A Page -- May 9, 2012 -- PM Edition

 

Magnificat’s tennis S/A Maddy Lugli accepted into University of Notre Dame

By Norm Weber

normweber@studentathletecleveland.com

Maddy Lugli, one of the top tennis Student/Athletes at Magnificat High School the past four years has been accepted at the University Notre Dame in South Bend for the upcoming fall semester.

Lugli qualified to districts her junior year in high school and probably would have repeated this past fall with a strong shot at making it to states, but withdrew from the sectional tournament because it was taking too much time away from her studies.

She will play on the club team at UND and will have the option on whether to travel or not. The travel will all be contingent on the rigors of her studies.

Snode Opens NCAA Women's Golf Championships with First Round 79

ANGOLA, Ind.—Senior Mary Snode (Alliance/Marlington) carded an opening round 79 at the NCAA Division III Women's Golf Championships at Zollner Golf Course on the campus of Trine University in Angola, Indiana.
Mary Snode 
Snode, who ranks sixth in the nation with an average score of 77.4, is seven shots off the lead. After shooting a 39 on the back nine, Snode made her first birdie of the day on the par-4 fourth hole. She finished the front nine with a 40.

Her first round 79 puts her in a tie for 26th place.

Williams College's Georgiana Salant is atop the leaderboard after the first round with a par 72.

The 72-hole Championships continues with the second round tomorrow. Snode's tee time is scheduled for 9 am.

Lake Erie Places Seven on All-GLIAC Baseball Team, Including Pair of First Teamers

CHILLICOTHE, OHIO – Following the best regular season in school history, and on the eve of its first appearance in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference playoffs, the Lake Erie College baseball team had seven players named to the All-GLIAC Team announced by the league office Tuesday night (May 8).

For the second straight season, the Storm placed two members on the first-team. Seniors OF Matt Toth(Lorain, Ohio/Admiral King) and 2B Brayan Cacique (Caracas, Venezuela/John I. Leonard/Lakeland C.C.) earned the honors this season. They are joined on the all-star team by juniors DH Pat Kilway (Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge) and RHP Adam Beach (Vermilion, Ohio/Vermilion) and sophomore RHP Brian Kilway(Tallmadge, Ohio/Tallmadge), who were second-team selections, and juniors 3B Cody Blood (Conneaut, Ohio/Conneaut) and LHP Doug Fox (Parma, Ohio/Valley Forge), who received honorable mention.

Click here for the complete All-GLIAC Baseball Team release

"These guys worked extremely hard in the off season and continued to push themselves during the year and as a result of that, they had great success individually and as a team," said Head Coach Brian McGee. "To place seven players on the all-conference team, in a league as tough as ours, says a lot about the kind of year we are having and the positive direction our program continues to go in."

Toth, who was a second-team All-GLIAC pick in 2011, led the Storm in hitting this season with a .385 average and 60 hits. Those 60 hits are tied for the fourth most in a single season in school history and his .385 average tied for third in the GLIAC during the regular season. Toth led LEC with 19 stolen bases, tying the school record, and had six outfield assists from his spot in right field. He added 22 runs batted in, 20 runs scored, eight doubles and drew 20 walks batting in the top two spots in the LEC order. Toth came on strong in the second half of the regular season, batting .459 with 14 steals over the final 25 games. He finished the regular season with a team-leading 16 multiple-hit games, including a 4-for-4 game with three runs scored against Ashland University on April 25.

In his second year with the Storm, second baseman Cacique flirted with the .400 mark for most of the season before finishing with a .364 average. He led the team in home runs (five), RBI (38), doubles (11) and walks (31) while finishing second in runs scored (32), hits (52) and triples (2). He topped the team with a .573 slugging percentage and 1.048 OPS while also stealing nine bases in 11 attempts. Cacique proved durable, starting all 49 games he played during the year. He tied for second on the team with 14 multiple hit games and led the squad with 13 games with two or more RBI

The duo of Beach and Brian Kilway anchored the Storm pitching staff that posted its lowest ERA in school history, combining to go 11-3 on the season. Beach, who earned GLIAC Pitcher of the Week honors earlier in the season, tied the school single-season records with six wins (6-2) and 60 strikeouts and tossed 66 1/3 innings to date, most in school history. He compiled an ERA of 2.85 in his 12 appearances (11 starts) and threw two complete games, including a five-hit 1-0 shutout at Grand Valley State University.

Kilway went 5-1 with a 1.51 ERA in nine starts, ranking second in the GLIAC in ERA. He tossed a team-high three complete games and held opposing hitters to just a .211 average – lowest ever for a Storm starter. He struck out six hitters five times, including during a two-hit shutout of Hillsdale College on April 1. After dropping his first game of the season, Kilway won five straight decisions and has been charged with a loss since late February.

Pat Kilway had his finest year at the plate as the Storm's full-time DH in 2012, batting .304 with three home runs and 21 RBI. He also hit nine doubles, ranking second on the team, and was one of just five players to cross the 20-runs scored threshold (25). He had 10 multiple-hit games and drove in two or more runs six times during the course of the season.

Blood was fourth on the team in hitting, finishing with a .320 batting average to go with a pair of home runs and 24 RBI. He played in 48 games, making 43 starts at third base, and was second with nine sacrifices. Blood had 11 multiple-hit and six multiple-RBI games and had an eight-game hitting streak earlier in the year. He's been at his best late in the season, batting .368 since April 7.

Fox earned his second all-conference recognition with another strong year as the Storm's closer. He posted a 3-1 record and 2.80 ERA in 23 appearances, including a school single-season record six saves. His work spanned 35 1/3 innings during which time he struck out 31 and closed out two shutouts for the team. Fox was not charged with allowing a run in 17 appearances, including 13 of his first 14 games to start the season.

Lake Erie opens the GLIAC Tournament as the third seed Wednesday, May 9, against fourth-seeded Tiffin University at V.A. Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe. First pitch is set for 5:30 p.m.
Fitch is a double winner in All American 
Conference Championships
All American Conference - American Division - 5/8/2012             
                         Track and Field Championship                          
                           Austintown Fitch Stadium                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 26.65  5/23/2011   Devin Foley, Canfield                       
      AA Rec: A 26.65              , Canfield                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers              27.10      27.07q -1.6  2 
  2 Brown, Amber              10 Austintown-F           26.80      27.09q -1.6  2 
  3 Davis, Ebony               9 Austintown-F           26.10      27.35q -1.5  1 
  4 Richter, Katie            11 Canfield               27.00      27.78q -1.6  2 
  5 Matlock, Gabby            10 Howland                27.90      28.94q -1.5  1 
  6 Diaz, Macy                 9 Poland Semin           28.80      29.13q -1.6  2 
  7 Mierzwa, Amber             9 Hubbard                30.88      29.14q -1.6  2 
  8 Snow, Kami                11 Beaver                 28.50      29.18q -1.6  2 
  9 Carr, Christian            9 Howland                28.60      29.23  -1.6  2 
 10 Rubesa, Libby              9 Poland Semin           29.20      29.56  -1.5  1 
 11 McElroy, Desnia           11 Hubbard                30.90      30.11  -1.5  1 
 12 Douglas, Indiya           10 Struthers              29.10      30.23  -1.5  1 
 13 Miller, Paige             11 Beaver                            30.36  -1.5  1 
 -- Foley, Devin              10 Canfield               27.00         NT  -1.5  1 
 
