A Page -- Jan. 11, 2011

Hoban Alum Bill Schindell

Mount Union's wrestling team cracks 

top 10 in national rankings; Hoban 

alum Bill Schindel ranked #4 at 197 

pounds

Jan 11, 2011


By Lenny Reich


Mount Union cracked the top 10 this week in the Brute/Adidas National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) Poll this week.  The No. 10 ranked Purple Raiders travel to No. 22 Ohio Northern in a key Ohio Athletic Conference dual at 7:30 pm in Ada.


Ohio Northern (5-1, 0-0 OAC) will feature LIVE VIDEO and LIVE STATS of tonight's match.

Both teams have a pair of wrestlers in the national individual rankings as the Polar Bears have top ranked Luke Miller at 165 pounds and No. 3 ranked Kyle Kwait at 174 pounds.


Mount Union (5-0, 0-0 OAC) has sophomore Riki Reynolds (Marion/Pleasant) in the No. 8 spot at 125 pounds and senior Bill Schindel (Tallmadge/Akron Hoban) at No. 4 at 197 pounds.

The Raiders return home this weekend to host a quad meet Saturday starting at 5 pm and the Purple Raider Open tournament is Sunday starting at 10 am in The MAAC.


Brute/Adidas NWCA Coaches Poll

1. Wartburg (Iowa)
2. Wis.-LaCrosse
3. Augsburg (Minn.)
4. Ithaca (N.Y.)
5. Coe (Iowa)
6. St. John's (Minn.)
7. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
9. Wis.-Stevens Point
10. Mount Union

B-W and Mount Union battling to 

get back into first place in the 

OAC

Jan 11, 2011

By Kevin Ruple and Josh Reilly

BEREA – Two teams that have already reached double figures in wins will meet up tomorrow night in a key Ohio Athletic Conference match up when Baldwin-Wallace’s basketball team hosts No. 11 ranked Mount Union in the Rudolph Ursprung Gymnasium.

This is the second of three straight games against the top tier of OAC teams for BW.  The Yellow Jackets enter this game with a 10-3 overall and 5-1 OAC record following a 67-58 loss to Capital University on January 8 in the Ursprung

The Purple Raiders enter this game with an 11-2 overall and 5-2 OAC record following a 66-55 win against Ohio Northern on January 8 in Alliance.  Mt. Union has won six of its last seven games and stand just one game back of OAC leaders ONU (7-1) and B-W (5-1).  Mt. Union also is the defending OAC Tournament champion.

Kori Wiedt

North Olmsted's Kori Wiedt

In Saturday’s critical 66-56 win over Ohio Northern, North Olmsted product Kori Wiedt led the way with 20 points while Green High alumna Amanda Rose put in 11.

Westlake High graduate Rosa LaMattina, a two-time OAC Player of the Week this season, continues to shine as Mount Union’s statistical leader. She tops the roster with averages of points, 3.25 assists and 2.5 steals -- her steal output being good enough for second in the OAC. LaMattina also ranks second in the OAC in 3-point percentage (.469).

Brunswick’s Katie Crider and Wiedt are tied for third in the OAC for three pointers per game (2.23).

Wiedt, Nordonia alumna Brittany Kilgore and Crider are averaging 13.1, 10.6 and 9.3 points, respectively. On the glass, Rose is averaging 5.8 rebounds while Kilgore is at 5.5.

The Yellow Jackets are expected to start Amanda Schroeder and 5'6" sophomore point guard Rachel Rossman (Olmsted Falls) in the backcourt,  5'11" junior forward Catherine Spisak (Sandusky/ St. Mary Central Catholic), 5'9" freshman forward Jessica Lairson (Louisville) and 5'7" sophomore wing Jess Carpenter (North Canton/ Hoover).

Spisak (left) and Lairson

Bench production for BW should come from 5'4" sophomore guard Olivia French (Bucyrus/Colonel Crawford), 5'11" freshman forward , 5'7" sophomore guard Megan Frisina (Corry, Pa./ Corry Area), 5'6" freshman guard Kristen Troyer (Dover/ Garaway) and 5'6" senior guard Ali Stack (Vermilion/ Firelands).

