A Page -- March 30, 2012

  
Behn (L), Barhorst (R)

Cleveland State honors 135 Student/Athletes 

for their academic success

CLEVELAND, Ohio - A total of 135 Student/Athletes, representing all 16 intercollegiate sports sponsored at Cleveland State University, were recognized for their academic accomplishments at the 22nd annual John Konstantinos Athletic Academic Honors Luncheon, which was held on Thursday afternoon (March 29) in the Henry Goodman Arena in the Wolstein Center and sponsored by Huntington Bank, Medical Mutual and Cleveland Clinic Sports Health.

"The student-athletes that we honor today are the best of the best, those who are able to balance academics and athletics and excel in both," CSU Director of Athletics John Parry said. "To see over half of our student-athletes being honored for having over a 3.0 grade point average speaks highly about the goals and missions of Cleveland State University."

The 135 student-athletes were recognized for maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or better through the end of the fall, 2011 semester.

Several additional awards were handed out at the luncheon. Women's swimming standout Carys Behn (Westville, South Africa) received the 12th annual John McLendon Award, which is given to the Student/Athlete who best represents the ideals and personal philosophy of McLendon, a former CSU men's basketball coach who is an enshrinee in the Basketball Hall of Fame.

Behn earned the honor after finishing her career as a member of the winningest class in the history of the women's swimming and diving team. Behn placed in the top-three in three individual events at the 2012 Horizon League Championships to help the team place second - the best mark in program history. She leaves the program as the school record holder in the 100 (50.23), 200 (1:48.05) and 1,000 (10:18.76) free events while also swimming on the best 200 medley (1:41.68) and 800 free (7:26.29) relay teams in program history.

In addition, she was the driving force behind several of the swimming and diving program's fund raising efforts for charity.

Volleyball middle hitter Megan Barhorst (Maria Stein, Ohio) received the President's Award as the graduating senior student-athlete with the highest grade point average. Barhorst has a 3.95 GPA and will graduate in May with a degree in art. She is one of seven graduating seniors with a 3.90 GPA or better.

The "Best of the Best" Team Award, which is given to the sport having the highest team grade point average in the department, went to women's cross country for the second straight year. The 13 cross country student-athletes combined for a 3.55 team GPA.

The cross country squad also received the Horizon League Sportsmanship Award, which is presented annually to the team or individual that exemplifies and continuously promotes integrity and sportsmanship. The squad is often been lauded for their work both on and off the field of play.

The softball team won the Horizon League Community Service award, given to the team that exhibits outstanding support and care to our community at-large. The squad has logged more than 500 hours of community service hours this year at places that include the Cleveland Food Bank, the Girl Scouts, the Salvation Army and conducting clinics for children.


Forty-three Student/Athletes received additional recognition for being a member of the Dean's List during every term they have attended at CSU, including Barhorst, Andria Bazilevich (cross country), Behn,Catrine Bjerrehus (women's tennis), Natalie Daniels (women's soccer), Matt DiMasso (men's diving), Brittany Elmlinger (cross country), Jordan Goad (volleyball), Christopher Koy (men's soccer), Kaila Montgomery (women's basketball), Samantha Salamon (women's soccer), Kourtney Volkmer (volleyball) and Kelly Zaleski (cross country), all of whom have been on the Dean's List for seven consecutive terms.


Gilmour girls’ LAX to have new coaching staff this season

Gilmour’s girls lacrosse team will get a new look this season due to an entirely new coaching staff.

The Lancers will be headed up this year by Mike Racutt while serving as the assistant will be Rachel Bruecker. Both are Mentor High School graduates. 

Seniors Camille Dottore and Peach Johnson will be looked upon to take up the leadership roles and will be key forces in the starting charges.

"Girls lacrosse is a growing program at Gilmour," said head coach Mike Racutt, "We do not have a seasoned team at this point in time, but we are working to develop a strong foundation for the future. Already in preseason, the team has made tremendous strides and we're anxious to play. I'm hoping the early enthusiasm remains throughout the season and we are able to compete several games into the postseason."

