A Page -- June 15, 2010


North Olmsted's T.J. 

Murphy becomes a national 

champion in first year at 

Cumberland

June 15, 2010

Norm Weber  

Student/Athlete-Cleveland.com Editor

normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

If someone around the area wants to be on a collegiate team national championship, it appears that the best way to go is the NAIA instead of the NCAA.

 

The latest to enjoy top honors nationally at the collegiate level is North Olmsted native T. J. Murphy, who was the starting second baseman for Cumberland University, which earlier this month earned the national baseball championship under the NAIA sanctioning body.

 

Murphy, who played both hockey and baseball for his dad, Tim, at North Olmsted High before playing junior college ball on the East Coast and then transferring to Cumberland this year, reached base twice with a hit and a walk in the 13-7 semi final victory over Point Loma Nazarene.


It should be a great Farther's Day for both of them Sunday.

 

Both his walk and hit came in rally innings for Cumberland.

 

It was just last March when Notre Dame College in South Euclid won the national championship in wrestling in the NAIA. No Student/Athlete from the Cleveland area was on an NCAA national championship team during the winter season. Research is still getting concluded for the spring season.

 

Cumberland then went on to beat Lee University in the World Series championship game, 4-3.

 

Murphy, an Academic All Region selection, also had a hit and two walks in an 11-9 quarterfinal victory over Lee.

 

In an 8-1 win over Oklahoma City University, Murphy cranked out two hits and scored twice.

 

Murphy wound up batting .315 with 23 runs scored this season for the national champs.


MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

ANNOUNCES FOOTBALL

TIMES FOR 2010 SEASON
  
Tuesday, June 15, 2010


By Ken Mather

Assistant Commissioner/Media & Public Relations

Mid-American Conference

  
Cleveland –The Mid-American Conference today announced football times for this year’s 2010 season.
  

2010 MAC Football Schedule (composite by date)

All times listed ET

*Conference Game

#ESPN Multiple-Game Selection Date (an ESPN weekday multiple-game selection date will be announced 12 days prior to the listed date.  One (1) game will be selected by each ESPN service listed).

 

Sep. 2 – Thursday

Southeast Missouri State at Ball State, 7:00 pm ET

Rhode Island at Buffalo, 7:00 pm ET

Murray State at Kent State, 7:00 pm ET

Northern Illinois at Iowa State, 8:00 pm ET

Hampton at Central Michigan, TBA

 

Sep. 3 – Friday

Villanova at Temple, 5:00 pm ET (ESPN3.com)

Arizona at Toledo, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN)

 

Sep. 4 – Saturday

Miami at Florida, Noon ET (ESPN)

Western Michigan at Michigan State, Noon ET (ESPN2)

Syracuse at Akron, 6:00 pm ET (ESPN3.com)

Army at Eastern Michigan, 7:00 pm ET

Wofford at Ohio, 7:00 pm ET

Bowling Green at Troy, TBA

 

Sep. 9 – Thursday

*Central Michigan at Temple, 7:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

 

Sep. 11 – Saturday

Gardner-Webb at Akron, Noon ET

*Eastern Michigan at Miami, 3:30 pm ET

Kent State at Boston College, 3:30 pm ET (ESPNU)

Liberty at Ball State, 7:00 pm ET

*Toledo at Ohio, 7:00 pm ET

North Dakota at Northern Illinois, 7:00 pm ET

Nicholls State at Western Michigan, 7:00 pm ET

Bowling Green at Tulsa, TBA

Buffalo at Baylor, TBA

 

Sep. 18 - Saturday

Ball State at Purdue, Noon ET (Big Ten Network)

Connecticut at Temple, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

Kent State at Penn State, Noon ET (ESPN or ESPN2)

Northern Illinois at Illinois, Noon ET (Big Ten Network)

Ohio at Ohio State, Noon ET (Big Ten Network)

Colorado State at Miami, 3:30 pm ET

*Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 4:00 pm ET

*Toledo at Western Michigan, 7:00 pm ET

Marshall at Bowling Green, 7:00 pm ET

Central Florida at Buffalo, 7:00 pm ET

Akron at Kentucky, TBA

 

