A Page -- April 6, 2012 -- AM Edition

Gilmour Academy Has Four Student/Athletes

 Participating in NCAA Signing Ceremony

 

            GATES MILLS, Ohio, April 4—Gilmour has four Student/Athletes who will be participating in an NCAA signing ceremony at 3 p.m. on April 11 at the Gilmour Academy Athletic Center. Three are signing NCAA National Letters of Intent, including Duncan DeFino to play men’s golf at Division I Wagner College, Julia “Katelyn” Parker to play women’s hockey at Division I Colgate University and Marissa Cangelosi to play softball at Division II Wheeling Jesuit University. Carolyn Curran will be signing a letter of commitment to Brown University to play volleyball at the Division I Ivy League institution.

Duncan DeFino of Lyndhurst plans to study business while pursuing his golf career for the Seahawks of Wagner College, which is located in Staten Island, N.Y. He was a team captain for this year’s Gilmour team which finished sixth in the Division III State Tournament. His efforts as the team’s second top player earned him First-Team All-Northeast Ohio, All-Sun Press and All-News-Herald. DeFino played varsity golf all four years at Gilmour, helping the Lancers earn sectional and district championships each of those years. He helped the team earn additional state finishes of fourth and first place during his sophomore and junior years, respectively. DeFino also received the team’s “Break Out Player” award his sophomore year and was named a Plain Dealer “Player to Watch” heading into his senior year. DeFino also participates in numerous extra-curriculars including Yearbook, SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions) and Environmental Club.

            Julia “Katelyn” Parker of Bellingham, Wash. is undecided as to a major, but is thinking about pre-med as she prepares to play hockey for the Raiders of Colgate which is located in Hamilton, N.Y. She is excited to be able to play for a great Division I program at a school known for its academic excellence. During her senior season at Gilmour, Parker was only able to play in 24 games because of knee surgery, yet scored eight goals and had eight assists in her shortened season. In the classroom, Parker has excelled as well, earning the Headmaster’s Award for academic excellence, the English Department Award and the Stonehill College Book Award. Additionally, she participates in an assortment of extra-curriculars including National Honor Society and the Effective Leadership Committee. She is also a Kairos retreat leader.

            Marissa Cangelosi of Highland Heights plans to study nursing while she continues her softball career for the Cardinals of Wheeling Jesuit which is located in Wheeling, W.Va. In addition to playing varsity softball at Gilmour for four years, earning the Coaches’ Award and News-Herald Honorable Mention, Cangelosi has made the Honor Roll six out of seven semesters, is involved in two of the school’s service programs, the Measles Initiative and Tobit Ministry, and played varsity soccer.

Carolyn Curran of University Heights, will join 2011 Gilmour grad and former News-Herald Volleyball Player of the Year, Brittany Link as a Bear at Brown University, which is located in Providence, R.I. Drawn to both the volleyball program and the excellent engineering program, Curran describes the school as having all the qualities she wanted as a Student/Athlete. Curran played varsity volleyball for Gilmour for three years, earning numerous awards and helping the team to back-to-back Division III state championship runners-up titles. This year, Curran earned the Ohio High School Student/Athlete Award, was named to the District All-Star team, the Sun Press All-Star team and was a News-Herald Honorable Mention. She also has received highest academic honors and was named to the Headmaster’s List all four years and earned a Latin Scholar Certificate. Curran is very involved in school activities as well, participating in National Honor Society, Lancers for Life, the Courage to Act Crew and Eucharistic Ministry, among many others. For her involvement and school spirit, she received the school’s prestigious Br. Theophane Schmidt Spirit Award.

Gilmour Academy is a Catholic, independent, coeducational, college-preparatory school.  It is sponsored by the Congregation of Holy Cross, Notre Dame, Ind., and offers a Montessori preschool program and traditional Kindergarten through Grade 12.   A boarding program is offered to students in Grades 7 through 12.   It is located at 34001 Cedar Road in Gates Mills, Ohio. 

