A Page -- May 17, 2011


Benedictine’s Dan Kuerbitz does it all as 

a Student/Athlete; Bennies distance 

runner has a pilot’s license, is a National 

Merit Scholar, has accepted an 

appointment to Annapolis, plays the 

violin; slated as class valedictorian  

By Norm Weber
Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor
normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

CLEVELAND (BUCKEYE-WOODLAND DISTRICT) – To Benedictine High senior Student/Athlete Dan Kuerbitz, the phrase “a mediocre performance” is a foreign concept and missing from his wide repertoire of word combinations.

Yes, Kuerbitz, who has accepted an appointment to Annapolis upon his graduation next month, is a “Student/Athlete” in the truest sense of the synthesized mind/body dichotomy, but he could also legitimately claim the distinctions of “Student/Musician,” “Student/Orator,” “Student/Serviceman,” “Student/Scholar,” “Student/Airline Pilot,” Student/Fraternal Club Member,”  “Student/Catholic” and “Student/Politician.” 

Amazingly, Kuerbitz carries a 4.7 grade point average, takes three advanced placement  courses, is a National Merit Finalist, is a Key-Club member, runs on the track and cross country teams, has been playing the violin for a few years, already has his aviation pilot’s license, and has accepted an appointment to Annapolis.
Kuerbitz (white top, dark blue pants) explains something to four teammates

While Kuerbitz has his hands and feet in a lot of things, he also does not just scratch the surface with all these activities, but excels in all of them.

“The part that really strikes people is how he does all those things and addition to doing them, he does them well,” said Cy Levkanich, the Bennies track coach the past 33 years. “On top; of that, we are always finding out other things that he does and does well simply because he never brags about them. Somehow it comes out either through him or someone else that ‘Oh, yeah, he does this too,” and then when hearing or seeing how he does it and does it well, we just know that it is because of his nature of doing something only well if he is going to do it at all.”

Listen to audio clips of Coach Letkavich interview by clicking on link.

Kuerbitz comes from a family that personifies the notion of academic excellence. His mother, Dr. Carolyn Kuerbitz, is an MD of internal medicine in Painesville and his father, Dr. Steven Kuerbitz, is an MD, specializing in pediatrics with primary focuses on hematology and oncology in Akron.

With high academic credentials in the hard sciences and professional work in the health care/medical fields, the Kuerbitz couple clearly has laid the foundation within the home life for a sound physical inclination as well, proving the subsequent to the “Student/Athlete” concept and conjoining the predication upon the  antecedent of the mind/body marriage.

Kuerbitz has been the top distance runner on the Bengals the past four seasons and just barely missed making it to the state meet this past fall in cross country, for which Levkanich is also his coach. He will try to make up for that by attempting to qualify to the State Track and Field Championships  in at least one of two distance races and the 3,200-meter relay starting with the districts this week and regional races next week.

Watch Video clips of Dan Kuerbitz running by clicking on links.

“If there is a fault to Dan’s performances, it is the bad luck of something unlikely to happen when a big race is about to come up, generally happens,” said Levkanich.
Kuerbitz explains footwork to teammates

Still, doing something only second best is a transpiring Kuerbitz usually bypasses.

How he came upon the option of the Naval Academy followed by at least five years of service to America and Americans through Navy was more accidental and arrived through social connections.

“I have a friend whose dad is a Naval Aviator,” explained Kuerbitz. “When I went to his house as a kid and he told me his title, I thought it sounded pretty cool and when learning what someone does in a job like that, I decided that would be one of the things I would like to be once I am done with all my schooling.”

He also has heart for research, which si a part of his dad’s practice because he has a keen interest on arriving at new knowledge and sharing it, certainly fundamental in the antecedent of the “Student/Athlete” linkage.
Kuerbitz at ease

Listen to audio clips of Dan Kuerbitz interview by clicking on link.

U.S. Senator George Voinovich recommended Kuerbitz’ appointment to Annapolis, which was also put in motion by his U.S. Congressman, Steve LaTourette, an anomaly among politicians as one with integrity, evidenced by his being virtually the only one on the House floor to stand behind former U.S. Congressman Jim Traficant when the latter was railroaded eight years ago while facing trumped-up charges through the judicial system in a venue (Cleveland) outside his region of peers.

Watch Video clips of Dan Kuerbitz interview by clicking on link.
“Senators Voinovich and (Sherrod) Brown split up their appointments but both are involved in all the recommendations,” Kuerbitz said. “Congressman LaTourette wrote a letter on my behalf.”
Watch Video clips of Dan Kuerbitz interview by clicking on link.

The recommendations, considerations and eventual appointment are relatively simple for any elected official or anyone else for that matter when it comes to Kuerbitz, who has a knack for making someone with expertise feelas if he is working “with” him instead of “for” him, which should work well with the shoe on the other foot once he becomes a military officer.
“Dan is a rarity in today’s day and age when youth spend more time on video games, the computer and with their Ipods instead of with things that are going to add substance to their lives,” said Levkanich. “He is a throwback to a different time. He always gives off the feeling that he is willing to work with his teacher or coach. When he is told to do something or change something he has been doing not quite right, he does not put up an objection but rather trusts that expertise based on experience and a trained eye is not going to lie to him. Without fail, he usually goes out and does it and again does it well.”

Levkanich said that 30 years ago or even more, he might receive a half dozen or so like Kuerbitz with every graduation class, but now only one of those comes along every few years if at all.

“What is amazing is that the distractions and temptations are even thicker and deeper than they were 30 years ago,” said Levkanich. “A younger coach might not be able to see this. It has to be in historical context and compared to a time when several Student/Athletes had that kind of work ethic and desire to learn, and even before that when it was the norm instead of the exception. Now it is not only the exception, but also an exception that does not happen often.”

Kuerbitz received his pilot’s license last year. While he could learn to fly helicopters and airplanes in the Navy, he did some research and found some training centers and small local airports where he could take his exams. He has taken his parents and some of his friends flying, but for now, flying is more on the backburner since he has all his Student/Athlete activities lined up, including right now for his senior outreach service project to the community and preparing for commencement for which he is slated to be the class valedictorian.

Also, he hits all extremes of the things he does. While he prefers to play Baruch on the violin, something he has been studying for eight years, and is planning at least an initial career in the Navy, Kuerbitz is hardly interested in becoming a complete throwback to the Richie/Ralph/Potsie “happy days” of the 1950s and has more of the rebellious ‘60s on his Ipod/Droid music lists such as the Stones, Beatles and Who than he does anything else.

“I don’t think I would like to see the U.S. as a nation go back to the 1950s; diversity has done more to add and meld our culture more than anything else,” Kuerbitz said. “I love the 1960s music. It would be hard to play on the violin, but I do like to listen to the type of music that lasts like that. America is given me so many opportunities in only 18 years of life and will probably give me so many more that serving the country through the Annapolis education and eventual service seems like a natural thing to do for me.”

Kuerbitz plans to run cross country and track for Navy as a walk-on simply because there are not that many scholarships available in these two sports as there are in several others at the school.

Hiram College Softball Finishes as Runners-Up in 

NCAA Division III Regional Tournament
 
HIRAM, OHIO  --  The Hiram College softball team finished as runners-up in the 2011 NCAA Division III Adrian Regional Tournament following a 7-0 loss against DePauw (Ind.) University today (Monday, May 16) in the "if neccessary" title game of the regional hosted by Adrian College in Adrian, Mich.
 
