A Page -- May 18, 2011

  
(L to R) --- Will Konstan, Mike Stoddard, Alex Aleman, Lou Konstan

After qualifying five Student/Athletes to 

districts, CVCA moves back up to the 

No. 2 ranking in the state; Preppers 

ranked No. 1 for fourth consecutive week

With claiming the top two doubles teams in the sectional Saturday, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy bumped back up to No. 2 in the state Division II high school tennis polls while University School claimed the top spot for the fourth week in a row.

Beyond that, the Cleveland area did not have a whole lot to get excited about in either the D-II or D-I top 15 rankings. Among the top 30 teams in both divisions combined, only six Northeastern Ohio teams were able to get enough consideration to get ranked.
Mason Blake, qualified in singles for the Royals

After the Royals, no other Cleveland area teams were ranked in D-II. The highest in D-I was Hoover in sixth, one notch ahead of Walsh Jesuit. Solon was ranked ninth and Kenston 15th.

Westlake and St. Ignatius are both sending 15 boys to the districts this week but neither is ranked in D-I. Shaker Heights also had a fine sectional but was not ranked.

The D-II sectional was spread out with not many teams outside of CVCA sending more than one Student/Athlete or doubles team to districts, at least out of the Rocky River sectional. After the Preppers and Royals, most of the talent is spread out at a number of schools, causing not one to stand out with three or four or five dominating players as CVCA and US have.

Woodridge alumnus Andy Jenkins, Hoban grad Bill 

Schindel, Parma's Kevin Shadrach named Academic 

All OAC for Mount Union Wrestling

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- Mount Union wrestlers Andy Jenkins (Stow/Woodridge), Bill Schindel (Tallmadge/Akron Hoban) and Kevin Shadrach (Parma/Parma) have all been named Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference by the conference's faculty athletics representatives.

To be named Academic All-OAC, a Student/Athlete must be a starter or a key reserve with at least a 3.25 cumulative grade point average.
     
L to R -- Jenkins, Schindel, Shadrach
Jenkins is a junior that won the OAC title at 184 pounds and wrestled at the NCAA Championships.  Off the mat, he has a 3.73 grade point average as a criminal justice major who also is in the Mount Union Army ROTC program.

Schindel is a senior three-time OAC Champion and three-time All-American at 197 pounds whose 83 wins is the sixth-best total in Mount Union history. 


It is the second straight year he was an Academic All-OAC selection and he recently graduated with a degree in health and physical education with a 3.45 grade point average.  Also he was selected as the OAC's Clyde Lamb winner as the top male Student/Athlete at Mount Union.

Shadrach is a junior that finished second in the OAC and earned All-OAC honors at 149 pounds.  He is a health and physical education major with a 3.95 grade point average.

The trio led Mount Union to an OAC Championship and matched the program's highest finish at the NCAA Championships with an eighth in the nation finish. 

Stow High grad Alyson Kolesar  named 

Academic All OAC as Student/Athlete at 

Mount Union

May 17, 2011 

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- Mount Union junior Alyson Kolesar (Stow/Stow) was named Academic All-OAC by the conference's 10 faculty athletics representatives.

It is the second straight year Kolesar has received the award as she claimed OAC titles in 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle and part of the 400 freestyle relay.  Each of those three wins resulted in new school records and for her career she has or is part of eight different school records.
Out of the water, she is an exercise science major with a 3.78 grade point average.

To be named Academic All-OAC, a Student/Athlete must be a starter or key reserve with at least a 3.25 cumulative grade point average.

Marlington alumna Mary Snode gets 

double dose of accolades as All OAC 

golf and Academic All OAC; 

Twinsburg's Alyssa King also receives 

classroom honors, West G's Megan 

Zenobi league mention

May 17, 2011 

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio -- Mount Union junior Mary Snode (Alliance/Marlington) claimed All-OAC First Team Women's Golf and Academic All-OAC honors as she was one of four Purple Raider women's golfers recognized by the conference.

For Snode it is the second straight year she has been named to both the all-conference team by the coaches and Academic All-OAC by the faculty athletics representatives.  She posted a team-best 80.9 stroke average and placed in the top 10 in all 10 events she played in this past year including a second-place finish at the OAC Championships.  Off the course, she is a mathematics major with a 3.77 grade point average.

Senior Erica Swanger (Shelby/Shelby) and sophomore Alyssa King (Twinsburg/Twinsburg) were both named Academic All-OAC as well.  Swanger played in six events, posted a third-place finish at the Mount Union Fall Invite and recently graduated with a degree in health and a 3.59 grade point average.  
        
L to R -- King, Snode, Zenobi

King, an education major with a 3.69 grade point average, played in 10 events with a top finish of 15th at the Phipps Memorial.

To be named Academic All-OAC, a Student/Athlete must be a starter or key reserve with at least a 3.25 cumulative grade point average.

Junior Megan Zenobi (Novelty/West Geagua) was also All-OAC honorable mention selection.  Zenobi played in 10 events and had four top-10 finishes this season including second at the Mount Union Fall Invitational.

Mount Union placed fourth at this past year's OAC Championship. 

"Competitive balance" proposal by 

OHSAA voted down; factions still 

attempting to ram through petition to 

cast out private schools into own domain

COLUMBUS, Ohio — Fourteen of the 15 proposed Ohio High School Athletic Association Constitution and Bylaw revisions passed as voted upon by OHSAA member schools, Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.,  has announced. Changes were approved to three Constitution items and 11 Bylaw items.
 
The bylaw issue that did not pass was a proposal to change how schools are assigned to tournament divisions in the team sports of football, soccer, volleyball, basketball, baseball and softball. Rather than place schools into OHSAA tournament divisions based strictly on male or female enrollment, a recommendation to develop a sport-by-sport athletic count would have begun with enrollment and then potentially added enrollment based on how schools secure students (boundary factor) and a four-year tradition of success factor, while schools could have potentially lost enrollment based on a socioeconomic factor (high school students involved in the free lunch program). The proposed bylaw on this issue to address competitive balance in OHSAA tournaments failed 332 to 303 (52 percent to 48 percent).
 
“As most of our school administrators and coaches are aware, this change was recommended by an OHSAA Competitive Balance Committee, and we believe this would have been a fairer way to assign schools in team sports to their tournament divisions,” Ross said. “We also stressed to the membership that this was just a starting point for change since a companion OHSAA Sports Regulation would have allowed the Board of Directors to make modifications over time as a standing committee on competitive balance made recommendations.
 
“Our Board of Directors will have to provide direction on whether to reconvene the OHSAA Competitive Balance Committee to review other ‘competitive balance’ options, so I cannot speculate on whether or not that possibility exists. At the same time, we’re also hearing that discussions to file a petition may be taking place by some member schools that are seeking to separate our tournaments totally between public schools and non-public schools. Again, whether that occurs or not, it’s too early to tell.”
 
In order for the latter scenario to take place, a petition must be signed by 75 principals, including a minimum of five principals within each of the six OHSAA athletic districts, and submitted to the OHSAA office between August 1 and December 1. Voting on an issue would take place during the first two weeks of May 2012. Two such issues to separate the tournaments failed overwhelmingly in both 1978 (83.9 percent to 16.1 percent, or 637 to 122) and 1993 (66.8 percent to 32.3 percent, or 482 to 240).
 
All 15 proposals in 2011 were placed up for referendum vote by the OHSAA Board. High school principals had between May 1 and 16 to cast their votes, and a simple majority is all that is required for a proposed amendment to be adopted. The referendum issues that passed become effective August 1 unless noted.
 
The complete final voting results are available on the OHSAA web site (www.ohsaa.org), and the 2011-12 Constitution and Bylaws will be posted on the site sometime in late June or early July.

SATELLITE COORDINATES FOR GLOBAL 

KILIMANJARO BOWL FOR SATURDAY
 
Drake University and CONADEIP All-Stars from Mexico will meet in Tanzania in the first-ever game of College American Football to be played on African soil
 
Tuesday, May 17, 2011 - ARUSHA, TANZANIA - Satellite coordinates are available to broadcasters wishing to access game footage of the Global Kilimanjaro Bowl to be played in Arusha, Tanzania, on Saturday, May 21.

 
The Drake University Bulldogs from Iowa will take on the CONADEIP All-Stars from Mexico in the first ever game of college American football to be played on African soil.  The unique game will kick off at 1pm on Saturday, May 21 at the 20,000-capacity Sheik Amri Abeid Memorial Stadium in Arusha and will be broadcast live across the African continent and beamed to countries around the world by ITV, the largest private TV network in Tanzania.
 
The 1pm local Eastern African Time kickoff time is:
 
·       6am US Eastern Daylight Time
·       5am U.S. Central Daylight Time
·       3am U.S. Pacific Daylight Time
·       11am British Summer Time
·       12pm Central European Time
 
Satellite Key:  Satellite: IS 906
West Hemi Beam (red contour-left lobe)
ITV Receive Parameter Sat position: 64deg E
Downlink Frequency: 3643
Transponder: 10/10
Polarization: R Circular RH Circular
Symbol rate: 8545
FEC: 2/3
Compression: MPEG 2   
Media with questions regarding the satellite feed please contact Media contact: 
Michael Preston MP@MPrestonSports.com 
Direct number in Tanzania: (011-255) (0) 757 894-392 / U.S. number: 781 363-0305
 
Event contact: 
Patrick Steenberge
Patrick@GlobalFootball.com 
Direct number in Tanzania: (011-255) (0) 762 379-437
U.S. number: 817 219-7274
 
 
The Kitaa Orphanage service project will be coordinated through the efforts of the Iowa Resources for International Service (IRIS) and STEMM as the student athletes from both teams, numbering 110 in total, will spend three days (May 22-24) working at local private orphanage to improve their facilities. 
 
TAHA, the Tanzania Horticulture Association, which promotes and oversees the expansive flower and fruit production and export in Tanzania, is providing fruit for both teams during their stay in the country, as well as decorating the Arusha Stadium with flowers and providing flower necklaces for the arrival reception when players and coaches land at JRO Airport.
 
The Arusha Hotel will serve as host for the Drake Bulldogs, media and game officials, while the Kibo Palace Hotel is hosting the CONADEIP Mexico official party.  Kilele Savane, Ltd of Arusha is handling all local transport; safari coordination and the Kili climb operations. 
 