Event 1  Girls 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 26.65  5/23/2011   Devin Foley, Canfield                       
      AA Rec: A 26.65              , Canfield                                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Brown, Amber              10 Austintown-F           27.09      26.76  +0.0  10   
  2 Richter, Katie            11 Canfield               27.78      27.11  +0.0   8   
  3 Davis, Ebony               9 Austintown-F           27.35      27.41  +0.0   6   
  4 Matlock, Gabby            10 Howland                28.94      28.92  +0.0   4   
  5 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers              27.07      29.10  +0.0   2   
  6 Diaz, Macy                 9 Poland Semin           29.13      29.94  +0.0   1   
  7 Mierzwa, Amber             9 Hubbard                29.14      31.24  +0.0 
  8 Snow, Kami                11 Beaver                 29.18      33.31  +0.0 
Preliminaries
  9 Carr, Christian            9 Howland                29.23                  
 10 Rubesa, Libby              9 Poland Semin           29.56                  
 11 McElroy, Desnia           11 Hubbard                30.11                  
 12 Douglas, Indiya           10 Struthers              30.23                  
 13 Miller, Paige             11 Beaver                 30.36                  
 -- Foley, Devin              10 Canfield                 NT                   
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 22.37  5/23/2011   Christian Brown, McKinley                   
      AA Rec: A 22.37              , McKinley                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Venters, Rob              11 Austintown-F           22.18      23.38q -1.7  1 
  2 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              23.02      23.63q -1.6  2 
  3 Cope, Brendan             11 Howland                22.80      23.82q -1.6  2 
  4 Wolfe, Tarise             12 Austintown-F           22.43      23.89q -1.6  2 
  5 Brown, Christian          12 McKinley                          24.63q -1.7  1 
  6 Syrianoudis, Fidel        12 Canfield               24.00      24.65q -1.6  2 
  7 Ramirez, Marlon            9 Poland Semin           24.90      24.82q -1.7  1 
  8 Poindexter, Alan          10 Struthers                         24.98q -1.7  1 
  9 Chetock, Curtis           11 Beaver                 25.00      25.06  -1.6  2 
 10 Dudash, Aidan             10 Hubbard                24.36      25.08  -1.6  2 
 11 Morucci, Jason            10 Poland Semin           24.90      25.55  -1.6  2 
 12 Lowry, Ian                10 Hubbard                24.53      25.63  -1.7  1 
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 22.37  5/23/2011   Christian Brown, McKinley                   
      AA Rec: A 22.37              , McKinley                                  
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Venters, Rob              11 Austintown-F           23.38      22.47  +0.0  10   
  2 Wolfe, Tarise             12 Austintown-F           23.89      23.08  +0.0   8   
  3 Cope, Brendan             11 Howland                23.82      23.41  +0.0   6   
  4 Brown, Christian          12 McKinley               24.63      23.69  +0.0   4   
  5 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              23.63      24.21  +0.0   2   
  6 Syrianoudis, Fidel        12 Canfield               24.65      24.62  +0.0   1   
  7 Ramirez, Marlon            9 Poland Semin           24.82      24.66  +0.0 
  8 Poindexter, Alan          10 Struthers              24.98      25.63  +0.0 
Preliminaries
  9 Chetock, Curtis           11 Beaver                 25.06                  
 10 Dudash, Aidan             10 Hubbard                25.08                  
 11 Morucci, Jason            10 Poland Semin           25.55                  
 12 Lowry, Ian                10 Hubbard                25.63                  
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 15.09  5/12/2009   Nicole Pachol, Howland                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           15.40      16.00q -2.6  1 
  2 Bower, Lauren             10 Austintown-F           15.90      16.34q -1.5  2 
  3 Martinko, Sara            11 Canfield               16.90      16.61q -1.5  2 
  4 Ritchie, Jayme            10 Austintown-F           16.90      17.06q -2.6  1 
  5 Paris, Maggie             10 Hubbard                17.52      17.68q -2.6  1 
  6 Weisman, Lydia             9 Howland                17.80      18.15q -2.6  1 
  7 Constantine, Theodora      9 Poland Semin                      18.23q -1.5  2 
  8 Ridgley, Sarah            11 Beaver                 18.10      18.30q -1.5  2 
  9 Vaclav, Mikayla           10 Canfield               17.90      18.72  -2.6  1 
 10 Gasser, Marquette         11 Hubbard                18.12      18.98  -1.5  2 
 11 Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers              22.02      19.36  -1.5  2 
 12 Stinson, Heather          10 Howland                18.00      19.48  -1.5  2 
 13 Smith, Savannah           11 Beaver                 20.01      20.05  -2.6  1 
 14 Mannion, Deanna            9 Struthers                         22.82  -2.6  1 
 
Event 3  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 15.09  5/12/2009   Nicole Pachol, Howland                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           16.00      15.77  -1.4  10   
  2 Bower, Lauren             10 Austintown-F           16.34      15.86  -1.4   8   
  3 Martinko, Sara            11 Canfield               16.61      17.35  -1.4   6   
  4 Ritchie, Jayme            10 Austintown-F           17.06      17.71  -1.4   4   
  5 Paris, Maggie             10 Hubbard                17.68      17.99  -1.4   2   
  6 Weisman, Lydia             9 Howland                18.15      18.05  -1.4   1   
  7 Constantine, Theodora      9 Poland Semin           18.23      18.06  -1.4 
  8 Ridgley, Sarah            11 Beaver                 18.30      18.24  -1.4 
Preliminaries
  9 Vaclav, Mikayla           10 Canfield               18.72                  
 10 Gasser, Marquette         11 Hubbard                18.98                  
 11 Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers              19.36                  
 12 Stinson, Heather          10 Howland                19.48                  
 13 Smith, Savannah           11 Beaver                 20.05                  
 14 Mannion, Deanna            9 Struthers              22.82                  
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 14.64  5/13/2010   Jason Daniels, Howland(Semis)               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F           14.74      15.37q -1.6  1 
  2 Hamilton, Andrew          12 Howland                15.90      16.57q -1.6  1 
  3 Partika, Bryan             9 Poland Semin           16.70      16.67q -0.4  2 
  4 Daniels, Jason            12 Howland                15.70      16.72q -0.4  2 
  5 Annichenni, Nick           9 Canfield               16.90      16.76q -0.4  2 
  6 Welsh, Alex               12 Austintown-F                      17.11q -0.4  2 
  7 Palma, William            10 Struthers              17.00      17.13q -0.4  2 
  8 McFadden, Conner          11 Poland Semin           16.70      17.17q -1.6  1 
  9 Walker, Blake             11 Struthers              17.20      17.24  -1.6  1 
 10 Record, Jesse             10 Hubbard                17.77      18.74  -0.4  2 
 11 Marx, Dillon              10 Hubbard                18.06      19.76  -1.6  1 
 