After 13 games this season, Schroeder with 17 points and six rebounds per game Carpenter is second  in scoring at 8.7 ppg., grabs 2.2 rpg., also has 13 treys, is second with 26 assists and 18 steals. Rohrbach is third at 7.2 ppg., grabs 5.8 rpg. and is tied for second with eight blocked shots.

French is fourth and scores 6.8 ppg. and also has 17 steals and eight treys. Spisak scores 6.8 ppg. and tops the team with 9.0 rpg. Rossman scores 3.5 ppg., grabs 1.5 rpg. and tops the team with 28 assists. Lairson scores 6.4 ppg., grabs 3.2 rpg. and has six triples. Frisina scores 4.5 ppg. and is third with nine three-pointers.

The B-W versus Mount Union All-Time Series -- This is the 74th meeting in women’s basketball between B-W and Mt. Union. B-W leads the all-time series, meeting between the two schools was during the 1964-65 season and B-W won, 39-36.

B-W men's basketball team vies 

to extend winning streak to five 

games; will have to do it on the road 

in Alliance

Jan 11, 2011

By Jeff Miller

Baldwin-Wallace's men's basketball team will face Ohio Athletic Conference arch-rival the University of Mount Union in an OAC contest in the McPherson Academic and Athletic Complex tomorrow night.

The Yellow Jackets enter this game at 7-7 overall and 3-4 in the OAC following an 86-79 win versus OAC-rival Capital University on Saturday, January 8 in the Rudolph Ursprung Gymnasium, in Berea.  The victory gave B-W a season-high four-game winning streak. Earlier last week, B-W won the ECAC Holiday Classic in Kissimmee, Florida by beating Vassar, N.Y. College (76-50) and U/Mass-Boston (82-71).

Mt. Union enters this game at 6-8 overall and 4-3 in the OAC following a 69-56 win against Ohio Northern University in Alliance. The Purple Raiders have won three of their last four contests.

The All-Time Series Between B-W and Mount Union  --  This is the 124th meeting between B-W and Mt. Union in men's basketball. B-W leads the all-time series, 77-46, but the Purple Raiders won the last game with an 84-82 double overtime victory in Alliance on February 10, 2010.

Olmsted Falls alumnus Dave Pellerite

The last Yellow Jacket win came n the Last Meeting Between B-W and Mount Union on February 10, 2010 in Alliance, Ohio:  Mount Union -- 84, B-W -- 82 in Double Overtime --  In the last meeting between B-W and Mount Union on February 10, 2010 in Alliance, the Purple Raiders defeated the Yellow Jackets, 82-82 in double overtime, as  current 6'4" senior guard Dave Pellerite led the way  for Mt. Union with 20 points and three rebounds.  

Despite the loss, B-W was led by then senior 2-time All-OAC forward Kyle Brown with 25 points and three rebounds and current 6'1" senior guard Zane Meeder (Erie, Pa./ Fairview) scored 16 points.

No. 10 ranked Mount Union rolls; Raiders take 7 of 10 matches; Parma's Shadrach, Lutheran West's Malave, Hoban's Schindel, Woodridge's Jenkins, South's Spooner among those in the "W" column 


January 11, 2011 

ADA, Ohio -- No. 10 ranked Mount Union tallied wins in seven of 10 weight classes to score a 25-10 victory at No. 22 ranked Ohio Northern in a battle of nationally ranked and Ohio Athletic Conference rivals in the league opener tonight in Ada.


Mount Union remains undefeated at 6-0 overall (1-0 OAC) while Ohio Northern falls to 5-2 overall (0-1 OAC).


With the Purple Raiders holding a 15-10 lead, Mount Union got a key victory at 184 pounds as junior Andy Jenkins (Stow/Woodridge) knocked off All-American and current No. 3 in the nation Kyle Kwait.

T

hat made the lead 18-10 and Mount Union finished the match with wins from senior two-time All-American and No. 4 ranked Bill Schindel (Tallmadge/Akron Hoban) at 197 and junior Derick Hesson (Dexter City/Caldwell) at 285.