Other starters include Jennifer Furlong JR, Amanda Stefanski JR, Maddy Hawkins SO, Greta Thomas JR, Paige Anton SO, Shelby Broadbent JR, Jacqueline Schmidt  JR, Courtney Severson  SO, and Jocelyn Hunyadi FR.

Those Student/Athletes vying for playing team are Lyndsay Drake  JR, Kristen Kertis  JR, Danielle Lawrence SR, Nicole Porter SR, Annie Rose Janasek  FR, Chloe Thomas FR, Elizabeth Abood SO, and Megan Drucker SO.

The Lancers were 2-8 last season.



Mount Union 17th in Learfield Cup


CLEVELAND, Ohio -- Mount Union is 17th in the nation in the 2011-12 Learfield Sports Directors Cup NCAA Division III standings after the winter sports season.

The award administred by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA) ranks athletic departments based on their national team finishes.

The Purple Raiders are the highest ranked NCAA Division III team in Ohio and have six teams so far this season that have national team finishes -- three of those in the top 10.  Only Ohio State at No. 7 is the only program in the entire state ahead of Mount Union.

Mount Union's football team finished second in the nation, the women's indoor track and field team placed seventh at the NCAA Championships while women's basketball finished tied for ninth in the nation after advancing to the Sweet 16 round of the NCAA Championship.

The Raider wrestling team placed 15th at the NCAA Championships, volleyball made it to the second round of the NCAA Tournament and finished tied for 17th while men's indoor track and field came in 48th place in the nation.

2011-12 Learfield Sports Directors' Cup Division III Standings (3/29/12)

1. Washington (Mo.) - 693.50 

2. Middleburry (Vt.) - 676.00

3. Amherst (Mass.) - 654.75

4. M.I.T. - 542.75

5. Wisconsin-Whitewater - 532.50

6. Williams (Mass.) - 528.00

7. Johns Hopkins (Md.) - 460.25

8. St. Thomas (Minn.) - 457.75

9. North Central (Ill.) - 443.00

10. Tufts (Mass.) - 433.00

11. Wisconsin-Oshkosh - 413.50

12. Calvin (Mich.) - 405.00

13. Wartburg (Iowa) - 382.75

14. Emory (Ga.) - 378.00

14. Ithaca (N.Y.) - 378.00

16. College of New Jersey - 360.00

17. Mount Union - 357.25

18. Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 355.50

19. Springfield (Mass.) - 346.25

20. Cortland State (N.Y.) - 344.50




MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE ANNOUNCES 2012

FOOTBALL SCHEDULE



Nine Regular-Season Games Will Be Televised On Multiple ESPN Platforms

Cleveland, Ohio – The Mid-American Conference announced its 2012 football schedule today with a minimum of nine regular-season national television games on ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 highlighting the conference schedule.

The 2012 season will also once again feature a six-week over-the-air syndication package in September and October produced and distributed by ESPN Regional Television (ERT). The six games, which can also be seen on ESPN Game Plan and ESPN3, will be announced in June.

The regular season will conclude with the 15th MAC Football Championship game on Friday, Nov. 30 at Ford Field in Detroit on ESPN2. This will mark the ninth MAC Football Championship game at Ford Field, home of the Detroit Lions, Super Bowl XL, and the 2009 NCAA Men’s Final Four.



Most of the television exposure will occur with nine mid-week league games during the season which will be televised by ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 as the conference race unfolds in both the East and West divisions. Four games will air on ESPN2, four games on ESPNU and one on ESPN3.



This season will also feature the debut of UMass as the newest member of the MAC. UMass will begin conference play for the 2012 football season and will be eligible for the conference football championship game and a bowl game beginning in the 2013 football season.



For the fifth year in a row, league schools will face a formidable non-conference slate of opponents from the following Football Bowl Subdivision (formerly I-A) conferences – ACC, Big East, Big Ten, Big 12, PAC-12 and SEC. In addition, the conference will also face independents Army and Navy, as well as Boise State from the Mountain West Conference.



