A Page -- May 12, 2012 -- PM Edition

Warriors win Sectional Semi Final in thrilling fashion behind clutch Frye and Ray 7th inning heroics

Walsh Jesuit Baseball reaches 20-win plateau for 15th time in 16 years as Marsinek improves to 9-0 and Romans belts 2-run HR

CUYAHOGA FALLS, May 10: The Walsh Jesuit Baseball team rallied from a three run deficit in the bottom of the 7th inning to win in thrilling fashion by a score of 8-7 over visiting Copley in the Sectional Semi Final yesterday. Behind key offensive at bats in the home half of the seventh from Senior Drew Miletti, Junior Cassidy Brown, Senior Zack Leonatti, and an RBI from Sophomore Konner Klein, the stage was set for Senior Slippery Rock recruit Graeme Frye who stepped to the plate with the bases juiced and the Warriors down by two. Frye drilled an opposite field two-run double off the right center field wall to tie the game, and Sophomore Trevor Ray provided a walk-off single to send the Warriors to their 16thconsecutive Sectional Championship contest. Improving to 9-0 on the year was Senior Eastern Michigan recruit Michael Marsinek, while Freshman RHP Ryan Feltner pitched well to start the game but was removed after a rainout delayed the game a day after the first inning. Sophomore Nate Romans got the ball rolling in the bottom of the first with a two-run home run, while Drew Miletti, Trevor Ray, Graeme Frye, and Trevor Ray all had multi-hit days for WJ.

With the win, the Warriors improve to 20-4 on the year, marking the 15th time in the past 16 years the Warriors have reached the 20-win plateau. WJ will take on Twinsburg Saturday at 3PM in the Sectional final.

‘Berg Baseball Beats Mount Union; Advances to OAC 


Championship today

 


MARIETTA, Ohio—Senior center fielder Elvin Williams (Euclid) hit a go-ahead three-run home run in the third inning and senior right-hander Sly Nino (Willard) never looked back on his way to his first career complete game as the No. 3 Heidelberg University baseball team defeated No. 2 seed the University of Mount Union, 16-3, today for the second straight time in the 2012 Ohio Athletic Conference Baseball Tournament at Don Schaly Stadium in Marietta, Ohio.  The win advances the Student Princes to Saturday’s championship game, where the Berg will face No. 1 seed and defending OAC and NCAA champion Marietta College in the championship for the fifth straight season.
Elvin Williams Jr
Williams

 

Tomorrow’s game is slated for 12 p.m.  If Heidelberg wins that game, the Berg will face Marietta in a second game tentatively scheduled for 3 p.m.  The Student Princes will need to win both games to earn the league’s automatic qualifying bid to the NCAA Division III Mideast Regional.

 

The Berg and the Pioneers have met for the OAC championship in each of the last four seasons, with Heidelberg claiming three conference titles from 2008-10, and Marietta capturing the crown last season.  The Berg is 4-1 against Marietta in championship games over the last four seasons, with the 2008 championship requiring both games.  The Student Princes are also 12-6 in 18 OAC tournament games against the Pioneers since 2003.

 

Nino struck out six and walked just three and allowed eight hits in his first career complete game, improving to 4-0.

 

Mount Union (28-15, 13-5 OAC) took a 1-0 lead in the top of the seventh inning after a sacrifice bunt by Anthony Morino put two runners in scoring position and a sacrifice fly by Ricky Olasz scored Evan Knott.

 

The Purple Raiders added another run in the third on a run batted-in fielder’s choice by Zach Carlino.

 

Heidelberg (27-16, 11-7 OAC) tied the game in the bottom half of the third on a RBI groundout by senior left fielder Ross Pruitt (Elletsville, Ind./Edgewood) and a RBI single by senior right fielder Ricardo Lizcano (Toledo/Start), then took a 5-2 lead on a three-run home run by Williams, his second of the tournament.

 

The Student Princes extended their lead to 6-2 in the fourth with a bases-loaded walk by Lizcano.

 

In the fifth, freshman third baseman Steve Kisan (Lakewood/St. Edward) scored on a wild pitch, then sophomore shortstop Andrew Zenczak (Brunswick) and sophomore second baseman Joe Staab (Bellville/Clearfork) scored on an error and the Berg vaulted to a 9-2 lead.

 

The Purple Raiders scored a run in the sixth on a RBI single by C.J. Stotler.

 

Zenczak scored again in the seventh on another wild pitch and a two-run double by Staab and a RBI double by Pruitt in the eighth keyed a six-run inning.

 

The Berg rapped out 17 hits and eight of nine Student Princes recorded safeties, including seven with multi-hit games.  Lizcano was 2-for-5 with three RBI, Williams was 2-for-4 with a pair of runs scored, and Staab was 3-for-5 with two RBI and three runs.


Stotler was 3-for-4 to lead the Purple Raider offense.

 

Tom Bekelsky started for Mount Union and pitched 3.1 innings, allowing six runs (five earned) on seven hits and suffered the loss to fall to 2-2.  Josh Pryor allowed seven runs (five earned) on seven hits and struck out four in 4.0 innings of relief.  Mike Horning and Beau Smith combined to allow three runs on three hits in 0.2 innings.


PRESIDENTS'€™ ATHLETIC CONFERENCE (PAC) 2012 BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT
Ross Memorial Park - Washington, Pa. - May 10-12, 2012


Game C - May 11 - noon - #2 Westminster 5, #4 Saint Vincent 3
Trailing 2-1, the second-seeded Titans used a four-run sixth inning to take a 5-2 lead over the Bearcats. Saint Vincent put another run on the board in the bottom of the eighth but got no closer as Westminster completed the 5-3 final. The Titans now advance to the PAC title game to be played Saturday at 2 p.m. Senior SP Patrick Mulligan (Brookfield, OH/Brookfield H.S.) earned the pitching win for Westminster, as he allowed three runs (one earned) on four hits with nine strikeouts in a complete game performance. The Titan offense was led by senior 1B Tim Wiand (Pottstown, PA/Owen J. Roberts H.S.), who went 3-for-3 with a solo home run, two doubles, two RBIs and two runs scored. Junior SP Gary Gerhardt (Anaheim, CA/Katella H.S.) took  the loss on the hill for Saint Vincent, while senior C Erik Fitcher (Pittsburgh, PA/Shaler H.S.) went 1-for-2 with an RBI and one run scored. 