Younger Optics will supply polarized Rx sunwear, equipped with Drivewear lenses that will be part of the players, coaches and staff's essential defense against blinding glare and harmful UV rays. For more information about Younger Optics and their other products, visit the company's website at www.youngeroptics.com, or call (800) 877-5367.

2011 RITE AID 10K MALES
    1.Kumsa Adugna, 24, Ethiopia, 0:29:48<
    2.Festus Langat, 26, Kenya, 0:29:53<
    3.Aron Rono, 28, Kenya, 0:29:54<
    4.Julius Kiptoo, 33, Kenya, 0:30:00<
    5.Mario Macias, 30, Los Alamosa CO, 0:30:07<
    6.Richard Kandie, 26, Kenya, 0:30:15<
    7.Kenneth Foster, 24, Colorado Springs CO, 0:30:50<
    8.Asnake Fekadu, 33, Ethiopia, 0:31:42<
    9.Brent Martin, 26, Gambier OH, 0:32:54<
   10.Jonathon Dewitt, 21, Akron OH, 0:33:43<
   11.Kyle Komer, 24, Willoughby OH, 0:33:55<
   12.Kam Lee, 42, Cleveland OH, 0:33:59<
   13.Scott Snow, 41, Avon OH, 0:34:26<
   14.Damon Blackford, 45, Akron OH, 0:34:44<
   15.Joseph Hengoed, 21, Seven Hills OH, 0:35:09<
   16.Kyle banit, 17, copley OH, 0:35:17<
   17.Tim Hamilton, 25, Grayslake IL, 0:35:20<
   18.John McMahon, 44, Buffalo NY, 0:35:27<
   19.Jason Altman, 32, Knoxville TN, 0:35:41<
   20.jonathan bolha, 29, austinstown OH, 0:35:58<
   21.Matt Finnerty, 29, University Heigh OH, 0:36:06<
   22.Greg Cauller, 51, York PA, 0:36:14<
   23.Carlos Jnes, 37, Youngstown OH, 0:36:28<
   24.chris latkovich, 39, Solon OH, 0:36:49<
   25.Evan Patterson, 18, Solon OH, 0:37:00<
   26.Mike Ryan, 45, Strongsville OH, 0:37:01<
   27.Matt Hollapa, 43, Ann Arbor MI, 0:37:36<
   28.Moses Waweru, 33, Kenya, 0:37:58<
   29.kevin hippley, 34, fairview park OH, 0:38:32<
   30.Gary Brimmer, 46, San Antonio TX, 0:38:43<
   31.Lou Dregely, 51, Garfield Heights OH, 0:38:45<
   32.Shawn Cain, 20, Toledo OH, 0:39:00<
   33.Dominic Valentino, 26, Highland Heights OH, 0:39:02<
   34.Emmett Santillo, 22, Beaver Falls PA, 0:39:15<
   35.Brett Nola, 19, Streetsboro OH, 0:39:19<
   36.Michael Ode, 41, Hinckley OH, 0:39:28<
   37.Giraud Payen, 24, Cleveland OH, 0:39:47<
   38.jeff vandusen, 29, bay citym MI, 0:39:52<
   39.Andy Harris, 48, Willowick OH, 0:39:55<
   40.Forrest Reed, 19, Seven Hills OH, 0:40:00<
   41.Martin Geithmann, 37, Maumee OH, 0:40:01<
   42.Richard Gent, 37, Pepper Pike OH, 0:40:01<
   43.Michael Wilkinson, 16, Fairview Park OH, 0:40:02<
   44.Pete Jendre, 54, Medina OH, 0:40:17<
   45.Will Hanson, 36, Beachwood OH, 0:40:19<
   46.Nathan Cebula, 24, Greensburg PA, 0:40:42<
   47.Chad Kunkle, 31, Brookpark OH, 0:40:56<
   48.Lou Moore, 40, Westlake OH, 0:40:56<
   49.Steve Doyle, 47, Twinsburg OH, 0:41:08<
   50.Kevin McCaffrey, 14, Elyria OH, 0:41:22<
   51.Edward Wochele, 30, Brunswick OH, 0:41:29<
   52.Thomas Fries, 44, Elyria OH, 0:41:35<
   53.BILL LONG, 57, Berea OH, 0:41:37<
   54.Geoffrey Neuman, 19, Novelty OH, 0:41:40<
   55.Warren Elzy, 57, Bedford OH, 0:41:46<
   56.Travis Jex, 16, Bowling Green OH, 0:41:54<
   57.James Catino, 23, Cleveland OH, 0:42:20<
   58.Joe Kunzler, 45, Wadsworth OH, 0:42:36<
   59.Kevin Kelley, 43, Cleveland OH, 0:42:42<
   60.David Spallina, 21, Saline MI, 0:42:53<
   61.Anthony Fullum, 39, Akron OH, 0:43:07<
   62.Andrew Schuler, 23, Canfield OH, 0:43:24<
   63.Jeff Dlugosz, 16, Highland Heights OH, 0:43:33<
   64.Nic Barlage, 26, Cleveland OH, 0:43:44<
   65.gordon pauls, 57, HAMILTON ON, 0:43:48<
   66.Joshua Kinches, 28, Richfield OH, 0:43:54<
   67.Jason Sullivan, 30, North Olmsted OH, 0:43:59<
   68.Dave Sfiligoj, 46, Avon Lake OH, 0:44:02<
   69.Joshua Booher, 33, Twinsburg OH, 0:44:04<
   70.PAUL HUDSPATH, 16, CLEVELAND OH, 0:44:09<
   71.Paul Heyse, 50, Parma Heights OH, 0:44:09<
   72.Sean Kane, 14, Avon OH, 0:44:13<
   73.Dave Miles, 50, Akron OH, 0:44:20<
   74.Brian Caruthers, 35, homeworth OH, 0:44:22<
   75.Brian Hrabak, 35, Hinckley OH, 0:44:37<
   76.KEVIN MILLS, 15,  , 0:44:44<
   77.Michael Hall, 42, Ashland OH, 0:44:48<
   78.kevin stankiewicz, 15, brunswick OH, 0:44:50<
   79.Patrick Neuman, 17, Novelty OH, 0:44:55<
   80.Dane Manning, 27, Parma OH, 0:44:58<
   81.Mike Beery, 36, Brunswick OH, 0:45:04<
   82.Jason Balogh, 35, Girard PA, 0:45:16<
   83.Brian Joyce, 38, North Olmsted OH, 0:45:19<
   84.Daniel Reyes, 15, Brecksville OH, 0:45:20<
   85.BRADLEY MARSHALL, 17, CLEVELAND OH, 0:45:24<
   86.Daniel Ward, 20, Bay Village OH, 0:45:25<
   87.Eric Toepke, 38, Akron OH, 0:45:31<
   88.Steve Brenneman, 38, Nappanee IN, 0:45:33<
   89.TJ SCHMITZ, 50, fairview park OH, 0:45:34<
   90.Michael Murray, 15, Strongsville OH, 0:45:39<
   91.Paul Kopp, 54, Cleveland OH, 0:45:39<
   92.David Sboray, 34, Akron OH, 0:45:43<
   93.James Irwin, 39, Twinsburg OH, 0:45:46<
   94.Robert Murphy, 51, Rocky River OH, 0:45:50<
   95.Bob Kuebler, 64, Hudson OH, 0:45:50<
   96.Sonny Wilburn, 99,  , 0:45:51<
   97.Steven Singleterry, 35, Brandon MS, 0:45:56<
   98.Daniel Sullivan, 54, Shaker Heights OH, 0:45:57<
   99.Duncan Henschel, 99, Beachwood OH, 0:45:59<
  100.Scott Bly, 34, Olmsted Falls OH, 0:46:09<
 2011 RITE AID 10K FEMALES
    1.Everlyne Lagat, 30, Kenya, 0:34:00<
    2.Risper Gesabwa, 22, Kenya, 0:34:04<
    3.Alison Grace-Morgan, 28, Lexington KY, 0:34:15<
    4.Kara Storage, 2 , Beavercreek OH, 0:35:31<
    5.Tara Storage, 29, Dayton OH, 0:36:19<
    6.Becki Ordway, 27, Bellbrook OH, 0:36:39<
    7.Monica Joyce, 52, Ann Arbor MI, 0:37:43<
    8.Melissa Converse, 33, Columbus OH, 0:37:58<
    9.Kerry Lee, 36, Cincinnati OH, 0:38:15<
   10.Kristen Doning, 22, Uniontown OH, 0:40:12<
   11.Christina Antonopoulos, 24, Cleveland Height OH, 0:41:23<
   12.Emily Belovich, 14, South Charleston OH, 0:42:30<
   13.Suzanne Isco, 53, Ashtabula OH, 0:44:17<
   14.Kristin Skrinyer, 27, Akron OH, 0:44:38<
   15.Marisa Seitz, 16, Broadview Height OH, 0:45:00<
   16.Lindsey Dodge, 29, Lakewood OH, 0:45:05<
   17.Kelly Zaleski, 21, Cleveland OH, 0:45:33<
   18.Kerry Sullivan, 28, Alexandria VA, 0:45:43<
   19.Laila Almassri, 20, seven hills OH, 0:45:44<
   20.Jennifer Baum, 15, Perrysburg OH, 0:46:30<
   21.Julie Ostinowsky, 23, Nanty Glo PA, 0:46:30<
   22.Sherri Douglas, 26, Canton OH, 0:46:33<
   23.Carrie Budzar, 32, Rocky River OH, 0:46:51<
   24.Lyndsey Bailey, 16, Canton OH, 0:46:52<
   25.Jennifer Wright, 49, Canda, 0:46:55<
   26.Jessica Klinkenbeg, 26, Urbana IL, 0:47:04<
   27.Hannah Sedely, 17, Brunswick OH, 0:47:19<
   28.Rachel Grdina, 20, Perry OH, 0:47:22<
   29.Colleen Harmon, 20, Cleveland OH, 0:47:23<
   30.Chloe Fadenholz, 18, Brookpark OH, 0:47:24<
   31.Liz Southworth, 44, Westlake OH, 0:47:45<
   32.Christi Lalli, 34, Wadsworth OH, 0:47:56<
   33.Aimee Spuller, 29, Cleveland OH, 0:47:58<
   34.Erin Hayes, 30, Berea OH, 0:47:59<
   35.Robyn Hageman, 12, Westlake OH, 0:48:08<
   36.Elizabeth Heier, 33, Aurora OH, 0:48:10<
   37.Jenine Jones, 30, Elyria OH, 0:48:21<
   38.Debbie Cerrone, 48, Rochester NY, 0:48:22<
   39.Crystal Manohar, 29, Cleveland OH, 0:48:35<
   40.Anne-Marie Was, 36, Cleveland OH, 0:48:39<
   41.Jeannine Nicholson, 32, Medina OH, 0:48:47<
   42.Lainie Breiner, 53, Lakewood OH, 0:48:55<
   43.Jennifer Dougher, 35, Chardon OH, 0:48:59<
   44.Mary Kate Murphy, 26, Cleveland OH, 0:48:59<
   45.Rachel Kirsh, 43, Cleveland Height OH, 0:49:02<
   46.Marilyn Rothstein, 55, Solon OH, 0:49:03<
   47.Renee Mapus, 32, Bay Village OH, 0:49:14<
   48.Ann Sparks, 47, Parma OH, 0:49:14<
   49.Bonnie Young, 46, Chardon OH, 0:49:14<
   50.Hillarie Shapaka, 35, Strasburg OH, 0:49:15<
   51.Allison Halperin, 14, Solon OH, 0:49:16<
   52.Jeannine Harley, 36, Strongsville OH, 0:49:18<
   53.Luba Banit, 18, Copley OH, 0:49:25<
   54.Caitlin Roseum, 22, Oberlin OH, 0:49:27<
   55.Monica Lukas, 47, Brecksville OH, 0:49:31<
   56.Katie Gallets, 23, Mentor OH, 0:49:32<
   57.Lauren Sajovie, 27, Hudson OH, 0:49:41<
   58.Marie Caputo, 45, Strongsville OH, 0:49:46<
   59.Kendrah Damis, 32, North ridgeville OH, 0:49:54<
   60.Gwen Gillespie, 29, Cleveland OH, 0:49:55<
   61.Hailey Figas, 17, Newbury OH, 0:49:56<
   62.Lydia Chagnon, 28, Medina OH, 0:49:59<
   63.heather foreman, 28, cleveland Height OH, 0:50:07<
   64.Anne Watkins, 43, Massillon OH, 0:50:32<
   65.Nicole Morse, 43, poland OH, 0:50:32<
   66.Devon Bobulsky, 21, North Royalton OH, 0:50:34<
   67.Amy Sams, 36, Wadsworth OH, 0:50:39<
   68.peggy zanin, 50, Akron OH, 0:50:40<
   69.Megan Wilkinson, 19, Fairview Park OH, 0:50:40<
   70.Melissa Reich, 30, bratenahl OH, 0:50:44<
   71.Keelin Baumgardner, 32, Yeagertown PA, 0:50:46<
   72.Sarah Miller, 30, Lakewood OH, 0:50:53<
   73.Alicia Greci, 19, Kirtland OH, 0:50:55<
   74.Melanie May, 31, Akron OH, 0:50:55<
   75.Jane Detwiler, 25, Cleveland Height OH, 0:50:57<
   76.Stefania Barron, 40, Sarnia ON, 0:50:59<
   77.Cara Sidloski, 37, Avon Lake OH, 0:51:02<
   78.Melisa Mazanec, 24, Parma Heights OH, 0:51:06<
   79.Meredith Myatt, 27, Westlake OH, 0:51:08<
   80.nadean mattson, 33, cleveland OH, 0:51:10<
   81.wendy toth, 37, Gates Mills OH, 0:51:10<
   82.Stephanie French, 33, Avon Lake OH, 0:51:20<
   83.Calley Kish, 29, Fairview Park OH, 0:51:23<
   84.Caitlin Halperin, 16, Solon OH, 0:51:23<
   85.Sharon Seitz, 50, Broadview Height OH, 0:51:25<
   86.Amy Pagac, 28, Stow OH, 0:51:27<
   87.Julianne Binggeli, 25, Strongsville OH, 0:51:35<
   88.Brittany Kerscher, 25, Cleveland OH, 0:51:36<
   89.sarah kulp, 20, brunswick OH, 0:51:39<
   90.Nicole Heisler, 40, Port Angeles WA, 0:51:41<
   91.Ariane Fought, 33, Maumee OH, 0:51:43<
   92.Mari Durbin, 35, Avon Lake OH, 0:51:44<
   93.Jennifer Whitt, 36, Rocky River OH, 0:51:52<
   94.Valeria Sirvaitis, 29, Lakewood OH, 0:51:54<
   95.Susan Dudas, 50, Richfield OH, 0:51:55<
   96.Christina Siegel, 27, Westlake OH, 0:51:58<
   97.Christina Fesz, 21, North Olmsted OH, 0:51:58<
   98.Melissa James, 43, Painesville OH, 0:51:59<
   99.Becky Barton, 42, Madison OH, 0:52:02<
  100.Stephanie Latkovic, 22, Willoughby Hills OH, 0:52:04<