A total of 12 of the schools’ non-conference games will feature an opponent from the Big Ten (Illinois, Indiana (2), Iowa (2), Michigan, Michigan State (2), Minnesota, Ohio State, Penn State and Purdue). The MAC will match up with a foe from the SEC (5—Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Tennessee and Vanderbilt), Big 12 (1—Kansas), ACC (2—Clemson, Virginia Tech), Big East (8— Connecticut (3), Cincinnati (2), Pittsburgh, Rutgers, South Florida), PAC-12 (1-Arizona), Mountain West (2—Boise State, Wyoming), WAC (2—Idaho, New Mexico State), Conference USA (2—Central Florida, Marshall) and Sun Belt Conference (1—Florida International).



MAC programs continue to increase the number of home or neutral site games against FBS Automatic Qualifying (AQ) Conferences. This season the MAC will host eight games against FBS AQ conference foes including--Northern Illinois hosting Iowa in a neutral site game at Soldier Field in Chicago on Sept. 1; Indiana (Big Ten) at UMass (Sept. 8); Michigan State (Big Ten) at Central Michigan (Sept. 8); UConn (Big East) at Western Michigan (Sept. 22); Kansas (Big-12) at Northern Illinois (Sept. 22); South Florida (Big East) at Ball State (Sept. 22); Cincinnati (Big East) at Toledo (Oct. 20); and Pittsburgh (Big East) at Buffalo (Oct. 20).



In addition, Akron will host Central Florida (C-USA) on Aug. 30; Bowling Green will host Idaho (WAC) on Sept. 8; Ohio will host New Mexico State (WAC) on Sept. 8; and independent Army will visit Eastern Michigan on Oct. 20 and Navy will visit Central Michigan on Oct. 13.



MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Founded in 1946, the Mid-American Conference is an NCAA Division I, 12-member conference that sponsors 23 championships and is one of 11 members of the Football Bowl Subdivison (FBS). With total enrollment of nearly 300,000 students, the league represents institutions of higher learning in six (6) states - Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, New York, and Ohio. In addition a 13th school – University of Massachusetts in Amherst, MA. -- is an affiliate member for football only.



Current MAC schools that hold full membership and the year they joined are -- East Division: University of Akron (1992), Bowling Green State University (1952), University at Buffalo (1998), Kent State University (1951), Miami University (1947), Ohio University (1946). West Division: Ball State University (1973), Central Michigan University (1971), Eastern Michigan University (1971), Northern Illinois University (1975-86, rejoined in 1997), University of Toledo (1950), Western Michigan University (1947). The University of Massachusetts (2012) competes in the East Division in football only.



The conference office is based in Cleveland, Ohio.





2012 MAC Football Schedule (composite by date)

All times listed ET

*Conference Game

#ESPN Multiple-Game Selection Date (an ESPN weekday multiple-game selection date will be announced 12 days prior to the listed date. One (1) game will be selected by each ESPN service listed).



Aug. 30 – Thursday

Central Florida at Akron

*Eastern Michigan at Ball State

Southeast Missouri at Central Michigan

Towson at Kent State

UMass at Connecticut



Sep. 1 – Saturday

Bowling Green at Florida

Buffalo at Georgia

Iowa at Northern Illinois (at Soldier Field, Chicago, Ill.)

Miami at Ohio State

Ohio at Penn State

Toledo at Arizona

Western Michigan at Illinois



Sep. 8 – Saturday

Akron at Florida International

Ball State at Clemson

Eastern Illinois at Western Michigan

Kent State at Kentucky

Idaho at Bowling Green

Indiana at UMass

Illinois State at Eastern Michigan

Michigan State at Central Michigan

Morgan State at Buffalo

New Mexico State at Ohio

Southern Illinois at Miami

Tennessee Martin at Northern Illinois

Toledo at Wyoming



Sep. 15 – Saturday

Ball State at Indiana

*Bowling Green at Toledo

Eastern Michigan at Purdue

Miami at Boise State

Morgan State at Akron

Northern Illinois at Army

Ohio at Marshall

UMass at Michigan

Western Michigan at Minnesota



Sep. 19 – Wednesday or Sep. 20 - Thursday

*Kent State at Buffalo, TBD (ESPNU)



