A Page -- May 14, 2011

   
Lakewood High grad Dee Salukombo (L) and Padua grad Jess Grzybowski, both Denison S/As


DENISON WINS 12TH ALL-SPORTS 

TITLE IN WESTLAKE-BASED

NCAC; BIG RED CLAIMED 18 TOP-

FIVE FINISHES IN 2010-11 (5/13) TO 

GAIN DENNIS COLLINS TROPHY

WESTLAKE  -- Denison posted top-five finishes in 18 of 23 sports on the way to its record 12th North Coast Athletic Conference All-Sports Championship,; several locals helped Big Red teams claim Dennis Collins Trophy.. 
The late Dennis Collins

The Big Red opened the year with top-five finishes in six of the seven fall sports, and vaulted into first place in the All-Sports standings after winning three outright championships in the winter season: women's basketball, men's swimming and women's swimming.

 DU capped off the year with with a strong showing in the spring season, finishing in the top-five in nine of the 10 sports, including outright titles in women's lacrosse, softball and women's tennis to go along with a share of the men's lacrosse crown (tied with Ohio Wesleyan and Wittenberg). The Big Red secured the 2011 All-Sports title by compiling 169.5 total points.
Szabo

Among some of the local Student/Athletes who participated in this group effort for Denison include Lakewood’s Dee Salukombo, Chagrin’s Russ Holden, US alum Jon Brachna, Padua alumna Jess Grzybowski, Rocky River’s Kier Christian,  Avon Lake’s Lindsey Nock, Jackson alum Max Paulus and Jack Cochran, Canton Central Catholic alum Nick Keller,  Kenston alumna Lauren Sabo, and St. Vincent-St. Mary grad Liz Tristano, and a whole list of others.

Check: http://www.denison.edu/athletics/ for more Cleveland area S/As at Denison.
Tristano 

Wittenberg, which led the All-Sports standings after the fall season, and was second after the winter season, totaled 161.0  points to earn second place in the final standings. The Tigers also turned in 18 top-five finishes, including outright titles in field hockey, football and men's golf, and shared titles in volleyball (Hiram) and men's lacrosse. Ohio Wesleyan finished third (159.0), followed by Allegheny (150.5) and Wooster (139.0) in fourth and fifth, respectively. Kenyon (137.5), Oberlin (118.5), Wabash (79.5) and Hiram (59.5) rounded out position six through nine.

Denison's championship season was highlighted by seven NCAC titles. The Big Red also picked up two second-place finishes on the year in women's soccer (tied with Wittenberg) and men's tennis to help secure the All-Sports victory. They improved their position in the final standings from last year by two spots, jumping from third to first. 


The All-Sports champion earns the Dennis M. Collins Award, given annually to the school that performs the best across the NCAC's 23 sports. Ten points are awarded for a first-place finish, nine for a second, eight for a third, and so on. Men's and women's performances are combined, exemplifying the North Coast's commitment to equity and balance among programs. Wooster won three of the first four All-Sports championships, interrupted only by Denison in year two. Ohio Wesleyan followed with a six-year run leading to titles by Wooster (twice), Wittenberg (once), Denison (nine), OWU (twice), a tie between Denison and OWU in 2009 and finally Wittenberg's title last spring.  
Dennis Collins Trophy

Ohio Wesleyan leads the way with 129 team championships during the NCAC's 27 playing seasons. Denison is next with 116 titles, followed by Allegheny (106), Kenyon (96), Wittenberg (73) and Wooster (72). 

Mittiga, Frye and Brown lead Warriors to victory

Lundy, Romans, and Cioffi also contribute to big win
 
CUYAHOGA FALLS: Behind an excellent start from talented Sophomore RHP Mark Mittiga, the Walsh Jesuit Baseball team secured a 10-0 victory over visiting Chagrin Falls in a game shortened by the run rule.

 Mittiga, who struck out four in his four innings of work, improved to 3-0 on the year, while Freshman Frankie Cioffi came on in the fifth to maintain the shutout, striking out two. The combination of Sophomore Cassidy Brown and Junior Graeme Frye again provided the big blows offensively, as they both hit home runs to go with multi-hit efforts for the second consecutive game, with Frye chipping a four RBI day. 

Senior Nate Lundy also provided two hits including a double, while Freshman Nate Romans, Sophomore Joe Mockbee, Junior Drew Miletti, Senior Kolton Snyder, and Sophomore Nick Musgrave also hit well on the day.
 
With the victory the Maroon and Gold improve to 17-2 on the year as they begin Sectional state tournament play.

B-W leads Hiram in bottom of the sixth 

in NCAA, all-Cleveland area regional 

game; lightening moves end of the game 

to Sat. morning; "Katie Club" collects 

two runs in sixth 

ADRIAN, MICHIGAN -- The Baldwin-Wallace College versus Hiram College NCAA Regional Tournament game on Friday, May 13 has been suspended until Saturday morning (May 14) at 9:00 a.m. due to weather. The game will resume in the bottom of the sixth inning with B-W leading Hiram, 4-2.

B-W took a 1-0 lead when Ashley Elber reached on a fielder’s choice, moved to second when Tanya Davis walked, stole third and came home on the double steal execution and an error.

The Yellow Jackets made it 2-0 in the third when Elber scored again. Elber singled, moved to second on a ground ball and then scored when Kaity Mullen beat out a ground ball that was followed by an error.
Cooney

The Terriers got on back in the fifth when Kristen Cooney walked, went to third on an error and scored on the double-steal execution.
      
L to  R -- Katie C.,  Kaity,  Katie F.

B-W took a 4-1 lead in the sixth. Mullen singled and was replaced on the bases by Katie Carabin, who used her wheels to move to second on a passed ball and to third on a sacrifice bunt by Sarah Baker. Katie Finley’s ground ball pushed across the other Katie for the third B-W run.

Lauren Feciuch and Katrina Resek singled to load the bases for the Yellow Jackets. Finley, who is the third gal by the same first name (two different spellings) to be n the basepaths in the inning,  became the second Katie to score in the inning when she came home on a wild patch.

Hiram again sliced the lead in half in the bottom of the inning. 
Lane

Jessica Bolanz blasted a one-out homer and Aly Lane followed with a single. Then came the lightening.

Hiram will have one on and one out in the bottom of the sixth when ply begins this morning.

Medina’s Christensen named first team 

All NCAC for lacrosse

Medina native and Medina, Sr. alumnus Brady Christensen was named first team All North Coast Athletic Conference for lacrosse, the Westlake-based league announced earlier this week.
Christensen

The Wtttenberg senior attacker was named All-NCAC Honorable Mention last season.

The biology major was a National Honor Society member at Medina High and a Dean’s List recipient at Witt. He was a team MVP for the Bees in 2007.

Northeastern Buckeye Conference Track & Field - 5/13/2011

Carrollton High School

5/13/2011

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries

 1, Bush, Imani, Canton South, 12.90Q. 2, Lightfoot, Kaele, Minerva, 13.08Q. 3,

 Beaver, Bethany, Louisville, 13.34q. 4, Vance, Camri, Alliance, 13.35q. 5,

 Thompkins, Taylor, Canton South, 13.36q. 6, Donley, Stephanie, Carrollton,

 13.39q. 7, Eddins, Meghan, Louisville, 13.42q. 8, Tubbs, Alexandria, West

 Branch, 13.66q. 9, Hogan, Ron'Yeil, Marlington, 13.77. 10, Freeman, Joel'ven,

 Alliance, 13.97. 11, Lamp, Brettney, West Branch, 14.11. 12, Brown, Miranda,

 Carrollton, 14.43. 13, Kapraly, Alyssa, Marlington, 14.47. 14, Lindic,

 Allison, Northwest, 14.55. 15, Griffith, Kendra, Minerva, 14.58.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals

 1, Bush, Imani, Canton South, 12.83. 2, Lightfoot, Kaele, Minerva, 13.10. 3,

 Thompkins, Taylor, Canton South, 13.33. 4, Beaver, Bethany, Louisville, 13.34.