 High School Track
F.E. Cope Boys Invitational - 4/5/2012                     
                         Reilly Stadium - Salem, Ohio                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10.70  4/7/2006    J'Abneb Provitt, Warren Hardi               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   370 Dicello, Jacob      12 East Palesti           11.20      11.21q  4 
  2   742 Cope, Brendan       11 Howland                11.20      11.22q  2 
  3   101 Gattison, Dalyn     11 Warren G. Ha           11.32      11.24q  3 
  4   131 Venters, Rob        11 Austintown-F           11.19      11.25q  4 
  5   753 Johnson, De'Andre   10 Young. East            11.10      11.32q  2 
  6   321 Griffin, Roosevelt  12 Cardinal Moo                      11.37q  4 
  7   801 Morales, Arnaldo    11 Struthers              11.30      11.44q  1 
  8   713 Summerlin, Willie    9 Howland                11.20      11.51q  3 
  9   115 Davis, Domonic      11 Warren G. Ha           11.54      11.54   2 
 10   359 Bias, C.J.          10 Cardinal Moo           11.80      11.59   1 
 11   120 Panezott, Haeden    10 Salem                  11.70      11.72   2 
 11   810 Holness, Tomeko     10 Struthers              11.30      11.72   2 
 13   604 Burrier, Brandon    12 Carrollton             11.30      11.79   1 
 14   160 Hall, Darrin         9 Austintown-F                      11.81   3 
 15   738 Clark, Rayshawn     12 Canfield               11.70      11.94   3 
 16   687 Scott, Jo'Voughn    10 Collinwood             12.35      12.03   4 
 17   750 Thomas, Marquise    11 Young. East            11.10      12.04   1 
 17       Smith, Antoine      11 New Day Acad                      12.04   3 
 19   581 Huthmaker, David    11 Manchester             11.60      12.17   1 
 20   553 Robertson, Chad     11 Manchester             11.60      12.20   4 
 21   259 Walp, Jonah         10 McDonald               11.50      12.22   4 
 22   381 Cope, Lucas          9 East Palesti           11.70      12.38   2 
 23   625 Wey, Aaron          11 Carrollton             12.30      12.41   2 
 24   403 Brown, Aaron        12 LaBrae                 11.50      12.51   3 
 25       Reihart, Tommy       9 Midpark                           12.55   3 
 26       Pasela, Austin       9 Midpark                           12.56   4 
 27       Smith, Dewayne      11 New Day Acad                      13.01   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10.70  4/7/2006    J'Abneb Provitt, Warren Hardi               
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   101 Gattison, Dalyn     11 Warren G. Ha           11.24      11.07   10   
  2   131 Venters, Rob        11 Austintown-F           11.25      11.11    8   
  3   370 Dicello, Jacob      12 East Palesti           11.21      11.19    6   
  4   753 Johnson, De'Andre   10 Young. East            11.32      11.24    5   
  5   742 Cope, Brendan       11 Howland                11.22      11.36    4   
  6   713 Summerlin, Willie    9 Howland                11.51      11.48    3   
  7   321 Griffin, Roosevelt  12 Cardinal Moo           11.37      11.55    2   
  8   801 Morales, Arnaldo    11 Struthers              11.44      11.78    1   
Preliminaries
  9   115 Davis, Domonic      11 Warren G. Ha           11.54             
 10   359 Bias, C.J.          10 Cardinal Moo           11.59             
 11   810 Holness, Tomeko     10 Struthers              11.72             
 11   120 Panezott, Haeden    10 Salem                  11.72             
 13   604 Burrier, Brandon    12 Carrollton             11.79             
 14   160 Hall, Darrin         9 Austintown-F           11.81             
 15   738 Clark, Rayshawn     12 Canfield               11.94             
 16   687 Scott, Jo'Voughn    10 Collinwood             12.03             
 17   750 Thomas, Marquise    11 Young. East            12.04             
 17       Smith, Antoine      11 New Day Acad           12.04             
 19   581 Huthmaker, David    11 Manchester             12.17             
 20   553 Robertson, Chad     11 Manchester             12.20             
 21   259 Walp, Jonah         10 McDonald               12.22             
 22   381 Cope, Lucas          9 East Palesti           12.38             
 23   625 Wey, Aaron          11 Carrollton             12.41             
 24   403 Brown, Aaron        12 LaBrae                 12.51             
 25       Reihart, Tommy       9 Midpark                12.55             
 26       Pasela, Austin       9 Midpark                12.56             
 27       Smith, Dewayne      11 New Day Acad           13.01             
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 21.87  4/8/2005    Benja'Lan Provitt, Warren Harding           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1   370 Dicello, Jacob      12 East Palesti           22.30      22.79q  1 
  2   683 Brown, Demante      11 Collinwood             23.20      22.85q  1 
  3   101 Crittenden, Marcus  10 Salem                  23.20      22.95q  3 
  4   801 Morales, Arnaldo    11 Struthers              23.20      23.12q  2 
  5   742 Cope, Brendan       11 Howland                23.40      23.15q  3 
  6   115 Davis, Domonic      11 Warren G. Ha           23.72      23.29q  2 
  7   753 Johnson, De'Andre   10 Young. East            22.50      23.49q  2  23.483
  8   713 Summerlin, Willie    9 Howland                23.80      23.49q  1  23.488
  9   101 Gattison, Dalyn     11 Warren G. Ha           23.56      23.56   1 
 10   810 Holness, Tomeko     10 Struthers              23.20      23.62   1 
 11   684 Witcher, LeAndre    12 Collinwood             23.43      23.68   4 
 12   138 Gibson, Gary        10 Austintown-F           23.27      23.73   2 
 13   325 Ellis-Moore, Justu  11 Cardinal Moo           24.00      23.94   4 
 14   127 Wolfe, Tarise       12 Austintown-F           22.95      23.99   4 
 15   259 Walp, Jonah         10 McDonald               23.40      24.25   4 
 16   766 Jones, Jawaun       10 Young. East            22.80      24.32   3 
 17   578 Edwards, Dallas     12 Manchester             24.60      24.58   3 
 18   567 Radvansky, Adam     11 Manchester                        24.96   4 
 19   612 Matkowski, Greg     11 Carrollton             27.80      25.28   1 
 20       Smith, Antoine      11 New Day Acad                      25.56   3 
 21       Pasela, Austin       9 Midpark                25.00      25.74   1 
 22   405 Dawkins, Jamal      10 LaBrae                 27.00      25.75   3 
 23   738 Clark, Rayshawn     12 Canfield               24.80      25.88   2 
 24       Welch, Andre        11 New Day Acad                      26.12   2 
 25   610 Rector, Andrew      11 Carrollton             27.50      27.23   4 
 26   393 Visnick, Tyler      11 East Palesti           24.90      27.39   2 
 --   110 Penick, Zack        12 Salem                  23.50        DNF   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 21.87  4/8/2005    Benja'Lan Provitt, Warren Harding           
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   370 Dicello, Jacob      12 East Palesti           22.79      22.60   10   
  2   101 Crittenden, Marcus  10 Salem                  22.95      22.85    8   
  3   115 Davis, Domonic      11 Warren G. Ha           23.29      22.92    6   
  4   683 Brown, Demante      11 Collinwood             22.85      23.03    5   
  5   753 Johnson, De'Andre   10 Young. East            23.49      23.04    4   
  6   742 Cope, Brendan       11 Howland                23.15      23.29    3   
  7   801 Morales, Arnaldo    11 Struthers              23.12      23.34    2   
  8   713 Summerlin, Willie    9 Howland                23.49      24.06    1   
Preliminaries
  9   101 Gattison, Dalyn     11 Warren G. Ha           23.56             
 10   810 Holness, Tomeko     10 Struthers              23.62             
 11   684 Witcher, LeAndre    12 Collinwood             23.68             
 12   138 Gibson, Gary        10 Austintown-F           23.73             
 13   325 Ellis-Moore, Justu  11 Cardinal Moo           23.94             
 14   127 Wolfe, Tarise       12 Austintown-F           23.99             
 15   259 Walp, Jonah         10 McDonald               24.25             
 16   766 Jones, Jawaun       10 Young. East            24.32             
 17   578 Edwards, Dallas     12 Manchester             24.58             
 18   567 Radvansky, Adam     11 Manchester             24.96             
 19   612 Matkowski, Greg     11 Carrollton             25.28             
 20       Smith, Antoine      11 New Day Acad           25.56             