Sep. 25 – Saturday

Akron at Indiana, 7:00 pm ET (Big Ten Network)

Northern Illinois at Minnesota, 8:30 pm ET (Big Ten Network)

Ball State at Iowa, TBA

Central Michigan at Northwestern, TBA

Eastern Michigan at Ohio State, TBA

Toledo at Purdue, TBA

Bowling Green at Michigan, TBA

Buffalo at Connecticut, TBA

Miami at Missouri, TBA

Ohio at Marshall, TBA

Temple at Penn State, TBA

 

Oct. 2 – Saturday

*Ohio at Eastern Michigan, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

Temple at Army, Noon ET (CBS College Sports)

*Kent State at Miami, 1:00 pm ET

*Buffalo at Bowling Green, 3:30 pm ET

*Northern Illinois at Akron, 6:00 pm ET

Wyoming at Toledo, 7:00 pm ET

*Ball State at Central Michigan, TBA

Idaho at Western Michigan, TBA

 

Oct. 9 - Saturday

*Temple at Northern Illinois, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

*Western Michigan at Ball State, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

Central Michigan at Virginia Tech, 1:30 pm ET

*Bowling Green at Ohio, 2:00 pm ET

*Akron at Kent State, 3:30 pm ET

Toledo at Boise State, 8:00 pm ET

Eastern Michigan at Vanderbilt, TBA

Miami at Cincinnati, TBA

 

Oct. 16 - Saturday

*Miami at Central Michigan, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

*Bowling Green at Temple, 1:00 pm ET

*Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 1:00 pm ET

*Akron at Ohio, 2:00 pm ET

Western Michigan at Notre Dame, 2:30 pm ET (NBC)

*Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 3:30 pm ET

*Kent State at Toledo, 7:00 pm ET

 

Oct. 23 – Saturday

*Temple at Buffalo, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

*Ohio at Miami, 1:00 pm ET

*Kent State at Bowling Green. 3:30 pm ET

*Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3:30 pm ET

*Western Michigan at Akron, 3:30 pm ET

*Ball State at Toledo, 7:00 pm ET

Eastern Michigan at Virginia, TBA

 

Oct. 30 – Saturday

*Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

*Akron at Temple, 1:00 pm ET

*Ball State at Kent State, 2:00 pm ET

*Miami at Buffalo, 3:30 pm ET

*Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 4:00 pm ET

*Bowling Green at Central Michigan, TBA

Louisiana-Lafayette at Ohio, TBA

 

Nov. 4 – Thursday

*Buffalo at Ohio, 7:30 pm ET (ESPNU)

 

Nov. 5 – Friday

*Western Michigan at Central Michigan, 6:00 pm (ESPNU)

 

Nov. 6 – Saturday

*Akron at Ball State, 1:00 pm ET

*Temple at Kent State, 2:00 pm ET

 

Nov. 9 – Tuesday

*Toledo at Northern Illinois, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

 

Nov. 10 – Wednesday

*Miami at Bowling Green, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

 

Nov. 12 – Friday

*Ball State at Buffalo, 6:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

 

Nov. 13 – Saturday

Army at Kent State, 2:00 pm ET

*Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 2:00 pm ET

Central Michigan at Navy, 3:30 pm ET

 

Nov. 16 – Tuesday

*Ohio at Temple, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

 

Nov. 17 – Wednesday

#*Bowling Green at Toledo, 6:00 pm/8:00 pm ET (ESPN2 or ESPNU)

#*Miami at Akron, 6:00 pm/8:00 pm ET (ESPN2 or ESPNU)

 

Nov. 20 – Saturday

*Northern Illinois at Ball State, 1:00 pm ET

*Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, 2:00 pm ET

*Kent State at Western Michigan, 2:00 pm ET

 

Nov. 23 – Tuesday

*Temple at Miami, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

 

Nov. 26 – Friday

#*Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, Noon ET (ESPNU/ESPN3.com)