 5, Eddins, Meghan, Louisville, 13.44. 6, Vance, Camri, Alliance, 13.48. 7,

 Donley, Stephanie, Carrollton, 13.60. --, Tubbs, Alexandria, West Branch, FS.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

 1, Bush, Imani, Canton South, 26.12Q. 2, Crislip, Alyx, Louisville, 26.83Q. 3,

 Jones, Alyssa, Louisville, 27.38q. 4, Vance, Camri, Alliance, 27.43q. 5,

 Vaughn, Sydney, Canton South, 27.47q. 6, Tubbs, Alexandria, West Branch,

 27.72q. 7, Donley, Stephanie, Carrollton, 28.04q. 8, Thompson, Kaitlyn,

 Northwest, 28.05q. 9, Hogan, Ron'Yeil, Marlington, 28.41. 10, Stermer,

 Aliysha, Minerva, 28.47. 11, Pace, Meagan, West Branch, 29.02. 12, Newman,

 Akazhia, Alliance, 29.45. 13, Demaree, Kathy, Northwest, 29.56. 14, Schlabach,

 Jordan, Carrollton, 30.02. 15, Slaton, Savannah, Marlington, 30.04. 16,

 Griffith, Kendra, Minerva, 30.28.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals

 1, Bush, Imani, Canton South, 26.27. 2, Crislip, Alyx, Louisville, 26.62. 3,

 Tubbs, Alexandria, West Branch, 27.63. 4, Vaughn, Sydney, Canton South, 27.68.

 5, Jones, Alyssa, Louisville, 27.97. 6, Vance, Camri, Alliance, 28.33. 7,

 Donley, Stephanie, Carrollton, 28.43. 8, Thompson, Kaitlyn, Northwest, 28.89.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

 1, Lightfoot, Kaele, Minerva, 59.83. 2, Stermer, Aliysha, Minerva, 1:00.36. 3,

 Metzgar, Taylor, West Branch, 1:00.96. 4, Tubbs, Alexandria, West Branch,

 1:02.36. 5, Davis, Haley, Louisville, 1:04.03. 6, Thompkins, Taylor, Canton

 South, 1:05.59. 7, Davis, Sarah, Louisville, 1:06.29. 8, Slaton, Savannah,

 Marlington, 1:06.70. 9, Rogers, Jessica, Carrollton, 1:07.12. 10, Kennedy,

 Kailey, Carrollton, 1:07.70. 11, Ries, Haley, Northwest, 1:09.07. 12, Balsley,

 Stephanie, Canton South, 1:09.68. 13, Lyons, Rachel, Alliance, 1:09.79. 14,

 Marshall, Janae, Alliance, 1:10.24. 15, Snelick, Taylor, Northwest, 1:10.96.

 16, Goebeler, Krista, Marlington, 1:14.80.

Girls 800 Meter Run

 1, Lightfoot, Kaele, Minerva, 2:25.74. 2, Zets, Rebekah, West Branch, 2:28.17.

 3, Stamp, Michelle, Louisville, 2:29.09. 4, Reeves, Tori, Marlington, 2:34.34.

 5, Wyss, Sarah, Louisville, 2:35.50. 6, Stanik, Jessica, Minerva, 2:42.94. 7,

 Moore, Devanie, Canton South, 2:44.26. 8, Carver, Rachel, West Branch,

 2:44.76. 9, Towne, Jasmine, Alliance, 2:45.91. 10, Santee, Kayla, Marlington,

 2:48.09. 11, Harper, Crystal, Canton South, 2:56.52. 12, Schandel, Lindsay,

 Carrollton, 2:57.80. 13, Horrell, Rachel, Northwest, 3:23.63.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

 1, Rankin, Mattison, Louisville, 5:25.40. 2, Mathie, Brooke, Louisville,

 5:26.45. 3, Steiner, Heidi, Marlington, 5:29.54. 4, Mapes, Emily, Minerva,

 5:43.66. 5, Hogya, Maria, Alliance, 5:51.08. 6, Brown, Mary Jo, Carrollton,

 5:52.47. 7, Lytle, Madison, Alliance, 6:06.10. 8, Carver, Shelbie, Minerva,

 6:08.67. 9, Tarter, Hannah, Marlington, 6:12.37. 10, Tudor, Vanessa,

 Northwest, 6:25.55. 11, Davis, Addie, Carrollton, 6:40.93. 12, Bloodworth,

 Kayla, Canton South, 6:43.68. 13, Dickinson, Toni, West Branch, 6:47.69.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

 1, Rankin, Mattison, Louisville, 11:43.03. 2, Steiner, Heidi, Marlington,

 11:45.85. 3, Mapes, Emily, Minerva, 11:46.39. 4, Mathie, Brooke, Louisville,

 11:50.74. 5, Cogan, Kelsey, Carrollton, 12:13.59. 6, Ryan, Katelyn,

 Marlington, 12:16.56. 7, Bates, Allison, Minerva, 12:45.82. 8, Hogya, Maria,

 Alliance, 12:50.09. 9, Brown, Mary Jo, Carrollton, 13:05.38. 10, Lytle,

 Madison, Alliance, 13:32.35. 11, Tudor, Vanessa, Northwest, 14:48.39.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

 1, McElroy, Mariah, Marlington, 16.15Q. 2, Moore, Tierra, Canton South,

 16.55Q. 3, Christner, Nicole, Minerva, 16.86q. 4, Grace, Angie, Canton South,

 17.14q. 5, Davis, Renee, Carrollton, 17.80q. 6, Zurbrugg, Caroline, Alliance,

 17.91q. 7, Gaines, Jaclyn, West Branch, 18.20q. 8, Steiner, Lauren, Northwest,

 18.52q. 9, Rozaieski, Kendal, Marlington, 18.55. 10, Basso, Olivia,

 Louisville, 18.87. 11, Diehl, Sydney, West Branch, 19.24. 12, Schlabach,

 Jordan, Carrollton, 19.93. 13, Guiley, Courtney, Louisville, 20.13. 14, Kemp,

 Danielle, Alliance, 20.52. 15, Demaree, Kathy, Northwest, 20.74. 16, Sale,

 Laura, Minerva, 21.03.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals

 1, Moore, Tierra, Canton South, 16.09. 2, McElroy, Mariah, Marlington, 16.23.

 3, Grace, Angie, Canton South, 16.91. 4, Christner, Nicole, Minerva, 16.96. 5,

 Davis, Renee, Carrollton, 18.05. 6, Zurbrugg, Caroline, Alliance, 18.12. 7,

 Gaines, Jaclyn, West Branch, 18.30. 8, Steiner, Lauren, Northwest, 18.67.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

 1, Moore, Tierra, Canton South, 48.07. 2, McElroy, Mariah, Marlington, 48.87.

 3, Demaree, Kathy, Northwest, 49.67. 4, Christner, Nicole, Minerva, 49.92. 5,

 Theil, Emily, West Branch, 51.23. 6, Grace, Angie, Canton South, 51.50. 7,

 Morgan, Nicole, West Branch, 51.67. 8, Guiley, Courtney, Louisville, 52.37. 9,

 Rozaieski, Kendal, Marlington, 52.46. 10, Steiner, Lauren, Northwest, 53.19.

 11, Davis, Renee, Carrollton, 54.28. 12, Kemp, Danielle, Alliance, 56.57. 13,

 Kustrin, Kylee, Carrollton, 56.68. 14, Chase, Kaitlyn, Minerva, 58.52. 15,

 Biggers, Nicole, Alliance, 59.13. --, Rankin, Mackenzie, Louisville, FS.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

 1, Canton South 'A' (Thompkins, Taylor , Grace, Angie , Moore, Tierra , Bush,

 Imani ), 50.67B. 2, Louisville 'A' (Beaver, Briana , Beaver, Bethany , Jones,

 Alyssa , Eddins, Meghan ), 51.18. 3, Marlington 'A' (Kapraly, Alyssa ,

 Rozaieski, Kendal , McElroy, Mariah , Hogan, Ron'Yeil ), 52.57. 4, Northwest

 'A' (Steiner, Lauren , Thompson, Kaitlyn , Demaree, Kathy , Crites, Amanda ),

 53.22. 5, West Branch 'A' (Morgan, Nicole , Lamp, Brettney , Carver, Erin ,

 Rumsey, Briana ), 53.53. 6, Carrollton 'A' (Schlabach, Jordan , Brown, Miranda

 , Schandel, Lindsay , Donley, Stephanie ), 54.02. 7, Alliance 'A' (Freeman,

 Joel'ven , Zurbrugg, Caroline , Retterer, Emily , Newman, Akazhia ), 54.61. 8,

 Minerva 'A' (Vanmeter, Alyssa , Baumberger, Mandi , Haynam, Lauren , Griffith,

 Kendra ), 57.84.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

 1, Canton South 'A' (Lancaster, Alexis , Vaughn, Sydney , Warner, Taylor ,

 Bush, Imani ), 1:45.75B. 2, Louisville 'A' (Crislip, Alyx , Jones, Alyssa ,

 Eddins, Meghan , Rankin, Mackenzie ), 1:48.99. 3, West Branch 'A' (Carver,

 Erin , Metzgar, Taylor , Theil, Emily , Pace, Meagan ), 1:50.29. 4, Alliance

 'A' (Vance, Camri , Biggers, Nicole , Zurbrugg, Caroline , Newman, Akazhia ),

 1:53.79. 5, Carrollton 'A' (Rogers, Jessica , Brown, Miranda , Schandel,

 Lindsay , Donley, Stephanie ), 1:54.56. 6, Northwest 'A' (Laury, Rachel ,

 Lindic, Allison , Thompson, Kaitlyn , Crites, Amanda ), 1:54.92. 7, Marlington

 'A' (Kapraly, Alyssa , Rozaieski, Kendal , Reeves, Tori , Hogan, Ron'Yeil ),

 1:55.22. 8, Minerva 'A' (Vanmeter, Alyssa , Chase, Kaitlyn , Baumberger, Mandi

 , Griffith, Kendra ), 1:59.03.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

