                                         3:40.00    3:40.83   2   4   
     1) Max Seipel                      2) David Winkel                   
     3) Nick Nix                        4) Francesco Maiorca              
  6 Midview                                           3:44.20    3:43.28   1   3   
     1) Elijh Radosevich                2) Collin Callahan                
     3) Adam Prechtl                    4) Brendan Costa                  
  7 North                                             3:38.00    3:43.46   2   2   
     1) Joe Delistle                    2) Anthony Car                    
     3) Kyle Denihan                    4) Taylor Hope                    
  8 Lorain                                                       3:54.94   1   1   
  9 Bellevue                                          3:49.00    3:55.92   1 
     1) James Hickey                    2) Zach Miller                    
     3) Brandon Tobin                   4) Chuck Werner                   
 10 John Adams                                        3:29.50    3:57.01   2 
     1) Shakel Artis                    2) Josh Lumbus                    
     3) Julian Hundley                  4) Zavier Brewer                  
 11 Bay                                               3:41.00    3:57.30   2 
     1) Griffin Thompson                2) Chris McArn                    
     3) Ben Nortz                       4) Zack Baumgard                  
 12 Rocky River                                       3:55.80    4:07.59   1 
     1) Daniel Pritchard                2) Austin Cioce                   
     3) Will Summers                    4) Jared Sparks                   
 13 Keystone                                          3:55.00    4:09.38   1 
     1) Brandon Grieve                  2) Steven Elder                   
     3) Jacob Mezera                    4) Matt Bastock                   
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 8:16.40  2003        Elyria, Elyria                            
                         Thomas, Brown, Young, Armstrong                   
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chardon                                           8:20.00    8:31.60   10   
     1) Aubrey Jordan                   2) Steven Shaker                  
     3) Josh Sopchak                    4) Ty Kawalec                     
  2 Perkins                                           8:25.00    8:33.25    8   
     1) Michael Decker                  2) Chris Johnson                  
     3) Cory Pfanner                    4) Cody Priebe                    
  3 Brunswick                                         8:30.00    8:43.43    6   
     1) Tyler Menear                    2) Mike Hydzik                    
     3) Jacob Mehalik                   4) Matt Schoolcraft               
  4 Avon                                              8:50.00    8:47.64    5   
     1) Austin Fasciana                 2) Nick Telidis                   
     3) Corey Hermann                   4) Sean Kane                      
  5 Avon Lake                                         8:42.00    8:50.75    4   
     1) Mike Callesen                   2) Nick Nix                       
     3) Jared Shelar                    4) Connor Musial                  
  6 Bay                                               8:50.00    8:58.31    3   
     1) Chris Brajdic                   2) Matt Orr                       
     3) Griffin Thompson                4) James Fell                     
  7 North                                             8:45.00    9:05.46    2   
     1) Taylor Hope                     2) Evan Sergent                   
     3) Jack Petrecca                   4) Brandon Green                  
  8 Bellevue                                          9:00.00    9:15.51    1   
     1) Alex Drummond                   2) James Hickey                   
     3) Dylan Farmbrough                4) Brandon Tobin                  
  9 John Adams                                        8:45.50    9:34.01  
     1) Josh Lumbus                     2) Julian Hundley                 
     3) Juwati Jackson                  4) Joshua Jones                   
 10 Elyria                                                       9:36.58  
     1) Ryan Cassity                    2) Nick Ferancy                   
     3) Kevin Tallanno                  4) James Hawks                    
 11 Elyria Cath.                                     11:10.00    9:51.95  
     1) Joe Dempsey                     2) Jacob Amato                    
     3) Taylor Millar                   4) Ben Davis                      
 12 Lorain                                            9:50.46   10:20.76  
     1) Justin Henline                  2) Blake Benyard                  
     3) Jeremiah Overton                4) Jalil Ross                     
 13 Keystone                                                    10:35.65  
     1) Damon Buchanon                  2) Brian Fox                      
     3) Curtis Bowles                   4) Warren Miller                  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A  6-04  2006        J.Clifford T. Stross, Avon Lake             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jeffery Ondo                 Midview              6-00.00    6-02.00   10   
  2 Jason Swords                 Brunswick            6-03.00    6-00.00    8   
  3 Ryan Badowski                Brunswick            6-00.00    6-00.00    6   
  4 Jordan Lawrence              Avon                 5-08.00    5-10.00    4.50