Event 4  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 14.64  5/13/2010   Jason Daniels, Howland(Semis)               
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F           15.37      15.28  -1.5  10   
  2 Hamilton, Andrew          12 Howland                16.57      16.08  -1.5   8   
  3 Partika, Bryan             9 Poland Semin           16.67      16.58  -1.5   6   
  4 McFadden, Conner          11 Poland Semin           17.17      16.75  -1.5   4   
  5 Annichenni, Nick           9 Canfield               16.76      16.77  -1.5   2   
  6 Welsh, Alex               12 Austintown-F           17.11      16.77  -1.5   1   
  7 Palma, William            10 Struthers              17.13      17.12  -1.5 
Preliminaries
  4 Daniels, Jason            12 Howland                16.72                  
  9 Walker, Blake             11 Struthers              17.24                  
 10 Record, Jesse             10 Hubbard                18.74                  
 11 Marx, Dillon              10 Hubbard                19.76                  
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 12.51  5/12/2009   Nicole Pachol, Howland                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Scott, Theresa            12 Austintown-F           12.63      12.70q -2.1  1 
  2 Richter, Katie            11 Canfield               12.80      13.00q -1.4  2 
  3 Yacovone, Jenna           12 Austintown-F           12.64      13.20q -1.4  2 
  4 Carrocce, Stephanie       11 Canfield               12.90      13.30q -2.1  1 
  5 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           12.90      13.40q -1.4  2 
  6 Brown, Preshus             9 Struthers              13.20      14.00q -1.4  2 
  7 Matlock, Gabby            10 Howland                13.40      14.00q -1.4  2 
  8 Grimaldi, Allissa         10 Howland                13.90      14.00q -2.1  1 
  9 Evan, Madeline             9 Poland Semin           13.90      14.30  -2.1  1 
  9 Douglas, Indiya           10 Struthers                         14.30  -2.1  1 
 11 Miller, Paige             11 Beaver                 14.00      14.80  -1.4  2 
 11 McElroy, Desnia           11 Hubbard                14.30      14.80  -1.4  2 
 13 Reckner, Lynsey            9 Beaver                 14.50      15.40  -2.1  1 
 -- Mierzwa, Amber             9 Hubbard                14.10         NT  -2.1  1 
 
Event 5  Girls 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 12.51  5/12/2009   Nicole Pachol, Howland                      
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Scott, Theresa            12 Austintown-F           12.70      12.89  -0.7  10   
  2 Richter, Katie            11 Canfield               13.00      12.99  -0.7   8   
  3 Yacovone, Jenna           12 Austintown-F           13.20      13.19  -0.7   6   
  4 Carrocce, Stephanie       11 Canfield               13.30      13.22  -0.7   4   
  5 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           13.40      13.43  -0.7   2   
  6 Matlock, Gabby            10 Howland                14.00      13.63  -0.7   1   
  7 Brown, Preshus             9 Struthers              14.00      13.66  -0.7 
  8 Grimaldi, Allissa         10 Howland                14.00      14.33  -0.7 
Preliminaries
  9 Evan, Madeline             9 Poland Semin           14.30                  
  9 Douglas, Indiya           10 Struthers              14.30                  
 11 McElroy, Desnia           11 Hubbard                14.80                  
 11 Miller, Paige             11 Beaver                 14.80                  
 13 Reckner, Lynsey            9 Beaver                 15.40                  
 -- Mierzwa, Amber             9 Hubbard                  NT                   
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 11.09  5/12/2009   Robert Balzano, Poland Semin                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Harrington, Joe            9 Austintown-F                      11.20q -1.5  1 
  2 Bowlen, Nathan            10 Austintown-F           10.94      11.30q -1.6  2 
  3 Cope, Brendan             11 Howland                11.10      11.40q -1.6  2 
  4 Anderson, Chris           12 Poland Semin           11.40      11.60q -1.5  1 
  4 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              11.50      11.60q -1.5  1 
  6 Palmer, Dillon            12 McKinley                          11.90q -1.5  1 
  7 Hayes, Matt               12 Howland                           12.00q -1.5  1 
  8 Miller, Justin            12 McKinley                          12.10q -1.6  2 
  9 Chetock, Curtis           11 Beaver                 12.00      12.50  -1.5  1 
  9 Moore, Dalton             10 Struthers                         12.50  -1.6  2 
 11 Beem, Mike                11 Hubbard                12.13      12.60  -1.6  2 
 12 Rogers, Drew               9 Canfield               12.00      12.80  -1.6  2 
 12 Hasson, Dan                9 Beaver                 13.00      12.80  -1.6  2 
 12 Morucci, Jason            10 Poland Semin           11.90      12.80  -1.6  2 
 15 Campbell, Bo              12 Hubbard                12.36      13.90  -1.5  1 
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================================
 Fastest 8 times to finals
      AA Rec: A 11.09  5/12/2009   Robert Balzano, Poland Semin                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Bowlen, Nathan            10 Austintown-F           11.30      11.06A -1.0  10   
  2 Harrington, Joe            9 Austintown-F           11.20      11.40  -1.0   8   
  3 Cope, Brendan             11 Howland                11.40      11.51  -1.0   6   
  4 Holness, Tomeko           10 Struthers              11.60      11.64  -1.0   4   
  5 Palmer, Dillon            12 McKinley               11.90      11.73  -1.0   2   
  6 Hayes, Matt               12 Howland                12.00      11.79  -1.0   1   
  7 Miller, Justin            12 McKinley               12.10      12.06  -1.0 
Preliminaries
  4 Anderson, Chris           12 Poland Semin           11.60                  
  9 Chetock, Curtis           11 Beaver                 12.50                  
  9 Moore, Dalton             10 Struthers              12.50                  
 11 Beem, Mike                11 Hubbard                12.60                  
 12 Rogers, Drew               9 Canfield               12.80                  
 12 Hasson, Dan                9 Beaver                 12.80                  
 12 Morucci, Jason            10 Poland Semin           12.80                  
 15 Campbell, Bo              12 Hubbard                13.90                  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 10:07.44  5/12/2009   Poland Seminary, Poland Semin            
                          A Pompeo, C Conzett, E Sweeney, S Robertson       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Canfield                                         10:10.00   10:04.66A  10   
     1) Marucci, Marla 12               2) Foley, Devin 10                
     3) Lunne, Emma 11                  4) Fischer, Bailey 9              
  2 Poland Seminary                                  10:15.00   10:14.86    8   
     1) Sebest, Carli 9                 2) Rogenski, Libby 11             
     3) Eckman, Emily 10                4) Klim, Melissa 11               
  3 Austintown-Fitch                                 11:05.00   10:23.58    6   
     1) Moran, Kayla 9                  2) Muccio, Kim 9                  
     3) Choma, Kayleigh 12              4) Choma, Jaclyn 11               
  4 Howland                                          10:14.00   10:32.70    4   
     1) Dieter, Haley 10                2) Buckley, Morgan 9              
     3) Manning, Liz 11                 4) McGuire, Trisha 12             
  5 Hubbard                                          11:29.43   12:14.31    2   
     1) Gasser, Marquette 11            2) Brown, Taylor 9                
     3) Novello, Jolene 12              4) Mock, Samantha 11              
  6 Beaver                                           11:39.00   12:28.33    1   
     1) Taggart, Tricia 12              2) Kelly, Kendra 12               
     3) Roberts, Laini 11               4) Kennedy, Kim 10                
 