Shadrach


The Raiders other wins came from sophomore and No. 8 ranked Riki Reynolds (Marion/Pleasant) at 125 and juniors Josh Malave (Cleveland/Lutheran West) at 141, Kevin Shadrach (Parma/Parma) at 149 and Joe Spooner (Willoughby/Willoughby South) at 157.


Mount Union returns home this weekend to host a quad meet Saturday starting at 5 pm and the Purple Raider Open tournament is Sunday starting at 10 am in The MAAC.


Jim Krakowiak's 22 markers lead 

Namers past Bulldogs

Jan 11, 2011

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

Normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

Jim Krakowiak scored 22 points to lead Holy Name to a 66-52 win over Olmsted Falls in boys’ basketball tonight.

Jim Krakowiak

Also aiding in the offensive scoring attack were Matt Stumpf and Sean Sirl, each with a baker’s dozen.

Steve Johnson and Eric Meehan led the Bulldogs, each with 15 points.

 

 

Four Cleveland teams win titles and 

four other NE Ohio teams take 

runners up in Great Lakes Regional 

Futsal Tournament; HOS U-18 boys 

go to shootout to take Pittsburgh team

Jan 11, 2011

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

Normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

 

Four Cleveland area soccer teams won championships and four Cleveland area teams took runners up honors in the Great Lakes Regional Futsal Tournament.

 

In the Girls Under-14 Division, it was an all-Cleveland final with Strongsville winning the title and HandsOnSoccer Futsal taking the runner-up spot.

 

Other championships were earned by Ohio Premier North in the Boys’ U-11, NEO Select in the Boys’ U-15 and HOS Futsal in the Boys U-18.

 

The Tournament ended with a dramatic finish as the u18 boys division championship game was decided in a penalty kick shootout between the Barbarian Futsal Club of Pittsburgh and HOS Futsal. 

 

Those taking runner-up honors in addition to the U-14 girls were Berea in Boys U-8, Concordia Blue in B-U-9, and HOS Futsal in B-U-11.


 

Here are the results for all of the division match-ups:
 
 

Girls
       U11 - 1st: Southwest United, 2nd: Futsalistas
       U14 - 1st: Strongsville, 2nd: HOS Futsal 12/13
       U16 - 1st: Barbarians FC 15, 2nd: Orange
Boys
       U08 - 1st: AC Futbol, 2nd: Berea
       U09 - 1st: Team Challenger FC, 2nd: Concordia Blue
       U11 - 1st: Ohio Premier North, 2nd: HOS Futsal
       U13 - 1st: Team Challenger FC, Pennine United SC
       U16 - 1st: N.E.O. Select, 2nd: Barbarians FC 16
       U18 - 1st: HOS Futsal, 2nd: Barbarians FC 17


In all-Cleveland college battle, B-W 


nips John Carroll on the mats; 


Orange alum Phil Payne sets tone -- 


in a "Major" way


Jan. 11, 2011


By Kevin Ruple


UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS -- The Baldwin-Wallace College wrestling team won the last five matches with four of the five coming by decision as it defeated Ohio Athletic Conference and Cleveland cross-town rival John Carroll University, 21-18, tonight (Tuesday, January 11, 2011) in the Tony DeCarlo Varsity Center.


The win marked the second straight and third overall against JCU in program history as well recording the first victory at the DeCarlo Varsity Center.

With its win, Baldwin-Wallace improved to 5-7 overall and 1-0 in the OAC.  With its loss, John Carroll is now 1-1 overall and 0-1 in the OAC.

Phil Payne

Senior 133-pounder Phillip Payne (Woodmere/ Orange) led the way getting the Yellow Jackets its first of five decisions, 7-1. He improved his overall record to 3-3.

Senior 165-pounder Korey Leonhard (Kinsman/ Pymatuning Valley) begun a five straight match winning streak as he won by a 3-2 decision followed by senior 174-pounder Andrew Scavuzzo (Cuyahoga Falls/ Woodridge) who won by a score of 4-2. The two wins closed the team score to 18-9 with three matches to go.

