A Page -- Feb. 20, 2012



 

 HAT TRICKS BY KEVIN DEGULIS, BRAD MARSHALL ENABLE UNIVERSITY TO DOWN AURORA IN OHSAA HOCKEY PLAYOFFS 

            KENT, OHIO—The Ohio High School Athletic Association tournament continued tonight at the Kent State University Ice Arena and University School beat Aurora

                                                1          2          3          OT       F

University School:                 3          6          1          0          10       

Aurora:                                  0          0          0          0          0                     

            Scoring:  

University School:      Goals: Kevin DeGulis (3), Brad Marshall (3), Andrew Dorogi, Mac McCann, Tyler Dalton, Kyle Keane 

 

DeGulis        

Assists: Evan Krueger (3), Jake Weingold (2), Tyler Dalton, Kyle Keane, Conner Judson, Andrew Musser, Mac McCann, Clarke Jones, Brad Marshall

              Goalies:

University School:     Sam Althans – (1) Save, (1) Shot

                                    Andrew Megerian – (1) Save, (1) Shot

Aurora:                      Rachel Schwartz – (39) Saves, (49) Shots

Select B-W Men’s and Women’s Indoor Track and Field 

Competitors Participate at the Kent State Open Meet

KENT, OHIO –  Baldwin-Wallace College men’s and women’s indoor track and field teams competitors participated today (Saturday, February 18, 2012) at the Annual Kent State University Open Meet at the Kent State Field House.

The meet was unscored and served as an opportunity for the Yellow Jacket contingent to improve upon their possible NCAA Division III national qualifying performances and was the final tuneup prior to next weekend’s, February 24-25 Ohio Athletic Conference Championships at Otterbein University in Westerville. The meet is scheduled to start each day at 12:00 noon.

Individually for the men’s runners, freshman distance runner Geremy Dewitt (Crystal River, Fla.) placed 55th in the 1 mile run with a time of 4:42.98.  Junior runner David Gerding (Strongsville) placed 37th in the 3000 meter run crossing the finish line at 9:25.53.

Individually for the men’s throwers, junior thrower Zach Marinucci (Brunswick), senior Miles Moore (Gettysburg, Pa./Delone Catholic), and junior Mitch Supan (Medina/Walsh Jesuit) competed in the shot put.  Also for the B-W throwers, Supan and junior Jake Buckey (Geneva) competed in the weight throw.  Marinucci placed fifth throwing a distance of 53’3’’.  Moore placed tenth with a distance of 50’7.25’’.  Supan competed in both the shot put and weight throw finishing fifth in shot put with a distance of 57’10.50’’ and thirteenth in weight throw throwing 49’3.50’’.  Buckey finished tenth in weight throw with a distance of 50’4.75’’.


Lakewood's Kelly second in 1,000 meters


KENT, Ohio -- Mount Union senior Tim Kelly (Lakewood/Lakewood) finished second in the 1,000 meters Saturday at the Kent State Tune-Up.


Kelly posted a time of 2:32.64 and freshman teammate Nick Banks (Bay Village/Bay) was behind him in fourth place (2:37.00) to lead the Purple Raiders at the unscored and final meet before next weekend's Ohio Athletic Conference Championships at Otterbein University in Westerville.


Storm tunes up for GLIAC championships


KENT, OHIO – The Lake Erie College track and field teams took advantage of the opportunity to improve times and distances on Saturday (Feb. 12) as they prepare for next week's conference championship meet with a strong showing at the Kent State University Tune-Up.


With the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) Indoor Track & Field Championships looming Feb. 24-25 at the University of Findlay the Storm teams posted several season bests, including three school records on the women's side and a total of 10 top-10 finishes.


Leading the way was freshman Destiny Prusky (Newton Falls, Ohio/Newton Falls) who was Lake Erie's lone individual winner Saturday, capturing the high jump by clearing 5' 4 ½".  That jump bettered her previous school record by 1/4 of an inch.