Hiram ends the 2011 season with a school record-setting 29 victories and went 29-14 overall.  The Terriers reached the NCAA Tournament by claiming their second North Coast Athletic Conference Tournament Title and advance to the NCAA regional championship for the first time in program history.  Hiram made its NCAA postseason debut in 2009 when the Terriers won their first ever NCAC Tournament Championship as well as posting a then single-season record of 27 wins.
 
The Terriers entered the NCAA Tournament as the seventh seed and winners of 12 of their last 15 games.  Hiram started off the tournament in winning fashion with a 4-0 shutout against Alma (Mich.) College after being swept by the Scots during the regular season at home at Myrtis E. Herndon Field.  The Terriers then moved on to face Baldwin-Wallace College that saw the Yellow Jackets have a 4-1 advantage heading in the bottom of the sixth inning.  The Terriers got one of the runs back wtih a solo homerun by freshman outfielder Jessica Bolanz (Barrie, Ontario/St. Joseph's) and was followed by a base hit when play was suspended due to lightning.  The two teams picked up where they left off the next morning with a runner on first base and one out for Hiram.  The Terriers recorded the second out of the inning early on, but would then manage three more runs in the at-bat and would go to win by the final of 5-4 to remain unbeaten in tournament play.
 
Hiram then squared off against DePauw (Ind.) University for the first time in the tournament on Saturday (May 14) in a preview of the future of the NCAC as the Tigers will join the conference next year, but the Tigers would make short work of Hiram, winning 8-0 in five innings and handing Hiram its first loss.  Hiram faced elimination for the first time on Sunday (May 15) against Trine (Ind.) University and trailed 7-1 going into the bottom of the third inning.  The Terriers edged closer scoring four runs making the score 7-5 after three innings of play.  Hiram then took control of the game scoring 14 runs, all with two outs, in the fourth hightlighted by a grand slam by freshman All-NCAC pitcher/utility player Alyssa Lane (Randolph/Waterloo) as 20 batters came to the plate.  Hiram went on to win by the final of 19-7 in five innings.  With the win, Hiram advanced to the championship bracket to face DePauw for the second time in as many days.  Hiram scored the game's opening run and then the game turned into a solo homerun slugfest.  
   
Lane (L), Langland  (R)
The Terriers recorded solo shots in the second, third and fourth innings coming off the bats of freshman shortstop Jessica Bolanz (Randolph/Waterloo), junior All-Region utility player Kelly Langland (Batavia/McNicholas) and freshman All-NCAC pitcher/utility player Alyssa Lane (Randolph/Waterloo).  DePauw scored runs in the second and fourth innings, but it would be the Terriers who led by the score of 4-2.  The Tigers looked to take all momentum away scoring nine runs in the top of the fifth inning for an 11-4 advantage.  But the Terriers would get five of the runs back in the bottom of the inning to cut the deficit to 11-9 before play was suspended due to rain.
 
For the second time in the tournament, Hiram had to come back the next day to finish a game, this time against DePauw while trailing by two runs.  The deficit remained two runs heading into the bottom of the seventh inning when sophomore All-Region first baseman Alee Singer (Bath/Revere) hit a double down the left field line with two runners on base and two outs, allowing both runs to score and tie the game at 11-11 sending the game into extra innings.  The Tigers scored a run in the top of the eighth to take a 12-11 lead, but Bolanz connected on her second homerun of the game with another solo homerun to tie the game again at 12-12.  Following a scoreless top of the ninth by DePauw, Hiram would get two runners on base for Singer who ended the game with a three-run, walk-off homerun to give the Terriers a 15-12 victory setting up a final and decisive game against DePauw in the double elimination tournament for the regional crown and a spot in the NCAA Division III Softball World Series.
 
About 30 minutes later, the two teams would square off for a third time in the tournament and like the first meeting between the two, it would be all DePauw early on.  The Tigers looked to take control early scoring two runs in the top of the first inning.  DePauw then added five runs in the second to take a commanding seven-run lead.  The seven runs proved to be all that DePauw would need as the Hiram magic of the past few games seemed to run out.  The Terriers could not get any runs across homeplate and DePauw went on to win by the final of 7-0 and advance to the softball world series. 
    
Singer (L), Cooney (R)
 
For the tournament, Lane led the Terriers in hitting with an impressive .588 batting average (10-of-17) in six games to go along with two homeruns, three doubles, five runs scored and eight RBI.  She also led the team in pitching posting a 4-2 record in six appearances with a 4.59 earned run average.  She pitched three complete games, including a shutout, while striking out 19 batters in 32 innings of work. Singer and Cooney finished in a tie for second on the team in hitting with a pair of .368 averages.  Singer also hit one homerun, three doubles, scored six runs and had six RBI.  Cooney added one double, seven runs scored and one RBI.  Langland rounded out the .300 hitters with a .318 average (seven-of-22) to go along with a homerun, two doubles, four runs scored and three RBI.  Loyer finished the tournament with a team-high three homeruns and eight runs scored in addition to seven RBI while batting .294 (five-of-17) at the plate.
 
"I'm really proud of our team," said Head Coach Kristin Tassey.  "They faced some really tough situations, but they found a way to battle through and come away with some impressive wins.  We had some players step up for us over the past few days in huge ways and the entire experience has been one that we all won't forget." 

MAHONING COUNTY MIDDLE 

SCHOOL DIVISION I TRACK 

AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Licensed to Austintown-Fitch High School                  HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                2011 Mahoning County Middle School - 5/16/2011                 
                              Track & Field Meet                               
                         Austintown Fitch High School                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 15.60  1999        Janeen Masternick, Boardman Glenwood        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1       Gessler, Montana       Poland                   17.45   2  10   
  2       Landers, Hope          Board. Glenw             17.66   2   8   
  3       Constantine, Theod     Poland                   17.69   2   6   
  4       Cuevas, Elysia         Board. Glenw             17.84   2   4   
  5       Whitehead, Lynnae      Canfield Vil             17.94   2   2   
  6       Kring, Devin           West Branch              18.07   2   1   
  7       Maalouf, Ritah         Canfield Vil             18.66   1 
  8       Sheridan, Brooke       Aust. Blue               18.97   2 
  9       Quadri, Shazeen        Aust. Red                19.71   1 
 10       Lehn, Erica            Aust. Red                20.06   2 
 11       Morrow, Meghann        Board. Cente             20.06   1 
 12       Knepp, Skylar          West Branch              20.11   1 
 13       Augustine, Tori        Board. Cente             20.53   1 
 14       Phillips, Justine      Aust. Blue               20.56   1 
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 16.10  2005        Sylvestry Gibbs, Austintown Middle          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Ruthrauff, Casey       West Branch              16.65   2  10   
  2       Partika, Bryan         Poland                   16.78   2   8   
  3       Fryda, Zach            Board. Cente             17.46   2   6   
  4       Thimlar, Gage          Aust. Red                17.66   2   4   
  5       Pantaleo, AJ           Board. Glenw             18.25   2   2   
  6       Kerpsack, Jarrett      Aust. Red                18.35   1   1   
  7       Feicht, Jared          Aust. Blue               18.38   2 
  8       Mc Wreath, Savon       Aust. Blue               18.63   2 
  9       Hallof, Andrew         Canfield Vil             18.67   1 
 10       Ross, Josiah           West Branch              18.92   2 
 11       Berringer, Mat         Board. Cente             19.04   1 
 12       Chambers, Luke         Canfield Vil             19.08   1 
 13       Mihalopoulus, Tomm     Board. Glenw             20.17   1 
 14       Rutana, Doug           Poland                   20.21   1 
 