 1, Minerva 'A' (Stermer, Aliysha , Baumberger, Mandi , Haynam, Lauren ,

 Lightfoot, Kaele ), 4:11.50. 2, West Branch 'A' (Tubbs, Alexandria , Morgan,

 Nicole , Zets, Rebekah , Metzgar, Taylor ), 4:13.81. 3, Louisville 'A' (Davis,

 Haley , Davis, Sarah , Wyss, Sarah , Stamp, Michelle ), 4:16.89. 4, Canton

 South 'A' (Thompkins, Taylor , Vaughn, Sydney , Warner, Taylor , Moore,

 Devanie ), 4:32.57. 5, Carrollton 'A' (Davis, Renee , Kennedy, Kailey ,

 Rogers, Jessica , Cogan, Kelsey ), 4:34.61. 6, Marlington 'A' (Frase, Emily ,

 Slaton, Savannah , Reeves, Tori , Kapraly, Alyssa ), 4:36.66. 7, Northwest 'A'

 (Snelick, Taylor , Ries, Haley , Smith, Jordan , Steiner, Lauren ), 4:39.82.

 8, Alliance 'A' (Biggers, Nicole , Marshall, Janae , Kennedy, Lynda , Lyons,

 Rachel ), 4:47.77.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

 1, Louisville 'A' (Rankin, Mackenzie , Mathie, Brooke , Davis, Sarah , Rankin,

 Mattison ), 10:07.93. 2, Marlington 'A' (Steiner, Heidi , Reeves, Tori ,

 Cooley, Katelyn , Ryan, Katelyn ), 10:35.36. 3, Carrollton 'A' (Brown, Mary Jo

 , Schandel, Lindsay , Rogers, Jessica , Cogan, Kelsey ), 10:41.37. 4, West

 Branch 'A' (Zets, Rebekah , Theil, Emily , Carver, Rachel , Dickinson, Toni ),

 10:49.47. 5, Minerva 'A' (Haynam, Lauren , Carver, Shelbie , Stanik, Jessica ,

 Mapes, Emily ), 10:56.66. 6, Alliance 'A' (Towne, Jasmine , Lytle, Madison ,

 Albert, Shaiyenne , Hogya, Maria ), 11:24.62. 7, Canton South 'A' (Bloodworth,

 Kayla , Harper, Crystal , Spivey, Lindsey , Moore, Devanie ), 12:31.31.

Girls High Jump

 1, Lindic, Allison, Northwest, 5-01. 2, McElroy, Mariah, Marlington, 5-01. 3,

 Brookens, Stephanie, Louisville, 4-10. 4, Woost, Kaela, Louisville, 4-08. 5,

 Zurbrugg, Caroline, Alliance, 4-08. 6, Skelley, Natalie, Canton South, 4-08.

 7, Metzgar, Taylor, West Branch, 4-08. 8, Christner, Nicole, Minerva, 4-06. 8,

 Cundiff, Abby, Northwest, 4-06. 10, Balsley, Stephanie, Canton South, 4-02.

 11, Chase, Kaitlyn, Minerva, 4-02. 11, Shivers, Mackenzie, West Branch, 4-02.

 13, Floor, Brandi, Marlington, 4-02. 14, Kustrin, Kylee, Carrollton, 4-00. --,

 Lowdermilk, Taylor, Carrollton, NH.

Girls Long Jump

 1, Crislip, Alyx, Louisville, 15-09.50. 2, Rankin, Mackenzie, Louisville,

 15-09.50. 3, Grace, Angie, Canton South, 15-08. 4, Moore, Tierra, Canton

 South, 15-04. 5, Stermer, Aliysha, Minerva, 14-08.75. 6, Thompson, Kaitlyn,

 Northwest, 14-05.50. 7, Christner, Nicole, Minerva, 14-02.25. 8, Sees,

 Katelyn, Alliance, 12-11.50. 9, Davis, Renee, Carrollton, 12-10. 10, Freeman,

 Joel'ven, Alliance, 12-07. 11, Patterson, Kailey, Carrollton, 12-06. 12,

 Jackson, Megan, Northwest, 12-02. 13, Pace, Meagan, West Branch, 11-08. 14,

 Nitz, Courtney, West Branch, 11-05.50. 15, Vance, Mattie, Marlington, 10-07.

 15, Campbell, Lindsay, Marlington, 10-07.

Girls Shot Put

 1, Torrence, Danielle, Canton South, 40-01. 2, Sisk, April, Carrollton,

 38-09.50. 3, Gertz, Sarah, Louisville, 38-03. 4, Fennell, Meghan, Northwest,

 34-03. 5, Crawford, Casey, Marlington, 33-05.50. 6, Fischer, Madie, Minerva,

 31-03.50. 7, Williams, Chelsea, Carrollton, 30-06. 8, Zachery, Areana,

 Alliance, 30-02. 9, McGuire, Charlene, West Branch, 29-00.50. 10, Britzman,

 Kendra, Canton South, 28-07. 10, Mozden, McKayla, Alliance, 28-07. 12,

 Sposetta, Kim, West Branch, 27-07.50. 13, Baumberger, Cali, Minerva, 27-02.

 14, Wolfe, Katherine, Louisville, 24-04. 15, Mitchen, Kristen, Northwest,

 23-01.50. 16, Royer, Ashley, Marlington, 22-06.25.

Girls Discus Throw

 1, Torrence, Danielle, Canton South, 115-04. 2, Britzman, Kendra, Canton

 South, 107-06.50. 3, Sisk, April, Carrollton, 106-08. 4, Gertz, Sarah,

 Louisville, 102-04.50. 5, Fennell, Meghan, Northwest, 97-03. 6, Williams,

 Chelsea, Carrollton, 93-06. 7, Crawford, Casey, Marlington, 92-05.50. 8,

 Fischer, Madie, Minerva, 90-02.50. 9, Shea, Mikayla, Minerva, 88-06. 10,

 Sposetta, Kim, West Branch, 87-09. 11, Mozden, McKayla, Alliance, 83-06.50.

 12, Wolfe, Katherine, Louisville, 83-04.50. 13, McGuire, Charlene, West

 Branch, 80-06.50. 14, Zachery, Areana, Alliance, 78-11.50. 15, Mitchen,

 Kristen, Northwest, 67-06. 16, Vance, Mattie, Marlington, 66-03.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries

 1, Thompkins, Eric, Canton South, 11.47Q. 2, Hill, Alden, Marlington, 11.51Q.

 3, Williams, Trey, West Branch, 11.58q. 4, Herring, Oshe, Canton South,

 11.69q. 5, Sluss, Mitch, Louisville, 11.70q. 6, Crum, Kyle, Minerva, 11.70q.

 7, Scott, Taurice, Alliance, 11.89q. 8, Burrier, Brandonb, Carrollton, 11.91q.

 9, Beers, Ronnie, Northwest, 12.16. 10, Hill, Frank, Alliance, 12.17. 11,

 Harris, Kyle, Northwest, 12.19. 12, Hayford, Trey, Louisville, 12.36. 13,

 Flanagan, Tully, Minerva, 12.46. 14, Blake, Adam, Marlington, 12.48. 15,

 Presley, Garett, West Branch, 12.58.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals

 1, Thompkins, Eric, Canton South, 11.12. 2, Hill, Alden, Marlington, 11.63. 3,

 Crum, Kyle, Minerva, 11.65. 4, Williams, Trey, West Branch, 11.66. 5, Sluss,

 Mitch, Louisville, 11.81. 6, Burrier, Brandonb, Carrollton, 11.81. 7, Herring,

 Oshe, Canton South, 11.93. 8, Scott, Taurice, Alliance, 12.00.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

 1, Thompkins, Eric, Canton South, 22.93Q. 2, Crum, Kyle, Minerva, 23.47Q. 3,

 Williams, Trey, West Branch, 23.07q. 4, Meadows, Nick, Louisville, 23.71q. 5,

 Taylor, Shayne, Alliance, 23.73q. 6, Burrier, Brandonb, Carrollton, 23.77q. 7,

 Sluss, Mitch, Louisville, 23.82q. 8, Siefke, Tyler, Marlington, 24.11q. 9,

 Kaplan, Shane, Marlington, 24.66. 10, Waddle, Josh, Northwest, 24.75. 11,

 Grindstaff, Brock, Minerva, 24.81. 12, Burns, Cortland, West Branch, 25.04.