Hiram Women’s Basketball Defeated by Denison University in Regular-Season Finale

 

GRANVILLE, OHIO  –  The Hiram College women’s basketball team was defeated by Denison University, 64-53, today (Saturday, Feb. 18) in the North Coast Athletic Conference and regular-season finale in Granville.  [Game Stats]

 

With the loss, the Terriers finish the regular season with a 9-16 overall record and 5-11 in the NCAC.  The Big Red improve to 18-7 overall and 11-5 NCAC.

 

Hiram led, 8-6, early in the first half thanks to a layup by senior guard Tiffany Shields (Bedford Heights/Bedford) at the 14:04 mark.  Denison then made its move with an ensuing 9-2 scoring run to take the lead at 15-10 and never trailed again.  The Terriers pulled to within three points, 23-20, with 4:07 left to play on a three-point play by sophomore guard Danielle Day (Newbury).  But the Big Red ended the half with a 10-1 run to extend the margin to 33-21 at halftime. 

Spartan Men Match Best UAA Finish in School History, Milliken and Wylam Repeat as Men's Coaching Staff of the Year

CLEVELAND, Ohio – The Case Western Reserve University men's swimming & diving team placed third at the 2012 University Athletic Association Championship meet that wrapped up on Saturday evening, matching the best finish in school history and garnering Head Coach Doug Milliken and assistant Emily Wylam Men's Coaching Staff of the Year honors for the second-straight season.

The Spartans only other time in third at the UAA Championship came during the 2002 campaign. Last season, Milliken and Wylam led the men to a fourth-place finish, earning Coaching Staff of the Year in their first season with the program.

B-W Men and Women Both Finish Fourth at OAC 


Swimming & Diving Championships

AKRON, OHIO -- The Baldwin-Wallace College men and women's swimming and diving teams completed competition today (Saturday, February 18, 2012) in the final day of the three-day Ohio Athletic Conference Swimming and Diving Championships at the Ocasek Natatorium at the University of Akron. The championships were being hosted by Ohio Northern University.

After three days of competition, the Yellow Jacket women finished in fourth place with 380 points and the men placed fourth with 311 points.

The women’s team was led by four-time NCAA Division III All-American junior Julie Pinter (Broadview Hts./Brecksville-Broadview Hts.) who came in first in the 1-meter dive with a score of 476.60. Pinter was also selected as women’s OAC diver of the year. Sophomore Angela Musille (Canton/GlenOak) broke the OAC record in the 200-yard breastroke with a time of 2:24.08. Also for the women, sophomore Emma Gerdes (Avon) came in fifth place overall in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 2:11.30. The women’s 400-yard freestyle relay team consisting of freshman Kayla Eyster (Canton, Mich./Plymouth-Canton), Gerdes, freshman Carli Dugan (Mentor), and Musille came in fourth with a time of 3:45.13.

The men’s team was led by senior Nic Null (Shelby/Mansfield St. Peter’s) who placed fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 47.01. Also for the men, was junior Chris Tuttle (North Royalton), senior Zach Pfeil (Sandusky/Perkins), and sophomore Ryan Stover (Napoleon) all finished fifth. Tuttle swam a time of 17:15.00 in the 1650-yard freestyle.


Oberlin Drops Two at Wabash 


Crawfordsville, Ind. - The Oberlin College men's tennis team found themselves on the wrong side of a 5-4 decision in a match against fellow North Coast Athletic Confernce foe Wabash and were later in the day defeated by Elmhurst College 7-2.

In the early morning match up Oberlin battled with Wabash, the 2011 third place finisher in the NCAC.  Two tightly contested doubles matches and a third set decison favored Wabash propelling them to the win.

During doubles play Charlie Marks and first-year Soren Zeliger picked up a good win defeating Peter Gunderman and Wade Miller by an 8-6 count in the top position.