2011 RITE AID HALF MARATHON MALES
    1.David Keenan, 30, Tonawanda NY, 1:10:27<
    2.Drew Fattlar, 25, Westlake OH, 1:10:56<
    3.Aaron Apathy, 25, Parma OH, 1:11:29<
    4.Chris Peverada, 24, Cleveland OH, 1:11:54<
    5.Kenneth Janosko, 19, Mentor OH, 1:11:55<
    6.Kyle Bowman, 27, Stow OH, 1:12:39<
    7.Jeff Wilson, 25, Akron OH, 1:12:57<
    8.Justin Baum, 25, Bolivar OH, 1:14:48<
    9.James Adams, 19, Avon Lake OH, 1:14:53<
   10.Michael Vaughn, 22, Cleveland Height OH, 1:15:26<
   11.Karsen Callahan, 33, Pinellas Park FL, 1:16:04<
   12.Gordon Grob, 22, Hudson OH, 1:16:12<
   13.Andrew Barrett, 19, Des Moines IA, 1:16:58<
   14.Michael Groholy, 25, Parma OH, 1:17:31<
   15.Shawn Aker, 29, Akron OH, 1:18:13<
   16.Andrew Brasse, 29, Cincinnati OH, 1:18:19<
   17.Shane Kallay, 19, Painesville OH, 1:19:09<
   18.Jason Aspinall, 31, Twinsburg OH, 1:19:22<
   19.Alan Stolarsky, 55, Solon OH, 1:19:30<
   20.Ted Jones, 37, Dover OH, 1:19:49<
   21.Christopher Carroll, 44, Westlake OH, 1:20:03<
   22.Justin Hayes, 27, Akron OH, 1:20:13<
   23.scott saito, 47, lexington KY, 1:20:19<
   24.Andrew Lynden, 36, Medina, Ohio OH, 1:21:02<
   25.James Kasten Jr., 22, Norwalk OH, 1:21:28<
   26.Kevin Miller, 33, Sugarcreek OH, 1:21:36<
   27.Kevin Malone, 24, Gates Mills OH, 1:21:46<
   28.Steve Slates, 47, Sherrodsville OH, 1:22:04<
   29.Patrick Kolozvary, 32, Berea OH, 1:22:19<
   30.Brian Ditty, 31, Columbus OH, 1:22:37<
   31.Scott Kerns, 28, Shaker Heights OH, 1:22:56<
   32.John Carter, 39, Belpre OH, 1:22:57<
   33.Bryan Andrasik, 27, Cleveland Height OH, 1:23:03<
   34.Daniel Brook, 18, Cincinnati OH, 1:23:07<
   35.Rob Maurer, 41, New Philadelphia OH, 1:23:11<
   36.Mickey Martin, 30, Chagrin Falls OH, 1:23:27<
   37.Tyler Gheres, 21, Edinboro PA, 1:23:32<
   38.Seth Hothem, 33, Parma OH, 1:23:35<
   39.Mike Kayatin, 44, North Canton OH, 1:24:07<
   40.Matthew Pisanelli, 24, north canton OH, 1:24:19<
   41.Jonathan Trout, 29, Stow OH, 1:24:25<
   42.Ken Bodine, 51, Champaign IL, 1:24:36<
   43.Justin Lesesky, 28, Solon OH, 1:24:43<
   44.Cameron Simoneau, 39, Cincinnati OH, 1:24:58<
   45.Camden McCreary, 23, Canton OH, 1:25:06<
   46.Daniel Lewis, 20, Akron OH, 1:25:30<
   47.Alex White, 30, Iowa City IA, 1:25:33<
   48.Chris Mikolay, 34, Hudson OH, 1:25:34<
   49.Scott Sabol, 36, Lakewood OH, 1:25:40<
   50.Greg Reynolds, 29, Parma OH, 1:25:42<
   51.Bobby Phillips, 26, Massillon OH, 1:25:46<
   52.Douglas Holtzman, 25, Cleveland Height OH, 1:25:53<
   53.Jonathan Long, 28, Lakewood OH, 1:25:53<
   54.Roy Munk, 37, Brunswick Hills OH, 1:25:54<
   55.Chris Seiler, 38, Livonia MI, 1:26:02<
   56.Dave Gwin, 32, Willoughby OH, 1:26:05<
   57.Todd Hanks, 44, warren OH, 1:26:31<
   58.David Orosz, 45, Pepper Pike OH, 1:26:32<
   59.E Fauleoswky, 44, Beachwood OH, 1:26:34<
   60.Keith Snock, 49, Cuyahoga Falls OH, 1:26:40<
   61.Matthew Danis, 26, Wickliffe OH, 1:26:42<
   62.Devin Nelson, 28, Pittsburgh PA, 1:26:45<
   63.Dennis DeJulius, 44, Kent OH, 1:26:55<
   64.Eric Richmond, 31, North Royalton OH, 1:26:58<
   65.Todd Perren, 35, Austintown OH, 1:27:04<
   66.Joseph Gross, 26, Westlake OH, 1:27:05<
   67.Travis Frilling, 25, Avon Lake OH, 1:27:15<
   68.Luke Landis, 14, Elyria OH, 1:27:18<
   69.Michael McCahey, 56, Naperville IL, 1:27:25<
   70.Charlie Gardiner, 24, Cleveland OH, 1:27:38<
   71.Raymond Habel, 40, Southington OH, 1:27:42<
   72.Benjamin Skomsky, 24, Pittsford NY, 1:27:43<
   73.Franklin Socha, 20, Berea OH, 1:27:47<
   74.Dennis Kubick, 49, Strongsville OH, 1:27:48<
   75.Matthew Hannan, 27, Columbus OH, 1:27:48<
   76.Vince Randazzo, 27, Parma Heights OH, 1:27:57<
   77.Michael Pistiolas, 34, Columbus OH, 1:28:03<
   78.Robert Hawkins, 36, Akron OH, 1:28:09<
   79.Ben Whiting, 32, Lakewood OH, 1:28:10<
   80.Patrick Sheridan, 42, Medina OH, 1:28:16<
   81.Matthew Fahrenkopf, 23, Rocky River OH, 1:28:17<
   82.Jesse Montagnese, 28, Mentor OH, 1:28:18<
   83.BRENDAN PHAM, 43, CLEVELAND HEIGHT OH, 1:28:19<
   84.Jon Hauserman, 24, Lakewood OH, 1:28:30<
   85.Lionel poudevigne, 34, AURORA OH, 1:28:31<
   86.Chad Lutz, 25, Stow OH, 1:28:36<
   87.Timothy Tober, 34, Akron OH, 1:28:37<
   88.Rich Oldrieve, 52, Westlake OH, 1:28:38<
   89.Craig Swope, 48, Findlay OH, 1:28:39<
   90.Scott Spatny, 30, Independence OH, 1:28:51<
   91.Raymond Fryan, 50, Massillon OH, 1:28:53<
   92.Mateusz Saykiewicz, 30, Pittsburgh PA, 1:28:55<
   93.Daniel Bowser, 28, Cleveland OH, 1:29:01<
   94.Patrick Driscoll, 31, Fairview Park OH, 1:29:06<
   95.Ryan Leone, 24, Bowling Green OH, 1:29:07<
   96.John Granger, 25, Akron OH, 1:29:15<
   97.Toby Dunlap, 54, Concord OH, 1:29:16<
   98.Ryan Cernansky, 34, Alliance OH, 1:29:18<
   99.Robert Griffiths, 39, North Ridgeville OH, 1:29:29<
  100.Joshua Kelsey, 29, Akron OH, 1:29:34<
 2011 RITE AID HALF MARATHON FEMALES
    1.Marian Pyles, 27, Charleston WV, 1:21:11<
    2.Jamie Hunt, 31, North Canton OH, 1:21:38<
    3.Amber Hanes, 30, Belpre OH, 1:24:39<
    4.Lindy Bison, 33, Avon OH, 1:26:21<
    5.Colleen Byrne, 31, Cleveland OH, 1:26:50<
    6.Colleen Tate, 32, Akron OH, 1:27:04<
    7.Laura Pizmoht, 35, Willoughby Hills OH, 1:27:38<
    8.Stefanie Lee, 28, Norwalk OH, 1:28:35<
    9.Shannon McConville, 29, Westlake OH, 1:28:37<
   10.Beth Woodward, 35, Orrville OH, 1:28:41<
   11.Yianna Antonopoulos, 24, Cleveland OH, 1:29:03<
   12.Margaret McGervey, 36, Cleveland OH, 1:29:27<
   13.Amy Carwile, 34, Lexington KY, 1:29:37<
   14.Amanda Raynor, 30, Tallmadge OH, 1:30:55<
   15.Kelly Crews, 30, Rocky River OH, 1:31:12<
   16.Maryclare McQuade, 40, Chesapeake VA, 1:31:43<
   17.Amy Hovan, 33, Akron OH, 1:32:04<
   18.Catherine Cotter, 31, Stow OH, 1:32:09<
   19.Jennifer White, 29, Concord OH, 1:32:10<
   20.Milena Sterio, 34, Shaker Heights OH, 1:32:14<
   21.Jennifer Parker, 38, Avon OH, 1:32:19<
   22.Meghann Smith, 27, Cleveland OH, 1:32:34<
   23.Erin Gaffney, 18, Cleveland OH, 1:32:38<
   24.Kim Dugan, 33, Gates Mills OH, 1:32:49<
   25.Susan Navratil, 48, Solon OH, 1:32:58<
   26.Kelly Staruch, 26, Cleveland OH, 1:32:58<
   27.Colleen Grossner, 33, Highland Heights OH, 1:33:01<
   28.Mary Volk, 20, Brooklyn OH, 1:33:20<
   29.Leslie Slyman, 37, copley OH, 1:33:37<
   30.Lauren Vilt, 27, Akron OH, 1:33:56<
   31.Julie Remke, 38, Johnsburg IL, 1:34:09<
   32.Stephanie Supan-Hidalgo, 26, Centerville OH, 1:34:15<
   33.Jackie Disidoro, 44, Twinsburg OH, 1:34:18<
   34.Kristi McCallin, 33, Canton OH, 1:34:20<
   35.SHAUNA HANLEY, 30, WASHINGTON DC, 1:34:43<
   36.karen klapper, 34, Perrysburg OH, 1:34:56<
   37.Jennifer Hildebrand, 32, Waterville OH, 1:34:56<
   38.jamie steinmetz, 29, lyndhurst OH, 1:35:14<
   39.Lauren Hutka, 19, North Ridgeville OH, 1:35:18<
   40.Katelyn Barylak, 23, Lees Summit MO, 1:35:27<
   41.Melissa Ruffner, 30, Dublin OH, 1:35:30<
   42.Jacquie Darnell, 30, North Canton OH, 1:35:37<
   43.Susan Luria, 44, Shaker Heights OH, 1:35:40<
   44.janna mutum, 40, novelty OH, 1:36:04<
   45.Rachel Mullen, 30, Chicago IL, 1:36:19<
   46.Sarah Green, 28, Cleveland Height OH, 1:36:22<
   47.Samantha Boyd, 22, Wakeman OH, 1:36:25<
   48.Danielle Folliett-Munk, 35, Brunswick Hills OH, 1:36:28<
   49.Jessica Ferris, 38, NEW PHILA ,OH 44 OH, 1:36:29<
   50.Molly Stout, 28, Avon Lake OH, 1:36:34<
   51.Danielle Ivancic, 25, Willoughby OH, 1:36:42<
   52.Alexa Leone, 21, Chagrin Falls OH, 1:36:46<
   53.Melanie Lenk, 29, Wilmington NC, 1:36:54<
   54.Janet Spreen, 36, Westlake OH, 1:37:00<
   55.Mackenzie Bova, 20, Pittsburgh PA, 1:37:10<
   56.Debra Rafferty, 41, Windsor OH, 1:37:17<
   57.Molly Middleton, 38, Alliance OH, 1:37:18<
   58.Heather Dumermuth, 34, Concord OH, 1:37:21<
   59.Katie Zielaskiewicz, 29, Cleveland OH, 1:37:25<
   60.Kristen Woods, 28, Navarre OH, 1:37:46<
   61.Brittany Berelsman, 27, Olmsted Falls OH, 1:37:53<
   62.Jamie Gilbert, 32, Fremont OH, 1:38:02<
   63.erin conrad, 31, hartville OH, 1:38:04<
   64.Adria Capan, 31, Uniontown OH, 1:38:26<
   65.Deanne Hufnagel, 27, Shaker Heights OH, 1:38:33<
   66.Melissa Shaieb, 33, Twinsburg OH, 1:38:40<
   67.Krista Reich, 25, Tallmadge OH, 1:38:50<
   68.Lisa Mikol, 38, Cleveland NV, 1:38:55<
   69.Maureen Christy, 31, South Euclid OH, 1:38:57<
   70.Kim Grilliot, 45, Spring Valley OH, 1:39:09<
   71.Tina Jicha, 36, Strongsville OH, 1:39:14<
   72.Khayla Roach, 21, Marion OH, 1:39:14<
   73.Kate Mone, 27, Fairview Park OH, 1:39:14<
   74.Jessica Harris, 35, Fairlawn OH, 1:39:15<
   75.Kelly Adrine, 33, University Heigh OH, 1:39:15<
   76.Kimberly Favor, 33, Beachwood OH, 1:39:18<
   77.Stacy Roberts, 36, Chicago IL, 1:39:18<
   78.Jaime Dansa, 34, Dublin OH, 1:39:21<
   79.Susan Irwin, 41, Westlake OH, 1:39:23<
   80.Deanna Nocera, 41, Leetonia OH, 1:39:23<
   81.Katie Smith, 25, Kent OH, 1:39:25<
   82.Helen Heneghan, 29, Cleveland OH, 1:39:28<
   83.Louise Clemens, 44, Cleveland Hts. OH, 1:39:31<
   84.Nicole Leonetti, 27, Mentor OH, 1:39:37<
   85.Jennifer Magee, 41, Akron OH, 1:39:37<
   86.Molly Woodhall, 26, North Canton OH, 1:39:38<
   87.Michelle Jarc, 35, North Olmsted OH, 1:39:39<
   88.Melissa Romanini, 29, Hudson OH, 1:39:39<
   89.Denise McPherson, 38, Canton OH, 1:39:40<
   90.sara laux, 32, westlake OH, 1:39:42<
   91.Jacqui Wukich, 27, Pittsburgh PA, 1:39:47<
   92.kimberly wagstaff, 34, akron OH, 1:39:52<
   93.Cindy Chen, 34, Copley OH, 1:39:53<
   94.Gretchen Brokloff, 40, Akron OH, 1:39:58<
   95.Leah Shea, 33, Berea OH, 1:40:05<
   96.Jaime Wetzel, 25, South Euclid OH, 1:40:11<
   97.Deb McMasters, 47, Uniontown OH, 1:40:11<
   98.Carmen Fontana, 32, Chagrin Falls OH, 1:40:18<
   99.SUE BECKER, 48, rocky river OH, 1:40:22<
  100.Stefanie Herrmann, 23, Marietta OH, 1:40:25<