 13, Young, Chavas, Alliance, 25.10. 14, Roberts, Chuma, Northwest, 25.39.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals

 1, Thompkins, Eric, Canton South, 21.96B. 2, Crum, Kyle, Minerva, 22.78. 3,

 Williams, Trey, West Branch, 23.40. 4, Sluss, Mitch, Louisville, 23.57. 5,

 Meadows, Nick, Louisville, 23.59. 6, Taylor, Shayne, Alliance, 23.59. 7,

 Siefke, Tyler, Marlington, 23.87. 8, Burrier, Brandonb, Carrollton, 23.96.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

 1, Gentry, Chad, Louisville, 50.29. 2, Kaplan, Ryan, Marlington, 50.90. 3,

 Williams, Trey, West Branch, 52.30. 4, Heavner, Sam, Marlington, 52.52. 5,

 Smith, Robbie, Carrollton, 52.92. 6, Gronow, Steve, Louisville, 53.62. 7,

 Bagley, Gary, West Branch, 55.65. 8, Waddle, Josh, Northwest, 55.77. 9,

 Kohler, Brent, Minerva, 56.91. 10, Ibarra-Moreno, Ossiel, Alliance, 56.95. 11,

 Ibarra-Moreno, Uriel, Alliance, 57.32. 12, Trissel, Luke, Canton South, 58.25.

 13, Hudson, Caleb, Minerva, 59.12. 14, Hare, Jacob, Northwest, 59.28. 15,

 Pachuta, Andrew, Canton South, 1:00.23.

Boys 800 Meter Run

 1, Baum, Brian, Marlington, 1:59.79. 2, Stevens, Tony, Louisville, 2:00.36. 3,

 Allen, Corey, Minerva, 2:03.45. 4, Dasco, Garrett, Louisville, 2:04.06. 5,

 Stover, Kyle, Northwest, 2:04.38. 6, Eggleston, Colin, Marlington, 2:05.36. 7,

 Casalinova, David, Northwest, 2:08.65. 8, Steed, Jon, Alliance, 2:09.03. 9,

 Harter, Joey, Carrollton, 2:09.89. 10, Stertzbach, Noah, Carrollton, 2:10.46.

 11, Sanor, Jerry, West Branch, 2:15.62. 12, Miner, Anthony, West Branch,

 2:20.31. 13, Furlong, Phil, Canton South, 2:21.37. 14, Hintz, Damian, Canton

 South, 2:33.39.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

 1, Hanle, Curtis, Louisville, 4:26.48. 2, Masterson, Kyle, Marlington,

 4:29.05. 3, Baum, Brian, Marlington, 4:30.94. 4, Nelson, Andrew, Louisville,

 4:33.68. 5, Lohnes, Drake, West Branch, 4:34.42. 6, Peters, Matt, Northwest,

 4:36.37. 7, Draves, Ben, Alliance, 4:45.56. 8, Anderson, Adam, Minerva,

 4:50.02. 9, Harter, Joey, Carrollton, 4:50.54. 10, Haiss, Estlin, Alliance,

 4:52.52. 11, Nezbeth, Lucas, Minerva, 4:54.89. 12, Toot, Dekota, West Branch,

 4:56.15. 13, Furlong, Phil, Canton South, 4:59.64. 14, Hinkle, Tyler,

 Northwest, 5:01.23. 15, Wolford, Austin, Carrollton, 5:12.45. 16, King, Cody,

 Canton South, 5:24.73.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

 1, Hanle, Curtis, Louisville, 9:43.20. 2, Lohnes, Drake, West Branch, 9:46.07.

 3, Nelson, Andrew, Louisville, 9:53.81. 4, Masterson, Kyle, Marlington,

 10:05.98. 5, Wallace, Matt, Marlington, 10:07.66. 6, Nezbeth, Lucas, Minerva,

 10:34.53. 7, Anderson, Adam, Minerva, 10:37.13. 8, Toot, Dekota, West Branch,

 10:42.53. 9, Haiss, Estlin, Alliance, 10:51.20. 10, Draves, Ben, Alliance,

 10:51.80. 11, Husted, Jacob, Carrollton, 10:56.06. 12, Syphers, Spenser,

 Canton South, 11:24.67. 13, Hinkle, Tyler, Northwest, 11:25.27. 14, Schleappi,

 Curtis, Canton South, 11:34.86. 15, Bell, Mark, Northwest, 11:55.02.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

 1, Washington, Joshea, Canton South, 15.82Q. 2, Taylor, Shayne, Alliance,

 16.38Q. 3, Harper, Adam, Minerva, 16.44q. 4, Mercurio, Vinnie, Canton South,

 16.53q. 5, Kerr, Zach, Marlington, 16.79q. 6, Sayers, David, Louisville,

 16.80q. 7, Hickman, Hunter, Carrollton, 16.84q. 8, Tranter, Lynk, Carrollton,

 17.05q. 9, Handy, Dillon, Alliance, 17.63. 10, Cowgill, Clayton, Marlington,

 17.67. 11, Fenk, Kevin, Louisville, 17.85. 12, Fick, Jeremy, Minerva, 18.41.

 13, Bechtel, Mike, Northwest, 18.98. 14, Smith, Justin, Northwest, 20.10.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals

 1, Washington, Joshea, Canton South, 15.84. 2, Taylor, Shayne, Alliance,

 16.27. 3, Harper, Adam, Minerva, 16.48. 4, Mercurio, Vinnie, Canton South,

 16.51. 5, Hickman, Hunter, Carrollton, 16.52. 6, Sayers, David, Louisville,

 16.78. 7, Kerr, Zach, Marlington, 17.12. 8, Tranter, Lynk, Carrollton, 17.40.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

 1, Taylor, Shayne, Alliance, 40.49. 2, Hickman, Hunter, Carrollton, 42.04. 3,

 Erwin, Daniel, Carrollton, 42.43. 4, Henkel, Logan, Louisville, 42.66. 5,

 Washington, Joshea, Canton South, 42.90. 6, Sayers, David, Louisville, 43.02.

 7, Harper, Adam, Minerva, 43.14. 8, Simmons, Caleb, Marlington, 43.37. 9,

 Fick, Jeremy, Minerva, 44.00. 10, Lanham, Walker, Marlington, 44.75. 11,

 Shuttleworth, Zach, Northwest, 45.74. 12, Slusser, Austin, Northwest, 46.64.

 13, Ross, Jake, West Branch, 47.88. 14, Dolph, Dylan, Canton South, 48.62. --,

 Handy, Dillon, Alliance, FS.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

 1, Canton South 'A' (Jenkins, Chantler , Lynch, Justin , Herring, Oshe ,

 Thompkins, Eric ), 43.62B. 2, Louisville 'A' (Meadows, Nick , Minster, Toby ,

 Sluss, Mitch , Gentry, Chad ), 44.26. 3, Alliance 'A' (Scott, Taurice , Minor,

 Craig , Young, Chavas , Hill, Frank ), 45.06. 4, Marlington 'A' (Blake, Adam ,

 Simmons, Caleb , Siefke, Tyler , Hill, Alden ), 45.74. 5, Northwest 'A'

 (Tesch, Mason , Pawlyk, J.C. , Harris, Kyle , Beers, Ronnie ), 46.03. 6,

 Minerva 'A' (Grindstaff, Brock , Harper, Adam , Flanagan, Tully , Spinell,

 Andre ), 46.29. 7, West Branch 'A' (Zerkle, Brandon , Ramsey, Jack , Abdoo,

 Noah , Presley, Garett ), 47.57.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

 1, Marlington 'A' (Blake, Adam , Hill, Alden , Siefke, Tyler , Kaplan, Ryan ),

 1:32.47. 2, Louisville 'A' (Gentry, Chad , Meadows, Nick , Reynolds, Aaron ,

 Sluss, Mitch ), 1:32.75. 3, Alliance 'A' (Scott, Taurice , Hill, Frank ,

 Young, Chavas , Taylor, Shayne ), 1:35.34. 4, Canton South 'A' (Jenkins,

 Chantler , Lynch, Justin , Herring, Oshe , Thompkins, Eric ), 1:35.35. 5,

 Minerva 'A' (Grindstaff, Brock , Harper, Adam , Spinell, Andre , Flanagan,

 Tully ), 1:37.27. 6, Northwest 'A' (Benson, Jordan , Tesch, Mason , Harris,

 Kyle , Beers, Ronnie ), 1:37.58. 7, Carrollton 'A' (Myer, Brian , Tranter,

 Lynk , Erwin, Daniel , Burrier, Brandonb ), 1:37.61. 8, West Branch 'A' (Ross,

 Jake , Woolf, Brandon , Davis, John , James, Troy ), 1:40.13.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