  4 Jimmy Hessel                 Avon Lake            5-06.00    5-10.00    4.50
  6 Scott Rapps                  Bay                  6-00.00    5-10.00    3   
  7 Connor Menke                 Midview              5-10.00    5-08.00    2   
  8 Chase Green                  Perkins              5-10.00    5-08.00    1   
  9 Session Buchanan             Lorain               5-10.00    5-06.00  
 10 Zach Camloh                  North                5-03.00    5-03.00  
 10 Mickey Steiner               Avon Lake            5-06.00    5-03.00  
 10 Mike Sieger                  Bellevue             5-06.00    5-03.00  
 10 Cameron Crum                 Perkins              5-10.00    5-03.00  
 10 Jared Sparks                 Rocky River          5-04.00    5-03.00  
 15 Kirk Neville                 Rocky River          5-00.00    5-00.00  
 15 Nik Ready                    Chardon              5-04.00    5-00.00  
 15 Trevon Walker                Bellevue             5-04.00    5-00.00  
 15 Jacob Mezera                 Keystone             5-00.00    5-00.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 15-00  2001        Dominic Pelletteri, Amherst                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lucas Ball                   Elyria Cath.        14-00.00   14-06.00   10   
  2 Matt Rowland                 Bellevue            16-00.00   14-00.00    8   
  3 Isiah Cremean                Perkins             13-03.00   13-00.00    5   
  3 Conrad Doehne                Midview             13-00.00   13-00.00    5   
  3 Marek Mutch                  Bay                 14-00.00   13-00.00    5   
  6 Sam Bitter                   Avon                12-06.00   11-06.00    3   
  7 Ryan Bannan                  Chardon             10-00.00   11-06.00    2   
  8 Wil Hobson                   Rocky River         10-06.00   11-06.00    1   
  9 Tyler Smith                  Avon Lake           11-06.00   10-06.00  
  9 Mitch Tomlin                 Avon                10-06.00   10-06.00  
 11 Ben Gawen                    Keystone             9-06.00    9-00.00  
 11 Nick Cruz                    Avon Lake           11-00.00    9-00.00  
 11 Joe McFadian                 Midview              9-00.00    9-00.00  
 14 Greg Hoberney                North               10-00.00    8-00.00  
 14 Nathan Krebs                 Chardon              9-00.00    8-00.00  
 14 Collin Lester                Elyria Cath.        10-00.00    8-00.00  
 17 Chris McArn                  Bay                 10-00.00    1-00.00  
 17 Adam Smith                   Rocky River         10-00.00    1-00.00  
 17 Nick Yokoyama                North               10-00.00    1-00.00  
 17 Connor Trent                 Perkins             12-00.00    1-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 21-11.50  2004        Cadeau Kelley, John Marshall             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Keith Yohman                 Brunswick           20-06.00   20-05.00   10   
  2 Joe Laudato                  Chardon             21-08.00   20-03.75    8   
  3 Dale Irby                    Perkins             18-00.00   20-02.75    6   
  4 Mickey Steiner               Avon Lake           18-00.00   19-11.00    5   
  5 Kenyon Missler               Bellevue            18-11.00   19-02.50    4   
  6 Devin Flowers                Elyria              20-07.00   19-01.75    3   
  7 Jalen Santoro                Bellevue            19-09.00   19-01.25    2   
  8 Cameron Burrows              Perkins             17-07.50   18-07.50    1   
  9 Nick Laudato                 Chardon             19-05.00   18-04.75  
 10 Allen Chan                   Rocky River         17-06.00   17-09.75  
 10 Scott Suren                  Brunswick           19-00.00   17-09.75  
 12 Robert Fleck                 Keystone            18-06.00   17-04.00  
 13 Andrew Foye                  Avon                16-06.00   17-03.25  
 14 Pat Wynne                    Midview             17-00.00   16-11.50  
 15 Zack Baumgard                Bay                 18-00.00   16-11.25  
 16 Nolan Kovach                 Avon Lake           17-00.00   16-10.25  
 17 Tony Calhoun                 Martin Luthe        22-00.00   16-06.50  
 18 Jared Sparks                 Rocky River         16-04.00   16-02.25  
 19 Tyler Campbell               Bay                 17-06.00   16-01.00  
 19 Tylar Ladovich               North               16-00.00   16-01.00  
 21 Josh Lumbus                  John Adams          18-03.00   15-05.00  
 21 Preston Sturgill             Keystone            16-08.00   15-05.00  
 23 Zach Camloh                  North               17-06.00   15-01.50  
 24 Alex Taylor                  Midview             12-00.00   14-11.00  
 25 Donte Waters                 John Adams          17-05.00   14-04.25  
 26 Mike Healey                  Avon                15-04.00   13-03.25  
 27 Jeff Ross                    Elyria Cath.        17-00.00   13-01.00  
 28 Byron Blake                  Martin Luthe        19-08.00   13-00.50  
 29 Mike Simmons                 Elyria Cath.        17-00.00   10-11.75  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 64-06  2002        Mike D'Andrea, Avon Lake                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jake Young                   Avon Lake           53-08.00   53-08.50   10   
  2 T.K. Burk                    Avon Lake           52-08.00   52-07.00    8   
  3 Michael Ebert                Perkins             49-10.00   50-01.50    6   
