A Page -- July 13, 2011


Adios Amigos:

 


Team USA Beats Mexico 17-7 to Advance 


to Gold Medal Game at World Football 


Championships in Austria

 

By Joe Frollo

The United States and Mexico are neighboring countries that share a passion for many things.

Count football among them.


Playing their third game in five days at the IFAF Senior World Championship, the United States overcame its toughest test of the round-robin schedule, beating Mexico, 17-7, on Tuesday in Innsbruck, Austria, to advance to Saturday’s gold medal game and the chance to defend its title. The game can be viewed at http://www.ifaf.orgstarting at 5 p.m. EST.

The U.S. men finished Group A play with a 3-0 record and will take on the winner of Japan and Canada in the title match. Those two countries play Wednesday in a Group B finale between 2-0 teams.


U.S. National Team head coach Mel Tjeerdsma knew coming in the test his team would face. He admitted feeling “nervous for about 48 minutes” as the U.S. was never able to put Mexico away.

But in the end, the scoreboard told the story Tjeerdsma wanted to see.


“Most of these players didn’t know each other two weeks ago,” Tjeerdsma said. “So the first meeting, we said we had one goal – and that is to win the gold medal. Now we are one step way.”


Defenses dominated early as neither team scored in the first quarter. U.S. cornerback Jeff Franklin (Fairborn, Ohio) knocked away a would-be Mexican touchdown pass, and a Jorge Valdez interception for Mexico in the back of the end zone ended a U.S. drive.


The U.S. men would finish with four sacks – including ones by Charles Bay (Marietta, Ga.) and Maurice Banks (Brandywine, Md.) on Mexico’s final two snaps – to go with eight forced fumbles, recovering two.

Mexico countered by holding the U.S. to its lowest yardage output of the tournament – 294 yards – as well as forcing two turnovers.


“Their defensive line was outstanding, doing different twists and really giving the offense a hard time of running the ball, and on pass plays they were getting to our quarterback,” said Team USA linebacker Osayi Osundi (Newbury Park, Calif.). “Mexico is athletic and physical. We could not really find a way to run a full drive, so our defense was able to pull the slack and allow as few points as possible.”


Team USA finally broke through with 10:05 left in the first half as a fumble at the Mexico 27-yard line set up a Gregg Berkshire 46-yard field goal to give the Americans a 3-0 lead.


The Americans made it 10-0 just before halftime as Da’Shawn Thomas (Newport, Ark.) scored from 2 yards out.

Thomas finished with just 16 yards on 10 carries as neither defense gave up yards easily. Mexico’s rushing duo of Jose Conn Reyes and Jonathan Barrera combined for 16 carries and 46 yards, while the U.S. runners totaled 27 yards on 22 carries.


Team USA appeared poised to extend its lead in the third quarter but a penalty stalled one drive at the Mexico 40 and a fumble ended another at the Mexico 10.


The Mexicans took advantage as a 65-yard pass from Bruno Daniel Marques to Jose Antonio Alfonso set their team up at the U.S. 19. Five plays later, Reyes took an option pitch from Barrera for a 3-yard touchdown run as time ran out on the quarter.


“We could never feel comfortable because Mexico can score – and score quickly on big plays,” Tjeerdsma said.

The U.S., though, immediately pushed its lead back out to 17-7 as Thomas capped an eight-play, 68-yard drive with a 2-yard TD run by Thomas. Team USA QB Cody Hawkins (Boise, Idaho) hit Ricardo Leinhart (Sidney, Ohio) for 13 yards, Richie Brockel (Phoenix, Ariz.) for 14 yards and Alex Anderson (Sioux Falls, S.D.) for 25 yards on the possession.

Hawkins finished 21-of-35 for 267 yards and his first interception of the tournament. Running back Nate Kmic (Delta, Ohio) again led U.S. receivers with six catches for 53 yards. Tight end Mike Peterson (Atlantic, Iowa) added four receptions for 38 yards.


Mexico’s QBs Marques and Rodrigo Perez combined to go 14-of-24 passing for 179 yards. Both were hurried throughout as the U.S. kept constant pressure in the Mexican backfield.