 1, Marlington 'A' (Baum, Brian , Siefke, Tyler , Heavner, Sam , Kaplan, Ryan

 ), 3:27.74B. 2, Louisville 'A' (Gentry, Chad , Gronow, Steve , Stevens, Tony ,

 Hanle, Curtis ), 3:28.41. 3, Carrollton 'A' (Burrier, Brandonb , Myer, Brian ,

 Erwin, Daniel , Smith, Robbie ), 3:33.41. 4, Northwest 'A' (Shuttleworth, Zach

 , Stover, Kyle , Millard, Michael , Benson, Jordan ), 3:35.75. 5, Minerva 'A'

 (Allen, Corey , Grindstaff, Brock , Hudson, Caleb , Flanagan, Tully ),

 3:49.32. 6, Alliance 'A' (Handy, Dillon , Ibarra-Moreno, Ossiel ,

 Ibarra-Moreno, Uriel , Steed, Jon ), 3:52.73. 7, West Branch 'A' (Bagley, Gary

 , Davis, John , Sanor, Jerry , Jarvis, Logan ), 3:52.80. 8, Canton South 'A'

 (Washington, Joshea , Trissel, Luke , Wyant, Eric , Pachuta, Andrew ),

 4:04.25.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

 1, Marlington 'A' (Masterson, Kyle , Eggleston, Colin , Kaplan, Ryan , Baum,

 Brian ), 7:59.72. 2, Louisville 'A' (Gronow, Steve , Stevens, Tony , Dasco,

 Garrett , Hanle, Curtis ), 8:00.25. 3, Northwest 'A' (Hinkle, Tyler , Stover,

 Kyle , Casalinova, David , Peters, Matt ), 8:32.11. 4, Carrollton 'A' (Harter,

 Joey , Stertzbach, Noah , Husted, Jacob , Smith, Robbie ), 8:37.82. 5, Minerva

 'A' (Allen, Corey , Hudson, Caleb , Nezbeth, Lucas , Anderson, Adam ),

 9:04.42. 6, West Branch 'A' (Overly, John , Sanor, Jerry , Miner, Anthony ,

 Toot, Dekota ), 9:11.37. 7, Canton South 'A' (Furlong, Phil , Syphers, Spenser

 , Trissel, Luke , Schleappi, Curtis ), 9:48.14. --, Alliance 'A' (Steed, Jon ,

 Hogya, Joe , Haiss, Estlin , Draves, Ben ), DQ.

Boys High Jump

 1, Millard, Michael, Northwest, 6-02. 2, Minster, Toby, Louisville, 6-01. 3,

 Scott, Taurice, Alliance, 6-00. 4, Crum, Kyle, Minerva, 5-10. 5, Henkel,

 Logan, Louisville, 5-10. 6, Fick, Jeremy, Minerva, 5-10. 7, Coon, Ty,

 Marlington, 5-08. 8, Wyant, Eric, Canton South, 5-08. 9, Coon, Seth,

 Marlington, 5-06. 10, Tranter, Lynk, Carrollton, 5-06. 11, Minor, Craig,

 Alliance, 5-04. 12, Smith, Justin, Northwest, 5-04. 13, Woolf, Brandon, West

 Branch, 5-02. 14, Bagley, Gary, West Branch, 5-00. --, Dobrijevic, Mirko,

 Carrollton, NH.

Boys Long Jump

 1, Crum, Kyle, Minerva, 20-07. 2, Reynolds, Aaron, Louisville, 19-04. 3,

 Jenkins, Chantler, Canton South, 19-04. 4, Beers, Ronnie, Northwest, 19-03.25.

 5, Hill, Alden, Marlington, 19-02. 6, Williams, Trey, West Branch, 19-00.50.

 7, Myer, Brian, Carrollton, 18-09. 8, Minster, Toby, Louisville, 18-07. 9,

 Minor, Craig, Alliance, 18-01.50. 10, Millard, Michael, Northwest, 17-07. 11,

 Wyant, Eric, Canton South, 17-05. 12, Handy, Dillon, Alliance, 17-03. 13,

 Fick, Jeremy, Minerva, 17-02.50. 14, Jarvis, Logan, West Branch, 16-05.50. 14,

 Kaplan, Shane, Marlington, 16-05.50.

Boys Shot Put

 1, Whaley, Andrew, Marlington, 51-07.25. 2, Dolvin, Seth, Carrollton,

 48-03.50. 3, Felton, Zack, Minerva, 46-06.50. 4, Filp, Andrew, West Branch,

 46-01.50. 5, Wilks, Anthony, Marlington, 43-11. 6, Black, Dominique, Alliance,

 43-06. 7, Cooper, Justin, Minerva, 41-05. 8, Maple, Dakota, Carrollton,

 41-04.50. 9, Rowan, Jason, Canton South, 41-04. 10, Taylor, Jake, Canton

 South, 40-07.50. 11, Brown, Ryan, West Branch, 40-06.50. 12, Saunders,

 Terrion, Alliance, 40-00.50. 13, Geyer, Jeremy, Louisville, 39-02. 14, Noble,

 Nick, Northwest, 38-08. 15, West, Jordan, Northwest, 35-03. 16, Hallas, Tom,

 Louisville, 33-07.

Boys Discus Throw

 1, Whaley, Andrew, Marlington, 156-05.50. 2, Black, Dominique, Alliance,

 153-09.50. 3, Sharp, Connor, West Branch, 146-01. 4, Wilks, Anthony,

 Marlington, 141-02. 5, Maple, Dakota, Carrollton, 136-00. 6, Saunders,

 Terrion, Alliance, 132-07. 7, Williams, Terry, Canton South, 127-04.50. 8,

 Finnegan, Steven, West Branch, 125-00. 9, Grindstaff, Bryce, Minerva, 117-02.

 10, Wolfe, Robert, Louisville, 114-10. 11, Baker, Luke, Carrollton, 106-10.50.

 12, Borsh, Isaac, Minerva, 100-09. 13, Ross, Cory, Louisville, 99-05. 14,

 West, Jordan, Northwest, 92-01. --, Noble, Nick, Northwest, FOUL. --, Ward,

 Cody, Canton South, FOUL.

 






Westlake and Ignatius dominate D-I 

sectional tennis; each school sending 

foursome to districts; could be a mini 

Holy War in today's doubles finals

The singles play portion of the Division I sectional tennis tournament at Oberlin College has been dominated by St. Ignatius and Westlake, as the Demons and Wildcats are each moving two boys to next week’s district tourney here in singles action.

Both schools will also send one doubles team.
James Oliver, to be S/A in tennis and pre-law at Lafayette next year

Colton Buffington and Jason Wissman will represent Westlake High and James Oliver and Christian Zuber will represent Iggy at next week’s district play.
Buffington (L), Wissman (R)

Oliver, going after his fourth trip to states, clouted Lakewood’s Jimmy Matthiesen, 6-0, 6-0, in sectional elite-eight play Friday. 

Buffington, the defending state runner-up in D-I, ousted Lakewood’s Chris Richardson, 6-0, 6-0.

Zuber bounced Westlake’s Abhinay Ramachadran, 6-2, 6-3.

Wissman got the better of North Royalton’s Arun Murugesan, 6-0, 6-0.

St Ignatius could get a card game going in the van on the way to next week’s district since Oliver and Zuber are getting joined by Wildcats Mike Nichols and Yaw Boakye, who put together two bookend sets to oust Brunswick’s Ryan Gerhart and Taylor, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.

Already qualifying to for the district doubles were Avon Lake’s Ben Troyer and Greg Miller, St. Ed’s Mike Swartz and Jeff Williams, and Westlake’s J.T. Rapaport and Kevin Wang, giving the Demons also a card-game situation.

Jeff Williams (l) with Chas Gustafson, his doubles mate of last season 

In doubles, the Eagles and Wildcats are in opposite brackets for this morning’s (Saturday) semifinals. Should both the St. Ed and St. Ignatius teams win, the final could be a “mini Holy War,” to add to the many great football, basketball, hockey, baseball, soccer and wrestling match-ups the two schools have had with each other over the years.

