A Page -- May 15, 2012 -- PM Edition


Chagrin Falls Native Eric Monroe Named All-

OAC Honorable Mention


TIFFIN, Ohio-Chagrin Falls native, Kenston High School graduate and
Heidelberg University freshman first baseman Eric Monroe garnered 2012
All-Ohio Athletic Conference Baseball honorable mention, announced today by
the league office.  Monroe is one of seven Student Princes to earn All-OAC
honors.

Monroe led the team in hitting as a freshman at a .368 clip with 28 RBI, two
homers, eight doubles and 26 runs scored.  In last weekend's OAC tournament,
he batted .500 (9-for-18) with three doubles, a RBI and five runs scored en
route to all-tournament honors.

Monroe's older brother, Alex, was a second-team All-OAC outfielder as a
senior a year ago.

Heidelberg finished the 2012 campaign 27-17 overall and 11-7 in the OAC to
earn the No. 3 seed in the tournament, where it advanced to the championship
game for the fifth straight season, but fell to Marietta, 4-3, after
mounting a ninth-inning rally.





Sundt's Scribes: Heights' Emily King

In the latest edition of Sundt’s Scribes, Hal Sundt caught up with sophomore softball standout Emily King to discus her love of art as well as her record-breaking season for the Yeowomen.

Henri Matisse painted “Young Girl Seated” in 1936. In the painting, the girl is reaching her left arm across her chest and grazing her right should blade with her fingertips. The painting, based off of the likeness of Lydia Delectorskya, who Matisse used for a number of his works, looks raw. It is colored with splotches of red, green and blue and the young girl’s entire facial features are constructed with only a few harsh brush-strokes. Matisse’s painting currently hangs on a wall in the Stern Galley of Oberlin’s Allen Memorial Art Museum, and it is softball player Emily King’s favorite in the museum.

“I wrote a paper on that and that’s one of my favorite ones,” King says, sitting across from me in a booth at DeCafe. “I like how it looks like it’s not finished because her face is just lines for eyes and a nose line and a quick mouth, but somehow you still get an expression from her face. And it kind of looks like the pose is like ‘No, don’t come near me,’ but her face is like ‘No, really, do though”

However, King, a sophomore Art History major, is not your traditional art snob. She is also an incredible softball player. This spring she helped lead the Oberlin College Women’s softball season to its best season in school history. The Yeowomen won a record 14 games (the previous record was 8), including a school-best four conference games (the previous record was 1).

King had a spectacular season. She led the team in hits (53), runs (27), and stolen bases (16), and she finished second in home runs (4), RBI’s (28), doubles (12), batting average (.384), slugging percentage (.558), and on-base percentage (.403). In addition, after seeing only limited time on the mound last season, King became the best pitcher on the staff, leading the team in nearly every statistical category including wins (8), earned-run-average (3.99), strikeouts (73) and complete-games (18). For her efforts she was named as an All-NCAC selection.

On March 19, King had a day most softball players only dream of. In the first game of a doubleheader with Franciscan, King hit three home runs.

“I was like, maybe I’ll just try to hit a home run, and I hit a home run!” she says excitedly. “And then the next time I was like, ok, I’ll settle for a double or whatever, and then I hit a home run to the exact same place! And then the next time I was like, it can’t actually happen again, and then I hit it to the exact same place!”

Then, in the second game she threw the first perfect game in school history, cementing her place in Oberlin’s record books. She was later named the NCAC Pitcher of the Week for her performance.

This summer King will help coach her former summer softball team in Cleveland, her hometown, but she will live in Oberlin where she will work for the school’s grounds crew.

“I’m actually looking forward to it,” King says, in spite of the tough hours (7 a.m.-3:30 p.m.). “I like being in Oberlin over the summer, it’s kind of nice and peaceful, and the actual Oberlin Grounds Crew are all super nice. I see them around and am like “Oh hi Tony! Hi Dave!’ So, they’re fun to work with.”

King’s big plans will be in the fall, when she will study abroad in Paris, France. She intends to double major in French.

“My mom’s a French teacher so it’s kind of been a given that I’d do French in some way,” King says. “And I love Paris, I’ve been there three times.”

While in France King will certainly visit the world-famous Louvre Museum, but that is actually only her second favorite art museum. She prefers the Musée d'Orsay because of its large collection of impressionist artists like Claude Monet and Pierre-Auguste Renoir. 

“Picasso is post-Impressionist, but he’s my favorite artist,” King says. “My room is plastered with Picasso.”

There is a slight pause after King says this, before she realizes she has made a mistake.

“Wait,” she stops me. “Did I say Picasso? I meant Van Gogh. I don’t know why I said Picasso!”

I guess even Art History majors mix those guys up sometimes.

Lake Erie Swimming Announces 2012-13 Recruiting Class

PAINESVILLE, OHIO – Going in the program's third season, Lake Erie College head men's & women's swimming coach Nicole Rose is excited to announce the addition of seven male and five female swimmers for the 2012-13 season.

This group of 12 newcomers will join two female swimmers - Martha Ruether (Allegany, N.Y./ Allegany-Limestone Central) and Jennifer Scholl (Kentwood, Mich/ East Kentwood) – who signed with the Storm in the early signing period this fall.

"Adding this talented group to the two female athletes we signed in the fall has the coaching staff really excited," said Rose. "As a team we are energized about the possibilities for next season and the new dynamic this group will bring to our training with so many fantastic swimmers competing with one another daily and motivating each other."

Women's Swimming


Name

Class/Elig.

Hometown/High School/Previous School


Courtney Freed

Fr./Fr.

St. George, Utah/Desert Hills


Brittany Funk

Fr./Fr.

Turlock, Calif./John H. Pitman


Adrienne Hallet

Fr./Fr.

Wauseon, Oho/Wauseon


Michelle Kinney

Fr./Fr.

Maumee, Ohio/Maumee


Kelsey McCormick

Fr./Fr.

Marrysville, Mich/Marrysville


Men's Swimming


Name

Class/Elig.

Hometown/High School/Previous School


Denys Fedorchenko

Fr./Fr.

Zaporizhia, Ukraine


Patrick Goelz

So./So.

South Park, Pa./South Park/Cal (Pa.)


Gabriel Green

Fr./Fr.

Gilbert, Ohio/Mesquite


Jordan Krumpelman

Fr./Fr.

Columbus, Ohio/St. Charles Prep


Christoffer Likens

Fr./Fr.

Oregon, Ohio/Clay


Yan Milinkovskyi

Fr./Fr.

