A Page -- May 20, 2010

Ladies Cleveland Open, a USTA Pro 


Circuit Event, Dates Change 


Announcement

  

June 20-27, 2010

 

Event to Include Local Student/Athletes, such as 


Gilmour's Lauren Davis, Willoughby's Kylie 


McPhillips

 

By Jenny Popis


May 20, 2010 - Shaker Heights - Chagrin Valley Athletic Club and Glinzler Sports Management are proud to announce the return of the Ladies Cleveland Open, a USTA Pro Circuit event, to the Cleveland area for the second consecutive year. 


Among those competing will be Gilmour's Lauren Davis, one of the three finalists for Cleveland Amateur Athlete of the Year this year, and Willoughby's Kylie McPhillips. 


Lauren Davis


"We were offered the option to move the tournament from its fall lineup in the USTA schedule to June 20 - 27.  We considered it very carefully and, in the end, we could not pass up the opportunity for two reasons:  better promotion opportunity of the sport and economic impact to the area.  The date change gives the tournament and the sport greater visibility because it is played in the summer with better weather conditions and when school is out. It also offers an opportunity for community involvement and economic growth to area hotels, restaurants and businesses," said Sebastien Glinzler, Tournament Director of the 2010 Ladies Cleveland Open.

 

The USTA Pro Circuit, is the largest professional developmental tennis circuit in the world.  A survey conducted last year by the Sporting Goods Manufacturers Association, showed that tennis is the only traditional sport to enjoy growth in grass-roots participation.  In addition, the Ladies Cleveland Open continues to be the only tournament played in Ohio on the 2010 USTA Pro Circuit Calendar.  “The goal of the USTA Pro Circuit remains to provide a pathway to the professional ranks for aspiring young Americans” said Brian Earley, Director of the USTA Pro Circuit in the spring 2010 Edition of the “Around the Circuit” publication.  The USTA Pro Circuit also serves as an integral part of the USTA’s mission to grow and develop tennis in the United States , mixing top-level tennis with community initiatives designed to increase tennis participation.

 

The tournament will run June 20 – 27 with the Qualifying (32 singles) on Sunday, June 20 through Monday, June 21.  Main Draw matches (32 singles, 16 doubles) will be on Tuesday, June 22 through Sunday, June 27.  The week long tournament will also include a Professional and Amateur (Pro-AM) event, a Pro Meet & Greet and a Kids Day Clinic.  All matches will be played at Chagrin Valley Athletic Club (CVAC).  For more information about the 2010 Ladies Cleveland Open visit: www.clevelandprotennis.com or follow us on twitter andFacebook.

McPhillips


Also, Syracuse University will be probably be bringing its women's team.


Oliver Sets Personal Best in Heptathlon


May 20


By Kevin Ruple


BEREA -- Junior heptathlete Emily Oliver (Waynesburg/ Sandy Valley) set a personal best with 4,288 points and provisionally qualified for the 2010 NCAA Division III National Meet in the seven-event heptathlon today at the North Central (Ill.) Gregory Multi-Event Invitational in Naperville, Illinois on May 18-19.


Oliver

Oliver's 4,288 points was 158 points better than her previous personal best and placed her fifth in the field. She set personal bests in the 200 meters (27.13 seconds - 701 points), long jump (16 feet, one and three quarter inches - 538 points) and 800-meter run (2:26.33 - 740 points).


TO CONTINUE READING THIS STORY, GO TO TONIGHT’S B PAGE BY CLICKING ON LINK:

http://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/a-page----may-20-2010/b-page----may-20-2010


Fourth time is the Charm/Clover 

for Olmsted Falls; Bulldogs stun 

Ignatius in title game to earn 

regional berth against 

Strongsville

May 20, 2010

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

 


LAKEWOOD – “The third time is the charm” might be the oldest cliché` in the book, but it is one that Olmsted Falls’ baseball team has been living by over the past four days and to be original tonight the fourth time became the greater charm.

 


The Bulldogs won the district championship with an upset over top-seeded St. Ignatius, 6-5, tonight here in Jerry Gruss Memorial Field and advanced to the regional tournament. Falls (14-17) lost to Ignatius in the title game here in each of the past three seasons, but on the fourth try, the guys who were freshmen when the Iggy run started at least get to go out a winner.