Then again it could also be an all SWC final or an all Holy War consolation or All SWC consolation match-up.
Troyer (L) with Trzeciak after last year's title

Troyer could repeat as a sectional doubles champ. He won it last year with Nick Trzeciak, who now is a Student/Athlete at Ohio Northern.

Williams also qualified last year, but with a different doubles partner, Chas Gustafson.

B-W Women’s Golf Team Finishes 15th at NCAA 

Tournament; Weather Wipes Out Final Round

HOWEY-IN-THE-HILLS, FLORIDA – The Baldwin-Wallace College women’s golf team finished 15th of 19 teams after weather forced the cancellation of the fourth and final day (Friday, May 13) of the four-day and 72-hole 2011 NCAA Division III National Championship Tournament at the Mission Inn Golf and Tennis Resort in Howey-in-the-Hills, Florida. 

Thunderstorms in the Orlando area forced the cancellation of the final round late in the afternoon, even though B-W had already finished play. Despite much of the round being completed, the final results are based solely on how Thursday’s round three concluded, per NCAA by-laws.

Under the direction of first-year Head Coach and OAC Coach of the Year Alyson Campbell, the Yellow Jackets ended one of the most successful seasons in program history. B-W had a record of 83-18 during the regular season with five tournament titles (in 11 events), including the Ohio Athletic Conference title last weekend.

After 54 holes, sophomore No.4 player Rebecca Kapusta (Independence) was B-W's top finisher as she recorded a stroke total of 254 (86-83-88) and tied for 44th as an individual.
Kapusta (L), Woolf (R)

Freshman No. 2 player Emilee Woolf (Ravenna) finished tied for 54th at 260 strokes (87-87-86) and had a final round 78, which was wiped out due to the weather ruling. Sophomore No. 1 player Brooke Hamilton (Cleveland/St. Joseph Academy) finished the three rounds tied for 71st with 266 strokes (93-87-86).
  
Cunningham (L), Hamilton (R)

In addition for B-W, No.3 player Miranda Cunningham (Dayton/ Christian) ended with a three-day total of 272 (92-83-97), good for a tie for 84th and freshman No.5 player Rebecca Jones (Hilliard/ Darby) was 93rd overall with a three-day total of 287 strokes (98-99-90).

This is the third time that the B-W women’s program has qualified for the NCAA Division III National Tournament. The first two appearances were in 2000 (seventh place) and 2001 (10th place).  The OAC title this spring was B-W’s third.

Grossman Named NCAC Coach of the Year

Westlake – Rookie Head Coach Topher Grossman was named as the North Coast Athletic Conference Coach of the Year, while players Rob Bond and Noel Myers were named to the All-NCAC Honorable-Mention Team, the league office announced on Thursday.

Grossman led the Yeomen to a 7-9 season, marking the most wins for the program since 1995. Under Grossman’s guidance Oberlin scored 10 more goals than it did a season ago, but more importantly they held opponents for four less goals per game. After giving up 12.75 goals per game in 2010, the Yeomen shrunk that number down to 8.69 this season. 
Bond (12), Myers (14)

Next season Grossman will be losing Bond, who was a team captain and an elite midfielder for the Yeomen. He finished the season third on the team in points (34), goals (23) and assists (11). The native of Lexington, Massachusetts, also had an impressive .537 (138-of-257) face-off percentage while leading the NCAC with a career-high 76 groundballs. 

Myers played a large in helping the Yeomen lessen their gals against total this season, as he was one of the key cogs on the defensive unit. Tohe freshman from Chapel Hill, North Carolina, finished the year with 36 groundballs and one assist.

John Carroll advances in baseball tourney

May 13, 2011 

MARIETTA, Ohio -- Mount Union's baseball season ended with a 7-1 loss to John Carroll at the 2011 Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament Friday afternoon at Don Schaly Stadium in Marietta.

The Purple Raiders, who were back in the tournament for the first time since 2008, end their season with a 17-20 record, while John Carroll (19-19) advances to face Heidelberg in an elimination game tonight at 7 pm.

John Carroll pitchers Tony Evanko and Robbie Bellusci combined to hold Mount Union to one run on six hits.  Evanko started and allowed four hits over the first five innings to get the win, while Bellusci surrendered two hits over the final four innings to pick up the save.

At the plate, Patrick Stone hit a three-run home run and John Hastings had two hits, drove in two runs and hit a solo home run to lead the Streaks.

The Raiders run came from an RBI single from Matt Tracy (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic) in the seventh.
   
Moles (L), Tracy (R)

Tracy was one of six seniors along with Greg Ferrell (Uniontown/Green), Ty Wood (Hudson/Hudson), Matt Lambert (Massillon/Massillon Washington), Cody Colly (Massillon/Massillon Washington), Kyle Moles (Silver Lake/Cuyahoga Falls) that played their final game today.

Gilmour’s Bieber Headed to U.S. Open 

Sectional Qualifier
 
GATES MILLS -- Having the same last name as a teenage heart throb usually leads to a similar line of “are you related” questioning for Gilmour Academy golfer Andrew Bieber (Shaker Heights, Ohio).  But after the sophomore’s performance in a recent local U.S. Open qualifying tournament, hopefully soon, the more universally-known pop star will be the one answering those questions.

 
The Bieber of Gilmour fame is one of nine local players who earned a spot in next month’s sectional qualifier after finishing second in the qualifying tournament at Beechmont Country Club this past Tuesday. The 16 year old shot a 1-under 70, beating out 124 other participants in a field composed of both amateurs and professionals.  Bieber finished only one shot behind medalist Mackenzie Hughes, who in his junior year at Kent State University, was the 2011 Mid-American Conference champion.
 
“I was consistent and had one bogey and two birdies, so it was a solid round,” said Bieber of his performance.  “It was a golf course where you just needed to hit a lot of fairways.  I hit 11-of-13 fairways and 15 greens.”
 
All nine of the local qualifying players are eligible to participate in any one of the 13 sectional tournaments which span the U.S., England and Japan.  Bieber is opting to head to California on June 6 for his shot at a spot in the Open field of the U.S. Open.
 
“My goal is to win the U.S. Open,” said Bieber who has been golfing since the age of nine.
 
“I moved to Danville, Pa., when I was younger and the only person I knew there was my neighbor.  He spent every day at the golf course and I hated sitting at home by myself.  One day I decided to go with him and we started going all the time.  I hated losing to him so I dedicated myself to the sport.”
 
When his family relocated to Shaker Heights because of his father’s job, Bieber found himself at Gilmour Academy, where he became a member of the then four-time Division III Boys Golf State Championship program.  It was his dedication to that sport that helped the Lancers earn their fifth state championship this past fall with Bieber finishing fourth individually.
 
“Gilmour is great. It was the best option that fit me,” said Bieber.  “It has a great support system and golf team.”
  
Bieber’s love for the sport and Gilmour Academy hasn’t kept him from considering his options for the future once he graduates in 2013.
 
“I’m looking at the southern states so I can play golf year-round,” said Bieber.  “Stanford is my top option, but I’m trying to get as many colleges to see me play as possible.  I’m looking a lot at academics which are very important to me.”
 
Although Bieber is conscious of what lies in the distance, he’s more concerned with the near future.  If Bieber can place high enough at the sectional tournament in California, he will then be headed to play at Congressional Country Club in Bethesda, Md., June 16-19, and will walk the links with some of the world’s top golfers.
 
Just one step away from making his dream a reality, Bieber is excited at the possibility, “The U.S. Open,” said Bieber with a big smile on his face, “It’s the U.S. Open.”

Former Bee Scott Chester makes All-NCAC Second Team

Medina High Graduate Scott Chester was named second team All North Coast Athletic Conference for men’s lacrosse.
The Ohio Wesleyan senior played on a Battling Bishops that gave up double digits only twice in 14 matches  (12 to Denison and 10 to Lynchburg).


Night of Near Misses for Oberlin Track

n search of national qualifying marks, select members of the Oberlin track and field teams were just a little shy in most of their events on Friday night at the Last Chance Gator Invite. 

Highlighting the night for the Yeowomen was a school-record setting effort in the 4x400 relay. The tandem of Marissa Clardy, Sybil Levine, Melissa Elie and Amanda Miller flew through the course in 3:56.17 to place third overall. Unfortunately, the timestamp was 17-hundreths of a second off an NCAA provisional mark. 


Another near miss came in the pole vault where senior Laura Vernon was just two inches short of a school record as she placed sixth overall by clearing 10-08.

Rookie Quinn Hull was just four-tenths of a second shy of erasing a 31-year old school record in the 800 meters as he posted a mark of 1:54.80 to place 10th overall. Former OC great Todd Portune holds the record thanks to his performance of 1:54.40 in 1980. 