A heartbreaking loss in a tiebreaker at the No. 2 spot set Oberlin back a bit.  Ben Turchin and Logan Chun pushed to a 14-12 tiebreaker score but fell short against the Little Giants' Daniel Delgado and Nate Koelper losing 9-8.


Comella wins pole vault


KENT, Ohio -- Mount Union junior Lisa Comella (Hunting Valley/Beaumont) won the pole vault at then Kent State Tune-Up Indoor Track & Field Meet Saturday.


Comella had a mark of 10-5 to lead the Purple Raiders at the unscored and final meet before next weekend'sOhio Athletic Conference Championships at Otterbein University in Westerville.


Sophomore Caitlin Goggin (Mantua/Crestwood) (3:11.13) and freshman Brooke Mathie (Louisville/Louisville) (3:13.09) went 3-4 in the 1000 meters and senior Aubree Jones (Falconer, N.Y./Falconer) went fifth in the shot put (42-7) as the other top performances.

 

Campbell Shatters Another School Record, Hits a Third B-Cut as Spartan Women Finish Seventh at UAA Championship

CLEVELAND, Ohio – For the third-consecutive day, senior Stephanie Campbell (Highland Heights, Ohio/Mayfield) broke one of her own school records – this time, she shattered the mark in the 200-yard backstroke as the Case Western Reserve University women's swimming & diving team finished seventh as hosts of the 2012 University Athletic Association Championship at Veale Natatorium.

Campbell, who set records in the 200 individual medley (2:08.55) and 100 backstroke (58.04 seconds) during the past two days of competition, beat her own record in the 200 back by nearly four seconds with a fourth-place time of 2:03.61. Campbell also recorded her third NCAA B-Cut qualifying mark in as many days.

No. 1 nationally-ranked Emory University (Ga.) won its 14th-straight UAA Championship, racking up 2,112 points. No. 9 University of Chicago (Ill.) was runner-up with 1,288, while No. 17 Carnegie Mellon University (Pa.) was third with 1,125. No. 21 New York University (968) Washington University-St. Louis (905) rounded out the top-five.

Also for Case, sophomore Maggie Dillione (Newtown, Pa./Council Rock North) took fifth in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:07.23.

Lake Erie drops thriller at Osborne Center

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Lake Erie College (9-15, 4-13 GLIAC) had a chance to tie or go ahead in the final 15 seconds but ultimately fell short in a 61-58 loss to Michigan Tech University (13-11, 11-6 GLIAC) in a GLIAC cross-divisional matchup at the Jerome T. Osborne Center in Painesville, Ohio. 


It was a balanced scoring effort for the Storm with sophomore guard Nate Tait (South Euclid, Ohio/Brush/Alderson-Broaddus ) leading the way with 11 points and four steals.  


Sophomore guard Riley Thomas (Cardington, Ohio/Cardington-Lincoln) added nine points and sophomore forward Rich Austin and redshirt freshman guard Jamil Dudley (Massillon, Ohio/Massillon) chipped in with eight points each.


DENISON MEN AND WOMEN SUCCESSFULLY DEFEND NCAC TITLES (2/18)

CANTON, OH -- CANTON – The Denison University men and women successfully won their fourth consecutive North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC) Swimming & Diving Championships at the 28th annual event, hosted by Hiram College at the C.T. Branin Natatorium.

The Big Red women, who totaled 1,611 points to capture the title, won 11 total events, totaled 23 top-five finishes,  six NCAA “A” cut swims and one NCAC meet record to edge Kenyon for the fourth-consecutive year.  The Ladies tallied 1,581 points after touching first in nine race and earning 25 top-five finishes.  Wooster finished in third with 947 points, followed by DePauw (877), Wittenberg (805), Allegheny (633), Oberlin (481), Ohio Wesleyan (347) and Hiram (216).