  4 Aaron Mawhirter              Perkins             51-00.00   49-06.75    5   
  5 Zach Province                North               42-00.00   45-08.50    4   
  6 Dan Preston                  North               46-00.00   44-06.00    3   
  7 Kevin Perciak                Brunswick           44-00.00   44-01.25    2   
  8 Zachery Robinson             Elyria              41-00.00   42-09.25    1   
  9 Deshonte Davis               Lorain              45-00.00   42-03.50  
 10 Curt Stegman                 Bellevue            41-00.00   41-01.25  
 11 Andrew Bunting               Brunswick           44-00.00   40-09.50  
 12 Aaron Osborne                Midview             40-00.00   40-08.25  
 13 Spencer George               Elyria Cath.        40-00.00   38-03.25  
 14 Paul Strum                   Avon                36-06.00   37-07.50  
 15 Travis Ritt                  Chardon             39-06.00   37-04.25  
 16 Jakob Mangus                 Elyria              38-00.00   36-07.50  
 17 Jon Hinson                   Rocky River         34-09.00   35-11.00  
 18 Anthony Brinkman             Chardon             34-00.00   35-09.00  
 19 Zac Berry                    Elyria Cath.        38-00.00   35-07.50  
 20 Peter Sullivan               Bay                 35-10.00   35-06.25  
 21 CJ Rastetter                 Keystone            36-00.00   35-05.75  
 22 Tyler Nicola                 Keystone                       35-03.25  
 23 Caleb Kershner               Rocky River         33-01.00   34-06.75  
 24 Brandon Johnson              John Adams          42-08.00   33-05.25  
 25 Donte Waters                 John Adams          41-02.00   32-08.25  
 26 Andrew Etzler                Midview             34-00.00   32-02.75  
 27 Jeffrey Roeser               Bellevue            35-00.00   31-03.50  
 28 Paul Yeager                  Avon                           30-10.00  
 29 Luke LaBuda                  Bay                 30-00.00   30-02.75  
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Av Lake Rec: A 182-08  4/5/2008    Drew Ebersole, Midview                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Max Seipel                   Avon Lake             145-05     158-10   10   
  2 Michael Ebert                Perkins               149-00     147-07    8   
  3 Jake Young                   Avon Lake             149-10     141-05    6   
  4 Aaron Mawhirter              Perkins               157-00     140-03    5   
  5 Zach Province                North                 150-00     138-00    4   
  6 Andrew Bunting               Brunswick             140-00     131-06    3   
  7 Connor Fish                  North                 125-00     126-02    2   
  8 Corbin Chixmadia             Keystone              120-00     122-08    1   
  9 Nate Hunter                  Brunswick             113-00     116-10  
 10 Paul Strum                   Avon                  105-00     116-00  
 11 Aaron Osborne                Midview               115-00     113-02  
 12 Jon Hinson                   Rocky River           122-04     109-02  
 13 Kyle Fox                     Bellevue              105-00     108-11  
 14 Winston Hupp                 Bellevue              118-00     108-09  
 15 Tyler Nicola                 Keystone              103-00     104-10  
 16 Zach Siefker                 Midview               106-00     104-00  
 17 Blake Vankeuren              Elyria                100-00      97-05  
 18 Deshonte Davis               Lorain                130-00      96-06  
 19 Peter Sullivan               Bay                    84-00      93-11  
 20 Anthony Brinkman             Chardon                95-00      92-06  
 21 Travis Ritt                  Chardon               105-00      85-09  
 22 Enea Shelgu                  Rocky River            87-10      84-04  
 23 Theon Nelson                 Elyria                 82-00      83-02  
 24 Zack Sudnick                 Elyria Cath.           72-00      81-01  
 25 Luke LaBuda                  Bay                    78-00      80-11  
 26 Ben Nagel                    Avon                              78-08  
 27 Kyle Bopp                    Elyria Cath.           72-00      66-09  
 -- Chris Maxwell                Avon                                 ND  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Brunswick                  113        2) Rocky River               104.12
    3) Avon Lake                   67        4) Bay                        61   
    5) Chardon                     51        6) Beaumont                   41   
    7) Lorain                      38        8) Keystone                   35.25
    8) Avon                        35.25    10) North                      35   
   11) Elyria                      23       12) Elyria Cath.               22   
   13) Perkins                     20.25    14) Midview                     6.12
   15) Martin Luther King Jr.       4                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Brunswick                  108        2) Avon Lake                 106.50
    3) Perkins                     81        4) Avon                       72.50
    5) Chardon                     67        6) Bellevue                   45   
    7) North                       42        8) John Adams                 40   
    9) Elyria                      36       10) Midview                    25   
   11) Bay                         15       12) Elyria Cath.               14   
   13) Lorain                       5       14) Rocky River                 3   
   15) Keystone                     2

