A Page -- Feb. 14, 2011


After strong start in both the tourney and 

Sunday's final game, Padua settles for 

fourth in the 12th Annual Gilmour High 

School Hockey Invitational; Joe 

Dimitrov, Matt Hartman make All-

Tourney Team

Feb. 14, 2011 –12:01 A.M.

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

normweber@studentathlete-cleveland.com

GATES MILLS – After having a fine tournament in the first three games and two days of the 12th Annual Gilmour High School Hockey Invitational, Padua had a case of the early blues this morning and wound up settling for fourth place with a 6-2 loss to DeMatha Catholic Prep, on Rink #2 in the Gilmour Academy Ice Arena.

The Maryland school the Bruins played in the consolation game for third and fourth place in one of the 8 a.m. games today is one of four from other states/provinces visiting Cleveland this weekend for the GA tourney.

Guaranteed four games in the tourney, the Bruins finished 2-2 on the weekend going into the sectional and district tournaments that begin today in Brooklyn.

Listen to post-game interview with Padua Student/Athlete Matt Hartman, conducted by Norm, after this morning’s #3-#4 game between the Bruins and DeMatha Prep, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/padua-student-athlete-matt-hartman 

Matt Hartman

Bruins Joe Dimitrov and Matt Hartman were named to the All-Tournament Team,

Joe Dimitrov

Listen to post-game interview with Padua Student/Athlete Joe Dimitrov, conducted by Norm, after this morning’s #3-#4 game between the Bruins and DeMatha Prep, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/padua-student-athlete-joe-dimitrov

Also among the field of tourney entries were teams from Illinois, Pennsylvania and Ontario, Canada. 

Padua played DeMatha close for the first 12 minutes of the game in that battle for third and fourth, but then it all caved in late in the first period when the Bruins gave up three goals in the final three minutes of the opening frame.

The Bruins just narrowly missed getting into the title game against host Gilmour. After getting nipped by Prairie Ridge (Illinois) in the first round, 3-2, in overtime, the Bruins bounced back on Saturday and beat Trinity College School (Ontario), 7-1, and Bethel Park (Pa), 5-2, but then missed out on the big ticket to Prairie Ridge (also 2-1 in round robin), which of course is head-to-head competition on first criterion.

Watch a few short videos from Sunday morning’s Padua-DeMatha game, filmed by Norm Weber, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/from-sunday-morning-s-padua-dematha-game-filmed-by-norm-weber-by-clicking-and-downloading

Again in the second period against DeMatha Prep, a 35-game winner this year, the Bruins started off well, skating evenly for the first 10 minutes, but then gave up a goal at the 11:14 mark of the period to go down 4-0, which was where it stood at the second intermission.

Listen to post-game interview with Padua Coach Doug Hauser, conducted by Norm, after this morning’s #3-#4 game between the Bruins and DeMatha Prep, by clicking and downloading 

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/padua-coach-doug-hauser

After missing on capitalizing on a power-play opportunity in the second period, the Bruins finally generated some offense in the third stanza.

Dave Nowak put the Bruins on the board at 5:27 of the third with assists from Jim Czekaj Jared Bogdan.

Down 6-1, Padua scored the final goal of the game, this one coming off the stick of freshman Greg Kazmierek with an assist coming from Wes Hofstetter. Kazmierek was just recently brought up from the JV team.

Hartman, a senior, has been a mainstay on the Red Line for the Bruins the past three seasons an one of the top forwards on the team the past four.

Dimitrov is a junior defenseman.

Preppers win third straight Baron Cup;  

Ian Robertson scores both goals

Feb. 14, 2011 –12:01 A.M.

Ian Robertson scored his 28th and 29th goals of the season to lead University School to its third consecutive Baron Cup championship and fifth in the last six years, 2-1, last night over Lake Catholic.

Robertson

The two goals also counted toward Robertson’s team-leading 64th and 65th points of the season. He leads the Preppers in goals, assists and points.

Last night’s two-goal outing followed a playmaker he posted in the semis 24 hours earlier against St. Ed.