  



PETE MYEROFF LAMPS LIGHT FOUR TIMES AS WALSH JESUIT CLUBS CROSS-THE-STREET RIVAL CVCA IN OHSAA HOCKEY PLAYOFFS 

            KENT, OHIO—The Ohio High School Athletic Association tournament continued tonight at the Kent State University Ice Arena and Walsh Jesuit beat CVCA

 

                                                1          2          3          OT       F

Walsh Jesuit:                         2          3          4          0          9         

CVCA:                                   0          2          2          0          4                     

            Scoring:  

Walsh Jesuit:              Goals: Pete Myeroff (4), Ben Romanski (2), Chris Gaul (2), Dawson DiPietro

Assists: Nick Musgrave (4), Luke Matson (3), Dawson DiPietro (3), Ben Romanski (3), Pete Myeroff, Todd Lambert

DiPietro

CVCA:                       Goals: Will Anderson (2), Luke Sunde (2)

Assists: Mark Sunde (4), Luke Sunde (2), Mark Brower, Will Anderson 

              Goalies:

Walsh Jesuit:             Jamie Studer - (16) Saves, (20) Shots      

CVCA:                      Jonah Savitt – (45) Saves, (54) Shots


KEVIN BUTSKO, JOEY DUFFY PLAYMAKERS SPARK 16-GOAL BARRAGE AS LAKE CATHOLIC DOWNS NORDONIA  

            KENT, OHIO—The Ohio High School Athletic Association tournament continued tonight at the Kent State University Ice Arena and Lake Catholic beat Nordonia.

                                                1          2          3          OT       F

Lake Catholic:                       11        5          0          0          16       

Nordonia:                               0          0          0          0          0                     

Lake Catholic:            Goals: Sam Rupp (2), Anthony Nalipa (2), Ryan Sessin (2), Troy MacMullan, Reid Efford, Kevin Bruss, Patrick Dunning, Luke Turk, James Nadzam, Jake Bertone, Joey Duffy, Alex Piazza, Ryan Miller

Assists: Kevin Butsko (3), Joey Duffy (3), Ryan Sessin (2), Patrick Dunning (2), Luke Turk (2), Ryan Miller, Reid Efford, Anthony Nalipa, Alex Piazza, James Nadzam, Jake Bertone

Goalies:

Lake Catholic: Keith Parker – (2) Saves, (2) Shots

Nordonia: Jake Clark – (14) Saves, (30) Shots

Payne Scores 23 Points as Baldwin-Wallace Beats Ohio 

Northern, 73-65, in Berea

BEREA, OHIO  – Sophomore forward Kyle Payne (Brunswick) scored 23 points as the Baldwin-Wallace College men’s basketball team defeated Ohio Northern University, 73-65, today (Saturday, February 18, 2012) in the final Ohio Athletic Conference regular season game on Seniors’ & Parents’ Day, the Fourth Annual “Take a Kid to the Game Day” and President Richard W. Durst Day in the Rudolph Ursprung Gymnasium in the Lou Higgins Center. The 2012 OAC Tournament begins on Monday, Feb. 20.

Today’s B-W women’s and men’s doubleheader was televised by SportsTime Ohio. The men’s game can be seen this evening (Saturday, Feb. 18) at 9:00 p.m. and again on Monday, Feb. 20 at 7:00 a.m. The women’s game can be viewed this evening at 11:00 p.m. and tomorrow, Sunday, Feb. 19 at 7:00 a.m. and again at 4:00 p.m. B-W has broadcast more of its athletics events on regional cable TV than any other Division III school.

Wood scores career-high 39 points

TIFFIN, Ohio—A jumper by freshman Nate Jacubec (Struthers/Struthers) gave the Mount Union men's basketball team a 91-89 overtime victory over Heidelberg to complete a second half rally. Senior Jimmy Wood(Wintersville/Indian Creek) poured in a career-high 39 points as the Purple Raiders clinched the No. 7 seed in next week's Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament with the win.