Game D - May 11 - 3 p.m. - #1 Washington & Jefferson 2, #3 Thomas More 1
The top-seeded Presidents got all the runs they needed with a two-run second inning to knock  the two-time defending PAC champion Saints out of the tournament. Thomas More put up a run in the bottom of the second to halve the W&J lead to 2-1, but would get no closer as the Saints stranded 14 runners in the contest. Sophomore SP Eddie Nogay (Weirton, W.V./Madonna H.S.) earned the pitching win on the hill for W&J, as he went 6 1/3 innings allowing one run on 12 hits with three strikeouts, while sophomore RP Brian O'€™Neill (Columbus, OH/St. Charles Prep H.S.) secured the save by pitching 2 2/3 innings of scoreless ball, allowing two hits and striking out two. The President offense was paced by junior 2B Scott Liller  (Moon Township, PA/Moon H.S.), who went 2-for-4 at the plate with an RBI triple.  Junior SP Mike Hager (Cincinnati, OH/Oak Hills H.S.) took the pitching loss for Thomas More, while sophomore 3B Tyler Graber (Plain City, OH/Jonathan Alder H.S.) went 3-for-4 and scored the lone run for TMC in defeat.

Game E - May 11 - 6 p.m. - #1 Washington & Jefferson 10, #4 Saint Vincent 4
The top-seeded Presidents captured their second victory in as many games to advance to face Westminster for the 2012 PAC title Saturday, while also eliminating the Bearcats who hurt themselves with six errors in the contest. W&J led 6-0 through 5 1/2 innings and appeared to be cruising to victory, only to see Saint Vincent rally with a four-run sixth to cut the margin to 6-4. Washington & Jefferson then added an insurance score in the seventh and three more in the eighth to close the scoring. Sophomore SP Randy Risch (Grove City, PA/Grove City H.S.) earning the pitching win for W&J, allowing four runs in five innings with five strikeouts. Freshman RP Tyler Dean (Valencia, PA/Mars Area H.S.) threw a scoreless final four frames to earn the save. Offensively, senior OF Brian Szabo (Hermitage, PA/Hickory H.S.) doubled twice and senior SS Aaron Klinec (North Olmsted, OH/St. Ignatius H.S.) drove in a team-high four RBIs for the victors. For Saint Vincent, senior SP Jeremy Mains (Scottdale, PA/Southmoreland H.S.) allowed five runs, but just two earned, in suffering the loss. 


UPCOMING PAC TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
2012 PAC Championship Game(s) - Saturday, May 12, 2012
F - Westminster vs. Washington & Jefferson - 2 p.m.
G - if necessary - 5 p.m.

 

Marinucci


Baldwin-Wallace College Outdoor Track & 

Field Teams Compete at Allegheny (Pa.) Gator 

Invite

MEADVILLE, PA. -- The Baldwin-Wallace College men’s and women’s outdoor track & field teams competed at the unscored Allegheny College (Pa.) Gator Invitational Meet today (Friday, May 11, 2012) in Meadville, Pennsylvania. The meet is utilized as a “last chance” meet for athletes to hit or better their national qualifying marks.

For the men, the 4 x 100-meter relay team of sophomore Shawn Cordes (Litchfield/ Medina Buckeye), senior Mike Smith (Wintersville/ Indian Creek), sophomore Josiah Holt (Elyria/ Grafton Midview) and sophomore Kevin Johnson (Maple Heights/ Cleveland St. Ignatius) led the way in the running events by finishing in first place as they crossed the finish line in a time of 41.88 seconds.

In addition, sophomore Cory Lanterman (Streetsboro) finished sixth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 49.50 seconds. Freshman Dannie Mack (Massillon/Washington) placed sixth in the 110-meter hurdles and eighth in the 400-meter hurdles in times of 16.12 and 54.71 seconds, respectively. In the steeplechase, senior Andrew Beck (Canandaigua, N.Y. /Canandaigua Academy) took ninth in a time of 10:22.10.

In the field events for the men,  junior All-American thrower Mitch Supan (Medina/Walsh Jesuit) led the way as he finished second in the discus with a throw of 167’9”. Supan then finished third in both the hammer and shot put, with throws of 187’3” (hammer) and 52’4.75”(shot put), respectively.

In addition to Supan, junior Zach Marinucci (Brunswick) placed second in the shot put with a mark of 54’7.25”. He then placed third in the discus throwing a distance of 165’8”. Marinucci and junior Jake Buckey (Geneva) placed seventh and eighth in the hammer throw with a marks of 166’2” (Marinucci ) and 165’10” (Buckey), repsectively.

For the women, senior thrower Leslie Purnell (Springfield/Catholic Central) led the way as she finished second in the shot put (43’8.50”) and fourth in the hammer with a mark of 156’8”. Sophomore Cristina Perrine (Middleburg Heights/Midpark) finished second in the hammer throw with a distance of 162’9”. Freshman Danielle Torrence (Canton/South) took fourth in the shot put with a mark of 41’8”. She also placed sixth in the hammer throwing a distance of 146’9”.

In the running events for the women, junior Kaylan Lemon (Canton/ Perry) led the way as she finished first in the 200-meter dash, with a time of 25.26 seconds. Lemon also finished third in the 100-meter dash as she crossed the finish line in a time of 12.26 seconds. Also in the 100-meter dash, freshman Nicole Christner (Minerva) finished right behind Lemon as she placed fourth crossing the finish line in a time of 15.33 seconds.  The 4 x 100-meter relay team consisting of junior Brittany Sterling (Lima/ Senior), Lemon, senior Lauren Nanni (Parma/ Padua Fransiscan) and sophomore Shaquella Greeno (Lima/ Senior), ended up finishing fourth with a time of 49.17 seconds. In the 800-meter dash, sophomore Brooke Hradisky (Aurora) finished in ninth as she crossed the finish line in a time of 2:21.34.

The final “last chance” meet takes place next week, on Friday, May 18 at North Central (Ill.) College for the Gregory Invitational in Naperville, Illinois.  The 2011 NCAA Division III National Championship Meet at Claremont-Mud-Scripps (Calif.) College in Claremont, California from May 24-26.