 21       Pasela, Austin       9 Midpark                25.74             
 22   405 Dawkins, Jamal      10 LaBrae                 25.75             
 23   738 Clark, Rayshawn     12 Canfield               25.88             
 24       Welch, Andre        11 New Day Acad           26.12             
 25   610 Rector, Andrew      11 Carrollton             27.23             
 26   393 Visnick, Tyler      11 East Palesti           27.39             
 --   110 Penick, Zack        12 Salem                   DNF              
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 50.00  4/12/2002   Treymayne Warfield, Warren G. Harding       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1   760 Burley, Deshawn     12 Young. East            50.50      51.59   3  10   
  2   114 Rumple, Jimmy       11 Warren G. Ha           51.12      52.52   3   8   
  3   705 Gilmour, Connor     12 Howland                52.00      52.78   3   6   
  4   121 Noel, Austin        12 Salem                  50.50      53.36   3   5   
  5   604 Burrier, Brandon    12 Carrollton             52.60      54.02   2   4   
  6   323 Forte, TreVon       11 Cardinal Moo           54.00      54.85   2   3   
  7   111 Jordan, Kevonte'    11 Warren G. Ha           52.34      54.92   3   2   
  8   318 Jones, Quincy       11 Cardinal Moo           54.00      55.35   2   1   
  9   623 Myer, Brian         12 Carrollton             54.60      55.51   2 
 10   721 Hutchison, Brad     11 Canfield               54.80      56.35   2 
 11   126 Johnson, Kerrell    10 Austintown-F                      56.62   1 
 12   103 Veglia, Blake       11 Salem                  52.00      56.72   3 
 13   686 Portis, Semaj       12 Collinwood             59.20      56.91   1 
 14   712 Syrianoudis, Fidel  12 Canfield               54.00      57.26   2 
 15   718 DiSalvo, Tony       11 Howland                56.20      57.82   1 
 16       Williams, Ronshawn  11 New Day Acad                      57.87   1 
 17   761 Ingram, Darrius     12 Young. East            52.20      58.08   3 
 18   569 Miller, Clayton     11 Manchester             55.10      59.14   2 
 19   414 Stassinis, Michael   9 LaBrae                 59.00      59.18   1 
 20   412 Hill, Austin        12 LaBrae                 58.00      59.33   1 
 21       Myers, Anfernee     10 Midpark                51.20    1:03.96   3 
 22   823 Kopp, Kenny         10 Struthers              57.30    1:05.73   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:58.70  1994        Russ Zornick, Salem                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1       Styles, Lou         11 Midpark              1:58.20    1:59.03   10   
  2   805 Fennell, Kodie      12 Struthers            1:58.00    1:59.52    8   
  3   282 Kunkel, Patrick     11 McDonald             2:01.00    2:04.13    6   
  4   114 Patrick, Zak        10 Austintown-F         2:04.00    2:09.45    5   
  5   150 Shively, Nathan      9 Austintown-F         2:03.00    2:11.01    4   
  6   608 Stertabach, Noah    10 Carrollton           2:10.00    2:11.20    3   
  7   724 Tocicki, Nick       12 Canfield             2:08.00    2:11.50    2   
  8   376 Mayrobb, Zachary    10 East Palesti         2:10.00    2:12.82    1   
  9   118 Costa, Nick         12 Salem                2:04.00    2:13.50  
 10   727 Russo, Andy         11 Canfield             2:15.00    2:14.95  
 11   711 Pollifrone, Mike    11 Howland              2:10.00    2:16.78  
 12   379 Peakes, Tyrone      10 Cardinal Moo         2:20.00    2:17.39  
 13   752 Purdue, Eshawn      11 Young. East          2:10.21    2:17.83  
 14   740 Cole, Ben            9 Howland              2:12.00    2:17.89  
 15   106 Lee, David          11 Warren G. Ha         2:08.00    2:18.18  
 16   404 Ancell, Tristan     10 LaBrae               2:20.00    2:18.92  
 17   685 Stover, Jeremy      12 Collinwood           2:25.80    2:19.82  
 18   118 Eggleston, Corliss  10 Warren G. Ha         2:08.00    2:19.98  
 19       Myers, Zach         10 Midpark              2:15.10    2:20.53  
 20   802 Sefcik, John         9 Struthers            2:12.00    2:23.57  
 21   757 Thomas, LaJuan      11 Young. East          2:05.30    2:27.61  
 22   407 Blazsek, Doug       12 LaBrae               2:30.00    2:32.36  
 23   352 Simko, Tom           9 Cardinal Moo         2:30.00    2:37.93  
 24       Valerio, Dennis      9 New Day Acad                    2:40.76  
 25       Davis, Brandon       9 New Day Acad                    2:48.63  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:26.30  1993        Juan Rivera, Woodrow Wilson               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   282 Kunkel, Patrick     11 McDonald             4:30.00    4:30.16   10   
  2   735 Hutnyan, Jon        12 Canfield             4:35.00    4:36.38    8   
  3   119 Reid, Josh          12 Austintown-F         4:38.00    4:44.41    6   
  4   813 Corn, Vincent       12 Struthers            4:49.00    4:53.50    5   
  5   711 Pollifrone, Mike    11 Howland              4:55.00    4:55.19    4   
  6       Ellis, Chad         10 Midpark              4:55.00    4:55.43    3   
  7   106 Koehler, Don        11 Austintown-F         4:45.00    4:57.11    2   
  8   554 Daily, Bryan        11 Manchester           4:42.00    5:03.06    1   
  9   354 Blue, David         12 East Palesti         5:05.00    5:03.61  
 10   704 Messina, Tyler       9 Howland              5:06.00    5:03.97  
 11   821 Bollinger, Matthew   9 Struthers            4:58.00    5:04.39  
 12   563 Becker, Larry       11 Manchester           4:55.00    5:06.35  
 13   711 Gant, Stephen        9 Canfield                        5:12.21  
 14   606 Brown, John          9 Carrollton           4:50.00    5:13.79  
 15   609 Jacobson, Allen     11 Carrollton           5:10.00    5:15.04  
 16   447 Johnson, Caleb      11 LaBrae               5:10.00    5:17.23  
 17   344 Durina, Connor      12 Cardinal Moo         5:00.00    5:20.21  
 18       Krumheuer, Evan     12 Midpark              5:05.10    5:20.90  
 19   113 Peyatt, Jesse       10 Warren G. Ha         5:06.56    5:32.74  
 20   108 Campbell, Kamerin   12 Warren G. Ha         5:24.36    5:34.69  
 21   406 Fitz, Patrick       11 LaBrae               5:30.00    5:37.40  
 22   113 Kuhns, Troy         10 Salem                5:01.00    5:38.14  
 23   112 Turney, Cameron      9 Salem                4:59.00    6:10.70  
 24   374 Hancock, Dalton      9 East Palesti         5:48.00    6:10.75  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 9:27.90  2001        Wesley Smith, Hudson                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   262 Joynes, Kyle        12 McDonald             9:45.00    9:39.50   10   
  2   256 Johnson, Bobby      10 McDonald             9:50.00    9:45.57    8   
  3   813 Corn, Vincent       12 Struthers           10:16.80   10:09.72    6   
  4   816 Corn, Charles       12 Struthers           10:13.00   10:12.45    5   
  5   710 Sullivan, Ryan      10 Howland             10:00.00   10:17.07    4   
  6   725 Bresson, Rollin     10 Canfield            10:16.00   10:28.62    3   
  7   554 Daily, Bryan        11 Manchester          10:55.00   10:30.37    2   
  8   102 Baker, Bryce        10 Austintown-F        10:25.00   10:32.58    1   
  9   118 While, Alex         12 Austintown-F        10:10.00   10:35.14  
 10   411 Johnson, Nathan     12 LaBrae              11:00.00   10:52.55  
 11   113 Peyatt, Jesse       10 Warren G. Ha        11:40.72   11:03.94  
 12   616 Wolford, Austin     11 Carrollton          10:45.00   11:05.14  
 13       Higgins, Tyler      11 Midpark             11:02.10   11:07.43  
 14   702 Gregory, Tommy      10 Howland             10:55.00   11:13.81  
 15   352 Butler, Charles     10 East Palesti        11:10.00   11:16.39  
 16   410 Smith, Kyle         10 LaBrae              12:00.00   11:18.19  
 17   708 Solanki, Rajan       9 Canfield                       11:32.07  
 18       Peterson, Eric       9 Midpark                        12:17.14  
 19   122 Morris, Zach         9 Salem               11:50.00   12:30.82  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Meet Record: R 13.90  1995        Darrick Trimble, Warren JFK                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   121 Rivera, Daniel      12 Austintown-F           15.44      15.42q  2 
  2   129 Ortz, Sam           10 Austintown-F           14.74      15.78q  3 
  3   709 Daniels, Jason      12 Howland                16.10      16.02q  1 
  4   137 Quinn, Caleb        10 Salem                  16.10      16.33q  1 