Event 8  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 8:15.65  5/12/2009   Poland Seminary, Poland Semin             
                         M Kurjan, R Shields, K Filicky, S Murphy          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Struthers                                         8:38.00    8:26.00   10   
     1) Fennell, Kodie 12               2) Corn, Charles 12               
     3) Corn, Vincent 12                4) Auman, Steve 11                
  2 Austintown-Fitch                                  8:39.00    8:42.60    8   
     1) Patrick, Zak 10                 2) Shively, Nathan 9              
     3) Potkanowicz, Josh 9             4) Starcher, Brandon 10           
  3 Canfield                                          8:45.00    8:49.10    6   
     1) Kristan, Brian 9                2) Hamilton, Steven 11            
     3) Russo, Andy 11                  4) Tocicki, Nick 12               
  4 Howland                                           8:32.00    8:54.60    4   
     1) Messina, Tyler 9                2) Cole, Ben 9                    
     3) Sutton, Nate 12                 4) Gregory, Tommy 10              
  5 Poland Seminary                                   8:55.00    9:04.60    2   
     1) Slaven, Matt 10                 2) Meris, Nicke 9                 
     3) Kinkela, Mike 11                4) Sabula, Anthony 9              
  6 Beaver                                            9:20.30    9:17.60    1   
     1) Houk, Mike 12                   2) Sutton, Luke 12                
     3) Gaskill, Blake 11               4) Parker, DeShawn 10             
  7 Hubbard                                           9:15.00    9:18.50  
     1) Tobey, Mike 12                  2) Marx, Dillon 10                
     3) Vavrinak, David 9               4) Loveless, Aaron 11             
 
Event 9  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 1:49.78  5/12/2009   Canfield, Canfield                        
                         E Gleichert, R Fisher, J Podolsky, M Martin       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Austintown-Fitch                                  1:45.14    1:48.29A  10   
     1) Brown, Amber 10                 2) Yacovone, Jenna 12             
     3) Davis, Ebony 9                  4) Scott, Theresa 12              
  2 Canfield                                          1:48.00    1:50.22    8   
     1) Foley, Devin 10                 2) Mancini, Sophia 9              
     3) Carrocce, Stephanie 11          4) Richter, Katie 11              
  3 Struthers                                         1:51.06    1:52.30    6   
     1) Walker, Iesha 10                2) Brown, Preshus 9               
     3) Harrison, Layla 10              4) Morgan, Nadiya 11              
  4 Poland Seminary                                   1:53.00    1:54.30    4   
     1) Diaz, Macy 9                    2) Evan, Madeline 9               
     3) Rubesa, Libby 9                 4) Evans, Madison 10              
  5 Hubbard                                           1:52.12    1:55.66    2   
     1) Thomas, Melissa 10              2) Vavrinak, Megan 10             
     3) McElroy, Desnia 11              4) Bennett, Christian 11          
  6 Howland                                           1:58.50    2:00.52    1   
     1) Matlock, Gabby 10               2) Reams, Carley 12               
     3) Laukhart, Rachel 11             4) Grimaldi, Allissa 10           
  7 Beaver                                            2:00.20    2:01.03  
     1) Snow, Kami 11                   2) Miller, Paige 11               
     3) Hays, Kayla 9                   4) Cain, McKenna 10               
 
Event 10  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 1:31.40  5/12/2009   Poland Seminary, Poland Semin             
                         B Ciccone, R Storkel, L Wollet, R Balzano         
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Austintown-Fitch                                  1:29.00    1:28.90A  10   
     1) Harrington, Joe 9               2) Wolfe, Tarise 12               
     3) Venters, Rob 11                 4) Bowlen, Nathan 10              
  2 Poland Seminary                                   1:31.00    1:32.79    8   
     1) Krumpak, Kevin 12               2) Hiznay, Patrick 11             
     3) Marchionda, Anthony 11          4) Anderson, Chris 12             
  3 Struthers                                         1:31.30    1:33.04    6   
     1) Fennell, Kodie 12               2) Morales, Arnaldo 11            
     3) Holness, Tomeko 10              4) Seifert, Steven 11             
  4 Canfield                                          1:35.00    1:34.00    4   
     1) Syrianoudis, Fidel 12           2) Hamilton, Steven 11            
     3) English, Treavor 10             4) Clark, Rayshawn 12             
  5 McKinley                                          1:33.00    1:36.76    2   
     1) Palmer, Dillon 12               2) Cicero, C.J. 12                
     3) Brown, Christian 12             4) Harris, Darius 12              
  6 Hubbard                                           1:36.82    1:37.76    1   
     1) Tobey, Mike 12                  2) Beem, Mike 11                  
     3) Dudash, Aidan 10                4) DoBay, Lendon 11               
  7 Howland                                           1:34.00    1:37.92  
     1) Williams, Jamie 10              2) Gilmour, Connor 12             
     3) Ebert, Dan 12                   4) Liska, John 12                 
  8 Beaver                                            1:37.00    1:39.04  
     1) Parker, DeShawn 10              2) Speelman, Garrett 11           
     3) Foster, Ron 11                  4) Chetock, Curtis 11             
 
Event 11  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 4:35.60  5/12/2009   Aaron Sutton, Howland                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hutnyan, Jon              12 Canfield             4:30.00    4:34.05A  10   
  2 Reid, Josh                12 Austintown-F         4:31.00    4:36.96    8   
  3 Sullivan, Ryan            10 Howland              4:37.00    4:37.38    6   
  4 Corn, Vincent             12 Struthers            4:44.00    4:44.42    4   
  5 Tocicki, Nick             12 Canfield             4:45.00    4:47.50    2   
  6 Koehler, Don              11 Austintown-F         4:41.00    4:50.11    1   
  7 Corn, Charles             12 Struthers            4:39.00    4:51.29  
  8 Pollifrone, Mike          11 Howland                         4:54.62  
  9 Slaven, Matt              10 Poland Semin         4:55.00    5:02.72  
 10 Houk, Mike                12 Beaver               5:12.04    5:09.93  
 11 Haylett, Greg             11 Poland Semin         5:20.00    5:29.34  
 12 Loveless, Aaron           11 Hubbard              5:25.05    5:31.41  
 
Event 12  Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 5:33.56  5/23/2011   Haley Buzulencia, Howland                 
      AA Rec: A 5:33.56  5/23/2011   Haley Buzulencia, Howland                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lunne, Emma               11 Canfield             5:29.00    5:26.93A  10   
  2 Walker, Catlyn            11 Struthers            5:30.00    5:32.46A   8   
  3 Craigo, Taylor             9 Howland              5:26.00    5:35.14    6   
  4 Fischer, Bailey            9 Canfield             5:35.00    5:39.55    4   
  5 Sebest, Carli              9 Poland Semin         5:35.00    5:44.88    2   
  6 Klim, Michelle            11 Poland Semin         5:45.00    5:46.48    1   
  7 Taggart, Tricia           12 Beaver               5:53.06    5:51.17  
  8 Dieter, Haley             10 Howland              5:45.00    5:54.08  
  9 Affagatto, Amber          11 Struthers            5:55.00    6:00.43  
 10 Dockry, Courtney          10 Austintown-F                    6:01.44  
 11 Chaffin, Gabrielle        10 McKinley             5:55.00    6:04.52  
 12 Choma, Jaclyn             11 Austintown-F         5:45.00    6:10.60  
 13 Roberts, Laini            11 Beaver               6:15.00    6:41.09  
 14 Mock, Samantha            11 Hubbard              7:08.50    7:04.36  
 15 Novello, Jolene           12 Hubbard              7:05.00    7:04.97  
 