Zaporizhia, Ukraine


Bryce Wood

Fr./Fr.

Ashland, Ohio/Ashland


Courtney Freed comes to Lake Erie from St. George, Utah, where she attended Desert Hills High School. As a member of the Thunder, Freed lettered all four years and was a captain as a senior. Freed's specialties include the breaststroke and individually medley. She is an eight-time individual regional champion and placed second at the state championships in three different events. She was a part of the regional championship team all four years with Desert Hills placing third in the state in 2011 and second in 2012. Freed was a member of National Honor Society and senior class vice president.

Coach's Comments: "Courtney is a conference-level swimmer and should really do well for us within the GLIAC. She will add power to our breaststroke and IM events and I look forward to her strengthening our stroke training groups as well."

Brittany Funk resides in Turlock, Calif. and attended John H. Pitman High School where she was a three-year letter winner. Funk helped lead the Pride with five Central California Conference titles in the 100 Fly (three), 500 Free (one), and 100 Back (one). She was named team MVP in 2009 and 2011.

Coach's Comments: "Brittany is a strong freestyler and butterflier. I am really excited that adding a stellar swimmer like Brittany will allow us to be very competitive in these events at dual meets. Brittany is also expected to make an immediate impact at the conference level."

Adrienne Hallet will attend Lake Erie after graduating from Wauseon High School in Wauseon, Ohio. Hallet was a part of the swim team all four years, becoming a team captain her last two. She was also a part of the soccer and track teams for the Indians and earned the team's coaches award.

Coach's Comments: "Adrienne's strength is her versatility. I think we will see great improvement from Adrienne early in her freshman year. She is also going to be a great help to us on relays even early in the season."

Michelle Kinney was a standout student-athlete at Maumee High School in Maumee, Ohio, earning All-Academic honors in 2012 as a part of the Panthers swimming team. Kinney was a team captain for two years earning second-team all-district honors in 2012.

Coach's Comments: "Michelle is a solid swimmer and a standout student. She is going to be able to add depth in some of our strongest stroke events with her versatility for the IM."

Kelsey McCormick comes to Lake Erie from Marysville High School in Marysville, Mich. Specializing in the freestyle, McCormick lettered all four years becoming a captain her senior year. She was awarded All-Macomb Athletic Conference honors all four years. As a part of the Vikings, she was a conference champion in the 100-meter freestyle.

Coach's Comments: "Kelsey is going to be a key player in strengthening our freestyle events. She will instantly make our shorter freestyle events more competitive and I expect her to take an energetic role in pushing our relays to the next level."

Denys Fedorchenko comes to Painesville from Zaporizhia, Ukraine. Fedorchenko was a junior national champion in the 1500-meter freestyle and 800-meter freestyle. Fedorchenko was also a winner of the Cup of Ukraine He competes in open water swimming and triathlons, where he was a Ukraine junior national champion.

Coach's Comments: "Denys is an elite distance swimmer. We expect that he will be a leader in dual meets and a conference contender."

Patrick Goelz, a native of South Park, Pa., comes to Lake Erie as a transfer student after attending South Park High School. Goelz was a four-year letter winner in high school and a four-time district medalist and a two-time state qualifier. His high school team was three-time sectional champion, with Goelz leading the team as captain his senior year.

Coach's Comments: "Patrick is a transfer student coming in to Lake Erie from California (Pa.) University. I am really excited about him joining us. He was a top recruit last year and we look forward to him getting back into the swing of things and pick up where he left off. Patrick will be able to help us in the short freestyle events."

Gabriel Green, a native of Gilbert, Ohio, attended Mesquite High School where he was a three-year letterman for the Wildcats and captain his senior year. He was a part of a 400-meter freestyle relay which placed fourth in the state.

Coach's Comments: "Gabe is a versatile swimmer with a lot of fight. He is someone that I expect to be a meet changer. I expect Gabe to be able to step up and race for Storm Swimming immediately."

Jordan Krumpelman will graduate this spring from St. Charles Preparatory High School out of Columbus, Ohio. Krumpleman has been lettered all four seasons for the Cardinals and was named an All-Central Catholic League swimmer in 2010 and 2012. He placed eighth at the 2012 Central District Championships.

Coach's Comments: "Jordan is another solid Ohio high school swimmer. He will be able to strengthen relays and our middle distance freestyle events. Jordan has the ability to make a huge difference for our team in those events."

Christoffer Likens comes to Lake Erie from Clay High School out of Oregon, Ohio. Likens has been apart of the Eagles swimming squad all four years and earned All-Academic honors. He set the school record in the 500 freestyle.

Coach's Comments: "Christoffer will help add depth to some of our strongest events. We expect Christoffer to contribute in the shorter freestyle and backstroke events as needed. I believe we will see great improvement from him throughout the season."

Yan Milinkovskyi comes to Lake Erie from Zaporizhia, Ukraine where he will be joining his brother Julian, who won a Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference title in his first season with the Storm in 2011-12. During Yan's eight-year swimming career, he has been a Junior national champion in the 50- and 100-butterfly and 100-and 200-freestyle. Yan was a Winner of the Cup of Ukraine.

Coach's Comments: "Yan will help lead our freestyle and butterfly events. I do not expect to see a great deal of direct competition between Yan and his brother, but my hope is that the sibling rivalry is able to take Storm Swimming training to the next level and set a great practice dynamic for the team."

Bryce Wood resides in Ashland, Ohio and attended Ashland High School. Wood lettered all four seasons for the Arrows and was a team captain his junior and senior years. He won awards for most improved and sportsmanship during his high school career.

Coach's Comments: "Bryce has been a great Ohio high school distance swimmer. I look forward to seeing where Bryce's greatest strength lies as he explores middle distance and distance freestyle events at Lake Erie. I expect Bryce to be a strong contributor from the start of his college career."

Early end to fine season as Warriors fall in Sectional Final

Mockbee and Mittiga pitch well while Miletti, Leonatti and Brown lead offense

CUYAHOGA FALLS, May 12: It was an early end to the 2012 Walsh Jesuit Baseball State Tournament run as the Warriors fell by a score of 9-1 to Twinsburg and talented Indiana recruit RHP Scott Effross on Saturday in the Sectional Final, marking the first time in 16 years that 

WJ did not advance to the District Championship contest. Pitching well for WJ were Juniors Joe Mockbee (LHP) and Mark Mittiga (RHP), while Senior Ohio Wesleyan recruit Drew Miletti, Senior Ohio Northern recruit Zack Leonatti, and Junior Cassidy Brown hit well on the day.

