A Page -- May 10, 2012 -- PM Edition


 
Polster (L), Lewis (R)

ALL-NCAC WOMEN'S TENNIS SQUAD ANNOUNCED

OBERLIN'S LEWIS, DEPAUW'S MACPHAIL EARN TOP INDIVIDUAL HONORS; SHAKER’S AMANDA POLSTER MAKES SECOND TEAM FOR BOTH SINGLES AND DOUBLES

CLEVELAND -- Oberlin senior Ariel Lewis (Vacaville, CA/Vanden) has been named Player of the Year and DePauw

freshman Maggie MacPhail (Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor) has been named Newcomer of the Year to highlight the 2012 All-North Coast Athletic Conference women's tennis selections.

Lewis, who is 21-4 in singles competition this season, also earned first-team All-NCAC laurels for the fourth consecutive season. Kenyon junior Amy Schlessman (Sandusky, OH/Perkins) was named to the top team for the third season in a row, while Denison senior Sarah Short (Cheswick, PA/Fox Chapel) makes her second career appearance on the first team and first since the 2010 season.

MacPhail earned the Newcomer of the Year distinction by vote of the league coaches after posting an overall record of 23-8 at the second flight.

Short also garnered first-team recognition in doubles competition after compiling an overall record of 20-2 at the No. 1 position with junior Alex Marcell (Chicago, IL/Loyola Academy). MacPhail and senior Kelly Gebert (Wichita, KS/Kapuan Mt. Carmel

Catholic) were also named to the top doubles team, while the Allegheny duo of senior Deborah Landau (Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven) and sophomore Carolyn Shetter (Butler, PA/Butler) round out the list of first-team doubles performers.

Oberlin head coach Constantine Ananiadis was named the 2012 NCAC Women's Coach of the Year by vote of the league coaches for the first time in his career after guiding the Yeowomen to a second-place finish at the 2012 NCAC Championships.

Ananiadis, who is in his fifth season at the helm of the Oberlin women's tennis program, led the Yeowomen to an overall record of 19-6 in 2012, including a 14-match win streak that spanned from March 16th to April 27th.

2012 ALL-NCAC WOMEN'S TENNIS

CLEVELAND -- The following athletes have earned All-NCAC honors for the 2012 season through balloting

by the North Coast Athletic Conference women's tennis coaches.

SINGLES

First Team School Yr. Flight Record Hometown/High School

Kelly Gebert DePauw Sr. 1 17-14 Wichita, KS/Kapuan Mt. Carmel Catholic

Ariel Lewis @*^ Oberlin Sr. 1 21-4 Vacaville, CA/Vanden

Maggie MacPhail DePauw Fr. 2 23-8 Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor

Alex Marcell #+ Denison Jr. 2, 3 15-5 Chicago, IL/Loyola Academy

Amy Schlessman *^ Kenyon Jr. 1 13-9 Sandusky, OH/Perkins

Sarah Short ?*< Denison Sr. 1 8-14 Cheswick, PA/Fox Chapel

Second Team

Meg Crowley DePauw So. 3 15-11 Barrington, IL/Barrington

Jordan Leslie Ohio Wesleyan So. 1 10-9 Bristol, WI/Westosha Central

Leah Ann Miller ^ Wittenberg So. 1 11-5 Springfield, OH/Catholic Central

Amanda Polster %< Kenyon Jr. 2 11-11 Shaker Hts, OH/Shaker Hts.