  5   701 Hamilton, Andrew    12 Howland                15.80      16.42q  3 
  6   769 Harris, Daveon      11 Young. East            14.60      16.53q  2 
  7   112 Vingle, Kevin       11 Warren G. Ha           17.30      16.93q  1 
  8       Jones, Jermaine      9 Warren G. Ha           17.00      16.99q  3 
  9   574 Dukes, Jamar        11 Manchester             16.80      17.22   3  17.218
  9   702 Annichenni, Nick     9 Canfield               17.60      17.22   3  17.217
 11   830 Palma, William      10 Struthers              17.00      17.33   2 
 12   566 Boss, Jacob         10 Manchester             17.80      17.73   2 
 13   312 Witkowski, Luke      9 Cardinal Moo           18.00      17.77   3 
 14       Abbenhaus, Canon    12 Midpark                17.20      17.92   1 
 15   131 Eisel, Nathan       10 Salem                  17.50      18.14   2 
 16   832 Walker, Blake       11 Struthers              18.30      18.43   1 
 17   601 Fuhrer, Zach         9 Carrollton             19.70      19.76   3 
 18   426 Smith, Brandon      10 LaBrae                 19.00      19.97   1 
 19   424 Jones, Austin        9 LaBrae                 19.50      20.93   2 
 --   602 Tranter, Lynk       10 Carrollton             16.10         FS   2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 13.90  1995        Darrick Trimble, Warren JFK                 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   129 Ortz, Sam           10 Austintown-F           15.78      15.07   10   
  2   121 Rivera, Daniel      12 Austintown-F           15.42      15.51    8   
  3   709 Daniels, Jason      12 Howland                16.02      15.85    6   
  4   701 Hamilton, Andrew    12 Howland                16.42      16.04    5   
  5   137 Quinn, Caleb        10 Salem                  16.33      16.07    4   
  6       Jones, Jermaine      9 Warren G. Ha           16.99      16.35    3   
  7   769 Harris, Daveon      11 Young. East            16.53      17.01    2   
  8   112 Vingle, Kevin       11 Warren G. Ha           16.93      17.18    1   
Preliminaries
  9   574 Dukes, Jamar        11 Manchester             17.22             
  9   702 Annichenni, Nick     9 Canfield               17.22             
 11   830 Palma, William      10 Struthers              17.33             
 12   566 Boss, Jacob         10 Manchester             17.73             
 13   312 Witkowski, Luke      9 Cardinal Moo           17.77             
 14       Abbenhaus, Canon    12 Midpark                17.92             
 15   131 Eisel, Nathan       10 Salem                  18.14             
 16   832 Walker, Blake       11 Struthers              18.43             
 17   601 Fuhrer, Zach         9 Carrollton             19.76             
 18   426 Smith, Brandon      10 LaBrae                 19.97             
 19   424 Jones, Austin        9 LaBrae                 20.93             
 --   602 Tranter, Lynk       10 Carrollton               FS              
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 37.80  1995        Darrick Trimble, Warren JFK                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1   121 Rivera, Daniel      12 Austintown-F           39.37      40.11   3  10   
  2   123 Pasquale, Zack      11 Austintown-F           42.24      42.17   3   8   
  3   702 Annichenni, Nick     9 Canfield               42.70      43.01   3   6   
  4   762 Fleeton, Devonta    12 Young. East            44.10      43.59   2   5   
  5   574 Dukes, Jamar        11 Manchester             43.20      43.91   2   4   
  6   116 Lodge, Scott        12 Salem                  41.90      43.98   3   3   
  7   830 Palma, William      10 Struthers              43.30      44.15   2   2   
  8       Abbenhaus, Canon    12 Midpark                43.20      44.40   3   1   
  9   566 Boss, Jacob         10 Manchester             45.20      44.97   2 
 10   714 Williams, Jamie     10 Howland                45.00      45.21   2 
 11   832 Walker, Blake       11 Struthers              47.60      45.27   1 
 12   112 Vingle, Kevin       11 Warren G. Ha           47.00      45.48   1 
 13   413 Walker, Michael     12 LaBrae                 47.00      47.65   2 
 14       Jones, Jermaine      9 Warren G. Ha                      47.90   2 
 15   601 Fuhrer, Zach         9 Carrollton             48.40      49.23   1 
 16   424 Jones, Austin        9 LaBrae                 50.00      49.82   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 43.19  4/11/2003   Howland High School, Howland                
                       W Davis, J Justice, A Jefferson, T Davis          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Cardinal Mooney                                     43.80      44.26   2  10   
     1) 325 Ellis-Moore, Justus 11      2) 322 Ellis, Kareem 11           
     3) 321 Griffin, Roosevelt 12       4) 312 McWilson, Marcus 11        
  2 Salem                                               44.50      44.63   2   8   
     1) 120 Panezott, Haeden 10         2) 101 Crittenden, Marcus 10      
     3) 125 Matak, Paul 11              4) 110 Penick, Zack 12            
  3 Austintown-Fitch                                    43.24      44.88   2   6   
     1) 138 Gibson, Gary 10             2) 127 Wolfe, Tarise 12           
     3) 131 Venters, Rob 11             4) 160 Hall, Darrin 9             
  4 Howland                                             44.40      45.83   2   5   
     1) 709 Daniels, Jason 12           2) 742 Cope, Brendan 11           
     3) 717 Liska, John 12              4) 713 Summerlin, Willie 9        
  5 Young. East                                         43.10      46.07   2   4   
     1) 750 Thomas, Marquise 11         2) 753 Johnson, De'Andre 10       
     3) 766 Jones, Jawaun 10            4) 770 Bentley, Desmond 12        
  6 Canfield                                            45.30      46.19   1   3   
     1) 738 Clark, Rayshawn 12          2) 704 Rogers, Drew 9             
     3) 720 Alexander, Kaymoun 11       4) 702 Annichenni, Nick 9         
  7 East Palestine                                      45.30      47.01   2   2   
     1) 385 Smith, Derek 11             2) 376 Mayrobb, Zachary 10        
     3) 381 Cope, Lucas 9               4) 370 Dicello, Jacob 12          
  8 Struthers                                           44.60      47.22   2   1   
     1) 825 Seifert, Steven 11          2) 802 Sorrano, Frankie 10        
     3) 810 Holness, Tomeko 10          4) 820 Moore, Dalton 10           
  9 Manchester                                          46.80      47.43   1 
     1) 555 Shrake, Max 12              2) 560 Clark, Josh 12             
     3) 567 Radvansky, Adam 11          4) 578 Edwards, Dallas 12         
 10 New Day Acad.                                                  48.56   1 
     1) Hale, Chris 10                  2) Smith, Dewayne 11              
     3) Williams, Malik 9               4) Smith, Antoine 11              
 11 Carrollton                                          48.60      49.21   1 
     1) 612 Matkowski, Greg 11          2) 635 Dodd, Tyler 9              
     3) 625 Wey, Aaron 11               4) 633 Johnson, Justin 11         
 12 LaBrae                                              48.00      49.65   1 
     1) 405 Dawkins, Jamal 10           2) 403 Brown, Aaron 12            
     3) 427 Dye, Cody 12                4) 413 Walker, Michael 12         
 13 Collinwood                                          48.25      49.72   1 
     1) 681 Smith, Jonathan 9           2) 690 Portis, Jaleel 10          
     3) 691 Battle, Anthony 11          4) 688 Calhoun, Emmett 10         
 -- Warren G. Harding                                   43.46        DNF   2 
     1) 150 Daniels, LeShun 11          2) 115 Davis, Domonic 11          
     3) 103 Bruner, Terrell 12          4) 101 Gattison, Dalyn 11         
 -- Midpark                                             45.50        DNF   1 
     1) Abbenhaus, Canon 12             2) Ruiz, Marcus 10                
     3) Owens, Aaron 11                 4) Crofford, Brenon 12            
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:30.48  4/8/2005    Warren G. Harding High, Warren Harding    
                         B. Provitt, M. Gilliam, S. Witherspoon, J. Provitt
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Warren G. Harding                                 1:31.24    1:30.04R  2  10   
     1) 115 Davis, Domonic 11           2) 111 Jordan, Kevonte' 11        
     3) 103 Bruner, Terrell 12          4) 101 Gattison, Dalyn 11         
  2 Salem                                             1:31.00    1:32.19   2   8   