Event 13  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 43.66  5/23/2011   McKinley, McKinley                          
                       D Palmer, D Harris, C Brown, B Robinson           
      AA Rec: A 43.66  5/23/2011   McKinley, McKinley                          
                       D Palmer, D Harris, C Brown, B Robinson           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Austintown-Fitch                                    42.80      43.22A  10   
     1) Anderson, Ty'Reese 11           2) Wolfe, Tarise 12               
     3) Venters, Rob 11                 4) Bowlen, Nathan 10              
  2 McKinley                                            43.00      43.95    8   
     1) Palmer, Dillon 12               2) Miller, Justin 12              
     3) Brown, Christian 12             4) Harris, Darius 12              
  3 Howland                                             43.80      45.07    6   
     1) Daniels, Jason 12               2) Cope, Brendan 11               
     3) Hayes, Matt 12                  4) Liska, John 12                 
  4 Poland Seminary                                     45.20      45.27    4   
     1) King, Aaron 10                  2) Marchionda, Anthony 11         
     3) Krumpak, Kevin 12               4)                                
  5 Struthers                                           44.06      45.50    2   
     1) Poindexter, Alan 10             2) Seifert, Steven 11             
     3) Holness, Tomeko 10              4) Moore, Dalton 10               
  6 Canfield                                            45.00      46.27    1   
     1) Rogers, Drew 9                  2) Syrianoudis, Fidel 12          
     3) Annichenni, Nick 9              4) Clark, Rayshawn 12             
  7 Hubbard                                             46.02      47.45  
     1) Campbell, Bo 12                 2) Beem, Mike 11                  
     3) Dudash, Aidan 10                4) Lowry, Ian 10                  
 -- Beaver                                              48.00         DQ   Exchange out of zone
     1) Hasson, Dan 9                   2) Andrews, Logen 10              
     3) Foster, Ron 11                  4) Taylor, Austin 11              
 
Event 14  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 50.08  5/23/2011   Canfield, Canfield                          
                       R Morris, K Richter, S Carrocce, E Gleichert      
      AA Rec: A 50.08  5/23/2011   Canfield, Canfield                          
                       R Morris, K Richter, S Carrocce, E Gleichert      
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Austintown-Fitch                                    49.80      50.05A  10   
     1) Brown, Amber 10                 2) Yacovone, Jenna 12             
     3) Bower, Lauren 10                4) Scott, Theresa 12              
  2 Canfield                                            50.50      51.02    8   
     1) Hallof, Kristina 10             2) Carrocce, Stephanie 11         
     3) Mancini, Sophia 9               4) Richter, Katie 11              
  3 Poland Seminary                                     53.50      53.17    6   
     1) Diaz, Macy 9                    2) Evan, Madeline 9               
     3) Constantine, Theodora 9         4) Spotleson, Sage 11             
  4 Struthers                                           54.06      53.27    4   
     1) Walker, Iesha 10                2) Brown, Preshus 9               
     3) Harrison, Layla 10              4) Douglas, Indiya 10             
  5 Hubbard                                             54.12      54.74    2   
     1) Thomas, Melissa 10              2) Vavrinak, Megan 10             
     3) Mierzwa, Amber 9                4) McElroy, Desnia 11             
  6 Howland                                             53.80      55.02    1   
     1) Laukhart, Rachel 11             2) Matlock, Gabby 10              
     3) Papalas, Meg 11                 4) Carr, Christian 9              
  7 Beaver                                              57.90      58.46  
     1) Cain, McKenna 10                2) Reckner, Lynsey 9              
     3) Fisher, Taylor 9                4) Williams, Heather 11           
 
Event 15  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 50.62  5/12/2009   Robert Balzano, Poland Semin                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Anderson, Chris           12 Poland Semin           50.00      50.43A  2  10   
  2 Jakovina, Jay             12 Austintown-F                      51.23   2   8   
  3 English, Treavor          10 Canfield               52.00      51.42   2   6   
  4 Hiznay, Patrick           11 Poland Semin           50.50      51.44   2   4   
  5 Gilmour, Connor           12 Howland                51.40      52.14   2   2   
  6 Hall, Darrin               9 Austintown-F           52.32      53.66   1   1   
  7 Tobey, Mike               12 Hubbard                53.23      53.85   1 
  8 Wagner, Devon             12 Struthers              52.02      54.74   2 
  9 Sorrano, Frankie          10 Struthers              52.03      54.94   2 
 10 Hutchison, Brad           11 Canfield               54.00      55.39   1 
 11 DoBay, Lendon             11 Hubbard                55.86      56.26   1 
 12 DiSalvo, Tony             11 Howland                55.80      56.31   1 
 13 Foster, Ron               11 Beaver                 57.60      58.77   1 
 14 Gaskill, Blake            11 Beaver                            59.28   2 
 
Event 16  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 1:00.99  5/12/2009   Molly Martin, Canfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Morgan, Nadiya            11 Struthers            1:00.00    1:00.31A  2  10   
  2 Bennett, Christian        11 Hubbard                59.74    1:00.59A  2   8   
  3 Davis, Ebony               9 Austintown-F           58.90    1:01.31   2   6   
  4 Foley, Devin              10 Canfield             1:02.00    1:01.44   2   4   
  5 Thomas, Melissa           10 Hubbard              1:01.83    1:02.41   2   2   
  6 Evans, Madison            10 Poland Semin         1:01.50    1:02.53   2   1   
  7 Martinko, Sara            11 Canfield             1:03.00    1:04.12   2 
  8 Ashton, Taylor            11 Poland Semin         1:03.00    1:04.81   1 
  9 Walker, Iesha             10 Struthers            1:02.00    1:05.54   2 
 10 Snow, Kami                11 Beaver               1:05.00    1:06.49   1 
 11 Moran, Kayla               9 Austintown-F         1:04.00    1:07.14   1 
 12 Pagan, Jada                9 Howland              1:05.00    1:07.69   1 
 13 Jocola, Marissa           10 Howland              1:07.00    1:09.17   1 
 14 Cunningham, Caylee         9 Beaver               1:10.08    1:11.23   1 
 15 Riedel, Julie             10 McKinley             1:10.00    1:13.44   1 
 