Event 6  Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 12.00  1980        Pam Arnold, Austintown Middle               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Cuevas, Arianna        Board. Glenw             14.00   2  10   
  2       Mancini, Sophia        Canfield Vil             14.11   2   8   
  3       Miller, Maddie         Aust. Red                14.51   2   6   
  4       Boyd, Leah             Aust. Blue               14.51   2   4   
  5       Testa, Lily            Board. Cente             15.03   1   2   
  6       Adams, Marcella        Canfield Vil             15.08   2   1   
  7       Masluk, Abigail        Poland                   15.21   2 
  8       McConnahey, Aliza      West Branch              15.23   1 
  9       Huck, Kristen          Board. Glenw             15.28   2 
 10       Harsh, Cassie          Board. Cente             15.32   1 
 11       Testa, Claire          Poland                   15.36   1 
 12       Snyder, Kaelyn         Aust. Red                15.38   1 
 13       Benedetti, Aly         West Branch              15.53   2 
 
Event 8  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 11.50  1986        Chuck Wesson, Frank Ohl Middle              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Harrington, Joey       Aust. Blue               12.17   2  10   
  2       Ruthrauff, Casey       West Branch              12.56   2   8   
  3       Clark, Anthony         Canfield Vil             12.64   2   6   
  4       Wagner, Jake           Board. Glenw             12.72   2   4   
  5       Annichenni, Nick       Canfield Vil             12.76   2   2   
  6       Hewlett, Tyler         Aust. Red                12.77   2   1   
  7       Lewis, Billy           Aust. Red                12.99   2 
  8       Liptak, Dan            Board. Glenw             13.16   1 
  9       Harris, Antwan         Aust. Blue               13.21   1 
 10       Balestrino, Michae     Poland                   13.22   1 
 11       Snyder, Corey          West Branch              13.25   2 
 12       Carney, Michael        Poland                   13.80   1 
 13       Brown, Matthew         Board. Cente             15.52   1 
 14       Gilmore, Shamar        Board. Cente             16.54   1 
 
Event 10  Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 5:33.00  1995        Stacey Havaich, Austintown Middle         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       O'Hara, Regan          Board. Glenw           5:37.43   10   
  2       Sebest, Carli          Poland                 5:37.92    8   
  3       Grantonic, Jordan      Board. Cente           5:43.55    6   
  4       Fischer, Bailey        Canfield Vil           5:46.67    4   
  5       Larrier, Elly          Board. Glenw           6:02.92    2   
  6       Eckman, Elise          Poland                 6:05.27    1   
  7       Rostek, Rachel         Canfield Vil           6:05.31  
  8       Johnson, Erica         West Branch            6:21.95  
  9       Sprankle, Irina        Board. Cente           6:34.48  
 10       Yeager, Dianna         Aust. Blue             6:36.26  
 11       Sedlacek, Carly        West Branch            6:49.35  
 12       Huffman, Alison        Aust. Red              7:10.02  
 13       Waltman, Stephanie     Aust. Red              7:14.26  
 14       Fisher, Kayla          Aust. Blue             7:15.76  
 
Event 12  Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 4:43.80  1981        Steve Haire, Frank Ohl Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Kern, Chase            Canfield Vil           5:12.14   10   
  2       Gable, Andrew          Board. Cente           5:12.38    8   
  3       Gibson, Garen          Aust. Blue             5:17.57    6   
  4       Kristan, Brian         Canfield Vil           5:23.46    4   
  5       Meris, Nick            Poland                 5:25.26    2   
  6       Stevens, Nathaniel     Aust. Red              5:25.59    1   
  7       Deeley, Adam           Board. Cente           5:26.85  
  8       Stamp, Zach            Board. Glenw           5:26.98  
  9       Price, Adam            Board. Glenw           5:41.22  
 10       Tuel, Chipper          West Branch            5:41.39  
 11       Nielson, Hunter        West Branch            5:41.54  
 12       Linert, Anthony        Aust. Red              5:43.45  
 13       Shields, Joe           Poland                 5:46.54  
 14       Holmes, Chad           Aust. Blue             6:15.47  
 
Event 14  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 53.30  2001        , Frank Ohl Middle                          
                       A. James, D. Hicks, B. Kern, S. Mays              
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aust. Red                                             54.91   10   
     1) Gowdy, Tabreasia                2) Miller, Maddie                 
     3) Cox, KaNaylah                   4) Davis, Ebony                   
  2 Aust. Blue                                            55.84    8   
     1) Muccio, Kimmie                  2) Boyd, Leah                     
     3) Bruff, Katie                    4) Moran, Kayla                   
  3 Canfield Village                                      56.49    6   
     1) Mancini, Sophia                 2) Smith, Candace                 
     3) Adams, Marcella                 4) Haley, Heather                 
  4 Board. Glenwood                                       56.59    4   
     1) Huck, Kristen                   2) DeMaine, Stephanie             
     3) Green, Alison                   4) Cuevas, Arianna                
  5 Poland                                                56.92    2   
     1) Rutana, Dani                    2) Masluk, Abigail                
     3) Gessler, Montana                4) Diaz, Macy                     
  6 West Branch                                         1:00.09    1   
     1) Biery, Mikaelyn                 2) Huff, Jade                     
     3) McConnahey, Aliza               4) Benedetti, Aly                 
  7 Board. Center                                       1:00.14  
     1) Testa, Lily                     2) Walker, Lauren                 
     3) Downie, Sara                    4) Harsh, Cassie                  
 
Event 16  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 47.20  5/14/2007   Hayes, Hayes                                
                       L Edwards, M Thomas, A Teague, M Higgs            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Board. Glenwood                                       49.36   10   
     1) Suarez, Josh                    2) Harris, Myles                  
     3) Liptak, Dan                     4) Wagner, Jake                   
  2 Canfield Village                                      49.55    8   
     1) Clark, Anthony                  2) McGrath, Liam                  
     3) Rogers, Drew                    4) Annichenni, Nick               
  3 Aust. Red                                             50.35    6   
     1) Eaton, Jordan                   2) Gray, Damien                   
     3) Hewlett, Tyler                  4) Pressley, Brian                
  4 Poland                                                52.24    4   
     1) Balestrino, Michael             2) Carney, Michael                
     3) Garver, Dylan                   4) Partika, Bryan                 
  5 West Branch                                           52.54    2   
     1) Snyder, Corey                   2) Cuthberston, Charlie           
     3) Nagy, Logan                     4) Jarvis, Jacob                  
  6 Aust. Blue                                            53.60    1   
     1) Harris, Antwan                  2) Smith, Maalik                  
     3) Duffy, Scott                    4) Hall, Bryce                    
 -- Board. Center                                            DQ  
     1) Brown, Matthew                  2) Taylor, Phillip                
     3) Dana, Jon Michael               4) Allan, Sean                    
 