The Warriors end the successful season with a 20-5 record as 2012 North Coast League Champions, reaching the 20-win plateau for the 15th time in 16 years. 

The Maroon & Gold advanced all five Seniors to the collegiate baseball level.


Euclid's Elvin Williams Named All-OAC 


Honorable Mention

TIFFIN, Ohio-Euclid native, Euclid High School graduate and Heidelberg
University
 senior center fielder Elvin Williams was named to the All-Ohio
Athletic Conference Baseball Team honorable mention, announced today.
Williams is one of seven Student Princes to garner All-OAC accolades.


Williams batted .299 with five doubles, three triples, 26 runs batted-in and
29 runs scored.  He led the squad with 11 stolen bases in 12 attempts, was
second on the team with 23 walks, and recorded a career-high 11-game hitting
streak earlier this season.  Williams fielded .982 and led the outfield with
103 putouts and six assists, and batted .400 (6-for-15) with seven RBI and
two runs scored and hit both of his home runs of the season in this past
weekend's OAC tournament en route all-tournament team selection.

Heidelberg finished the 2012 campaign 27-17 overall and 11-7 in the OAC to
earn the No. 3 seed in the tournament, where it advanced to the championship
game for the fifth straight season, but fell to Marietta, 4-3, after
mounting a ninth-inning rally.

Wolz and Roberts Tabbed to NFCA All-Region Team

STARKVILLE, Miss. – A pair from the Case Western Reserve University softball team have been selected to the 2012 National Fastpitch Coaches Association All-Great Lakes Region Team, announced by the organization on Monday. Senior first baseman/designated player Lauren Wolz (Ashburn, Va./Stone Bridge) was chosen to the second team, while freshman rightfielder Gena Roberts (Miami, Fla./Palmer-Trinity) garnered third-team honors.

Lauren Wolz leaves the program as a two-time NFCA All-Region honoree. (photo by Lynne Browske)

Wolz, a first-team all-region and third-team All-American pick last season, capped off her record-breaking career with a bang this spring. Starting all 41 games, she batted .368 with team-highs of eight homeruns, 38 runs batted-in and 27 walks. In 152 career games, she recorded school-record totals of 171 base-hits, 28 homers and 127 RBI. Her career .384 batting average and .647 slugging percentage also ranked second in program history.

Earlier this spring, Wolz was tabbed to the All-University Athletic Association Second Team as well as the UAA Championship All-Tournament team. Last season, she set program single-season records with 10 homers and 49 RBI en route to becoming the program's first-ever All-American.

Roberts busted on to the scene this season as one of the nation's top freshman hitters. A first-team All-UAA honoree, she led the team with a .419 average while posting a school single-season record 54 hits. She also totaled seven homers, 30 RBI, 10 doubles and 33 runs scored. Over the team's final 28 games, Roberts batted an even .500 with 47 hits in 94 at-bats.

The Spartans (26-15 overall) concluded a remarkable turnaround this season with the second-highest win total in program history. The 26 victories were a seven-win improvement over last season and a 17-win improvement over the team's total from 2010 – the last season prior to the hiring of Head Coach Josie Henry.

Bessie Artino Garners NFCA All-Central Region Second-Team


TIFFIN, Ohio-Heidelberg University senior first baseman Bessie Artino
(Bellevue) has been named to the National Fastpitch Coaches Association
All-Central Region second team.  Artino was also a second-team pick a season
ago and is only the fourth person in program history to earn all-region
honors.

Artino, a first-team All-Ohio Athletic Conference pick this season, started
all 35 games she appeared in and led the team in nearly every offensive
category, including batting average (.406), hits (54), home runs (nine),
total bases (95), slugging percentage (.714) and on-base percentage (.436),
and set school single-season records with 14 doubles and 52 runs batted-in.

Artino finished her career as the school's all-time leader with 35 doubles,
and ranks among the top three with a .412 career batting average (third),
146 hits (third, tied), 101 RBI (second), and 19 home runs (second).

In 2012, Artino logged 17 games with two or more hits and a team-high 16
games with two or more RBI, and recorded the team's longest hitting streak
at 14 games.

Heidelberg finished the 2012 campaign 18-20 overall and 6-11 in the OAC.

MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK RESULTS

2012 Mahoning County Middle School - 5/14/2012                 
                              Track & Field Meet                               
                             Canfield High School                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 15.60  1999        Janeen Masternick, Boardman Glenwood        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1       Kring, Devin           West Branch              16.67   2  10   
  2       Sammarco, Ally         Canfield Vil             17.12   2   8   
  3       Kennedy, Maura         Canfield Vil             17.73   2   6   
  4       Harris, Taylor         Wilson                   18.03   1   4   
  5       Lewis, Sydney          Boardman Cen             18.14   2   2   
  6       Sheridan, Brooke       Austintown B             18.31   2   1   
  7       Kennedy, Mckenzie      West Branch              18.36   2 
  8       Conner, Caitlyn        Boardman Gle             18.61   1 
  9       Tensley, Artrashia     Austintown R             18.67   2 
 10       Knickerbocker, Jes     Boardman Cen             18.81   2 
 11       Quadri, Shazeen        Austintown R             19.19   1 
 12       Vestal, Loren          Austintown B             19.21   1 
 13       Platt, Courtney        Boardman Gle             19.45   1 
 14       Malmer, Makenzie       Poland                   19.60   1 
 15       Rowe, Sydney           Poland                   20.48   1 
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 16.10  2005        Sylvestry Gibbs, Austintown Middle          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Pantaleo, A.J.         Boardman Gle             17.12   2  10   
  2       Rutana, Doug           Poland                   17.22   2   8   
  3       Fletcher, Jaylen       Austintown B             17.61   2   6   
  4       Kohut, Clayton         Austintown B             17.70   2   4   
  5       Centofanti, Geno       Poland                   18.12   1   2   
  6       Law, Namontey          Boardman Cen             18.37   2   1   
  7       Dempsey, Tyler         Boardman Gle             18.39   2 
  8       Gartland, Billy        Austintown R             18.63   1 
  9       Stevens, Montrell      Wilson                   18.76   2 
 10       Lozier, Rob            West Branch              18.91   1 
 11       Bleggi, Max            Austintown R             19.28   2 
 12       Young, Tyler           Canfield Vil             20.26   1 
 13       DiGiacomo, Duncan      Canfield Vil             20.70   1 
 14       Ramahi, Samer          Boardman Cen             20.91   1 
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 12.00  1980        Pam Arnold, Austintown Middle               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Miller, Maddie         Austintown R             13.43   2  10   
  2       Floyd, Brittany        Austintown B             13.69   2   8   
  3       Cuevas, Arianna        Boardman Gle             13.75   2   6   
  4       Cox, KaNaylah          Austintown R             13.80   2   4   
  5       Jenkins, Lindsey       Canfield Vil             14.12   2   2   
  6       Gilkinson, Taylor      Boardman Cen             14.19   1   1   
  7       Berry, Jah-Nice        Wilson                   14.37   2 
  8       Poole, Shakayla        Wilson                   14.40   2 
  9       Benedetti, Aly         West Branch              14.50   2 
 10       Vassallo, Cierra       Canfield Vil             14.52   1 
 11       Dukes, Shawntell       Austintown B             14.64   1 
 12       Josten, Laura          Poland                   14.80   1 
 13       Bryant, Skylar         Boardman Gle             15.02   1 
 14       Ungaro, Gina           Poland                   15.05   1 
 15       Stratton, Tori         West Branch              15.17   1 
 16       George, Elizabeth      Boardman Cen             16.10   1 
 