Warriors split pair of extra-inning thrillers

Pitching staff shines brightly in both games as Stuffel, Marsinek, Brown, and Freshman Feltner allow a single earned run in 17 innings pitched

Game 1

Warriors fall in 9 innings in hard-luck loss

Stuffel outstanding on mound while Frye and Leonatti collect multi-hit days

TOLEDO, March 31: The Walsh Jesuit Baseball team surrendered two unearned runs to lose their first game of the year to Toledo Central Catholic, 2-1 in nine innings on Saturday in the first of two extra inning thrillers. The Warriors stayed in the game by virtue of a pitching staff that allowed only a combined three hits. Leading the way was Junior RHP Bennet Stuffel, while Senior Eastern Michigan recruit Michael Marsinek and Junior C/RHP Cassidy Brown also pitched well. Hitting well for WJ was senior Slippery Rock recruit Graeme Frye with two hits, and fellow senior Ohio Northern recruit Zack Leonatti also with a pair of hits of his own. Also hitting well for the Warriors was junior Cassidy Brown, senior Ohio Wesleyan recruit Drew Miletti, and sophomore OF Gino Sassano.

Game 2

Freshman Feltner outstanding while Marsinek and Brown shut door

Nemer, Mockbee, Leonatti & Frye contribute key offense

In Game two of the double header, the Warrior pitching staff was again on shining display. Leading the way was talented freshman RHP Ryan Feltner, who allowed one hit in 5-1/3 innings pitched, striking out six. Senior Eastern Michigan recruit LHP Michael Marsinek and Junior closer Cassidy Brown again came on in relief, but in the second half of the twin bill the offense provided the staff with the run support to earn the win and the save respectively for Marsinek (2-0) and Brown (2nd save of the year). Senior Slippery Rock recruit Graeme Frye Junior Cassidy Brown, and Senior Ohio Northern recruit Zack Leonatti helped tie the game in the 6th, while Senior Rollins College recruit Anthony Nemer and Junior Joe Mockbee gave the Maroon & Gold the final two run cushion in the 8th.

With the split, the Warriors improve to 3-1 on the year.


Storm Golfers Compete At The Jewell


PAINESVILLE, OHIO – The Lake Erie College men's golf team kicked off its Spring competition Saturday and Sunday at the two-day The Jewell tournament hosted by Northern Kentucky University in Georgetown, Ky. 

The Storm shot 319 as a team on day one at the par-72 Cherry Blossom Golf Club.  They posted a 326 in the final round for a two-day score of 645. The University of Indianapolis and Northern Kentucky University shared the top spot at the event while Lake Erie placed 25th of 25 teams.

Junior Mike Guarino (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor) was the Storm's top competitor with rounds of 74-76-150 good for tied for 35th place.  Senior Frank Whites III (Wickliffe, Ohio/Wickliffe) placed 95th with consistent rounds of 80-78-158 while senior Mike Hennessey (Chardon, Ohio/Chardon) started strong on day one but faltered on day two with a score of 78-89-167.  Junior Troy Hunter (Aurora, Ohio/Crestwood) and sophomore Troy Walters (Middlefield, Ohio/Cardinal) rounded out the Lake Erie effort with scores of 87-83-170 and 87-89-176 respectively. 

Lake Erie returns to action next weekend at the third and final NCAA Regional of the year at the Purgatory Golf Club in Noblesville, Ind.


Reich named assistant to the AD


ALLIANCE, Ohio -- Lenny Reich has been named assistant to the athletic director for communications and marketing at the University of Mount Union.

Reich has spent four years at Mount Union as sports information director and will continue to oversee all media relations, publications, marketing and public relations duties for the University's 23 NCAA Division III athletic teams while also assisting athletic director Larry Kehres with a variety of administrative tasks within the office of athletics.

Since coming to Mount Union, Reich has expanded the reach of the Purple Raiders by brokering a television broadcast package with regional cable network – SportsTime Ohio, moving into social media with some of the most followed Twitter, Facebook and YouTube sites in NCAA Division III, added an expansive offering of online broadcasts and live statistics while overseeing and spearheading a total redesign of Mount Union’s athletic website.

Reich with his family


His work has earned the respect of his peers as he is currently the vice president of the Ohio Athletic Conference SID Task Force and also is serving a two-year term as a regional representative on the national board of D3SIDA (Division III Sports Information Directors Association).

He also lends his talents to broadcasting and covering numerous high school and college events in Northeast Ohio as he does part-time radio work for AM 1310 WDPN in Alliance and has been a high school football correspondent for the Warren Tribune-Chronicle in Warren, Ohio.

In his 15th year in the profession, Reich is no stranger to Mount Union or the OAC as he served as the sports information director at fellow conference member Capital University in Columbus, Ohio for eight years. There he managed all facets of sports information for the Crusaders' 18 teams.

Reich's career in sports began as an undergraduate at Georgia Southern University, where he was the equipment manager for the Eagle baseball team, along with being a sports official and supervisor in the campus recreation and intramural sports office. While a student he also worked at the 1996 Olympic games in Atlanta, Georgia, as a member of the logistics crew for beach volleyball.

After graduating with a degree in sports management in 1997, the Erie, Pa. native spent the next year and a half as an intern in the athletic department at Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, sports information director and intramural sports director at Centenary College in Hackettstown, New Jersey and assistant information director for the Gulf South Conference in Birmingham, Alabama.

In 1998, Reich took his first job in the Buckeye state as the sports information director at Defiance College in Defiance, Ohio. While at Defiance he also called high school and college basketball games on the radio. He next served as the sports information director at Marian College in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. While at Marian, Reich also arranged all of the travel needs of the athletic department, ran the school's website and was public relations director for the Midwest College Hockey Association.

An active member of CoSIDA, he has served on both the Technology and Academic All-American committees, published articles in the CoSIDA Digest and has been a moderator and presenter at past CoSIDA conventions.

Reich is married and he and his wife Helen have a daughter, Caroline Joy.

TRANSACTION

Mount Union -- Lenny Reich named assistant to the athletic director for communications and marketing


Oberlin sweeps four from Hiram


Oberlin, Ohio – The Oberlin College baseball team belted out 30 hits in the doubleheader in en route to taking down Hiram College 16-8 and 8-4 on Sunday afternoon at Dill Field to complete the four-game game series sweep of the Terriers.