VASJ-molded Joe Georgian

Sophomore 184-pounder Joe Georgian (Eastlake/ Villa Angela-St. Joseph) continued the streak with a 6-3 decision. Tristan Stoll (Milan/ Edison) followed with the teams fourth consecutive win by a score of 5-3 win to close the team score to 18-15 heading in to heavyweight match where junior Ryan Jones (Uniontown/ Lake) received a forfeit to secure the Yellow Jacket victory.

Scavuzzo’s win tonight improves his overall record to 19-1. Stoll’s win improves his overall record this season to 11-3.

John Cobos 2011Connor Suba 2011

John Cobos (left) and Connor Suba 


St. Ed alumni John Cobos and Connor Suba were two of four John Carroll winners tonight.


The Yellow Jackets are back in action this Saturday, January 15 when they travel to Waynesburg, Pennsylvania where they will participate in the Waynesburg University Tournament.  Action begins at 9:30 a.m. The next B-W home match is on Tuesday, February 1when it hosts OAC-rival Muskingum University in the Rudolph Ursprung Gymnasium at 7:30 p.m.  That match will be televised by regional cable network SportsTime Ohio.


St. Ignatius still ranked No. 2 in  

state despite losses to Eds, US; 

Cleveland teams shut out of first-

place votes

Jan 11, 2011

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

Normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

COLUMBUS -- Despite losing tight one-goal games last week to University School and St. Edward, defending state champ St. Ignatius still maintained the No. 2 ranking in the state hockey polls behind leader St. Francis.

St. Ed comes in this week in the third weekly poll that was released tonight as the No. 3 ranked team in the state while the US sits at No. 4. The Wildcats, Preppers and Eagles have won the last three state championships.

Not one single Cleveland team received a first-place vote.

Gilmour is ranked seventh while Padua and Strongsville are tied for eighth. Walsh rounds out the state leaders in the No. 10 spot.

Holy Name and Shaker were among those also receiving votes.

STATE POLL

1.  St. Francis                              80 (8)

2.  St. Ignatius                         71

3.  St. Edward                         61 

4.  University School         53

5.  Northview                             46

6.  St. John's                               35

7.  Gilmour Academy
            31

8-T.  Padua                                 21

8-T.  Strongsville                                    21  

10. Walsh Jesuit              8


BOWLING HONOR ROLL


Amateur Cleveland USBC Bowling Association honor scores through 1/10/11

 

Format: Bowler, Hometown, Date, Bowling Center

 

    300 Games

Robert Finkovich Jr., Brook Park, 12/27, Brookgate Lanes;

Michael Fairley Jr., Parma, 1/3, Brookgate Lanes;

Kenneth Gunter Jr., Cleveland, 1/3, Brookgate Lanes;

James Gabrenya, Garfield Heights, 1/4, Cloverleaf Lanes;

Mike Lydecker, Parma, 1/4, Fairview Lanes;

John Reindle, North Olmsted, 1/5, Buckeye Lanes;

Richard Soeder, Berea, 1/6, Seven Hills Lanes;

Matt Weber, North Royalton, 1/7, Fairview Lanes;

Jason SmithGarfield Heights, 1/8, Cloverleaf Lanes;

Joseph Slusarczyk, Bedford, 1/10, Pawnee Lanes;

 

 

    299 Games

Arnie Greitzer, Cleveland, 1/3, Freeway Lanes of Parma;

Robert Wade, Cleveland, 1/3, Brookgate Lanes;

Brett Foss, Willoughby, 1/4, Roseland Lanes;

Frank Novy, Strongsville, 1/6, Yorktown Lanes;

Donald Thomas, Kent, 1/6, Pawnee Lanes;

 

 

    298 Games

 

 

    800 Series

Ken Kolberg Jr., Cleveland, 1/5, Buckeye Lanes (813);

Chris Burz, Fairview Park, 1/5, Buckeye Lanes (841);

Denny Terry, Bedford, 1/6, Cloverleaf Lanes (805);

Jesse Smith Garfield Heights, 1/8, Cloverleaf Lanes (812):

 



Comments