     1) 121 Noel, Austin 12             2) 111 Bush, Ryan 11              
     3) 101 Crittenden, Marcus 10       4) 110 Penick, Zack 12            
  3 Austintown-Fitch                                  1:31.87    1:34.46   2   6   
     1) 138 Gibson, Gary 10             2) 127 Wolfe, Tarise 12           
     3) 160 Hall, Darrin 9              4) 126 Johnson, Kerrell 10        
  4 Young. East                                       1:32.20    1:35.08   2   5   
     1) 767 Sewell, Valentino 12        2) 753 Johnson, De'Andre 10       
     3) 750 Thomas, Marquise 11         4) 760 Burley, Deshawn 12         
  5 Howland                                           1:35.00    1:35.99   2   4   
     1) 720 Hayes, Matt 12              2) 705 Gilmour, Connor 12         
     3) 709 Daniels, Jason 12           4) 701 Hamilton, Andrew 12        
  6 Canfield                                          1:36.00    1:36.43   1   3   
     1) 712 Syrianoudis, Fidel 12       2) 710 Hamilton, Steven 11        
     3) 738 Clark, Rayshawn 12          4) 703 English, Treavor 10        
  7 Midpark                                           1:35.50    1:36.54   2   2   
     1) Crofford, Brenon 12             2) Ruiz, Marcus 10                
     3) Duke, Eric 12                   4) Myers, Anfernee 10             
  8 Collinwood                                        1:37.32    1:37.42   1   1   
     1) 684 Witcher, LeAndre 12         2) 686 Portis, Semaj 12           
     3) 687 Scott, Jo'Voughn 10         4) 683 Brown, Demante 11          
  9 Struthers                                         1:34.10    1:37.88   2 
     1) 825 Seifert, Steven 11          2) 802 Sorrano, Frankie 10        
     3) 810 Holness, Tomeko 10          4) 820 Moore, Dalton 10           
 10 Manchester                                        1:37.50    1:39.07   1 
     1) 560 Clark, Josh 12              2) 567 Radvansky, Adam 11         
     3) 578 Edwards, Dallas 12          4) 553 Robertson, Chad 11         
 11 New Day Acad.                                                1:42.89   1 
     1) Hale, Chris 10                  2) Williams, Malik 9              
     3) Welch, Andre 11                 4) Smith, Dewayne 11              
 12 Carrollton                                        1:40.00    1:44.10   1 
     1) 612 Matkowski, Greg 11          2) 610 Rector, Andrew 11          
     3) 607 Ault, Bobby 10              4) 623 Myer, Brian 12             
 13 LaBrae                                            1:49.00    1:45.23   1 
     1) 405 Dawkins, Jamal 10           2) 419 Ritter, Robby 12           
     3) 412 Hill, Austin 12             4) 403 Brown, Aaron 12            
 -- East Palestine                                    1:40.40         DQ   1  Exchange zone violat
     1) 385 Smith, Derek 11             2) 377 Henderson, Ryan 10         
     3) 381 Cope, Lucas 9               4) 384 Shupp, Keith 9             
 -- Cardinal Mooney                                   1:32.00         DQ   2  Uniform violation
     1) 372 Coleman, Jayshawn 9         2) 329 McWilson, Donovan 10       
     3) 309 Britt, Dawan 10             4) 312 McWilson, Marcus 11        
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 3:30.50  1997        Youngstown East, Youngstown East          
                         M. Harris, J. Poole, D. Boudrey, D. Wilson        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Salem                                             3:30.00    3:33.19   2  10   
     1) 121 Noel, Austin 12             2) 103 Veglia, Blake 11           
     3) 111 Bush, Ryan 11               4) 110 Penick, Zack 12            
  2 Austintown-Fitch                                  3:27.52    3:35.79   2   8   
     1) 136 Jakovina, Jay 12            2) 131 Venters, Rob 11            
     3) 121 Rivera, Daniel 12           4) 143 Bowlen, Nathan 10          
  3 Cardinal Mooney                                   3:40.00    3:39.46   2   6   
     1) 323 Forte, TreVon 11            2) 318 Jones, Quincy 11           
     3) 369 Ferrell, Dremarcus 12       4) 322 Dean, Triumph 11           
  4 Canfield                                          3:35.00    3:40.82   2   5   
     1) 703 English, Treavor 10         2) 704 Rogers, Drew 9             
     3) 721 Hutchison, Brad 11          4) 735 Hutnyan, Jon 12            
  5 Young. East                                       3:42.80    3:45.07   1   4   
     1) 754 Purdue, Parnell 10          2) 765 Ranalli, J'Aundray 9       
     3) 761 Ingram, Darrius 12          4) 760 Burley, Deshawn 12         
  6 Warren G. Harding                                 3:30.00    3:46.04   2   3   
     1) 106 Lee, David 11               2) 114 Rumple, Jimmy 11           
     3) 111 Jordan, Kevonte' 11         4) 119 Boomer, Marcus 10          
  7 Carrollton                                        3:40.00    3:49.36   1   2   
     1) 604 Burrier, Brandon 12         2) 623 Myer, Brian 12             
     3) 608 Stertabach, Noah 10         4) 606 Brown, John 9              
  8 Midpark                                           3:35.10    3:49.42   2   1   
     1) Crofford, Brenon 12             2) Duncan, Terry 10               
     3) Styles, Lou 11                  4) Myers, Anfernee 10             
  9 Struthers                                         3:44.70    4:01.44   1 
     1) 820 Moore, Dalton 10            2) 802 Sorrano, Frankie 10        
     3) 826 Wagner, Devon 12            4) 805 Fennell, Kodie 12          
 10 East Palestine                                    3:44.00    4:02.88   1 
     1) 354 Blue, David 12              2) 383 Beal, Noah 11              
     3) 377 Henderson, Ryan 10          4) 376 Mayrobb, Zachary 10        
 11 LaBrae                                            3:45.00    4:04.33   1 
     1) 412 Hill, Austin 12             2) 414 Stassinis, Michael 9       
     3) 413 Walker, Michael 12          4) 424 Jones, Austin 9            
 12 New Day Acad.                                                4:15.04   1 
     1) Hunt, Richard 11                2) Trigg, Deshawn 11              
     3) Valerio, Dennis 9               4) Williams, Ronshawn 11          
 13 Collinwood                                        4:15.45    4:18.84   1 
     1) 687 Scott, Jo'Voughn 10         2) 684 Witcher, LeAndre 12        
     3) 683 Brown, Demante 11           4) 685 Stover, Jeremy 12          
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 8:08.80  4/10/2004   Hoover High School, Hoover                
                         D BLAND, R COWAN, J SMEARCHECK, A RAMSEY          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Manchester                                        8:35.00    8:34.07   10   
     1) 563 Becker, Larry 11            2) 559 McAleese, Austin 12        
     3) 575 Daily, Kyle 12              4) 557 Mikulin, Joe 12            
  2 Struthers                                         8:48.00    8:44.25    8   
     1) 824 Melone, Corey 11            2) 802 Sefcik, John 9             
     3) 826 Wagner, Devon 12            4) 836 Auman, Steve 11            
  3 Salem                                             8:40.00    8:45.23    6   
     1) 118 Costa, Nick 12              2) 103 Veglia, Blake 11           
     3) 109 Larson, Bradley 11          4) 116 Lodge, Scott 12            
  4 Canfield                                          9:00.00    8:47.52    5   
     1) 703 English, Treavor 10         2) 727 Russo, Andy 11             
     3) 710 Hamilton, Steven 11         4) 724 Tocicki, Nick 12           
  5 Austintown-Fitch                                  8:55.00    9:00.70    4   
     1) 116 Mellott, William 10         2) 113 Gibson, Garen 9            
     3) 186 Potkanowicz, Josh 9         4) 156 Starcher, Brandon 10       
  6 Warren G. Harding                                 9:05.00    9:07.44    3   
     1) 106 Lee, David 11               2) 118 Eggleston, Corliss 10      
     3) 132 Murray, Donta 10            4) 110 Rogers, Jalen 11           
  7 Carrollton                                        8:38.00    9:19.21    2   
     1) 611 Keefer, Austin 9            2) 608 Stertabach, Noah 10        
     3) 605 Harter, Joey 12             4) 606 Brown, John 9              
  8 LaBrae                                            8:45.00    9:23.59    1   
     1) 407 Blazsek, Doug 12            2) 404 Ancell, Tristan 10         
     3) 447 Johnson, Caleb 11           4) 411 Johnson, Nathan 12         
  9 Cardinal Mooney                                  10:00.00    9:34.11  
     1) 352 Simko, Tom 9                2) 301 Kopp, John 10              