Mike McDonald 

Rookie first basemen Ben Whitener led the way offensively as he was 5-for-8 on the day with two doubles.  Classmate Jeff Schweighoffer was 4-for-6 with three RBI’s, a double, four runs and two walks. Sophomore Mike McDonald also added four hits with a double, triple, and four RBI’s.

In the game one trouncing, the Yeomen jumped on the Terriers early and never looked back. Oberlin plated five runs in the first, four in the second, two in the third, four in the fourth and one in the fifth.

The Yeomen sent 10 men to the plate in the first inning alone. The big hits came courtesy of McDonald and Schweighoffer as they each belted triples to score runs. McDonald’s sent Sean Cohen across the dish, while Schweighoffer’s plated both Whitener andEric Knight.

#Zach Kisley, who was 2-for-3 with two doubles and four RBI’s in the game, doubled down the left line scored the first pair of runs in the second. Schweighoffer, and Steve DiNanno also had RBI’s in the inning.

Before the four-spot in the bottom of the second, in the top of the inning the Terriers were able to get to Knight, who started the game on the mound for the Yeomen, as he got touched up for three runs.

However, Knight was able to settled down from there to earn his third win of the season to go to 3-3 on the year. In the five-inning performance he allowed six hits and four runs (three earned) while walking two and fanning four.

The Yeomen provided Knight all the run support he could need. After the two runs scored in the third inning, Oberlin’s four-run fourth featured a RBI triple off the bat of DiNanno anda two-run double from #McDonald#. DiNannno finished the game 2-for-2 with three RBI’s.

In game two, the Yeomen picked up right were they left off, scoring four runs in the bottom of the first inning. Three straight hits to start the game by Robin Witjes, Cohen and McDonald resulted in the first Yeomen run. Kisley then came through with a run-producing double and later scored on a wild pitch.

Hiram posted single tallies in the first and third innings off of Yeomen starter Mattie DeDoes, but Oberlin still led 4-2 going into the home half of the fourth where they tacked on three more runs. Witjes plated the first run of the inning and then Knight came through with a bases-loaded double to add two more.

The Terriers made it a 7-4 game with two runs in the top of the seventh off of relief pitcher Drew Karlin, but Oberlin would add an insurance tally in the bottom of the frame to help preserve the win.

DeDoes improved to 2-0 on the season as he allowed just two runs over six innings of work. He scattered seven hits and walked just two. The Michigan product registered four strikeouts and recorded 11 fly ball outs over his 124 total pitches.

The Yeomen, who are now 15-10 overall and 4-0 NCAC, will have the week off before traveling south to battle the Lords of Kenyon for another critical NCAC series on Friday and Saturday.



Baeth named hockey coach at Oberlin


Oberlin, Ohio – Oberlin College Delta Lodge Director of Athletics & Physical Education William Roth has appointed Anna Baeth to be the new head coach of the school’s field hockey program.

Baeth, a graduate of Swarthmore College, comes to Oberlin from Mount Holyoke College where she has spent the past two seasons as the team’s assistant coach. Baeth’s main responsibilities were to coach the Lyons’ defense and goalies. Additionally, she developed an in-and-out of season workout program for the team.

Anna Baeth 

In her two years on staff, the Lyons won a total of 27 games. This past fall the team finished at 16-5 overall and won the Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) Division III New England Championship Tournament. Furthermore, Baeth’s tireless efforts helped the Lyons win the New England’s Women’s & Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) regular season title for the first time since 2001 and reach the NEWMAC Tournament Championship Game for the first time since 2003. Her defensive unit allowed just 27 goals in 21 games and senior goalie Katie Gibson finished second in the conference with an outstanding 1.26 goals against average.

“I am thrilled to be joining the field hockey family, as well as an amazing group of passionate coaches and administrators at Oberlin,” Baeth said. “I would like to thank Associate Director of Athletics, Natalie Winkelfoos, and Delta Lodge Director of Athletics,William Roth, for this opportunity, and for their tireless pursuit of success for Oberlin's student-athletes and coaches alike.”

“Oberlin’s is truly a special place that has a world renown reputation. I am excited to come here to see all of the wonderful things Oberlin has to offer its student-athletes and build a great tradition within the field hockey program.”

In addition to her responsibilities with the Lyons, Baeth was con-currently working as the assistant women’s lacrosse coach at Elms College and Mount Holyoke, and as the head coach for a national U14 Club Field Hockey Team at Indoor Action Sports.

Prior to her arrival at Mount Holyoke, she was an assistant field hockey coach at Smith College for the 2009-10 school year. While there she oversaw the team’s fundraising and recruiting, while briefly serving as acting head coach.

“I am extremely pleased to welcome Anna Baeth to the Oberlin College community and the athletic coaching staff,” Roth said. “Coach Baeth possesses a superior knowledge of her sport coupled with a personal integrity and passion to teach that makes me extremely optimistic that she will lead a quick resurgence of Oberlin's field hockey program. Anna has a focused approach and a winning mentality. Her dedication to individual and team excellence distinguished her in our search process and Oberlin Athletics and the field hockey team will see dramatic competitive improvement because of Coach Baeth.  I am confident that the women who will play for her will become stronger players and dynamic people as a result of her leadership.”