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK RESULTS
All American Conference - American Division - 5/10/2012            
                          Middle School Championship                           
                          Poland Seminary High School                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
      Record: R 12.80  2009        Balzano, Poland                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Richardson, Justice          Howland                12.60      12.69R  3 
  2 Miller, Maddie               Austintown R           13.40      13.32   3 
  3 Floyd, Brittany              Austintown B           13.50      13.42   3 
  4 Cox, KaNaylah                Austintown R           13.70      13.76   3 
  5 Manningham, Kayla            Howland                13.10      13.85   3 
  6 Jenkins, Lindsey             Canfield Vil           13.90      14.01   3 
  7 Dukes, Shawntell             Austintown B           14.40      14.21   2 
  8 Josten, Laura                Poland                 14.20      14.53   2 
  9 Vassallo, Cierra             Canfield Vil           14.20      14.59   2 
 10 Ungaro, Gina                 Poland                 14.40      14.91   2 
 11 Horner, Kaylee               Beaver                 14.70      14.99   2 
 12 Smith, Rachel                Beaver                 14.80      15.02   1 
 13 Cowell, Mackenzie            Niles                  14.75      15.13   1 
 14 Evans, Jacenta               Niles                  14.75      15.24   2 
 15 Martinez, Shirlayann         Reed                   14.00      15.37   1 
 16 Mesmer, Taylor               Reed                   15.50      16.31   1 
 17 Phillips, Leena              Struthers                         16.44   2 
 
Event 2  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
      Record: R 11.70  2009        Adu-Poku, Boardman Center                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Mikesell, Jake               Niles                  11.98      12.10   3 
  2 Smith, Maalik                Austintown B           11.80      12.20   3 
  3 Seybert, Brandon             Canfield Vil           12.80      12.24   3 
  4 Sammarco, Nick               Canfield Vil           13.10      12.50   2 
  5 Vaughn, Jimmy                Niles                  13.80      12.62   1 
  6 Oates, Marlon                Austintown B           12.90      12.86   3 
  7 Centofanti, Geno             Poland                 12.90      13.24   3 
  8 Harigan, Tyler               Howland                12.65      13.33   3 
  9 Klaus, Hunter                Austintown R           13.00      13.35   2 
 10 Seifert, Austin              Struthers              12.80      13.36   3 
 11 Miller, Braxton              Austintown R           12.50      13.42   3 
 12 Mauk, Jake                   Reed                   13.10      13.54   2 
 13 Frank, Alex                  Reed                   13.60      13.61   2 
 14 Rumberg, George              Poland                 13.50      13.71   2 
 15 Eisen, Jacob                 Howland                13.96      14.11   1 
 16 McKenzie, Bryce              Beaver                 13.80      14.20   2 
 17 Flati, Hunter                Beaver                            16.38   1 
 18 Mendel, Deigo                Struthers                         16.55   2 
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
      Record: R 16.81  5/10/2010   Lauren Bower, Austintown                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Sammarco, Ally               Canfield Vil           18.00      17.03   3 
  2 Jefferson, Jalen             Niles                  17.30      17.41   3 
  3 Kennedy, Maura               Canfield Vil           18.00      17.55   3 
  4 White, Isabella              Howland                19.20      17.61   2 
  5 Malmer, Makenzie             Poland                 19.10      18.54   2 
  6 Sheridan, Brooke             Austintown B           18.60      18.66   3 
  7 Vestal, Loren                Austintown B           19.00      18.78   3 
  8 Tensley, Artrashia           Austintown R           18.70      19.15   3 
  9 Quadri, Shazeen              Austintown R           18.90      19.58   3 
 10 Wylie, Justine               Reed                   19.60      20.18   2 
 11 Rowe, Sydney                 Poland                 20.10      20.32   2 
 12 Costick, Cassidy             Reed                   19.50      20.61   2 
 13 Eisenhart, Alexandra         Beaver                 20.70      21.15   1 
 14 Jarrett, Taylor              Beaver                 20.80      21.30   1 
 15 Greenwood, Kayla             Struthers              19.80      21.56   2 
 16 Lussier, Nicole              Howland                22.01      21.93   1 
 17 Estes, Morgan                Niles                  18.40      23.19   3 
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
      Record: R 16.63  5/10/2010   Sam Ortz, Austintown B                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Rutana, Doug                 Poland                 17.30      17.21   2 
  2 Kohut, Clayton               Austintown B           17.80      17.50   2 
  3 Fletcher, Jaylen             Austintown B           17.90      17.58   2 
  4 Vaughn, Zach                 Niles                  16.50      18.32   2 
  5 Centofanti, Geno             Poland                 18.40      18.37   2 
  6 Gartland, Billy              Austintown R           18.90      18.72   1 
  7 Bleggi, Max                  Austintown R           18.30      19.20   2 
  8 Lanier, Jordan               Howland                18.50      19.48   1 
  9 Guerrero, Mikey              Howland                           20.00   2 
 10 Young, Tyler                 Canfield Vil           19.80      20.12   1 
 11 Proper, Joseph               Niles                  16.75      20.44   2 
 12 DiGiacomo, Duncan            Canfield Vil           19.80      20.80   1 
 13 O'Hara, Lee                  Reed                   20.10      21.61   1 
 14 Fisher, Joseph               Reed                   21.00      21.78   1 
 
Event 5  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
      Record: R 5:36.37  2011        Carli Sebest, Poland                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 McClune, Jenny               Canfield Vil         6:03.00    6:04.74  
  2 Reuschling, Maddie           Howland              6:05.00    6:06.92  
  3 Rosteck, Rachel              Canfield Vil         6:10.00    6:07.89  
  4 Yeager, Dianna               Austintown B         6:14.40    6:20.02  
  5 Becherer, Elizabeth          Poland               6:22.00    6:20.60  
  6 Beck, Grace                  Beaver               6:36.80    6:24.08  
  7 O'Brien, Katie               Austintown R         6:28.00    6:25.34  
  8 Allison, Mikayla             Niles                6:28.45    6:28.04  
  9 Rezapourian, Soriya          Austintown R         6:35.00    6:28.08  
 10 Dieter, Regan                Howland              6:15.00    6:28.92  
 11 Delvecchio, Kamryn           Niles                           6:29.29  
 12 Vestal, Kylie                Austintown B         6:37.30    6:38.33  
 13 Etheridge, Emily             Poland               6:43.00    6:50.94  
 14 Barber, Katie                Beaver               6:38.90    6:52.99  
 15 Cremeans, Haley              Struthers            7:00.00    7:06.91  
 