     3) 344 Durina, Connor 12           4) 379 Peakes, Tyrone 10          
 10 Young. East                                       8:40.50    9:37.59  
     1) 757 Thomas, LaJuan 11           2) 752 Purdue, Eshawn 11          
     3) 764 Stoffer, Michael 11         4) 759 Ingram, Trey 11            
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R  6-08  1993        Jim Phibbs & Chad Stanford, Hubbard & A. Fit
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   136 Jakovina, Jay       12 Austintown-F         6-06.00    6-06.00   10   
  2   801 Morales, Arnaldo    11 Struthers            6-08.00    6-02.00    8   
  3   133 Wukotich, Zach      11 Salem                6-00.00    6-00.00    5.50
  3   129 Ortz, Sam           10 Austintown-F         6-00.00    6-00.00    5.50
  5   111 Bush, Ryan          11 Salem                5-06.00   J6-00.00    4   
  6   261 Conley, Zack         9 McDonald             5-10.00    5-09.00    3   
  7   602 Tranter, Lynk       10 Carrollton           5-08.00   J5-09.00    2   
  8   574 Dukes, Jamar        11 Manchester           5-08.00    5-06.00    0.20
  8   380 Brockman, Zach      12 East Palesti         5-08.00    5-06.00    0.20
  8   770 Bentley, Desmond    12 Young. East          5-09.50    5-06.00    0.20
  8   357 Penza, Marcus       10 Cardinal Moo         5-06.00    5-06.00    0.20
  8   768 Standard, Ba'Sha    11 Young. East          5-08.00    5-06.00    0.20
 13       Owens, Aaron        11 Midpark              5-08.00   J5-06.00  
 13   358 Creighton, Christi  11 Cardinal Moo         5-06.00   J5-06.00  
 13   376 Mayrobb, Zachary    10 East Palesti         5-08.00   J5-06.00  
 13   724 Seyman, Mike        12 Howland              5-06.00   J5-03.00  
 --   135 Morgan, Deonte      10 Warren G. Ha                         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 23-03.75  1995        Michael Austin, Howland                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1   783 McClain, Terrell    10 Young. East         20-08.00   21-11.00   10   
  2   104 Kenreigh, Trent     12 Salem               20-00.00   21-06.00    8   
  3   136 Jakovina, Jay       12 Austintown-F        20-00.00   21-03.50    6   
  4   602 Tranter, Lynk       10 Carrollton          18-07.00   20-07.00    5   
  5   558 Logan, Cort         12 Manchester          20-06.00   20-06.50    4   
  6   742 Cope, Brendan       11 Howland             19-06.00   20-05.75    3   
  7   709 Daniels, Jason      12 Howland             19-06.00   20-03.00    2   
  8   762 Fleeton, Devonta    12 Young. East         23-02.00   19-11.50    1   
  9   120 Williams, Dwight    12 Warren G. Ha                   19-01.00  
 10   103 Bruner, Terrell     12 Warren G. Ha        19-05.00   19-00.50  
 11   357 Penza, Marcus       10 Cardinal Moo        19-02.00   19-00.00  
 12   720 Alexander, Kaymoun  11 Canfield            19-08.00   18-10.50  
 13   623 Myer, Brian         12 Carrollton          19-01.00   18-07.00  
 13   137 Quinn, Caleb        10 Salem               19-00.00   18-07.00  
 15   550 Culp, Mike          12 Manchester          18-02.00   18-06.00  
 16   801 Morales, Arnaldo    11 Struthers           20-03.00   18-01.50  
 17   372 Coleman, Jayshawn    9 Cardinal Moo        18-08.00   17-11.50  
 18   683 Brown, Demante      11 Collinwood          19-05.00   17-11.00  
 19   685 Stover, Jeremy      12 Collinwood          19-05.00   17-07.00  
 20   117 Geidner, Frank       9 Austintown-F        17-00.00   17-05.00  
 21   737 Kesner, Carson       9 Canfield                       17-02.00  
 22       Phillip, Joe        11 Midpark                        17-00.25  
 23       Smith, Dewayne      11 New Day Acad                   16-09.25  
 24   389 Collins, Elliot     10 East Palesti                   16-06.50  
 25       Montanari, Ryan      9 Midpark                        16-04.00  
 26   825 Seifert, Steven     11 Struthers           18-10.00   15-06.00  
 27       Welch, Andre        11 New Day Acad                   14-09.00  
 --   377 Henderson, Ryan     10 East Palesti        18-00.00       FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
 Meet Record: R 60-07  4/10/2005   Nick Panezich, Springfield                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   180 Price, Billy        11 Austintown-F        51-00.00   54-06.00q 
  2   736 Hoelzel, Conner     12 Canfield            47-04.00   50-00.50q 
  3   747 Moody, Daniel       12 Howland             48-00.00   49-09.00q 
  4   170 Anzelmo, Dave       12 Austintown-F        47-00.00   44-10.75q 
  5   872 Pape, Micheal       10 Struthers           44-01.50   43-05.50q 
  5   858 Pape, Daniel        10 Struthers           43-07.00   43-05.50q 
  7   342 Harper, Jeff        11 Cardinal Moo        44-00.00   42-09.00q 
  8       Murray, Nick        12 Midpark             38-06.00   41-00.50q 
  9   635 Dodd, Tyler          9 Carrollton          43-00.00   41-00.00  
 10   748 Farr, Brandon       12 Howland             42-06.00   40-05.50  
 11   417 Zigmont, Paul       11 LaBrae              44-04.00   40-00.50  
 12   582 Hull, Logan         11 Manchester          41-06.00   39-11.50  
 13   124 Bricker, Elijah     10 Salem               44-00.00   38-04.50  
 14   640 Maple, Dakota       11 Carrollton          43-00.00   38-03.00  
 15   377 Perry, John         11 Cardinal Moo        39-00.00   38-02.00  
 16   152 Manypenny, Steve    12 Salem               44-00.00   37-08.00  
 17   163 Daniels, James       9 Warren G. Ha        42-07.00   37-05.00  
 18       Proffitt, Dan       11 Midpark             38-05.00   37-00.00  
 19   162 Seawood, Kalen      11 Warren G. Ha        40-00.00   34-05.50  
 20   784 Olverson, Stefon    11 Young. East         40-09.00   34-01.25  
 21   585 Evans, Connor       12 Manchester          35-06.00   33-11.75  
 22   775 Edwards, Devon      12 Young. East         41-06.00   33-06.50  
 23   399 Sodegren, Jeremy    11 East Palesti        37-00.00   32-10.00  
 24   398 Mixon, Jahlil        9 East Palesti        36-00.00   32-08.00  
 25   755 Burns, Curtis       10 Canfield            36-00.00   32-05.75  
 26   693 Mitchell, Adonis    11 Collinwood          35-07.00   23-07.50  
 27       Butler, Joshua      11 New Day Acad                   21-00.50  
 28   694 Phillips, Ishmael   10 Collinwood          26-03.00   15-09.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 60-07  4/10/2005   Nick Panezich, Springfield                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   180 Price, Billy        11 Austintown-F        54-06.00   54-06.00   10   
  2   736 Hoelzel, Conner     12 Canfield            50-00.50   50-00.50    8   
  3   747 Moody, Daniel       12 Howland             49-09.00   49-09.00    6   
  4   170 Anzelmo, Dave       12 Austintown-F        44-10.75   44-10.75    5   
  5   872 Pape, Micheal       10 Struthers           43-05.50   43-05.50    4   
  6   342 Harper, Jeff        11 Cardinal Moo        42-09.00   42-09.00    3   
  7   858 Pape, Daniel        10 Struthers           43-05.50   42-08.75    2   
  8       Murray, Nick        12 Midpark             41-00.50   41-00.50    1   
Preliminaries
  9   635 Dodd, Tyler          9 Carrollton          41-00.00             
 10   748 Farr, Brandon       12 Howland             40-05.50             
 11   417 Zigmont, Paul       11 LaBrae              40-00.50             
 12   582 Hull, Logan         11 Manchester          39-11.50             
 13   124 Bricker, Elijah     10 Salem               38-04.50             
 14   640 Maple, Dakota       11 Carrollton          38-03.00             
 15   377 Perry, John         11 Cardinal Moo        38-02.00             
 16   152 Manypenny, Steve    12 Salem               37-08.00             
 17   163 Daniels, James       9 Warren G. Ha        37-05.00             
 18       Proffitt, Dan       11 Midpark             37-00.00             
 19   162 Seawood, Kalen      11 Warren G. Ha        34-05.50             
 20   784 Olverson, Stefon    11 Young. East         34-01.25             
 21   585 Evans, Connor       12 Manchester          33-11.75             
 22   775 Edwards, Devon      12 Young. East         33-06.50             
 23   399 Sodegren, Jeremy    11 East Palesti        32-10.00             
 24   398 Mixon, Jahlil        9 East Palesti        32-08.00             
 25   755 Burns, Curtis       10 Canfield            32-05.75             
 26   693 Mitchell, Adonis    11 Collinwood          23-07.50             
 27       Butler, Joshua      11 New Day Acad        21-00.50             
 28   694 Phillips, Ishmael   10 Collinwood          15-09.00             
 