Spartan Women Win Low-Scoring Affair at Brandeis, 49-45: Chardon's Erin Hollinger Scores 18, Hauls Down 8 boards

Feb. 14, 2011 -- 12:02 a.m

By Nick Minerd

WALTHAM, .MA – Junior forward Erin Hollinger (Chardon, OH/Chardon) scored 18 points and grabbed eight rebounds as the Case Western Reserve University women’s basketball team defeated Brandeis University, 49-45, on Sunday, February 13 at Red Auerbach Arena.
With their second straight win, the Spartans improve to 12-10 overall and 6-5 in the University Athletic Association. Brandeis falls to 11-11 and 3-8 UAA.

Hollinger

To Read more of this story, click below:

http://www.case.edu/athletics/varsity/

 

Spartan Men Come Close, but when the Final 

"Judgment" Came Down in Closing Seconds, it was 

Brandeis

WALTHAM, MA – Sophomore forward Austin Fowler (Farmington Hills, MI/Brother Rice) scored a game-high 22 points, but the Case Western Reserve University men’s basketball team fell in the final seconds, 55-53, to Brandeis University on Sunday, February 13 atRed Auerbach Arena.

With the loss, the Spartans fall to 8-14 overall and 4-7 in the University Athletic Association. Brandeis improves to 15-7 and 5-6 UAA.

To Read more of this story, click below:

 http://www.case.edu/athletics/varsity/

Chase DuPratt, Jeremiah Roig win 

individual SWC wrestling titles; Olmsted 

Falls takes second in team race behind 

Bees

Olmsted Falls’ varsity wrestling team won 10 of 13 matches in the final rounds matches to take runners-up honors behind Brecksville in the Southwestern Conference Tournament.

Jeremiah Roig

 Individual championships for the Bulldogs were turned in by Chase DuPratt and Jerimiah Roig.

"Brecksville is extremely hard to keep pace with in a dual meet or a small tournament,” said Falls Coach Bill McGrain, whose teams have compiled over 300 dual wins over the years.  “We had a great day and still came up short.  Although we have certainly closed the gap, we plan to continue to close it even more in the future.  I was very proud of our effort on Saturday. These kids are focused, and their hard work is finally starting to show on the mats."

Chase DePratt

Other place winners for Falls were in 2nd: P.J. Mueller, Alex Bevilacqua, and Scott Linville;  3rd: Nick Asadorian, Kyle Kokitka,  Scott Ahern, Brain Slater, Adam Binggeli, Travis Devericks, Jordan Lee;  and 4th: Nick Sommer.

“It was very evident who had the loudest and largest fan base at the SWC tourney,” McGrain said.  “We had a good day, and the loud support by our parents and fans was much appreciated.”

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gilmour wins its own hockey tournament 

with 3-1 win over Prairie Ridge for fifth 

championship of the season; Grider, 

Antunez, Lencewicz, Tobbe make All 

Tourney

Feb. 14, 2011 12:01 A.M.

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

normweber@studentathlete-cleveland.com

 GATES MILLS – Gilmour posted a 3-1 victory on Rink #1 in the Gilmour Academy Ice Arena against Prairie Ridge (Illinois) Sunday morning in the championship game of the 12th Annual Gilmour High School Hockey Invitational,  making it a 5-for-7 season for the Varsity A Lancers.

The title brings to five the number of tournaments the Lancers have won this year. The only blemishes on that mark for GA are the two runners-up trophies they took home from the St. Ignatius Christmas Tournament and one other one.

The Lancers (31-8-2) put together two strong periods of defense, penalty kill and stellar goaltending by Oliver Flesher and scored enough in a goal-oriented second period to snatch the victory and finish the weekend 4-0 and head into Saturday’s sectional in Kent State riding a 13-game winning streak.

After a scoreless first period, Prairie Ridge took a 1-0 lead in on a power-play goal by captain Andrew Sprouse at 1:53 of the second period with assists from Pat Biewald and Mike Kurek.


The Lancers, however, were to get the better of the Wolves the rest of the period to take a 2-1 lead into the locker room at the second intermission.