Event 6  Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
      Record: R 5:09.00  2009        Stark, Howland                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kern, Chase                  Canfield Vil         4:58.00    5:04.66R 
  2 Dotson, Connor               Howland              5:13.00    5:19.72  
  3 Johnston, Robert             Beaver               5:30.00    5:23.74  
  4 Green, Andrew                Austintown B         5:17.00    5:23.76  
  5 Linert, Anthony              Austintown R         5:28.30    5:29.29  
  6 Rozic, Matt                  Austintown R         5:36.50    5:38.15  
  7 Urichich, Derek              Niles                5:35.00    5:41.81  
  8 Kilpatrick, Alex             Austintown B         5:40.00    5:41.84  
  9 Comstock, Andrew             Poland               5:45.00    5:49.61  
 10 Beatty-Marsh, George         Howland              5:33.00    5:50.10  
 11 Kirkman, Shawn               Poland               5:30.00    5:51.27  
 12 Lefoer, Slava                Canfield Vil         5:35.00    5:52.01  
 13 Viera, Frank                 Niles                6:25.26    6:28.35  
 14 Cifra, Adam                  Struthers                       6:32.15  
 15 Grossman, Antonio            Struthers                       7:33.61  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
      Record: R 54.20  2009        , Canfield                                  
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Austintown Red  'A'                                 55.30      55.87   2 
     1) Faulkner, Monique               2) Wirtz, Tessa                   
     3) Cox, KaNaylah                   4) Miller, Maddie                 
  2 Canfield Village  'A'                               56.00      58.04   2 
     1) Jenkins, Lindsey                2) Adams, Marcella                
     3) Santisi, Renee                  4) Vassallo, Cierra               
  3 Poland  'A'                                         57.70      58.21   2 
     1) Ungaro, Gina                    2) Ramsey, Hope                   
     3) Penman, Jillian                 4) Testa, Claire                  
  4 Austintown Blue  'A'                                56.20      58.84   2 
     1) Thomas, Diamond                 2) Sheridan, Brooke               
     3) Phillips, Justine               4) Sheeley, Samantha              
  5 Howland  'A'                                        59.13      59.07   2 
     1) Perry, Nijah                    2) Geer, Sara                     
     3) Funaro, Madison                 4) Manningham, Kayla              
  6 Niles  'A'                                        1:00.30    1:00.70   1 
     1) Cowell, Mackenzie               2) Clark, Courtney                
     3) Allen, Kia                      4) Evans, Jacenta                 
  7 Reed  'A'                                           59.00    1:02.33   2 
     1) Croyle, Casey                   2) Raseta, Taylor                 
     3) Herberger, Maggie               4) Colella, Alaina                
  8 Beaver  'A'                                         59.90    1:02.80   1 
     1) Roberts, Maddison               2) Ice, Alanna                    
     3) Beck, Emily                     4) Simpson, Jordan                
  9 Struthers  'A'                                    1:00.00    1:03.58   1 
     1) Schiffauer, Katie               2) Svenson, Allyson               
     3) McLaughlin, Peyton              4) Shives, Karli                  
 
Event 8  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
      Record: R 48.90  2009        , Poland                                    
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Austintown Red  'A'                                 49.20      50.47   2 
     1) Herriott, Carlos                2) Klaus, Hunter                  
     3) Miller, Braxton                 4) Eaton, Jordan                  
  2 Poland  'A'                                         50.90      50.72   2 
     1) Rumberg, George                 2) Rutana, Doug                   
     3) Shields, Joe                    4) Garver, Dylan                  
  3 Austintown Blue  'A'                                49.10      51.15   2 
     1) Oates, Marlon                   2) Ellis, Tyriq                   
     3) Ruddy, Anthony                  4) Jackson, Isiah                 
  4 Canfield Village  'A'                               49.30      51.37   2 
     1) Seybert, Brandon                2) Sammarco, Nick                 
     3) Feuer, Ben                      4) Williams, Troy                 
  5 Niles  'A'                                          48.50      52.53   2 
     1) Faison, Jason                   2) Vaughn, Zach                   
     3) Vaughn, Jimmy                   4) Major, Skylar                  
  6 Reed  'A'                                           54.00      56.06   1 
     1) Fisher, John                    2) Pesce, Sal                     
     3) Hernandez, David                4) McGhee, Sheldon                
  7 Struthers  'A'                                      51.80      58.11   2 
     1) Seifert, Austin                 2) Brabant, Andrew                
     3) MacItee, Tim                    4) Medvec, John                   
  8 Howland  'A'                                        56.56      58.70   1 
     1) Larson, Karlis                  2) Eisen, Jacob                   
     3) Nadler, Nolan                   4) Fitzpatrick, Joseph            
  9 Beaver  'A'                                       1:00.00    1:01.89   1 
     1) McCoy, Drew                     2) Winterburn, Logan              
     3) Pusitari, Austin                4) McNicol, Justin                
 
Event 9  Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
      Record: R 1:02.90  2009        Perez, Howland                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Justice          Howland              1:08.00    1:05.12   3 
  2 Mancini, Anita               Canfield Vil         1:03.40    1:06.17   3 
  3 Testa, Claire                Poland               1:07.00    1:07.43   3 
  4 Stephens, Elise              Austintown B         1:08.00    1:08.88   3 
  5 Scarnati, Kaylee             Niles                1:08.00    1:10.05   3 
  6 Penman, Jillian              Poland               1:10.00    1:10.40   3 
  7 Markulin, Raquel             Canfield Vil         1:09.00    1:10.82   3 
  8 Laverie, Breanna             Austintown B         1:11.00    1:10.86   2 
  9 Struble, Taylor              Niles                1:10.23    1:11.85   2 
 10 Amotore, Zoie                Austintown R         1:10.70    1:12.50   2 
 11 Rouan, Sarah                 Austintown R         1:10.20    1:14.12   2 
 12 Phillips, Leena              Struthers            1:11.00    1:15.08   2 
 13 Price, Sara                  Howland              1:09.00    1:15.32   3 
 14 Martinez, Shirlayann         Reed                 1:12.00    1:19.19   1 
 15 Raseta, Taylor               Reed                 1:12.00    1:19.47   2 
 16 Wilson, Mikalya              Beaver               1:17.00    1:21.53   1 
 
Event 10  Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
      Record: R 53.73  5/10/2010   Nathan Bowlen, Austintown B                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Shields, Joe                 Poland               1:02.00      59.13   2 
  2 Hallof, Andrew               Canfield Vil           58.20    1:00.47   3 
  3 Kapturasky, Jared            Austintown R           57.30    1:00.57   3 
  4 Mikesell, Jake               Niles                  58.10    1:01.52   3 
  5 Chijide, Zoser               Canfield Vil                    1:01.98   3 
  6 Plant, Bobby                 Howland              1:00.24    1:02.28   3 
  7 Smith, Tyler                 Poland               1:01.00    1:02.49   3 
  8 Droege, Chris                Austintown B         1:02.00    1:02.64   2 
  9 Neff, Ethan                  Howland              1:03.50    1:03.16   2 
 10 Kennedy, Robert              Beaver               1:03.00    1:03.19   2 
 11 Shipplet, Blake              Austintown B           58.00    1:03.78   3 
 12 Barbel, Marquis              Austintown R         1:03.70    1:05.18   2 
 13 Johnson, Chaz                Niles                1:05.10    1:08.58   2 
 14 Frank, Alex                  Reed                 1:01.00    1:09.26   3 
 15 Medvec, John                 Struthers            1:05.50    1:12.10   2 
 16 McCoy, Drew                  Beaver               1:08.00    1:14.94   1 
 17 Cifra, Adam                  Struthers                       1:15.23   1 
 