“This is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for us,” Osunde said. “This is the best thing in the world right now. We have to keep our eyes on the prize, and that is to win the gold medal.”

 

Score by quarters                 1                  2                 3                 4              Score

Mexico                               0              0              7              0              7

USA                                   0              10             0              7              17

Scoring Summary:

2nd

10:05 USA - Greggy Berkshire 46 yd field goal

    3 plays, -2 yards, TOP 0:48, MEX 0 - USA 3

0:53 USA - DaShawn Thomas 2 yd run (Greggy Berkshire kick)

    7 plays, 62 yards, TOP 3:24, MEX 0 - USA 10

3rd

0:00 MEX - Jose Conn Reyes 5 yd run (Jose Carlos Maltos kick)

    6 plays, 89 yards, TOP 3:15, MEX 7 - USA 10

4th

9:00 USA - DaShawn Thomas 2 yd run (Greggy Berkshire kick)

    8 plays, 68 yards, TOP 2:52, MEX 7 - USA 17

                        MEX    USA

FIRST DOWNS...................                 10           14

Rushing.....................                      1              2

Passing.....................                       7              12

Penalty.....................                        2              0

NET YARDS RUSHING.............              25           27

Rushing Attempts............                   24           22

Average Per Rush............                   1.0          1.2

Rushing Touchdowns..........                 1              2

Yards Gained Rushing........                  55           41

Yards Lost Rushing..........                   30           14

NET YARDS PASSING.............              145         267

Completions-Attempts-Int....              14-24-0 21-35-1

Average Per Attempt.........                 6.0          7.6

Average Per Completion......                 10.4        12.7

Passing Touchdowns..........                  0              0

TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS...........          170         294

Total offense plays.........                    52          57

Average Gain Per Play.......                   3.3          5.2

Fumbles: Number-Lost..........               8-2          2-1

Penalties: Number-Yards.......               5-44        8-75

PUNTS-YARDS...................                6-185    4-172

Average Yards Per Punt......                  30.8        43.0

Net Yards Per Punt..........                    24.7        36.5

 

Team Mexico

Rushing  Jose Conn Reyes 8-26, Jonathan A.Barrera 8-20, Roberto Javier Silva 1-3, Juan Carlos Castillo 1-1, Bruno Daniel Marques 1-(-1), Rodrigo O.Perez 5-(-24)

Passing  Bruno Daniel Marques 7-13-0 127, Rodrigo O.Perez 7-11-0 52

Receiving  Oscar Ruiz 5-41, Jose Antonio Alfonso 4-88, Raul Mateos 2-29, Heriberto Salazar 2-10, Jonathan A.Barrera 1-11

 

Team USA

Rushing  DaShawn Thomas 10-16, Nate Kmic 7-11, Henry Harris 2-6, Cody Hawkins 3-(-6)

Passing  Cody Hawkins 21-35-1 267

Receiving  Nate Kmic 6-53, Mike Peterson 4-38, Ricardo Lenhart 3-40, DaShawn Thomas 3-39, Alex Anderson 2-65, Richie Brockel 2-26, Henry Harris 1-6

Innsbruck, Austria, to advance to Saturday’s gold medal game and the chance to defend its title. The game can be viewed at http://www.ifaf.org starting at 5 p.m. EST.

The U.S. men finished Group A play with a 3-0 record and will take on the winner of Japan and Canada in the title match. Those two countries play Wednesday in a Group B finale between 2-0 teams.


U.S. National Team head coach Mel Tjeerdsma knew coming in the test his team would face. He admitted feeling “nervous for about 48 minutes” as the U.S. was never able to put Mexico away.

But in the end, the scoreboard told the story Tjeerdsma wanted to see.


“Most of these players didn’t know each other two weeks ago,” Tjeerdsma said. “So the first meeting, we said we had one goal – and that is to win the gold medal. Now we are one step way.”

Defenses dominated early as neither team scored in the first quarter. U.S. cornerback Jeff Franklin (Fairborn, Ohio) knocked away a would-be Mexican touchdown pass, and a Jorge Valdez interception for Mexico in the back of the end zone ended a U.S. drive.