Event 8  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 11.50  1986        Chuck Wesson, Frank Ohl Middle              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Bryant, Kimonie        Wilson                   12.02   2  10   
  2       Wilkerson, Darnell     Wilson                   12.22   2   8   
  3       Smith, Maalik          Austintown B             12.43   2   6   
  4       Lucas, Brendan         Boardman Cen             12.70   2   4   
  5       Seybert, Brandon       Canfield Vil             12.97   1   2   
  6       Sammarco, Nick         Canfield Vil             13.04   1   1   
  7       Lozier, Rob            West Branch              13.12   2 
  8       Oates, Marlon          Austintown B             13.33   1 
  9       Centofanti, Geno       Poland                   13.68   1 
 10       Kollar, Jeff           Boardman Cen             13.76   2 
 11       Miller, Braxton        Austintown R             13.91   2 
 12       Parise, Mike           Boardman Gle             13.95   1 
 13       Barbel, Marquis        Austintown R             14.02   2 
 14       Vidman, Mike           Boardman Gle             14.09   1 
 15       Rumberg, George        Poland                   14.21   1 
 16       Stainer, Ryan          West Branch              14.58   1 
 
Event 10  Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 5:33.00  1995        Stacey Havaich, Austintown Middle         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       McClune, Jenny         Canfield Vil           5:54.07   10   
  2       Rosteck, Rachel        Canfield Vil           5:55.78    8   
  3       Larrier, Elly          Boardman Gle           6:06.00    6   
  4       Yeager, Dianna         Austintown B           6:09.50    4   
  5       Vestal, Kylie          Austintown B           6:20.82    2   
  6       O'Brien, Katie         Austintown R           6:22.23    1   
  7       Rezapourian, Soriy     Austintown R           6:25.06  
  8       Becherer, Elizabet     Poland                 6:29.71  
  9       Smith, Jenna           West Branch            6:29.74  
 10       Broll, Taylor          Boardman Gle           6:32.09  
 11       Etheridge, Emily       Poland                 6:36.94  
 12       Evans, Emily           Boardman Cen           6:43.10  
 13       Booth, Rayonna         Wilson                 6:45.56  
 14       Evans, Abigail         Boardman Cen           6:45.76  
 15       Sedlacek, Carly        West Branch            6:56.60  
 
Event 12  Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 4:43.80  1981        Steve Haire, Frank Ohl Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Hadley, Nathan         Boardman Cen           4:43.82   10   
  2       Kern, Chase            Canfield Vil           4:44.25    8   
  3       Gable, Andrew          Boardman Cen           5:00.87    6   
  4       Green, Andrew          Austintown B           5:17.14    4   
  5       Perham, Matt           Boardman Gle           5:20.52    2   
  6       Linert, Anthony        Austintown R           5:24.08    1   
  7       Rozic, Matt            Austintown R           5:32.75  
  8       Kilpatrick, Alex       Austintown B           5:41.28  
  9       Comstock, Andrew       Poland                 5:43.66  
 10       Graff, Keyton          Poland                 5:45.54  
 11       Lefoer, Slava          Canfield Vil           5:49.87  
 12       Herron, Mark           Wilson                 5:56.40  
 13       Whitford, Jared        Boardman Gle           5:58.42  
 14       Yarwood, R.J.          West Branch            6:04.02  
 15       Pigza, Max             West Branch            6:06.41  
 
Event 14  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 53.30  2001        , Frank Ohl Middle                          
                       A. James, D. Hicks, B. Kern, S. Mays              
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Austintown Red                                        54.03   10   
     1) Faulkner, Monique               2) Quadri, Shazeen                
     3) Cox, KaNaylah                   4) Miller, Maddie                 
  2 Wilson                                                54.47    8   
     1) Harris, Taylor                  2) Robinson, Taylor               
     3) Poole, Shakayla                 4) Crokett, Alajah                
  3 Canfield Village                                      55.26    6   
     1) Jenkins, Lindsey                2) Adams, Marcella                
     3) Santisi, Renee                  4) Vassallo, Cierra               
  4 Austintown Blue                                       56.40    4   
     1) Thomas, Diamond                 2) Sheridan, Brooke               
     3) Phillips, Justine               4) Sheeley, Samantha              
  5 Poland                                                56.99    2   
     1) Ungaro, Gina                    2) Ramsey, Hope                   
     3) Penman, Jillian                 4) Testa, Claire                  
  6 Boardman Center                                       57.34    1   
     1) Gilkinson, Taylor               2) Cornelius, Ashley              
     3) George, Elizabeth               4) Mowery, Jessica                
  7 West Branch                                           57.47  
     1) Miller, Taylor                  2) Waters, Calista                
     3) Huff, Jade                      4) Benedetti, Aly                 
  8 Boardman Glenwood                                   1:00.44  
     1) Pavlansky, Lauren               2) Bryant, Skylar                 
     3) Marco, Lexi                     4) Hanna, Marissa                 
 