(S/A-Cleveland Photo By Norm Weber)

Just two nights ago, the Bulldogs beat Midpark, a team they had lost to twice in league play earlier this season, to get to this game, using the same pitcher as a moderate savior , or at least the bearer of a four-leaf clover. Cam Trefny migrated to the mound from his shortstop slot and again hung on to get the win in relief as he did Monday/Tuesday against the Meteors.

Trefny

Listen to post game interview of Cam Trefny conducted by Tim Gephardt and Norm Weber by clicking on link below and downloading

http://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/post-iggy-game-interview-of-cam-trefny

 

The Wildcats (20-7), came from behind against this tenacious Olmsted Falls club that has been a red-hot tournament team paradoxically with being a cellar dweller in the Southwestern Conference to overtake them only to see the Bulldogs win it with seventh inning heroics.

Down 3-1, the Wildcats made their big move in the fifth inning when Cory Finkler, Kory Gillisie and Kevin Hopkins started off the inning with three consecutive hits to make it 3-2. After Mike Horesjei walked, Mike Burke tied it with a wrong-field single to right.

Dave Gallagher, who will be playing at the University of Dayton next year, drove in the go-ahead run on a suicide squeeze bunt sacrifice. After an intentional walk was issued to Neal Jacobs, who blasted a home run off the school building on Monday, the Cats got an insurance run when pinch hitter Ty Kette drove in a run by coaxing a walk.

Venezuela

 

Falls got the lead back in the top of the seventh, when Nick Riolo walked, and Dave Venezuela tripled into the right field corner and scored on an opposite field single to right by all-state catcher Chaz McGrain, making it 6-5. McGrain will be playing at Ashland University next year.

McGrain

Listen to post game interview of Chaz McGrain conducted Norm Weber by clicking on link below and downloading

http://sites.google.com/a/studentathletecleveland.com/student-athlete-cleveland/post-game-interview-of-chaz-mcgrain

 

Trefny did his thing in the bottom of the inning and the Dogs are headed to Nobby’s Ballpark at Case Reserve Thursday with a regional date against Strongsville, a 12-8 winner today over North Olmsted. Should they win Thursday they would play in All-Pro Freight in Avon in the title game Friday.


TO CONTINUE READING THIS STORY, GO TO TONIGHT’S B PAGE BY CLICKING ON LINK:



Berea's D'Arcy Hlavin, Falls' Christi 

Tims, Jackson's Aubrey Loy, 

Columbia's Karin Coyne, Padua 

alumna Krysten Kovach  honored for 

Student/Athletic combination

May 20, 2010

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

Normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

Berea native D’Arcy Hlavin, Olmsted Falls High alumna Christi Tims Jackson grad Aubrey Loy, Columbia Station resident Karin Coyne, and Padua alum Krysten Kovach and were named to the First Team Academic All Ohio Athletic Conference Team for Track/Cross Country.

Hlavin

Running for Baldwin-Wallace, Hlavin is a pre-physical therapy major. The senior is carrying a 3.7 GPA overall.

Loy,Aubrey.jpg

Loy

Competing for Mount Union, Loy, who resides in North Canton, has a 3.36 GPA with a major in psychology.

Christi Tims

Tims

Tims is competing for Marietta and carrying a 3.74 accumulative average while studying early childhood education.

 

Kovach

B-W’s Kovach, who lives in North Royalton, has a 3.85, studying chemistry in undergrad while declaring pre-med as a major.

Coyne

Coyne, a junior at B-W, has a 3.75 in pre physical therapy.

Oberlin Women's Basketball Announces 2010-11 Captains; Marshall alumna Syrea Thomas one of them
Christina Spencer_Syrea Thomas

Bookmark and Share
5/20/2010 10:39:50 AM
By Ryan Mouch
Student/Athlete-Cleveland Student/Writer
Oberlin - Head Women’s Basketball Coach Kerry Jenkins announced that seniors Syrea Thomas and Christina Spencer will serve as the team captains for the 2010-2011 basketball season.

“We feel that both Christina and Syrea bring great leadership to an otherwise young team,” Jenkins said. “They both have been in the program through its ups and downs and we could not ask for two better players to lead this team.”