The U.S. men would finish with four sacks – including ones by Charles Bay (Marietta, Ga.) and Maurice Banks (Brandywine, Md.) on Mexico’s final two snaps – to go with eight forced fumbles, recovering two.


Mexico countered by holding the U.S. to its lowest yardage output of the tournament – 294 yards – as well as forcing two turnovers.


“Their defensive line was outstanding, doing different twists and really giving the offense a hard time of running the ball, and on pass plays they were getting to our quarterback,” said Team USA linebacker Osayi Osundi (Newbury Park, Calif.). “Mexico is athletic and physical. We could not really find a way to run a full drive, so our defense was able to pull the slack and allow as few points as possible.”


Team USA finally broke through with 10:05 left in the first half as a fumble at the Mexico 27-yard line set up a Gregg Berkshire 46-yard field goal to give the Americans a 3-0 lead.

The Americans made it 10-0 just before halftime as Da’Shawn Thomas (Newport, Ark.) scored from 2 yards out.


Thomas finished with just 16 yards on 10 carries as neither defense gave up yards easily. Mexico’s rushing duo of Jose Conn Reyes and Jonathan Barrera combined for 16 carries and 46 yards, while the U.S. runners totaled 27 yards on 22 carries.


Team USA appeared poised to extend its lead in the third quarter but a penalty stalled one drive at the Mexico 40 and a fumble ended another at the Mexico 10.


The Mexicans took advantage as a 65-yard pass from Bruno Daniel Marques to Jose Antonio Alfonso set their team up at the U.S. 19. Five plays later, Reyes took an option pitch from Barrera for a 3-yard touchdown run as time ran out on the quarter.


“We could never feel comfortable because Mexico can score – and score quickly on big plays,” Tjeerdsma said.


The U.S., though, immediately pushed its lead back out to 17-7 as Thomas capped an eight-play, 68-yard drive with a 2-yard TD run by Thomas. Team USA QB Cody Hawkins (Boise, Idaho) hit Ricardo Leinhart (Sidney, Ohio) for 13 yards, Richie Brockel (Phoenix, Ariz.) for 14 yards and Alex Anderson (Sioux Falls, S.D.) for 25 yards on the possession.


Hawkins finished 21-of-35 for 267 yards and his first interception of the tournament. Running back Nate Kmic (Delta, Ohio) again led U.S. receivers with six catches for 53 yards. Tight end Mike Peterson (Atlantic, Iowa) added four receptions for 38 yards.


Mexico’s QBs Marques and Rodrigo Perez combined to go 14-of-24 passing for 179 yards. Both were hurried throughout as the U.S. kept constant pressure in the Mexican backfield.


“This is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for us,” Osunde said. “This is the best thing in the world right now. We have to keep our eyes on the prize, and that is to win the gold medal.”

 

Score by quarters                 1                  2                 3                 4              Score

Mexico                               0              0              7              0              7

USA                                   0              10             0              7              17

Scoring Summary:

2nd

10:05 USA - Greggy Berkshire 46 yd field goal

    3 plays, -2 yards, TOP 0:48, MEX 0 - USA 3

0:53 USA - DaShawn Thomas 2 yd run (Greggy Berkshire kick)

    7 plays, 62 yards, TOP 3:24, MEX 0 - USA 10

3rd

0:00 MEX - Jose Conn Reyes 5 yd run (Jose Carlos Maltos kick)

    6 plays, 89 yards, TOP 3:15, MEX 7 - USA 10

4th

9:00 USA - DaShawn Thomas 2 yd run (Greggy Berkshire kick)