In the men’s triple jump, Alex Guo checked in short of his performance at last week’s NCAC Championships as he leaped 43-09.75 to finish fourth overall.
g

All American Conference Red Tier Middle School 

Championships Results

RaceTab 3 by MileSplit Registered to: John Jeren, The Timing 
Crew

 All American Conference Red Tier Middle School Championships - 5/11/2011

 , ,

 Middle School Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Montana Gessler 8 Poland 17.88 2 8 
2 Lynnae Whitehead 8 Canfield Village 18.21 2 6 
3 Theodora Constantine 8 Poland 18.26 2 4 
4 Jen Boyd 8 Howland 18.28 2 2 
5 Lydia Weisman 8 Howland 18.52 2 1 
6 Madison Huber 8 Niles 18.98 1 
7 Ritah Maalouf 8 Canfield Village 19.28 1 
8 Sarah Pack 8 Niles 20.86 1

 Middle School Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Bryan Partika 8 Poland 17.23 2 8 
2 Luke Chambers 8 Canfield Village 18.89 2 6 
3 Andrew Hallof 7 Canfield Village 19.21 2 4 
4 Joe Sayers 7 Niles 20.10 2 2 
5 Doug Rutana 7 Poland 20.33 1 1 
6 Zach Vaughn 7 Niles 20.59 2 
7 Chad Hake 8 Howland 21.59 1 
8 Michael Guerrero 7 Howland 21.68 1 
9 Clay Davis 8 Beaver 22.65 1

 10 Austin Konik 8 Beaver 23.02 1

 Middle School Girls 100 Meter Dash 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Justice Richardson 7 Howland 13.07 2 8 
2 Olivia D'Andrea 8 Howland 13.15 2 6 
3 Sophia Mancini 8 Canfield Village 13.56 2 4 
4 Candace Smith 8 Canfield Village 14.36 1 2 
5 Breanne Baker 8 Niles 14.65 2 1 
6 Lynsey Reckner 8 Beaver 14.79 1 
7 Abigail Masluk 7 Poland 14.92 1 
8 Delaney Cowell 7 Niles 15.02 2

 Middle School Boys 100 Meter Dash 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Willie Summerlin 8 Howland 11.75 2 8 
2 Anthony Clark 8 Canfield Village 12.06 2 6 
3 Nick Annichenni 8 Canfield Village 12.51 2 4 
4 Lenell Smith 8 Niles 12.59 2 2 
5 Ameer Williamson 8 Howland 12.87 1 1 
6 Michael Carney 8 Poland 13.11 2 
7 Michael Balestrino 8 Poland 13.16 1 
8 Leonard Bryant 8 Niles 14.05 1 
9 Chris Heaton 8 Beaver 14.40 1

 10 Tracer Yergin 7 Beaver 14.70 1 
Page 1 


.
All American Conference Red Tier Middle School Championships Results

 Middle School Girls 1600 Meter Run 
========================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Time Pts 

========================================================================== 
1 Carli Sebest 8 Poland 5:36.37 8 
2 Taylor Craigo 8 Howland 5:40.73 6 
3 Morgan Buckley 8 Howland 5:44.93 4 
4 Rachel Rostek 8 Canfield Village 5:59.75 2 
5 Elise Eckman 8 Poland 6:03.34 1 
6 Jenny McClune 7 Canfield Village 6:09.13 
7 Caylee Cunningham 8 Beaver 6:20.41 
8 Courtney Clark 7 Niles 6:50.47 
9 Kaylee Scarnati 7 Niles 6:53.69

 10 Betty Richey 8 Beaver 7:01.14

 Middle School Boys 1600 Meter Run 
========================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Time Pts 

========================================================================== 
1 Chase Kern 7 Canfield Village 5:10.24 8 
2 Ben Cole 8 Howland 5:12.13 6 
3 Connor Dotson 7 Howland 5:26.58 4 
4 Brian Kristan 8 Canfield Village 5:29.23 2 
5 Nick Meris 8 Poland 5:34.50 1 
6 Joe Shields 7 Poland 5:47.20 
7 Jake Smith 8 Beaver 5:58.83 
8 Nathan Jefferson 7 Niles 6:27.81 
9 Christian Cooper 8 Beaver 6:38.91

 10 Ben Mithum 8 Niles 6:43.34

 Middle School Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 
============================================================ 
Team Time Pts 

============================================================ 
1 Howland A 53.17 8 
2 Canfield Village A 54.57 6 
3 Poland A 56.04 4 
4 Beaver A 1:08.23 2

 Middle School Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 
============================================================ 
Team Time Pts 

============================================================ 
1 Canfield Village A 49.08 8 
2 Poland A 50.21 6 
3 Niles A 51.13 4 
4 Howland A 51.41 2 
5 Beaver A 58.78

 Middle School Girls 400 Meter Dash 

============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 
=============================================================================

 1 Nautica Hill 8 Howland 1:03.66 2 8 
2 Claire Testa 7 Poland 1:05.61 2 6 
3 Libby Rubesa 8 Poland 1:05.92 2 4 
4 Sarah Wyand 8 Canfield Village 1:10.08 1 2 
5 Morgan Buckley 8 Howland 1:11.41 1 1 
6 Cheyanne Gorley 8 Canfield Village 1:11.48 1 
7 Jordan Simpson 7 Beaver 1:17.29 1 
8 Kaylee Horner 8 Beaver 1:21.27 1 
Page 2 

.
All American Conference Red Tier Middle School Championships Results

Middle School Boys 400 Meter Dash 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Marlon Ramirez 8 Poland 58.25 2 8 
2 Jordan Brown 8 Canfield Village 58.58 2 6 
3 Luke Chambers 8 Canfield Village 1:02.07 2 4 
4 Jake Hawkins 8 Poland 1:03.05 2 2 
5 Jonathan Bennett 8 Howland 1:04.43 2 1 
6 Taylor Litz 7 Howland 1:06.46 1 
7 Austin Konik 8 Beaver 1:13.89 1

 Middle School Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 
============================================================ 
Team Time Pts 

============================================================ 
1 Howland A 1:55.46 8 
2 Canfield Village A 1:57.80 6 
3 Poland A 2:00.31 4 
4 Niles A 2:06.44 2 
5 Beaver A 2:07.18

 Middle School Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 
============================================================ 
Team Time Pts 

============================================================ 
1 Canfield Village A 1:45.09 8 
2 Howland A 1:50.77 6 
3 Poland A 1:51.37 4 
4 Beaver A 2:01.96 2

 Middle School Girls 200 Meter Hurdles 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Montana Gessler 8 Poland 32.92 2 8 
2 Libby Rubesa 8 Poland 33.62 2 6 
3 Lydia Weisman 8 Howland 33.74 1 4 
4 Sydney Miller 8 Canfield Village 33.96 2 2 
5 Audrey Lewis 8 Howland 34.47 2 1 
6 Erin Risner 8 Canfield Village 34.63 2 
7 Morgan Estes 7 Niles 36.83 1 
8 Sarah Pack 8 Niles 37.51 1 
9 Hannah Dunn 8 Beaver 38.70 1

 Middle School Boys 200 Meter Hurdles 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Willie Summerlin 8 Howland 27.36 2 8 
2 Bryan Partika 8 Poland 27.96 2 6 
3 Andrew Hallof 7 Canfield Village 30.09 2 4 
4 Joe Sayers 7 Niles 31.72 1 2 
5 Doug Rutana 7 Poland 32.55 1 1 
6 Chad Hake 8 Howland 33.16 2 
7 James Vaughn 7 Niles 34.52 1 
8 Christian Cooper 8 Beaver 36.59 1 
9 Clay Davis 8 Beaver 37.10 1

 Middle School Girls 800 Meter Run 

========================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Time Pts 
========================================================================== 

Page 3 

.
All American Conference Red Tier Middle School Championships Results

1 Bailey Fischer 8 Canfield Village 2:28.74 8 
2 Carli Sebest 8 Poland 2:37.03 6 
3 Morgan Buckley 8 Howland 2:41.23 4 
4 Taylor Craigo 8 Howland 2:46.03 2 
5 Jenny McClune 7 Canfield Village 2:47.16 1 
6 Hailey Frederick 8 Niles 2:55.31 
7 Libby Rubesa 8 Poland 2:58.65 
8 Hannah Frederick 8 Niles 3:04.38 
9 Betty Richey 8 Beaver 3:09.50

 Middle School Boys 800 Meter Run 
========================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Time Pts 