Event 17  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 40.35  5/23/2011   Andrew Hamilton, Howland                    
      AA Rec: A 40.35  5/23/2011   Andrew Hamilton, Howland                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Rivera, Daniel            12 Austintown-F           39.37      39.38A  2  10   
  2 Hamilton, Andrew          12 Howland                39.58      39.51A  2   8   
  3 Pasquale, Zack            11 Austintown-F           41.94      41.54   2   6   
  4 King, Aaron               10 Poland Semin           42.50      42.10   2   4   
  5 Annichenni, Nick           9 Canfield               42.00      42.38   2   2   
  6 Williams, Jamie           10 Howland                44.40      43.50   1   1   
  7 Partika, Bryan             9 Poland Semin           43.00      43.78   2 
  8 Palma, William            10 Struthers              43.03      44.80   1 
  9 Walker, Blake             11 Struthers                         45.05   1 
 10 Marx, Dillon              10 Hubbard                42.30      45.10   2 
 11 Andrews, Logen            10 Beaver                 42.40      45.49   2 
 12 Sutton, Luke              12 Beaver                 47.90      45.70   1 
 13 Record, Jesse             10 Hubbard                45.30      47.20   1 
 
Event 18  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 44.30  5/12/2009   Nicole Pachol, Howland                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Ritchie, Jayme            10 Austintown-F           48.44      47.94   2  10   
  2 Bower, Lauren             10 Austintown-F           48.80      48.13   2   8   
  3 Spotleson, Sage           11 Poland Semin           48.50      49.37   2   6   
  4 Ridgley, Sarah            11 Beaver                 52.50      50.97   2   4   
  5 Rubesa, Libby              9 Poland Semin           51.00      51.94   2   2   
  6 Gasser, Marquette         11 Hubbard                53.90      52.59   1   1   
  7 Paris, Maggie             10 Hubbard                52.89      52.81   2 
  8 Maalouf, Ritah             9 Canfield               55.00      53.23   1 
  9 Stinson, Heather          10 Howland                53.00      53.56   2 
 10 Weisman, Lydia             9 Howland                54.00      55.01   1 
 11 Miller, Sydney             9 Canfield               53.50      55.55   2 
 12 Smith, Savannah           11 Beaver                 56.20      56.91   1 
 
Event 19  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 2:01.12  5/12/2009   Dave Nelson, Howland                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Seagraves, Troy           12 Howland              2:00.10    1:58.25A  10   
  2 Fennell, Kodie            12 Struthers            1:58.00    1:59.73A   8   
  3 Reid, Josh                12 Austintown-F                    2:07.93    6   
  4 Parker, DeShawn           10 Beaver               2:11.30    2:08.02    4   
  5 Tocicki, Nick             12 Canfield             2:04.00    2:08.55    2   
  6 Koehler, Don              11 Austintown-F                    2:09.28    1   
  7 Sullivan, Ryan            10 Howland              2:08.20    2:09.65  
  8 Kristan, Brian             9 Canfield             2:10.00    2:09.71  
  9 Meris, Nicke               9 Poland Semin         2:10.00    2:12.65  
 10 Auman, Steve              11 Struthers            2:12.00    2:13.37  
 11 Kinkela, Mike             11 Poland Semin         2:15.00    2:17.41  
 12 Houk, Mike                12 Beaver               2:12.00    2:22.18  
 13 Vavrinak, David            9 Hubbard              2:25.05    2:31.39  
 14 Hippo, Nathan             10 McKinley             2:30.00    2:39.59  
 
Event 20  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 2:27.31  5/12/2009   Kathryn Chambers, Howland                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fischer, Bailey            9 Canfield             2:28.00    2:24.69A  10   
  2 Mosier, Liz               10 Austintown-F         2:25.00    2:25.88A   8   
  3 Wasko, Paige              10 Struthers            2:30.00    2:28.77    6   
  4 Klim, Melissa             11 Poland Semin         2:28.00    2:30.84    4   
  5 Choma, Amanda             11 Austintown-F         2:30.00    2:31.87    2   
  6 Love, Jennifer            11 Canfield             2:35.00    2:33.58    1   
  7 Sebest, Carli              9 Poland Semin         2:28.00    2:34.82  
  8 Craigo, Taylor             9 Howland              2:27.00    2:35.88  
  9 Taggart, Tricia           12 Beaver               2:37.03    2:37.19  
 10 Manning, Liz              11 Howland              2:38.00    2:45.06  
 11 Chaffin, Gabrielle        10 McKinley             2:40.00    2:46.71  
 12 Boyd, Casey               10 McKinley             2:55.00    3:00.41  
 13 Novello, Jolene           12 Hubbard              2:54.68    3:05.26  
 14 Mock, Samantha            11 Hubbard              2:59.50    3:08.98  
 
Event 21  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 10:14.27  5/12/2009   Aaron Sutton, Howland                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sutton, Nate              12 Howland              9:38.30    9:45.13A  10   
  2 Corn, Vincent             12 Struthers            9:58.08   10:05.78A   8   
  3 While, Alex               12 Austintown-F         9:51.00   10:10.28A   6   
  4 Hutnyan, Jon              12 Canfield            10:00.00   10:12.90A   4   
  5 Bresson, Rollin           10 Canfield            10:00.00   10:14.22A   2   
  6 Corn, Charles             12 Struthers           10:05.00   10:30.15    1   
  7 Baker, Bryce              10 Austintown-F         9:50.00   10:31.26  
  8 Sabula, Anthony            9 Poland Semin        11:15.00   10:57.63  
  9 Messina, Tyler             9 Howland                        10:58.22  
 10 Cavanaugh, Matt           11 Beaver              12:08.00   11:36.13  
 11 Houk, Joe                 10 Beaver              11:53.00   12:41.22  
 12 Stafford, Trent           10 Hubbard             13:18.50   13:25.32  
 13 Madeline, Danny           11 Hubbard             13:32.50   13:28.93  
 
Event 22  Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 12:25.06  5/12/2009   Nicole Tiberio, Canfield                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lunne, Emma               11 Canfield            12:00.00   11:44.24A  10   
  2 Rogenski, Libby           11 Poland Semin        11:59.00   12:02.45A   8   
  3 Klim, McKinsie            11 Poland Semin        11:44.00   12:06.90A   6   
  4 Buckley, Morgan            9 Howland             12:00.00   12:15.69A   4   
  5 McGuire, Trisha           12 Howland             12:00.00   12:23.47A   2   
  6 Watt, Jamie               11 Canfield            12:46.00   12:50.17    1   
  7 Choma, Kayleigh           12 Austintown-F        13:30.00   13:16.77  
  8 Dockry, Courtney          10 Austintown-F        13:30.00   13:20.03  
  9 Wells, Amy                 9 Struthers           14:25.00   15:22.73  
 10 Brown, Taylor              9 Hubbard             14:42.10   16:03.56  
 