#*Ohio at Kent State, 2:00 pm ET (ESPNU/ESPN3.com)

#*Central Michigan at Toledo, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN3.com)

#*Western Michigan at Bowling Green, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN3.com)

#*Buffalo at Akron, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN3.com)

 

Dec. 3 – Friday

Marathon MAC Championship Game, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

At Ford Field in Detroit

 

Dec. 18 – Saturday

uDrove Humanitarian Bowl (vs. WAC), 5:30 pm ET (ESPN)

 

Dec. 26 – Sunday

Little Caesar’s Pizza Bowl (vs. Big Ten), 8:30 pm ET (ESPN)

 

Jan. 1 – Saturday

Dallas Football Classic (MAC secondary), Noon ET (ESPNU)

 

Jan. 6 – Thursday

GMAC Bowl (vs. Sun Belt), 8:00 pm ET (ESPN)

 

Jan. 8 – Saturday

Papajohns.com Bowl (MAC secondary), Noon ET (ESPN)

 

 

2010 MAC Football Schedule (composite by school) 

All times listed ET

*Conference Game

#ESPN Multiple-Game Selection Date (an ESPN weekday multiple-game selection date will be announced 12 days prior to the listed date.  One (1) game will be selected by each ESPN service listed).

 

 

EAST DIVISION

 

Akron

Sep.

4                  Syracuse, 6:00 pm ET (ESPN3.com)

11                Gardner Webb, Noon ET

18                at Kentucky, TBA

25                at Indiana, 7:00 pm ET (Big Ten Network)

Oct.

2                  Northern Illinois, 6:00 pm ET

9                  at Kent State, 3:30 pm ET

16                at Ohio, 2:00 pm ET

23                Western Michigan, 3:30 pm ET

30                at Temple, 1:00 pm ET

Nov.

6                  at Ball State, 1:00 pm ET

17                Miami, 6:00 pm/8:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU#)

26                Buffalo, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Bowling Green

Sep.

4                  at Troy, TBA

11                at Tulsa, TBA

18                Marshall, 7:00 pm ET

25                at Michigan, TBA

Oct.

2                  Buffalo, 3:30 pm ET

9                  at Ohio, 2:00 pm ET

16                at Temple, 1:00 pm ET

23                Kent State, 3:30 pm ET

30                at Central Michigan, TBA

Nov.

10                Miami, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

17                at Toledo, 6:00 pm/8:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU#)

26                Western Michigan, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Buffalo

Sep.

2                  Rhode Island, 7:00 pm ET

11                at Baylor, TBA

18                Central Florida, 7:00 pm ET

25                at Connecticut, TBA

Oct.

2                  at Bowling Green, 3:30 pm ET

16                at Northern Illinois, 3:30 pm ET

23                Temple, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

30                Miami, 3:30 pm ET

Nov.

4                  at Ohio, 7:30 pm ET (ESPNU)

12                Ball State, 6:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

20                Eastern Michigan, 2:00 pm ET

26                at Akron, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Kent State

Sep.

2                  Murray State, 7:00 pm ET

11                at Boston College, 3:30 pm ET (ESPNU)

18                at Penn State, Noon ET (ESPN or ESPN2)

Oct.

2                  at Miami, 1:00 pm ET

9                  Akron, 3:30 pm ET

16                at Toledo, 7:00 pm ET

23                at Bowling Green, 3:30 pm ET

30                Ball State, 2:00 pm ET

Nov.

6                  Temple, 2:00 pm ET

13                Army, 2:00 pm ET

20                at Western Michigan, 2:00 pm ET

26                Ohio, 2:00 pm ET (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Miami

Sep.

4                  at Florida, Noon ET (ESPN)

11                Eastern Michigan, 3:30 pm ET

18                Colorado State, 3:30 pm ET

25                at Missouri, TBA

Oct.

2                  Kent State, 1:00 pm ET

9                  at Cincinnati, TBA

16                at Central Michigan, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

23                Ohio, 1:00 pm ET

30                at Buffalo, 3:30 pm ET

Nov.