    8 plays, 68 yards, TOP 2:52, MEX 7 - USA 17

                        MEX    USA

FIRST DOWNS...................                 10           14

Rushing.....................                      1              2

Passing.....................                       7              12

Penalty.....................                        2              0

NET YARDS RUSHING.............              25           27

Rushing Attempts............                   24           22

Average Per Rush............                   1.0          1.2

Rushing Touchdowns..........                 1              2

Yards Gained Rushing........                  55           41

Yards Lost Rushing..........                   30           14

NET YARDS PASSING.............              145         267

Completions-Attempts-Int....              14-24-0 21-35-1

Average Per Attempt.........                 6.0          7.6

Average Per Completion......                 10.4        12.7

Passing Touchdowns..........                  0              0

TOTAL OFFENSE YARDS...........          170         294

Total offense plays.........                    52          57

Average Gain Per Play.......                   3.3          5.2

Fumbles: Number-Lost..........               8-2          2-1

Penalties: Number-Yards.......               5-44        8-75

PUNTS-YARDS...................                6-185    4-172

Average Yards Per Punt......                  30.8        43.0

Net Yards Per Punt..........                    24.7        36.5

 

Team Mexico

Rushing  Jose Conn Reyes 8-26, Jonathan A.Barrera 8-20, Roberto Javier Silva 1-3, Juan Carlos Castillo 1-1, Bruno Daniel Marques 1-(-1), Rodrigo O.Perez 5-(-24)

Passing  Bruno Daniel Marques 7-13-0 127, Rodrigo O.Perez 7-11-0 52

Receiving  Oscar Ruiz 5-41, Jose Antonio Alfonso 4-88, Raul Mateos 2-29, Heriberto Salazar 2-10, Jonathan A.Barrera 1-11

 

Team USA

Rushing  DaShawn Thomas 10-16, Nate Kmic 7-11, Henry Harris 2-6, Cody Hawkins 3-(-6)

Passing  Cody Hawkins 21-35-1 267

Receiving  Nate Kmic 6-53, Mike Peterson 4-38, Ricardo Lenhart 3-40, DaShawn Thomas 3-39, Alex Anderson 2-65, Richie Brockel 2-26, Henry Harris 1-6

 


2011-12 High School Football Regional Assignments

By Staff Reports, OHSAA.orgView Small Text

efrantz@bucknuts.com

Football Divisional Changes for 2011 and 2012

The following are those schools which changed football divisions based on their current male enrollment in grades nine through 11 as provided by the Ohio Department ofEducation. The complete list of divisional alignments and regional assignments are posted at OHSAA.org.

Also of note, no Division I schools changed regional assignments. There were 10 regional changes in Division II, five regional changes in Division III, 17 regional changes in Division IV, 18 regional changes in Division V and 28 regional changes in Division VI.Complete regional assignments are posted on the football page at OHSAA.org.

Moved Up to Division I (From Division II)

Avon Lake, Toledo Bowsher, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Cleveland East Tech, Hilliard Bradley, Cleveland John Adams, Cleveland John F. Kennedy, Cleveland Lincoln West, North Ridgeville, Lewis Center Olentangy, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Cleveland Rhodes, Columbus St. Charles, Toledo Start, Toledo Waite, Cincinnati Walnut Hills

Moved Down to Division II (From Division I)

Cincinnati Anderson, Oregon Clay, Columbus Franklin Heights, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Marion Harding, Mount Vernon, Columbus Northland, Perrysburg, East Cleveland Shaw, Columbus West, Cincinnati Woodward, Worthington Kilbourne

Moved Up to Division II (From Division III)

Alliance, Bellbrook, Celina, Chillicothe, Cleveland Collinwood, Tiffin Columbian, Akron Coventry, Franklin, Pataskala Licking Heights, Toledo Rogers, Akron Springfield, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Toledo Woodward

Moved Down to Division III (From Division II)

Cincinnati Aiken, Athens The Plains, Dayton Carroll, Columbus Centennial, Columbus Independence, Mentor Lake Catholic, Dayton Meadowdale, Akron North, Ravenna, Rocky River

Moved Up to Division III (From Division IV)

Kettering Archbishop Alter, Sheffield Brookside, Chagrin Falls, Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Lewistown Indian Lake, Cleveland John Hay, Plain City Jonathan Alder, London, Port Clinton, Caledonia River Valley, Rossford, Cincinnati Taft, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, Wauseon, Peninsula Woodridge

Moved Down to Division IV (From Division III)

Bethel-Tate, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, Ashtabula Edgewood, Richmond Edison, Navarre Fairless, Springfield Greenon, Cadiz Harrison Central, Norwood, Oak Harbor, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Streetsboro, North Bend Taylor, Waverly, Willard