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 185-09  1995        Larry Wilson, Hawken                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1   180 Price, Billy        11 Austintown-F          170-00     184-06   10   
  2   151 Shivers, Anthony    11 Salem                 165-00     175-00    8   
  3   747 Moody, Daniel       12 Howland               172-10     148-09    6   
  4       Pasela, Brandon     12 Midpark               126-05     139-09    5   
  5   640 Maple, Dakota       11 Carrollton            142-00     136-04    4   
  6   170 Anzelmo, Dave       12 Austintown-F          135-00     135-07    3   
  7       Proffitt, Dan       11 Midpark               125-05     135-00    2   
  8   582 Hull, Logan         11 Manchester            130-06     134-04    1   
  9   152 Manypenny, Steve    12 Salem                 135-00     130-09  
 10   749 Falfas, Ben         11 Howland               135-00     130-00  
 11   872 Pape, Micheal       10 Struthers             108-05     117-01  
 12   172 Dowe, Clayton       12 Warren G. Ha                     111-09  
 13   858 Pape, Daniel        10 Struthers             104-06     109-08  
 14   399 Sodegren, Jeremy    11 East Palesti          120-00     107-03  
 15   351 Penza, Dante         9 Cardinal Moo          105-00     106-06  
 16   163 Daniels, James       9 Warren G. Ha          119-00     104-10  
 17   736 Hoelzel, Conner     12 Canfield              117-00     103-04  
 18   638 Houyouse, Jordon    11 Carrollton            115-00     100-02  
 19   417 Zigmont, Paul       11 LaBrae                135-05      98-05  
 20   398 Mixon, Jahlil        9 East Palesti          115-00      96-07  
 21   774 Bell, Lester        11 Young. East         97-05.50      88-04  
 22   552 Caskey, Travis      12 Manchester            100-00      85-02  
 23   377 Perry, John         11 Cardinal Moo          108-00      85-01  
 24   775 Edwards, Devon      12 Young. East         01-06.25      81-01  
 25       Butler, Joshua      11 New Day Acad                      59-05  
 26   691 Battle, Anthony     11 Collinwood             69-04      32-05  
 --   422 Martindale, Benton   9 LaBrae                120-04       FOUL  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Austintown-Fitch           135.50     2) Salem                      77.50
    3) Howland                     62        4) Struthers                  52   
    5) Young. East                 50.40     6) Warren G. Harding          46   
    7) Canfield                    43        8) McDonald                   37   
    9) Cardinal Mooney             25.20    10) Midpark                    25   
   11) Manchester                  22.20    12) Carrollton                 22   
   13) East Palestine              19.20    14) Collinwood                  6   
   15) LaBrae                       1   
Junior Jarrett Gish was 2-0 for the week with a 0.00 ERA earning him the national honor. 