Brenna Sheldon Oberlin So. 2, 3, 4 15-4 Sebastopol, CA/Waldorf

Carolyn Shetter ^ Allegheny So. 1 10-13 Butler, PA/Butler

Honorable Mention

Lilianna Broussalian + Denison So. 3, 4, 6 8-9 Loveland, CO/Thompson Valley

Finley Gates #+ Oberlin Sr. 1, 2, 3 11-10 Fairway, KS/Shawnee Mission East

Emily Kiourtsis ? Ohio Wesleyan Sr. 2 12-13 Pickerington, OH/North

Claire Marshall DePauw Fr. 3, 4, 5 17-8 Marietta, GA/George Walton

Grace Porter Oberlin Fr. 2, 3, 4 14-12 Bainbridge Island, WA/Bainbridge

Katie Regan DePauw Sr. 4, 5, 6 24-9 Sebastopol, CA/Analy

Ashley Stockwell + Wooster Sr. 1, 2 3-18 Zanesville, OH/Bishop Rosencrans

Kate Westenberger + Denison Sr. 3, 4 12-11 York, PA/Dallastown

Player of the Year: Ariel Lewis, Oberlin

Newcomer of the Year: Maggie MacPhail, DePauw

Coach of the Year: Constantine Ananiadis, Oberlin

DOUBLES

First Team School Yr. Flight Record Hometown/High School

Alex Marcell %+ Denison Jr. 1 20-2 Chicago, IL/Loyola Academy

Sarah Short ^ Sr. Cheswick, PA/Fox Chapel

Kelly Gebert DePauw Sr. 1 22-10 Wichita, KS/Kapuan Mt. Carmel Catholic

Maggie MacPhail Fr. Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor

Carolyn Shetter Allegheny So. 1 19-9 Butler, PA/Butler

Deborah Landau < Sr. Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven

Second Team

Amy Schlessman Kenyon Jr. 1 8-9 Sandusky, OH/Perkins

Amanda Polster Jr. Shaker Hts., OH/Shaker Hts.

Georgia Bennett Wittenberg Fr. 1 5-6 Chillicothe, OH/Chillicothe

Leah Ann Miller So. Springfield, OH/Catholic Central

Meg Crowley DePauw So. 2 15-11 Barrington, IL/Barrington

Claire Marshall Fr. Marietta, GA/George Walton

Key: ^ 1st team 2011, < 2nd team 2011, + honorable mention 2011

* 1st team 2010, % 2nd team 2010, # honorable mention 2010

@ 1st team 2009, & 2nd team 2009, ? honorable mention 2009

Key:

Deadline Extended for Heisman Club Outing

Oberlin, Ohio – The Oberlin College Athletics Department is still accepting foursomes and single golfers for the annual Heisman Club Golf Outing, which will take place on Friday, May 25 at the Oberlin Golf Club.

Each golfer will receive a complimentary gift, 18 holes of golf with a cart, lunch and good times to remember forever! Prizes will be awarded for the longest drive, ball closest to the pin and longest putt for both men and women.

The cost for each golfer is $100 per person or $375 per foursome if registered together as a group. The cost for Oberlin Golf Club members is $35.

To signup for the outing, please download the outing brochure here and return the registration form along with payment by Thursday, May 17. For additional questions contact Natalie Winkelfoos via email at natalie.winkelfoos@oberlin.edu

 

Hudson's Matt McErlean makes first team doubles, second team singles ALL-NCAC

CLEVELAND -- The following athletes have earned All-NCAC honors for the 2012 season through balloting by the North Coast Athletic Conference men's tennis coaches.

SINGLES

First Team School Yr. Flight Record Hometown/High School

Paul Burgin #^ Kenyon Jr. 1 15-6 Baltimore, MD/Pikesville

Tom Cawood *< Denison Sr. 1 14-3 East Lansing, MI/East Lansing

Mike Razumousky Kenyon Fr. 1,2 14-4 Baltimore, MD/Pikesville

Pat Cole ^ Allegheny So. 1 17-4 Livonia, MI/University of Detroit Jesuit

Sam Miles DePauw So. 1 13-14 Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor

Wade Miller ^ Wabash So. 1 15-13 Crawfordsville, IN/North Montgomery

Second Team

C.J. Williams < Kenyon Jr. 1,2,3 14-5 Richmond, VA/St. Christopher's

Logun Chun < Oberlin So. 1 14-8 Honolulu, HI/Iolani

Matt McErlean *^ Denison Sr. 2 8-8 Hudson, OH/Hudson

Ben Kopecky DePauw So. 1,2 14-7 Rochester, MN/Rochester Lourdes

Ian Streicker Wittenberg Fr. 1 14-8 South Lebanon, OH/Loveland

Wade Heerboth Kenyon Fr. 2,3,4,5 17-4 Tuscon, AZ/Foothill

McErlean

Honorable Mention

Mike Rardon DePauw Sr. 1,2,3 17-10 Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor

Alexey Topolyanskiy Wittenberg Fr. 1,2,3 16-14 Moscow, Russia

Juan Guerra ^ Denison So. 1,2,3,5 10-4 Midland, MI/H.H. Dow

Serge Fishkin + Wittenberg Jr. 4,5 13-4 Minsk, Belarus

Tyler Cempre ?+ Denison Sr. 3,4,5 12-1 Worthington, OH/Thomas Worthington

David Moss DePauw Jr. 3,4,5,6 15-6 Indianapolis, IN/North Central

Will Thieman + Ohio Wesleyan Jr. 1 9-13 Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington

Chris Bertolini DePauw Fr. 1,2,3,4,5,6 17-10 Carmel, IN/Carmel

Casey Cempre Denison Fr. 2.3.4 12-7 Worthington, OH/Thomas Worthington

Eric Hubbard DePauw Sr. 2,3,4,5,6 22-10 Ann Arbor, MI/Pioneer

Landon Moore + Wooster So. 1,2 6-12 Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury Regional

Player of the Year: Paul Burgin, Kenyon

Newcomer of the Year: Mike Razumousky, Kenyon

Coach of the Year: Scott Thielke, Kenyon

DOUBLES

First Team School Yr. Flight Record Hometown/High School

Matt McErlean *^ Denison Sr. 1 13-4 Hudson, OH/Hudson

Tyler Cempre &^ Denison Sr. Worthington, OH/Thomas Worthington

Eric Hubbard DePauw Sr. 1,2,3 21-6 Ann Arbor, MI/Pioneer

David Moss DePauw Jr. Indianapolis, IN/North Central

Tom Cawood Denison Sr. 1,2 12-2 East Lansing, MI/East Lansing

Tim Martin %< Denison Sr. Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park-River Forest

Second Team

Austin Griffin ^ Kenyon Jr. 1,2 5-7 Powell, OH/Columbus Academy

Josh Stiles @ Kenyon Jr. Chelsea, MI/Chelsea

Mike Razumousky Kenyon Fr. 1,2 14-4 Baltimore, MD/Pikesville

C.J. Williams ^ Kenyon Jr. Richmond, VA/St. Christopher's

Sam Miles DePauw So. 1,2 18-8 Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor

Ben Kopecky DePauw So. Rochester, MN/Rochester Lourdes

Key: ^ 1st team 2011, < 2nd team 2011, + honorable mention 2011

* 1st team 2010, % 2nd team 2010, # honorable mention 2010

@ 1st team 2009, & 2nd team 2009, ? honorable mention 2009

Stow’s James Toland, Heights’ Mike Danzinger, Strongsville’s Steve Gaydos, Brecksville’s Steve Hagen make all NCAC baseball

 

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-NCAC honors for the 2012 season through balloting by the

North Coast Athletic Conference baseball coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Pos Name School Yr. HR RBI AVG Hometown/High School

C Randy Miller Hiram Sr. 0 21 .366 Glenmont, OH/West Holmes

C James Toland Ohio Wesleyan Jr. 4 26 .310 Stow, OH/Walsh Jesuit

1B John Holm ~@ Wabash Sr. 11 41 .302 Naperville, IL/Naperville Central

2B Pat Lyons DePauw So. 1 28 .317 Wildwood, MO/Lafayette

SS Eddie Reese Wooster So. 7 34 .368 Canfield, OH/Cardinal Mooney

3B Alex Wright DePauw Sr. 2 29 .327 Fishers, IN/Cathedral

DH Jesse Weiss + Kenyon Jr. 2 39 .404 Los Angeles, CA/Winward

OF Chris Deig ^@ Wabash Sr. 1 16 .368 Evansville, IN/F.J. Reitz

OF Brendon Pashia DePauw So. 4 29 .354 St. Louis, MO/De Smet Jesuit

OF Jon Ray Wooster Jr. 6 30 .363 Columbus, OH/Grandview Hts.