Moved Up to Division IV (From Division V)

Hamilton Badin, Columbus Bishop Ready, Brookfield, Middlefield Cardinal, Chesapeake, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Delta, Lees Creek East Clinton, Orwell Grand Valley, Jamestown Greenview, Gates Mills Hawken, Rocky River Lutheran West, Minford, Richwood North Union, Johnstown Northridge, West Salem Northwestern, Creston Norwayne


Moved Down to Division V (From Division IV)

Albany Alexander, Bellaire, Bucyrus, Howard East Knox, Marion Elgin, Metamora Evergreen, London Madison Plains, Campbell Memorial, Marion Pleasant, Portsmouth West, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, Ironton Rock Hill, Atwater Waterloo

Moved Up to Division V (From Division VI)

Carey, Columbiana, Columbus Grove, Covington, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, New Paris National Trail, Dayton Ponitz, Rittman, Attica Seneca East, Salineville Southern, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Van Buran, Bucyrus Wynford

Moved Down to Division VI (From Division V)

Columbus Africentric, Caldwell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, East Canton, Mineral Ridge, Montpelier, Plymouth, Richmond Heights, St. Henry, Lewisburg Tri-County North, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph

DIVISION I (118)
Region 1 (31) - 
Austintown-Fitch, Youngstown Boardman, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Lyndhurst Brush, Cleveland Heights, Cleveland East Technical, Euclid, Garfield Heights, Cleveland Glenville, Cleveland John Adams, Cleveland John F. Kennedy, Cleveland John Marshall, Lakewood, Cleveland Lincoln West, Mayfield, Mentor, Middleburg Heights Midpark, Eastlake North, North Olmsted, North Royalton, Parma, Cleveland Rhodes, Painesville Riverside, Shaker Heights, Solon, Willoughby South, Lakewood St. Edward, Cleveland St. Ignatius, Strongsville, Parma Heights Valley Forge, Warren G. Harding
Region 2 (28) - Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, Avon Lake, Toledo Bowsher, Brunswick, Canton McKinley, Cuyahoga Falls, Elyria, Findlay, Canton GlenOak, Green, North Canton Hoover, Hudson, Massillon Jackson, Lorain, Medina, Macedonia Nordonia, North Ridgeville, Massillon Perry, Toledo St. John's Jesuit, Toledo Start, Amherst Steele, Stow-Munroe Falls, Sylvania Southview, Twinsburg, Wadsworth, Toledo Waite, Massillon Washington, Toledo Whitmer
Region 3 (29) - Grove City Central Crossing, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Grove City, Groveport-Madison, Delaware Hayes, Hilliard Bradley, Hilliard Darby, Hilliard Davidson, Lancaster, Gahanna Lincoln, Marysville, Newark, Lewis Center Olentangy, Powell Olentangy Liberty, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Pickerington Central, Pickerington North, Reynoldsburg, Springfield, Columbus St. Charles, Thomas Worthington, Troy, Upper Arlington, Westerville Central, Westerville North, Westerville South, Galloway Westland
Region 4 (30) - Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, Beavercreek, Centerville, Cincinnati Colerain, Cincinnati Elder, Fairborn, Fairfield, Cincinnati Glen Este, Hamilton, Kettering Fairmont, Cincinnati LaSalle, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, West Chester Lakota West, Lebanon, Loveland, Mason, Miamisburg, Middletown, Milford, Clayton Northmont, Cincinnati Oak Hills, Cincinnati Princeton, Springboro, Cincinnati St. Xavier, Cincinnati Sycamore, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, Huber Heights Wayne, Cincinnati Western Hills, Cincinnati Withrow, Xenia