Event 23  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 3:28.85  5/12/2009   Poland Seminary, Poland Semin             
                         B Ciccone, L Wollet, T Malaniak, R Storkel        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Austintown-Fitch                                  3:34.52    3:25.80A  10   
     1) Jakovina, Jay 12                2) Venters, Rob 11                
     3) Rivera, Daniel 12               4) Wolfe, Tarise 12               
  2 Poland Seminary                                   3:25.00    3:25.90A   8   
     1) Krumpak, Kevin 12               2) McFadden, Conner 11            
     3) Hiznay, Patrick 11              4) Anderson, Chris 12             
  3 Canfield                                          3:35.00    3:30.30    6   
     1) English, Treavor 10             2) Clark, Rayshawn 12             
     3) Alexander, Kaymoun 11           4) Hutnyan, Jon 12                
  4 Struthers                                         3:38.07    3:39.51    4   
     1) Moore, Dalton 10                2) Sorrano, Frankie 10            
     3) Wagner, Devon 12                4) Fennell, Kodie 12              
  5 Howland                                           3:33.00    3:44.07    2   
     1) Gilmour, Connor 12              2) Seagraves, Troy 12             
     3) Hamilton, Andrew 12             4) Williams, Jamie 10             
  6 Hubbard                                           3:45.90    3:44.17    1   
     1) Hanley, Zac 9                   2) Beem, Mike 11                  
     3) DoBay, Lendon 11                4) Tobey, Mike 12                 
  7 Beaver                                            3:47.20    3:50.72  
     1) Speelman, Garrett 11            2) Foster, Ron 11                 
     3) Parker, DeShawn 10              4) Houk, Mike 12                  
 
Event 24  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 4:14.37  5/12/2009   Canfield, Canfield                        
                         J Smith, C Wollet, J Podolsky, M Martin           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Canfield                                          4:15.00    4:12.41A  10   
     1) Hallof, Kristina 10             2) Carrocce, Stephanie 11         
     3) Martinko, Sara 11               4) Fischer, Bailey 9              
  2 Struthers                                         4:20.06    4:13.61A   8   
     1) Walker, Iesha 10                2) Morgan, Nadiya 11              
     3) Harrison, Layla 10              4) Wasko, Paige 10                
  3 Austintown-Fitch                                  4:07.32    4:17.70    6   
     1) Ritchie, Jayme 10               2) Davis, Ebony 9                 
     3) Brown, Amber 10                 4) Mosier, Liz 10                 
  4 Poland Seminary                                   4:16.00    4:22.54    4   
     1) Ashton, Taylor 11               2) Rubesa, Libby 9                
     3) Kennedy, Grace 9                4) Evans, Madison 10              
  5 Hubbard                                           4:29.90    4:33.74    2   
     1) Thomas, Melissa 10              2) Vavrinak, Megan 10             
     3) Gasser, Marquette 11            4) Bennett, Christian 11          
  6 Howland                                           4:42.00    4:46.76    1   
     1) Pagan, Jada 9                   2) Manning, Liz 11                
     3) Jocola, Marissa 10              4) D'Andrea, Olivia 9             
  7 Beaver                                            4:49.00    5:02.25  
     1) Snow, Kami 11                   2) Ridgley, Sarah 11              
     3) Roberts, Laini 11               4) Cunningham, Caylee 9           
 
Event 25  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 171-05  5/12/2009   Dustin Brode, Canfield                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Price, Billy              11 Austintown-F          191-08     180-06A  10   
  2 Moody, Daniel             12 Howland               172-10     157-07    8   
  3 Anzelmo, Dave             12 Austintown-F          135-00     145-04    6   
  4 Agler, Addison            12 Hubbard               134-06     144-09    4   
  5 Kreatsoulas, Dan          12 Poland Semin          140-00     137-02    2   
  6 King, Louie               10 Howland               130-00     129-06    1   
  7 Pape, Daniel              10 Struthers             104-06     127-10  
  8 Pape, Micheal             10 Struthers             108-05     123-04  
  9 Hoelzel, Conner           12 Canfield              110-00     114-08  
 10 Jones, Matt                9 Hubbard               140-07     113-09  
 11 Green, Cody               11 Beaver                118-04     108-11  
 12 Burns, Curtis             10 Canfield              100-00     102-04  
 13 Kreatsoulas, Dave         11 Poland Semin          110-00      81-03  
 14 Kress, Brady              12 McKinley               91-00      81-01  
 15 McCelland, Marcus         10 Beaver                 75-00      77-00  
 16 Keney, Logan              10 McKinley               75-00      76-00  
 
Event 26  Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 126-03  5/13/2010   Maggie Bresnahan, Canfield                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Figueroa, Gabby           10 Austintown-F          105-00     117-02   10   
  2 Bresnahan, Maggie         12 Canfield              115-00     113-09    8   
  3 Kreatsoulas, Nicolette     9 Poland Semin           90-00     109-11    6   
  4 Cominsky, Caitlyn         12 Austintown-F                     105-00    4   
  5 Hill, Kailyn              11 Hubbard             00-02.75      94-01    2   
  6 Bettile, Brittany         10 Canfield               90-00      92-00    1   
  7 Goldner, Justine          11 Hubbard               103-06      91-06  
  8 Lewis, Madeline           10 Howland               100-00      88-00  
  9 Opritza, Lindsey          10 Struthers              78-06      86-00  
 10 Mims, Lynnea              10 Struthers              92-10      83-09  
 11 Clark, Makenzie           11 Poland Semin           85-00      82-08  
 11 Marz, Tricia              11 McKinley               70-00      82-08  
 13 Yuhas, Alexandra          10 McKinley               60-00      70-10  
 14 Wilson, Cheyenne           9 Howland                95-00      68-00  
 15 Standish, Sarah           10 Beaver                 53-00      57-11  
 16 Werstler, Chrisse         12 Beaver                 50-00      47-08  
 
Event 27  Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 40-11.50  5/13/2010   Kaylee Redon, Howland                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Figueroa, Gabby           10 Austintown-F        36-00.00   37-06.75   10   
  2 Bresnahan, Maggie         12 Canfield            37-06.00   34-09.50    8   
  3 Merchant, Tradazia        10 Austintown-F        34-06.00   34-00.25    6   
  4 Mims, Lynnea              10 Struthers           33-05.00   32-01.25    4   
  5 Lewis, Madeline           10 Howland             31-06.00   30-08.00    2   
  6 Marz, Tricia              11 McKinley            29-00.00   30-01.00    1   
  7 Bettile, Brittany         10 Canfield            29-00.00   29-03.00  
  8 Goldner, Justine          11 Hubbard             28-01.25   28-05.75  
  9 Clark, Makenzie           11 Poland Semin        27-00.00   28-04.00  
 10 Carline, Alyssa           11 Poland Semin        27-00.00   28-02.00  
 11 Wilson, Cheyenne           9 Howland             31-00.00   27-11.00  
 12 Hill, Kailyn              11 Hubbard             29-02.50   26-08.75  
 13 Yuhas, Alexandra          10 McKinley            23-00.00   26-00.75  
 14 Opritza, Lindsey          10 Struthers           27-08.00   24-05.25  
 15 Standish, Sarah           10 Beaver              20-05.00   19-10.50  
 16 Dwyer, Emily               9 Beaver                         18-10.75  
 