10                at Bowling Green, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

17                at Akron, 6:00 pm/8:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU#)

23                Temple, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

 

Ohio

Sep.

4                  Wofford, 7:00 pm ET

11                Toledo, 7:00 pm ET

18                at Ohio State, Noon ET (Big Ten Network)

25                at Marshall, TBA

Oct.

2                  at Eastern Michigan, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

9                  Bowling Green, 2:00 pm ET

16                Akron, 2:00 pm ET

23                at Miami, 1:00 pm ET

30                Louisiana-Lafayette, TBA

Nov.

4                  Buffalo, 7:30 pm ET (ESPNU)

16                at Temple, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

26                at Kent State, 2:00 pm ET (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Temple

Sep.

3                  Villanova, 5:00 pm ET (ESPN3.com)

9                  Central Michigan, 7:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

18                Connecticut, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

25                at Penn State, TBA

Oct.

2                  at Army, Noon ET (CBS College Sports)

9                  at Northern Illinois, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

16                Bowling Green, 1:00 pm ET

23                at Buffalo, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

30                Akron, 1:00 pm ET

Nov.

6                  at Kent State, 2:00 pm ET

16                Ohio, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

23                at Miami, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

 

 

WEST DIVISION

 

Ball State

Sep.

2                  Southeast Missouri State, 7:00 pm ET

11                Liberty, 7:00 pm ET

18                at Purdue, Noon ET (Big Ten Network)

25                at Iowa, TBA

Oct.

2                  at Central Michigan, TBA

9                  Western Michigan, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

16                Eastern Michigan, 1:00 pm ET

23                at Toledo, 7:00 pm ET

30                at Kent State, 2:00 pm ET

Nov.

6                  Akron, 1:00 pm ET

12                at Buffalo, 6:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

20                Northern Illinois, 1:00 pm ET

 

Central Michigan

Sep.

2                  Hampton, TBA

9                  at Temple, 7:00 pm ET (ESPNU)     

18                at Eastern Michigan, 4:00 pm ET

25                at Northwestern, TBA

Oct.

2                  Ball State, TBA              

9                  at Virginia Tech, 1:30 pm ET

16                Miami, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan) 

23                at Northern Illinois, 3:30 pm ET     

30                Bowling Green, TBA

Nov.

5                  Western Michigan, TBA (ESPNU)

13                at Navy, 3:30 pm ET

26                at Toledo, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Eastern Michigan

Sep.

4                  Army, 7:00 pm ET

11                at Miami, 3:30 pm ET

18                Central Michigan, 4:00 pm ET

25                at Ohio State, TBA

Oct.

2                  Ohio, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

9                  at Vanderbilt, TBA

16                at Ball State, 1:00 pm ET

23                at Virginia, TBA

30                Toledo, 4:00 pm ET

Nov.

13                at Western Michigan, 2:00 pm ET

20                at Buffalo, 2:00 pm ET

26                Northern Illinois, Noon ET (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Northern Illinois

Sep.

2                  at Iowa State, 8:00 pm ET

11                North Dakota, 7:00 pm ET

18                at Illinois, Noon ET (Big Ten Network)

25                at Minnesota, 8:30 pm ET (Big Ten Network)

Oct.

2                  at Akron, 6:00 pm ET

9                  Temple, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

16                Buffalo, 3:30 pm ET

23                Central Michigan, 3:30 pm ET

30                at Western Michigan, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

Nov.

9                  Toledo, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

20                at Ball State, 1:00 pm ET

26                at Eastern Michigan, Noon ET (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Toledo

Sep.

3                  Arizona, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN)

11                at Ohio, 7:00 pm ET

18                at Western Michigan, 7:00 pm ET

25                at Purdue, TBA

Oct.

2                  Wyoming, 7:00 pm ET

9                  at Boise State, 8:00 pm ET

16                Kent State, 7:00 pm ET

23                Ball State, 7:00 pm ET

30                at Eastern Michigan, 4:00 p.m.

Nov.