Event 11  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
      Record: R 1:53.95  5/10/2010   Austintown, Austintown                    
                         M Barbel, E Davis, L Bower, J Ritchie             
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Poland  'A'                                       2:00.00    2:01.50   2 
     1) Josten, Laura                   2) Ramsey, Hope                   
     3) Masluk, Abby                    4) Wire, Amanda                   
  2 Canfield Village  'A'                             2:01.00    2:02.86   2 
     1) Adams, Marcella                 2) Mancini, Anita                 
     3) Santisi, Renee                  4) Armstrong, Becky               
  3 Reed  'A'                                         2:01.00    2:03.65   2 
     1) Herberger, Maggie               2) Cooper, Lauren                 
     3) Colella, Alaina                 4) Grande, Marissa                
  4 Austintown Red  'A'                               2:05.00    2:05.65   2 
     1) Faulkner, Monique               2) Scrocco, Maddie                
     3) Thomas, Brooke                  4) Latimer, Brittany              
  5 Austintown Blue  'A'                              2:05.00    2:06.40   2 
     1) Pierce, Sierra                  2) Vestal, Loren                  
     3) Muccio, Jackie                  4) Phillips, Justine              
  6 Howland  'A'                                      1:59.55    2:08.45   2 
     1) Perry, Nijah                    2) Funaro, Madison                
     3) D'Andrea, Chloe                 4) Geer, Sara                     
  7 Niles  'A'                                        2:15.50    2:11.37   1 
     1) Jefferson, Jalen                2) Cowell, Mackenzie              
     3) Clark, Courtney                 4) Scarnati, Kaylee               
  8 Beaver  'A'                                       2:05.00    2:13.32   1 
     1) Jarrett, Taylor                 2) Smith, Rachel                  
     3) Coleman, Brittany               4) Horner, Kaylee                 
 
Event 12  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
============================================================================
      Record: R 1:41.01  5/10/2010   Austintown B, Austintown B                
                         N Sochora, T Worrell, G Gibson, T Mc Clain        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Austintown Red  'A'                               1:41.20    1:48.19   2 
     1) Kapturasky, Jared               2) Miller, Braxton                
     3) Eaton, Jordan                   4) Herriott, Carlos               
  2 Niles  'A'                                        1:56.80    1:48.92   1 
     1) Faison, Jason                   2) Vaughn, Zach                   
     3) Vaughn, Jimmy                   4) Major, Skylar                  
  3 Poland  'A'                                       1:48.70    1:49.61   2 
     1) Gould, Reid                     2) Algahmee, Anise                
     3) Montgomery, Brian               4) Garver, Dylan                  
  4 Beaver  'A'                                       2:22.00    1:50.64   1 
     1) Chaffins, Chandler              2) McKenzie, Bryce                
     3) Johnston, Robert                4) Kennedy, Robert                
  5 Reed  'A'                                         1:52.00    1:57.40   2 
     1) Hassey, Jacob                   2) Coxson, Hayden                 
     3) Lawson, Jonathan                4) Mauk, Jake                     
  6 Howland  'A'                                      1:58.50    1:58.92   1 
     1) Fitzpatrick, Joseph             2) Eisen, Jacob                   
     3) Nadler, Nolan                   4) Beatty-Marsh, George           
  7 Struthers  'A'                                    1:50.80    2:03.49   2 
     1) Seifert, Austin                 2) Fricker, Jake                  
     3) Witherspoon, Dwayne             4) Fox, Ryan                      
 -- Austintown Blue  'A'                              1:44.20         DQ   2 
     1) Oates, Marlon                   2) Kohut, Clayton                 
     3) Ellis, Tyriq                    4) Jackson, Isiah                 
 -- Canfield Village  'A'                             1:45.00         DQ   2 
     1) Sammarco, Nick                  2) Feuer, Ben                     
     3) Williams, Troy                  4) Chizmar, Chase                 
 
Event 13  Girls 200 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
      Record: R 31.80  2009        Strawinski, Boardman Center                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Colley, Della                Canfield Vil           34.50      34.30   3 
  2 Sammarco, Ally               Canfield Vil           34.50      34.45   3 
  3 Sheridan, Brooke             Austintown B           34.70      35.33   3 
  4 Quadri, Shazeen              Austintown R           34.40      35.51   3 
  5 Scott, Dana                  Austintown B           35.60      35.85   2 
  6 Wylie, Justine               Reed                   33.00      36.13   3 
  7 Malmer, Makenzie             Poland                 35.30      36.14   2 
  8 Jefferson, Jalen             Niles                  33.10      36.53   3 
  9 Estes, Morgan                Niles                  35.01      36.90   3 
 10 Rowe, Sydney                 Poland                 35.80      37.14   2 
 11 Costick, Cassidy             Reed                   31.00      37.22   3 
 12 Greenwood, Kayla             Struthers              35.70      37.27   2 
 13 Tensley, Artrashia           Austintown R           36.50      37.71   2 
 14 White, Isabella              Howland                36.64      38.00   2 
 15 Lussier, Nicole              Howland                38.60      40.59   1 
 
Event 14  Boys 200 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
      Record: R 27.36  2011        Willie Summerlin, Howland                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Rutana, Doug                 Poland                 28.90      28.34   2 
  2 Bleggi, Max                  Austintown R           29.50      29.36   2 
  3 Fletcher, Jaylen             Austintown B           30.20      29.61   2 
  4 Lanier, Jordan               Howland                30.00      29.74   2 
  5 Kohut, Clayton               Austintown B           29.50      29.83   2 
  6 Guerrero, Mikey              Howland                29.70      29.85   2 
  7 Sanfilippo, Dante            Austintown R           30.00      30.70   2 
  8 Centofanti, Geno             Poland                 29.10      30.86   2 
  9 Sayers, Joey                 Niles                  31.30      31.37   1 
 10 Mccartney, Daniel            Niles                  31.40      31.84   1 
 11 Young, Tyler                 Canfield Vil           32.00      32.40   1 
 12 DiGiacomo, Duncan            Canfield Vil                      32.99   1 
 13 O'Hara, Lee                  Reed                   32.00      33.76   1 
 14 Fisher, Joseph               Reed                   34.00      35.96   1 
 