Event 18  Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:00.60  5/14/2007   Jennifer Shiley, AUSTINTOWN M             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Moran, Kayla           Aust. Blue             1:05.77   2  10   
  2       Rubesa, Libby          Poland                 1:07.20   2   8   
  3       Testa, Claire          Poland                 1:07.89   2   6   
  4       Wyand, Sarah           Canfield Vil           1:10.45   2   4   
  5       Gorley, Cheyanne       Canfield Vil           1:11.09   2   2   
  6       Broll, Taylor          Board. Glenw           1:12.64   2   1   
  7       Platt, Katie           Board. Glenw           1:13.77   1 
  8       Granger, Nicole        Aust. Red              1:14.29   2 
  9       Lengyel, Keara         Aust. Blue             1:15.23   2 
 10       Sedlacek, Carly        West Branch            1:15.41   1 
 11       Booth, Emily           Aust. Red              1:15.86   1 
 12       Menegay, Emily         West Branch            1:16.56   1 
 13       Groubert, Catie        Board. Cente           1:16.89   1 
 14       Saxton, Anna           Board. Cente           1:17.47   1 
 
Event 20  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 54.20  1986        Al Konnerth, Frank Ohl Middle               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Morey, Caleb           West Branch              56.07   2  10   
  2       Cho, Alex              Aust. Blue               57.10   2   8   
  3       Ramirez, Marlon        Poland                   57.86   2   6   
  4       Brown, Jordan          Canfield Vil             59.15   2   4   
  5       Suchora, Noah          Aust. Blue               59.23   2   2   
  6       Pressley, Brian        Aust. Red                59.34   1   1   
  7       Chambers, Luke         Canfield Vil           1:00.69   2 
  8       Mortaro, Anthony       Aust. Red              1:01.48   2 
  9       Hawkins, Jake          Poland                 1:03.31   2 
 10       Polinori, Avery        West Branch            1:04.48   1 
 11       Kellam, Tyler          Board. Cente           1:05.87   1 
 12       Ball, Dylan            Board. Glenw           1:07.89   1 
 13       Long, Nick             Board. Glenw           1:08.87   1 
 14       Collins, David         Board. Cente           1:09.33   1 
 
Event 22  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:54.20  2005        , Poland Middle                           
                         A. Benson, C. Benson, K. Ray, A. Cuba             
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aust. Red                                           1:56.73   10   
     1) Gowdy, Tabreasia                2) Miller, Maddie                 
     3) Cox, KaNaylah                   4) Davis, Ebony                   
  2 Canfield Village                                    2:00.68    8   
     1) Haley, Heather                  2) Smith, Candace                 
     3) Santisi, Renee                  4) Adams, Marcella                
  3 Poland                                              2:01.47    6   
     1) Rutana, Dani                    2) Masluk, Abigail                
     3) Kennedy, Grace                  4) Diaz, Macy                     
  4 Board. Glenwood                                     2:01.80    4   
     1) Green, Alison                   2) Downie, Alexis                 
     3) Connor, Caitlyn                 4) Cuevas, Arianna                
  5 Aust. Blue                                          2:01.84    2   
     1) Sadler, Alyiah                  2) Bruff, Katie                   
     3) Muccio, Kimmie                  4) Stephens, Ellie                
  6 West Branch                                         2:08.16    1   
     1) Huff, Jade                      2) Manning, Kaylee                
     3) McQuilken, Carli                4) Benedetti, Aly                 
  7 Board. Center                                       2:09.95  
     1) Groubert, Catie                 2) Harsh, Brooke                  
     3) Downie, Sara                    4) Lewis, Sydney                  
 
Event 24  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:40.90  5/14/2007   Hayes, Hayes                              
                         L Edwards, R Barnes, M Higgs, M Thomas            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Board. Glenwood                                     1:44.45   10   
     1) Walton, Darnel                  2) Harris, Myles                  
     3) Liptak, Dan                     4) Wagner, Jake                   
  2 Aust. Blue                                          1:47.40    8   
     1) Mc Wreath, Savon                2) Suchora, Noah                  
     3) Hall, Bryce                     4) Hall, Darrin                   
  3 Canfield Village                                    1:47.85    6   
     1) McGrath, Liam                   2) Kopp, Dillon                   
     3) Rogers, Drew                    4) Gullia, Grant                  
  4 Aust. Red                                           1:48.34    4   
     1) Heitzer, Nick                   2) Gray, Damien                   
     3) Mortaro, Anthony                4) Lewis, Billy                   
  5 West Branch                                         1:50.74    2   
     1) Snyder, Corey                   2) Cuthberston, Charlie           
     3) Morey, Caleb                    4) Jarvis, Jacob                  
  6 Poland                                              1:53.74    1   
     1) Petrony, Dominic                2) Ashton, Nick                   
     3) Cicuto, Kevin                   4) Wollet, Adam                   
 -- Board. Center                                            DQ  
     1) Brown, Matthew                  2) Kellam, Tyler                  
     3) Allan, Sean                     4) Cina, Jon                      
 
Event 26  Girls 200 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 29.40  1999        Janeen Masternick, Boardman Glenwood        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Kring, Devin           West Branch              32.37   2  10   
  2       Landers, Hope          Board. Glenw             32.90   2   8   
  3       Gessler, Montana       Poland                   33.34   2   6   
  4       Miller, Sydney         Canfield Vil             33.52   2   4   
  5       Rubesa, Libby          Poland                   34.18   2   2   
  6       Cuevas, Elysia         Board. Glenw             35.04   1   1   
  7       Risner, Erin           Canfield Vil             35.49   2 
  8       Quadri, Shazeen        Aust. Red                35.56   1 
  9       Lewis, Sydney          Board. Cente             36.36   1 
 10       Sheridan, Brooke       Aust. Blue               36.63   1 
 11       Sands, Shayna          West Branch              38.05   2 
 12       Morrow, Meghann        Board. Cente             38.69   2 
 13       Lehn, Erica            Aust. Red                39.17   1 
 14       Phillips, Justine      Aust. Blue               41.29   1 
 
Event 28  Boys 200 Meter Hurdles Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 26.90  1999        Rich Lapore, Boardman Center                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Annichenni, Nick       Canfield Vil             27.35   2  10   
  2       Partika, Bryan         Poland                   28.15   2   8   
  3       Ruthrauff, Casey       West Branch              28.46   2   6   
  4       Fryda, Zach            Board. Cente             28.85   2   4   
  5       Thimlar, Gage          Aust. Red                29.29   1   2   
  6       Hallof, Andrew         Canfield Vil             30.13   2   1   
  7       Ross, Josiah           West Branch              30.51   1 
  8       Kerpsack, Jarrett      Aust. Red                30.92   1 
  9       Feicht, Jared          Aust. Blue               30.96   2 
 10       Benyo, Alex            Aust. Blue               32.05   1 
 11       Pantaleo, AJ           Board. Glenw             32.37   2 
 12       Mihalopoulus, Tomm     Board. Glenw             33.49   2 
 13       Rutana, Doug           Poland                   33.57   1 
 14       Taylor, Phillip        Board. Cente             35.93   1 
 
Event 30  Girls 800 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 2:30.00  2000        Brittany Durkin, Boardman Center          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Fischer, Bailey        Canfield Vil           2:35.21   10   
  2       Sebest, Carli          Poland                 2:39.46    8   
  3       O'Hara, Regan          Board. Glenw           2:41.07    6   
  4       Grantonic, Jordan      Board. Cente           2:45.24    4   
  5       Larrier, Elly          Board. Glenw           2:50.38    2   
  6       McClune, Jenny         Canfield Vil           2:50.74    1   
  7       Johnson, Erica         West Branch            2:53.52  
  8       Eckman, Elise          Poland                 2:54.21  
  9       Dailey, Pam            Aust. Blue             2:57.54  
 10       Yeager, Taylor         Aust. Blue             3:02.47  
 11       Saxton, Anna           Board. Cente           3:03.25  
 12       Menegay, Emily         West Branch            3:04.39  
 13       Sarachene, Allison     Aust. Red              3:10.27  
 14       Huffman, Alison        Aust. Red              3:14.09  
 