2011 RITE AID MARATHON MALES 
    1.R.P White, 24, Ypsilanti MI, 2:26:59<
    2.Cory Scheadler, 28, Columbus OH, 2:28:29<
    3.Jason Pyles, 29, Charleston WV, 2:31:59<
    4.Bela Hovoath, 35, Northfield OH, 2:35:08<
    5.Matt Young, 39, Wadsworth OH, 2:36:27<
    6.Bryan Straniero, 27, Burton OH, 2:37:36<
    7.Daniel Denman, 25, philadelphia PA, 2:38:31<
    8.Zachary Szablewski, 21, Tiffin OH, 2:39:58<
    9.Criag Miller, 35, Cleveland OH, 2:40:14<
   10.Kenneth Brooks, 30, Portage MI, 2:42:05<
   11.Douglas Morton, 39, Sebring FL, 2:42:13<
   12.Justin Walters, 25, Somerset OH, 2:43:07<
   13.Verrelle Wyatt, 24, Akron OH, 2:43:47<
   14.Denny Kramer, 27, Alexandria KY, 2:44:11<
   15.Matthew Blake, 30, Dublin OH, 2:44:21<
   16.John Kruszka, 31, Avon OH, 2:44:44<
   17.Matthew Jeromin, 30, Roselle IL, 2:44:44<
   18.Bradley Lewis, 24, Troy NY, 2:46:49<
   19.jeremy huth, 32, Kent OH, 2:50:05<
   20.Benjamin Gherardi, 33, Scottsdale AZ, 2:50:07<
   21.MARK GODALE, 40, AURORA OH, 2:50:31<
   22.Andrew Belzer, 26, Cleveland OH, 2:50:37<
   23.Marc Teismann, 29, Alexandria KY, 2:50:58<
   24.PAUL KRUPA, 47, MIDDLEBURG HEIGH OH, 2:51:31<
   25.Michael Fakler, 23, Solon OH, 2:51:34<
   26.Billy Chorey, 30, Suffolk VA, 2:51:51<
   27.Kyle Basista, 26, North Ridgeville OH, 2:53:13<
   28.Eric Rzeppa, 44, Sterling Heights MI, 2:53:35<
   29.Brian Watson, 51, Lucan ON, 2:53:40<
   30.Brian Polen, 31, wooster OH, 2:53:54<
   31.Benjamin English, 26, Jackson Center PA, 2:54:18<
   32.Tyler Turnbull, 27, Twinsburg OH, 2:54:21<
   33.Brian Whittaker, 34, Sheffield Villag OH, 2:54:42<
   34.Patrick Cullen, 25, Albany NY, 2:54:52<
   35.Christopher Young, 38, Hudson OH, 2:55:08<
   36.Zachary Lewis, 34, Cleveland, OH, 2:55:59<
   37.David Giammar, 39, Columbus OH, 2:56:16<
   38.Eliot Fackler, 29, Notre Dame IN, 2:56:21<
   39.James Lamastra, 35, Rocky River OH, 2:56:43<
   40.John Pascoe, 26, Cincinnati OH, 2:56:49<
   41.David Hathaway, 40, Elyria OH, 2:57:28<
   42.Brian Fort, 20, Lyndhurst OH, 2:57:44<
   43.Michael Zbiegien, 33, Euclid OH, 2:57:55<
   44.Gilbrando Resendez, 40, Brunswick OH, 2:58:08<
   45.Kenny Boily, 48, Roberts WI, 2:58:35<
   46.Christopher Craver, 28, Massillon OH, 2:58:44<
   47.stephen godale, 42, aurora OH, 2:59:05<
   48.Ryan Patriarca, 30, Painesville OH, 2:59:08<
   49.Paul Romanic, 42, Hudson OH, 2:59:17<
   50.Keith Howell, 28, Tallahassee FL, 2:59:21<
   51.Mike Nicholson, 30, Mayfield Hts OH, 2:59:36<
   52.Matthew Shaheen, 42, Brecksville OH, 2:59:37<
   53.Alex Voigt, 23, North Royalton OH, 2:59:39<
   54.Tim Beach, 29, Shaker Heights OH, 2:59:44<
   55.David Stevenson, 35, Abingdon MD, 3:00:24<
   56.Thomas Piazza, 51, Troy MI, 3:00:30<
   57.Sean Payton, 42, Cleveland OH, 3:00:30<
   58.Daryl Davis, 43, Osceola IN, 3:00:49<
   59.Kevin Beachy, 26, Baltic OH, 3:01:06<
   60.Peter Overman, 30, Millersburg OH, 3:01:20<
   61.Chris McFarlane, 28, Charlotte NC, 3:01:24<
   62.Fr. H.Paul Kim, 37, University Heigh OH, 3:01:25<
   63.John Hofferberth, 37, Mount Vernon OH, 3:01:38<
   64.Anthony Cinotti, 37, Akron NY, 3:01:48<
   65.Nicholas Price, 23, Strongsville OH, 3:01:52<
   66.Dylan Chauvin, 29, cuyahoga falls AC, 3:02:09<
   67.Eric Lammers, 37, Elyria OH, 3:02:09<
   68.Jeffrey Hoffmann, 47, Oconomowoc WI, 3:02:12<
   69.Mark Srsen, 27, Willoughby Hills OH, 3:02:14<
   70.David Presar, 48, North Richland H TX, 3:02:16<
   71.Rick Bechtel, 46, Medina OH, 3:02:47<
   72.Dan Sparks, 45, Canton OH, 3:02:49<
   73.Ryan Mandoke, 28, Elyria OH, 3:02:51<
   74.David Schrader, 44, Broadview Height OH, 3:02:56<
   75.Kyle Baker, 35, Lakewood OH, 3:02:57<
   76.Jason Cobb, 38, Canton OH, 3:03:19<
   77.Peter Arbogast, 45, Marysville OH, 3:03:21<
   78.Patrick Merrilees, 21, Granville OH, 3:03:26<
   79.Dietrich Bronner, 31, Frankenmuth MI, 3:03:38<
   80.SCOTT LONG, 31, AURORA OH, 3:03:43<
   81.Michael Epp, 31, Westlake OH, 3:03:50<
   82.James Nichols, 19, Ravenna OH, 3:03:51<
   83.Greg Dykes, 36, Stow OH, 3:04:14<
   84.Kevin Rowles, 33, North Royalton OH, 3:04:25<
   85.Ryan McCartney, 26, Cleveland OH, 3:04:28<
   86.Bill Dando, 35, Uniontown OH, 3:04:32<
   87.Matthew Wise, 31, Stow OH, 3:04:35<
   88.Michael Clemons, 23, Louisville KY, 3:04:39<
   89.Daniel Giblin, 49, Rochester NY, 3:04:43<
   90.Gerald Moody, 29, New York NY, 3:05:00<
   91.Michael Doran, 29, Columbus OH, 3:05:18<
   92.Randy Osborne, 40, Medina OH, 3:05:23<
   93.Christopher Sopko, 32, Roaming Shores OH, 3:05:32<
   94.Graig Kluge, 38, Cleveland Height OH, 3:05:33<
   95.Frank Zgrabik, 28, Cleveland OH, 3:05:37<
   96.David Eddy, 41, Rocky River OH, 3:05:51<
   97.Emmett Santillo, 49, Beaver Falls PA, 3:06:19<
   98.Brian Frantz, 31, Chagrin Falls OH, 3:06:22<
   99.Michael Schafer, 39, Grand Ledge MI, 3:06:30<
  100.Elan Lieber, 21, Columbus OH, 3:06:40<
 2011 RITE AID MARATHON FEMALES 
    1.Nicole Camp, 25, Sterling OH, 2:43:47<
    2.Jackie Pirtle-Hall, 28, St. Charles MO, 2:47:05<
    3.Jennifer Bigham, 29, Rochester NY, 2:53:41<
    4.Tatiana Mironova, 42, Russia, 2:54:12<