Case Reserve Junior Jarrett Gish Earns Second Weekly Honor; Selected as NCBWA National Pitcher of the Week

CLEVELAND, Ohio – Just days after being named the University Athletic Association's Pitcher of the Week, Case Western Reserve University baseball junior left-hander Jarrett Gish<http://athletics.case.edu/sports/bsb/2011-12/bios/gish%20jarrett%20tdhq> (Jupiter, Fla./Suncoast) added another honor to his resume as the third-year Spartan was selected as the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association's NCAA Division III National Pitcher of the Week for the week of March 26-April 1, announced the organization on Thursday.


The third-year Spartan, who has posted a 4-1 overall record on the mound this spring, threw a pair of eight-inning scoreless gems during the week to defeat Otterbein University on Tuesday and Allegheny College (Pa.) on Sunday. In 16 innings on the hill, the "southpaw" allowed just 10 hits and struck out 13 batters without issuing a walk. Versus Otterbein, Gish struck out a career-high nine batters as the Spartans cruised to a 5-0 victory.

In Gish's last four outings dating back to March 15, he has not allowed a run in 24.2 consecutive innings. During his current scoreless stretch, he allowed a total of just 17 base hits, struck out 23 batters and not given up a base on balls, while also lowering his season earned run average from 5.93 to 2.56.


HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Westlake (5) d. Berea (0)
Westlake Season Record: 3 and 0
Westlake SWC Record: 3 and 0
 
Singles:
1. Connor Michelich d. Harrington 6-2, 6-0
2. Krish Shah d. Macoye 6-0, 6-1
3. Aakash Shah d. Riegel 6-0, 6-1
 
Doubles:
1. Stephen Fleischer/Kevin Wang d. Mog/Anderson 6-0, 6-1
2. Kent Dinchman/Ameesh Shah d. Karp/Wade 6-2, 6-0
 
Comments