Michigan Tech Fends Off Lake Erie In Thriller At Osborne 

Center

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Lake Erie College (9-15, 4-13 GLIAC) had a chance to tie or go ahead in the final 15 seconds but ultimately fell short in a 61-58 loss to Michigan Tech University (13-11, 11-6 GLIAC) in a GLIAC cross-divisional matchup at the Jerome T. Osborne Center in Painesville, Ohio. 

It was a balanced scoring effort for the Storm with sophomore guard Nate Tait (South Euclid, Ohio/Brush/Alderson-Broaddus) leading the way with 11 points and four steals.  Sophomore guard Riley Thomas (Cardington, Ohio/Cardington-Lincoln) added nine points and sophomore forward Rich Austin and redshirt freshman guard Jamil 

Dudley (Massillon, Ohio/Massillon) chipped in with eight points each.  Michigan Tech was led by guard Austin Armga with 18 points and forward Ali Haidar with 17 points and 11 rebounds. 


Carpenter Scores 27 Points as B-W Beats ONU, 70-65, in 

Regular Season Finale in Berea

BEREA, OHIO – Junior forward Jessica Carpenter (North Canton/ Hoover) scored 27 points as the Baldwin-Wallace College women’s basketball team upset Ohio Northern University, 70-65, today (Saturday, February 18, 2012) in the final Ohio Athletic Conference regular season game on Seniors’ & Parents’ Day and President Richard W. Durst Day in the Rudolph Ursprung Gymnasium in the Lou Higgins Center. The 2012 OAC Tournament begins on Monday, Feb. 20.

Mount Union second at OAC championship


AKRON, Ohio - Mount Union's women's swimming team finished second and head coach Eric Mojock and his staff won Women's Staff of the Year honors at the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Swimming Championships Saturday at The University of Akron.


In the first event of the evening, Mount Union senior Alyson Kolesar (Stow/Stow) completed her sweep of the distance events, rallying past senior three-time defending champion Michelle Eggers of Ohio Northern over the final 400 yards.



Brocious wins 200 backstroke


AKRON,Ohio—Junior Rob Brocious (Mentor/Mentor) won the OAC title in the 200 backstroke and led Mount Union to a third place finish at the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Swimming Championships at The University of Akron.


Brocious also teamed up with freshman Hayden Birnbrich (Pataskala/Columbus St. Charles Prep), sophomore Mike Zappa(Shelby/Shelby) and junior Mike Greisl (South Euclid/Notre Dame Cathedral Latin) to finish second and earn All-OAC honors in the 400 freestyle (3:08.20).



Oberlin tennis tops Otterbein


Oberlin, Ohio - For the second straight weekend the Oberlin College women's tennis squad successfully defended the courts inside John W. Heisman Field House defeating Otterbein University this afternoon 8-1.

The Yeowomen were in control of the match from the start as they jumped out to a 3-0 lead at the conclusion of doubles action.

In the top spot Finley Gates and partner Grace Porter found themselves in the most competitive doubles action up against the Cardinals' Julie Stroyne and Taylor Jordan.  The Oberlin duo outlasted their counterparts in a good match winning 8-4.

Ariel Lewis and Carolyn Ball were easy winners in the second spot downing Cassie Brungarth and Alana Cheplowitz 8-1.

Providing the 3 point cushion were Preeya Shah and Brenna Sheldon as the came out on top of Emma Krummel and Kelsy Leachko 8-2.

In singles action the Yeowomen continued to roll winning 4 of 5 matches in straight sets.  Oberlin's ace, Lewis, continued to dominate at the top of the line up defeating Stroyne 6-1, 6-4.

As the lone sophomore in the line up Sheldon was a 6-0, 6-1 winner over Otterbein's Christine Kuester at No. 4.

In the No. 5 and No. 6 spots Shah and Brown rounded out the straight set wins for the Yeowomen. 