Event 32  Boys 800 Meter Run Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 2:10.30  1981        Steve Haire, Frank Ohl Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Heitzer, Nick          Aust. Red              2:24.53   10   
  2       Meris, Nick            Poland                 2:25.19    8   
  3       Gibson, Garen          Aust. Blue             2:25.27    6   
  4       Kristan, Brian         Canfield Vil           2:25.39    4   
  5       Stevens, Nathaniel     Aust. Red              2:31.20    2   
  6       Solanki, Rajan         Canfield Vil           2:32.43    1   
  7       Price, Adam            Board. Glenw           2:32.47  
  8       Stamp, Zach            Board. Glenw           2:34.48  
  9       Gable, Andrew          Board. Cente           2:36.64  
 10       Nielson, Hunter        West Branch            2:40.47  
 11       Shields, Joe           Poland                 2:41.12  
 12       Host, Tony             West Branch            2:48.73  
 13       Deeley, Adam           Board. Cente           2:50.83  
 
Event 34  Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 26.80  2004        Audra Frimpong, Canfield Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Davis, Ebony           Aust. Red                28.73   2  10   
  2       Cox, KaNaylah          Aust. Red                29.38   1   8   
  3       Moran, Kayla           Aust. Blue               29.64   2   6   
  4       Diaz, Macy             Poland                   29.90   2   4   
  5       Smith, Candace         Canfield Vil             30.31   2   2   
  6       Kring, Devin           West Branch              30.39   2   1   
  7       Santisi, Renee         Canfield Vil             30.68   2 
  8       Boyd, Leah             Aust. Blue               30.73   1 
  9       Landers, Hope          Board. Glenw             30.96   1 
 10       Rutana, Dani           Poland                   31.74   2 
 11       Downie, Alexis         Board. Glenw             32.77   2 
 12       Downie, Sara           Board. Cente             33.55   1 
 13       Harsh, Brooke          Board. Cente             33.86   1 
 14       Goosby, Destanee       West Branch              34.35   1 
 
Event 36  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 1
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 23.70  2005        Christian Smith, Canfield Middle            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Hall, Darrin           Aust. Blue               25.52   2  10   
  2       Hewlett, Tyler         Aust. Red                26.22   2   8   
  3       Clark, Anthony         Canfield Vil             26.66   2   6   
  4       Harris, Myles          Board. Glenw             27.16   2   4   
  5       Balestrino, Michae     Poland                   27.36   2   2   
  6       Suarez, Josh           Board. Glenw             27.66   2   1   
  7       Park, Cody             West Branch              27.87   1 
  8       McGrath, Liam          Canfield Vil             28.12   2 
  9       Allan, Sean            Board. Cente             29.02   1 
 10       Carney, Michael        Poland                   29.74   1 
 11       Butcher, Bryce         West Branch              30.70   1 
 12       Cina, Jon              Board. Cente             32.48   1 
 
Event 38  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 4:24.80  2006        Austintown Middle, Austintown Middle      
                         Alexis Cooper,Alyssa Roth,Jen Shiley,Taylor Entzi 
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Poland                                              4:35.21   10   
     1) Kennedy, Grace                  2) Testa, Claire                  
     3) Sebest, Carli                   4) Rubesa, Libby                  
  2 Canfield Village                                    4:37.46    8   
     1) Miller, Sydney                  2) Wyand, Sarah                   
     3) Gorley, Cheyanne                4) Carder, Breanna                
  3 Board. Glenwood                                     4:51.85    6   
     1) Johnson, Krista                 2) DeMaine, Stephanie             
     3) Green, Alison                   4) O'Hara, Regan                  
  4 Aust. Red                                           5:01.85    4   
     1) Booth, Emily                    2) Quadri, Shazeen                
     3) Granger, Nicole                 4) Waltman, Stephanie             
  5 Aust. Blue                                          5:03.75    2   
     1) Lengyel, Keara                  2) Stephens, Ellie                
     3) Phillips, Justine               4) Muccio, Kimmie                 
  6 West Branch                                         5:05.12    1   
     1) Sedlacek, Carly                 2) Johnson, Erica                 
     3) Menegay, Emily                  4) Stratton, Tori                 
  7 Board. Center                                       5:13.26  
     1) Groubert, Catie                 2) Saxton, Anna                   
     3) Sprankle, Irina                 4) Grantonic, Jordan              
 
Event 40  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 3:52.20  1987        , Austintown Middle                       
                         J. Toto, R. Simmons, J. Buttry, S. Papa           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aust. Red                                           4:04.29   10   
     1) Heitzer, Nick                   2) Thimlar, Gage                  
     3) Mortaro, Anthony                4) Pressley, Brian                
  2 West Branch                                         4:05.92    8   
     1) Tuel, Chipper                   2) Morey, Caleb                   
     3) Koneval, Steve                  4) Jarvis, Jacob                  
  3 Canfield Village                                    4:06.86    6   
     1) Chambers, Luke                  2) Phillips, Frank                
     3) Phillips, Nick                  4) Brown, Jordan                  
  4 Aust. Blue                                          4:08.62    4   
     1) Cho, Alex                       2) Gibson, Garen                  
     3) Suchora, Noah                   4) Hall, Darrin                   
  5 Poland                                              4:20.43    2   
     1) Wollet, Adam                    2) Hawkins, Jake                  
     3) Meris, Nick                     4) Ramirez, Marlon                
  6 Board. Center                                       4:28.90    1   
     1) Deeley, Adam                    2) Aey, David                     
     3) Berringer, Mat                  4) Gable, Andrew                  
  7 Board. Glenwood                                     4:32.29  
     1) Ball, Dylan                     2) Stamp, Zach                    
     3) Stitt, Preston                  4) Price, Adam                    
 
Event 42  Girls High Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R  5-02  2000        Amber Bland, Boardman Center                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Hughes, Aleah          Poland                 4-10.00   10   
  2       Grabiec, Lindsey       Canfield Vil           4-06.00    8   
  3       Blystone, Sarah        Canfield Vil          J4-06.00    5   
  3       Constantine, Theod     Poland                J4-06.00    5   
  5       Long, Bri              West Branch            4-04.00    2   
  6       Sadler, Alyiah         Aust. Blue            J4-04.00    1   
  7       Wartluft, Alexis       West Branch            4-02.00  
  8       Snyder, Kaelyn         Aust. Red              4-00.00  
  9       Franczkowski, Tayl     Aust. Red             J4-00.00  
 10       Huck, Kristen          Board. Glenw           3-10.00  
 11       Perry, Madison         Board. Cente           3-08.00  
 11       Downie, Alexis         Board. Glenw           3-08.00  
 --       Cervello, Cameron      Board. Cente                NH  
 