Event 15  Girls 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
      Record: R 2:28.74  2011        Bailey Fischer, Canfield                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Miller, Maddie               Austintown R         2:35.00    2:43.52  
  2 McClune, Jenny               Canfield Vil         2:42.00    2:49.83  
  3 Rosteck, Rachel              Canfield Vil         2:50.00    2:50.16  
  4 Cooper, Lauren               Reed                 2:39.00    2:50.68  
  5 Scarnati, Kaylee             Niles                2:45.35    2:52.62  
  6 Martinek, Erika              Howland              2:52.00    2:53.19  
  7 Yeager, Dianna               Austintown B         2:49.00    2:55.34  
  8 Yeager, Taylor               Austintown B         2:50.00    2:58.54  
  9 O'Brien, Katie               Austintown R         2:57.00    3:01.12  
 10 Becherer, Elizabeth          Poland               2:56.00    3:01.37  
 11 Dieter, Regan                Howland              2:55.00    3:01.83  
 12 Beck, Grace                  Beaver               2:57.00    3:02.39  
 13 Etheridge, Emily             Poland               2:55.00    3:05.98  
 14 Benko, Alexxis               Niles                           3:08.91  
 15 Cremeans, Haley              Struthers            3:09.00    3:21.64  
 16 Dilullo, Alyssa              Struthers                       3:47.98  
 
Event 16  Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
      Record: R 2:18.00  2009        Star, Howland                             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kern, Chase                  Canfield Vil         2:14.00    2:21.14  
  2 Dotson, Connor               Howland              2:28.40    2:30.87  
  3 Linert, Anthony              Austintown R         2:28.20    2:31.26  
  4 Neff, Ethan                  Howland              2:40.80    2:33.44  
  5 Green, Andrew                Austintown B         2:25.00    2:33.52  
  6 McFadden, Colton             Poland               2:40.00    2:34.57  
  7 Stefanides, Victor           Canfield Vil                    2:36.05  
  8 Snyder, Jacob                Austintown R         2:30.70    2:36.18  
  9 Urichich, Derek              Niles                2:35.25    2:37.18  
 10 Winterburn, Logan            Beaver               2:44.00    2:41.49  
 11 Fox, Ryan                    Struthers                       2:44.13  
 12 O'Kane, Conner               Poland               2:33.00    2:45.58  
 13 Johnson, Chaz                Niles                2:49.09    2:48.13  
 14 Harr, Conner                 Austintown B         2:40.00    2:49.61  
 15 Kelly, Tyler                 Beaver               3:10.00    3:15.65  
 16 Grossman, Antonio            Struthers                       3:45.48  
 
Event 17  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
      Record: R 26.90  2009        Carrocce; Balzano, Canfield, Poland         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Justice          Howland                28.00      27.54   3 
  2 Cox, KaNaylah                Austintown R           27.90      28.39   3 
  3 Floyd, Brittany              Austintown B           29.00      28.88   3 
  4 Santisi, Renee               Canfield Vil           29.00      29.11   3 
  5 Masluk, Abby                 Poland                 29.10      29.19   3 
  6 Grande, Marissa              Reed                   27.10      29.26   3 
  7 Allen, Kia                   Niles                  31.10      30.26   2 
  8 Horner, Kaylee               Beaver                 29.00      30.74   3 
  9 Colella, Alaina              Reed                   29.20      30.89   2 
 10 Faulkner, Monique            Austintown R           30.10      31.33   2 
 11 Thomas, Diamond              Austintown B           30.00      31.35   2 
 12 Funaro, Madison              Howland                           31.43   3 
 13 Wire, Amanda                 Poland                 31.20      31.63   1 
 14 Georgeoff, Paije             Canfield Vil                      31.84   2 
 15 Kane, Holly                  Struthers              30.02      32.29   2 
 16 Schiffauer, Katie            Struthers              33.05      34.84   1 
 
Event 18  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
      Record: R 24.50  2009        Venters, AMS Blue                           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Mikesell, Jake               Niles                  26.00      24.83   3 
  2 Seybert, Brandon             Canfield Vil           25.80      25.05   3 
  3 Smith, Maalik                Austintown B           24.20      25.25   3 
  4 Garver, Dylan                Poland                 25.80      25.33   3 
  5 Kapturasky, Jared            Austintown R           25.50      25.68   3 
  6 McKenzie, Bryce              Beaver                 25.00      26.53   3 
  7 Eaton, Jordan                Austintown R           26.30      26.55   3 
  8 Ellis, Tyriq                 Austintown B           25.70      26.64   3 
  9 Williams, Troy               Canfield Vil           27.00      27.15   2 
 10 Harigan, Tyler               Howland                26.43      27.54   2 
 11 Plant, Bobby                 Howland                27.65      28.02   2 
 12 Gould, Reid                  Poland                 27.90      28.46   2 
 13 Fricker, Jake                Struthers              28.30      28.54   2 
 14 Kolbrick, Mark               Reed                   29.10      29.91   1 
 15 Hernandez, David             Reed                   29.00      31.21   1 
 16 Mendel, Deigo                Struthers                         36.48   1 
 
Event 19  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
      Record: R 4:33.68  5/10/2010   Austintown B, Austintown B                
                         C Jenkins, K Boyd, K Muccio, C Mikovich           
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Poland  'A'                                       4:54.00    4:44.93  
     1) Josten, Laura                   2) Penman, Jillian                
     3) Wilson, Kat                     4) Testa, Claire                  
  2 Canfield Village  'A'                             4:50.00    4:47.50  
     1) McClune, Jenny                  2) Georgeoff, Paije               
     3) Armstrong, Becky                4) Mancini, Anita                 
  3 Austintown Blue  'A'                              4:55.00    4:57.97  
     1) Stephens, Elise                 2) Muccio, Jackie                 
     3) Vestal, Loren                   4) Yeager, Dianna                 
  4 Beaver  'A'                                       4:55.00    5:05.66  
     1) Roberts, Maddison               2) Beck, Emily                    
     3) Schemasek, Margret              4) Simpson, Jordan                
  5 Austintown Red  'A'                               5:06.00    5:08.26  
     1) Amotore, Zoie                   2) Booth, Emily                   
     3) Rezapourian, Soriya             4) Rouan, Sarah                   
  6 Howland  'A'                                      4:50.00    5:10.77  
     1) Martinek, Erika                 2) Krafcik, Emily                 
     3) Price, Sara                     4) Dieter, Regan                  
  7 Reed  'A'                                         4:59.00    5:12.12  
     1) Costick, Cassidy                2) Herberger, Maggie              
     3) Grande, Marissa                 4) Cooper, Lauren                 
  8 Struthers  'A'                                    5:02.00    5:46.48  
     1) Cremeans, Haley                 2) Svenson, Allyson               
     3) Phillips, Leena                 4) Greenwood, Kayla               
 
Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
      Record: R 3:53.37  5/10/2010   Austintown B, Austintown B                
                         B Conley, T Worrell, N Bowlen, N Wheatly          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Canfield Village  'A'                             4:05.00    4:08.15   2 
     1) Hallof, Andrew                  2) Stefanides, Victor             
     3) Chijide, Zoser                  4) Kern, Chase                    
  2 Poland  'A'                                       4:12.19    4:12.25   2 
     1) Shields, Joe                    2) Algahmee, Anise                
     3) McFadden, Colton                4) Smith, Tyler                   
  3 Beaver  'A'                                       4:16.00    4:19.35   1 
     1) Kennedy, Robert                 2) McKenzie, Bryce                
     3) Chaffins, Chandler              4) Johnston, Robert               
  4 Austintown Red  'A'                               4:14.50    4:20.37   2 
     1) Barbel, Marquis                 2) Snyder, Jacob                  
     3) Rozic, Matt                     4) Linert, Anthony                
  5 Howland  'A'                                      4:30.10    4:23.34   1 
     1) Plant, Bobby                    2) Neff, Ethan                    
     3) Khan, Aamir                     4) Dotson, Connor                 
  6 Austintown Blue  'A'                              4:08.50    4:26.10   2 
     1) Droege, Chris                   2) Richey, Blake                  
     3) Kubacki, Tim                    4) Shipplet, Blake                
  7 Niles  'A'                                        4:58.75    4:42.97   1 
     1) Mccartney, Daniel               2) Cross, Sheldon                 
     3) Viera, Frank                    4) Sayers, Joey                   
  8 Reed  'A'                                         4:12.10    4:43.21   2 
     1) Pesce, Sal                      2) Kerr, Ben                      
     3) Summers, Andrew                 4) O'Hara, Lee                    
  9 Struthers  'A'                                    4:09.00    5:09.15   2 
     1) Fox, Ryan                       2) Medvec, John                   
     3) Grossman, Antonio               4) Cifra, Adam                    
 
Event 21  Girls Shot Put
=========================================================================
      Record: R 36-09.50  2011        Alexa Coubal, Howland                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Dukes, Shawntell             Austintown B        34-09.00   34-06.00  
  2 Kabesto, Kaelin              Canfield Vil        32-00.00   31-10.50  
  3 Kreatsoulas, Juliana         Poland              31-10.00   31-09.50  
  4 Leonard, Morgan              Canfield Vil        30-00.00   29-04.00  
  5 Pollifrone, Leah             Howland             27-00.00   28-09.75  
  6 Walker, Kaylee               Struthers           28-09.00   28-07.00  
  7 Morrison, Grace              Austintown R        27-06.00   28-03.75  
  8 Butler, Mikayla              Niles                          27-09.25  
  9 Melnek, Emily                Poland              28-09.00   26-06.50  
 10 McLaughlin, Peyton           Struthers           29-02.00   26-04.50  
 11 Wright, Taylor               Beaver              24-00.00   24-09.75  
 12 Sheeley, Samantha            Austintown B        28-02.00   24-09.00  
 13 Merz, Sarah                  Howland             27-02.00   24-07.00  
 14 Harrison, Kaylyn             Austintown R        26-02.00   23-09.50  
 15 Carroll, Kelsey              Niles               23-05.00   23-08.50  
 16 Smith, Athena                Reed                25-01.00   23-08.25  
 17 Ice, Alanna                  Beaver              23-10.00   22-07.50  
 18 Rounds, Nicole               Reed                20-03.00   20-09.50  
 
Event 22  Boys Shot Put
=========================================================================
      Record: R 44-02  2009        Smith, Howland                              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Neeley, Jonathan             Reed                41-01.00   41-01.50  
  2 Kusky, Logan                 Austintown B        40-00.00   41-00.00  
  3 Moncilovich, Ethan           Poland              40-11.00   40-09.00  
  4 Montgomery, Brian            Poland              39-08.00   40-07.50  
  5 Rood, Matt                   Austintown B        39-00.00   40-03.00  
  6 Esarco, Jacob                Canfield Vil        42-00.00   40-02.00  
  7 Wenowitz-Fishel, Collin      Canfield Vil        39-00.00   38-08.75  
  8 Dorbish, Jake                Austintown R        38-07.00   38-06.25  
  9 MacItee, Tim                 Struthers                      34-05.00  
 10 Fitzpatrick, Mike            Howland             32-05.00   34-01.50  
 11 Larson, Karlis               Howland             35-02.50   33-05.50  
 12 Cross, Sheldon               Niles               30-03.50   33-03.00  
 13 Williams, Alonzo             Austintown R        36-05.00   31-03.50  
 14 Schultz, Zach                Beaver              32-06.00   30-07.00  
 15 Wain, Cameron                Beaver              30-00.00   28-07.25  
 16 Rasoul, Mo                   Reed                33-00.00   27-09.25  
 17 Matig, Brendan               Niles               28-03.00   27-08.00  
 18 Sawyers, Jarod               Struthers                      24-04.50  
 
Event 23  Girls Discus Throw
=========================================================================
      Record: R 111-10  2011        Nicolette Kreatsoulas, Poland              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kreatsoulas, Juliana         Poland                 76-10      84-11  
  2 Pollifrone, Leah             Howland                78-08      78-04  
  3 Leonard, Morgan              Canfield Vil           68-00      77-08  
  4 Smith, Athena                Reed                   68-01      69-02  
  5 Morrison, Grace              Austintown R           68-03      68-01  
  6 Merz, Sarah                  Howland                51-03      67-00  
  7 McLaughlin, Peyton           Struthers              68-05      66-10  
  8 Mikolay, Theresa             Canfield Vil           70-00      66-00  
  9 Kountz, Logan                Poland                 59-00      64-09  
 10 Harrison, Kaylyn             Austintown R           64-01      61-00  
 11 Wright, Taylor               Beaver                 43-11      60-07  
 12 Carroll, Kelsey              Niles                  59-07      60-03  
 13 Gibson, Ashley               Struthers              65-06      59-10  
 14 Ice, Alanna                  Beaver                 43-07      56-00  
 15 Butler, Mikayla              Niles                  57-07      55-04  
 16 Rivera, Marissa              Austintown B           72-09      55-00  
 17 Sheeley, Samantha            Austintown B           74-06      54-03  
 18 Lewis, Katelyn               Reed                   47-04      37-08  
 