Hiram College Men’s Basketball Loses to Wittenberg University

February 18, 2012

 

SPRINGFIELD, OHIO  –  The Hiram College men’s basketball team lost a 72-50 decision today (Saturday, Feb. 18) in the North Coast Athletic Conference and regular-season finale in Springfield.  [Game Stats]

 

With the loss, the Terriers end the regular season with a 14-11 overall record and 7-9 in the NCAC.  The Tigers improve to 20-5 overall and 14-2 NCAC.

 

Hiram never led in the first half, but stayed within striking distance for the majority of the opening period.  A late 7-0 scoring run by Wittenberg, gave the Tigers some breathing room with a 10-point advantage, 29-19, at the 4:59 minute mark.  Wittenberg later led by as many as 13 points, 34-21, with 2:11 left to play before halftime, but Hiram scored the final four points of the half on a three-pointer and a successful free-throw by sophomore Aaron Stefanov (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls) to cut the deficit to 34-25 at the intermission.


B-W Men’s Tennis Team Defeats NCAA Division II Lake Erie, 


9-0, for Sweep and Improves to 6-0

NORTH RIDGEVILLE, OHIO --  The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s tennis team defeated NCAA Division II Lake Erie College, xx-xx, tonight (Saturday, February 18, 2012) at the North Ridge Racquet Club.  The victory gave the Yellow Jackets a sweep for the day as B-W beat Defiance College, 9-0, at the Paramount Racquet Club in Medina this afternoon.

With its victory, B-W improved to 6-0 this season and 4-0 during the winter portion of its schedule. The Jackets conclude the winter portion of their schedule next Saturday, Feb. 25 when they play Ohio Wesleyan University and host Oberlin College in a pair of matches at Oberlin.

In singles play against Lake Erie, senior number one player Alex Trzeciak (Avon Lake) won by the score 6-1, 6-1, junior No.2 player Joe Horvath (North Royalton) won 6-0, 6-0 , junior No.3 player Kyle Patterson (Wooster/ Triway) won 6-0, 6-0, freshman No.4 player Alex Kearney (North Olmsted) won 6-2, 6-0, junior No.5 player Alexandre Bourdieaux (France) won 6-0, 6-0 and junior No.6 player Tyler Beaton (Bemus Point, N.Y./Maple Grove) won 6-0, 6-0.



Mount routs Heidelberg


ALLIANCE, Ohio -- No. 7 ranked Mount Union put an exclamation point on the 2011-12 regular season with a 90-58 rout of Heidelberg Saturday at the McPherson Academic and Athletic Complex in Alliance.

Junior point guard Rosa LaMattina (Westlake/Westlake) had 18 points, freshman center Aly Daniel(Willard/Willard) had a career-high 15 off the bench while seniors Kori Wiedt (North Olmsted/North Olmsted) and Amanda Rose (Green) each had 14 and 13 respectively to lead the Purple Raiders, who never trailed in the contest.


Wiedt and Rose along with fellow senior Kelly Evans (Twinsburg/Twinsburg) and Erin Schmidt (Akron/Walsh Jesuit) were honored before the game.


The Purple Raiders finish the regular season with a 24-1 overall record with 19 consecutive wins and 21-straight home court victories.


Jackets better Defiance


MEDINA, OHIO --  The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s tennis team defeated Defiance College, 9-0, today (Saturday, February 18, 2012) at the Paramount Tennis Club.  B-W will face NCAA Division II Lake Erie College in a non-conference match later this evening at the North Ridge Racquet Club in North Ridgeville.  The match is slated to begin at 6:30 p.m..

With its victory, the Yellow Jackets improve to 5-0 overall, including 3-0 during the winter portion of its schedule. With its loss, Defiance dropped to 0-1 overall.

In singles play, senior number one player Alex Trzeciak (Avon Lake), junior No.2 player Joe Horvath (North Royalton), junior No.3 player Kyle Patterson (Wooster/ Triway), freshman No.4 player Alex Kearney (North Olmsted), junior No.5 player Alexandre Bourdieaux (France) and junior No.6 player Tyler Beaton (Bemus Point, N.Y./Maple Grove) all were victorious.

  

Comments