Event 16  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 47.20  5/14/2007   Hayes, Hayes                                
                       L Edwards, M Thomas, A Teague, M Higgs            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Poland                                                50.17   10   
     1) Rumberg, George                 2) Rutana, Doug                   
     3) Shields, Joe                    4) Garver, Dylan                  
  2 Austintown Blue                                       50.27    8   
     1) Oates, Marlon                   2) Ellis, Tyriq                   
     3) Ruddy, Anthony                  4) Jackson, Isiah                 
  3 Boardman Center                                       50.31    6   
     1) Broyles, Sheldon                2) Kellam, Tyler                  
     3) Rogers, Caeden                  4) Penson, Dana                   
  4 Austintown Red                                        50.91    4   
     1) Herriott, Carlos                2) Gray, Damien                   
     3) Miller, Braxton                 4) Eaton, Jordan                  
  5 Canfield Village                                      51.06    2   
     1) Seybert, Brandon                2) Sammarco, Nick                 
     3) Chizmar, Chase                  4) Williams, Troy                 
  6 Wilson                                                53.35    1   
     1) Wilkerson, Darnell              2) Moncrief, Brandon              
     3) Donadelle, Imani                4) Bryant, Kimonie                
  7 Boardman Glenwood                                     53.56  
     1) Parise, Mike                    2) Vidman, Mike                   
     3) Suarez, David                   4) Dempsey, Tyler                 
  8 West Branch                                         1:03.46  
     1) Thorn, Cameron                  2) Mohr, Aaron                    
     3) Bates, Carl                     4) Burns, Landon                  
 
Event 18  Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:00.60  5/14/2007   Jennifer Shiley, AUSTINTOWN M             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Mancini, Anita         Canfield Vil           1:05.17   2  10   
  2       Johnson, Jena          Wilson                 1:06.55   2   8   
  3       Stephens, Elise        Austintown B           1:07.06   2   6   
  4       Testa, Claire          Poland                 1:07.44   2   4   
  5       Penman, Jillian        Poland                 1:07.73   2   2   
  6       Waters, Calista        West Branch            1:07.92   2   1   
  7       Huff, Jade             West Branch            1:09.51   2 
  8       Mitchell, Logan        Boardman Gle           1:09.56   1 
  9       Markulin, Raquel       Canfield Vil           1:09.86   2 
 10       Platt, Katie           Boardman Gle           1:10.12   1 
 11       Laverie, Breanna       Austintown B           1:10.35   1 
 12       Amotore, Zoie          Austintown R           1:10.75   1 
 13       Rouan, Sarah           Austintown R           1:13.86   1 
 14       Knickerbocker, Jes     Boardman Cen           1:15.40   1 
 15       Standford, Jalyssa     Wilson                 1:16.72   1 
 16       Hosa, Katlyn           Boardman Cen           1:19.04   1 
 
Event 20  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 54.20  1986        Al Konnerth, Frank Ohl Middle               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Hadley, Nathan         Boardman Cen             55.69   2  10   
  2       Captain, Tim           Boardman Gle             55.88   2   8   
  3       Gable, Andrew          Boardman Cen             57.68   2   6   
  4       Kapturasky, Jared      Austintown R             58.57   2   4   
  5       Ball, Dylan            Boardman Gle             59.45   2   2   
  6       Shields, Joe           Poland                   59.85   1   1   
  7       Hallof, Andrew         Canfield Vil           1:00.55   2 
  8       Snyder, Jacob          Austintown R           1:00.80   1 
  9       Smith, Tyler           Poland                 1:01.09   1 
 10       Chijide, Zoser         Canfield Vil           1:01.19   1 
 11       Shipplet, Blake        Austintown B           1:01.79   2 
 12       Droege, Chris          Austintown B           1:01.90   1 
 13       Walker, Jerald         Wilson                 1:05.39   2 
 14       Page, Eli              West Branch            1:10.71   1 
 15       Allen, Robert          Wilson                 1:15.62   1 
 16       Johnson, Michael       West Branch            1:15.91   1 
 
Event 22  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:54.20  2005        , Poland Middle                           
                         A. Benson, C. Benson, K. Ray, A. Cuba             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Poland                                              1:58.56   10   
     1) Josten, Laura                   2) Ramsey, Hope                   
     3) Masluk, Abby                    4) Wire, Amanda                   
  2 Boardman Glenwood                                   1:58.82    8   
     1) Conner, Caitlyn                 2) Bryant, Skylar                 
     3) Mitchell, Logan                 4) Cuevas, Arianna                
  3 Canfield Village                                    2:00.44    6   
     1) Adams, Marcella                 2) Mancini, Anita                 
     3) Santisi, Renee                  4) Armstrong, Becky               
  4 Austintown Blue                                     2:03.00    4   
     1) Pierce, Sierra                  2) Vestal, Loren                  
     3) Muccio, Jackie                  4) Phillips, Justine              
  5 West Branch                                         2:03.11    2   
     1) Rito, Brenna                    2) McLean, Kylie                  
     3) Hatton, Alexis                  4) Biery, Hailey                  
  6 Boardman Center                                     2:03.61    1   
     1) Cornelius, Ashley               2) Gilkinson, Taylor              
     3) George, Elizabeth               4) Mowery, Jessica                
  7 Austintown Red                                      2:04.23  
     1) Faulkner, Monique               2) Scrocco, Maddie                
     3) Thomas, Brooke                  4) Latimer, Brittany              
  8 Wilson                                              2:07.67  
     1) Price, Khiara                   2) Wilson, Larezia                
     3) Campbell, Faith                 4) Johnson, Jena                  
 
Event 24  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:40.90  5/14/2007   Hayes, Hayes                              
                         L Edwards, R Barnes, M Higgs, M Thomas            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Austintown Blue                                     1:41.42   10   
     1) Ellis, Tyriq                    2) Jackson, Isiah                 
     3) Hall, Bryce                     4) Smith, Maalik                  
  2 Wilson                                              1:43.51    8   
     1) King, Elishja                   2) Moncrief, Brandon              
     3) Wilkerson, Darnell              4) Bryant, Kimonie                
  3 Boardman Center                                     1:44.10    6   
     1) Adu Poku, Koby                  2) Kollar, Jeff                   
     3) Lucas, Brendan                  4) Penson, Dana                   
  4 Canfield Village                                    1:45.93    4   
     1) Sammarco, Nick                  2) Bonomase, Antonio              
     3) Williams, Troy                  4) Chizmar, Chase                 
  5 Austintown Red                                      1:46.64    2   
     1) Kapturasky, Jared               2) Gray, Damien                   
     3) Eaton, Jordan                   4) Herriott, Carlos               
  6 Boardman Glenwood                                   1:47.22    1   
     1) Ball, Dylan                     2) Captain, Tim                   
     3) Dempsey, Tyler                  4) Pantaleo, A.J.                 
  7 Poland                                              1:49.76  
     1) Gould, Reid                     2) Algahmee, Anise                
     3) Montgomery, Brian               4) Garver, Dylan                  
  8 West Branch                                         1:58.61  
     1) Thorn, Cameron                  2) Kidd, Alex                     
     3) Mohr, Aaron                     4) Theil, Steven                  
 