TO CONTINUE READING THIS STORY, GO TO TONIGHT’S B PAGE BY CLICKING ON LINK:

Marks, Marx, Buffington, Dunbar 

make the mark on the march to 

state tennis

May 20, 2010

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

 

OBERLIN – Westlake’s Colton Buffington, Shaker’s Tommy Marx, Kenston’s Nolan Marks and Cloverleaf’s Nathan Dunbar earned a trip to next week’s state tennis tournament by claiming the top four singles spots in today’s Big-School Districts here at The College.


 

Buffington will play Marks and Dunbar will take on Marx in Saturday’s semis and state seeding play, which could spell (with no misspellings of course) a Marks-Marx final or consolation match.

 

Colton Buffington

Buffington blanked Solon’s Dave Shankman, 0-0, in straight sets in the quarterfinals to qualify to states. Marks, a No. 2 seed, topped a No. 1 seed from the Canton sectional, Lake’s Ross Whitaker, 3-3, in straight sets in the quarters.

 

Dunbar was a 1-2 straight set winner over Shaker’s Dave Gabriel in the quarters. Marx bettered James Oliver of St. Ignatius, 3-2, in the semis to get in the final four bracket.

Shankman will play Whittaker and Gabriel will play Oliver with the winners also advancing to state, as six make it out of this district.

Solon plays upset cards;

gets two 

doubles teams to state; 



Walsh, 

Hudson also sending 


tandem; 

three of four No. 1 


seeds upended

May 20, 2010

 

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

 

normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

 

OBERLIN – It will be an all-Solon semifinal Saturday as four Comets earned a trip to next week’s state tennis tournament by claiming two of the top four doubles spots in today’s Big-School Districts here at The College.

 

Already qualified, Comets Andrew Branstetter and Liam O’Brien, a tandem that came in as a No. 4 seed, will meet classmates and teammates Evan Schrode and Zach Singerman for the right to get in the district championship match Saturday thereby locking in either a one or two seed at states. Schrode and Singerman came in as a No. 2 seed so upset was the name of the game for the Solon guys today.

 

S& S beat Geneva’s Kyle O’Dell Jake McMahan, 3-1 in the quarters to get into the match with Branstetter and O’Brien, who dropped Brecksville’s Paul Forbush and Matt Dietrich in the quarters in split sets, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

 

In the other bracket, Walsh will have Garrett Cona and Matt Spittler going against Hudson’s Pat Ohanian and Steve Boslet. The Walsh duo dropped Jackson’s Nate Kanam and Will Eisenberg into the backdraw, 1-2. Hudson’s twosome had to come from behind to beat Hoover’s Nick Focker and Justin Carpenter, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (2) in the quarters.

Hudson was a No. 3 seed, leaving Walsh as the only No. 1 seed in the final four,

 

Jackson will play Hoover in an all-Federal League battle for fifth and sixth, while the Bees will do the same with Geneva in the other half of the backdraw.

Canton Central Catholic leads 

both boys and girls divisions

Eric 

Welshenbaugh, 

Tuslaw 

relay

Bryan 

Jones

win 

district 

titles


May 20, 2010

 

By Norm Weber

Student/Athlete-Cleveland Editor

 

normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

 

After Day One of competition, Canton Central Catholic is in first place in both the boys and girls divisions, and Tuslaw won the two-mile championship in the girls division of the Division II District Track Meet today in Salem.

 

The Mustangs had Lisa Dunnie, Katie Speicher, Brianna Byer and Abbey Warth run to the title in the 3,200. Marlington and Canton Central Catholic also qualified a foursome to the regional in the race.

 

Field event qualifiers included Fairless’ Elissa Snyder, Canton South’s Natalie Skelley and Central Catholic’s Kelsey Miller in the high jump, the Crusaders’ Maggie Fye and South’s Danielle Torrence in the shot put,

 

For the boys, Central Catholic’s Eric Welshenbaugh and Bobby Brenneman took 1-2 in the pole vault to qualify, and Northwest’s Bryan Jones won the long jump.

 

In the team standings, Central Catholic leads the boys with 20 points and girls with 18.5. Canton South is second, four points behind the Crusaders in the girls’ division.

Tuslaw is third and Fairless fifth in the girls division while Alliance is sixth in the boys.



Subpages (1): B Page -- May 20, 2010
Comments