Event 28  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 71-01.25  5/13/2010   Dustin Brode, Canfield                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Price, Billy              11 Austintown-F        56-04.00   58-01.50   10   
  2 Hoelzel, Conner           12 Canfield            50-00.00   48-05.25    8   
  3 Agler, Addison            12 Hubbard             49-08.50   48-00.00    6   
  4 Anzelmo, Dave             12 Austintown-F        47-00.00   47-06.50    4   
  5 Jones, Matt                9 Hubbard             46-06.25   47-02.50    2   
  6 Moody, Daniel             12 Howland             51-11.00   46-07.00    1   
  7 Pape, Daniel              10 Struthers           43-07.00   45-09.00  
  8 Farr, Brandon             12 Howland             44-06.00   45-06.25  
  9 Pape, Micheal             10 Struthers           44-01.00   43-02.50  
 10 Kreatsoulas, Dave         11 Poland Semin        40-00.00   41-11.00  
 11 Kreatsoulas, Dan          12 Poland Semin        40-00.00   39-00.75  
 12 Kress, Brady              12 McKinley            35-00.00   38-10.50  
 13 Burns, Curtis             10 Canfield            38-00.00   36-10.00  
 14 McCelland, Marcus         10 Beaver              28-08.00   28-06.25  
 15 Keney, Jacob              12 McKinley            21-00.00   25-07.00  
 -- Green, Cody               11 Beaver              39-11.00       FOUL  
 
Event 29  Girls Long Jump
=====================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 15-08.50  5/1/2010    Kaylee Redon, Howland                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Henley, Paige             11 Austintown-F                   14-02.75   NWI  10   
  2 Chahine, Chrissy           9 Canfield            14-06.00   13-11.50   NWI   8   
  3 Gowdy, Tabreasia           9 Austintown-F        13-00.00   13-11.00   NWI   6   
  4 Vavrinak, Megan           10 Hubbard             14-02.50   13-06.00   NWI   4   
  5 Smith, Candace             9 Canfield            14-06.00   13-05.50   NWI   2   
  6 Stinson, Heather          10 Howland             14-06.00   13-03.00   NWI   1   
  7 Marando, Marissa           9 Hubbard             13-07.50   12-04.25   NWI 
  8 Constantine, Theodora      9 Poland Semin        13-00.00   12-04.00   NWI 
  9 Brown, Preshus             9 Struthers           14-05.00   12-00.25   NWI 
 10 Walker, Jayne             12 Struthers           13-02.00   11-11.75   NWI 
 11 Fisher, Taylor             9 Beaver              13-00.00   11-11.00   NWI 
 12 Reams, Carley             12 Howland             13-06.00   11-07.50   NWI 
 13 Dolhun, Kenzie            11 Beaver                         11-02.50   NWI 
 -- Riedel, Julie             10 McKinley            13-00.00         ND   NWI 
 -- Hertz, Raeanna            10 Poland Semin                         ND   NWI 
 
Event 30  Boys Long Jump
=====================================================================================
      AA Rec: A 20-01.50  5/12/2009   Mike Mangiarelli, Howland                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Jakovina, Jay             12 Austintown-F        20-00.00   20-05.50A  NWI  10   
  2 Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F        19-10.00   20-01.25   NWI   8   
  3 Cope, Brendan             11 Howland             20-05.00   19-06.25   NWI   6   
  4 Daniels, Jason            12 Howland             20-03.00   19-03.00   NWI   4   
  5 Alexander, Kaymoun        11 Canfield            19-08.00   18-07.00   NWI   2   
  6 Ramirez, Marlon            9 Poland Semin        18-00.00   17-08.75   NWI   1   
  7 Kesner, Carson             9 Canfield            17-06.00   17-06.00   NWI 
  8 Speelman, Garrett         11 Beaver              20-00.00   17-05.00   NWI 
  9 Miller, Justin            12 McKinley            18-06.00   17-02.00   NWI 
 10 DoBay, Lendon             11 Hubbard             18-11.00   16-11.75   NWI 
 11 Sefcik, John               9 Struthers           17-08.00   16-10.50   NWI 
 12 DoBay, Dylan               9 Hubbard             19-01.00   16-09.50   NWI 
 13 Morucci, Jason            10 Poland Semin        17-05.00   16-08.00   NWI 
 14 Cicero, C.J.              12 McKinley            19-06.00   16-07.00   NWI 
 15 Seifert, Steven           11 Struthers           18-10.00   16-03.25   NWI 
 
Event 31  Girls High Jump
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A  5-04  5/13/2010   Leanna Hartsough, Canfield                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Henley, Paige             11 Austintown-F         5-00.00    5-02.00   10   
  2 Airhart, Erica            11 Howland              5-02.00    5-02.00    8   
  3 Barko, Kayla              11 Canfield             4-10.00    5-00.00    6   
  4 Martinko, Sara            11 Canfield             4-08.00    4-08.00    4   
  5 Reinke, Jordan            11 Beaver               4-06.00    4-08.00    2   
  6 Constantine, Theodora      9 Poland Semin         4-06.00    4-08.00    1   
  7 Greenwood, Carly          10 Struthers            4-06.00    4-06.00  
  8 Dolhun, Tannar             9 Beaver               4-06.00    4-06.00  
  8 Johnson, Donyce           11 Austintown-F         4-04.00    4-06.00  
 10 Paris, Maggie             10 Hubbard              4-06.00    4-06.00  
 -- Carbone, Mariah            9 Howland              4-00.00         NH  
 -- Marando, Marissa           9 Hubbard              4-02.00         NH  
 
Event 32  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
      AA Rec: A  6-02  5/12/2009   Aaron HartsoughTerrance Webster (10), Canfie
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jakovina, Jay             12 Austintown-F         6-06.00    6-06.00A  10   
  2 Morales, Arnaldo          11 Struthers            6-06.00    6-04.00A   8   
  3 Ortz, Sam                 10 Austintown-F         6-00.00    6-00.00    6   
  4 Alexander, Kaymoun        11 Canfield             5-08.00    6-00.00    4   
  5 Stubbs, Tion              11 Howland              5-06.00    5-06.00    2   
  6 Lowry, Ian                10 Hubbard              5-06.00    5-03.00    1   
  7 Corn, Charles             12 Struthers            5-06.00    5-03.00  
 -- Dudash, Aidan             10 Hubbard              5-02.00         NH  
 -- Gould, Ross               10 Poland Semin         5-00.00         NH  
 -- Franceschelli, Nick       10 Poland Semin         5-00.00         NH  
 -- Seyman, Mike              12 Howland              6-00.00         NH  
 -- Andrews, Logen            10 Beaver               5-02.00         NH  
 -- Speelman, Garrett         11 Beaver               5-04.00         NH  
 -- Hagy, Patrick             11 Canfield             5-06.00         DQ  
 
Event 33  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Latone, Dylan              9 Austintown-F        10-06.00   11-06.00   10   
  2 Dunn, Andrew              12 Austintown-F        11-00.00   11-00.00    8   
 
Event 34  Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bailey, Kayla             11 Austintown-F         7-00.00    8-06.00   10   
  2 Henley, Paige             11 Austintown-F         6-00.00    7-00.00    8   
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Austintown-Fitch           184        2) Canfield                  139   
    3) Poland Seminary             72        4) Struthers                  48   
    5) Howland                     36        6) Hubbard                    27   
    7) Beaver                       7        8) McKinley                    1   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Austintown-Fitch           214        2) Howland                    92   
    3) Canfield                    62        4) Struthers                  57   
    5) Poland Seminary             53        6) McKinley                   16   
    7) Hubbard                     15        8) Beaver                      5   
Comments