OF Montana Timmons ~@ Wabash Jr. 2 36 .363 Lafayette, IN/McCutcheon

W L ERA

P Kyle Davis # Allegheny So. 4 6 2.93 Solebury, PA/New Hope-Solebury

P J.T. Miller Wabash So. 5 3 2.39 Wildwood, MO/Lafayette

P Elliott Ross DePauw Sr. 7 1 4.18 Cleves, Ohio/La Salle

P Josh Stidham Wooster Sr. 7 2 2.14 Monclova, OH/Anthony Wayne

P Tyler Vaske Denison Sr. 2 4 2.93 West Chester, OH/Lakota West

Player of the Year: John Holm, Wabash

Pitcher of the Year: Josh Stidham, Wooster

Newcomer of the Year: Charles Cooper, Ohio Wesleyan

Coach of the Year: Jake Martin, DePauw

SECOND TEAM

Pos Name School Yr. HR RBI AVG Hometown/High School

C Jack Graham Kenyon Sr. 6 32 .303 Fairfield, CT/Ludlowe

1B Matt Hampp @ Wittenbrg Sr. 3 36 .377 Hilliard, OH/Davidson

2B Mike Danzinger Kenyon Jr. 0 23 .374 Cleveland Hts., OH/Cleveland Hts.

SS Zach Starr DePauw Sr. 6 19 .418 Fishers, IN/Hamilton Southeastern

3B Grant Goodwin ^# Wittenberg Jr. 0 25 .360 Hilliard, OH/Davidson

DH Nathan Strome Ohio Wesleyan Sr. 3 30 .299 Sidney, OH/Sidney

OF Jake Dunn Kenyon Fr. 4 38 .368 Fairfield, CT/St. Georges

OF Mike Kastelic Allegheny Jr. 0 26 .339 Johnstown, PA/Bishop McCort

OF Zac Mathie # Wooster So. 2 25 .353 Millersburg, OH/West Holmes

OF Robbie Stein DePauw So. 3 34 .354 Fishers, IN/Hamilton Southeastern

W L ERA

P Charles Cooper Ohio Wesleyan Fr. 3 4 1.86 Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington

P Tyler Dierke ~ Kenyon Jr. 7 3 3.27 Hudson, WI/Hudson

P Steve Skarsten Ohio Wesleyan Jr. 5 4 2.50 Phoeniz, AZ/Mountain Pointe

2012 ALL-NCAC -- BASEBALL

HONORABLE MENTION

Pos Name School Yr. HR RBI AVG Hometown/High School

C Tyler Hampton Wabash Fr. 3 20 .309 Brownsburg, IN/Brownsburg

C Sam Swafford DePauw Sr. 1 13 .283 Noblesville, IN/Noblesville

C Justin Vaske Denison Sr. 1 22 .309 West Chester, OH/Lakota West

1B Tim Knezovich @* Ohio Wesleyan Sr. 3 28 .333 Columbus, OH/Briggs

1B Nate Lotze Kenyon So. 5 32 .377 Littleton, CO/Dakota Ridge

1B Aaron Lynch + Allegheny Sr. 0 16 .333 Concord, NC/A.L. Brown

1B Rob McPike DePauw Sr. 2 32 .330 Avon, IN/Avon

2B Evan Nicholson & Denison Sr. 0 13 .343 North Canton, OH/Hoover

SS Steve Gaydos Ohio Wesleyan Sr. 0 27 .291 Strongsville, OH/Strongsville

SS Devin Ensing Kenyon Sr. 2 14 .351 London, Ontario/A.B. Lucas

OF Eric Hansen ^# Allegheny Jr. 0 20 .333 Erie, PA/McDowell

OF Jarrod Mancine Wooster So. 0 13 .339 Sarver, PA/Freeport Area

W L ERA

P Zach Finke Wittenberg Jr. 5 3 3.30 Maineville, OH/St. Xavier

P Steve Hagen Wooster So. 7 3 3.48 Brecksville, OH/Brecksville-Broadview Hts.

P Jason James Oberlin Sr. 3 4 3.27 Lakewood, CO / Mullen

P Eric Knight Oberlin Jr. 3 6 3.03 Scottsdale, AZ / Notre Dame Prep

P Travis Richey Hiram Jr. 3 2 4.91 Petersburg, OH/Springfield Local

P Kevin Tolle Wittenberg Jr. 4 2 4.30 Englewood, OH/Northmont

P Luke Zinsmaster Wabash Sr. 3 2 3.21 Logansport, IN/Logansport

Key: @ 1st team 2011; # 2nd team 2011; * honorable mention 2011

~ 1st team 2010; ^ 2nd team 2010; + honorable mention 2010

& 1st team 2009; % 2nd team 2009; $ honorable mention 2009

Comments