Sep. 22 - Saturday

Akron at Tennessee

Bowling Green at Virginia Tech

Central Michigan at Iowa

Coastal Carolina at Toledo

Connecticut at Western Michigan

Eastern Michigan at Michigan State

Kansas at Northern Illinois

Norfolk State at Ohio

South Florida at Ball State

*UMass at Miami



Sep. 29 – Saturday

*Ball State at Kent State

Buffalo at Connecticut

*Central Michigan at Northern Illinois

*Miami at Akron

*Ohio at UMass

Rhode Island at Bowling Green

*Toledo at Western Michigan



Oct. 6 – Saturday

*Bowling Green at Akron

*Buffalo at Ohio

*Central Michigan at Toledo

*Kent State at Eastern Michigan

Miami at Cincinnati

*Northern Illinois at Ball State

*UMass at Western Michigan



Oct. 13 - Saturday

*Akron at Ohio

*Buffalo at Northern Illinois

Kent State at Army

*Miami at Bowling Green

Navy at Central Michigan

*Toledo at Eastern Michigan

*Western Michigan at Ball State



Oct. 20 - Saturday

Army at Eastern Michigan

*Ball State at Central Michigan

*Bowling Green at UMass

Cincinnati at Toledo

*Northern Illinois at Akron

Pittsburgh at Buffalo

*Western Michigan at Kent State



Oct. 27 – Saturday

*Akron at Central Michigan

Ball State at Army

*Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green

Kent State at Rutgers

*Northern Illinois at Western Michigan

*Ohio at Miami

*Toledo at Buffalo

UMass at Vanderbilt



Nov. 1 – Thursday

*Eastern Michigan at Ohio, 6:00 pm ET (ESPNU)



Nov. 3 – Saturday

*Akron at Kent State

*Miami at Buffalo

*UMass at Northern Illinois

*Western Michigan at Central Michigan



Nov. 6 – Tuesday

*Ball State at Toledo, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)



Nov. 7 – Wednesday

*Bowling Green at Ohio, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)



Nov. 10 – Saturday

*Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan

*Kent State at Miami

*UMass at Akron

*Western Michigan at Buffalo



Nov. 14 – Wednesday

#*Ohio at Ball State, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU)

#*Toledo at Northern Illinois, 9:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU)



Nov. 17 – Saturday

*Buffalo at UMass

*Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan

*Kent State at Bowling Green

*Miami at Central Michigan



Nov. 20 – Tuesday

*Akron at Toledo, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)



Nov. 23 – Friday

#*Ball State at Miami, (ESPNU/ESPN3)

#*Buffalo at Bowling Green, at Columbus Crew Stadium in Columbus, Ohio (ESPNU/ESPN3)

#*Central Michigan at UMass, (ESPNU/ESPN3)

#*Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, (ESPNU/ESPN3)

#*Ohio at Kent State, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Nov. 30 – Friday

MAC Championship Game, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

At Ford Field in Detroit





2012 MAC Football Schedule (composite by school)

All times listed ET

*Conference Game

#ESPN Multiple-Game Selection Date (an ESPN weekday multiple-game selection date will be announced 12 days prior to the listed date. One (1) game will be selected by each ESPN service listed).



EAST DIVISION



Akron

Aug.

30 Central Florida

Sep.

8 at Florida International

15 Morgan State

22 at Tennessee

29 *Miami

Oct.

6 *Bowling Green

13 *at Ohio

20 *Northern Illinois

27 *at Central Michigan

Nov.

3 *at Kent State

10 *UMass

20 *at Toledo, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)



Bowling Green

Sep.

1 at Florida

8 Idaho

15 *at Toledo

22 at Virginia Tech

29 Rhode Island

Oct.

6 *at Akron

13 *Miami

20 *at UMass

27 *Eastern Michigan

Nov.

7 *at Ohio, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

17 *Kent State

23 #*Buffalo, at Columbus Crew Stadium in Columbus, Ohio (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Buffalo

Sep.

1 at Georgia

8 Morgan State

19/20 *Kent State, TBD (ESPNU)

29 at Connecticut

Oct.