During her time at Swarthmore College, she played both field hockey and lacrosse. A two-time All-Centennial All-Conference selection in field hockey, Baeth was named team captain for her senior season.

Baeth, who recently earned a master’s degree in exercise and sport studies from Smith College, will officially begin her duties with Oberlin on May 1.


Hiram drops two close ones to Anderson


ANDERSON, IND. -- The Hiram College softball team played its second doubleheader in as many days, but would come out on the short end of a pair of one-run games against Anderson (Ind.) University, 6-5 and 3-2, in non-conference action in Anderson, Ind.


With the losses, the Terriers are now 9-9 overall and the Ravens improve to 13-8 overall for the season.

Hiram trailed early in the first game, 1-0, after the first inning, but would come back to tie the score at 1-1 in the top of the second thanks to a solo homerun by sophomore shortstop Jessica Bolanz (Randolph/Waterloo) to begin the inning. The Ravens quickly regained the lead with a run of their own in the bottom of the inning to make the score 2-1.  Hiram looked to take control in the third scoring four runs that included a three-run shot by senior third baseman Ashley Pike (Mission Viejo, Calif./Mission Viejo).  

  
Bolanz (L), Pike (R)

The Terriers maintained their three-run lead heading into the bottom of the fifth when Anderson crossed the plate four times on a grand slam to take over the lead at 6-5.  Hiram would threaten in the seventh with bases loaded, but with two outs.  The Terriers recorded the final out on a popup to the Anderson second baseman giving the Ravens a one-run win.

Hiram outhit Anderson, 15-9, in the game and was led by senior utility player Kelly Langland(Batavia/McNicholas) who finished three-of-five at the plate.  Bolanz went two-of-three with a pair of runs scored and a RBI.  Pike ended the game two-of-four including a run scored and three RBI.


Junior Ashley Hinkle (Parma) started the game and pitched four innings allowing four runs on seven hits.  Senior Amethyst Brigham (Middlefield/Ohio State) came on to pitch a third of an inning in relief and was given the loss, dropping her to 3-3 overall.  She gave up two runs on one hit.  Freshman Taylor Charles (Akron/Ellet) finished the game going an inning and two-thirds while allowing no runs on just one hit and struck out two batters.


In game two, Hiram led 2-1 after the first inning with the Terrier runs coming on a RBI single by Bolanz and a wild pitch later in the inning.  Anderson later evenend the score at 2-2 with a run in the bottom of the fifth and recorded the game-winning run in the seventh on a walk-off homerun to clinch the 3-2 victory.


The Hiram bats cooled off in the second game recording just four hits by four different players.  Bolanz ended the game one-of-three with a RBI.  Sophomore outfielder Sarah Loyer (Barrie, Ontario/St. Joseph's) also finished one-of-three and scored a run.

On the mound, Charles pitched the entire game, but fell to 5-5 overall this season with the loss.  In six-and-a-third innings, she allowed three runs, two earned, on seven hits and tallied eight strikeouts.


Hiram will travel to University Heights on Wednesday, Apr. 4 for a non-conference doubleheader against John Carroll University.  The first game is scheduled to begin at 3:30 p.m.


Roberts Posts Career Day, Wolz Breaks RBI Record as Spartans Sweep Bethany

CLEVELAND, Ohio – Freshman Gena Roberts<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/roberts%20gena%20ndjd> (Miami, Fla./Palmer-Trinity) was a combined  7-for-8 at the plate with a homer, seven runs batted-in and four runs scored, while senior first baseman/designated player Lauren Wolz<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/wolz%20lauren%20c4fu> (Ashburn, Va./Stone Bridge) broke the school RBI record as the Case Western Reserve University softball team swept Bethany College (W. Va.) on Sunday afternoon at Mather Park. The Spartans won the opener, 11-2 in five innings, and held off a late Bethany rally for a 13-12 win in the nightcap.
Gena Roberts celebrates following her third homerun of the season. (photo by Lynne Browske) 
Case improves to 17-10 overall and has won 11 of the last 14 contests heading into a home doubleheader with Heidelberg University on Wednesday, April 4 at 3:30 p.m. The Spartans are only two wins shy of equally the team's total from all of last season.

With the losses, Bethany sees its record dip to 3-14.

Wolz broke the CWRU career record for RBI with her 113th via a single in the third inning of game one. The All-American already owns the school homerun record with 23.

In the opener, the Spartans got on the board in the second with a solo homerun to right center off of the bat of sophomore catcher Amy Taylor<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/taylor%20amy%2018wv> (Brier, Wash./Inglemoor), her first of the season and fourth career.

The Spartans tacked on three more runs in the third highlighted by Wolz's RBI single to right center, plating Roberts. The other two Case runs scored via a Bison error and a fielder's choice for freshman pitcher Christina Hunger<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/hunger%20christina%202qwh> (Aurora, Ill./West Aurora).