Event 24  Boys Discus Throw
=========================================================================
      Record: R 138-05  5/10/2010   Louie King, Howland                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kusky, Logan                 Austintown B          129-03     138-00  
  2 Hallof, Andrew               Canfield Vil          135-00     132-01  
  3 Fletcher, Jaylen             Austintown B          130-00     129-09  
  4 Neeley, Jonathan             Reed                  136-02     119-09  
  5 Skovran, Austin              Canfield Vil          124-00     116-08  
  6 Montgomery, Brian            Poland                117-11     109-01  
  7 Williams, Alonzo             Austintown R          104-06     105-11  
  8 Kalinay, Nathan              Austintown R          103-06     105-10  
  9 MacItee, Tim                 Struthers                        102-11  
 10 Kulifay, Josh                Poland                107-11     100-03  
 11 Cross, Sheldon               Niles                  84-04      93-06  
 12 Matig, Brendan               Niles                  79-04      88-09  
 13 Rasoul, Mo                   Reed                  100-02      85-04  
 14 Brabant, Andrew              Struthers                         83-04  
 15 Watson, Austin               Howland                81-00      74-06  
 16 Burriss, Alonzo              Howland                74-06      70-01  
 -- Burgess, Thomas              Beaver              86-09.50         ND  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=========================================================================
      Record: R 15-02.25  5/10/2010   Aleah Hughes, Poland                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Masluk, Abby                 Poland              15-10.00   14-08.00  
  2 Stephens, Elise              Austintown B        14-02.00   13-08.00  
  3 White, Isabella              Howland             14-03.00   13-00.25  
  4 Floyd, Brittany              Austintown B        13-06.00   12-10.50  
  5 Georgeoff, Paije             Canfield Vil        11-00.00   12-06.50  
  6 Wirtz, Tessa                 Austintown R        12-07.00   12-03.75  
  7 Roberts, Maddison            Beaver              12-10.00   12-01.50  
  8 Manningham, Kayla            Howland             14-02.00   11-10.75  
  9 Wylie, Justine               Reed                12-07.00   11-09.25  
 10 Franczkowski, Taylor         Austintown R        12-08.00   11-08.75  
 11 Beck, Emily                  Beaver              12-02.00   11-07.75  
 12 Smith, Athena                Reed                12-07.00   11-04.00  
 13 Shives, Karli                Struthers           10-11.00   10-09.50  
 14 Hughes, Abbey                Struthers           11-04.00    9-11.25  
 15 Stahl, Rachael               Poland              10-10.00    9-10.25  
 -- Griswold, Caroline           Canfield Vil        11-00.00         ND  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=========================================================================
      Record: R 18-09.25  5/10/2010   Terrell Mc Clain, Austintown B           
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Smith, Tyler                 Poland              16-09.00   16-04.00  
  2 Smith, Maalik                Austintown B        17-02.00   15-11.75  
  3 Klaus, Hunter                Austintown R        14-05.00   15-04.00  
  4 Neeley, Jonathan             Reed                17-00.00   15-01.75  
  5 Jackson, Isiah               Austintown B        15-08.00   14-08.75  
  6 Fricker, Jake                Struthers           16-11.00   14-07.75  
  7 Sanfilippo, Dante            Austintown R        16-08.00   14-07.25  
  8 Gould, Reid                  Poland              15-02.00   14-06.75  
  9 Burdman, Taylor              Howland             14-09.00   14-02.25  
 10 Lanier, Jordan               Howland             16-01.00   14-01.75  
 11 Young, Tyler                 Canfield Vil        13-06.00   14-00.50  
 12 Proper, Joseph               Niles               13-05.00   13-07.75  
 13 Sayers, Joey                 Niles               13-07.00   13-07.50  
 14 Stedge, Jack                 Canfield Vil        13-06.00   13-03.25  
 15 Lawson, Jonathan             Reed                15-00.00   12-07.00  
 16 Pusitari, Austin             Beaver              12-00.00   11-08.50  
 16 McNicol, Justin              Beaver                         11-08.50  
 18 Mendel, Deigo                Struthers                       9-01.50  
 
Event 27  Girls High Jump
=========================================================================
      Record: R  5-00  2009        Airgart                                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kane, Holly                  Struthers            5-00.00    5-00.25R 
  2 Pierce, Sierra               Austintown B         4-08.00    4-06.00  
  3 Craig, Brianna               Poland               4-04.00    4-04.00  
  4 Johns, Madison               Canfield Vil         4-00.00   J4-04.00  
  4 Quirk, Lara                  Canfield Vil         4-00.00   J4-04.00  
  6 Jarrett, Taylor              Beaver               4-02.00    4-02.00  
  6 Franczkowski, Taylor         Austintown R         4-04.00    4-02.00  
  6 Price, Sara                  Howland              4-04.00    4-02.00  
  9 Hughes, Abbey                Struthers            4-06.00    4-00.00  
  9 Simpson, Jordan              Beaver               4-04.00    4-00.00  
  9 Oswald, Zoe                  Austintown B         4-04.00    4-00.00  
  9 Tensley, Artrashia           Austintown R         4-02.00    4-00.00  
 -- Kalouris, Cara               Poland               3-10.00         NH  
 -- Gearhart, Stella             Howland              4-02.00         NH  
 
Event 28  Boys High Jump
=========================================================================
      Record: R  5-06  5/10/2010   Kurt Kuszmaul, Howland                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Shipplet, Blake              Austintown B         5-00.00    5-06.25R 
  2 Herriott, Carlos             Austintown R         5-10.00    5-04.00  
  3 Crescimanno, Peter           Canfield Vil         4-06.00    5-00.00  
  4 Guerrero, Mikey              Howland              5-03.00    4-10.00  
  5 Clinkscale, Ralph            Austintown R         5-02.00   J4-10.00  
  6 Herzberer, Hunter            Reed                 4-06.00    4-08.00  
  7 Ochman, Andrew               Howland              5-00.00   J4-08.00  
  8 DiGiacomo, Duncan            Canfield Vil         4-06.00    4-06.00  
 -- Fanzo, Alex                  Poland               4-06.00         NH  
 -- Sheffield, Ryan              Austintown B         4-08.00         NH  
 -- Matig, Brendan               Niles                4-06.00         NH  
 -- McFadden, Colton             Poland               4-08.00         NH  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Canfield Village           127        2) Austintown Blue            71   
    2) Poland                      71        4) Howland                    66.33
    5) Austintown Red              53.33     6) Reed                       16   
    7) Niles                       13        8) Struthers                  11   
    9) Beaver                       5.33                                        
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Austintown Blue             96        2) Poland                     80   
    3) Canfield Village            79        4) Austintown Red             66   
    5) Niles                       40        6) Howland                    33   
    7) Reed                        22        8) Beaver                     17   
    9) Struthers                    1   
Comments