    5.heather Backer, 36, crestview hills KY, 2:58:43<
    6.Kir Selert, 23, USA NY, 3:01:16<
    7.Tracy Meder, 31, Stow OH, 3:03:57<
    8.Joanie Washington, 33, Sheffield Vlg OH, 3:07:12<
    9.Christie Foster, 23, Colorado Springs CO, 3:07:49<
   10.Graham Varty, 30, Greenwich CT, 3:09:37<
   11.Lizzie Jesko, 25, Salem OH, 3:09:49<
   12.Meredith Hale, 24, Westlake OH, 3:10:47<
   13.Eva Miller, 31, Hudson OH, 3:11:50<
   14.Kendra Sirolly, 35, York PA, 3:12:33<
   15.Christina Vanucci, 33, Westlake OH, 3:13:01<
   16.Laine Sommers, 26, overland park KS, 3:14:45<
   17.Lisa Gallagher, 27, Winchester VA, 3:15:01<
   18.Lisa Chilcote, 40, oakmont PA, 3:17:11<
   19.Sabrina Donatelli, 33, Akron OH, 3:17:17<
   20.Connie Gardner, 47, MEDINA OH, 3:17:45<
   21.Amanda McNinch, 31, Poland OH, 3:18:56<
   22.Kara Scroggins, 22, Washington DC, 3:19:26<
   23.Marlene Bloomfield, 44, n olmsted OH, 3:19:30<
   24.Leanne Vaughn, 23, Cleveland Hts OH, 3:19:31<
   25.Tracy Christian, 47, Wilmington NC, 3:19:50<
   26.Elizabeth Gross, 30, Arlington VA, 3:19:55<
   27.Rose Nicastro, 32, Cuyahoga Falls OH, 3:20:14<
   28.Maricruz Ponce de Leon, 37, Oak Park IL, 3:20:24<
   29.Tiffany Carson, 27, Indianapolis IN, 3:21:29<
   30.Jaclyn DiSibio, 27, Poland OH, 3:21:38<
   31.Kristina Hartman, 24, Washington DC, 3:22:44<
   32.Barbara Lorson, 29, Orrville OH, 3:23:00<
   33.Jessica Ray, 22, Washington DC, 3:23:17<
   34.Carolyn Kuhlman, 36, Westlake OH, 3:23:22<
   35.julie collins, 48, atlanta GA, 3:23:39<
   36.Sarah Blackert, 38, Cincinnati OH, 3:23:59<
   37.Andi Cribari, 18, Lyndhurst OH, 3:24:07<
   38.Jessica Heidenreich, 20, Twinsburg OH, 3:25:44<
   39.Amy Mikhail, 43, Ann arbor MI, 3:26:26<
   40.Kate Borowiak, 39, Buffalo NY, 3:26:29<
   41.Kelly Conley, 28, Avon OH, 3:26:33<
   42.Leslie Davis, 39, Mansfield OH, 3:26:36<
   43.Susan Louis, 41, Silver Lake OH, 3:26:39<
   44.Mary Gilloon, 26, Lyndhurst OH, 3:26:44<
   45.Jocelyne majoy, 52, Vincent OH, 3:26:47<
   46.Kim Emerson, 27, Hopkinton NH, 3:26:52<
   47.Michelle Barwacz, 26, Seven Hills OH, 3:27:04<
   48.Elizabeth Eckert, 39, Farmville VA, 3:27:22<
   49.Carolyn Cason, 39, Owensboro KY, 3:28:12<
   50.Mishea Peltier, 20, marion OH, 3:28:33<
   51.Jessica Canfield, 32, Medina OH, 3:28:55<
   52.Melissa Mantel, 20, chelsea MI, 3:29:15<
   53.Jennifer Sprague, 30, Newport KY, 3:29:25<
   54.Carlin Lucente, 25, Cleveland OH, 3:29:37<
   55.Beth Darmstadter, 45, Berea OH, 3:29:40<
   56.Alexis Suter, 29, University Heigh OH, 3:30:02<
   57.Sarah Racic, 32, N Royalton OH, 3:30:04<
   58.stephanie nameth, 27, mentor OH, 3:30:51<
   59.Kristen Haury, 27, Mentor OH, 3:32:00<
   60.Katie Kay, 28, Fairview Park OH, 3:32:08<
   61.pam Chapin, 47, Doylestown PA, 3:32:24<
   62.Laura Jeffers, 32, Bay Village OH, 3:32:33<
   63.Rebecca Kappus, 28, Champaign IL, 3:32:34<
   64.Jennifer Kuhel, 36, Shaker Heights OH, 3:32:57<
   65.Jenna Herzberg, 25, Willoughby Hills OH, 3:33:12<
   66.Andrea Herbert, 25, Hopkins MN, 3:33:15<
   67.CRYSTAL BARTON, 35, greenville OH, 3:33:38<
   68.Debbie Scheel, 40, Medina OH, 3:33:54<
   69.Jaclynn Johnston, 31, Mount Dora FL, 3:34:03<
   70.Jennifer Smith, 42, Cleveland OH, 3:34:32<
   71.Jillian Black, 21, Canton OH, 3:34:54<
   72.Patricia Leleu, 42, New York NY, 3:35:00<
   73.Christa Petryszyn, 29, Middleburg Heigh AA, 3:35:13<
   74.Wendy Babcock, 46, Fresno OH, 3:35:42<
   75.Elizabeth Bibza, 31, Streetsboro OH, 3:35:48<
   76.Jennifer Shively, 35, Waterville OH, 3:35:56<
   77.Amy Myers, 33, Concord OH, 3:36:01<
   78.Sandra Sweet, 45, Erie PA, 3:36:22<
   79.Megan Hyland, 32, Cleveland Height OH, 3:36:28<
   80.tana steinmetz, 28, concord township OH, 3:37:04<
   81.Erica Reetz, 37, Columbus OH, 3:37:06<
   82.Brenda Chang, 34, Pepper Pike OH, 3:37:17<
   83.Megan Opaskar, 27, Chicago IL, 3:37:49<
   84.Aryn Hoge, 23, Earlysville VA, 3:37:56<
   85.Maureen Foley, 30, Akron OH, 3:38:01<
   86.Andrea Widberg, 36, Canton MA, 3:38:17<
   87.Juliana Tobon, 28, London ON, 3:38:21<
   88.Beth Miller, 29, Lakewood OH, 3:38:26<
   89.Maggie O'Brian, 20, Cincinnati OH, 3:38:41<
   90.Julie Sparkes, 31, London , 3:38:43<
   91.Jill Collins, 28, Sarasota FL, 3:38:45<
   92.Hilary Krueger, 42, Asheville NC, 3:38:59<
   93.Celine McNamara, 26, Cleveland OH, 3:39:01<
   94.Melanie Ledbetter, 38, Springboro OH, 3:39:08<
   95.Angie Thurston, 33, Aurora ON, 3:39:08<
   96.Maggie Miklos, 25, New Philadelphia OH, 3:39:08<
   97.laura maslanka, 32, chicago IL, 3:39:14<
   98.Katie Argotsinger, 28, St. Petersburg FL, 3:39:14<
   99.Amanda Ehrbar, 22, Arlington VA, 3:39:22<
  100.Melissa Martynyuk, 29, Marion IN, 3:39:25<
 2011 RITE AID MARATHON HAND CYCLES
    1.Theo Geeve, 55, Toronto ON, 1:29:52<
    2.Daniel Lemmer, 18, Broadview Height OH, 2:33:01<
    3.Gary Dwyer, Jr., 34, Columbus OH, 2:42:05<
    4.Holly Koester, 51, Walton Hills OH, 2:44:08<
    5.David Emerson, 51, Chagrin Falls OH, 3:08:11<
    6.Stephen Duno, 20, Stow OH, 3:11:17<
    7.Robert Hudecek, 55, Cleveland OH, 3:11:27<
    8.John Squires, 39, Akron OH, 5:29:15<