Event 44  Boys High Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R  5-10  1992        Antwan Brown, Frank Ohl                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Robbins, Zach          West Branch            5-03.00   10   
  2       Fryda, Zach            Board. Cente           5-00.00    8   
  3       Brady, Connor          Canfield Vil          J5-00.00    6   
  4       Kerpsack, Jarrett      Aust. Red             J5-00.00    4   
  5       Geidner, Frank         Aust. Red              4-09.00    2   
  6       Feicht, Jared          Aust. Blue            J4-09.00    1   
  7       Collins, David         Board. Cente          J4-09.00  
  8       Cresciamano, Peter     Canfield Vil           4-06.00  
  8       Utley, Brandon         West Branch            4-06.00  
  8       Larkin, David          Board. Glenw           4-06.00  
 11       Hawkins, Jake          Poland                 4-03.00  
 11       Zizzo, Alec            Board. Glenw           4-03.00  
 11       Wollet, Adam           Poland                 4-03.00  
 --       Harrington, Joey       Aust. Blue                  NH  
 
Event 46  Girls Long Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 15-07  2004        Audra Frimpong, Canfield Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Hughes, Aleah          Poland                14-03.00   10   
  2       Chahine, Chrissy       Canfield Vil          13-05.75    8   
  3       Whitehead, Lynnae      Canfield Vil          13-00.50    6   
  4       Wartluft, Alexis       West Branch           12-11.00    4   
  5       Gowdy, Tabreasia       Aust. Red             12-05.00    2   
  6       McConnahey, Aliza      West Branch           12-00.50    1   
  7       Testa, Lily            Board. Cente          11-11.50  
  8       Rowe, Madison          Poland                10-10.75  
  9       Huffman, Alison        Aust. Red             10-09.00  
 10       Harsh, Cassie          Board. Cente          10-05.00  
 11       Janis, Samantha        Board. Glenw          10-02.00  
 12       Sadler, Alyiah         Aust. Blue            10-01.00  
 13       Gabriel, Michelle      Board. Glenw           8-09.25  
 
Event 48  Boys Long Jump Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 19-00  1978        John McIntyre, Austintown Middle            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Ramirez, Marlon        Poland                17-04.50   10   
  2       Geidner, Frank         Aust. Red             16-05.75    8   
  3       Kesner, Carson         Canfield Vil          16-00.50    6   
  4       Lewis, Billy           Aust. Red             15-04.50    4   
  5       Nagy, Logan            West Branch           14-08.75    2   
  6       Benyo, Alex            Aust. Blue            14-05.25    1   
  7       Utley, Brandon         West Branch           14-04.25  
  8       Smith, Maalik          Aust. Blue            13-11.00  
  9       Larkin, David          Board. Glenw          13-10.50  
 10       Collins, David         Board. Cente          13-10.00  
 11       Petrony, Dominic       Poland                13-07.50  
 12       Berringer, Mat         Board. Cente          12-10.50  
 13       DeSanto, Matt          Canfield Vil          12-10.25  
 14       Zizzo, Alec            Board. Glenw          12-09.75  
 
Event 50  Girls Discus Throw Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 113-07  1985        Julie Victor, Austintown Middle            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Kreatsoulas, Nicol     Poland                   81-07   10   
  2       Bock, Lea              West Branch              81-04    8   
  3       Fitzgerald, Andrea     Aust. Red                78-05    6   
  4       Mikolay, Theresa       Canfield Vil             72-02    4   
  5       White, Ka'Nisha        Board. Cente             71-07    2   
  6       Pipe, Rebekah          Aust. Blue               65-05    1   
  7       Carder, Breanna        Canfield Vil             64-09  
  8       Fairbanks, Casey       Aust. Blue               64-08  
  9       Morrison, Emily        Aust. Red                64-05  
 10       Herdman, Cassandra     Poland                   63-11  
 11       Fox, Jessica           Board. Glenw             63-09  
 12       Moss, Amanda           Board. Glenw             57-09  
 13       Sposetta, Kristen      West Branch              56-10  
 14       Ballard, Maya          Board. Cente             44-03  
 
Event 52  Boys Discus Throw Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 156-06  1986        Chaka Wallace, Austintown Middle           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Hallof, Andrew         Canfield Vil            121-10   10   
  2       Kusky, Logan           Aust. Blue              112-09    8   
  3       Gilmore, Shamar        Board. Cente            103-08    6   
  4       Blake, Matt            West Branch             103-05    4   
  5       Blick, Jacob           Aust. Red               102-08    2   
  6       Pawlak, Tyler          Board. Cente             93-08    1   
  7       Fitzpatrick, Ben       West Branch              92-07  
  8       Skovran, Austin        Canfield Vil             92-05  
  9       Maughan, Andrew        Board. Glenw             92-03  
 10       Montgomery, Bryan      Poland                   85-01  
 11       Voytko, Joe            Board. Glenw             81-10  
 12       Franceschelli, Mic     Poland                   75-08  
 13       Vaught, John           Aust. Blue               71-09  
 --       Shively, Nathan        Aust. Red                   ND  
 
Event 54  Girls Shot Put Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 34-01  2000        Danielle Dickey, Frank Ohl                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Kreatsoulas, Nicol     Poland                37-05.00R  10   
  2       White, Ka'Nisha        Board. Cente          36-10.50R   8   
  3       Grant, Ginnette        Aust. Red             34-05.75R   6   
  4       Bock, Lea              West Branch           33-08.00    4   
  5       Washington, Jasmin     Aust. Red             33-00.75    2   
  6       Carder, Breanna        Canfield Vil          32-07.50    1   
  7       Herdman, Cassandra     Poland                30-06.50  
  8       Rothbauer, Kara        Canfield Vil          30-03.75  
  9       Lipke, Amanda          Board. Glenw          28-03.00  
 10       Price, Savannah        Aust. Blue            28-00.25  
 11       Pipe, Rebekah          Aust. Blue            27-11.25  
 12       Moss, Amanda           Board. Glenw          27-08.50  
 13       Sposetta, Kristen      West Branch           26-03.25  
 14       Cailor, Alexis         Board. Cente          24-07.75  
 
Event 56  Boys Shot Put Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 51-02  1980        Pete DeLucia, Frank Ohl                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Esarco, Jacob          Canfield Vil          38-00.00   10   
  2       Kusky, Logan           Aust. Blue            37-05.00    8   
  3       Dana, Jon Michael      Board. Cente          34-06.00    6   
  4       Blake, Matt            West Branch           34-01.50    4   
  5       King, Nick             West Branch           33-11.25    2   
  6       Kuhn, Dylan            Canfield Vil          33-06.25    1   
  7       Blick, Jacob           Aust. Red             32-09.25  
  8       Gilmore, Shamar        Board. Cente          32-05.25  
  9       Baumgartner, Harry     Aust. Blue            31-03.25  
 10       Maughan, Andrew        Board. Glenw          29-05.00  
 11       Montgomery, Bryan      Poland                28-08.50  
 12       Voytko, Joe            Board. Glenw          28-05.50  
 13       Davis, Scott           Aust. Red             28-00.00  
 14       Snyder, Sam            Poland                27-07.75  
 
Event 60  Boys Pole Vault Division 1
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 10-06  1986        Jim Jones, Canfield Middle                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Latone, Dylan          Aust. Red              8-03.00   10   
  2       Holmes, Kyle           Aust. Blue             6-06.00    8   
  3       Latone, Jared          Aust. Red              6-00.00    6   
 --       Henry, Dylan           Aust. Blue                  NH  
 
             Women - Division 1 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Poland                     122        2) Canfield Village           92   
    3) Board. Glenwood             66        4) Aust. Red                  64   
    5) Aust. Blue                  34        5) West Branch                34   
    7) Board. Center               22                                           
 
             Women - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) South Range                155        2) Lowellville               101   
    3) Western Reserve             90        4) Springfield                58   
    5) Jackson-Milton              25                                           
 
              Men - Division 1 - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Canfield Village           101        2) Aust. Red                  86   
    3) Aust. Blue                  81        4) West Branch                68   
    5) Poland                      51        6) Board. Center              40   
    7) Board. Glenwood             31                                           
 
              Men - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) South Range                175        2) Western Reserve            84   
    3) Lowellville                 68.50     4) Jackson-Milton             67.50
    5) Springfield                 29                                           
 

 

 



  



 

 

 



 













’Berg baseball headed back to Mideast 

Regional; Student Princes' roster includes 

more than a dozen Greater Clevelanders

Indianapolis, Ind. – May 16, 2011 – The NCAA Division III Baseball Committee has announced the field for the 2011 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship this morning, May 16. Heidelberg University is one of 55 teams selected to participate in the championship. The Berg is the two-seed of the seven-team Marietta Regional hosted by Marietta College at Don Schaly Stadium in Marietta, Ohio.Heidelberg (33-11) was selected as an at-large selection to the regional and play begins on Wednesday, May 18.