Both goals were even-strength and unassisted. First Matt Grider scored at 7:27 to tie it followed by a Spencer Antunez goal at 8:30, giving the Lancers their first lead of the day.

Matt Grider

Listen to post-game interview with Gilmour Student/Athlete Matt Grider, conducted by Norm, after this morning’s #3-#4 game between the Lancers and Prairie Ridge, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/gilmour-student-athlete-matt-grider

The Lancers gave up another penalty later in the second period at the 12:48 mark, but this time the special teams were able to kill it as Prairie Ridge had the edge in power-play opportunities after two periods, 3-2, and were 1-3 on conversions with the Lancers 0-2 on the conversion.

Watch short videos of the first two Gilmour goals from Sunday morning’s Gilmour-Prairie Ridge game, filmed by Norm Weber, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/first-two-gilmour-goals-from-sunday-morning-s-gilmour-prairie-ridge-game

Although the teams skated through the first period scoreless, the Lancers had the puck in the Prairie Ridge defensive end most of the first period.

GA was able to get into a power play in the second minute of the first period and again in the 10th minute but could do nothing with either opportunity.

The Wolves had a power play midway through the first but the Lancers’ special teams units were able to kill it with no damage done.

Listen to post-game interview with Gilmour Student/Athlete Joey Lencewicz, conducted by Norm, after this morning’s #3-#4 game between the Lancers and Prairie Ridge, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/gilmour-student-athlete-joey-lencewicz

The final goal came in the final minute of the game when Joey Lencewicz scored an open net goal. In the period, Flesher made a couple of diving saves on pucks that game-tying goal ticketed all over them.

Individual accomplishments also abounded for the Lancers, the No. 2 seed in Kent District, from this tournament.

Antunez

Listen to post-game interview with Gilmour Student/Athlete Spencer Antunez, conducted by Norm, after this morning’s #3-#4 game between the Lancers and Prairie Ridge, by clicking and downloading 

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/gilmour-student-athlete-spencer-antunez

Grider and Spencer Antunez, who have been the top two goal scorers on the team this season, were named to the All-Tournament team.

Watch a few short videos from Sunday morning’s Gilmour-Prairie Ridge game, filmed by Norm Weber, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/few-short-videos-from-sunday-morning-s-gilmour-prairie-ridge-game

Also named to the All Tourney Team was John Tobbe, who posted a decent amount of the scoring in the early round games of the tourney, and Lencewicz, the latter of the four for more than just contributing an open-net goal.

John Tobbe

Listen to post-game interview with Gilmour Student/Athlete John Tobbe, conducted by Norm, after this morning’s #3-#4 game between the Lancers and Prairie Ridge, by clicking and downloading

https://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/gilmour-student-athlete-john-tobbe

Tobbe, Antunez and Lencewicz are all junior forwards while Grider is a senior forward.

B-W Men’s Tennis Blanks Thiel (Pa.), 9-0, To Remain 

Undefeated

Feb. 14, 2011 --12:02 a.m.

By Jeff Miller

BEREA –  The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s tennis team defeated Thiel (Pa.) College, 9-0, tonight (Saturday, February 12, 2011) at the North Ridge Racquet Club in North Ridgeville.
Brunswick native Andrew Orens

This was the second winter-spring match for the Yellow Jackets.  Earlier today, B-W defeated Penn State Behrend University, 9-0, at the Paramount Tennis Club in Medina.

To Read more of this story, click below:

http://www.bw.edu/athletics/mt/sched/11thiel/ 

Olmsted Falls claims five champions, four 

runners-up in SWC JV Wrestling Tourney

Over the weekend, the Southwestern Conference held its JV Wrestling Tourney.

Brandon Taylor (Left) and Richie Rader (right)

Although the SWC uses the PC “no-team-scoring” format, Olmsted Falls came away with the biggest winners.

L.J. Yurick

Place Winners for the Bulldogs included champions Adam Salti, Brandon Taylor, L.J. Yurick, Rich Rader, and Austin Balnius;  runners-up  David Lance, Sean Fallon, David Rivera, and Issac Lozada; and 4th-place winners Basil Saadeh, and Clay Bolton.

 

Comments