DIVISION II (119)
Region 5 (30) -
 Alliance, Aurora, Barberton, Canfield, Youngstown Chaney, Chardon, Copley, Akron Coventry, Akron East, Youngstown East, Akron Ellet, Akron Firestone, Akron Garfield, Geneva, Painesville Harvey, Warren Howland, Akron Kenmore, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Uniontown Lake, Ashtabula Lakeside, Louisville, Madison, New Philadelphia, Richfield Revere, Kent Roosevelt, Akron Springfield, Tallmadge, Canton Timken, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Chesterland West Geauga
Region 6 (30) - Avon, Bedford, Berea, Bowling Green, Toledo Central Catholic, Oregon Clay, Lodi Cloverleaf, Cleveland Collinwood, Tiffin Columbian, Fremont Ross, Medina Highland, Lexington, Mansfield Madison Comprehensive, Mansfield, Maple Heights, Maumee, Grafton Midview, Parma Normandy, Norwalk, Olmsted Falls, Perrysburg, Toledo Rogers, Sandusky, Toledo Scott, East Cleveland Shaw, Holland Springfield, Toledo St. Francis deSales, Sylvania Northview, Westlake, Toledo Woodward
Region 7 (30) - Ashland, Columbus Beechcroft, Bellbrook, Sunbury Big Walnut, Columbus Briggs, Columbus Brookhaven, Canal Winchester, Chillicothe, Columbus Franklin Heights, Columbus Hamilton Township, Pataskala Licking Heights, Logan, Marietta, Marion Harding, Columbus Marion-Franklin, Columbus Mifflin, Mt. Vernon, New Albany, Columbus Northland, Ashville Teays Valley, New Carlisle Tecumseh, Dresden Tri-Valley, Columbus Walnut Ridge, Vincent Warren, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, Columbus West, Columbus Whetstone, Wooster, Worthington Kilbourne, Zanesville
Region 8 (29) - Batavia Amelia, Cincinnati Anderson, Dayton Belmont, Vandalia Butler, Celina, Trenton Edgewood, Franklin, Greenville, Harrison, Cincinnati Hughes, Kings MillsKings, Lima, Morrow Little Miami, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, Cincinnati Northwest, Piqua, Hamilton Ross, Sidney, Riverside Stebbins, Oxford Talawanda, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Trotwood-Madison, Cincinnati Turpin, Wapakoneta, West Carrollton, Mt. Orab Western Brown, Wilmington, Cincinnati Winton Woods, Cincinnati Woodward

DIVISION III (120)
Region 9 (30) - 
Akron Archbishop Hoban, Bay Village Bay, Cleveland Benedictine, Sheffield Brookside, Akron Buchtel, Medina Buckeye, Chagrin Falls, Conneaut, Mantua Crestwood, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Mogadore Field, Oberlin Firelands, Parma Heights Holy Name, Hubbard, Jefferson Area, Cleveland John Hay, Mentor Lake Catholic, Niles McKinley, Akron North, Norton, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, Pepper Pike Orange, Parma Padua Franciscan, Ravenna, Rocky River, Ravenna Southeast, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Hunting Valley University School, Warrensville Heights, Peninsula Woodridge
Region 10 (30) - Bellefontaine, Bellevue, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, Columbus Bexley, Columbus Bishop Watterson, Bryan, Delaware Buckeye Valley, Columbus Centennial, Clyde, Defiance, Columbus East, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, Elida, St. Paris Graham Local, Columbus Independence, Lewistown Indian Lake, Columbus Linden McKinley, Napoleon, Sandusky Perkins, Port Clinton, Caledonia River Valley, Rossford, Lima Shawnee, Columbus South, Columbus St. Francis DeSales, St. Marys Memorial, Urbana, Vermilion, Wauseon, Columbus Whitehall-Yearling
Region 11 (30) - Lisbon Beaver, Rayland Buckeye Local, Cambridge, Canton South, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, Carrollton, Uhrichsville Claymont, Dover, East Liverpool, Granville, Wintersville Indian Creek, New Concord John Glenn, Hebron Lakewood, Newark Licking Valley, Alliance Marlington, Zanesville Maysville, Minerva, McConnelsville Morgan, New Lexington, Canal Fulton Northwest, Duncan Falls Philo, Poland Seminary, Warsaw River View, Salem, Shelby, Thornville Sheridan, Steubenville, Struthers, Beloit West Branch, Millersburg West Holmes
Region 12 (30) - Cincinnati Aiken, Kettering Archbishop Alter, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, Athens, Dayton Carroll, Circleville, Dayton Dunbar, Eaton, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, Goshen, Hillsboro, Cincinnati Indian Hill, Jackson, Plain City Jonathan Alder, Springfield Kenton Ridge, Circleville Logan Elm, London, Greenfield McClain, Dayton Meadowdale, Washington Court House Miami Trace, Monroe, New Richmond, Dayton Oakwood, Springfield Shawnee, Cincinnati Taft, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, McArthur Vinton County, Washington Court House, Cincinnati Wyoming