========================================================================== 
1 Tyler Messina 8 Howland 2:24.19 8 
2 Brian Kristan 8 Canfield Village 2:24.44 6 
3 Ben Cole 8 Howland 2:28.55 4 
4 Rajan Solanki 7 Canfield Village 2:29.25 2 
5 Nick Meris 8 Poland 2:29.93 1 
6 Joe Shields 7 Poland 2:41.52 
7 Joey Sitarik 8 Beaver 2:45.21 
8 Nathan Jefferson 7 Niles 2:57.82 
9 Ben Mithum 8 Niles 3:03.70

 Middle School Girls 200 Meter Dash 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Justice Richardson 7 Howland 27.58 2 8 
2 Nautica Hill 8 Howland 27.61 2 6 
3 Macy Diaz 8 Poland 29.38 2 4 
4 Marcella Adams 7 Canfield Village 29.99 2 2 
5 Rebecca Canann 8 Niles 30.03 1 1 
6 Dani Rutana 8 Poland 30.06 1 
7 Heather Haley 7 Canfield Village 30.07 2

 Middle School Boys 200 Meter Dash 
============================================================================= 
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts 

============================================================================= 
1 Willie Summerlin 8 Howland 24.55 2 8 
2 Anthony Clark 8 Canfield Village 24.77 2 6 
3 Jake Mikesell 7 Niles 26.59 2 4 
4 Michael Balestrino 8 Poland 26.68 1 2 
5 Liam McGrath 8 Canfield Village 26.92 2 1 
6 Jacob Smith 8 Howland 26.93 1 
7 Michael Carney 8 Poland 28.74 1 
8 Connor Hall 8 Beaver 29.21 1 
9 Kole McKenzie 8 Beaver 30.41 1

 10 James Vaughn 7 Niles 30.55 2

 Middle School Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 
============================================================ 
Team Time Pts 

============================================================ 
1 Canfield Village A 4:36.65 8 
2 Poland A 4:43.07 6 
3 Howland A 4:53.42 4 
4 Beaver A 5:12.02 2

 Middle School Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 
============================================================ 
Team Time Pts 
Page 4 

.
All American Conference Red Tier Middle School Championships Results 

============================================================ 
1 Canfield Village A 4:07.22 8 
2 Poland A 4:22.80 6 
3 Howland A 4:34.60 4 
4 Beaver A 4:37.74 2

 Middle School Girls Shot Put 
================================================================================ 
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts 

================================================================================ 
1 Alexa Coubal 8 Howland 36-09.50 NWI 8 
2 Breanna Carder 8 Canfield Village 34-07.24 NWI 6 
3 Cheyenne Wilson 8 Howland 34-01.00 NWI 4 
4 Nicolette Kreatsoulas 8 Poland 33-04.00 NWI 2 
5 Kara Rothbauer 8 Canfield Village 31-04.25 NWI 1 
6 Cassandra Herdman 8 Poland 30-04.50 NWI 
7 Allyson Clutter 8 Beaver 29-10.25 NWI 
8 Kayla Whittaker 7 Niles 27-08.00 NWI 
9 Sierra Voorhees 8 Beaver 26-08.75 NWI

 10 Shayla Radar 8 Niles 26-02.00 NWI

 Middle School Boys Shot Put 
=================================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Mark Wind H# Pts 

=================================================================================== 
1 Jacob Esarco 7 Canfield Village 38-10.00 NWI 2 8 
2 Jordan Radich 8 Howland 38-0.50 NWI 1 6 
3 Dylan Kuhn 8 Canfield Village 36-10.25 NWI 1 4 
4 Mike Fitzpatrick 7 Howland 36-05.75 NWI 1 2 
5 Bryan Montgomery 7 Poland 31-03.75 NWI 2 1 
6 Andrew Stephens 8 Beaver 30-0.75 NWI 2 
7 Sam Snyder 8 Poland 27-11.25 NWI 2 
8 Thomas Burgess 8 Beaver 23-06.25 NWI 2 
9 Chad Keener 8 Niles 23-03.00 NWI 1

 10 Frank Viera 7 Niles 21-07.75 NWI 1

 Middle School Girls Discus Throw 
=================================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Mark Wind H# Pts 

=================================================================================== 
1 Nicolette Kreatsoulas 8 Poland 111-10 NWI 1 8 
2 Cheyenne Wilson 8 Howland 79-00 NWI 2 6 
3 Theresa Mikolay Canfield Village 74-07 NWI 2 4 
4 Breanna Carder 8 Canfield Village 73-10 NWI 1 2 
5 Alexa Coubal 8 Howland 72-00 NWI 1 1 
6 Cassandra Herdman 8 Poland 67-10 NWI 2 
7 Allyson Clutter 8 Beaver 62-11 NWI 1 
8 Sierra Voorhees 8 Beaver 59-01 NWI 1 
9 Alexis Petrich 8 Niles 45-06 NWI 2

 10 Courtney Linger 8 Niles 37-09 NWI 1

 Middle School Boys Discus Throw 
=================================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Mark Wind H# Pts 

=================================================================================== 
1 Andrew Hallof 7 Canfield Village 118-04 NWI 2 8 
2 Austin Skovran 7 Canfield Village 113-01 NWI 2 6 
3 Jordan Radich 8 Howland 111-04 NWI 1 4 
4 David Ottney 8 Howland 93-01 NWI 1 2 
5 Andrew Stephens 8 Beaver 81-10 NWI 1 1 
6 Michael Franceschelli 8 Poland 79-04 NWI 2 
7 Bryan Montgomery 7 Poland 74-05 NWI 2 
8 Thomas Burgess 8 Beaver 71-02 NWI 1 

Page 5 

.
All American Conference Red Tier Middle School Championships Results

9 Oliver Busse 7 Niles 54-06 NWI 1

 Middle School Girls Long Jump 
================================================================================ 
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts 

================================================================================ 
1 Aleah Hughes 8 Poland 14-09.00 NWI 8 
2 Chrissy Chahine 8 Canfield Village 13-06.00 NWI 6 
3 Morgan Petronelli 8 Howland 13-03.50 NWI 4 
4 Jen Boyd 8 Howland 12-09.50 NWI 2 
5 Lynnae Whitehead 8 Canfield Village 12-07.50 NWI 1 
6 Reveena Cianni 8 Beaver 11-11.00 NWI 
7 Tannar Dolhun 8 Beaver 11-03.50 NWI 
8 Madison Rowe 8 Poland 9-10.25 NWI

 Middle School Boys Long Jump 
================================================================================ 
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts 

================================================================================ 
1 Carson Kesner 8 Canfield Village 16-11.25 NWI 8 
2 Marlon Ramirez 8 Poland 16-08.75 NWI 6 
3 Ben Petronelli 8 Howland 16-02.00 NWI 4 
4 Matt DeSanto 8 Canfield Village 14-09.00 NWI 2 
5 Joey Sitarik 8 Beaver 14-03.00 NWI 1 
6 Dominic Petrony 8 Poland 14-01.75 NWI 
7 Chris Heaton 8 Beaver 14-00.00 NWI 
8 Ben Mithum 8 Niles 13-00.00 NWI

 Middle School Girls High Jump 
========================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Mark Pts 

========================================================================== 
1 Sarah Blystone 8 Canfield Village 4-10.00 8 
2 Lindsey Grabiec 8 Canfield Village 4-08.00 6 
3 Theodora Constantine 8 Poland 4-06.00 4 
4 Aleah Hughes 8 Poland 4-04.00 2 
5 Tannar Dolhun 8 Beaver 4-02.00 1 
6 Sarah Pack 8 Niles 4-02.00 
7 Reveena Cianni 8 Beaver 4-02.00 
8 Gianna Pishotti 8 Howland 4-00.00 
9 Shayla Radar 8 Niles 3-10.00

 10 Mariah Carbone 8 Howland 3-10.00

 Middle School Boys High Jump 
========================================================================== 
Name Yr Team Mark Pts 

========================================================================== 
1 A.J. Grant 8 Howland 5-04.00 8 
2 Connor Brady 8 Canfield Village 5-02.00 6 
3 Michael Guerrero 7 Howland 4-08.00 3 
3 Josh Beck 8 Beaver 4-08.00 3 
5 Adam Wollet 8 Poland 4-08.00 1 
6 Jake Hawkins 8 Poland 4-06.00 
7 James Gabbert 7 Beaver 4-04.00

 Female Team Scores 
Place School Points

 =================================================================== 
1 Howland HOWL 106 
2 Poland POLA 93 
3 Canfield Village CVIL 83 
4 Niles NILE 5 

Page 6 

.
All American Conference Red Tier Middle School Championships Results

5 Beaver BEAV 4

 Male Team Scores 
Place School Points

 =================================================================== 
1 Canfield Village CVIL 125 
2 Howland HOWL 89 
3 Poland POLA 54 
4 Niles NILE 14 
5 Beaver BEAV 9 

Page 7 






 

 

Comments