Event 26  Girls 200 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 29.40  1999        Janeen Masternick, Boardman Glenwood        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Kring, Devin           West Branch              30.71   2  10   
  2       Sammarco, Ally         Canfield Vil             33.25   2   8   
  3       Quirk, Lara            Canfield Vil             33.44   2   6   
  4       Miller, Taylor         West Branch              33.59   2   4   
  5       Sheridan, Brooke       Austintown B             33.65   2   2   
  6       Quadri, Shazeen        Austintown R             33.93   2   1   
  7       Robinson, Taylor       Wilson                   34.20   1 
  8       Lewis, Sydney          Boardman Cen             34.21   2 
  9       Scott, Dana            Austintown B             35.22   1 
 10       Knickerbocker, Jes     Boardman Cen             35.42   2 
 11       Platt, Courtney        Boardman Gle             35.73   1 
 12       Malmer, Makenzie       Poland                   35.80   1 
 13       Rowe, Sydney           Poland                   36.35   1 
 14       Hanna, Marissa         Boardman Gle             37.59   1 
 --       Tensley, Artrashia     Austintown R                DQ   1  Ran around 1st hurdl
 
Event 28  Boys 200 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 26.90  1999        Rich Lapore, Boardman Center                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Kohut, Clayton         Austintown B             27.64   2  10   
  2       Lozier, Rob            West Branch              27.67   2   8   
  3       Pantaleo, A.J.         Boardman Gle             28.51   1   6   
  4       Rutana, Doug           Poland                   28.56   2   4   
  5       Law, Namontey          Boardman Cen             28.90   2   2   
  6       Fletcher, Jaylen       Austintown B             28.91   2   1   
  7       Stevens, Montrell      Wilson                   29.03   2 
  8       Bleggi, Max            Austintown R             29.57   2 
  9       Sanfilippo, Dante      Austintown R             29.95   1 
 10       Cessna, Nick           Boardman Gle             30.06   1 
 11       Centofanti, Geno       Poland                   30.23   2 
 12       Young, Tyler           Canfield Vil             31.05   1 
 13       Allan, Sean            Boardman Cen             31.21   1 
 14       Walker, Jerald         Wilson                   32.73   1 
 15       DiGiacomo, Duncan      Canfield Vil             32.88   1 
 
Event 30  Girls 800 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 2:30.00  2000        Brittany Durkin, Boardman Center          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Miller, Maddie         Austintown R           2:35.55   10   
  2       Larrier, Elly          Boardman Gle           2:40.87    8   
  3       McClune, Jenny         Canfield Vil           2:40.94    6   
  4       Rosteck, Rachel        Canfield Vil           2:41.65    4   
  5       Johnson, Jena          Wilson                 2:47.52    2   
  6       Yeager, Dianna         Austintown B           2:48.59    1   
  7       Menegay, Emily         West Branch            2:50.59  
  8       Yeager, Taylor         Austintown B           2:54.29  
  9       Sprankle, Irina        Boardman Cen           2:55.99  
 10       O'Brien, Katie         Austintown R           2:57.10  
 11       Evans, Emily           Boardman Cen           2:57.51  
 12       Etheridge, Emily       Poland                 2:57.99  
 13       Becherer, Elizabet     Poland                 2:58.03  
 14       Broll, Taylor          Boardman Gle           2:59.62  
 15       Booth, Rayonna         Wilson                 3:02.51  
 16       Sedlacek, Carly        West Branch            3:02.55  
 
Event 32  Boys 800 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 2:10.30  1981        Steve Haire, Frank Ohl Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Kern, Chase            Canfield Vil           2:14.15   10   
  2       Deeley, Adam           Boardman Cen           2:15.31    8   
  3       Aey, David             Boardman Cen           2:26.61    6   
  4       Linert, Anthony        Austintown R           2:27.35    4   
  5       Kapturasky, Jared      Austintown R           2:27.35    2   
  6       Green, Andrew          Austintown B           2:28.58    1   
  7       McFadden, Colton       Poland                 2:29.00  
  8       Stefanides, Victor     Canfield Vil           2:29.02  
  8       Perham, Matt           Boardman Gle           2:29.02  
 10       Page, Eli              West Branch            2:29.29  
 11       Ams, Nathaniel         Boardman Gle           2:34.55  
 12       Kubacki, Tim           Austintown B           2:34.74  
 13       O'Kane, Conner         Poland                 2:41.50  
 14       Mitchell, Joe          West Branch            2:44.84  
 
Event 34  Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 26.80  2004        Audra Frimpong, Canfield Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Cuevas, Arianna        Boardman Gle             28.08   2  10   
  2       Cox, KaNaylah          Austintown R             28.10   2   8   
  3       Kring, Devin           West Branch              28.12   2   6   
  4       Santisi, Renee         Canfield Vil             28.72   2   4   
  5       Masluk, Abby           Poland                   28.97   2   2   
  6       Cornelius, Ashley      Boardman Cen             28.99   1   1   
  7       Floyd, Brittany        Austintown B             29.44   2 
  8       Faulkner, Monique      Austintown R             29.70   1 
  9       Mowery, Jessica        Boardman Cen             30.25   1 
 10       Thomas, Diamond        Austintown B             30.81   1 
 11       Wire, Amanda           Poland                   30.82   1 
 12       Price, Khiara          Wilson                   31.34   1 
 13       Johnson, Krista        Boardman Gle             32.59   1 
 14       Benedetti, Aly         West Branch              33.39   1 
 
Event 36  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 23.70  2005        Christian Smith, Canfield Middle            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Garver, Dylan          Poland                   25.46   2  10   
  2       Lucas, Brendan         Boardman Cen             25.47   2   8   
  3       Moncrief, Brandon      Wilson                   25.64   1   6   
  4       Seybert, Brandon       Canfield Vil             25.67   2   4   
  5       Captain, Tim           Boardman Gle             25.81   2   2   
  6       Kellam, Tyler          Boardman Cen             26.26   2   1   
  7       Williams, Troy         Canfield Vil             26.26   1 
  8       Eaton, Jordan          Austintown R             26.30   1 
  9       Ellis, Tyriq           Austintown B             26.73   2 
 10       Hall, Bryce            Austintown B             26.93   2 
 11       Gould, Reid            Poland                   28.19   1 
 12       Kidd, Alex             West Branch              29.58   1 
 13       Burns, Landon          West Branch              30.85   1 
 14       Grizzard, Pierre       Boardman Gle             31.14   1 
 