DIVISION IV (121)
Region 13 (32) -
 Beachwood, Sullivan Black River, Brookfield, Brooklyn, Canton Central Catholic, Middlefield Cardinal, Warren Champion, Doylestown Chippewa, Cleveland Central Catholic, Ashtabula Edgewood, Navarre Fairless, Fairview Park Fairview, Garrettsville Garfield, Girard, Orwell Grand Valley, Gates Mills Hawken, Leavittsburg LaBrae, Cortland Lakeview, Youngstown Liberty, Rocky River Lutheran West, Akron Manchester, Newton Falls, West Salem Northwestern, Creston Norwayne, Orrville, Perry, Andover Pymatuning Valley, Magnolia Sandy Valley, Streetsboro, Wooster Triway, Massillon Tuslaw, Wickliffe
Region 14 (30) - Lima Bath, Columbus Bishop Hartley, Columbus Bishop Ready, Bellville Clear Fork, Lorain Clearview, Delta, Pemberville Eastwood, Milan Edison, Elyria Catholic, Fostoria, Galion, Genoa Area, Springfield Greenon, Sparta Highland, Huron, Kenton, LaGrange Keystone, Millbury Lake, Richwood North Union, Springfield Northeastern, Springfield Northwestern, Oak Harbor, Mansfield Ontario, Ottawa-Glandorf, Paulding, Swanton, Upper Sandusky, Van Wert, Wellington, Willard
Region 15 (30) - Amanda-Clearcreek, Bloom-Carroll, Chesapeake, Coshocton, Richmond Edison, Proctorville Fairland, Cadiz Harrison Central, Heath, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, Ironton, Johnstown-Monroe, Martins Ferry, Byesville Meadowbrook, Pomeroy Meigs, Minford, Johnstown Northridge, McDermott Northwest, Piketon, Portsmouth, Bidwell River Valley, South Point, St. Clairsville, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, Belmont Union Local, Chillicothe Unioto, Utica, Waverly, Wellston, Zanesville West Muskingum, Chillicothe Zane Trace
Region 16 (29) - Hamilton Badin, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Lees Creek East Clinton, Cincinnati Finneytown, Jamestown Greeneview, Cincinnati Madeira, Middletown Madison, West Milton Milton-Union, Cincinnati North College Hill, Dayton Northridge, Norwood, Dayton Ponitz, Camden Preble Shawnee, Reading, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Cincinnati Shroder, North Bend Taylor, Germantown Valley View, Waynesville, Williamsport Westfall