Bethany responded with a pair of runs in the top half of the fourth inning cutting the Spartan edge in half as Emily Jump doubled to left center and Lauren Wiegman brought her home on a two-run homer to left. However, Case answered in the home half of the frame as senior third baseman Kaeleen Boden<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/boden%20kaeleen%20oafc> (Strongsville, Ohio/Holy Name) singled to left to leadoff the frame and eventually came around to touch home when Roberts drilled her third homer of the season to right center.

In the bottom of the fifth, Case induced the eight-run rule with five tallies, highlighted by two-run doubles from Boden and Roberts.

On the mound, freshman Rebecca Taylor<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/taylor%20rebecca%208w8k> (Greensburg, Pa./Greater Latrobe) improved to 12-9 allowing two runs on just three hits with four strikeouts and a walk.

At the plate, Roberts was a perfect 4-for-4 with a career-high four RBI along with two runs scored, while Boden was 3-for-3 with two RBI and two runs. Additionally, Wolz was 2-for-2.

Kelsey Bish took the loss for Bethany, allowing six runs (five earned) on seven hits with three punchouts and two walks.

In the nightcap, Bethany scored a pair of early runs off of Hunger, who got the starting nod on the mound, when Maria Vallone hit a two-run blast just over the left field fence.

Riding the wave of offensive momentum from the final innings of game one, Case put three scores on the board in the bottom half. Continuing her offensive outburst, Roberts recorded her fifth RBI during the twinbill with a double to right center scoring freshman second baseman Molly O'Brien<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/o-brien%20molly%20x4y7> (Northbrook, Ill./Loyola), who drew a leadoff walk.

Trailing 3-2, Bethany regained the lead with two in the top of the second, but that advantage was short-lived as Case moved ahead for good with five runs in the third and four more in the fourth. During the two-inning outburst, Rebecca Taylor cleared the bases with a single to left field, Roberts added her sixth RBI for the day with a solid single through the left side and O'Brien brought home a trio of Spartans with a double to right center.

Bethany posted a late rally in the top of the seventh thanks to four-straight Spartan errors that led to six runs, but Hunger worked out of the jam for her third complete game.

Hunger (5-1) picked up the victory on the mound in game two throwing all seven innings. The rookie hurler gave up 12 runs, but just two were earned as the Spartan defense committed eight errors.

For the game, Roberts was 3-for-4 with three RBI and two runs. Amy Taylor was 3-for-3 with two runs, O'Brien drove in three, and freshman outfielder Shruthi Srinivas<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/sball/2011-12/bios/srinivas%20shruthi%2025p0> (Clemsford, Mass./Clemsford) was 1-for-3 with three runs.

Following Wednesday's twinbill with the Student Princes, the Spartans conclude their eight-game homestand with a doubleheader on Friday, April 6 versus Oberlin College. First pitch is set for 3:30 p.m.


Gish and Alexander Key Game Two Win as Spartans Split at Allegheny

MEADVILLE, Pa. – Junior left-hander Jarrett Gish<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/gish%20jarrett%20tdhq> (Jupiter, Fla./Suncoast) threw eight shutout innings in game two to extend his career-long scoreless streak and senior outfielder Sam Alexander<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/alexander%20sam%20j11o> (Alexandria, Va./T.C. Williams) hit the winning three-run homer in the eighth inning as the Case Western Reserve University baseball team split a doubleheader at Allegheny College on Sunday afternoon at Robertson Field. The Spartans were blanked in the opener, 5-0, but rebounded to win game two, 3-2.

With the split, the Spartans move to 16-10, while the Gators sit at 5-15.

The Gators recorded all the offense they would need in the opener during the first inning with five runs off Spartan senior right hander Bradley Potter<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/potter%20bradley%207f86> (Rochester, N.Y./Gates-Chili), who lasted just two-thirds of an inning. Sophomore lefty Ray Kelly<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/kelly%20ray%20fsvf> (Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute) came on in relief and threw 5.1 shutouts innings on just three hits with one walk and two strikeouts.

(L-R): Jarrett Gish and Sam Alexander 

Gish and Alexander

Offensively, the Spartans were limited to just a single from junior shortstop Matt Keen<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/keen%20matt%20hlye> (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge) as Gator starter Eric Brandt went all seven innings with two strikeouts and three walks.

In the second game, Alexander broke a scoreless tie when he blasted a three-run homerun in the top of the eighth to score Keen and junior centerfielder Paul Pakan<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/pakan%20paul%209rv5> (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge). Keen reached on an error and Pakan collected a single in the inning.

On the mound, Gish was outstanding for the second time this week and improved to 4-1 this spring. Gish threw eight shutout innings allowing just six hits while striking out four and not walking a batter. Gish hasn't allowed a run in three-consecutive outings spanning 20 innings. During that stretch, he has collected 19 strikeouts. In addition, the southpaw has thrown 24.2 consecutive scoreless frames dating back to March 15.

Sophomore closer Jose Vega<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/vega%20jose%20lumi> (Strongsville, Ohio/Padua Franciscan) came on in relief in the ninth for his eighth save of the season. He surrendered two runs on an Aaron Lynch single, but was able to induce a pop-up and a ground-out to seal the victory. Vega already owns the school record for saves in a career (11) and he continues to add to his single-season record this spring.