6 *at Ohio

13 *at Northern Illinois

20 Pittsburgh

27 *Toledo

Nov.

3 *Miami

10 *Western Michigan

17 *at UMass

23 #*at Bowling Green, at Columbus Crew Stadium in Columbus, Ohio (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Kent State

Aug.

30 Towson

Sep.

8 at Kentucky

19/20 *at Buffalo, TBD (ESPNU)

29 *Ball State

Oct.

6 *at Eastern Michigan

13 at Army

20 *Western Michigan

27 at Rutgers

Nov.

3 *Akron

10 *at Miami

17 *at Bowling Green

23 #*Ohio, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



UMass

Aug.

30 at Connecticut

Sep.

8 Indiana

15 at Michigan

22 *at Miami

29 *Ohio

Oct.

6 *at Western Michigan

20 *Bowling Green

27 at Vanderbilt

Nov.

3 *at Northern Illinois

10 *at Akron

17 *Buffalo

23 #*Central Michigan, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Miami

Sep.

1 at Ohio State

8 Southern Illinois

15 at Boise State

22 *UMass

29 *at Akron

Oct.

6 at Cincinnati

13 *at Bowling Green

27 *Ohio

Nov.

3 *at Buffalo

10 *Kent State

17 *at Central Michigan

23 #*Ball State, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Ohio

Sep.

1 at Penn State

8 New Mexico State

15 at Marshall

22 Norfolk State

29 *at UMass

Oct.

6 *Buffalo

13 *Akron

27 *at Miami

Nov.

1 *Eastern Michigan, 6:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

7 *Bowling Green, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

14 #*at Ball State, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU)

23 #*at Kent State, (ESPNU/ESPN3)





WEST DIVISION



Ball State

Aug.

30 *Eastern Michigan

Sep.

8 at Clemson

15 at Indiana

22 South Florida

29 *at Kent State

Oct.

6 *Northern Illinois

13 *Western Michigan

20 *at Central Michigan

27 at Army

Nov.

6 *at Toledo, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

14 #*Ohio, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU)

23 #*at Miami, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Central Michigan

Aug.

30 Southeast Missouri

Sep.

8 Michigan State

22 at Iowa

29 *at Northern Illinois

Oct.

6 *at Toledo

13 Navy

20 *Ball State

27 *Akron

Nov.

3 *Western Michigan

10 *at Eastern Michigan

17 *Miami

23 #*at UMass, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Eastern Michigan

Aug.

30 *at Ball State

Sep.

8 Illinois State

15 at Purdue

22 at Michigan State

Oct.

6 *Kent State

13 *Toledo

20 Army

27 *at Bowling Green

Nov.

1 *at Ohio, 6:00 pm ET (ESPNU)

10 *Central Michigan

17 *at Western Michigan

23 #*Northern Illinois, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Northern Illinois

Sep.

1 Iowa (at Soldier Field, Chicago, Ill.)

8 Tennessee-Martin

15 at Army

22 Kansas

29 *Central Michigan

Oct.

6 *at Ball State

13 *Buffalo

20 *at Akron

27 *at Western Michigan

Nov.

3 *UMass

14 #*Toledo, 9:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU)

23 #*at Eastern Michigan, (ESPNU/ESPN3)



Toledo

Sep.

1 at Arizona

8 at Wyoming

15 *Bowling Green

22 Coastal Carolina

29 *at Western Michigan

Oct.

6 *Central Michigan

13 *at Eastern Michigan

20 Cincinnati

27 *at Buffalo

Nov.

6 *Ball State, 8:00 pm ET (ESPN2)

14 #*at Northern Illinois, 9:00 pm ET (ESPN2/ESPNU)

20 *Akron, 7:00 pm ET (ESPN2)



Western Michigan

Sep.

1 at Illinois

8 Eastern Illinois

15 at Minnesota

22 Connecticut

29 *Toledo

Oct.

6 *UMass

13 *at Ball State

20 *at Kent State

27 *Northern Illinois

Nov.

3 *at Central Michigan

10 *at Buffalo

17 *Eastern Michigan





 

 

 

 

Comments