Joining Heidelberg in Marietta will be the top-seed and host Marietta along with Adrian College (31-9), Franklin College (29-12), Frostburg State University (28-13), Case Western Reserve University (30-13) and Penn State-Altoona (28-11). Game times and opponents have yet to be announced. For the latest information on the Mideast Regional visit the regional website at http://pioneers.marietta.edu/index.aspx?path=11mideastregional&.

Strongsville's Jason Lash

A total of 55 teams were selected for the postseason. Thirty-eight institutions earned a spot by virtue of an automatic qualifier bid by winning their respective conference, while two bids were handed out for teams that do not have a conference automatic qualifier and the final 15 spots were filled by at-large selections. Six teams will compete at four regional sites; seven teams will compete at one regional site; eight teams will compete at three regional sites. All regionals will use a double-elimination format.

Winners of the eight regional tournaments will qualify for the double-elimination championship at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wisconsin, May 27-31.

Heidelberg boasts an overall record of 33-11 and finished runner-up in the Ohio Athletic Conference this season. The Berg is the defending Mideast Regional Champion. Heidelberg is making its fifth appearance at the NCAA Mideast Regional, including its fourth consecutive (2004, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011). Its previous four trips were made with an automatic qualifier bid after winning the OAC Tournament.

Green alumnus Greg Farrell makes All-

OAC First Team for second straight year

May 16, 2011

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- Mount Union senior outfielder Greg Ferrell (Uniontown/Green) was selected to the All-Ohio Athletic Conference Baseball First Team for a second straight year and was one of five Purple Raiders honored by the conference's coaches.
Ferrell

Ferrell is on the all-conference team for a fourth straight season as he was an honorable mention pick as a freshman and a second team pick as a sophomore. This season he led the team with a .404 batting average, seven home runs and three triples along with 25 RBI, six doubles and 11 stolen bases. The 2008 national gold glove centerfielder committed just one error in his last 249 chances dating back to the 2009 season.
GlenOak alum Craig Knott

Junior third baseman/catcher Craig Knott (Canton/GlenOak) was an All-OAC Second Team selection as he was one of only two Raiders to start all 37 games. He led the team with 49 hits and 10 doubles while being second in batting average (.386), RBI (31) and steals (12).
Massillon High grad Cody Colly

Senior pitcher Cody Colly (Massillon/Massillon Washington) along with freshmen first baseman/pitcher Zach Carlino (Pittsburgh, Pa./Central Catholic) and outfielder Jimmy Dobran (Poland/Poland Seminary) were each honorable mention picks.

Colly posted a 5-4 record with a 3.55 ERA in 50.2 innings pitched with three complete games and a team-best 54 strikeouts.
   
Carlino (L) and Dobran

Carlino hit .325 and led the team with 32 RBI while on the mound he was 1-2 with an 8.36 ERA in 28 innings pitched with 19 strikeouts.

Dobran hit .341 and led the team with 14 stolen bases.

Mount Union posted a 17-20 overall record, finished third in the OAC and made it back to the OAC Tournament for the first time since 2008.


Kenston’s Alex Monroe, Canton Central 

Catholic Alumnus Willie Brechun, 

Strongsville Native Jason Lash Among 

Heidelberg Baseball Team’s Placing 

League-Leading 12 On All-OAC Team

Austintown, Ohio – May 16, 2011 – The Heidelberg University baseball team placed a league-leading 12 honorees on the 2011 Ohio Athletic Conference Baseball Team. The 12 selections are the most in a single season for the Berg, topping its 11 from 2009.

Leading the list of honorees is first team recipients Jason Lash (Strongsville, Ohio / Strongsville), Ricardo Lizcano (Toledo, Ohio / Roy C. Start), Willie Brechun (Canton, Ohio / Canton Central Catholic), Andy Lowe (Fort Wayne, Ind. / Carroll) and Nathan James (Rockport, Ind. / South Spencer).
         
L to R --- Kenston's Monroe, Strongsville's Lash, Central Catholic's Brechun

Landing a spot on the second team was Alex Monroe (Chagrin Falls, Ohio / Kenston), Derek Andrzejczak (Sylvania, Ohio / Sylvania Northview), Gar Keen (Sparta, Ohio / Highland), Sylvester Nino (Willard, Ohio / Willard) and Ethan Holt (Galion, Ohio / West Holmes).

Rounding out the list of all-league honorees with a spot on the honorable mention list is Andrew Buelow (Marysville, Mich. / Marysville) and Brian Koehl (Sylvania, Ohio / Sylvania Northview).
Lash, a senior shortstop, is picking up his fourth consecutive first team award. 

His all-league award joins his Capital One Academic All-District IV First Team honor from two weeks ago. In his final campaign Lash leads the team with 19 doubles, while tied for first with 43 runs scored. He also stands second with a .371 batting average and fourth with 33 runs batted in.

Repeating on the first team from a season ago is Lizcano. The junior right fielder leads the team with a .403 batting average, as well as with 64 hits, nine home runs, 51 runs scored and a .686 slugging percentage. 

He is second with 15 stolen bases.

Also a repeat first teamer from 2010 is Brechun. In his last season at the hot corner Brechun is batting .361, which stands third on the team. He has knocked in a team-leading 61 runs, while scoring 33 of his own. He is also second with seven home runs and with 61 hits.

A four-time all-league performer, including three-time first team recipient is Lowe. The senior right-handed closer set a new NCAA Division III record for career saves at 44 and counting. He also topped his own Heidelberg single season saves record with 14 and counting. He is third on the pitching staff with a 2.17 earned run average and is second with 52 strike outs. Overall he owns a 4-1 record.

Saving his best season for last has been James. A senior right-handed starter, James’ all-league on the field honor joins his Capital One Academic All-District IV Second Team honors this season. James leads the pitchers with a 1.98 earned run average and a 6-1 record. He has struck out 45 in 10 starts.

Picking up his first athletic OAC honor of his four-year career is Monroe. Monroe is no stranger to the Academic All-OAC list and has landed on the Capital One Academic All-District IV Second Team this season. At the plate the left fielder is hitting .352 with 56 hits in 159 at bats. He has scored 43 runs and leads the team with 23 hit by pitches.

Receiving his first postseason honor of his career is Andrzejczak. He has handled first base for the Berg in his final two seasons. In his final season Andrzejczak is hitting .303. He has knocked in 35 runs, while scoring 17of his own. He has tallied 50 hits, including six doubles and three home runs.