The Spartans will next be in action on Tuesday, April 3 when Denison University is at Nobby's Ballpark in Cleveland for a single, nine-inning game beginning at 4:00 p.m.

Heidelberg Baseball Looks to Extend Winning Streak Tuesday 

at Otterbein


TIFFIN, Ohio-The Heidelberg University baseball team will look to extend its
three-game winning streak Tuesday when it faces Otterbein University in an
Ohio Athletic Conference doubleheader at Fishbaugh Field in Westerville,
Ohio.  The first game is slated for 1:30 p.m.

Live stats for both games will be available at
http://www.sidearmstats.com/otterbein/baseball/xlive.htm.

Senior shortstop Ricardo Lizcano (Toledo/Start) hit three home runs last
week, bringing his season total to an OAC-leading five, and his career total
to 31, tied with Aaron Fischer (1996-2000) for the school career record.
Lizcano also needs three triples, 28 total bases, 35 runs, 46 runs batted in
and 60 hits to break other school career marks.

The Student Princes (13-8, 2-0 OAC) swept Wilmington College on Saturday, as
Lizcano hit a home run in each game.  Senior center fielder Elvin Williams
(Euclid) finished the day 4-for-8 with a pair of runs scored, freshman first
baseman Eric Monroe (Chagrin Falls/Kenston) was 4-for-7 with a RBI and a
run, and Lizcano and freshman designated hitter Trevor Oldham
(Akron/Archbishop Hoban) rapped out three hits each.  Junior right handed
pitchers Tyler Fruhwirth (Beavercreek) and sophomore righty Chris Thomas
(Canton/Perry) both turned in impressive outings on the mound.  Fruhwirth
authored a shutout in the first game, surrendering just four hits while
striking out three and walking none, and Thomas scattered eight hits and
struck out three over 7.0 innings in the night cap.

The Berg's top five sluggers are each hitting above .350, led by senior left
fielder Ross Pruitt (Elletsville, Ind./Edgewood) (.405, 18 RBI, 0 HR, 16 R),
who is tied for fifth in the OAC in batting average and is eighth in RBI.
Oldham (.395, 9, 0, 16) is ninth in batting average and leads the circuit
with a .544 on-base percentage.  Lizcano (.388, 23, 5, 21) leads the OAC
with a .725 slugging percentage, is third in RBI, and sixth in both runs
scored and a .490 OBP, and owns a 1.215 on-base-plus-slugging percentage.
Monroe (.367, 15, 2, 11) is slugging .551, good for 10th in the OAC.
Williams (.355, 7, 0, 15) and Oldham both own team-high 11-game hitting
streaks.

Junior righty Teddy Lowe (Fort Wayne, Ind./Carroll) and senior right hander
Daniel Brannum (Jamestown/Greeneview) rank first and second in the OAC in
appearances, respectively, coming out of the bullpen.  Lowe (6.30 ERA, 11 K,
20.0 IP) is 3-2 in 13 appearances, while Brannum (3.68, 22, 22.0) is 3-0 in
11 appearances and is tied for seventh in the conference in strikeouts.
Fruhwirth (3.86, 22, 37.1), Thomas (4.50, 18, 34.0) and freshman right
handers Ryan Minteer (Venetia, Pa./Peters Township) (4.74, 10, 19.0) and
Bryan Peters (Cuyahoga Falls/Woodridge) (6.06, 11, 16.1) have each seen
significant action as starters.

In 561 career games, 13th-year head coach Matt Palm is 394-167 (.702) and is
looking for six more victories to become just the fifth coach in OAC history
with 400 career wins, behind only the legendary Don Schaly of Marietta
College (1,442), Bob Fisher of Baldwin-Wallace College (700), Dick Fishbaugh
of Otterbein University (617), and Herb Strayer of Ohio Northern University
(592).

Otterbein (14-8, 1-1 OAC) split a doubleheader Saturday against the
University of Mount Union.  Dustin Reuter hurled a shutout in game one,
allowing just two hits while striking out 11 and Greg Moomaw finished the
day 6-for-9 at the plate with a RBI and a pair of runs scored.

Wes Meadows (.400, 23, 4, 16) paces the Cardinal offense, ranking eighth in
the OAC in batting average, second in home runs, tied for third in RBI and
second with a .680 slugging percentage.  Billy Harkenrider (.360, 10, 2, 23)
and A.J. Finlay (.352, 11, 0, 17) are tied for second and ninth in the OAC,
respectively, in runs scored.

Reuter (2.13, 35, 38.0) and David Cydrus (3.65, 17, 37.0) anchor the pitcher
staff and Dominic Poretta (7.54, 15. 22.2) and Moomaw (4.13, 19, 28.1) have
both logged innings as a starter.  Jon Cheyney (2.08, 8, 8.2) is 1-0 in six
appearances out of the bullpen, while Matt Frey (3.79, 14, 19.0) is 1-0 in
seven appearances, including two as a starter.

Following Tuesday's twinbill, the Berg will host Muskingum University in an
OAC doubleheader Friday before embarking on a four-game road trip the
following week.
Comments