  








Shaker's Jeremy Polster, Hudson's Matt 

McErlean, Oberlin's Ariel Lewis 

representing area at NCAA tennis 

nationals this week

Led by Shaker Heights High graduate Jeremy Polster, Kenyon’s men’s tennis team has qualified for the NCAA Division III National Quarterfinals as a team and will be competing this weekend in the Claremont (California) Colleges Tennis Courts.
      
Shaker's Polster (L), Hudson's McErlean (R)

In addition to Polster, Hudson High graduate Matt McErlean has made it as an individual contestant with his Denison University doubles partner Tyler Cempre.
Lewis
On the girls’ side, Ariel Lewis of Oberlin College qualified as a singles player.
Lewis (L) with one of her doubles partners, Finley Gates

Claremont Colleges is a consolidation of five totally independent colleges at one-time within one large campus, located about 25 miles inland as part of Los Angeles’ “Inland Empire.”
Kenyon started off with playing Wash U. this week.

Solon native Mark Hawald bestowed 

American Red Cross Hometown Hero 

Award

May 17, 2011 

The American Red Cross Alliance-Minerva Area Chapter honored Mark Hawald, the University of Mount Union's head wrestling coach, with a Hometown Hero Award on Saturday during its annual Hometown Heroes Award Breakfast this past Saturday.

The American Red Cross Hometown Hero Award is given to local residents who have acted courageously and selflessly in a time of emergency and to those who have acted in a heroic manner by reaching out to help others in times of greatest need.
Hawald

The idea behind the award is that these individuals should be ordinary people who have shown extraordinary courage, compassion and unselfish character as well as a high degree of personal initiative and responsibility by their acts of heroism within the past two years.

For these specific reasons, Michelle Gaffney, assistant dean of students and director of housing and residence life at Mount Union felt compelled to nominate Hawald for this award.


Hawald just finished his fourth season as the Purple Raiders wrestling coach and is the 2009 and 
2011 Ohio Athletic Conference Coach of the Year.  The Solon, Ohio, native is a 2005 graduate of John Carroll University, where he was a four-time OAC Champion, an All-American and holds the school record for career wins. 

As head wrestling coach, Hawald was on the bus carrying the wrestling team, coaches, statisticians, an athletic trainer and athletic training students returning to campus following a match at Ohio Northern University, which was involved in an accident with an Ohio Department of Transportation snowplow. Dan Gorman, director of athletic training and associate professor of human performance and sport business, was fatally injured in the crash.

In his nomination letter, Gaffney noted how on the evening of January 11, Hawald did not set out to be a hero, but due to the very unexpected turn the night took, a hero is exactly what he became.

"As a result of that one moment, Mark was faced with the tragic death of Dan Gorman thereby bringing with it the sudden and immediate and personal loss of a valued friend, colleague and mentor," she said. "Being so far from campus, Mark was forced to take the lead on his end. Mark was there for those individuals – he cared for them, he comforted them and he guided them through the pain and emotions that come along with that kind of traumatic event.

"I thought it very appropriate to nominate Mark Hawald in recognition of his compassion and leadership in assisting those students with whom he works, both through the immediate situation that they faced back in January as well as for his continued efforts to guide those affected through the aftermath of all that one experiences after a tragedy of that nature," noted Gaffney. "And, at the same time, he was dealing with the loss of a friend and colleague himself."

Shortly after the accident, Hawald penned a letter to the University of Mount Union community which touched all who read it and served to further demonstrate his strength of character and begin the healing process for all those impacted by the loss of Dan Gorman. According to Gaffney, 
Hawald's leadership both during the course of that night and throughout the months that have followed has been inspirational to the students with whom he works. 

In fact, the Mount Union wrestling team achieved an undefeated season that culminated in the Ohio Athletic Conference Championship title and an 8th place finish in the NCAA Division III National Championships, matching the best ever finish for the Mount Union wrestling team.

"So, while I am sure Mark Hawald would probably not consider himself a hero," Gaffney said. "I am quite sure that others would agree that this year, in the aftermath of unspeakable tragedy, Mark has shown extraordinary courage and is, in fact, an everyday hero to the students with whom he works.

Mahoning County Middle School Track 

and Field Championships -- Division II

Licensed to Austintown-Fitch High School                  HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                2011 Mahoning County Middle School - 5/16/2011                 
                              Track & Field Meet                               
                         Austintown Fitch High School                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 16.40  2005        Bree Filip, Lowellville Middle              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1       Conklin, Courtney      Lowellville              17.67   2  10   
  2       White, Tory            Western Rese             18.22   2   8   
  3       Cyrus, Courtney        Springfield              18.47   2   6   
  4       Allen, Devin           South Range              19.02   2   4   
  5       Bullen, Brooke         Springfield              19.28   2   2   
  6       Smith, Emily           Western Rese             19.92   2   1   
  7       Morgan, Lindsay        Jackson-Milt             20.02   1 
  8       Bishop, Savannah       South Range              20.44   1 
  9       Murphy, Alissa         Lowellville              21.80   2 
 10       Obradovich, Sarah      Jackson-Milt             21.96   1 
 