9                  at Northern Illinois, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

17                Bowling Green, 6:00 pm/8:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU#)

26                Central Michigan, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

Western Michigan

Sep.

4                  at Michigan State, Noon ET (ESPN2)

11                Nicholls State, 7:00 pm ET

18                Toledo, 7:00 pm ET

Oct.

2                  Idaho, TBA

9                  at Ball State, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

16                at Notre Dame, 2:30 pm ET (NBC)

23                at Akron, 3:30 pm ET

30                Northern Illinois, Noon ET (ESPN Plus/ESPN Game Plan)

Nov.

5                  at Central Michigan, 6:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

13                Eastern Michigan, 2:00 pm ET

20                Kent State, 2:00 pm ET

26                at Bowling Green, TBA (ESPNU/ESPN360.com#)

 

 


 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

Oberlin Women's Tennis Adds Two; Class Among Top in the Nation
Brenna Sheldon_Farah Leclercq

Bookmark and Share
6/15/2010 10:40:45 AM

By Mike Mancini

Oberlin -
 In addition to having the full nine-player roster back from this past season, the Oberlin College women’s tennis team will be welcoming the addition of two of the nations’ top recruits for the 2010-11 season as well. 

Brenna Sheldon, a native of Sebastopol, California, will be joining the Yeowomen in the Fall of 2010 after committing to Oberlin a year ago before deciding to defer her admission and pursue an internship opportunity in South America. While there, she volunteered in a small Montessori School in Paraguay and worked with children. She also got to travel to Chile, Argentina, Brazil, and Colombia. 

“As disappointed as I was this time last year when Brenna decided to defer, I’m equally excited now as we’ll get to have her on the team for four years starting this Fall” remarked Head Coach Constantine Ananiadis. “Brenna is not only a very solid player who I think will contribute immediately to our team, she also a great all-around fit for Oberlin and I think she’ll contribute to our campus community on many levels.” 

Ananiadis doesn’t think that Sheldon’s hiatus from the sport this past year will be of much detriment to her game. “I actually think the nine months off the court might have been the best for her game” Ananiadis continued. “She’s training a lot this summer back at home, she’s healthy, and has renewed enthusiasm for the game so I expect her to be ready to go come this September.” 

Much like fellow Northern Californian and current No. 1 player and captain Ariel Lewis, Sheldon was an outstanding junior player reaching three-star status ontennisrecruiting.net and a high national ranking of 286 during her senior year. She was also always amongst the top players in her section (Northern California) reaching a high sectional ranking of 18 in December of 2008. During her sophomore year in high school, she also had the opportunity to spend time at the renowned Sanchez-Casal Tennis Academy in Spain where she was able to train alongside some of the world’s best players and coaches.

The second addition to the team’s roster will be coming to Ohio via Ft. Myers, Florida and Florida Gulf Coast University. Farah Leclercq, originally from Ocala, Florida, is joining the Yeowomen after spending her freshman year playing for FGCU. A four-star recruit on tennisrecruiting.net and ranked as high as 135 nationally during her junior career, Leclercq is arguably one of the best recruits in school history and is one of the top 10 incoming players in all of Division III for the 2010-11 season. 

“Farah is bringing a lot to the table in terms of experience at the national level as a junior player and experience playing Division I tennis” Ananiadis said. “She’s also a very hard worker and someone who will be able to contribute immediately in both singles and doubles.” Ananiadis is familiar with Leclercq’s game as he had the opportunity to work with her at a summer camp during the summer of 2008. 

Leclercq was an outstanding student at Vanguard High School where she graduated as the class’ Valedictorian as part of the school’s International Baccalaureate program. She was also elected as the school’s “Student of the Year” during her senior year for her work in IB Biology and was also a member of the National Honors Society. As a result of her academic achievements in high school, she received a Pre-Med Scholarship Award at FGCU. 

“Farah is very serious about her academics and wants to pursue admission to the best possible medical school upon graduation” said Ananiadis. “That was one of the main reasons for her transferring to Oberlin as she knew that our pre-med program is second to none. She also saw the opportunities ahead as part of our women’s tennis team so overall this was a perfect situation for her.”