Event 38  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 4:24.80  2006        Austintown Middle, Austintown Middle      
                         Alexis Cooper,Alyssa Roth,Jen Shiley,Taylor Entzi 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Poland                                              4:35.59   10   
     1) Josten, Laura                   2) Penman, Jillian                
     3) Wilson, Kat                     4) Testa, Claire                  
  2 Canfield Village                                    4:36.26    8   
     1) McClune, Jenny                  2) Markulin, Raquel               
     3) Armstrong, Becky                4) Mancini, Anita                 
  3 Austintown Blue                                     4:43.46    6   
     1) Stephens, Elise                 2) Muccio, Jackie                 
     3) Vestal, Loren                   4) Yeager, Dianna                 
  4 Boardman Glenwood                                   4:52.68    4   
     1) Platt, Courtney                 2) Platt, Katie                   
     3) Mitchell, Logan                 4) Larrier, Elly                  
  5 West Branch                                         4:54.35    2   
     1) Menegay, Emily                  2) McQuilken, Carly               
     3) Sands, Shayna                   4) Sedlacek, Carly                
  6 Austintown Red                                      4:57.61    1   
     1) Amotore, Zoie                   2) Booth, Emily                   
     3) Rezapourian, Soriya             4) Rouan, Sarah                   
  7 Boardman Center                                     5:10.11  
     1) Sprankle, Irina                 2) Hosa, Katlyn                   
     3) Hadley, Caitlyn                 4) Rosetti, Alissa                
 -- Wilson                                                   DQ   Out of lane (inside
     1) Douglas, Ashley                 2) Campbell, Faith                
     3) Harris, Taylor                  4) Stokes, Nadiya                 
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 3:52.20  1987        , Austintown Middle                       
                         J. Toto, R. Simmons, J. Buttry, S. Papa           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Boardman Center                                     3:55.28   10   
     1) Collins, David                  2) Deeley, Adam                   
     3) Gable, Andrew                   4) Hadley, Nathan                 
  2 Canfield Village                                    4:01.61    8   
     1) Hallof, Andrew                  2) Stefanides, Victor             
     3) Chijide, Zoser                  4) Kern, Chase                    
  3 Austintown Blue                                     4:14.11    6   
     1) Droege, Chris                   2) Kohut, Clayton                 
     3) Green, Andrew                   4) Shipplet, Blake                
  4 Austintown Red                                      4:14.27    4   
     1) Barbel, Marquis                 2) Snyder, Jacob                  
     3) Rozic, Matt                     4) Linert, Anthony                
  5 Poland                                              4:24.67    2   
     1) Shields, Joe                    2) Algahmee, Anise                
     3) McFadden, Colton                4) Smith, Tyler                   
  6 Wilson                                              4:32.00    1   
     1) Stevens, Montrell               2) Donadelle, Imani               
     3) Walker, Jerald                  4) Herron, Mark                   
  7 Boardman Glenwood                                   4:39.69  
     1) Kochansky, Conner               2) Perham, Matt                   
     3) Ams, Nathaniel                  4) Vidman, Mike                   
  8 West Branch                                         4:54.06  
     1) Quear, Zac                      2) Page, Eli                      
     3) Mitchell, Joe                   4) Yarwood, R.J.                  
 
Event 42  Girls High Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R  5-02  2000        Amber Bland, Boardman Center                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Pierce, Sierra         Austintown B           4-08.00   10   
  2       Long, Bri              West Branch            4-06.00    8   
  3       Johns, Madison         Canfield Vil           4-04.00    6   
  4       Blain, Katie           Boardman Cen           4-04.00    3   
  4       Quirk, Lara            Canfield Vil           4-04.00    3   
  6       Perry, Madison         Boardman Cen           4-04.00    1   
  7       Sands, Shayna          West Branch            4-02.00  
  8       Oswald, Zoe            Austintown B           4-02.00  
  9       Craig, Brianna         Poland                 4-02.00  
 10       Franczkowski, Tayl     Austintown R           4-02.00  
 11       Tensley, Artrashia     Austintown R           4-00.00  
 --       Douglas, Ashley        Wilson                      NH  
 --       Berry, Jah-Nice        Wilson                      NH  
 --       Seeco, Kara            Boardman Gle                NH  
 --       Pavlansky, Lauren      Boardman Gle                NH  
 --       Kalouris, Cara         Poland                      NH  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R  5-10  1992        Antwan Brown, Frank Ohl                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Collins, David         Boardman Cen           5-04.00   10   
  2       Shipplet, Blake        Austintown B           5-02.00    8   
  3       Herriott, Carlos       Austintown R           5-02.00    6   
  4       Clinkscale, Ralph      Austintown R           5-02.00    4   
  5       Crescimanno, Peter     Canfield Vil           5-00.00    2   
  6       Fisher, Richard        Boardman Gle           4-10.00    1   
  7       Zizzo, Alec            Boardman Gle           4-10.00  
  8       Brown, Matt            Boardman Cen           4-10.00  
  9       DiGiacomo, Duncan      Canfield Vil           4-06.00  
  9       McFadden, Colton       Poland                 4-06.00  
  9       Sheffield, Ryan        Austintown B           4-06.00  
 12       Quear, Zac             West Branch            4-04.00  
 12       Fanzo, Alex            Poland                 4-04.00  
 
Event 46  Girls Long Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 15-07  2004        Audra Frimpong, Canfield Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Masluk, Abby           Poland                14-08.50   10   
  2       Stephens, Elise        Austintown B          13-04.00    8   
  3       Wirtz, Tessa           Austintown R          13-00.75    6   
  4       Floyd, Brittany        Austintown B          12-10.25    4   
  5       Griswold, Caroline     Canfield Vil          12-08.00    2   
  6       Lewis, Sydney          Boardman Cen          12-07.75    1   
  7       Price, Khiara          Wilson                12-04.50  
  8       Rito, Brenna           West Branch           12-03.50  
  9       Georgeoff, Paije       Canfield Vil          12-02.25  
 10       Long, Bri              West Branch           12-02.00  
 11       Johnson, Krista        Boardman Gle          11-11.75  
 12       Franczkowski, Tayl     Austintown R          11-08.25  
 13       Ritz, Katherine        Boardman Cen          10-10.50  
 14       Marco, Lexi            Boardman Gle          10-09.75  
 15       Brown, Znayia          Wilson                10-09.25  
 16       Stahl, Rachael         Poland                10-03.25  
 