Event 3  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 17.00  2003        Chris Truitt, Western Reserve Middle        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Grahovac, Kirklin      South Range              17.93   2  10   
  2       Falasca, Joe           Western Rese             18.53   2   8   
  3       Anderson, Myron        Lowellville              19.94   2   6   
  4       Wiery, Nick            South Range              20.05   2   4   
  5       Smith, Adam            Jackson-Milt             20.43   1   2   
  6       Assion, Mike           Jackson-Milt             20.44   1   1   
  7       Sheely, Ken            Springfield              20.50   2 
  8       Deal, Nic              Western Rese             20.69   2 
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 12.80  5/14/2007   Tracee Banks, Campbell                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Chiclowe, Sami         Lowellville              14.00   2  10   
  2       Acevedo, Alyssa        South Range              14.31   2   8   
  3       Harley, Baylee         Western Rese             14.70   2   6   
  4       Butryn, Ashlee         Springfield              14.84   2   4   
  5       Bieznicks, Cecelia     Springfield              15.26   2   2   
  6       Hrusovsky, Andi        Lowellville              15.26   2   1   
  7       Hemphill, Abby         Western Rese             15.77   1 
  8       Bellotta, Gina         South Range              15.91   2 
  9       Kistler, Sammy         Jackson-Milt             16.27   1 
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Meter Dash Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 11.70  1991        Justin Kosek, Springfield Local Middle      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Russ, Matt             South Range              12.70   2  10   
  2       Nesbitt, Evan          Western Rese             13.25   2   8   
  3       Morgan, Ryan           Jackson-Milt             13.25   2   6   
  4       Chaffee, Caleb         South Range              13.28   2   4   
  5       Belanger, Tyler        Lowellville              13.71   2   2   
  6       Groves, Randy          Springfield              13.83   2   1   
  7       Ohlin, David           Springfield              14.83   1 
  8       Barone, Tyler          Lowellville              15.18   1 
  9       Miller, Chris          Western Rese             16.13   1 
 
Event 9  Girls 1600 Meter Run Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 5:33.00  1979        Patty Metzler, Jackson Milton Middle      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Kogelnik, Haley        South Range            6:09.54   10   
  2       Herubin, Lauren        South Range            6:17.87    8   
  3       Smith, Taylor          Western Rese           6:36.22    6   
  4       Wolfe, Olivia          Jackson-Milt           6:46.57    4   
  5       Ritter, Mary           Springfield            6:46.60    2   
  6       Lude, Heather          Western Rese           6:58.24    1   
  7       Partika, Emily         Lowellville            7:04.41  
  8       Bertin, Samantha       Springfield            7:21.25  
  9       Vega, Jacqueline       Jackson-Milt           7:52.58  
 
Event 11  Boys 1600 Meter Run Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 5:00.10  1980        Tim Tanner, Jackson Milton Middle         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Stebelton, Ben         South Range            5:27.26   10   
  2       Mowbray, Paul          Western Rese           5:30.64    8   
  3       Stephenson, Willia     South Range            5:44.64    6   
  4       Kacir, Mike            Lowellville            5:49.38    4   
  5       Grow, Eric             Lowellville            5:52.47    2   
  6       Spalding, Caleb        Jackson-Milt           5:53.68    1   
  7       Seka, Devin            Jackson-Milt           5:59.79  
  8       Nezbeth, Jake          Springfield            6:23.29  
  9       Cooper, Nick           Western Rese           6:52.09  
 
Event 13  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 54.30  1986        , South Range Middle                        
                       C. Burlingame, H. Hughes, J. Witmer, C. Patrick   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Western Reserve                                       57.23   10   
     1) Harley, Baylee                  2) Grace, Hannah                  
     3) White, Tory                     4) Hemphill, Abby                 
  2 South Range                                           57.95    8   
     1) Seidler, Aleah                  2) Moretti, Emily                 
     3) Pupino, Maria                   4) Moretti, Sarah                 
  3 Springfield                                           58.86    6   
     1) Orolin, Olivia                  2) Sandrock, Shleby               
     3) Stacy, Emily                    4) Butryn, Ashlee                 
  4 Jackson-Milton                                      1:02.81    4   
     1) Morgan, Lindsay                 2) Kistler, Sammy                 
     3) Taylor, Trinaty                 4) Houck, Reagan                  
 -- Lowellville                                              DQ  
     1) King, Becky                     2) Vanover, Maddie                
     3) Pope, Erin                      4) Ballone, Isabella              
 
Event 15  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 49.43  2008        Springfield, South Range Middle             
                       J.Ohlin, C. Pitzo, M.Noel, R. Stacy               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Range                                           52.23   10   
     1) Cullar, Andrew                  2) Alessi, Joe                    
     3) Chaffee, Caleb                  4) Rutledge, Dylan                
  2 Western Reserve                                       52.27    8   
     1) Nesbitt, Evan                   2) Falasca, Joe                   
     3) Sunderman, Brian                4) Benyo, Brian                   
  3 Lowellville                                           53.63    6   
     1) Foor, Josh                      2) Belanger, Tyler                
     3) Vanover, Van                    4) Stevens, Isaiah                
  4 Jackson-Milton                                        54.92    4   
     1) Burnside, Joe                   2) Lucik, Tim                     
     3) Bortmas, Devon                  4) Thorn, Tyler                   
 
Event 17  Girls 400 Meter Dash Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:02.50  1979        Jackie Boyle, Western Reserve Middle      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Chiclowe, Sami         Lowellville            1:05.07   2  10   
  2       Youngs, Jordan         South Range            1:08.80   2   8   
  3       Hrusovsky, Andi        Lowellville            1:09.03   2   6   
  4       McCarthy, Mary Cla     South Range            1:11.07   2   4   
  5       Jacobs, Jessica        Western Rese           1:11.96   2   2   
  6       Cyrus, Caitlyn         Springfield            1:12.43   2   1   
  7       Maslach, Rachel        Western Rese           1:13.08   2 
  8       Westfall, Melanie      Jackson-Milt           1:14.28   1 
  9       Delanly, Michalia      Jackson-Milt           1:14.74   1 
 10       Prosser, Katie         Springfield            1:30.73   1 
 
Event 19  Boys 400 Meter Dash Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 54.33  5/18/2009   Andrew O'Leary, South Range Middle          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       McCabe, David          South Range              59.30   2  10   
  2       Groves, Randy          Springfield            1:00.54   2   8   
  3       Nesbitt, Evan          Western Rese           1:01.87   2   6   
  4       Dunham, Greg           South Range            1:02.21   2   4   
  5       Pastore, Josh          Jackson-Milt           1:04.16   1   2   
  6       Foor, Josh             Lowellville            1:05.10   2   1   
  7       Stevens, Isaiah        Lowellville            1:07.59   2 
  8       Lattimer, Jacob        Jackson-Milt           1:07.88   1 
  9       Tkacs, Ben             Western Rese           1:09.60   1 
 
Event 21  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:57.20  1999        , South Range Middle                      
                         L. Bohar, S. Hoover, S. Benchwick, J. James       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Western Reserve                                     1:59.72   10   
     1) Harley, Baylee                  2) Grace, Hannah                  
     3) White, Tory                     4) Falasca, Lauren                
  2 South Range                                         2:00.75    8   
     1) Seidler, Aleah                  2) Moretti, Emily                 
     3) Ferenchak, Makenzie             4) Moretti, Sarah                 
  3 Lowellville                                         2:06.54    6   
     1) Murphy, Amanda                  2) Vanover, Maddie                
     3) Olson, Taylor                   4) Partika, Emily                 
  4 Springfield                                         2:08.22    4   
     1) Leach, Rachel                   2) Asher, Devon                   
     3) Bender, Madison                 4) Bieznicks, Cecelia             
  5 Jackson-Milton                                      2:16.34    2   
     1) Metts, Sami                     2) Kistler, Sammy                 
     3) Taylor, Trinaty                 4) LaRose, Cheyenne               
 
Event 23  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 1:44.40  1978        , South Range Middle                      
                         Gregory, Hershey, Toy, Wagner                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Range                                         1:50.29   10   
     1) Frank, Cole                     2) Alessi, Joe                    
     3) Chaffee, Caleb                  4) Rutledge, Dylan                
  2 Western Reserve                                     1:53.89    8   
     1) Sunderman, Brian                2) Benyo, Brian                   
     3) Stubbs, Joey                    4) Deal, Nic                      
  3 Lowellville                                         1:55.88    6   
     1) Barone, Tyler                   2) Fitch, Austin                  
     3) Bessell, Brett                  4) Koch, Tyler                    
  4 Jackson-Milton                                      2:00.16    4   
     1) Burnside, Joe                   2) Thorn, Tyler                   
     3) Bortmas, Devon                  4) Lucik, Tim                     
 
Event 25  Girls 200 Meter Hurdles Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 31.10  5/14/2007   Hannah Niehouse, WESTERN RESE               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Acevedo, Alyssa        South Range              31.64   2  10   
  2       Conklin, Courtney      Lowellville              32.49   2   8   
  3       Cyrus, Courtney        Springfield              34.25   2   6   
  4       Smith, Emily           Western Rese             35.33   2   4   
  5       Allen, Devin           South Range              35.38   2   2   
  6       Murphy, Alissa         Lowellville              36.82   2   1   
  7       Morgan, Lindsay        Jackson-Milt             37.57   1 
  8       Obradovich, Sarah      Jackson-Milt             38.60   1 
  9       Orolin, Olivia         Springfield              38.79   1 
 
Event 27  Boys 200 Meter Hurdles Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 27.50  2005        Jack Dawson, South Range                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Grahovac, Kirklin      South Range              29.74   2  10   
  2       Falasca, Joe           Western Rese             31.97   2   8   
  3       Sheely, Ken            Springfield              32.66   2   6   
  4       Smith, Adam            Jackson-Milt             32.94   1   4   
  5       Deal, Nic              Western Rese             33.03   2   2   
  6       Wiery, Nick            South Range              33.33   2   1   
  7       Vanover, Van           Lowellville              34.09   2 
  8       Assion, Mike           Jackson-Milt             34.19   1 
  9       Ohlin, David           Springfield              35.07   1 
 10       Anderson, Myron        Lowellville              35.94   2 
 
Event 29  Girls 800 Meter Run Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 2:33.80  1981        Tonya Treharne, Jackson Milton Middle     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Youngs, Jordan         South Range            2:49.04   10   
  2       Adams, Kirsten         South Range            2:50.34    8   
  3       Olson, Taylor          Lowellville            2:58.09    6   
  4       Hemphill, Abby         Western Rese           2:59.45    4   
  5       Ritter, Mary           Springfield            2:59.80    2   
  6       Westfall, Melanie      Jackson-Milt           3:10.78    1   
  7       Lude, Heather          Western Rese           3:12.66  
  8       Wolfe, Olivia          Jackson-Milt           3:12.85  
  9       Partika, Emily         Lowellville            3:29.76  
 