DIVISION V (116)
Region 17 (29) - 
Barnesville, Bellaire, Belpre, Burton Berkshire, Lore City Buckeye Trail, Columbiana, Columbiana Crestview, Cuyahoga Heights, Lisbon David Anderson, East Palestine, Beverly Fort Frye, Sugarcreek Garaway, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Independence, Kirtland, Campbell Memorial, Woodsfield Monroe Central, Newcomerstown, Rootstown, Sarahsville Shenandoah, Canfield South Range, Salineville Southern, New Middletown Springfield, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, Garfield Heights Trinity, Hanoverton United, Youngstown Ursuline, Atwater Waterloo
Region 18 (29) - Harrod Allen East, Archbold, Bluffton, Carey, Columbia, Columbus Grove, Bloomdale Elmwood, Metamora Evergreen, Sherwood Fairview, Gibsonburg, Hicksville, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, Delphos Jefferson, Kansas Lakota, Liberty Center, Findlay Liberty-Benton, Lima Central Catholic, Castalia Margaretta, New London, Northwood, Oberlin, Hamler Patrick Henry, Attica Seneca East, Spencerville, Defiance Tinora, Van Buren, Haviland Wayne Trace, Collins Western Reserve, Elmore Woodmore
Region 19 (29) - Albany Alexander, Sugar Grove Berne Union, Bucyrus, Cardington-Lincoln, Centerburg, Gahanna Columbus Academy, Ashland Crestview, Crooksville, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, Howard East Knox, Stewart Federal Hocking, Fredericktown, Columbus Grandview Heights, Jeromesville Hillsdale, Baltimore Liberty Union, Loudonville, Mt. Gilead, Nelsonville-York, Galion Northmor, Oak Hill, Portsmouth West, West Lafayette Ridgewood, Rittman, Ironton Rock Hill, Smithville, Lucasville Valley, Apple Creek Waynedale, Wheelersburg, Bucyrus Wynford
Region 20 (29) - Frankfort Adena, Anna, Tipp City Bethel, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, Coldwater, Covington, Dayton Christian, Cincinnati Deer Park, New Lebanon Dixie, Marion Elgin, Milford Center Fairbanks, Chillicothe Huntington, London Madison Plains, Cincinnati Mariemont, Mechanicsburg, Casstown Miami East, New Paris National Trail, Bainbridge Paint Valley, Rockford Parkway, Marion Pleasant, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, Chillicothe Southeastern, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, North Lewisburg Triad, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, Versailles, West Jefferson, West Liberty-Salem

DIVISION VI (122)
Region 21 (31) -
 Bridgeport, Steubenville Catholic Central, Southington Chalker, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Dalton, East Canton, Fairport Harding, Jackson-Milton, Warren John F. Kennedy, Thompson Ledgemont, Leetonia, Lowellville, Cleveland Heigths Lutheran East, Malvern, Vienna Mathews, McDonald, Sebring McKinley, Mineral Ridge, Mogadore, Newbury, Richmond Heights, Shadyside, Bellaire St. John Central, Strasburg-Franklin, Toronto, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, Wellsville, Berlin Center Western Reserve, Windham, Youngstown Christian
Region 22 (30) - Antwerp, Arcadia, Arlington, Defiance Ayersville, Tiffin Calvert, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, Cory-Rawson, Convoy Crestview, Lakeside Danbury, Edgerton, Edon, West Unity Hilltop, Holgate, Leipsic, McComb, Sycamore Mohawk, Monroeville, Montpelier, North Baltimore, Toledo Ottawa Hills, Pandora-Gilboa, Lima Perry, Greenwich South Central, Delphos St. John's, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic, Norwalk St. Paul, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Toledo Christian, Vanlue
Region 23 (30) - Columbus Africentric Early College, Beallsville, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, New Washington Buckeye Central, Caldwell, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, Crestline, Danville, Reedsville Eastern, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, New Matamoras Frontier, Franklin Furnace Green, Grove City Christian, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Lucas, Ashland Mapleton, Corning Miller, Millersport, Newark Catholic, Portsmouth Notre Dame, Plymouth, Morral Ridgedale, Hannibal River, Portsmouth Sciotoville Community, Crown City South Gallia, Racine Southern, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, Glouster Trimble, Waterford
Region 24 (31) - Ada, Ansonia, Arcanum, Bradford, Springfield Catholic Central, Cedarville, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville-Perry, Fort Loramie, Fort Recovery, Dola Hardin Northern, Dayton Jefferson Twp., Sidney Lehman Catholic, Lockland, Manchester, Maria Stein Marion Local, Minster, Union City Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, Hamilton New Miami, Cincinnati Oyler, Ridgeway Ridgemont, DeGraff Riverside, Cincinnati Riverview East, South Charleston Southeastern, St. Henry, Lewisburg Tri-County North, Troy Christian, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen


Gilmour has several coaching openings

Gilmour Academy has the following coaching positions open: boys varsity lacrosse, girls varsity lacrosse and middle school coed soccer. 


Interested applicants should contact Athletic Director Tom Bryan atbryant@gilmour.org or 440-473-8074.

 

Comments