Event 48  Boys Long Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 19-00  1978        John McIntyre, Austintown Middle            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Smith, Maalik          Austintown B          16-11.75   10   
  2       Smith, Tyler           Poland                16-06.75    8   
  3       Jackson, Isiah         Austintown B          16-05.25    6   
  4       Kenneally, Connor      Boardman Cen          15-03.25    4   
  5       Collins, David         Boardman Cen          15-00.25    2   
  6       Sanfilippo, Dante      Austintown R          14-11.50    1   
  7       Zizzo, Alec            Boardman Gle          14-08.75  
  8       Gould, Reid            Poland                14-06.50  
  9       Fisher, Richard        Boardman Gle          14-02.75  
 10       Klaus, Hunter          Austintown R          14-00.50  
 11       Quear, Zac             West Branch           13-09.00  
 12       Stainer, Andy          West Branch           13-08.00  
 13       Young, Tyler           Canfield Vil          13-05.75  
 14       Stedge, Jack           Canfield Vil          12-11.00  
 15       Devoe, Korron          Wilson                12-09.00  
 
Event 50  Girls Discus Throw Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 113-07  1985        Julie Victor, Austintown Middle            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       O'Niel, Destanee       West Branch              81-03   10   
  2       Sposetta, Kristen      West Branch              80-04    8   
  3       Leonard, Morgan        Canfield Vil             80-03    6   
  4       Kabesto, Kaelin        Canfield Vil             79-05    4   
  5       Kreatsoulas, Julia     Poland                   77-03    2   
  6       Morrison, Grace        Austintown R             73-00    1   
  7       Martinez, Alexis       Boardman Cen             69-02  
  8       Kountz, Logan          Poland                   65-01  
  9       Howard, Autum          Boardman Cen             64-00  
 10       Brandt, Bailey         Boardman Gle             62-08  
 11       Rivera, Marissa        Austintown R             60-04  
 12       Lightfoot, Jo'sie      Wilson                   60-00  
 13       Sheeley, Samantha      Austintown B             57-08  
 14       Dukes, Shawntell       Austintown B             54-07  
 15       Childs, Sarah          Boardman Gle             50-07  
 16       Armstrong, Victori     Wilson                   44-07  
 
Event 52  Boys Discus Throw Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 156-06  1986        Chaka Wallace, Austintown Middle           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Kusky, Logan           Austintown B            152-06   10   
  2       Hallof, Andrew         Canfield Vil            151-03    8   
  3       Skovran, Austin        Canfield Vil            133-06    6   
  4       Blair, Junior          Wilson                  129-09    4   
  5       Fletcher, Jaylen       Austintown B            126-01    2   
  6       Montgomery, Brian      Poland                  125-08    1   
  7       Dorbish, Jake          Austintown R            117-09  
  8       Metzel, Justin         Boardman Cen            114-00  
  9       Bates, Carl            West Branch             111-05  
 10       Kalinay, Nathan        Austintown R            108-11  
 11       Koneval, Jake          West Branch             101-06  
 12       Kulifay, Josh          Poland                   92-04  
 13       Devlin, Shawn          Boardman Gle             87-10  
 14       Wardle, Tim            Boardman Cen             82-08  
 15       Cook-Murphy, Addis     Boardman Gle             74-00  
 
Event 54  Girls Shot Put Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 37-05  2011        Nicol Kreatsoulas, Poland                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Dukes, Shawntell       Austintown B          34-07.00   10   
  2       Kabesto, Kaelin        Canfield Vil          33-09.50    8   
  3       Brown, Znayia          Wilson                31-08.25    6   
  4       Kreatsoulas, Julia     Poland                31-07.75    4   
  5       Leonard, Morgan        Canfield Vil          30-03.50    2   
  6       Sposetta, Kristen      West Branch           29-01.75    1   
  7       Lewis, Dominique       Wilson                28-07.00  
  8       Morrison, Grace        Austintown R          27-06.50  
  9       Augustine, Tori        Boardman Cen          27-02.25  
 10       Sheeley, Samantha      Austintown B          26-07.50  
 11       Mahdee, Mariah         Boardman Cen          26-06.50  
 12       Melnek, Emily          Poland                25-10.25  
 13       Rivera, Marissa        Austintown R          25-05.00  
 14       Brandt, Bailey         Boardman Gle          24-10.75  
 15       Childs, Sarah          Boardman Gle          23-00.75  
 16       O'Niel, Destanee       West Branch           23-00.25  
 
Event 56  Boys Shot Put Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 51-02  1980        Pete DeLucia, Frank Ohl                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Blair, Junior          Wilson                44-11.75   10   
  2       Esarco, Jacob          Canfield Vil          44-07.00    8   
  3       Kusky, Logan           Austintown B          43-02.25    6   
  4       Wenowitz-Fishel, C     Canfield Vil          42-02.00    4   
  5       Montgomery, Brian      Poland                41-04.00    2   
  6       Dorbish, Jake          Austintown R          40-02.75    1   
  7       Rood, Matt             Austintown B          37-02.50  
  8       Al-Halalmeh, Ibrah     Boardman Cen          36-05.50  
  9       Moncilovich, Ethan     Poland                36-03.50  
 10       Bates, Carl            West Branch           32-08.00  
 11       Williams, Alonzo       Austintown R          32-05.75  
 12       Metzel, Justin         Boardman Cen          32-01.00  
 13       Devlin, Shawn          Boardman Gle          31-10.25  
 14       Koneval, Jake          West Branch           31-08.25  
 15       Cook-Murphy, Addis     Boardman Gle          27-05.25  
 
             Women - Division 1 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Canfield Village           123        2) Austintown Blue            70   
    3) West Branch                 62        4) Austintown Red             52   
    5) Poland                      46        6) Boardman Glenwood          42   
    7) Wilson                      28        8) Boardman Center            11   
 
             Women - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) South Range                133.50     2) Springfield                79   
    3) Lowellville                 78        4) Western Reserve            54.50
    5) Columbiana                  46        6) Campbell                   16   
    6) Jackson-Milton              16        8) Struthers                  11   
 
              Men - Division 1 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Boardman Center            100        2) Austintown Blue            98   
    3) Canfield Village            67        4) Wilson                     48   
    4) Poland                      48        6) Austintown Red             33   
    7) Boardman Glenwood           32        8) West Branch                 8   
 
              Men - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) South Range                115        2) Jackson-Milton            100   
    3) Struthers                   66.50     4) Lowellville                52   
    5) Western Reserve             33        6) Campbell                   28.50
    7) Columbiana                  26        8) Springfield                13   
Comments