Another four-time All-OAC pick for the Berg is Keen. He a senior second baseman and has helped to turn 34 double plays on the year. Offensively he has 51 hits with 38 RBI. He has 10 doubles, which ranks third on the team, while scoring 33 runs which stands tied for fourth.

Nino, a right-handed pitcher, is in his third season on the mound and is picking up his first all-league recognition. He has recorded a handful of OAC Pitcher of the Week honors in his first three years to go along with his postseason honor as a junior. Nino owns a 2.72 ERA with a 5-3 record. In 12 appearances, nine starts, Nino has struck out 53 batters, which is third on the staff.

In just two seasons Holt is already established himself as a top pitcher in the OAC with picking up his second straight all-league honor. The sophomore right-handed starter is 8-2 on the year in 11 starts. In 65.1 innings of work Holt has struck out 43 batters and owns a 4.55 ERA.

Senior centerfielder Buelow is picking up his first postseason athletic honor in 2011. His spot on the all-league team joins his Capital One Academic All-District First Team selection. Buelow is batting .319 with 43 hits in 135 at bats. He has knocked in 20 runs and scored 24 of his own.

Finally, Koehl is earning his third All-OAC honor. He previously was named to the honorable mention team as a sophomore and named to the second team as a junior. Koehl is in his fourth season as a starter on the mound. In 11 starts he owns a 5-3 record with a staff-leading 68 strike outs.

Heidelberg, ranked ninth in the nation, boasts an overall record of 33-11. The Berg finished runner-up in the OAC this season and are set to embark on its fifth NCAA Mideast Regional. The two-seed of the Mideast Regional, Heidelberg will face seventh-seeded Penn State-Altoona on Wednesday, May 18 at 4:30 p.m.

The Viking Report .

A Look At What Is Happening In Cleveland State Athletics

Baseball & Men's Golf In Action As 2010-11 Athletic Year Nears An End.

Men's Golf Heads To California For NCAA Regional While Baseball 

Plays At Home

With finals complete for the spring semester at Cleveland State and the majority of Viking student-athletes headed home for the summer, the CSU men's golf and baseball teams remain in Cleveland as the final weeks of the athletic year unfold.

The men's golf team will travel to the west coast to take part in the NCAA Regional, which is being played in Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. and hosted by the University of San Diego.  The Vikings will play a practice round on Wednesday (May 18) before action gets underway with single rounds from Thursday-Saturday (May 19-21) with the top five teams advancing to the NCAA Men's Golf Championships, which will be played from Tuesday-Sunday, May 31-June 5 in Stillwater, Okla.

The baseball team has a busy week, closing the 2011 season by playing a 3:00 p.m. game at Kent State on Monday (May 16), a 3:00 p.m. contest at Bowling Green on Tuesday (May 17) and a three game home series against Rider over the weekend, playing at 5:00 p.m. on both Thursday and Friday (May 19-& 20) and 1:00 p.m. on Saturday (May 21).

The 2010-11 year has been another good one for the Vikings on the playing field as CSU will finish third in the 2010-11 James J. McCafferty race, being one of just three schools to score points in all 11 areas.  After winning the McCafferty Trophy in 2007-08, the Vikings have posted three consecutive third place finishes, quite a turnaround from CSU's first 12 years in the league during which the Vikings best finish was a fifth place showing in the McCafferty in 1998-99.

CASE RESERVE BASEBALL EARNS FIRST-EVER 

NCAA TOURNAMENT BERTH; WILL PLAY AT 

MIDEAST REGIONAL IN MARIETTA

CLEVELAND (U. District) – Following a school-record season (30-13 overall), the Case Western Reserve University baseball team has earned the first-ever NCAA Tournament berth in program history. The Spartans will play at the Mideast Regional as the No. 6 seed in Marietta, Ohio on May 18-22. CWRU opens the week versus Adrian College (Mich.) at 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday, May 18 at Don Schaly Stadium.
 
“It has been a whirlwind couple of weeks for us,” said fifth-year head coach Matt Englander. “We are really excited to get the opportunity and I’m ecstatic for our guys most of all. They have worked incredibly hard and the ground that our upperclassmen have covered the last few years is remarkable.”
The Spartans, who have set the school-record for wins in two consecutive seasons, have been one of the top hitting teams in Division III, tying for the national-lead with 507 hits and ranking ninth with a .344 batting average as of last week’s NCAA rankings.
 
CWRU’s record-breaking senior third baseman Chad Mullins (Fredericksburg, Ohio/Waynedale) was tabbed the University Athletic Association Player of the Year after batting .473 with eight homeruns and 68 runs batted-in. Mullins leads the league in each of the triple-crown categories while leading the nation in RBI and ranking second in hits (80). 
Sophomore shortstop Matt Keen (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge) bats .384 with 34 RBI, 14 doubles, four triples and has struck out only seven times in 177 at-bats. Keen leads the nation in runs scored (64) while ranking 10th in hits (68) and is a perfect 11-of-11 in stolen base attempts. Junior rightfielder Sam Alexander (Alexandria, Va./T.C. Williams) is a .387 hitter with four homeruns, 51 RBI and a team-best 19 doubles and five triples. 

The Spartans landed five players on the All-Association team last week, including Mullins, Keen, Alexander, senior catcher Steve Bills (Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield) and sophomore first baseman Brett Ossola (Potomac, Md./Bullis School).
 
The Spartan pitching staff overcame a slow start and posted a 3.22 earned run average over the final 19 games (16-3). Sophomore lefthander Jamie Hora (Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg) is the team’s ace with a 7-3 record, a 4.61 earned run average and five complete games.

 Freshman southpaw Ray Kelly (Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute) came on late in the season and boasts a 5-1 mark with a 3.83 ERA. Junior lefty A.J. Boshinski (Alpharetta, Ga./St. Pius X) is 4-0 with 38 strikeouts in 45.1 innings of work and freshman reliever Jose Vega (Strongsville, Ohio/Padua Franciscan) has a 3-2 record with three saves and a 3.38 ERA.
 
“While we are happy to get the selection, we are not just happy to be there,” noted Englander. “We always have bigger aspirations and we are excited to get the chance to keep playing and keep winning together.”
 
The Spartans have drawn No. 3-seed Adrian in the opening round on Wednesday. The Bulldogs posted a 31-9 record and earned an automatic bid to the Tournament by virtue of their Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Championship.
 
“Adrian has a great program, Coach Rainey (Creg Rainey) does a phenomenal job up there,” said Englander. “They will be a very tough opening game and we are looking forward to the challenge. At this point, if you are afraid to play good teams, you are in the wrong business.”

Westlake High tennis team sweeps First-

Team Awards for SWC; three-time 

conference champion sets a new

precedent for total dominance by 

painting the top tier all green

Westlake High School Varsity Tennis Team won the Southwestern Conference (SWC) Champions for the third year in row.  This year's three-peat was a conference sweep of all five positions.
 
Colton Buffington was named Most Valuable Player by the 8 coaches in the conference for his undefeated conference season.
 SWC MVP, Junior Colton Buffington

Named to the 1st Team All Conference Team are:
Colton Buffington, junior
Jason Wissman, senior
Abhi Ramachandran, senior
JT Rapaport, junior
Kevin Wang, sophomore
Stephen Fleischer, junior
Aroh Pandit, senior
 
Naturally, Coach Jeffery Mannies was voted Coach of the Year by the coaches of the SWC.

 


Comments