In an article released on Monday, tennisrecruiting.net ranks the Oberlin recruiting class as 25th in the nation. However, only Sheldon is considered as part of the class as transfer students don’t get consideration. “It says a lot about Brenna’s level that even by herself she can put us in the Top-25” said Ananiadis. “With Farah in there, this is easily a top-10 class, possibly a top-five. Regardless of the numbers, it is clear that our program is heading in the right direction and towards our goal of the program’s first ever NCAC title! We took a huge first step forward last year when our very young team was able to maintain our spot as third in the conference and now with everyone back, plus the addition of Farah and Brenna we’ll be setting our sights even higher.” 

No other current NCAC foe made the top-25 list in this year’s rankings, but future NCAC rival DePauw University figured in at No. 20. 

World Cup Wednesday
with Otto Orf tomorrow at Crushers'  game

World Cup Wednesday<br />with Otto Orf!
Wednesday, June 16: Celebrate the start of the World Cup with former Cleveland Crunch goalie Otto Orf at All Pro Freight Stadium during the Lake Erie Crushers' game against the Washington Wild Things.

Crushers establish their first three-game winning streak of the season; can get out the broom, slam all hands down on Things through Soccer Night tomorrow

 

June 15, 2010

 

Norm Weber  

Student/Athlete-Cleveland.com Editor

normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

 

AVON – The Lake Erie Crushers opened up their first three-game winning streak of the season with a 4-2 triumph in the second game of a three-game series with the Wild Things tonight in front of 3,732 fans here in All Pro Freight Stadium.

 

The local boys can get their first series sweep tomorrow night on Soccer Night here at The Freight.

 

The Crushers posed some minor threats in the first and fourth innings, but the Wild Things clung to the 1-0 lead through the fifth inning.

 

The hosts finally got it back when Kent State alumnus  Andrew Davis, who has played on championship teams in four different leagues as an adult, drove home Jodam Rivera with a single to right field, making it a 1-1 game in the sixth with the rally still intact.

 


Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis

Listen to post-game interview of Andrew Davis conducted by Norm Weber by clicking on link below and downloading


The Crushers went ahead, 2-1, when Travis Vetters singled to right, sending Davis to third, and setting up the double steal. Then Vetters was nearly picked off fist base, prompting Things manager Darin Everson to go out and argue with base umpire Don Diem, triggering an ejection of Everson for the second night in a row.

 

That charged the Crushers. When play resumed, Vetters got himself into a pickle between first and second, drawing a throw and allowing Davis to steal home.

 

Davis was awarded the Crusher Player of the Game honors by the working media for his first three-hit game of the season.


Philip Rummel

Rummel

Jeff Cinadr, who has a degree in biomedical engineering, replaced starter Phil Rummel, the former Penn State Kutztown student, on the hill. Rummel, going after his first win of the season, lowered his ERA significantly from the 9.18 he started the game with by allowing no earned runs in six innings, striking out six, allowing three hits and an unearned run, walking two, and throwing a total of 95 strikes, 63 of which were strikes.

 

Rivera propelled a stand-up three-bagger to center field to plate Ball State alumnus Wade Bond, who started the home half of the seventh with a single. The Crushers carried a 3-1 advantage into the eighth.

Listen to post-game interview of Drew Saylor conducted by Norm Weber and Dan Gillis by clicking on link below and downloading

http://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/game-interview-of-drew-saylor-against-things\Andrew Saylor

Saylor

 

Cinadr lasted until the middle of the eighth when closer Alberto Rolon took over the station on the hill. Rolon forced the Things to leave one runner on the paths in shutting the door in the eighth.

 

Wadsworth native Drew Saylor broke out of his slump with an RBI single in the eighth to tack on an insurance run for Rolon to work with in the ninth.

 

Rummel improved his record to 1-2, and Rolon notched his club-leading sixth save of the season for getting Cinadr out of his jam in the eighth and out of his own in the ninth.





Comments