Event 31  Boys 800 Meter Run Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 2:15.50  1980        Tim Tanner, Jackson Milton Middle         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       McCabe, David          South Range            2:22.73   10   
  2       Calvin, Seb            South Range            2:28.80    8   
  3       Mowbray, Paul          Western Rese           2:35.67    6   
  4       Grow, Eric             Lowellville            2:40.73    4   
  5       Kacir, Mike            Lowellville            2:41.61    2   
  6       Pastore, Josh          Jackson-Milt           2:42.13    1   
  7       Thornburg, Alex        Jackson-Milt           2:46.61  
  8       Mitchell, Gene         Springfield            2:59.43  
  9       Cooper, Nick           Western Rese           3:10.46  
 
Event 33  Girls 200 Meter Dash Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 26.80  5/14/2007   Tracee Banks, Campbell                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Chiclowe, Sami         Lowellville              29.47   2  10   
  2       Moretti, Emily         South Range              30.50   2   8   
  3       Butryn, Ashlee         Springfield              31.01   2   6   
  4       Seidler, Aleah         South Range              31.13   2   4   
  5       Hrusovsky, Andi        Lowellville              31.19   2   2   
  6       Bieznicks, Cecelia     Springfield              32.26   2   1   
  7       Dobrilovic, Nicole     Western Rese             32.53   2 
  8       LaRose, Cheyenne       Jackson-Milt             34.72   1 
  9       Metts, Sami            Jackson-Milt             35.01   1 
 
Event 35  Boys 200 Meter Dash Division 2
==========================================================================
    CountyMS: R 24.20  1991        Justin Kosek, Springfield Middle            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Russ, Matt             South Range              26.31   2  10   
  2       Morgan, Ryan           Jackson-Milt             27.25   2   8   
  3       Belanger, Tyler        Lowellville              27.39   2   6   
  4       Groves, Randy          Springfield              27.48   2   4   
  5       Rutledge, Dylan        South Range              29.64   2   2   
  6       Barone, Tyler          Lowellville              31.12   2   1   
  7       Lucik, Tim             Jackson-Milt             31.12   1 
  8       Rich, Ben              Western Rese             33.89   1 
 
Event 37  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 4:28.90  1999        South Range, South Range Middle           
                         L. Bohar, N. Blasko, K. Sanders, B. Hugus         
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Range                                         4:48.51   10   
     1) Youngs, Jordan                  2) Coler, Morgan                  
     3) Kudler, Kassie                  4) McCarthy, Mary Claire          
  2 Lowellville                                         4:59.72    8   
     1) Murphy, Amanda                  2) Vanover, Maddie                
     3) Phillips, Alexis                4) Olson, Taylor                  
  3 Western Reserve                                     5:04.84    6   
     1) Falasca, Lauren                 2) Phipps, Marissa                
     3) Jacobs, Jessica                 4) Smith, Taylor                  
  4 Springfield                                         5:31.95    4   
     1) Bullen, Brooke                  2) Bertin, Samantha               
     3) Asher, Devon                    4) Bender, Madison                
  5 Jackson-Milton                                      5:39.44    2   
     1) Macphee, Courtney               2) Delanly, Michalia              
     3) Wolfe, Olivia                   4) Westfall, Melanie              
 
Event 39  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 4:00.10  1985        Jackson Milton, Jackson Milton Middle     
                         J. DeHoff, W. Crytzer, R. James, R. Markel        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 South Range                                         4:11.73   10   
     1) Dunham, Greg                    2) Cullar, Andrew                 
     3) Calvin, Seb                     4) McCabe, David                  
  2 Lowellville                                         4:37.19    8   
     1) Foor, Josh                      2) Stevens, Isaiah                
     3) Koch, Tyler                     4) Bessell, Brett                 
  3 Western Reserve                                     4:42.97    6   
     1) Sunderman, Brian                2) Benyo, Brian                   
     3) Stubbs, Joey                    4) Cervone, Anthony               
  4 Jackson-Milton                                      4:56.63    4   
     1) Spalding, Caleb                 2) Seka, Devin                    
     3) Thornburg, Alex                 4) Lattimer, Jacob                
 
Event 41  Girls High Jump Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R  5-01  1988        Sharon Withers, South Range                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Oliver, Andrea         South Range            4-08.00   10   
  2       Maslach, Rachel        Western Rese           4-04.00    8   
  3       Jacobs, Jessica        Western Rese           4-02.00    6   
  4       Brooke, Cassie         South Range            3-10.00    4   
  5       Mashburn, Lydia        Lowellville           J3-10.00    2   
  6       Metts, Sami            Jackson-Milt           3-08.00    1   
 --       Tindell, Emily         Springfield                 NH  
 --       Belfast, Tarrah        Springfield                 NH  
 
Event 43  Boys High Jump Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R  5-08  1984        Lance Lay, Jackson Milton                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Roush, Jordan          South Range            4-09.00   10   
  2       Grow, Eric             Lowellville            4-06.00    8   
  3       Snyder, Nolan          Western Rese           4-03.00    5   
  3       Beatty, Cole           Lowellville            4-03.00    5   
  5       Bortmas, Devon         Jackson-Milt          J4-03.00    2   
 --       Wilson, Jonah          South Range                 NH  
 --       Deal, Nic              Western Rese                NH  
 
Event 45  Girls Long Jump Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 15-04  1988        Lisa Clegg, Jackson Milton                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Acevedo, Alyssa        South Range           15-05.50R  10   
  2       Moretti, Sarah         South Range           13-06.00    8   
  3       Grace, Hannah          Western Rese          12-04.50    6   
  4       Sandrock, Shleby       Springfield           12-02.25    4   
  5       Maslach, Rachel        Western Rese          11-09.50    2   
  6       Phillips, Alexis       Lowellville           11-07.25    1   
  7       Murphy, Amanda         Lowellville           11-05.25  
  8       Delanly, Michalia      Jackson-Milt          11-04.25  
  9       Leach, Rachel          Springfield           11-01.50  
 10       Snyder, Lana           Jackson-Milt           9-02.00  
 
Event 47  Boys Long Jump Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 18-02.75  2005        Ron Snyder, Springfield Local            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Grahovac, Kirklin      South Range           15-11.00   10   
  2       Russ, Matt             South Range           15-10.25    8   
  3       Morgan, Ryan           Jackson-Milt          15-06.00    6   
  4       Anderson, Myron        Lowellville           13-11.50    4   
  5       Vanover, Van           Lowellville           13-06.00    1.50
  5       Assion, Mike           Jackson-Milt          13-06.00    1.50
  7       Sheely, Ken            Springfield           13-02.75  
  8       Mowbray, Paul          Western Rese          12-07.25  
  9       Capouellez, Jordan     Springfield           12-05.00  
 --       Cervone, Anthony       Western Rese                ND  
 
Event 49  Girls Discus Throw Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 95-06  1993        Carrie Smolka, Springfield Local            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Phillips, Alexis       Lowellville              74-03   10   
  2       Henderson, Emily       Western Rese             73-09    8   
  3       Wince, Olivia          South Range              70-11    6   
  4       Crowe, Quinn           Springfield              68-03    4   
  5       Oblinger, Sam          Jackson-Milt             66-08    2   
  6       LaRose, Samantha       Jackson-Milt             65-05    1   
  7       Brown, Josie           South Range              65-01  
  8       Murphy, Alissa         Lowellville              57-11  
  9       Crowe, Rachel          Springfield              55-08  
 10       Gross, Monica          Western Rese             47-02  
 
Event 51  Boys Discus Throw Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 157-04  5/18/2009   Jon Kenney, South Range Middle             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Penza, Dante           Jackson-Milt            129-04   10   
  2       Schaefer, Evan         South Range             125-00    8   
  3       Swansiger, Brian       Springfield             124-03    6   
  4       Snyder, Nolan          Western Rese            112-10    4   
  5       Jones, Nathan          South Range              85-00    2   
  6       Eddinger, Brandon      Jackson-Milt             78-03    1   
  7       Baird, Cole            Lowellville              74-07  
  8       Lude, Heath            Western Rese             70-03  
 --       Vinkler, Tim           Springfield                 ND  
 --       Kacir, Mike            Lowellville               FOUL  
 
Event 53  Girls Shot Put Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 32-07.50  2004        Jessica Yarab, Western Reserve           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Conklin, Courtney      Lowellville           35-01.75R  10   
  2       Oblinger, Sam          Jackson-Milt          32-00.50    8   
  3       Schuler, Cat           South Range           31-00.50    6   
  4       Crowe, Quinn           Springfield           29-09.50    4   
  5       Henderson, Emily       Western Rese          28-10.00    2   
  6       Piper, Ashley          South Range           27-07.50    1   
  7       Liversage, Stephan     Springfield           27-00.00  
  8       LaRose, Samantha       Jackson-Milt          25-08.00  
  9       Butch, Jordan          Lowellville           23-04.00  
 10       Gross, Monica          Western Rese          19-06.75  
 
Event 55  Boys Shot Put Division 2
=======================================================================
    CountyMS: R 51-00.50  2001        Nick Panezich, Springfield Local         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Penza, Dante           Jackson-Milt          40-00.00   10   
  2       Schaefer, Evan         South Range           35-01.25    8   
  3       Snyder, Nolan          Western Rese          34-11.00    6   
  4       Swansiger, Brian       Springfield           32-02.50    4   
  5       Fitch, Austin          Lowellville           31-03.00    2   
  6       Henry, TJ              Western Rese          30-03.50    1   
  7       Eddinger, Brandon      Jackson-Milt          29-06.25  
  8       Jones, Nathan          South Range           29-01.50  
  9       Baird, Cole            Lowellville           28-02.00  
 
             Women - Division 1 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Poland                     122        2) Canfield Village           92   
    3) Board. Glenwood             66        4) Aust. Red                  64   
    5) Aust. Blue                  34        5) West Branch                34   
    7) Board. Center               22                                           
 
             Women - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) South Range                155        2) Lowellville               101   
    3) Western Reserve             90        4) Springfield                58   
    5) Jackson-Milton              25                                           
 
              Men - Division 1 - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Canfield Village           101        2) Aust. Red                  86   
    3) Aust. Blue                  81        4) West Branch                68   
    5) Poland                      51        6) Board. Center              40   
    7) Board. Glenwood             31                                           
 
              Men - Division 2 - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) South Range                175        2) Western Reserve            84   
    3) Lowellville                 68.50     4) Jackson-Milton             67.50
    5) Springfield                 29                                  


Comments